Results for: Americana Northwest
SKETCHES IN NORTH AMERICA AND THE OREGON TERRITORY. BY CAPTAIN H. WARRE, (A.D.C. TO THE LATE COMMANDER OF THE FORCES).
Warre, General Sir Henry James:
[London]: Dickinson & Co., [1848].
Lithographic map, handcolored in outline with routes marked in red and blue, twenty handcolored lithographed views on sixteen sheets, by.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
Warre, General Sir Henry James:
[London]: Dickinson & Co., [1848].
Lithographic map, handcolored in outline with routes marked in red and blue, twenty handcolored lithographed views on sixteen sheets, by.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF TREATIES BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND INDIAN TRIBES].
[Indian Treaties]:
[Washington. 1830s-1870].
Various paginations, most often 4pp. to 10pp. each. Folio. Original self-wrappers, often string- or ribbon- tied. On the whole, very.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
[Indian Treaties]:
[Washington. 1830s-1870].
Various paginations, most often 4pp. to 10pp. each. Folio. Original self-wrappers, often string- or ribbon- tied. On the whole, very.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
[ALBUM OF SIX WATERCOLOR VIEWS OF SCENES IN KAMCHATKA AND SIBERIA IN THE LATE 18th CENTURY].
[Kamchatka and Siberia Watercolors]:
[Np. nd, but ca. 1808].
Six watercolors on individual sheets measuring 10 1/2 x 16 1/4 inches on average. Five of the six watercolors titled.. more
Price: $60,000.00
add to cart
[Kamchatka and Siberia Watercolors]:
[Np. nd, but ca. 1808].
Six watercolors on individual sheets measuring 10 1/2 x 16 1/4 inches on average. Five of the six watercolors titled.. more
Price: $60,000.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARKE TO THE SOURCES OF THE MISSOURI, THENCE ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND DOWN THE RIVER COLUMBIA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. PERFORMED DURING THE YEARS 1804-5-6....
[Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark]:
Dublin: J. Christie, 1817.
Two volumes. [12],xxvii,[1],588; [2],xii,[3]-643pp. plus engraved folding map, five engraved maps and plans, and one engraved view. Later 19th-century three.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
[Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark]:
Dublin: J. Christie, 1817.
Two volumes. [12],xxvii,[1],588; [2],xii,[3]-643pp. plus engraved folding map, five engraved maps and plans, and one engraved view. Later 19th-century three.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
EXTRACTO DE LA INSTRUCCION DEL EXMO. SEÑOR VIRREY, CONDE DE REVILLAGIGEDO [caption title] a.k.a. INSTRUCCION RESERVADA QUE EL CONDE DE REVILLA GIGEDO DIO A SU SUCESOR EN EL MANDO, MARQUES DE BRANCIFORTE SOBRE EL GOBIERNO DE ESTE CONTINENTE EN EL TIEMPO QU
Revillagigedo, Count of: Juan Vicente Guemes y Horcasitas:
Mexico. 1794.
[695]pp. of manuscript text in Spanish in a neat secretarial hand. Dated on final leaf: "Mexico 30 de Junio de.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Revillagigedo, Count of: Juan Vicente Guemes y Horcasitas:
Mexico. 1794.
[695]pp. of manuscript text in Spanish in a neat secretarial hand. Dated on final leaf: "Mexico 30 de Junio de.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF CAPTAIN COOK'S LAST VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, AND IN QUEST OF THE NORTHWEST PASSAGE, BETWEEN ASIA & AMERICA; PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1776, 1777, 1778, AND 1779....
Ledyard, John:
Hartford. 1783.
208pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Boards worn (leather on lower board loose but holding), corners abraded, outer joints worn. Later ink.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
Ledyard, John:
Hartford. 1783.
208pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Boards worn (leather on lower board loose but holding), corners abraded, outer joints worn. Later ink.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF A CORPS OF DISCOVERY, UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPT. LEWIS AND CAPT. CLARKE [sic] OF THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES, FROM THE MOUTH OF THE RIVER MISSOURI THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN,
Gass, Patrick:
Pittsburgh: Printed by Zadok Cramer, for David M'Keehan, Publisher and Proprietor, 1807.
262pp. 12mo. Contemporary sheep-backed boards, gilt leather label. Chipped at head of spine near front joint, boards edgeworn and quite.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
Gass, Patrick:
Pittsburgh: Printed by Zadok Cramer, for David M'Keehan, Publisher and Proprietor, 1807.
