address

Results for: Americana Midwest


RECUEIL DE VOYAGES DE MR. THEVENOT....
Thevenot, Melchisedech:
Paris: Estienne Michallet, 1681.
[2],16,43,[1],18,[2],32,[4],20,14,8,16pp. including six plates and errata leaf, plus two folding maps (of three, lacking the equipolar projection map, "Explication de.. more
Price: $160,000.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA.
McKenney, Thomas L., and James Hall:
Philadelphia: Edward C. Biddle (Vol. I) and Daniel Rice and James G. Clark (Vols. II-III), 1837-1842-1844.
Three volumes. 120 handcolored lithographic plates after Karl Bodmer, Charles Bird King, James Otto Lewis, P. Rhindesbacher, and R.M. Sully,.. more
Price: $160,000.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND ANECDOTES OF THE PRINCIPAL CHIEFS....
McKenney, Thomas L., and James Hall:
Philadelphia: Caxton Press of Sherman & Co. for D. Rice & Co., 1872-1874.
Two royal octavo text volumes, 10 7/16 x 7 1/4 inches: [4],450; 541pp. "Billy Bowlegs" portrait as frontispiece to second.. more
Price: $120,000.00
add to cart
A NEW AMERICAN ATLAS CONTAINING MAPS OF THE SEVERAL STATES OF THE NORTH AMERICAN UNION, PROJECTED AND DRAWN ON A UNIFORM SCALE FROM DOCUMENTS FOUND IN PUBLIC OFFICES OF THE UNITED STATES AND STATE GOVERNMENTS, AND OTHER ORIGINAL AND AUTHENTIC INFORMATION
Tanner, H[enry]. S[chenck].:
Philadelphia: H.S. Tanner, 1825.
Letterpress half title, 1p. index and 18pp. text. Engraved title with vignette of the "First Landing of Columbus in the.. more
Price: $85,000.00
add to cart
A MAP OF THE STATE OF OHIO FROM ACTUAL SURVEY.
Hough, Benjamin, and Alexander Bourne.
Philadelphia, John Melish, 1815.
Large folding map, 46 x 51 inches, partially handcolored, backed on linen. Laid in original three quarter roan and marbled.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
LE GRAND VOYAGE DU PAYS DES HURONS, SITUE EN L'AMERIQUE VERS LA MER DOUCE, ES DERNIERS CONFINS DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, DITE CANADA....
Sagard-Theodat, Gabriel:
Paris. 1632.
[22],380,[2]pp. With the extra engraved title. [bound with:] DICTIONAIRE DE LA LANGUE HURONNE. Paris. 1632. 12,[146],[14]pp. Small octavo. 18th-century calf,.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
COUNCIL HELD AT VINCENNES WITH CERTAIN CHIEFS AND WARRIORS OF THE SAQUE, FOX, AND KASKASKIAS INDIANS, AT WHICH ATTENDED SEVERAL PIANKKESHAWS AND OUIATTONONS. [SIGNED BY THREE INTERPRETERS AND FIVE WITNESSES, INCLUDING FRANCIS VIGO].
[Council at Vincennes]:
[Fort Knox, Northwest Territory]. June 20, 1794.
[12]pp. manuscript plus one blank leaf. Small folio. A few very tiny tears and losses at folds, old stitching loose... more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
CAREY'S GENERAL ATLAS.
Carey, Mathew:
Philadelphia: M. Carey, 1800.
Forty-nine engraved maps, including twenty-six double- page or folding. "A Map of the part of the N.W. Territory of the.. more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
TABULA EXHIBENS NOVAM FRANCIAM ET LOUISIANAM.
[Hennepin, Louis]:
[Nuremberg. 1689].
Engraved map, 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches. Near fine. Matted and laid into a folding cloth box. The extremely.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
THE DISCOVERY, SETTLEMENT AND PRESENT STATE OF KENTUCKE: AND AN ESSAY TOWARDS THE TOPOGRAPHY, AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT IMPORTANT COUNTRY...THE ADVENTURES OF COL. DANIEL BOON, ONE OF THE FIRST SETTLERS...AN ACCOUNT OF THE INDIAN NATIONS...THE STAGES AND
Filson, John:
Wilmington, De.: Printed by James Adams, 1784.
