Results for: Americana Massachusetts
AN EXACT VIEW OF THE LATE BATTLE OF CHARLESTOWN. JUNE 17th 1775.
Romans, Bernard:
London: Wallace & Stonehouse, 1776.
Etching after Bernard Romans. Contemporary hand-coloring, on laid paper with the Strasbourg Lily watermark. Sheet size: 11 3/4 x 16.. more
Price: $120,000.00
add to cart
Romans, Bernard:
London: Wallace & Stonehouse, 1776.
Etching after Bernard Romans. Contemporary hand-coloring, on laid paper with the Strasbourg Lily watermark. Sheet size: 11 3/4 x 16.. more
Price: $120,000.00
add to cart
NEW ENGLANDS PROSPECT. A TRUE, LIVELY, AND EXPERIMENTALL DESCRIPTION OF THAT PART OF AMERICA, COMMONLY CALLED NEW ENGLAND: DISCOVERING THE STATE OF THAT COUNTRIE, BOTH AS IT STANDS TO OUR NEW-COME ENGLISH PLANTERS; AND TO THE OLD NATIVE INHABITANTS....
Wood, William:
London: Printed by Tho. Cotes for Iohn Bellamie, 1635.
[8],83,[5]pp. plus folding woodcut and letterpress map. Small quarto. 20th-century crimson morocco, gilt, bound for Myers & Co. of London,.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
Wood, William:
London: Printed by Tho. Cotes for Iohn Bellamie, 1635.
[8],83,[5]pp. plus folding woodcut and letterpress map. Small quarto. 20th-century crimson morocco, gilt, bound for Myers & Co. of London,.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
A MAP OF THE MOST INHABITED PART OF NEW ENGLAND CONTAINING THE PROVINCES OF MASSACHUSETS BAY AND NEW HAMPSHIRE, WITH THE COLONIES OF CONECTICUT AND RHODE ISLAND, DIVIDED INTO COUNTIES AND TOWNSHIPS: THE WHOLE COMPOSED FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS AND ITS SITUATION
[Mead, Braddock, alias John Green]:
London: Thomas Jefferys, Nov. 29th, 1755 [but ca. 1764].
Copper-engraved map, on four unjoined and untrimmed sheets as issued. Sheet size: of each 29 3/8 x 21 3/8 inches... more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
[Mead, Braddock, alias John Green]:
London: Thomas Jefferys, Nov. 29th, 1755 [but ca. 1764].
Copper-engraved map, on four unjoined and untrimmed sheets as issued. Sheet size: of each 29 3/8 x 21 3/8 inches... more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
[CHART OF THE HARBOR OF BOSTON. COMPOSED FROM DIFFERENT SURVEYS; BUT PRINCIPALLY FROM THAT TAKEN IN 1769, BY MR. GEORGE CALLENDAR, LATE MASTER OF HIS MAJESTY'S SHIP THE ROMNEY].
Des Barres, J.F.W. [publisher]: Samuel Holland and George Callendar [surveyors]:
London: Published by J.F.W. Des Barres in THE ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, Aug. 5, 1775.
Copper-engraved and etched map, with aquatint, on two joined sheets. Sheet size: 30 1/4 x 42 5/8 inches. Printed on.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Des Barres, J.F.W. [publisher]: Samuel Holland and George Callendar [surveyors]:
London: Published by J.F.W. Des Barres in THE ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, Aug. 5, 1775.
Copper-engraved and etched map, with aquatint, on two joined sheets. Sheet size: 30 1/4 x 42 5/8 inches. Printed on.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
MAP OF MASSACHUSETTS PROPER COMPILED FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS MADE BY ORDER OF THE GENERAL COURT, AND UNDER THE INSPECTION OF AGENTS OF THEIR APPOINTMENT.
Carleton, Osgood:
[Boston: Published and sold by B. & J. Loring, 1801].
Engraved map with original outline color, 31 3/4 x 46 3/4 inches. Dissected and mounted on contemporary linen. In good.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Carleton, Osgood:
[Boston: Published and sold by B. & J. Loring, 1801].
Engraved map with original outline color, 31 3/4 x 46 3/4 inches. Dissected and mounted on contemporary linen. In good.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
[EIGHT EARLY MASSACHUSETTS TRACTS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS, INCLUDING CURRENCY, MANUFACTURES, AND EARTHQUAKES].
[Massachusetts]:
Boston. 1727-1742.
Eight volumes bound in one. Pagination described below. Half title in first five works. Contemporary calf, ornate blind-tooled border on.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
[Massachusetts]:
Boston. 1727-1742.
Eight volumes bound in one. Pagination described below. Half title in first five works. Contemporary calf, ornate blind-tooled border on.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE WAR WITH THE INDIANS IN NEW- ENGLAND. FROM JUNE 24, 1675. (WHEN THE FIRST ENGLISHMAN WAS MURDERED BY THE INDIANS) TO AUGUST 12, 1676. WHEN PHILIP, ALIAS METACOMET, THE PRINCIPAL AUTHOR AND BEGINNER OF THE WAR, WAS SLAIN.
Mather, Increase:
London: Printed for Richard Chiswell...according to the original copy printed in New-England, 1676.
[8],51,8pp. Half title. Small quarto. Late 19th-century morocco, covers and spine finely gilt, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Silk doublures, silk.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Mather, Increase:
London: Printed for Richard Chiswell...according to the original copy printed in New-England, 1676.
[8],51,8pp. Half title. Small quarto. Late 19th-century morocco, covers and spine finely gilt, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Silk doublures, silk.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
SEFER TEHILIM [heading in Hebrew characters] LIBER PSALMORUM HEBRAÏCE CUM NOTIS SELECTIS EX EDITIONE FRANCISCI HARE S.T.P. ESPISCOPI CICESTRENSIS: ET CUM SELECTA LECTIONUM VARIETATE EX ED. VET. TEST. HEB. BENJ. KENNICOTT S.T.P.
[Bible - Old Testament in Hebrew]:
Cambridge, Ma.: Hilliard and Metcalf, 1809.
[2],495pp. Contemporary sheep, spine gilt, gilt leather label. Boards and spine slightly worn. Contemporary ownership inscription ("Richard G. Parker") on.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
[Bible - Old Testament in Hebrew]:
Cambridge, Ma.: Hilliard and Metcalf, 1809.
[2],495pp. Contemporary sheep, spine gilt, gilt leather label. Boards and spine slightly worn. Contemporary ownership inscription ("Richard G. Parker") on.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
PORTRAITS OF DISTINGUISHED AMERICANS ENGRAVED BY JULIEN FEVRET DE SAINT-MÉMIN 1770 - 1852 [box title].
Saint-Mémin, Charles B.J.F. de:
[Various places, including Baltimore, New York, Philadelphia, & Washington, D.C. 1797-1809].
Forty-four engravings. All engraved images except one are circular, with a diameter of approximately 2 1/4 inches; the engraving of.. more
Price: $19,000.00
add to cart
Saint-Mémin, Charles B.J.F. de:
[Various places, including Baltimore, New York, Philadelphia, & Washington, D.C. 1797-1809].
Forty-four engravings. All engraved images except one are circular, with a diameter of approximately 2 1/4 inches; the engraving of.. more
Price: $19,000.00
add to cart
THIRTY IMPORTANT CASES, RESOLVED WITH EVIDENCE OF SCRIPTURE AND REASON. (MOSTLY,) BY SEVERAL PASTORS OF ADJACENT CHURCHES, MEETING IN CAMBRIDGE, NEW-ENGLAND. (WITH SOME OTHER MEMORABLE MATTERS.) NOW PUBLISHED FOR GENERAL BENEFIT.
Mather, Cotton:
Boston: Printed by Bartholomew Green and John Allen, 1699.
78,[1]pp. including the errata leaf at the end. 16mo. Modern morocco by Riviere, boards and spine gilt, t.e.g., gilt inner.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Mather, Cotton:
Boston: Printed by Bartholomew Green and John Allen, 1699.
78,[1]pp. including the errata leaf at the end. 16mo. Modern morocco by Riviere, boards and spine gilt, t.e.g., gilt inner.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
NEW-YORK. THE FOLLOWING DIALOGUE BEING CONCEIVED, IN SOME MEASURE, CALCULATED TO ADVANCE THE CAUSE OF FREEDOM, IN THE PRESENT CRITICAL SITUATION OF AFFAIRS, IS FOR THAT PURPOSE PRESENTED TO THE PUBLIC.
[Intolerable Acts]:
[New York: Printed by John Holt, May 20, 1774].
Broadsheet, printed in two columns. Approximately 10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. Inscribed in later ink in lower margin of.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
[Intolerable Acts]:
[New York: Printed by John Holt, May 20, 1774].
Broadsheet, printed in two columns. Approximately 10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. Inscribed in later ink in lower margin of.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
TWO FAVORITE SONGS, MADE ON THE EVACUATION OF THE TOWN OF BOSTON, BY THE BRITISH TROOPS, ON THE 17th OF MARCH, 1776.
[American Revolution]:
[Boston. 1776].
Broadside, 17 x 10 1/2 inches. Large woodcut of a harbor fortress and naval vessels exchanging cannon fire (2 1/2.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
[American Revolution]:
[Boston. 1776].
Broadside, 17 x 10 1/2 inches. Large woodcut of a harbor fortress and naval vessels exchanging cannon fire (2 1/2.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
THE HAPPINESS OF A PEOPLE IN THE WISDOME OF THEIR RULERS DIRECTING AND IN THE OBEDIENCE OF THEIR BRETHREN ATTENDING UNTO WHAT ISRAEL OUGHT TO DO: RECOMMENDED IN A SERMON....
Hubbard, William:
Boston: Printed by John Foster, 1676.
[8],63pp. Small quarto. 19th-century speckled calf, ruled in gilt, spine gilt, gilt morocco label, gilt inner dentelles. Two small closed.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
Hubbard, William:
Boston: Printed by John Foster, 1676.
[8],63pp. Small quarto. 19th-century speckled calf, ruled in gilt, spine gilt, gilt morocco label, gilt inner dentelles. Two small closed.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
THE FOLLOWING EXTRAORDINARY BILLS, PENDING BEFORE THE BRITISH PARLIAMENT, ARRIVED LAST NIGHT IN CAPT. WILLIAMSON, IN 36 DAYS FROM BRISTOL. BOSTON, JUNE 3, 1774 [caption title].
[American Revolution]:
Salem: Printed by S. and E. Hall, [1774].
Folio broadsheet. Tear in upper right corner, above the caption title, with no loss of text. Tears in the old.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[American Revolution]:
Salem: Printed by S. and E. Hall, [1774].
Folio broadsheet. Tear in upper right corner, above the caption title, with no loss of text. Tears in the old.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
THE CHARTER GRANTED BY THEIR MAJESTIES KING WILLIAM AND QUEEN MARY, TO THE INHABITANTS OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW ENGLAND. [bound with:] ACTS AND LAWS, OF HIS MAJESTY'S PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND.
[Massachusetts Laws]:
Boston. 1726.
[2],14,18,[2],483pp. Folio. Original calf, elaborately stamped in gilt, rebacked to style duplicating the backstrip of the John Carter Brown Library.. more
Price: $14,500.00
add to cart
[Massachusetts Laws]:
Boston. 1726.
[2],14,18,[2],483pp. Folio. Original calf, elaborately stamped in gilt, rebacked to style duplicating the backstrip of the John Carter Brown Library.. more
Price: $14,500.00
add to cart
A BRIEF NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY AND SUFFERINGS OF LT. NATHAN'L SEGAR, WHO WAS TAKEN PRISONER BY THE INDIANS AND CARRIED TO CANADA DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR.
Segar, Nathaniel:
Paris, Me.: The Oxford Bookstore, 1825.
36pp. Contemporary plain stiff wrappers. Ink stain on lower edge of front wrapper. Scattered foxing, titlepage restored and laid down.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Segar, Nathaniel:
Paris, Me.: The Oxford Bookstore, 1825.
36pp. Contemporary plain stiff wrappers. Ink stain on lower edge of front wrapper. Scattered foxing, titlepage restored and laid down.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
A VIEW OF THE CITY OF BOSTON CAPITAL OF NEW ENGLAND, IN NORTH AMERICA. VUE DE LA VILLE DE BOSTON, CAPITALE DE LA NOUVELLE ANGLETERRE, DANS L'AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE. DRAWN ON THE SPOT BY HIS EXCELLENCY, GOVERNOR POWNALL.
[After Pownall, Thomas]:
London: Printed for John Bowles, Robert Sayer, Thomas Jefferys, Carington Bowles and Henry Parker, [nd, but ca. 1761].
Copper engraving by P.C. Canot after a painting by Pugh from a design by Pownall. Sheet size: 14 1/4 x.. more
Price: $12,000.00
add to cart
[After Pownall, Thomas]:
London: Printed for John Bowles, Robert Sayer, Thomas Jefferys, Carington Bowles and Henry Parker, [nd, but ca. 1761].
Copper engraving by P.C. Canot after a painting by Pugh from a design by Pownall. Sheet size: 14 1/4 x.. more
Price: $12,000.00
add to cart
MAGNALIA CHRISTI AMERICANA: OR, THE ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF NEW-ENGLAND, FROM ITS FIRST PLANTING IN THE YEAR 1620. UNTO THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, 1698. IN SEVEN BOOKS....
Mather, Cotton:
London: Thomas Parkhurst, 1702.
[30],38,[2],75,[2],238,[2],125-222,100,[2],88,118,[2]pp. including final leaf of publisher's advertisements plus double-page map. Folio. Late 19th-century brown morocco, boards in gilt and blind,.. more
Price: $12,000.00
add to cart
Mather, Cotton:
London: Thomas Parkhurst, 1702.
[30],38,[2],75,[2],238,[2],125-222,100,[2],88,118,[2]pp. including final leaf of publisher's advertisements plus double-page map. Folio. Late 19th-century brown morocco, boards in gilt and blind,.. more
Price: $12,000.00
add to cart
THE BOSTONIAN'S PAYING THE EXCISE-MAN, OR TARRING & FEATHERING [caption title].
[Boston Tea Party]:
[London: Robert Sayer and John Bennett, 1774].
Mezzotint, 13 1/2 x 10 inches. Trimmed along the edge of the image, and just below the caption, costing the.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
[Boston Tea Party]:
[London: Robert Sayer and John Bennett, 1774].
Mezzotint, 13 1/2 x 10 inches. Trimmed along the edge of the image, and just below the caption, costing the.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
THE HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINING THE OLD & NEW TESTAMENTS: TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES, & WITH THE FORMER TRANSLATIONS DILIGENTLY COMPARED & REVISED. [VOLUMES I- VI]. [with:] THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST...[VOLUMES I-II].
[Bible for the Blind]:
New York: American Bible Society, 1867-68, 1871.
Eight volumes. [1],[2]-216; [1],[217]-450; [1],451-660; [1],[661]-908; [1],909-1162; [1],1163-1419; [1],[1]-192; [1],[193]-430pp. Thick folio. Original three quarter calf and cloth boards. Calf.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
[Bible for the Blind]:
New York: American Bible Society, 1867-68, 1871.
Eight volumes. [1],[2]-216; [1],[217]-450; [1],451-660; [1],[661]-908; [1],909-1162; [1],1163-1419; [1],[1]-192; [1],[193]-430pp. Thick folio. Original three quarter calf and cloth boards. Calf.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
A VINDICATION OF THE CONDUCT OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY: MORE PARTICULARLY, IN THE LAST SESSION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY.
Otis, James:
Boston: Printed by Edes & Gill, 1762.
53pp. Antique-style calf and marbled boards. Titlepage age- toned. Some light soiling or foxing. Overall very good. In a half.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
Otis, James:
Boston: Printed by Edes & Gill, 1762.
53pp. Antique-style calf and marbled boards. Titlepage age- toned. Some light soiling or foxing. Overall very good. In a half.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
ACTS AND LAWS, OF HER MAJESTIES PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND.
[Massachusetts Laws]:
Boston: Printed by B. Green for Benjamin Eliot, 1714-1723.
[2],392pp. [bound with:] THE CHARTER GRANTED BY THEIR MAJESTIES KING WILLIAM AND QUEEN MARY, TO THE INHABITANTS OF THE PROVINCE.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[Massachusetts Laws]:
Boston: Printed by B. Green for Benjamin Eliot, 1714-1723.
[2],392pp. [bound with:] THE CHARTER GRANTED BY THEIR MAJESTIES KING WILLIAM AND QUEEN MARY, TO THE INHABITANTS OF THE PROVINCE.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
AN ACT FOR THE CARRYING INTO EXECUTION A RESOLVE OF THE AMERICAN CONGRESS, FOR ASCERTAINING THE NUMBER OF INHABITANTS IN THIS COLONY [caption title].
[Continental Congress]:
[Watertown, Ma.: Printed by Benjamin Edes, 1776].
Broadside, 17 1/4 x 7 inches. Light signs of old creases. Very clean, with contemporary manuscript inscription on blank verso... more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[Continental Congress]:
[Watertown, Ma.: Printed by Benjamin Edes, 1776].
Broadside, 17 1/4 x 7 inches. Light signs of old creases. Very clean, with contemporary manuscript inscription on blank verso... more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
THE FATE OF BLOOD-THIRSTY OPPRESSORS, AND GOD'S TENDER CARE OF HIS DISTRESSED PEOPLE. A SERMON, PREACHED AT LEXINGTON, APRIL 19, 1776. TO COMMEMORATE THE MURDER, BLOOD-SHED, AND COMMENCEMENT OF HOSTILITIES, BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND AMERICA...TO WHICH IS
Clark, Jonas:
Boston: Powars and Willis, 1776.
31,[1],8pp. Contemporary marbled stiff wrappers. Scattered foxing, minor browning to edges. Very good. First edition, second state, of this patriotic.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
Clark, Jonas:
Boston: Powars and Willis, 1776.
31,[1],8pp. Contemporary marbled stiff wrappers. Scattered foxing, minor browning to edges. Very good. First edition, second state, of this patriotic.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[ARCHIVE OF PRINTED AND MANUSCRIPT MATERIALS RELATING TO THE CROWN POINT EXPEDITION AND THE WAR IN UPPER NEW YORK].
[French and Indian War]:
[Boston & Worcester. 1746-1759].
Three letters, one muster roll, and four printed forms completed in manuscript, plus additional unrelated material. All with moderate edge.. more
Price: $9,250.00
add to cart
[French and Indian War]:
[Boston & Worcester. 1746-1759].
Three letters, one muster roll, and four printed forms completed in manuscript, plus additional unrelated material. All with moderate edge.. more
Price: $9,250.00
add to cart
BY HIS EXCELLENCY WILLIAM SHIRLEY, ESQ; CAPTAIN-GENERAL AND GOVERNOUR IN CHIEF, IN AND OVER HIS MAJESTY'S PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND. A PROCLAMATION. WHEREAS HIS MAJESTY HAS BEEN GRACIOUSLY PLEASED TO ORDER A NUMBER OF TROOPS...[capt
[King George's War]: Shirley, William:
Boston: John Draper, [1746].
Broadside, 17 x 12 1/4 inches, with woodcut armorial crest of King George II at head of title. Old folds,.. more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
[King George's War]: Shirley, William:
Boston: John Draper, [1746].
Broadside, 17 x 12 1/4 inches, with woodcut armorial crest of King George II at head of title. Old folds,.. more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
[SAMMELBAND OF TWENTY-FIVE REVOLUTIONARY ERA MASSACHUSETTS LAWS AND THE FOLIO PRINTING OF THE 1780 MASSACHUSETTS CONSTITUTION].
[Massachusetts Laws]:
Watertown or Boston: Benjamin Edes, 1775-1783.
Various paginations, as described below. Folio. Contemporary reverse calf, covers and spine tooled in blind. Spine lacking, leather detached from.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
[Massachusetts Laws]:
Watertown or Boston: Benjamin Edes, 1775-1783.
Various paginations, as described below. Folio. Contemporary reverse calf, covers and spine tooled in blind. Spine lacking, leather detached from.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
VIEW OF NEW BEDFORD. FROM THE FORT NEAR FAIRHAVEN.
Lane, Fitz Henry [Hugh], after a sketch by A. Conant:
Boston: Published by A. Conant, Lane & Scott's Lith. Tremont Temple, 1845.
Lithograph printed in color and finished by hand. Very good. A stunning view of the harbor of New Bedford, Massachusetts.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Lane, Fitz Henry [Hugh], after a sketch by A. Conant:
Boston: Published by A. Conant, Lane & Scott's Lith. Tremont Temple, 1845.
Lithograph printed in color and finished by hand. Very good. A stunning view of the harbor of New Bedford, Massachusetts.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF THE LATE REVOLUTION IN NEW-ENGLAND. TOGETHER WITH THE DECLARATION OF THE GENTLEMEN, MERCHANTS, AND INHABITANTS OF BOSTON, AND THE COUNTRY ADJACENT. APRIL 18. 1689.
Byfield, Nathaniel:
London. 1689.
20pp. Small quarto. Modern crimson crushed levant, stamped in gilt, by Riviere & Son, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Some wear.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Byfield, Nathaniel:
London. 1689.
20pp. Small quarto. Modern crimson crushed levant, stamped in gilt, by Riviere & Son, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Some wear.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
THE COUNTRY BUILDER'S ASSISTANT, FULLY EXPLAINING, THE BEST METHODS FOR STRIKING REGULAR AND QUIRKED MOULDINGS: FOR DRAWING AND WORKING THE TUSCAN, DORIC, IONIC AND CORINTHIAN ORDERS...CORRECTLY ENGRAVED ON THIRTY-SEVEN COPPERPLATES WITH A PRINTED EXPLANA
Benjamin, Asher:
Boston: Printed by Spotswood and Etheridge, 1798.
[36]pp. plus thirty-seven plates (two folding). Small quarto. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked with original gilt backstrip laid down and a.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Benjamin, Asher:
Boston: Printed by Spotswood and Etheridge, 1798.
[36]pp. plus thirty-seven plates (two folding). Small quarto. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked with original gilt backstrip laid down and a.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
A LETTER...TO HIS GRACE THE DUKE OF NEWCASTLE: WITH A JOURNAL OF THE SIEGE OF LOUISBOURG, AND OTHER OPERATIONS OF THE FORCES, DURING THE EXPEDITION AGAINST THE FRENCH SETTLEMENTS ON CAPE BRETON; DRAWN UP AT THE DESIRE OF THE COUNCIL AND HOUSE OF REPRESENT
Shirley, William:
London. 1746.
32pp. Modern three-quarter speckled calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Fine. First printing of this account of important events of.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Shirley, William:
London. 1746.
32pp. Modern three-quarter speckled calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Fine. First printing of this account of important events of.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[JOURNAL OF FOUR VOYAGES ABOARD THE BARQUE NAUTILUS, THE MING QUEEN, THE RISING SUN, AND THE LYMAN].
[Seaver, James T.]:
[Various places, as described below. 1852-1855].
[184]pp. manuscript naval journal on ruled blue folio- size paper, followed by a [24]pp. manuscript of poems on quarto sheets... more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[Seaver, James T.]:
[Various places, as described below. 1852-1855].
[184]pp. manuscript naval journal on ruled blue folio- size paper, followed by a [24]pp. manuscript of poems on quarto sheets... more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
BY HIS EXCELLENCY FRANCIS BERNARD, ESQ; CAPTAIN-GENERAL AND GOVERNOR IN CHIEF, IN AND OVER HIS MAJESTY'S PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND...A PROCLAMATION. WHEREAS THE GENERAL COURT...HATH PROVIDED FOR THE IMMEDIATE RAISING TWO THOUSAND ME
[French and Indian War]:
Boston: John Draper, 1762.
Broadside, 14 1/2 x 10 inches. Old folds. Moderate tanning and soiling, particularly in margins. Clean tear at top along.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[French and Indian War]:
Boston: John Draper, 1762.
Broadside, 14 1/2 x 10 inches. Old folds. Moderate tanning and soiling, particularly in margins. Clean tear at top along.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF STEPHEN BURROUGHS. [with:] ...VOLUME II.
Burroughs, Stephen:
Hanover, N.H.: Benjamin True, 1798, and Boston: Caleb Bingham, 1804.
Two volumes. [2],vi-vii,[8]-298; 202pp. Portrait on newsprint pasted to verso of second volume titlepage. First volume: Octavo. Modern calf. Second.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Burroughs, Stephen:
Hanover, N.H.: Benjamin True, 1798, and Boston: Caleb Bingham, 1804.
Two volumes. [2],vi-vii,[8]-298; 202pp. Portrait on newsprint pasted to verso of second volume titlepage. First volume: Octavo. Modern calf. Second.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A NEW METHOD OF MACARONY MAKING, AS PRACTISED AT BOSTON IN NORTH AMERICA [caption title].
[American Revolution Satirical Print]:
London: Printed for Carrington Bowles, [1774].
Engraved mezzotint, 6 1/2 x 5 inches. Slight scrape on a lower corner of the verso. Near fine. A wonderfully.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[American Revolution Satirical Print]:
London: Printed for Carrington Bowles, [1774].
Engraved mezzotint, 6 1/2 x 5 inches. Slight scrape on a lower corner of the verso. Near fine. A wonderfully.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A SHORT STORY OF THE RISE, REIGN, AND RUIN OF THE ANTINOMIANS, FAMILISTS & LIBERTINES, THAT INFECTED THE CHURCHES OF NEVV-ENGLAND....
[Winthrop, John]:
London: Printed for Ralph Smith, 1644.
[18],66pp., with various misnumberings. Small quarto. Black morocco, gilt on boards and spine, t.e.g., by Sanford. Minor browning to edges,.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
[Winthrop, John]:
London: Printed for Ralph Smith, 1644.
[18],66pp., with various misnumberings. Small quarto. Black morocco, gilt on boards and spine, t.e.g., by Sanford. Minor browning to edges,.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
INDIAN CONVERTS: OR, SOME ACCOUNT OF THE LIVES AND DYING SPEECHES OF A CONSIDERABLE NUMBER OF THE CHRISTIANIZED INDIANS OF MARTHA'S VINEYARD, IN NEW-ENGLAND...TO WHICH IS ADDED, SOME ACCOUNT OF THOSE ENGLISH MINISTERS WHO HAVE SUCCESSIVELY PRESIDED OVER T
Mayhew, Experience:
London: Printed for Samuel Gerrish, Bookseller in Boston in New- England, 1727.
xxiv,310pp. plus [2],8pp. of bookseller's advertisements. Late 19th-century gilt red morocco, raised bands, spine gilt, t.e.g. Small tear in titlepage.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
Mayhew, Experience:
London: Printed for Samuel Gerrish, Bookseller in Boston in New- England, 1727.
xxiv,310pp. plus [2],8pp. of bookseller's advertisements. Late 19th-century gilt red morocco, raised bands, spine gilt, t.e.g. Small tear in titlepage.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
A CONFERENCE BETWEEN THE COMMISSARIES OF MASSACHUSETS-BAY [sic], AND THE COMMISSARIES OF NEW-YORK; AT NEW-HAVEN IN THE COLONY OF CONNECTICUT. 1767.
[Hutchinson, Thomas, et al]:
Boston: Printed by Richard Draper..., 1768.
26,[1]pp. Quarto. 19th-century three-quarter straight-grained morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Binding worn and rubbed. Titlepage stained and soiled, a.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[Hutchinson, Thomas, et al]:
Boston: Printed by Richard Draper..., 1768.
26,[1]pp. Quarto. 19th-century three-quarter straight-grained morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Binding worn and rubbed. Titlepage stained and soiled, a.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
RATIO DISCIPLINÆ FRATRUM NOV-ANGLORUM. A FAITHFUL ACCOUNT OF THE DISCIPLINE PROSESSED AND PRACTISED; IN THE CHURCHES OF NEW=ENGLAND. WITH INTERSPERSED AND INSTRUCTIVE REFLECTIONS ON THE DISCIPLINE OF THE PRIMITIVE CHURCHES.
[Mather, Cotton]:
Boston: Printed for S. Gerrish in Cornhill, 1726.
[2],iv,10,207,[3]pp., including contents leaf. Mid-20th-century polished calf, boards and spine gilt, black and red leather labels stamped in gilt, gilt.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
[Mather, Cotton]:
Boston: Printed for S. Gerrish in Cornhill, 1726.
[2],iv,10,207,[3]pp., including contents leaf. Mid-20th-century polished calf, boards and spine gilt, black and red leather labels stamped in gilt, gilt.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
PIETAS IN PATRIAM: THE LIFE OF HIS EXCELLENCY SIR WILLIAM PHIPS, KNT. LATE CAPTAIN GENERAL, AND GOVERNOUR IN CHIEF OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSET-BAY [sic], NEW ENGLAND.
[Mather, Cotton]:
London. 1697.
[10],110,[8]pp. 12mo. Late 19th-century morocco, covers and spine gilt, gilt inner dentelles. Hinges slightly abraded. Titlepage soiled and slightly chipped,.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
[Mather, Cotton]:
London. 1697.
[10],110,[8]pp. 12mo. Late 19th-century morocco, covers and spine gilt, gilt inner dentelles. Hinges slightly abraded. Titlepage soiled and slightly chipped,.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
CHRONICLE EXTRA. PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE. CHRONICLE OFFICE, NOV. 2, 1807.... CIRCUMSTANCES, FELLOW-CITIZENS, WHICH SERIOUSLY THREATENED THE PEACE OF THE COUNTRY...[caption title and first lines of text].
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
[Boston: Printed by Adams and Rhoades], 1807.
Broadside, 17 x 9 inches. Printed in three columns. Early horizontal fold, very light offsetting of title in lower margin,.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
[Boston: Printed by Adams and Rhoades], 1807.
Broadside, 17 x 9 inches. Printed in three columns. Early horizontal fold, very light offsetting of title in lower margin,.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
[SAMMELBAND OF FOURTEEN POLITICAL TREATISES, COMPILED BY THEIR AUTHOR].
Lowell, John:
[Philadelphia & Boston]. 1797-1814.
Fourteen pamphlets bound in two volumes. Contemporary tree calf, spines gilt, gilt morocco labels. Close trimming in some pamphlets, with.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
Lowell, John:
[Philadelphia & Boston]. 1797-1814.
Fourteen pamphlets bound in two volumes. Contemporary tree calf, spines gilt, gilt morocco labels. Close trimming in some pamphlets, with.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
AT A MEETING OF THE FREEHOLDERS AND OTHER INHABITANTS OF THE TOWN OF BOSTON...THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED TO CONSIDER WHAT STEPS ARE PROPER TO BE TAKEN ON THE ALARMING AND DESTRUCTIVE LENGTHS TO WHICH AN ILLICIT TRADE WITH OUR ENEMIES IS NOW CARRIED, REPORTED
[Massachusetts]:
[Boston. 1782].
[2]pp. on folded folio sheet, printed in four columns. Addressed on verso. Bottom blank quarter of second page neatly clipped.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[Massachusetts]:
[Boston. 1782].
[2]pp. on folded folio sheet, printed in four columns. Addressed on verso. Bottom blank quarter of second page neatly clipped.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
BY HIS EXCELLENCY WILLIAM SHIRLEY, ESQ....A PROCLAMATION FOR A PUBLICK FAST [caption title].
[French and Indian War]: Shirley, William:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, [1755].
Broadside, 15 x 12 1/2 inches. Docketed in manuscript on the verso. Old folds. Six small closed tears along one.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[French and Indian War]: Shirley, William:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, [1755].
Broadside, 15 x 12 1/2 inches. Docketed in manuscript on the verso. Old folds. Six small closed tears along one.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST: TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL GREEK, & WITH THE FORMER TRANSLATIONS DILIGENTLY COMPARED & REVISED.
[Bible for the Blind]:
New York: American Bible Society, 1846.
Two volumes. [1],192; [1],[193]-430pp. Folio. Original three quarter morocco and patterned cloth, raised-letter labels. Morocco and cloth worn, with cloth.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[Bible for the Blind]:
New York: American Bible Society, 1846.
Two volumes. [1],192; [1],[193]-430pp. Folio. Original three quarter morocco and patterned cloth, raised-letter labels. Morocco and cloth worn, with cloth.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A MUSTER-ROLL OF THE COMPANY IN HIS MAJESTY'S SERVICE, [AT BOSTON] UNDER THE COMMAND OF [CALEB KENRICK OF NOTON] CAPTAIN [caption title].
[Massachusetts Militia]:
[Boston? nd, but ca. 1746].
Broadside, 16 x 12 1/2 inches, accomplished in manuscript. Location and name of commander in caption title and date of.. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
[Massachusetts Militia]:
[Boston? nd, but ca. 1746].
Broadside, 16 x 12 1/2 inches, accomplished in manuscript. Location and name of commander in caption title and date of.. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
THE SHORTER CATECHISM OF THE REVEREND ASSEMBLY OF DIVINES, WITH PROOFS THEREOF OUT OF THE SCRIPTURES...FOR THE BENEFIT OF CHRISTIANS IN GENERAL....
[Westminster Assembly of Divines]:
Boston: Printed by William M'Alpine, 1768.
33pp. Sewn into contemporary plain paper wrappers, manuscript paper label. Contemporary ink inscriptions on titlepage (the word "Catechism" beside title).. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
[Westminster Assembly of Divines]:
Boston: Printed by William M'Alpine, 1768.
33pp. Sewn into contemporary plain paper wrappers, manuscript paper label. Contemporary ink inscriptions on titlepage (the word "Catechism" beside title).. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
THE TESTIMONY OF THE PRESIDENT, PROFESSORS, TUTORS AND HEBREW INSTRUCTOR OF HARVARD COLLEGE IN CAMBRIDGE, AGAINST THE REVEREND MR. GEORGE WHITEFIELD, AND HIS CONDUCT.
[Harvard College]:
Boston: Printed and sold by T. Fleet, 1744.
15pp. Dbd. Extracted from larger volume and resewn. Small, barely visible embossed stamp of Harvard University Library (properly deaccessioned). Titlepage.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
[Harvard College]:
Boston: Printed and sold by T. Fleet, 1744.
15pp. Dbd. Extracted from larger volume and resewn. Small, barely visible embossed stamp of Harvard University Library (properly deaccessioned). Titlepage.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
THE ROYAL ALBUM A SERIES OF PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN FROM LIFE OF H.R.H. THE PRINCE OF WALES AND SUITE AT THE REVERE HOUSE BOSTON ON THE 19TH OCTOBER 1860 THE DAY BEFORE THEIR DEPARTURE FROM AMERICA by J. Gurney & Son Photographic Artists....
Gurney, Jeremiah:
[New York: J. Gurney & Son, 1860].
Titlepage, dedication leaf, plus eleven original albumen photographic portraits, 5 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, mounted on heavy card stock... more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Gurney, Jeremiah:
[New York: J. Gurney & Son, 1860].
Titlepage, dedication leaf, plus eleven original albumen photographic portraits, 5 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, mounted on heavy card stock... more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
TRACTS AND OTHER PAPERS, RELATING PRINCIPALLY TO THE ORIGIN, SETTLEMENT, AND PROGRESS OF THE COLONIES IN NORTH AMERICA, FROM THE DISCOVERY OF THE COUNTRY TO THE YEAR 1776.
Force, Peter:
Washington. 1836-1846.
Four volumes. 19th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled paper, gilt, spines gilt. Spines slightly darkened. Bookplate on front pastedowns. Very light,.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Force, Peter:
Washington. 1836-1846.
Four volumes. 19th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled paper, gilt, spines gilt. Spines slightly darkened. Bookplate on front pastedowns. Very light,.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart




