262pp. 12mo. Contemporary sheep-backed boards, gilt leather label. Chipped at head of spine near front joint, boards edgeworn and quite.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
ORIGINAL JOURNALS OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION 1804 - 1806 PRINTED FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS...TOGETHER WITH MANUSCRIPT MATERIAL OF LEWIS AND CLARK...NOW FOR THE FIRST TIME PUBLISHED IN FULL AND EXACTLY AS WRITTEN....
Thwaites, Reuben Gold [ed]:
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1904-5.
Seven volumes bound in fourteen parts, plus one atlas volume. Plates (many in color), facsimiles. Quarto. Original gilt green cloth... more
Price: $21,000.00
add to cart
Thwaites, Reuben Gold [ed]:
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1904-5.
Seven volumes bound in fourteen parts, plus one atlas volume. Plates (many in color), facsimiles. Quarto. Original gilt green cloth... more
Price: $21,000.00
add to cart
TRAVELS TO THE SOURCE OF THE MISSOURI RIVER AND ACROSS THE AMERICAN CONTINENT TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. PERFORMED BY ORDER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN THE YEARS 1804, 1805, AND 1806....
Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark:
London. 1815.
Three volumes. xxvi,411pp. plus three maps (one folding); xii,434pp. plus three maps; xii,394pp. Half title in second volume (as called.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark:
London. 1815.
Three volumes. xxvi,411pp. plus three maps (one folding); xii,434pp. plus three maps; xii,394pp. Half title in second volume (as called.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. UNDERTAKEN BY THE COMMAND OF HIS MAJESTY, FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES IN THE NORTHERN HEMISPHERE....
Cook, James, and James King:
London. 1785.
Three text volumes plus atlas volume. [10],xcvi,421; [14],548; [13],556pp. Eighty-seven maps and plates (some folding), with sixty-one plates and two.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
Cook, James, and James King:
London. 1785.
Three text volumes plus atlas volume. [10],xcvi,421; [14],548; [13],556pp. Eighty-seven maps and plates (some folding), with sixty-one plates and two.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
A GENERAL CIRCULAR TO ALL PERSONS OF GOOD CHARACTER, WHO WISH TO EMIGRATE TO THE OREGON TERRITORY, EMBRACING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CHARACTER AND ADVANTAGES OF THE COUNTRY; THE RIGHT AND THE MEANS AND OPERATIONS BY WHICH IT WILL BE SETTLED....
Kelley, Hall J.:
Charlestown. 1831.
27,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched. Old faint stain in lower portion of front wrapper, wrappers torn along spine. Ex-American Antiquarian.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Kelley, Hall J.:
Charlestown. 1831.
27,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched. Old faint stain in lower portion of front wrapper, wrappers torn along spine. Ex-American Antiquarian.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE OF DISCOVERY TO THE NORTH PACIFIC OCEAN, AND ROUND THE WORLD; IN WHICH THE COAST OF NORTH-WEST AMERICA HAS BEEN CAREFULLY EXAMINED AND ACCURATELY SURVEYED...PRINCIPALLY WITH A VIEW TO ASCERTAIN THE EXISTENCE OF ANY NAVIGABLE COMMUNICATION BETWEEN
Vancouver, George:
London: John Stockdale, 1801.
Seven volumes consisting of six octavo text volumes plus quarto atlas volume. 28,[33]-410; [2],418; [2],435; [2],417; [2],454; [2],412,[2]pp. including [2]pp... more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
Vancouver, George:
London: John Stockdale, 1801.
Seven volumes consisting of six octavo text volumes plus quarto atlas volume. 28,[33]-410; [2],418; [2],435; [2],417; [2],454; [2],412,[2]pp. including [2]pp... more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
A GENERAL CIRCULAR TO ALL PERSONS OF GOOD CHARACTER, WHO WISH TO EMIGRATE TO THE OREGON TERRITORY, EMBRACING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CHARACTER AND ADVANTAGES OF THE COUNTRY; THE RIGHT AND THE MEANS AND OPERATIONS BY WHICH IT WILL BE SETTLED....
Kelley, Hall J.:
Charlestown. 1831.
27,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers, spine reinforced, stitched. Institutional stamp and light staining on front wrapper, else internally bright. Near fine... more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
Kelley, Hall J.:
Charlestown. 1831.
27,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers, spine reinforced, stitched. Institutional stamp and light staining on front wrapper, else internally bright. Near fine... more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
POLYHISTOR, RERUM TOTO ORBE MEMORABILIUM THESAURUS LOCUPLETISSIMUS.
Solinus, C. Julius:
Basel: Michael Isingrin, 1543.
[20],230,[2]pp. plus two folding maps and eighteen in- text maps. Woodcut vignette on titlepage and final leaf. Folio. 18th- century.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
Solinus, C. Julius:
Basel: Michael Isingrin, 1543.
[20],230,[2]pp. plus two folding maps and eighteen in- text maps. Woodcut vignette on titlepage and final leaf. Folio. 18th- century.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S NEW MAP OF TEXAS, OREGON, AND CALIFORNIA, WITH THE REGIONS ADJOINING.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder, neatly rebacked in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder, neatly rebacked in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S NEW MAP OF TEXAS, OREGON, AND CALIFORNIA, WITH THE REGIONS ADJOINING.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder. Gilt on binder.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder. Gilt on binder.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S REFERENCE AND DISTANCE MAP OF THE UNITED STATES.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, [1849].
Wall map, 57 x 70 inches. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in maroon cloth, on contemporary rollers. Old.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, [1849].
Wall map, 57 x 70 inches. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in maroon cloth, on contemporary rollers. Old.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF A CORPS OF DISCOVERY, UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAIN LEWIS AND CAPTAIN CLARKE OF THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES, FROM THE MOUTH OF THE RIVER MISSOURI THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, DU
Gass, Patrick:
London: J. Budd, 1808.
iv,381,[2]pp. Attractive contemporary polished calf, spine lettered in gilt. Joints repaired. A very clean copy, with fine endpapers. With the.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
Gass, Patrick:
London: J. Budd, 1808.
iv,381,[2]pp. Attractive contemporary polished calf, spine lettered in gilt. Joints repaired. A very clean copy, with fine endpapers. With the.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
VOYAGE DE DECOUVERTES, A L'OCEAN PACIFIQUE DU NORD, ET AUTOUR DU MONDE, DANS LEQUEL LA COTE NORD-OUEST DE L'AMERIQUE....
Vancouver, George:
Paris: De l'Imprimerie de la Republique, [1800].
Three text volumes plus atlas. Text volumes: [2],xi,[1],491pp. plus seven plates; [6],516pp. plus five plates (including one map); [6],562pp. plus.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Vancouver, George:
Paris: De l'Imprimerie de la Republique, [1800].
Three text volumes plus atlas. Text volumes: [2],xi,[1],491pp. plus seven plates; [6],516pp. plus five plates (including one map); [6],562pp. plus.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF TRAVELS OVER THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, TO THE MOUTH OF THE COLUMBIA RIVER; MADE DURING THE YEARS 1845 AND 1846....
Palmer, Joel:
Cincinnati. 1847.
189pp. Original printed brown wrappers. Wrappers chipped at spine ends and corners, and a bit soiled. Scattered foxing in the.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Palmer, Joel:
Cincinnati. 1847.
189pp. Original printed brown wrappers. Wrappers chipped at spine ends and corners, and a bit soiled. Scattered foxing in the.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...COMMUNICATING DISCOVERIES MADE IN EXPLORING THE MISSOURI, RED RIVER AND WASHITA, BY CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK, DOCTOR SIBLEY, AND MR. DUNBAR. WITH A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTRIES ADJACENT.
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
Washington: A. & G. Way, 1806.
171,[7]pp. Lacks the very rare map, the entire large folding table, and the upper half of the smaller folding table... more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
Washington: A. & G. Way, 1806.
171,[7]pp. Lacks the very rare map, the entire large folding table, and the upper half of the smaller folding table... more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF OREGON, GEOGRAPHICAL AND POLITICAL...EMBRACING AN ANALYSIS OF THE OLD SPANISH CLAIMS, THE BRITISH PRETENSIONS, THE UNITED STATES TITLE; AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRESENT CONDITION AND CHARACTER OF THE COUNTRY, AND A THOROUGH EXAMINATION OF THE PROJ
Wilkes, George:
New York: William H. Colyer, 1845.
127,[1]pp. plus folding map. Early 20th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Lightly shelfworn. Three very small tears in.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Wilkes, George:
New York: William H. Colyer, 1845.
127,[1]pp. plus folding map. Early 20th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Lightly shelfworn. Three very small tears in.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF OREGON, GEOGRAPHICAL AND POLITICAL...EMBRACING AN ANALYSIS OF THE OLD SPANISH CLAIMS, THE BRITISH PRETENSIONS, THE UNITED STATES TITLE; AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRESENT CONDITION AND CHARACTER OF THE COUNTRY, AND A THOROUGH EXAMINATION OF THE PROJ
Wilkes, George:
New York: William H. Colyer, 1845.
127,[1]pp. plus folding map. Modern half calf and cloth, spine gilt. Very clean and fresh. Near fine. The very rare.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Wilkes, George:
New York: William H. Colyer, 1845.
127,[1]pp. plus folding map. Modern half calf and cloth, spine gilt. Very clean and fresh. Near fine. The very rare.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA COMPILED FROM THE LATEST AND MOST AUTHENTIC INFORMATION.
Vance, David H.:
Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, [1825-1829].
Wall map, 51 x 61 inches, with full period color. Table of "Comparative Heights of the Principal Mountains and Hills.. more
Price: $12,000.00
add to cart
Vance, David H.:
Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, [1825-1829].
Wall map, 51 x 61 inches, with full period color. Table of "Comparative Heights of the Principal Mountains and Hills.. more
Price: $12,000.00
add to cart
VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, IN THE YEARS 1803, 1804, 1805, & 1806, BY ORDER OF HIS IMPERIAL MAJESTY ALEXANDER THE FIRST, ON BOARD THE SHIPS NADESHDA AND NEVA....
[Krusenstern, Ivan Fedorovich von]:
London: Printed by C. Roworth...for John Murray..., 1813.
Two volumes bound in one. xxxii,314; [8],404pp. plus folding map. Color frontispiece in each volume. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
[Krusenstern, Ivan Fedorovich von]:
London: Printed by C. Roworth...for John Murray..., 1813.
Two volumes bound in one. xxxii,314; [8],404pp. plus folding map. Color frontispiece in each volume. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
SCENES IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AND IN OREGON, CALIFORNIA, NEW MEXICO, TEXAS, AND THE GRAND PRAIRIES; OR NOTES BY THE WAY, DURING AN EXCURSION OF THREE YEARS...By a New Englander.
[Sage, Rufus B.]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
303pp. plus folding map. Contemporary blindstamped black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, expertly rebacked. Minor wear to extremities, neatly repaired. Slightly cocked... more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
[Sage, Rufus B.]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
303pp. plus folding map. Contemporary blindstamped black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, expertly rebacked. Minor wear to extremities, neatly repaired. Slightly cocked... more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
SCENES IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AND IN OREGON, CALIFORNIA, NEW MEXICO, TEXAS, AND THE GRAND PRAIRIES; OR NOTES BY THE WAY, DURING AN EXCURSION OF THREE YEARS...By a New Englander.
[Sage, Rufus B.]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
303pp. plus folding map. Antique style three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Lower forecorner of titlepage.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[Sage, Rufus B.]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
303pp. plus folding map. Antique style three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Lower forecorner of titlepage.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD; BUT MORE PARTICULARLY TO THE NORTH-WEST COAST OF AMERICA: PERFORMED IN 1785, 1786, 1787, AND 1788, IN THE KING GEORGE AND QUEEN CHARLOTTE, CAPTAINS PORTLOCK AND DIXON....
Dixon, George:
London: Published by Geo. Goulding..., 1789.
xxix,[3],360,47pp. plus seventeen plates (three folding) and five folding maps. Half title. Quarto. Original boards, paper label. Front hinge starting.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
Dixon, George:
London: Published by Geo. Goulding..., 1789.
xxix,[3],360,47pp. plus seventeen plates (three folding) and five folding maps. Half title. Quarto. Original boards, paper label. Front hinge starting.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF SEVENTEEN WATERCOLORS AND DRAWINGS OF THE CANADIAN ROCKIES AND BRITISH COLUMBIA, NIAGARA, AND JAPAN].
Pedder, John (British, 1850-1929):
Western Canada, Niagara, & Japan. [ca. 1895].
Seventeen watercolors and drawings, individually matted. Enclosed in a cloth clamshell box, leather label. John Pedder was a British artist.. more
Price: $9,250.00
add to cart
Pedder, John (British, 1850-1929):
Western Canada, Niagara, & Japan. [ca. 1895].
Seventeen watercolors and drawings, individually matted. Enclosed in a cloth clamshell box, leather label. John Pedder was a British artist.. more
Price: $9,250.00
add to cart
TOPOGRAPHICAL MAP OF THE ROAD FROM MISSOURI TO OREGON COMMENCING AT THE MOUTH OF THE KANSAS IN THE MISSOURI RIVER AND ENDING AT THE MOUTH OF THE WALLAH-WALLAH IN THE COLUMBIA.
Preuss, Charles:
Baltimore: Lithogr. by E. Weber & Co., 1846.
Seven sections, each 16 x 26 inches. Bound together at the right edge at an early date with green paper... more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
Preuss, Charles:
Baltimore: Lithogr. by E. Weber & Co., 1846.
Seven sections, each 16 x 26 inches. Bound together at the right edge at an early date with green paper... more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
MAP ILLUSTRATING THE POSITION OF DULUTH IN THE UNITED STATES...MAP OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA...MAP OF THE CITY OF DULUTH....
Traubel, M.R.: [Minnesota]:
Philadelphia: M.R. Traubel's Lithographic Establishment, [ca. 1870].
Wall map, 59 x 62 inches, with contemporary color and two insets. Expertly restored, backed with modern linen, trimmed in.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Traubel, M.R.: [Minnesota]:
Philadelphia: M.R. Traubel's Lithographic Establishment, [ca. 1870].
Wall map, 59 x 62 inches, with contemporary color and two insets. Expertly restored, backed with modern linen, trimmed in.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF TRAVELS OVER THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, TO THE MOUTH OF THE COLUMBIA RIVER; MADE DURING THE YEARS 1845 AND 1846....
Palmer, Joel:
Cincinnati. 1847.
189pp. Modern three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Small piece of titlepage remargined, minor ex-library marks on verso of titlepage... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Palmer, Joel:
Cincinnati. 1847.
189pp. Modern three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Small piece of titlepage remargined, minor ex-library marks on verso of titlepage... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
BEMERKUNGEN AUF EINER REISE UM DIE WELT IN DEN JAHREN 1803 BIS 1807.
Langsdorff, George Heinrich:
Frankfurt: Friedrich Wilmans, 1812.
Two volumes. [28],300,[1],[30]pp. plus portrait and twenty-eight plates (one folding, one double-sided); 335,[1],[20]pp. plus portrait and sixteen plates. Integral explanatory.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Langsdorff, George Heinrich:
Frankfurt: Friedrich Wilmans, 1812.
Two volumes. [28],300,[1],[30]pp. plus portrait and twenty-eight plates (one folding, one double-sided); 335,[1],[20]pp. plus portrait and sixteen plates. Integral explanatory.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
RELATION D'UN VOYAGE A LA CÔTE DU NORD-OUEST DE L'AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE DANS LES ANNÉES 1810, 11, 12, 13, ET 14.
Franchère, Gabriel:
Montreal. 1820.
284pp. Half title. Contemporary calf, rebacked in unsophisticated early calf. Front free endpaper excised. Author's name in contemporary ink hand.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Franchère, Gabriel:
Montreal. 1820.
284pp. Half title. Contemporary calf, rebacked in unsophisticated early calf. Front free endpaper excised. Author's name in contemporary ink hand.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF A CORPS OF DISCOVERY, UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPT. LEWIS AND CAPT. CLARKE [sic]...FROM THE MOUTH OF THE RIVER MISSOURI THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN.
Gass, Patrick:
Philadelphia. 1810.
262pp. plus six plates including frontis. Antique-style calf, spine gilt, leather label. Gently tanned, ex-lib. with several small old stamps.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Gass, Patrick:
Philadelphia. 1810.
262pp. plus six plates including frontis. Antique-style calf, spine gilt, leather label. Gently tanned, ex-lib. with several small old stamps.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF THE VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF A CORPS OF DISCOVERY, UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPT. LEWIS AND CAPT. CLARKE [sic]...FROM THE MOUTH OF THE RIVER MISSOURI THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, DURING THE YEARS 1804, 1805, AND 1
Gass, Patrick:
Philadelphia: Printed for Mathew Carey, 1812.
262pp. plus folding engraved map and six plates. 12mo. Contemporary tree calf, gilt label. Edges of covers worn, hinges tender... more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Gass, Patrick:
Philadelphia: Printed for Mathew Carey, 1812.
262pp. plus folding engraved map and six plates. 12mo. Contemporary tree calf, gilt label. Edges of covers worn, hinges tender... more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT LETTER FROM ANDREW ELLICOTT TO THOMAS MIFFLIN, GOVERNOR OF PENNSYLVANIA, PITTSBURGH, JUNE 5, 1794].
Ellicott, Andrew:
[Pittsburgh?]. Jun. 5, 1794.
[2]pp. Bifolium folded sheet, docketed on integral leaf with recipient's name and marked "private." Several clean splits along folds, no.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Ellicott, Andrew:
[Pittsburgh?]. Jun. 5, 1794.
[2]pp. Bifolium folded sheet, docketed on integral leaf with recipient's name and marked "private." Several clean splits along folds, no.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
WESTERN AMERICA, INCLUDING CALIFORNIA AND OREGON, WITH MAPS OF THOSE REGIONS, AND OF "THE SACRAMENTO VALLEY."
Wilkes, Charles:
Philadelphia. 1849.
130pp. plus three folding maps, and advertisements. Original printed stiff wrappers. Wrappers worn, soiled, and stained. "Oregon Territory" map and.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Wilkes, Charles:
Philadelphia. 1849.
130pp. plus three folding maps, and advertisements. Original printed stiff wrappers. Wrappers worn, soiled, and stained. "Oregon Territory" map and.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S REFERENCE AND DISTANCE MAP OF THE UNITED STATES.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1845.
Wall map, 52 x 66 inches, with full period hand-color. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in green cloth,.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1845.
Wall map, 52 x 66 inches, with full period hand-color. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in green cloth,.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE VOYAGES AND ADVENTURES OF JOHN VAN DELURE. GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS BEING LEFT ON THE N.W. COAST OF AMERICA....
[Van Delure, John]:
Montpelier: Wright and Sibley, 1812.
96pp. 16mo. Contemporary half calf and boards. Moderate to heavy wear to extremities, slight edge wear. Faint worming in end.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[Van Delure, John]:
Montpelier: Wright and Sibley, 1812.
96pp. 16mo. Contemporary half calf and boards. Moderate to heavy wear to extremities, slight edge wear. Faint worming in end.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
EARLY WESTERN TRAVELS, 1748 - 1846.
Thwaites, Reuben G., ed:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company. 1904-1907.
Thirty-two volumes, including two volumes of index and folio atlas. Text volumes: Original burgundy cloth, t.e.g. Spines faded, cloth torn.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
Thwaites, Reuben G., ed:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company. 1904-1907.
Thirty-two volumes, including two volumes of index and folio atlas. Text volumes: Original burgundy cloth, t.e.g. Spines faded, cloth torn.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
VOYAGES FROM MONTREAL, ON THE RIVER ST. LAURENCE, THROUGH THE CONTINENT OF NORTH AMERICA, TO THE FROZEN AND PACIFIC OCEANS; IN THE YEARS 1789 AND 1793. WITH A PRELIMINARY ACCOUNT OF THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND PRESENT STATE OF THE FUR TRADE OF THAT COUNTRY...
Mackenzie, Alexander:
London. 1801.
viii,cxxxii,412,[2]pp. plus three folding maps. Frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, rebacked, original gilt backstrip with leather.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
Mackenzie, Alexander:
London. 1801.
viii,cxxxii,412,[2]pp. plus three folding maps. Frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, rebacked, original gilt backstrip with leather.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR PARTS OF AMERICA; COMMUNICATING DISCOVERIES MADE IN EXPLORING THE MISSOURI, RED RIVER AND WASHITA, BY CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK, DOCTOR SIBLEY, AND MR. DUNBAR; WITH A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTRIES ADJACENT. AS LAID BEFORE THE
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
London. 1807.
116pp. plus folding table. Antique style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Titlepage slightly soiled. Very good. The first London edition.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
London. 1807.
116pp. plus folding table. Antique style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Titlepage slightly soiled. Very good. The first London edition.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S NEW NATIONAL MAP OF THE UNITED STATES, NORTH AMERICAN BRITISH PROVINCES, SANDWICH ISLANDS, MEXICO AND CENTRAL AMERICA, CUBA, WEST INDIA ISLANDS, &c.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and W. Williams]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1856.
Wall map, 60 x 60 inches, with full period color. Statistical tables. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and W. Williams]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1856.
Wall map, 60 x 60 inches, with full period color. Statistical tables. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
[A SCENE IN THE AMERICAN NORTHWEST].
[Pacific Northwest]:
[ca. 1880].
Oil on canvas, 18 x 24 inches. Unsigned. Titled "Portland, Oregon" and dated "ca. 1850" on Kennedy Galleries labels. Provenance:.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
[Pacific Northwest]:
[ca. 1880].
Oil on canvas, 18 x 24 inches. Unsigned. Titled "Portland, Oregon" and dated "ca. 1850" on Kennedy Galleries labels. Provenance:.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
[FIFTEEN MOUNTED PHOTOGRAPHS, INCLUDING VIEWS OF HONOLULU, SAN FRANCISCO, THE CENTRAL PACIFIC RAILROAD, SALT LAKE CITY, AND NEW ZEALAND].
[Pacific and Western Photographica]:
[Various places. ca. 1872].
Twelve cards, each 17 x 13 inches, a.e.g., with manuscript captions in lower margins. Most images are 9 x 6.5.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
[Pacific and Western Photographica]:
[Various places. ca. 1872].
Twelve cards, each 17 x 13 inches, a.e.g., with manuscript captions in lower margins. Most images are 9 x 6.5.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE BIRDS OF CALIFORNIA, TEXAS, OREGON, BRITISH AND RUSSIAN AMERICA. INTENDED TO CONTAIN DESCRIPTIONS AND FIGURES OF ALL NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS NOT GIVEN BY FORMER AMERICAN AUTHORS, AND A GENERAL SYNOPSIS OF NORTH AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY.
Cassin, John:
Philadelphia. [1853]-1856.
viii,298pp. plus fifty handcolored lithographs. Quarto. Modern three quarter red morocco and cloth, spine gilt. An exceptionally clean copy, with.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
Cassin, John:
Philadelphia. [1853]-1856.
viii,298pp. plus fifty handcolored lithographs. Quarto. Modern three quarter red morocco and cloth, spine gilt. An exceptionally clean copy, with.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
THE INDIAN CAPTIVE. A NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURES AND SUFFERINGS OF MATTHEW BRAYTON, IN HIS THIRTY-FOUR YEARS OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH-WESTERN AMERICA.
Brayton, Matthew:
Cleveland. 1860.
68pp. 16mo. Original half muslin and printed paper boards. Boards a bit soiled, worn at spine ends. Contemporary ownership inscription.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
Brayton, Matthew:
Cleveland. 1860.
68pp. 16mo. Original half muslin and printed paper boards. Boards a bit soiled, worn at spine ends. Contemporary ownership inscription.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
REISE UM DIE WELT IN DEN JAHREN 1803, 1804, 1805 UND 1806...UNTER DEM COMMANDO DES CAPTAINS VON DER KAISERLICHEN MARINE A.J. VON KRUSENSTERN.
Krusenstern, Ivan Fedorovich:
St. Petersburg. 1810-12.
Three text volumes. [4],xx,348; 436; iv,376,[2]pp. Half titles. Quarto. Contemporary plain wrappers, printed paper labels. Spines of second and third.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Krusenstern, Ivan Fedorovich:
St. Petersburg. 1810-12.
Three text volumes. [4],xx,348; 436; iv,376,[2]pp. Half titles. Quarto. Contemporary plain wrappers, printed paper labels. Spines of second and third.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE SHIPWRECK AND SUFFERINGS OF DANIEL FOSS, A NATIVE OF ST. MARY'S (GEORGIA.) WHO WAS THE ONLY PERSON SAVED FROM ON BOARD THE BRIG THE NEGOTIATOR, OF ALEXANDRIA, WHICH FOUNDERED IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN, ON THE 26th NOV. 1811 - AND WHO LIVED FOR
[Foss, Daniel]:
Boston: Thomas Hazard, [ca. 1816].
24pp. Frontis. Original plain wrappers, stitched into additional set of contemporary wrappers. Title-leaf reinforced. Roughly trimmed, without loss. Slight creasing... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[Foss, Daniel]:
Boston: Thomas Hazard, [ca. 1816].
24pp. Frontis. Original plain wrappers, stitched into additional set of contemporary wrappers. Title-leaf reinforced. Roughly trimmed, without loss. Slight creasing... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart






