118pp. plus final original blank. Contemporary wrapper, with original side stitching, untrimmed. Contemporary ownership inscription on front wrapper: "Toeb----[?] Hopkins,.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND ANECDOTES OF THE PRINCIPAL CHIEFS. EMBELLISHED WITH ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY PORTRAITS.
McKenney, Thomas L., and James Hall:
Philadelphia: T.K. & P.G. Collins for D. Rice & A. N. Hart, 1855.
Three volumes. 120 colored lithographic plates (three tinted frontispieces finished by hand, 117 handcolored plates), by J.T. Bowen of Philadelphia,.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF MONSIEUR DE LA SALLE'S LAST DISCOVERIES IN NORTH AMERICA. PRESENTED TO THE FRENCH KING, AND PUBLISHED BY THE CHEVALIER TONTI, GOVERNOUR OF FORT ST. LOUIS, IN THE PROVINCE OF THE ILLINOIS...ALSO, THE ADVENTURES OF THE SIEUR DE MONTAUBAN, CAPT
Tonti, Henri De, Chevalier:
London: J. Tonson, S. Buckley, and R. Knaplock, 1698.
[2],211,[1],44pp. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, chipped at head of spine. Scattered foxing, minor browning, titlepage and first few leaves slightly stained,.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
INDIAN ATROCITIES. NARRATIVES OF THE PERILS AND SUFFERINGS OF DR. KNIGHT AND JOHN SLOVER, AMONG THE INDIANS DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR.
[Knight, John, and John Slover]:
Nashville: W.F. Bang & Co., 1843.
96pp. 16mo. Antique half calf and marbled boards. Top and bottom corner of foredge trimmed at an angle throughout, not.. more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
AMERICAN CONCHOLOGY, OR DESCRIPTIONS OF THE SHELLS OF NORTH AMERICA. ILLUSTRATED BY COLOURED FIGURES FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS EXECUTED FROM NATURE.
Say, Thomas:
New Harmony, In.: Printed at the School Press, 1830-1834-[1838].
Seven original parts bound in one volume. Sixty-eight handcolored engraved plates (33 by C. Tiebout, 19 by S. Lyon, 7.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE SUFFERINGS OF MASSY HARBISON, FROM INDIAN BARBARITY, GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF HER CAPTIVITY, THE MURDER OF HER TWO CHILDREN, HER ESCAPE, WITH AN INFANT AT HER BREAST; TOGETHER WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CRUELTIES OF THE INDIANS, ON THE ALLEGH
Harbison, Massy:
Pittsburgh: Printed by S. Engles, 1825.
66pp. 12mo. Contemporary half muslin and paper boards. Boards quite worn and rubbed. Front free endpaper torn. Old stain in.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
THE WINNING OF THE WEST.
Roosevelt, Theodore:
New York. 1900.
Four volumes. xxvii,[3],352; vii,[3],427; ix,[3]339; xi,[3],363pp. plus five folding maps and 103 plates, as called for. Contemporary crushed hunter green.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S REFERENCE AND DISTANCE MAP OF THE UNITED STATES.
Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1848.
Wall map, 55 1/2 x 70 1/2 inches, with full period color. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S REFERENCE AND DISTANCE MAP OF THE UNITED STATES.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, [1849].
Wall map, 57 x 70 inches. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in maroon cloth, on contemporary rollers. Old.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[LARGE LAND TRACT LEDGER OF THE IOWA CENTRAL AIR LINE RAILROAD COMPANY].
[Iowa]:
[Np. ca. 1853].
130 manuscript maps, each 12 x 12 inches, partly executed in color, mostly interleaved with ledger sheets relevant to each.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF A CORPS OF DISCOVERY, UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAIN LEWIS AND CAPTAIN CLARKE OF THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES, FROM THE MOUTH OF THE RIVER MISSOURI THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, DU
Gass, Patrick:
London: J. Budd, 1808.
iv,381,[2]pp. Attractive contemporary polished calf, spine lettered in gilt. Joints repaired. A very clean copy, with fine endpapers. With the.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
JOURNALS OF MAJOR ROBERT ROGERS: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF SEVERAL EXCURSIONS HE MADE UNDER THE GENERALS WHO COMMANDED UPON THE CONTINENT OF NORTH AMERICA, DURING THE LATE WAR. PLUS SINGLE PAGE ADVERTISEMENT FOR SUBSCRIBERS TO A SECOND VOLUME.
Rogers, Robert:
London: Printed for the Author, and sold by J. Millan, 1765.
Half title, 1p. page "advertisement" for subscribers to a second volume (which never appeared), 2pp. publisher's advertisements. Expertly bound to.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
HISTORISCHE UND GEOGRAPHISCHE BESCHREIBUNG DES AN DEM GROSSEN FLUSSE MISSISSIPPI...GELENGEN HERRLICHEN LANDES LOUISIANA...
[Louisiana]:
Leipzig. 1720.
[6],84pp. plus folding map. Modern antique paneled calf, gilt. Faint stain in upper margin of text, moderate age-toning. A very.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA COMPILED FROM THE LATEST AND MOST AUTHENTIC INFORMATION.
Vance, David H.:
Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, [1825-1829].
Wall map, 51 x 61 inches, with full period color. Table of "Comparative Heights of the Principal Mountains and Hills.. more
Price: $12,000.00
add to cart
A NEW UNIVERSAL ATLAS CONTAINING MAPS OF THE VARIOUS EMPIRES, KINGDOMS, STATES AND REPUBLICS OF THE WORLD. WITH A SPECIAL MAP OF EACH OF THE UNITED STATES, PLANS OF CITIES &c.
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1854.
Folio, 17 1/16 x 14 inches. Chromolithographic title with large vignette, handcolored frontispiece of the heights of the principal mountains.. more
Price: $12,000.00
add to cart
A NEW UNIVERSAL ATLAS CONTAINING MAPS OF THE VARIOUS EMPIRES, KINGDOMS, STATES AND REPUBLICS OF THE WORLD. WITH A SPECIAL MAP OF EACH OF THE UNITED STATES, PLANS OF CITIES &c.
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia: Charles DeSilver, 1855.
Chromolithographic title with large vignette, handcolored frontispiece of heights of principal mountains and lengths of principal rivers; contents list printed.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
HORN'S OVERLAND GUIDE, FROM THE U.S. INDIAN SUB-AGENCY, COUNCIL BLUFFS, ON THE MISSOURI RIVER, TO THE CITY OF SACRAMENTO, IN CALIFORNIA....
Horn, Hosea B.:
New York. 1852.
83,[1],18pp. plus large folding map. 16mo. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Cloth very lightly sunned. A few slight.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
MAP ILLUSTRATING THE POSITION OF DULUTH IN THE UNITED STATES...MAP OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA...MAP OF THE CITY OF DULUTH....
Traubel, M.R.: [Minnesota]:
Philadelphia: M.R. Traubel's Lithographic Establishment, [ca. 1870].
Wall map, 59 x 62 inches, with contemporary color and two insets. Expertly restored, backed with modern linen, trimmed in.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
THE PRESENT STATE OF NORTH-AMERICA. I. THE DISCOVERIES, RIGHTS AND POSSESSIONS OF GREAT-BRITAIN. II. THE DISCOVERIES, RIGHTS AND POSSESSIONS OF FRANCE. III. THE ENCROACHMENTS AND DEPREDATIONS OF THE FRENCH UPON HIS MAJESTY'S TERRITORIES IN NORTH AMERICA..
[Huske, Ellis]:
London Printed, Boston, New-England, Re-printed and Sold by: D. Fowle and by Z. Fowle, 1755.
[2],64pp. and advertisement leaf. Small octavo. Antique style three quarter calf and marbled boards. A bit of light foxing. Contemporary.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S REFERENCE AND DISTANCE MAP OF THE UNITED STATES.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1845.
Wall map, 52 x 66 inches, with full period hand-color. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in green cloth,.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S NEW NATIONAL MAP OF THE UNITED STATES, NORTH AMERICAN BRITISH PROVINCES, SANDWICH ISLANDS, MEXICO AND CENTRAL AMERICA, CUBA, WEST INDIA ISLANDS, &c.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and W. Williams]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1856.
Wall map, 60 x 60 inches, with full period color. Statistical tables. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF A TWO MONTHS TOUR; WITH A VIEW OF PROMOTING RELIGION AMONG THE FRONTIER INHABITANTS OF PENSYLVANIA [sic], AND OF INTRODUCING CHRISTIANITY AMONG THE INDIANS TO THE WESTWARD OF THE ALEGH-GENY MOUNTAINS....
Beatty, Charles:
London. 1768.
110pp. plus one leaf of ads. Old three quarter gilt morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Boards rubbed and worn.. more
Price: $5,250.00
add to cart
THE WORLD IN MINIATURE. A DETAILED ATLAS OF EVERY NATION AND COUNTRY BOTH ANCIENT AND MODERN, EMBRACING THE UNITED STATES, A COMPLETE SET OF TOWNSHIP MAPS, TO WHICH IS PREFIXED AN IMPORTANT TREATISE ON PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY....
[Stuart, William F.]:
New Orleans: Bloomfield & Steel, 1861.
30pp. plus ninety colored maps, lacking pages 7-10 and one or more maps. Dbd. Moderately worn, heavier along foredge through.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
A TREATY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND THE UNITED TRIBES OF SAC AND FOX INDIANS.
[Sac and Fox Indians]:
Washington, Printed by William Duane & Son, 1805.
12pp. Dbd. Near fine. In a half morocco box. The original printing of the important 1804 treaty made between William.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
NATIONAL MAP OF THE TERRITORY OF THE UNITED STATES FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN...COMPILED FROM AUTHORIZED EXPLORATIONS OF PACIFIC RAILROAD ROUTES, PUBLIC SURVEYS, AND OTHER RELIABLE DATA....
Keeler, W.J.:
Washington. 1867.
Large colored folding map, 48 3/4 x 58 1/2 inches. Backed on linen, as issued. In original quarto cloth binding... more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
ABRÉGÉ DE L'HISTORIE DES INDIENDS DE L'AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE.
Baraga, F[rederic]:
Paris: A La Société des Bons Livres, 1837.
[2],296pp. Original yellow printed wrappers, dbd. from larger volume. Slight wear. Very good. In a half morocco box. Printed while.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
A ROUTE-BOOK, ADAPTED TO MITCHELL'S NATIONAL MAP OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC; COMPRISING TABLES OF THE PRINCIPAL RAIL-ROAD, STEAM-BOAT AND STAGE ROUTES, THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES.
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1846.
46pp., plus large folding map: Young, J.H.: "Mitchell's National Map of the American Republic or United States of North America.".. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH-AMERICA, IN THE YEARS 1766, 1767, AND 1768.
Carver, Jonathan:
London: Printed for the author, 1778.
[20],xvi,543,[1]pp. plus two folding maps and four plates. Additional portrait of Carver bound in as a frontispiece. Contemporary speckled calf,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S NATIONAL MAP OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC OR UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA. TOGETHER WITH MAPS OF THE VICINITIES OF THIRTY-TWO OF THE PRINCIPAL CITIES AND TOWNS IN THE UNION.
Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1848.
Wall map, 39 x 49 inches, full period color. Surrounded by thirty-two small maps of individual American cities. Expertly repaired,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S NATIONAL MAP OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC OR UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA. TOGETHER WITH MAPS OF THE VICINITIES OF THIRTY-TWO OF THE PRINCIPAL CITIES AND TOWNS IN THE UNION.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1846.
Wall map, 38 x 46 1/4 inches, with full period color. Surrounded by thirty-two small maps of individual American cities... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
NOUVEAUX VOYAGES...DANS L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE. [with:] MEMOIRES DE L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE, OU LA SUITE DES VOYAGES.... The Hague: Chez les Freres l'Honore, 1703. [with:] SUITE DU VOYAGE, DE L'AMERIQUE, OU DIALOGUES DE MONSIEUR LE BARON DE LAHONTAN
Lahontan, Louis Armand, Baron de:
Amsterdam: Chez la Veuve de Boeteman..., 1704.
Three volumes. [20],279pp. plus three maps (two folding), eleven folding plates, and two frontispieces; 220,[16]pp. plus eleven folding plates and.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
ANISHINABE ENAMIAD. MESSENGER OF THE HOLY CHILDHOOD.
[Holy Childhood Indian School]:
Harbor Springs, Mi. [1897-1907].
Eight volumes containing up to twelve monthly issues each. Printed in double columns. Quarto. Bound in cloth-backed marbled boards or.. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
THE EMIGRANT'S HAND BOOK AND GUIDE TO WISCONSIN, COMPRISING INFORMATION RESPECTING AGRICULTURAL AND MANUFACTURING EMPLOYMENT...SKETCH OF MILWAUKEE...A FULL AND ACCURATE TABLE OF STATISTICAL INFORMATION OF THAT AND OTHER PORTS ON LAKE MICHIGAN...AND OTHER
Freeman, Samuel:
Milwaukee, Wi.: Sentinel and Gazette Power Press Print, 1851.
148pp. including ads. Original sheep-backed printed boards. Boards rubbed, front board loosening, hinges cracked, spine worn. First signature loosening, some.. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
TRAVELER'S GUIDE. A MAP OF THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RIVERS, EXTENDING FROM PITTSBURG [sic] TO THE GULF OF MEXICO....
Duff, Joseph:
Cincinnati: Geo. Conclin, 1836.
Folding pocket map, 7 x 44 inches, dissected and backed on cloth. Bound into 24mo. brown cloth boards. Very good... more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO NORTH-AMERICA...CONTAINING THE GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT COUNTRY, PARTICULARLY CANADA. TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CUSTOMS, CHARACTERS, RELIGION, MANNERS AND TRADITIONS OF THE ORIGINAL INHABITANTS....
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1761.
Two volumes. viii,382; viii,380,[26]pp. Folding map. Half title in both volumes. Contemporary speckled calf, spines richly gilt, gilt morocco labels... more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT MUSTER ROLL OF THE "MIXED BAND OF SENECA & SHAWNEE INDIANS OF LEWISTOWN, OHIO," SIGNED BY JAMES McPHERSON].
[Ohio Lewistown Indians]:
Lewistown, Ohio. Aug. 13, 1832.
[3]pp. manuscript text. Oblong folio sheet, folded. Some minor staining, slight gnawing at top and bottom of center fold, else.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
MORMONISM: EMBRACING THE ORIGIN, RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE SECT, WITH AN EXAMINATION OF THE BOOK OF MORMON; ALSO, THEIR TROUBLES IN MISSOURI, AND FINAL EXPULSION FROM THE STATE...WITH AN APPENDIX, GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF THE LATE DISTURBANCES IN ILLINOIS, WHI
[Mormons]: Hunt, James L.:
St. Louis: Printed by Ustick & Davies, 1844.
v,[1],[5]-304,36pp. plus errata. Original black ribbed cloth, expertly rebacked with original backstrip laid down. Titlepage reinserted, lower blank margin a.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
THE POLITICAL CABINET. Volumes 3 and 4.
[Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark]:
Boston. 1806-1807.
Two parts bound in one volume. 96,80pp. Dbd. Occasional light tanning. Very good. In a half morocco and cloth box,.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
THE MEMOIRS OF JOHN KER, OF KERSLAND IN NORTH BRITAIN ESQ; CONTAINING HIS SECRET TRANSACTIONS AND NEGOTIATIONS IN SCOTLAND, ENGLAND, THE COURTS OF VIENNA, HANOVER, AND OTHER FOREIGN PARTS. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE OSTEND COMPANY IN
Ker, John:
London. 1726-1727.
Three volumes. xi,[1],iv,180,[4]; [2],vii,[1],184,[6],[16, ads]; [2],vi,221,[1],[160],16pp. plus folding engraved map and portrait. First two volumes in contemporary paneled calf, leather.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
THOUGHTS ON THE DESTINY OF MAN, PARTICULARLY WITH REFERENCE TO THE PRESENT TIMES; BY THE HARMONY SOCIETY IN INDIANA.
[Harmony Society]:
[Harmony, In.]. 1824.
[2],96pp. Original blue paper wrappers. Covers soiled and stained, front cover torn, spine lacking. Dampstaining throughout. Edge of pp.51-52 (one.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
STATE OF THE BRITISH AND FRENCH COLONIES IN NORTH AMERICA, WITH RESPECT TO NUMBER OF PEOPLE, FORCES, FORTS, INDIANS, TRADE AND OTHER ADVANTAGES....
[French and Indian War]:
London. 1755.
[2],190 [i.e. 150]pp. Antique-style speckled calf, spine gilt, leather label. Very good. An important pamphlet, written as two letters, placing.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart