Results for: Americana Mediterranean
[ARCHIVE OF MANUSCRIPT AND PRINTED DOCUMENTS RELATING TO DR. PHILIP TURNER].
[Turner, Philip, and numerous others]:
Various places, including Connecticut, New York, & Washington. 1751-1858.
Approximately 570 documents. Various printed, manuscript, bound, and unbound documents. Hospital returns in poor to near fine condition, but generally.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
[Turner, Philip, and numerous others]:
Various places, including Connecticut, New York, & Washington. 1751-1858.
Approximately 570 documents. Various printed, manuscript, bound, and unbound documents. Hospital returns in poor to near fine condition, but generally.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE UPON SOME LATE IMPROVEMENTS OF THE MEANS FOR PRESERVING THE HEALTH OF MARINERS. DELIVERED AT THE ANNIVERSARY MEETING OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY....
[Cook, James]: Pringle, John:
London: Printed for the Royal Society, 1776.
[4],44pp. Half title. Small quarto. Three-quarter 20th-century calf over marbled boards, gilt label. Leaf C4 (signed C3) a cancel, as.. more
Price: $48,500.00
add to cart
[Cook, James]: Pringle, John:
London: Printed for the Royal Society, 1776.
[4],44pp. Half title. Small quarto. Three-quarter 20th-century calf over marbled boards, gilt label. Leaf C4 (signed C3) a cancel, as.. more
Price: $48,500.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF TWO VOYAGES TO NEW-ENGLAND....
Josselyn, John:
London: Printed for G. Widdowes, 1675.
[8],279,[3]pp., including woodcut printer's device. 16mo. Handsomely bound in modern paneled calf, tooled and with gilt ornaments, spine gilt, morocco.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Josselyn, John:
London: Printed for G. Widdowes, 1675.
[8],279,[3]pp., including woodcut printer's device. 16mo. Handsomely bound in modern paneled calf, tooled and with gilt ornaments, spine gilt, morocco.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OR THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1761.
[Franklin, Benjamin]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by B. Franklin, and D.Hall, [1760].
[36]pp. including several in-text woodcut vignettes. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Stab holes in margin, presumably from earlier binding. Edges worn.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
[Franklin, Benjamin]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by B. Franklin, and D.Hall, [1760].
[36]pp. including several in-text woodcut vignettes. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Stab holes in margin, presumably from earlier binding. Edges worn.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
PHARMACOPOEIA LONDINENSIS OR, THE LONDON DISPENSATORY FURTHER ADORNED BY THE STUDIES AND COLLECTIONS OF THE FELLOWS NOW LIVING, OF THE SAID COLLEGE.
Culpeper, Nicolas:
Boston. 1720.
[24],305,[35]pp. Contemporary calf, stamped in blind, rebacked in contemporary style, endsheets renewed. Boards lightly scuffed, rear board bowed. 18th-century ink.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Culpeper, Nicolas:
Boston. 1720.
[24],305,[35]pp. Contemporary calf, stamped in blind, rebacked in contemporary style, endsheets renewed. Boards lightly scuffed, rear board bowed. 18th-century ink.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
[SELECTION OF BOOKS FROM THE LIBRARY OF LAWRENCE AUGUSTINE WASHINGTON, NEPHEW OF GEORGE WASHINGTON].
[Washington, Lawrence Augustine]:
[Various places. various dates].
Nineteen volumes. Individual titles and descriptions provided below. A fine gathering of nineteen volumes from the library of a close.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
[Washington, Lawrence Augustine]:
[Various places. various dates].
Nineteen volumes. Individual titles and descriptions provided below. A fine gathering of nineteen volumes from the library of a close.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE UPON THE INSTITUTION OF MEDICAL SCHOOLS IN AMERICA, DELIVERED AT A PUBLIC ANNIVERSARY COMMENCEMENT, HELD IN THE COLLEGE OF PHILADELPHIA MAY 30 AND 31, 1765. WITH A PREFACE CONTAINING, AMONGST OTHER THINGS, THE AUTHOR'S APOLOGY FOR ATTEMPTING T
Morgan, John:
Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1765.
vii,[1],xxvi,[2],63pp. 12mo. 20th-century three-quarter morocco over boards, spine gilt. Spine and covers soiled, slightly worn. Titlepage and last printed page.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Morgan, John:
Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1765.
vii,[1],xxvi,[2],63pp. 12mo. 20th-century three-quarter morocco over boards, spine gilt. Spine and covers soiled, slightly worn. Titlepage and last printed page.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
RESOURCES OF THE SOUTHERN FIELDS AND FORESTS, MEDICAL, ECONOMICAL AND AGRICULTURAL; BEING ALSO A MEDICAL BOTANY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES; WITH PRACTICAL INFORMATION ON THE USEFUL PROPERTIES OF THE TREES, PLANTS, AND SHRUBS.
Porcher, Francis Peyre:
Charleston, S.C. 1863.
xxv,[1],601pp. Original marbled boards, rebacked in paper, paper label. Light scattered foxing and toning, dampstaining to upper outer corner of.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
Porcher, Francis Peyre:
Charleston, S.C. 1863.
xxv,[1],601pp. Original marbled boards, rebacked in paper, paper label. Light scattered foxing and toning, dampstaining to upper outer corner of.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
A COMPARATIVE VIEW OF THE NATURAL SMALL-POX, INOCULATED SMALL-POX, AND VACCINATION IN THEIR EFFECTS ON INDIVIDUALS AND SOCIETY [caption title].
[Philadelphia Dispensary]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Jane Aitken, 1803.
Broadside, 17 1/2 x 10 inches, attractively printed within an ornamental border. Three horizontal and one vertical fold, with some.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[Philadelphia Dispensary]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Jane Aitken, 1803.
Broadside, 17 1/2 x 10 inches, attractively printed within an ornamental border. Three horizontal and one vertical fold, with some.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
THE LONG SECRETED FRIEND, OR A TRUE AND CHRISTIAN INFORMATION FOR EVERY BODY; CONTAINING WONDERFUL AND APPROVED REMEDIES AND ARTS FOR MEN AND BEAST. APPROVED BY MANY CERTIFICATES IN THIS BOOK; AND OF MANY, WHICH ARE NOT INSERTED.
Hohman, Johann G.:
Harrisburg, Pa.: John G. Hohman, 1846.
56pp. 12mo. Contemporary half calf over paper boards. Boards and spine soiled and slightly worn. 20th-century ownership inscription on front.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
Hohman, Johann G.:
Harrisburg, Pa.: John G. Hohman, 1846.
56pp. 12mo. Contemporary half calf over paper boards. Boards and spine soiled and slightly worn. 20th-century ownership inscription on front.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OF THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1768....
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by D. Hall and W. Sellers, [1767].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. Contemporary ink manuscript notes in.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by D. Hall and W. Sellers, [1767].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. Contemporary ink manuscript notes in.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
ARBUSTRUM AMERICANUM: THE AMERICAN GROVE, OR, AN ALPHABETICAL CATALOGUE OF FOREST TREES AND SHRUBS, NATIVES OF THE AMERICAN UNITED STATES, ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE LINNAEAN SYSTEM...ALSO, SOME HINTS OF THEIR USES IN MEDICINE, DYES, AND DOMESTIC OECONOMY.
Marshall, Humphrey:
Philadelphia. 1785.
xx,174pp. Small octavo bound in fours, 8 1/4 x 5 1/8 inches. Original blue paper boards, expertly backed to style... more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Marshall, Humphrey:
Philadelphia. 1785.
xx,174pp. Small octavo bound in fours, 8 1/4 x 5 1/8 inches. Original blue paper boards, expertly backed to style... more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OF THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1779....
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, [1778].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. Light soiling and scattered foxing... more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, [1778].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. Light soiling and scattered foxing... more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OF THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1775....
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, [1774].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. Light soiling and scattered foxing... more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, [1774].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. Light soiling and scattered foxing... more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OF THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1773....
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by D. Hall and W. Sellers, [1772].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. A few contemporary ink manuscript.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by D. Hall and W. Sellers, [1772].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. A few contemporary ink manuscript.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OF THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1767....
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by D. Hall and W. Sellers, [1766].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Contemporary ink manuscript notes in titlepage and margins of several additional.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by D. Hall and W. Sellers, [1766].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Contemporary ink manuscript notes in titlepage and margins of several additional.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
AN INAUGURAL DISCOURSE ON MEDICAL EDUCATION; DELIVERED AT THE OPENING OF THE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF OHIO, IN CINCINNATI, NOVEMBER 11th, 1820.
Drake, Daniel:
Cincinnati: Printed by Looker, Palmer and Reynolds, 1820.
xii,[3]-31pp. 12mo. Original plain blue front wrapper, most of rear wrapper lacking. Small hole in lower outer corner of titlepage,.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Drake, Daniel:
Cincinnati: Printed by Looker, Palmer and Reynolds, 1820.
xii,[3]-31pp. 12mo. Original plain blue front wrapper, most of rear wrapper lacking. Small hole in lower outer corner of titlepage,.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
[PHARMACEUTICAL LABEL SPECIMEN BOOK].
[Western Printing]:
[California, probably San Francisco: ca. 1890s].
Over 1000 printed labels pasted on [86]pp. (scrapbook pages are numbered in print 1-88and lack pp.61/62). Printed lithographically in reds,.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
[Western Printing]:
[California, probably San Francisco: ca. 1890s].
Over 1000 printed labels pasted on [86]pp. (scrapbook pages are numbered in print 1-88and lack pp.61/62). Printed lithographically in reds,.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OF THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1780....
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, [1779].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. Contemporary ink signature of Jacob.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, [1779].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. Contemporary ink signature of Jacob.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE MEDICAL AND SURGICAL HISTORY OF THE WAR OF THE REBELLION....
[Barnes, Joseph K., ed]:
Washington. 1875-1888.
Six volumes. Illustrated with dozens of plates, many of which are fine chromolithographs of Civil War wounds. Thick, heavy quarto... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[Barnes, Joseph K., ed]:
Washington. 1875-1888.
Six volumes. Illustrated with dozens of plates, many of which are fine chromolithographs of Civil War wounds. Thick, heavy quarto... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE EMPORIUM OF ARTS & SCIENCES.
Coxe, John Redman, ed:
Philadelphia. 1812-14.
Five volumes (all published). Includes seventy full-page engraved plates, five engraved titles, and six folding plates. This copy lacks pages.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Coxe, John Redman, ed:
Philadelphia. 1812-14.
Five volumes (all published). Includes seventy full-page engraved plates, five engraved titles, and six folding plates. This copy lacks pages.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OF THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1782....
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, [1781].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. Toning, light soiling, and scattered.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, [1781].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. Toning, light soiling, and scattered.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
TRIFLES FROM MY PORT-FOLIO, OR RECOLLECTIONS OF SCENES AND SMALL ADVENTURES DURING TWENTY-NINE YEARS' MILITARY SERVICE IN THE PENINSULAR WAR AND INVASION OF FRANCE, THE EAST INDIES, CAMPAIGN IN NEPAUL [sic], ST. HELENA DURING THE DETENTION AND UNTIL THE D
[Henry, Walter]:
Quebec: Printed by William Neilson, 1839.
Two volumes. [8],251; [6],252pp. plus errata page. Original half pebbled cloth and plain paper boards, paper labels. Cloth faded, boards.. more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
[Henry, Walter]:
Quebec: Printed by William Neilson, 1839.
Two volumes. [8],251; [6],252pp. plus errata page. Original half pebbled cloth and plain paper boards, paper labels. Cloth faded, boards.. more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OF THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1787....
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, [1786].
[36]pp. including one in-text woodcut illustration. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. Dampstain throughout upper quarter.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, [1786].
[36]pp. including one in-text woodcut illustration. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. Dampstain throughout upper quarter.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT MATERIA MEDICA].
Howard, Joab [?]:
[Np. nd, ca. 1810].
5,72pp. 12mo. Original paper-covered birchwood boards. Paper chipped along spine. Lightly tanned, some offsetting. Overall very good. An interesting and.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Howard, Joab [?]:
[Np. nd, ca. 1810].
5,72pp. 12mo. Original paper-covered birchwood boards. Paper chipped along spine. Lightly tanned, some offsetting. Overall very good. An interesting and.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
ORATIO HABITA IN CAPITOLIO GULIELMOPOLITANO IN COMITIIS UNIVERSITATIS VIRGINIÆ....
Coste, Jean-François:
Lugdoni Batavorum. 1783.
[4],103pp. in Latin. Half title. Modern half calf and boards, gilt-stamped spine. Internally bright and clean. Very good. Dedicated to.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Coste, Jean-François:
Lugdoni Batavorum. 1783.
[4],103pp. in Latin. Half title. Modern half calf and boards, gilt-stamped spine. Internally bright and clean. Very good. Dedicated to.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
DISSERTATION SUR LA MALADIE DITE FIÈVRE JAUNE, QUI RÈGNE A LA GUADELOUPE. TRIBUT ACADÉMIQUE, PRÉSENTÉ ET PUBLIQUEMENT SOUTENU A LA FACULTÉ DE MÉDECINE DE MONTPELLIER, LE 16 AOUT 1820....POUR OBTENIR LE TITRE DE DOCTEUR EN MÉDECINE.
Avieny-Flory, Jacques-Émile-Adrien:
Montpellier: Jean Martel Ainé, Seul Imprimeur de la Faculté de Médecine, 1820.
43,[1]pp. Quarto. Dbd. Printed "No. 71" follows "DISSERTATION" at beginning of title, contemporary ownership inscription on titlepage. Fine woodcut headpiece.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Avieny-Flory, Jacques-Émile-Adrien:
Montpellier: Jean Martel Ainé, Seul Imprimeur de la Faculté de Médecine, 1820.
43,[1]pp. Quarto. Dbd. Printed "No. 71" follows "DISSERTATION" at beginning of title, contemporary ownership inscription on titlepage. Fine woodcut headpiece.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF PAPERS ON THE SUBJECT OF BILIOUS FEVERS, PREVALENT IN THE UNITED STATES FOR A FEW YEARS PAST.
Webster, Noah:
New York: Printed by Hopkins, Webb and Co., 1796.
x,ix,246pp. Contemporary half calf and paper-covered boards, spine gilt. Spine worn, front board detached. James Kent's signature on titlepage and.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Webster, Noah:
New York: Printed by Hopkins, Webb and Co., 1796.
x,ix,246pp. Contemporary half calf and paper-covered boards, spine gilt. Spine worn, front board detached. James Kent's signature on titlepage and.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OF THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1785....
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, [1784].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Dampstain throughout upper two-thirds of volume. 3-inch horizontal tear in titlepage,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, [1784].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Dampstain throughout upper two-thirds of volume. 3-inch horizontal tear in titlepage,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS UPON THE ORIGIN OF THE MALIGNANT BILIOUS, OR YELLOW FEVER IN PHILADELPHIA, AND UPON THE MEANS OF PREVENTING IT: ADDRESSED TO THE CITIZENS OF PHILADELPHIA.
Rush, Benjamin:
Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1799.
28pp. Dbd. Early ink ownership inscription. Near fine. Chancellor James Kent's copy, bearing his signature. Five years after the disastrous.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Rush, Benjamin:
Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1799.
28pp. Dbd. Early ink ownership inscription. Near fine. Chancellor James Kent's copy, bearing his signature. Five years after the disastrous.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND SEVENTY SIX. STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE. AN ACT, FOR REGULATING THE CHOICE OF COUNTY TREASURERS AND RECORDERS OF DEEDS IN THE SEVERAL COUNTIES IN SAID STATE....
[New Hampshire]:
Portsmouth, N.H. 1777.
pp.47-54. Folio. Gathered signatures. Small tears and chips at edges. Creases in upper half of first signature, obscuring some characters.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[New Hampshire]:
Portsmouth, N.H. 1777.
pp.47-54. Folio. Gathered signatures. Small tears and chips at edges. Creases in upper half of first signature, obscuring some characters.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OF THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1795....
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, [1794].
[36]pp. including one in-text woodcut illustration. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Faint contemporary ink signature in outer margin of titlepage. Title.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, [1794].
[36]pp. including one in-text woodcut illustration. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Faint contemporary ink signature in outer margin of titlepage. Title.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A MANUAL OF THE BOTANY OF THE NORTHERN UNITED STATES, FROM NEW ENGLAND TO WISCONSIN AND SOUTH TO OHIO AND PENNSYLVANIA INCLUSIVE, (THE MOSSES AND LIVERWORTS BY WM. S. SULLIVANT,) ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE NATURAL SYSTEM....
Gray, Asa:
Boston & Cambridge: James Munroe and Company, 1848.
lxxii,710pp. plus advertisement. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Some wear to ends of spine, edges, and corners. Lower outer.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Gray, Asa:
Boston & Cambridge: James Munroe and Company, 1848.
lxxii,710pp. plus advertisement. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Some wear to ends of spine, edges, and corners. Lower outer.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE FAMILY FLORA AND MATERIA MEDICA BOTANICA, CONTAINING THE BOTANICAL ANALYSIS, NATURAL HISTORY, AND CHEMICAL AND MEDICAL PROPERTIES OF PLANTS. ILLUSTRATED BY COLORED ENGRAVINGS OF ORIGINAL DRAWINGS, TAKEN FROM NATURE.
Good, Peter:
Cambridge, Ma. & Elizabethtown, N.J. [1854/1845].
Two volumes. lv pp.; 32pp. plus a total of ninety-six colored plates each followed by 4pp. of text, an additional.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Good, Peter:
Cambridge, Ma. & Elizabethtown, N.J. [1854/1845].
Two volumes. lv pp.; 32pp. plus a total of ninety-six colored plates each followed by 4pp. of text, an additional.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
FOR COUGHS, ASTHMAS, AND CONSUMPTIONS. CHURCH'S COUGH DROPS IS A MEDICINE UNEQUALLED BY ANY OTHER IN THE WORLD. PREPARED, BY HIS MAJESTY'S ROYAL AUTHORITY, BY THE INVENTOR (ONLY) J. CHURCH, APOTHECARY AND MAN-MIDWIFE, (LATE PUPIL TO DR. DENNISON, AT THE L
[Church, James]:
[London]: Sold by Mr. Stephen Johnson, Merchant, New-York, [nd, but ca. 1797].
15,[1]pp. Dbd. Quite clean. Very good. The titlepage of this work is ambiguous in regard to the imprint, although we.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Church, James]:
[London]: Sold by Mr. Stephen Johnson, Merchant, New-York, [nd, but ca. 1797].
15,[1]pp. Dbd. Quite clean. Very good. The titlepage of this work is ambiguous in regard to the imprint, although we.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE FAMILY ADVISER; OR, A PLAIN AND MODERN PRACTICE OF PHYSIC; CALCULATED FOR THE USE OF PRIVATE FAMILIES, AND ACCOMMODATED TO THE DISEASES OF AMERICA. [bound with:] Wesley, John: PRIMITIVE PHYSIC: OR, AN EASY AND NATURAL METHOD OF CURING MOST DISEASES.
Wilkins, Henry:
Philadelphia: Printed by Parry Hall, 1793.
Two volumes bound in one. 97,[3]; 103,11pp. Contemporary calf. Calf worn, rubbed, and covers bowed. Tanned, scattered foxing. Good. First.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Wilkins, Henry:
Philadelphia: Printed by Parry Hall, 1793.
Two volumes bound in one. 97,[3]; 103,11pp. Contemporary calf. Calf worn, rubbed, and covers bowed. Tanned, scattered foxing. Good. First.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE POOR MAN'S FRIEND, CONTAINING THE INFALLIBLE CURE FOR THE BLACK TONGUE, WITH ITS CAUSES AND SYMPTOMS: ALSO, THE ONLY REMEDY KNOWN TO PREVENT CONTAGION FROM ATTACKING THOSE IN CHARGE OF THE PATIENT; WITH THE TREATMENT FOR MEASLES AND SCARLET FEVER, AND
Richter, W.E.:
Bedford County, Pa.: Printed at the "News Office," Hagerstown, Md., 1847.
96pp. 12mo. Original brown cloth, gilt title on front board. Some speckled paint residue on front board. Spine ends lightly.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
Richter, W.E.:
Bedford County, Pa.: Printed at the "News Office," Hagerstown, Md., 1847.
96pp. 12mo. Original brown cloth, gilt title on front board. Some speckled paint residue on front board. Spine ends lightly.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
MARROW OF PRACTICAL MEDICINE, AND FAMILY GUIDE: CONTAINING A BRIEF AND ACCURATE DESCRIPTION OF THE CHARACTER, CAUSES, AND SYMPTOMS OF THE DISEASES OF MEN, WOMEN, AND CHILDREN, WITH THE MOST APPROPRIATE TREATMENT, "WITHOUT POISON OR BLOODSHED." TO WHICH IS
Mills, William, Dr.:
St. Clairsville, Oh.: Published by the Author, 1848.
420pp. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Minor rubbing and repairs to spine and edges, minor worming to inner front and.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Mills, William, Dr.:
St. Clairsville, Oh.: Published by the Author, 1848.
420pp. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Minor rubbing and repairs to spine and edges, minor worming to inner front and.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM GEORGE W. KENDALL TO DR. JOHN KEARSLEY MITCHELL OF PHILADELPHIA, REGARDING MEDICAL RESEARCH ON HIS BEHALF AND HUNTING ON THE TEXAS PRAIRIE].
Kendall, George W.:
New Orleans. June 9, 1845.
[1]p., ddressed on verso of blank integral leaf. Faint fold lines. Very good and clean. A casual letter from Kendall.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Kendall, George W.:
New Orleans. June 9, 1845.
[1]p., ddressed on verso of blank integral leaf. Faint fold lines. Very good and clean. A casual letter from Kendall.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
AN ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR CHRIST, 1779. BEING THE THIRD AFTER BISSEXTILE, OR LEAP YEAR, AND THE THIRD OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE.
George, Daniel:
Newburyport: Printed and sold by John Mycall, and Draper & Folsom of Boston, [1778].
[24]pp. 12mo. Later stitching, earlier stab holes in inner margin. Titlepage moderately age-toned and soiled. A good copy. A Revolutionary-era.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
George, Daniel:
Newburyport: Printed and sold by John Mycall, and Draper & Folsom of Boston, [1778].
[24]pp. 12mo. Later stitching, earlier stab holes in inner margin. Titlepage moderately age-toned and soiled. A good copy. A Revolutionary-era.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
AN ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOR CHRIST 1779. BEING THE THIRD AFTER BISSEXTILE OR LEAP YEAR, AND THE TH[I]RD OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE.
George, Daniel:
Boston: Printed and sold by Draper & Folsom, and J. Mycall, of Newbury-Port, [1778].
[24]pp. 12mo. Contemporary and near contemporary stitching. Contemporary inscriptions on titlepage and p.[24]. Titlepage age-toned, soiled, and worn at edges.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
George, Daniel:
Boston: Printed and sold by Draper & Folsom, and J. Mycall, of Newbury-Port, [1778].
[24]pp. 12mo. Contemporary and near contemporary stitching. Contemporary inscriptions on titlepage and p.[24]. Titlepage age-toned, soiled, and worn at edges.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
A REPORT ON AMPUTATIONS AT THE HIP-JOINT IN MILITARY SURGERY.
[Surgeon General's Office]:
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1867.
87,[1]pp. including in-text illustrations, plus nine plates (five of them chromolithographs). Quarto. Later cloth backed, paper covered boards. Pages 3-.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Surgeon General's Office]:
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1867.
87,[1]pp. including in-text illustrations, plus nine plates (five of them chromolithographs). Quarto. Later cloth backed, paper covered boards. Pages 3-.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE FIRST EDITION OF STEWARD'S HEALING ART, CORRECTED AND IMPROVED BY THE ORIGINAL HAND. TO WHICH HE HAS ADDED, ALL HIS LATE IMPROVEMENTS AND DISCOVERIES, BOTH IN PHYSICK AND SURGERY...TO WHICH HE HAS ADDED A CONCISE HERBAL....
Steward, William, D.D.:
Saco, Me.: Printed by Putnam & Blake, 1827.
Three parts bound in one volume. 126,40,[1],22pp. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, morocco label. Calf moderately worn. Light dampstains in first.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Steward, William, D.D.:
Saco, Me.: Printed by Putnam & Blake, 1827.
Three parts bound in one volume. 126,40,[1],22pp. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, morocco label. Calf moderately worn. Light dampstains in first.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURAL HISTORY OF MEDICINE AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA. AND A COMPARATIVE VIEW OF THEIR DISEASES AND REMEDIES WITH THOSE OF CIVILIZED NATIONS [caption title].
[Rush, Benjamin]:
[Philadelphia. 1794]?
[9]-66pp. Dbd. Fine. An early and interesting address by Benjamin Rush, one of the most important and influential scientists of.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Rush, Benjamin]:
[Philadelphia. 1794]?
[9]-66pp. Dbd. Fine. An early and interesting address by Benjamin Rush, one of the most important and influential scientists of.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A COURSE OF FIFTEEN LECTURES, ON MEDICAL BOTANY, DENOMINATED THOMSON'S NEW THEORY OF MEDICAL PRACTICE; IN WHICH THE VARIOUS THEORIES THAT HAVE PRECEDED IT ARE REVIEWED AND COMPARED.
Robinson, Samuel:
Columbus. 1830.
162pp. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. A few small chips on rear board, chipped at foot of spine. Light foxing.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Robinson, Samuel:
Columbus. 1830.
162pp. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. A few small chips on rear board, chipped at foot of spine. Light foxing.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE HOME DOCTOR: OR FAMILY MANUAL. GIVING THE CAUSES, SYMPTOMS, AND TREATMENT OF DISEASES...APPENDED TO WHICH ARE RECIPES FOR MAKING VARIOUS MEDICINES AND ARTICLES OF DIET FOR THE SICK ROOM. [bound with:] THE BOOK OF HERBS. GIVING DESCRIPTIONS OF MEDICAL
Newman, John B., M.D.:
Rochester: Fisher & Co., 1848.
Two volumes bound in one. 98; 96pp., including ten plates. Modern calf, gilt morocco labels. Moderate foxing on text and.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Newman, John B., M.D.:
Rochester: Fisher & Co., 1848.
Two volumes bound in one. 98; 96pp., including ten plates. Modern calf, gilt morocco labels. Moderate foxing on text and.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE TREASURE OF HEALTH, OR A WONDERFUL COLLECTION OF THE MOST VALUABLE SECRETS IN MEDICINE, FOR THE CURE OF ALL DISEASES, WOUNDS, AND OTHER ACCIDENTS TO WHICH THE HUMAN BODY IS SUBJECT, WITH THE METHOD OF PREPARING, AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR USING, THE NECESSA
Merlin, Lewis:
Philadelphia: Printed for the Society, 1819.
341,[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, morocco label. Calf moderately worn. Tanning and light scattered foxing. Good. A medical handbook,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Merlin, Lewis:
Philadelphia: Printed for the Society, 1819.
341,[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, morocco label. Calf moderately worn. Tanning and light scattered foxing. Good. A medical handbook,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1780. BEING BISSEXTILE, OR LEAP YEAR; AND THE FOURTH OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE. CALCULATED FOR THE MERIDIAN OF BOSTON, NEW- ENGLAND: LAT. 42 DEG. 25. NORTH.
George, Daniel:
Newburyport: Printed & sold by J. Mycall, [1779].
[24]pp. 12mo. Spine reinforced with later paper. Titlepage moderately age-toned and soiled, small chip at foredge (not affecting printed area)... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
George, Daniel:
Newburyport: Printed & sold by J. Mycall, [1779].
[24]pp. 12mo. Spine reinforced with later paper. Titlepage moderately age-toned and soiled, small chip at foredge (not affecting printed area)... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS ON THE DISTINGUISHING SYMPTOMS OF THREE DIFFERENT SPECIES OF PULMONARY CONSUMPTION, THE CATARRHAL, THE APOSTEMATOUS, AND THE TUBERCULOUS.
Duncan, Andrew:
Philadelphia. 1819.
xix,[5],155pp. Original tree calf, expertly rebacked with original backstrip laid down, gilt morocco label. Bookplate on front pastedown. Uniformly foxed.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Duncan, Andrew:
Philadelphia. 1819.
xix,[5],155pp. Original tree calf, expertly rebacked with original backstrip laid down, gilt morocco label. Bookplate on front pastedown. Uniformly foxed.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
MEMOIRE POUR SE SERVIR DE L'HERBE DU PARAGUAY [manuscript caption title].
[Bégon, Michel]:
[Np. ca. 1685].
[5]pp. Folio. Self-wrappers. Light fold lines. Executed entirely in manuscript. Near fine. Accompanied by a contemporary copy of the same... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Bégon, Michel]:
[Np. ca. 1685].
[5]pp. Folio. Self-wrappers. Light fold lines. Executed entirely in manuscript. Near fine. Accompanied by a contemporary copy of the same... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart














