Results for: Americana Oklahoma
CATLIN'S NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN PORTFOLIO. HUNTING SCENES AND AMUSEMENTS OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND PRAIRIES OF AMERICA....
Catlin, George:
[London: Chatto & Windus, nd, but 1875].
Thirty-one handcolored lithographs after Catlin and McGahey. Folio, 23 x 15 3/4 inches. Expertly bound to style in dark red/brown.. more
Price: $165,000.00
add to cart
Catlin, George:
[London: Chatto & Windus, nd, but 1875].
Thirty-one handcolored lithographs after Catlin and McGahey. Folio, 23 x 15 3/4 inches. Expertly bound to style in dark red/brown.. more
Price: $165,000.00
add to cart
GOTHDIGA, PUEBLO INDIAN GIRL.
Becker, Frederick "Fred" William:
[Probably painted in New Mexico. ca. 1920s].
Oil on canvas panel, 16 x 11 3/4 inches. Titled on exhibition label, reverse. Signed upper left in block letters:.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Becker, Frederick "Fred" William:
[Probably painted in New Mexico. ca. 1920s].
Oil on canvas panel, 16 x 11 3/4 inches. Titled on exhibition label, reverse. Signed upper left in block letters:.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
RANCH LIFE IN SOUTHERN KANSAS AND THE INDIAN TERRITORY. AS TOLD BY A NOVICE. HOW A FORTUNE WAS MADE IN CATTLE.
Miller, Benjamin S.:
New York. 1896.
163,[1]pp. Portrait. Original front wrapper, rear wrapper and spine supplied in expert restoration. Otherwise very nice and clean. A good.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Miller, Benjamin S.:
New York. 1896.
163,[1]pp. Portrait. Original front wrapper, rear wrapper and spine supplied in expert restoration. Otherwise very nice and clean. A good.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
HELL ON THE BORDER; HE HANGED EIGHTY-EIGHT MEN.
Harman, Samuel W.:
Fort Smith. 1898.
xiii,[1],720pp. including more than fifty illustrations. Portrait. Original printed green stiff wrappers. Wrappers worn, chipped at foot of spine. A.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Harman, Samuel W.:
Fort Smith. 1898.
xiii,[1],720pp. including more than fifty illustrations. Portrait. Original printed green stiff wrappers. Wrappers worn, chipped at foot of spine. A.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
SCRIPTURE BIOGRAPHY. THE HISTORY OF MOSES....ABRIDGED, AND TRANSLATED INTO THE CHOCTAW LANGUAGE. MOSES ISHT ANUMPA. UT HOLISSOCHI TOK UT, IK FALAIOT TOSHOWUT CHAHTA ANUMPA TOBA HOKE.
Gallaudet, T. H.:
New York: American Tract Society, [1851].
207pp. Original publisher's blindstamped cloth, spine gilt. Slight wear at corners and spine ends. Contemporary gift inscription on front free.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Gallaudet, T. H.:
New York: American Tract Society, [1851].
207pp. Original publisher's blindstamped cloth, spine gilt. Slight wear at corners and spine ends. Contemporary gift inscription on front free.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
INDIAN CIVILIZATION: A LECTURE....
Pumphrey, Stanley:
Philadelphia. 1877.
52pp. plus large partially colored folding map, 27 1/2 x 22 inches. Dbd. from larger volume, retaining original printed wrappers... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Pumphrey, Stanley:
Philadelphia. 1877.
52pp. plus large partially colored folding map, 27 1/2 x 22 inches. Dbd. from larger volume, retaining original printed wrappers... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
EXPLORATION OF THE RED RIVER OF LOUISIANA, IN THE YEAR 1852....
Marcy, Randolph B.:
Washington: Beverley Tucker, 1854.
Two volumes. 310pp. plus sixty-five plates and two folding maps bound separately. Original blindstamped cloth. Cloth a bit faded. Some.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Marcy, Randolph B.:
Washington: Beverley Tucker, 1854.
Two volumes. 310pp. plus sixty-five plates and two folding maps bound separately. Original blindstamped cloth. Cloth a bit faded. Some.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[GROUP OF FOUR ORIGINAL POSTCARDS AND THREE ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS RELATING TO THE CONSTRUCTION OF WESTERN PERFORMER "PAWNEE BILL" LILLIE'S MANSION IN PAWNEE, OKLAHOMA, AND ALSO FEATURING IMAGES OF "BUFFALO BILL" CODY].
[Lillie, Gordon W. (i.e. "Pawnee Bill"), and "Buffalo Bill" Cody]:
[Pawnee, Ok.]. 1910.
Three original albumen postcards and one photographic postcard, each measuring 3 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. Three original albumen photographs,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Lillie, Gordon W. (i.e. "Pawnee Bill"), and "Buffalo Bill" Cody]:
[Pawnee, Ok.]. 1910.
Three original albumen postcards and one photographic postcard, each measuring 3 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. Three original albumen photographs,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
CAMPBELL'S ABSTRACT OF CREEK INDIAN CENSUS CARDS AND INDEX.
[Campbell, John Bert]:
Muskogee, Ok.: Phoenix Job Printing, 1915.
430pp. Contemporary limp calf, gilt-lettered cover. Rubbed. Contemporary institutional ownership statement on front fly leaf. Old library stamp on upper.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Campbell, John Bert]:
Muskogee, Ok.: Phoenix Job Printing, 1915.
430pp. Contemporary limp calf, gilt-lettered cover. Rubbed. Contemporary institutional ownership statement on front fly leaf. Old library stamp on upper.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
FORTY YEARS AMONG THE INDIANS. A DESCRIPTIVE HISTORY OF THE LONG AND BUSY LIFE OF....
Hubbard, Jeremiah:
Miami, Ok. 1913.
201pp. including portraits. Original red cloth. Slight repaired crease to front cover (only noticeable on inside where there is a.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Hubbard, Jeremiah:
Miami, Ok. 1913.
201pp. including portraits. Original red cloth. Slight repaired crease to front cover (only noticeable on inside where there is a.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
REMINISCENCES OF THE INDIANS...WITH A BIOGRAPHY OF THE AUTHOR BY REV. J.W. MOORE, OF ARKANSAS. AND AN INTRODUCTION BY REV. J.L. WILSON, D.D. SECRETARY OF FOREIGN MISSIONS.
[Washburn, Cephas]:
Richmond: Presbyterian Committee of Publication, [1869].
236pp. Original green cloth. Spine ends a bit frayed. Else very good. Washburn was superintendent of the Dwight Mission among.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Washburn, Cephas]:
Richmond: Presbyterian Committee of Publication, [1869].
236pp. Original green cloth. Spine ends a bit frayed. Else very good. Washburn was superintendent of the Dwight Mission among.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE PASSING OF 3D RANCH.
Stansbery, Lon R.:
[Tulsa. ca. 1930].
92pp. Original pictorial cloth. Front hinge shaken, but not cracked. Lower corners somewhat worn. Else just about very good. Ownership.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Stansbery, Lon R.:
[Tulsa. ca. 1930].
92pp. Original pictorial cloth. Front hinge shaken, but not cracked. Lower corners somewhat worn. Else just about very good. Ownership.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
WARPATH AND CATTLE TRAIL.
Collins, Hubert E.:
New York. 1928.
296pp. including plates. Frontis. Cloth. Stain on front cover affecting four letters of title, else very good, without the dust.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Collins, Hubert E.:
New York. 1928.
296pp. including plates. Frontis. Cloth. Stain on front cover affecting four letters of title, else very good, without the dust.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
LIFE ON A RANCH. RANCH NOTES IN KANSAS, COLORADO, THE INDIAN TERRITORY, AND NORTHERN TEXAS.
Aldridge, Reginald:
New York. 1884.
[4],227pp. Frontis. Later gilt buckram. Ex-lib. with rubberstamps. A good, sound copy. The author read Samuel N. Townsend's letters from.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Aldridge, Reginald:
New York. 1884.
[4],227pp. Frontis. Later gilt buckram. Ex-lib. with rubberstamps. A good, sound copy. The author read Samuel N. Townsend's letters from.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF ARMY LIFE.
Glisan, Rodney:
San Francisco. 1874.
xi,[1],511pp. plus plates and folding table. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Worn at spine ends and along edges. Conents shaken, else.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Glisan, Rodney:
San Francisco. 1874.
xi,[1],511pp. plus plates and folding table. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Worn at spine ends and along edges. Conents shaken, else.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
RULES OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION GUTHRIE 1906-07. COMPLIMENTS OF THE ROYAL BAR. CAL MINNER, PROPRIETOR.
[Oklahoma Territory]:
[Guthrie. 1907].
46pp. Vignette on front wrapper and titlepage. Original printed wrappers. Bottom edge of first few leaves creased and dust soiled... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Oklahoma Territory]:
[Guthrie. 1907].
46pp. Vignette on front wrapper and titlepage. Original printed wrappers. Bottom edge of first few leaves creased and dust soiled... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF SEVEN DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE HANSFORD LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY].
[Hansford Land & Cattle Co.]:
[Scotland?]. 1884-1911.
Folio or quarto broadsides. Some old folds. Very good to near fine. The Hansford Land and Cattle Company was a.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Hansford Land & Cattle Co.]:
[Scotland?]. 1884-1911.
Folio or quarto broadsides. Some old folds. Very good to near fine. The Hansford Land and Cattle Company was a.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
BAPTISM - THE MODE...TRANSLATED BY REV. A.N. CHAMBERLIN.
Edwards, John:
Vinita, Indian Territory: Chieftain Print, [1891].
8pp. in Cherokee (titlepage in Cherokee and English). Printed self-wrappers. Paper toned and brittle with minor tear at inner margin,.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Edwards, John:
Vinita, Indian Territory: Chieftain Print, [1891].
8pp. in Cherokee (titlepage in Cherokee and English). Printed self-wrappers. Paper toned and brittle with minor tear at inner margin,.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
PIONEER DAYS IN THE EARLY SOUTHWEST.
Foreman, Grant:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1926.
349pp. including illustrations and folding map. Frontis. Red cloth, gilt, t.e.g. Corners bumped, a bit of wear to head and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Foreman, Grant:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1926.
349pp. including illustrations and folding map. Frontis. Red cloth, gilt, t.e.g. Corners bumped, a bit of wear to head and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
LAWS OF THE CHOCTAW NATION MADE AND ENACTED BY THE GENERAL COUNCIL, FROM 1886 TO 1890 INCLUSIVE.
[Choctaw]:
Atoka, I.T.: Indian Citizen Print, 1891.
53,[2],62pp. Original gilt cloth. Slight fraying at extremities, trace of foxing, else fine. Later edition of the 1890 compilation, here.. more
Price: $240.00
add to cart
[Choctaw]:
Atoka, I.T.: Indian Citizen Print, 1891.
53,[2],62pp. Original gilt cloth. Slight fraying at extremities, trace of foxing, else fine. Later edition of the 1890 compilation, here.. more
Price: $240.00
add to cart
CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA.
[Oklahoma]:
Guthrie. 1907.
64pp. Printed front wrapper (torn), lacking rear wrapper. Tears with some loss of text, browned throughout, else good, though printed.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Oklahoma]:
Guthrie. 1907.
64pp. Printed front wrapper (torn), lacking rear wrapper. Tears with some loss of text, browned throughout, else good, though printed.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
SCENES IN THE INDIAN COUNTRY.
[Loomis, Augustus]:
Philadelphia. [1859].
283pp. plus two plates. Frontis. 12mo. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt pictorial spine. Some soiling on titlepage, else a tight, very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Loomis, Augustus]:
Philadelphia. [1859].
283pp. plus two plates. Frontis. 12mo. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt pictorial spine. Some soiling on titlepage, else a tight, very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE OSAGE NATION, ITS PEOPLE, RESOURCES AND PROSPECTS [wrapper title].
Dickerson, Philip:
[Pawhuska. 1906].
144pp. Lacks wrappers. Good. Confusion exists concerning this very scarce Oklahoma book. Only a very few copies were initially distributed.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Dickerson, Philip:
[Pawhuska. 1906].
144pp. Lacks wrappers. Good. Confusion exists concerning this very scarce Oklahoma book. Only a very few copies were initially distributed.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
CONSTITUTION AND ENABLING ACT OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA...COMPRISING THE ENABLING ACT OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA...AMENDMENTS TO THE ENABLING ACT...AND THE CONSTITUTION AND ORDINANCES OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA....
Bunn, Clinton O. and William C.:
Ardmore, Ok. [1907].
195pp. Modern boards, printed paper label. Somewhat tanned, else very good. An early printing of the state constitution, which was.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Bunn, Clinton O. and William C.:
Ardmore, Ok. [1907].
195pp. Modern boards, printed paper label. Somewhat tanned, else very good. An early printing of the state constitution, which was.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
LIVE BOYS; OR, CHARLEY AND NASHO IN TEXAS...SHOWING THEIR LIFE ON THE GREAT TEXAS CATTLE TRAIL, AND THEIR ADVENTURES IN THE INDIAN TERRITORY, KANSAS, AND NORTHERN TEXAS....
Morecamp, Arthur [pseud. of Thomas Pilgrim]:
Boston. [1878].
308pp. plus [12]pp. of ads. Six plates including frontis. 12mo. Original blue-green pictorial cloth. Light wear to extremities, slightly cocked... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Morecamp, Arthur [pseud. of Thomas Pilgrim]:
Boston. [1878].
308pp. plus [12]pp. of ads. Six plates including frontis. 12mo. Original blue-green pictorial cloth. Light wear to extremities, slightly cocked... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
EXPLORATION OF THE RED RIVER OF LOUISIANA, IN THE YEAR 1852...
Marcy, Randolph B.:
Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson, 1854.
vx,[1],286pp. plus sixty-four plates (one folding). Original blindstamped cloth, gilt stamped spine. Inscription on front pastedown. Very good. Lacks the.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Marcy, Randolph B.:
Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson, 1854.
vx,[1],286pp. plus sixty-four plates (one folding). Original blindstamped cloth, gilt stamped spine. Inscription on front pastedown. Very good. Lacks the.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE GOVERNOR OF OKLAHOMA TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 1898.
[Oklahoma]:
Washington. 1898.
76pp. Illus. Large folding map. Original printed wrappers. Small tears at spine, titlepage torn, else very good. Extensive report on.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Oklahoma]:
Washington. 1898.
76pp. Illus. Large folding map. Original printed wrappers. Small tears at spine, titlepage torn, else very good. Extensive report on.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
PAWNEE BILL (MAJOR GORDON W. LILLIE) HIS EXPERIENCE AND ADVENTURES ON THE WESTERN PLAINS OR FROM THE SADDLE OF A "COWBOY AND RANGER" TO THE CHAIR OF A "BANK PRESIDENT."
De Wolff, J.H.:
[Np]: Published by Pawnee Bill's Historic Wild West Company, 1902.
108pp. including plates. Frontispiece portrait. Original color pictorial boards. Spine and edges flecked or chipped, corners worn. Printed on bad.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
De Wolff, J.H.:
[Np]: Published by Pawnee Bill's Historic Wild West Company, 1902.
108pp. including plates. Frontispiece portrait. Original color pictorial boards. Spine and edges flecked or chipped, corners worn. Printed on bad.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
MEMORIAL OF JOHN ROSS AND OTHERS, REPRESENTATIVES OF THE CHEROKEE NATION OF INDIANS, ON THE SUBJECT OF THE EXISTING DIFFICULTIES IN THAT NATION, AND THEIR RELATIONS WITH THE UNITED STATES....
[Cherokees]:
[Washington. 1846].
59pp. Dbd. Fine. 29th Cong., 1st Sess. The Cherokee nation claims financial restitution for their lands under treaties of previous.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Cherokees]:
[Washington. 1846].
59pp. Dbd. Fine. 29th Cong., 1st Sess. The Cherokee nation claims financial restitution for their lands under treaties of previous.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF JACOB FOWLER NARRATING AN ADVENTURE FROM ARKANSAS THROUGH THE INDIAN TERRITORY, OKLAHOMA, KANSAS, COLORADO, AND NEW MEXICO, TO THE SOURCES OF RIO GRANDE DEL NORTE, 1821-22.
Fowler, Jacob:
New York. 1898.
xxiv,183pp. plus leaf of ads. Folding facsimile frontis. Original cloth. Extremities somewhat rubbed, neat bookplate. Very good. From an edition.. more
Price: $135.00
add to cart
Fowler, Jacob:
New York. 1898.
xxiv,183pp. plus leaf of ads. Folding facsimile frontis. Original cloth. Extremities somewhat rubbed, neat bookplate. Very good. From an edition.. more
Price: $135.00
add to cart
BELLE STARR THE BANDIT QUEEN. THE CAREER OF THE MOST COLORFUL OUTLAW THE INDIAN TERRITORY EVER KNEW.
Shackleford, William Yancey:
Girard, Ks. 1943.
pp.[3]-24. Stiff printed wrappers. Creased, paper brittle. A good copy of this fragile pamphlet. This copy is inscribed on the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Shackleford, William Yancey:
Girard, Ks. 1943.
pp.[3]-24. Stiff printed wrappers. Creased, paper brittle. A good copy of this fragile pamphlet. This copy is inscribed on the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
RAND-McNALLY INDEXED POCKET MAP AND SHIPPERS' GUIDE OF OKLAHOMA.
[Oklahoma]:
Chicago. [1916].
46pp. plus large colored folding map. 65 x 48 cm. Original stiff printed wrappers. Some tearing to spine area. Overall.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Oklahoma]:
Chicago. [1916].
46pp. plus large colored folding map. 65 x 48 cm. Original stiff printed wrappers. Some tearing to spine area. Overall.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE GENERAL COUNCIL, OF THE CHOCTAW NATION. PASSED AT ITS REGULAR SESSION 1904 [wrapper title].
[Choctaw]:
[Hugo, Ok. 1904].
48pp. Original printed wrappers. Paint flecks on rear wrapper, a bit sunned. Else very good. Includes a bill addressed to.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Choctaw]:
[Hugo, Ok. 1904].
48pp. Original printed wrappers. Paint flecks on rear wrapper, a bit sunned. Else very good. Includes a bill addressed to.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE GREATER SOUTHWEST THE ECONOMIC, SOCIAL, AND CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT OF KANSAS, OKLAHOMA, TEXAS, UTAH, COLORADO, NEVADA, NEW MEXICO, ARIZONA, AND CALIFORNIA FROM THE SPANISH CONQUEST TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
Richardson, Rupert N., and Carl Coke Rister:
Glendale, Ca. 1934.
506pp. Maps. Cloth, t.e.g. Cloth bit soiled and rubbed, ownership signature. Internally fine, partly unopened. An Arthur Clark Co. production... more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
Richardson, Rupert N., and Carl Coke Rister:
Glendale, Ca. 1934.
506pp. Maps. Cloth, t.e.g. Cloth bit soiled and rubbed, ownership signature. Internally fine, partly unopened. An Arthur Clark Co. production... more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
TIXIER'S TRAVELS ON THE OSAGE PRAIRIES.
[Tixier, Victor]: McDermott, John Francis [ed]:
Norman. 1940.
xv,309pp. Frontis. Maps. Cloth. A fine copy, in very good dust jacket. A fine account of Osage life on the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Tixier, Victor]: McDermott, John Francis [ed]:
Norman. 1940.
xv,309pp. Frontis. Maps. Cloth. A fine copy, in very good dust jacket. A fine account of Osage life on the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
RAILROADS THROUGH THE INDIAN TERRITORY.
[Railroads]:
[Washington. 1870].
11pp. Self-wrappers. All leaves neatly separated. Ex-lib. with rubberstamp, creased. Good. Raising the question as to whether railroad companies have.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Railroads]:
[Washington. 1870].
11pp. Self-wrappers. All leaves neatly separated. Ex-lib. with rubberstamp, creased. Good. Raising the question as to whether railroad companies have.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
FIRST ADMINISTRATION OF OKLAHOMA.
[Oklahoma]:
[Oklahoma City. 1908].
229pp. Illus. Original black pebbled cloth, expertly rebacked with matching cloth. Clean and very good. Collection of portraits and biographies.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Oklahoma]:
[Oklahoma City. 1908].
229pp. Illus. Original black pebbled cloth, expertly rebacked with matching cloth. Clean and very good. Collection of portraits and biographies.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
COAL LANDS IN OKLAHOMA. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING REPORTS RENDERED IN CONNECTION WITH THE INVESTIGATION TO DETERMINE THE EXTENT AND VALUE OF THE COAL DEPOSITS IN AND UNDER THE SEGREGATED COAL LANDS OF THE CHOCTAW AND CHICKASAW NATIONS IN O
[Coal]:
Washington. 1910.
374pp. 11 folding maps and charts. Buckram. Ex-lib. with bookplate. Very good. Exhaustive report, with many detailed maps. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Coal]:
Washington. 1910.
374pp. 11 folding maps and charts. Buckram. Ex-lib. with bookplate. Very good. Exhaustive report, with many detailed maps. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ANNUAL REPORT ATLANTIC AND PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY TO THE STOCKHOLDERS.
[Atlantic & Pacific Railroad]:
New York. 1875.
79pp. Wrappers. Near fine. At this point the line and its sister company, the Missouri Pacific, were operating in Missouri,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Atlantic & Pacific Railroad]:
New York. 1875.
79pp. Wrappers. Near fine. At this point the line and its sister company, the Missouri Pacific, were operating in Missouri,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
OKLAHOMA IMPRINTS, 1835-1907. A HISTORY OF PRINTING IN OKLAHOMA BEFORE STATEHOOD.
[Oklahoma]: Foreman, Carolyn Thomas:
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1936.
iii-xxiv,[2],499,[1]pp. Frontis. Original patterned paper-covered boards in worn jacket. Very good. A thorough list of early Oklahoma imprints from the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Oklahoma]: Foreman, Carolyn Thomas:
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1936.
iii-xxiv,[2],499,[1]pp. Frontis. Original patterned paper-covered boards in worn jacket. Very good. A thorough list of early Oklahoma imprints from the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF OKLAHOMA.
Foreman, Grant:
Norman. 1942.
384pp. plus plates. Portrait. Gilt cloth. Ink name, else fine in darkened and chipped dust jacket. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Foreman, Grant:
Norman. 1942.
384pp. plus plates. Portrait. Gilt cloth. Ink name, else fine in darkened and chipped dust jacket. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT...RELATIVE TO THE INTERNAL FEUDS AMONG THE CHEROKEES.
[Cherokees]:
Washington. 1846.
224pp. Dbd. Very good. Correspondence and testimony relating to conflicts between western Cherokee groups, a decade after the Trail of.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Cherokees]:
Washington. 1846.
224pp. Dbd. Very good. Correspondence and testimony relating to conflicts between western Cherokee groups, a decade after the Trail of.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
HELL ON THE BORDER; HE HANGED EIGHTY-EIGHT MEN.
Harman, Samuel W.:
Ft. Smith. 1953.
303pp. Wrappers. Very good. Later edition of this classic account of Judge Isaac Parker's hanging court and lawbreakers in Oklahoma.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Harman, Samuel W.:
Ft. Smith. 1953.
303pp. Wrappers. Very good. Later edition of this classic account of Judge Isaac Parker's hanging court and lawbreakers in Oklahoma.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
MEMORIAL OF JOHN ROSS AND OTHERS, DELEGATES FROM THE CHEROKEE INDIANS, COMPLAINING OF INJURIES DONE THEM AND PRAYING FOR REDRESS [caption title].
[Cherokees]:
[Washington. 1834].
31pp. Dbd. Near fine. The appeal of the Cherokee nation claiming financial restitution for their lands in the wake of.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Cherokees]:
[Washington. 1834].
31pp. Dbd. Near fine. The appeal of the Cherokee nation claiming financial restitution for their lands in the wake of.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
POPULATION OF OKLAHOMA AND INDIAN TERRITORY, 1907.
[Oklahoma]:
Washington. 1907.
433pp. plus colored folding map. Quarto. Original printed wrappers. Ex-library, with institutional inscription on front wrapper.Very good. A detailed census.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Oklahoma]:
Washington. 1907.
433pp. plus colored folding map. Quarto. Original printed wrappers. Ex-library, with institutional inscription on front wrapper.Very good. A detailed census.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1893.
[General Land Office]:
Washington. 1893.
80pp. Original printed wrappers. Old rubberstamp on front wrap, else about fine. Recommendations for passage of new laws regarding Oklahoma.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[General Land Office]:
Washington. 1893.
80pp. Original printed wrappers. Old rubberstamp on front wrap, else about fine. Recommendations for passage of new laws regarding Oklahoma.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF EX-GOVERNOR WALTON. A RECORD OF INSIDE OBSERVATIONS.
Bynum, Ernest T.:
Oklahoma City. 1924.
104pp. Portrait. Printed wrappers. Very good. The author had been associated closely with Walton as an aide in the Governor's.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Bynum, Ernest T.:
Oklahoma City. 1924.
104pp. Portrait. Printed wrappers. Very good. The author had been associated closely with Walton as an aide in the Governor's.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
OUTLAW DAYS. A TRUE HISTORY OF EARLY-DAY OKLAHOMA CHARACTERS.
Tilghman, Zoe A.:
Oklahoma City. 1926.
138pp. Pictorial wrappers. Near fine. By the wife of the famed law officer, William Tilghman. Devoted mainly to Indian Territory.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Tilghman, Zoe A.:
Oklahoma City. 1926.
138pp. Pictorial wrappers. Near fine. By the wife of the famed law officer, William Tilghman. Devoted mainly to Indian Territory.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
DOWN THE TEXAS ROAD: HISTORIC PLACES ALONG HIGHWAY 69 THROUGH OKLAHOMA.
Foreman, Grant:
Norman. 1936.
46pp. including maps, plus ad. 12mo. Printed wrappers. Wrappers bit soiled, else very good, with presentation slip for review laid.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Foreman, Grant:
Norman. 1936.
46pp. including maps, plus ad. 12mo. Printed wrappers. Wrappers bit soiled, else very good, with presentation slip for review laid.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE VOICE OF THE COYOTE.
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1950.
xx,386pp. including numerous illustrations. Original pictorial brown cloth. Near fine. In slightly worn dust jacket. Later edition. Dobie's great work.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1950.
xx,386pp. including numerous illustrations. Original pictorial brown cloth. Near fine. In slightly worn dust jacket. Later edition. Dobie's great work.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart









