Results for: Americana Louisiana
TABULA EXHIBENS NOVAM FRANCIAM ET LOUISIANAM.
[Hennepin, Louis]:
[Nuremberg. 1689].
Engraved map, 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches. Near fine. Matted and laid into a folding cloth box. The extremely.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
[Hennepin, Louis]:
[Nuremberg. 1689].
Engraved map, 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches. Near fine. Matted and laid into a folding cloth box. The extremely.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF EXPEDITIONS TO THE SOURCES OF THE MISSISSIPPI, AND THROUGH THE WESTERN PARTS OF LOUISIANA, TO THE SOURCES OF THE ARKANSAW, KANS, LA PLATTE, AND PIERRE JAUN, RIVERS...DURING THE YEARS 1805, 1806, AND 1807. AND A TOUR THROUGH THE INTERIOR PART
Pike, Zebulon M.:
Philadelphia: Published by C. & A. Conrad, & Co...., 1810.
[8],105,[11],[107]-277,[5],65,[1],53,[1],87pp. plus six maps (five folding) and three folding charts. Frontispiece portrait. Antique-style half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt,.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Pike, Zebulon M.:
Philadelphia: Published by C. & A. Conrad, & Co...., 1810.
[8],105,[11],[107]-277,[5],65,[1],53,[1],87pp. plus six maps (five folding) and three folding charts. Frontispiece portrait. Antique-style half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt,.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF EXPEDITIONS TO THE SOURCES OF THE MISSISSIPPI, AND THROUGH THE WESTERN PARTS OF LOUISIANA, TO THE SOURCES OF THE ARKANSAW, KANS, LA PLATTE, AND PIERRE JAUN, RIVERS...DURING THE YEARS 1805, 1806, AND 1807. AND A TOUR THROUGH THE INTERIOR PART
Pike, Zebulon M.:
Philadelphia: Published by C. & A. Conrad, & Co...., 1810.
[8],105,[11],[107]-277,[3],65,[1],53,[1],87pp., plus six maps (five folding) and three folding charts. Frontispiece portrait. 19th-century three quarter brown morocco and marbled boards,.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Pike, Zebulon M.:
Philadelphia: Published by C. & A. Conrad, & Co...., 1810.
[8],105,[11],[107]-277,[3],65,[1],53,[1],87pp., plus six maps (five folding) and three folding charts. Frontispiece portrait. 19th-century three quarter brown morocco and marbled boards,.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
A VIEW OF THE PRESIDENT'S CONDUCT, CONCERNING THE CONSPIRACY OF 1806.
Daveiss, Joseph H.:
Frankfort, Ky.: From the press of Joseph M. Street, 1807.
64pp. Gathered signatures, stitched, as issued. Scattered light foxing. Leaf E2 defective due to original paper flaw, resulting in the.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Daveiss, Joseph H.:
Frankfort, Ky.: From the press of Joseph M. Street, 1807.
64pp. Gathered signatures, stitched, as issued. Scattered light foxing. Leaf E2 defective due to original paper flaw, resulting in the.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENT, SIGNED BY LAFAYETTE, GIVING POWER OF ATTORNEY TO JAMES MADISON WITH REGARD TO LAFAYETTE'S NEWLY-GRANTED LANDS IN LOUISIANA TERRITORY].
Lafayette, Gilbert, Marquis de:
Paris. Oct. 9, 1804.
[1]p., in English. Folio sheet. Top inch of upper margin expertly reinforced with tissue, a few expert small repairs along.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
Lafayette, Gilbert, Marquis de:
Paris. Oct. 9, 1804.
[1]p., in English. Folio sheet. Top inch of upper margin expertly reinforced with tissue, a few expert small repairs along.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF MONSIEUR DE LA SALLE'S LAST DISCOVERIES IN NORTH AMERICA. PRESENTED TO THE FRENCH KING, AND PUBLISHED BY THE CHEVALIER TONTI, GOVERNOUR OF FORT ST. LOUIS, IN THE PROVINCE OF THE ILLINOIS...ALSO, THE ADVENTURES OF THE SIEUR DE MONTAUBAN, CAPT
Tonti, Henri De, Chevalier:
London: J. Tonson, S. Buckley, and R. Knaplock, 1698.
[2],211,[1],44pp. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, chipped at head of spine. Scattered foxing, minor browning, titlepage and first few leaves slightly stained,.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Tonti, Henri De, Chevalier:
London: J. Tonson, S. Buckley, and R. Knaplock, 1698.
[2],211,[1],44pp. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, chipped at head of spine. Scattered foxing, minor browning, titlepage and first few leaves slightly stained,.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF THE ENGLISH PROVINCE OF CAROLANA. BY THE SPANIARDS CALL'D FLORIDA, AND BY THE FRENCH, LA LOUISIANE. AND ALSO OF THE GREAT AND FAMOUS RIVER MESCHACEBE, OR MISSISIPI, THE FIVE VAST NAVIGABLE LAKES OF FRESH WATER, AND THE PARTS ADJACENT. TOG
Coxe, Daniel:
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth, 1726.
[54],122pp. plus folding map. Modern polished calf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, leather label, raised bands, a.e.g. Corners bumped... more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Coxe, Daniel:
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth, 1726.
[54],122pp. plus folding map. Modern polished calf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, leather label, raised bands, a.e.g. Corners bumped... more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
ACTS PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL OF THE TERRITORY OF ORLEANS, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE PRINCIPAL, IN THE CITY OF NEW-ORLEANS, ON MONDAY THE THIRD DAY OF DECEMBER, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, ONE THOUSAND EIGHT HUNDRED AND FOUR...[thro
[Louisiana Laws]:
New-Orleans. 1805-1816.
Fifteen items bound in five volumes. Contemporary calf, leather labels. Some wear at extremities, a couple hinges cracked. Scattered browning.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Louisiana Laws]:
New-Orleans. 1805-1816.
Fifteen items bound in five volumes. Contemporary calf, leather labels. Some wear at extremities, a couple hinges cracked. Scattered browning.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
HISTORISCHE UND GEOGRAPHISCHE BESCHREIBUNG DES AN DEM GROSSEN FLUSSE MISSISSIPPI...GELENGEN HERRLICHEN LANDES LOUISIANA...
[Louisiana]:
Leipzig. 1720.
[6],84pp. plus folding map. Modern antique paneled calf, gilt. Faint stain in upper margin of text, moderate age-toning. A very.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[Louisiana]:
Leipzig. 1720.
[6],84pp. plus folding map. Modern antique paneled calf, gilt. Faint stain in upper margin of text, moderate age-toning. A very.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
ARRETÉ, QUI MET LE SIEUR ST.-JULIEN EN LIBERTÉ, SOUS CAUTION QU'IL SE REPRÉSENTERA DEVANT LES AUTORITÉS TOUTES LES FOIS QU'IL EN SERA REQUIS. AU NOM DE LA RÉPUBLIQUE FRANÇAISE. LE PRÉFET COLONIAL, COMMISSAIRE DU GOUVERNEMENT FRANÇAIS, APRÈS AVOIR PRIS LA
[Louisiana]:
[New Orleans. 1803].
Broadside, 16 1/2 x 13 inches, with woodcut headpiece of symbolic figure with printed inscription: "Préfecture Coloniale." Old fold. Moderate.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[Louisiana]:
[New Orleans. 1803].
Broadside, 16 1/2 x 13 inches, with woodcut headpiece of symbolic figure with printed inscription: "Préfecture Coloniale." Old fold. Moderate.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...COMMUNICATING DISCOVERIES MADE IN EXPLORING THE MISSOURI, RED RIVER AND WASHITA, BY CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK, DOCTOR SIBLEY, AND MR. DUNBAR. WITH A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTRIES ADJACENT.
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
Washington: A. & G. Way, 1806.
171,[7]pp. Lacks the very rare map, the entire large folding table, and the upper half of the smaller folding table... more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
Washington: A. & G. Way, 1806.
171,[7]pp. Lacks the very rare map, the entire large folding table, and the upper half of the smaller folding table... more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
LAUSSAT, PRÉFET COLONIAL, COMMISSAIRE DU GOUVERNEMENT FRANÇAIS, CONSIDÉRANT QU'APRÈS AVOIR ASSURÉ LA TRANQUILLITÉ & LA SÛRETÉ DANS LES DIVERS POSTES DE LA BASSE-LOUISIANE...[caption title].
[Louisiana]:
[New Orleans. 1803].
Broadside, 14 1/4 x 9 inches, with woodcut headpiece of symbolic figure with printed inscription: "Préfecture Coloniale." Minor old folds,.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
[Louisiana]:
[New Orleans. 1803].
Broadside, 14 1/4 x 9 inches, with woodcut headpiece of symbolic figure with printed inscription: "Préfecture Coloniale." Minor old folds,.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
LAUSSAT, PRÉFET COLONIAL, COMMISSAIRE DU GOUVERNEMENT FRANÇAIS, ARRÊTE: ART. I. TOUS COMMANDANS DES POSTES CI- APRÈS DÉSIGNÉS, CAPITAINES & AUTRES OFFICIERS DES MILICES DE CES POSTES OU DISTRICTS...[caption title].
[Louisiana]:
[New Orleans. 1803].
Broadside, 14 1/2 x 9 inches, with woodcut headpiece of symbolic figure with printed inscription: "Préfecture Coloniale." Light wear at.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
[Louisiana]:
[New Orleans. 1803].
Broadside, 14 1/2 x 9 inches, with woodcut headpiece of symbolic figure with printed inscription: "Préfecture Coloniale." Light wear at.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
AU NOM DE LA RÉPUBLIQUE FRANÇAISE. LAUSSAT, PRÉFET COLONIAL, COMMISSAIRE DU GOUVERNEMENT FRANÇAIS, CONSIDRANT QUE L'INCENDIE DE LA NUIT DERNIÈRE DANS CETTE VILLE, L'A MENACÉE TOUTE ENTIÈRE DU DANGER LE PLUS IMMINENT...[caption title].
[Louisiana]:
[New Orleans. 1803].
Broadside, 12 3/4 x 9 inches, with woodcut headpiece of symbolic figure with printed inscription: "Préfecture Coloniale." Slight tanning at.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
[Louisiana]:
[New Orleans. 1803].
Broadside, 12 3/4 x 9 inches, with woodcut headpiece of symbolic figure with printed inscription: "Préfecture Coloniale." Slight tanning at.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
ARRETÉ CONCERNANT L'ADMINISTRATION PROVISOIRE DES DOUANES. A LA NOUVELLE-ORLÉANS. LAUSSAT, PRÉFET COLONIAL, COMMISSAIRE DU GOUVERNEMENT FRANÇAIS, CONSIDÉRANT, QUE L'ADMINISTRATION ESPAGNOLE DES DOUANES DANS CE PAYS...[caption title].
[Louisiana]:
[New Orleans. 1803].
Broadside, 14 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, with woodcut headpiece of symbolic figure with printed inscription: "Préfecture Coloniale." Moderate dampstaining.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
[Louisiana]:
[New Orleans. 1803].
Broadside, 14 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, with woodcut headpiece of symbolic figure with printed inscription: "Préfecture Coloniale." Moderate dampstaining.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
LETTRES PATENTES EN FORME D'EDIT, PORTANT ESTABLISSEMENT D'UNE COMPAGNIE DE COMMERCE, SOUS LE NOM DE COMPAGNIE D'OCCIDENT. DONNE A PARIS AU MOIS D'AOUT 1717.
[Louisiana]:
Paris: Francois Muguet, Hubert Muguet, Premier Imprimeur du Roy, 1717.
pp.29-40. Slim quarto. Modern marbled boards, maroon gilt morocco label. Scattered foxing. Very good. A variant issue of this vital.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
[Louisiana]:
Paris: Francois Muguet, Hubert Muguet, Premier Imprimeur du Roy, 1717.
pp.29-40. Slim quarto. Modern marbled boards, maroon gilt morocco label. Scattered foxing. Very good. A variant issue of this vital.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
VOYAGE DE LA LOUISIANE, FAIT PAR ORDRE DU ROY EN L'ANNEE MIL SEPT CENT VIGNT....
Laval, Antoine F. de:
Paris: Chez Jean Mariette..., 1728.
xxiv,304,96,191,[9]pp. plus twenty maps and charts (some folding), and eleven tables (mostly folding). Quarto. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, raised bands... more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
Laval, Antoine F. de:
Paris: Chez Jean Mariette..., 1728.
xxiv,304,96,191,[9]pp. plus twenty maps and charts (some folding), and eleven tables (mostly folding). Quarto. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, raised bands... more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
RELATIONS DE LA LOUISIANE, ET DU FLEUVE MISSISSIPI. OU L'ON VOIT L'ETAT DE CE GRAND PAIS & LES AVANTAGES QU'IL PEUT PRODUIRE &c.
[Tonti, Hennepin, et al]:
Amsterdam: Jean Bernard, 1720.
[2],408pp. plus folding map and fourteen plates. Contemporary marbled wrappers. Spine nearly perished. Internally clean and bright. Very good. In.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[Tonti, Hennepin, et al]:
Amsterdam: Jean Bernard, 1720.
[2],408pp. plus folding map and fourteen plates. Contemporary marbled wrappers. Spine nearly perished. Internally clean and bright. Very good. In.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
DAS ILLUSTRIRTE MISSISSIPPITHAL...VOM WASSERFALLE ZU ST. ANTHONY AN BIS ZUM GOLF VON MEXICO.
Lewis, Henry:
Dusseldorf. [1854-1855].
136pp., being the first section of the 431-page complete work. The present copy has twenty-four color plates. Quarto. Contemporary brown.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
Lewis, Henry:
Dusseldorf. [1854-1855].
136pp., being the first section of the 431-page complete work. The present copy has twenty-four color plates. Quarto. Contemporary brown.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
MEMOIRES HISTORIQUES SUR LA LOUISIANE, CONTENANT CE QUI Y EST ARRIVE DE PLUS MEMORABLE DEPUIS L'ANNEE 1687....
[Dumont, Georges Marie]:
Paris. 1753.
Two volumes. [4],x,261; [4],338pp. (final six pages in second volume [pp.333-338] bound in between pages 328 and 329). Plus three.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[Dumont, Georges Marie]:
Paris. 1753.
Two volumes. [4],x,261; [4],338pp. (final six pages in second volume [pp.333-338] bound in between pages 328 and 329). Plus three.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
JOURNAL D'UN VOYAGE A LA LOUISIANE, FAIT EN 1720.
[Vallette Laudun, M. de]:
Paris: Chez Musier, Fils, & Fournier, 1768.
8,316pp. Half title. Original plain wrappers, later manuscript paper label. Wrappers moderately worn. Very light occasional foxing. Else near fine... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
[Vallette Laudun, M. de]:
Paris: Chez Musier, Fils, & Fournier, 1768.
8,316pp. Half title. Original plain wrappers, later manuscript paper label. Wrappers moderately worn. Very light occasional foxing. Else near fine... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
NEUER PRAKTISCHER WEGWEISER FUR AUSWANDERER NACH NORD- AMERIKA IN DREI ABTHEILUNGEN....
Schmolder, Bruno:
Mainz. 1849.
Three volumes bound in one. [8],120pp. plus five plates (including frontispiece); [4],153,[1]pp. plus frontispiece and colored folding map; [4],106pp. plus.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Schmolder, Bruno:
Mainz. 1849.
Three volumes bound in one. [8],120pp. plus five plates (including frontispiece); [4],153,[1]pp. plus frontispiece and colored folding map; [4],106pp. plus.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF THE VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF A CORPS OF DISCOVERY, UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPT. LEWIS AND CAPT. CLARKE [sic]...FROM THE MOUTH OF THE RIVER MISSOURI THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, DURING THE YEARS 1804, 1805, AND 1
Gass, Patrick:
Philadelphia: Printed for Mathew Carey, 1812.
262pp. plus folding engraved map and six plates. 12mo. Contemporary tree calf, gilt label. Edges of covers worn, hinges tender... more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Gass, Patrick:
Philadelphia: Printed for Mathew Carey, 1812.
262pp. plus folding engraved map and six plates. 12mo. Contemporary tree calf, gilt label. Edges of covers worn, hinges tender... more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
DIARIO DE LAS OPERACIONES DE LA EXPEDICION CONTRA LA PLAZA DE PANZACOLA CONCLUIDA POR LAS ARMAS DE S.M. CATOLICA, BAXO LAS ORDENES DEL MARISCAL DE CAMPO D. BERNARDO DE GALVEZ [caption title].
Galvez, Bernardo de:
[Madrid. 1781].
48pp. Dbd. Faint spotting on the first leaf, else clean and bright. Very good. In a handsome cloth clamshell box,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Galvez, Bernardo de:
[Madrid. 1781].
48pp. Dbd. Faint spotting on the first leaf, else clean and bright. Very good. In a handsome cloth clamshell box,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
VOYAGE DANS LES DEUX LOUISIANES, ET CHEZ LES NATIONS SAUVAGES DU MISSOURI, PAR LES ETATS-UNIS, L'OHIO ET LES PROVINCES QUI LE BORDENT, EN 1801, 1802, ET 1803....
Perrin du Lac, François Marie:
Paris. 1805.
[4],x,479pp. plus large folding map and folding plate, both on light blue paper. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
Perrin du Lac, François Marie:
Paris. 1805.
[4],x,479pp. plus large folding map and folding plate, both on light blue paper. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENT, SIGNED, BY AUGUSTE CHOUTEAU, ONE OF THE FOUNDERS OF ST. LOUIS, AND SIGNED CLERICALLY BY MOSES AUSTIN, REAL ESTATE SPECULATOR AND INITIAL FOUNDER OF THE AUSTIN COLONY IN TEXAS, CONCERNING FUNDS OWED TO HIS BROTHER STEPHEN AUSTIN].
Chouteau, Auguste:
New Orleans & St. Louis. 1801/1805.
[3]pp. in French, [1]p. blank. Folio. Old folds. Small legal certificate, mentioned in text, affixed to recto of first leaf... more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
Chouteau, Auguste:
New Orleans & St. Louis. 1801/1805.
[3]pp. in French, [1]p. blank. Folio. Old folds. Small legal certificate, mentioned in text, affixed to recto of first leaf... more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
VOYAGE AUX PRAIRIES OSAGES, LOUISIANE ET MISSOURI, 1839 - 1840.
Tixier, Victor:
Paris. 1844.
264pp. plus five plates including frontispiece. Original printed wrappers. Spine bit cocked and chipped. Some light scattered foxing. Overall just.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
Tixier, Victor:
Paris. 1844.
264pp. plus five plates including frontispiece. Original printed wrappers. Spine bit cocked and chipped. Some light scattered foxing. Overall just.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
MEMOIRE SUR LES BATEAUX A VAPEUR DES ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE, AVEC UN APPENDICE SUR DIVERSES MACHINES RELATIVES A LA MARINE....
Marestier, Jean Baptiste:
Paris: De L'Imprimerie Royale, 1824.
Text volume plus atlas. [4],290pp. plus leaf of corrections, plus seventeen plates in the atlas. Text volume: Quarto. Contemporary half.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
Marestier, Jean Baptiste:
Paris: De L'Imprimerie Royale, 1824.
Text volume plus atlas. [4],290pp. plus leaf of corrections, plus seventeen plates in the atlas. Text volume: Quarto. Contemporary half.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
REFLECTIONS ON THE CAUSE OF THE LOUISIANIANS, RESPECTFULLY SUBMITTED BY THEIR AGENTS.
[Louisiana Territory]:
[Washington? 1805].
Dbd. Upper margin of titlepage inscribed, "Hon.ble. Mr. Bradley," in contemporary ink. Some light foxing, else near fine. In a.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
[Louisiana Territory]:
[Washington? 1805].
Dbd. Upper margin of titlepage inscribed, "Hon.ble. Mr. Bradley," in contemporary ink. Some light foxing, else near fine. In a.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
VOYAGES DANS L'INTÉRIEUR DE LA LOUISIANE, DE LA FLORIDE OCCIDENTALE, ET DANS LES ISLES DE LA MARTINIQUE ET DE SAINT-DOMINGUE, PENDANT LES ANNÉES 1802, 1803, 1804, 1805 ET 1806...SUIVIS DE LA FLORE LOUISIANAISE.
Robin, Claude C.:
Paris: F. Buisson, 1807.
Three volumes. [3],xii,346; [3],511pp. plus folding map; xii,551pp. plus folding plate. Frontispiece portrait in first volume. Half title in each.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
Robin, Claude C.:
Paris: F. Buisson, 1807.
Three volumes. [3],xii,346; [3],511pp. plus folding map; xii,551pp. plus folding plate. Frontispiece portrait in first volume. Half title in each.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[SAMMELBAND OF FOUR EARLY NEW ORLEANS IMPRINTS DEALING WITH THE LEGAL BATTLE OVER THE NEW ORLEANS BATTURE].
[New Orleans Batture]:
[New Orleans. 1807-1808].
See paginations below. Antique-style three-quarter calf and marbled boards, leather label. Near fine. An interesting collection of scarce New Orleans.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[New Orleans Batture]:
[New Orleans. 1807-1808].
See paginations below. Antique-style three-quarter calf and marbled boards, leather label. Near fine. An interesting collection of scarce New Orleans.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR PARTS OF AMERICA; COMMUNICATING DISCOVERIES MADE IN EXPLORING THE MISSOURI, RED RIVER AND WASHITA, BY CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK, DOCTOR SIBLEY, AND MR. DUNBAR; WITH A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTRIES ADJACENT. AS LAID BEFORE THE
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
London. 1807.
116pp. plus folding table. Antique style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Titlepage slightly soiled. Very good. The first London edition.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
London. 1807.
116pp. plus folding table. Antique style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Titlepage slightly soiled. Very good. The first London edition.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THAT PART OF NORTH AMERICA FORMERLY CALLED LOUISIANA...ILLUSTRATED WITH NOTES CHIEFLY TO NATURAL HISTORY. TO WHICH IS ADDED BY THE TRANSLATOR A SYSTEMATIC CATALOGUE OF ALL THE KNOWN PLANTS OF ENGLISH NORTH AMERICA....
Bossu, Jean Bernard:
London. 1771.
Two volumes. viii,407; [4],432pp. Half title in each volume. Modern half calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco labels. Occasional offsetting.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
Bossu, Jean Bernard:
London. 1771.
Two volumes. viii,407; [4],432pp. Half title in each volume. Modern half calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco labels. Occasional offsetting.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
POLITICAL ESSAYS RELATIVE TO THE WAR OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION; viz. AN ARGUMENT, AGAINST CONTINUING THE WAR, FOR THE SUBVERSION OF THE REPUBLICAN GOVERNMENT OF FRANCE...AND, A MEMORIAL, PROPOSING A PLAN, FOR THE CONQUEST AND EMANCIPATION OF SPANISH AMERIC
Workman, James:
Alexandria. 1801.
174pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Binding rubbed and worn, especially at spine ends; early repair to hinges. Ink.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
Workman, James:
Alexandria. 1801.
174pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Binding rubbed and worn, especially at spine ends; early repair to hinges. Ink.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
BATTLE OF NEW ORLEANS AND DEATH OF MAJOR GENERAL PACKENHAM ON THE 8th OF JANUARY, 1815.
[Yeager, Joseph]:
Philadelphia: Published and Sold by J. Yeager, [1816].
Large engraving, approximately 15 x 19 1/2 inches, matted. Handcolored engraving, expertly laid down on another sheet. Trimmed close at.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[Yeager, Joseph]:
Philadelphia: Published and Sold by J. Yeager, [1816].
Large engraving, approximately 15 x 19 1/2 inches, matted. Handcolored engraving, expertly laid down on another sheet. Trimmed close at.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
AN ANSWER TO MR. JEFFERSON'S JUSTIFICATION OF HIS CONDUCT IN THE CASE OF THE NEW ORLEANS BATTURE.
Livingston, Edward:
Philadelphia: William Fry, 1813.
xi,187pp. plus two folding maps. Half title. Contemporary plain wrappers. Spine perished, chipped and worn at extremities. Minor foxing. Very.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
Livingston, Edward:
Philadelphia: William Fry, 1813.
xi,187pp. plus two folding maps. Half title. Contemporary plain wrappers. Spine perished, chipped and worn at extremities. Minor foxing. Very.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF NORTH-CAROLINA, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD.
Martin, François-Xavier:
New Orleans. 1829.
Two volumes. [12],325,[1],[blank leaf],[114]; [4],411,[1]pp. Half title in each volume. Contemporary boards, expertly rebacked. Minor wear to and slight dampstaining.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Martin, François-Xavier:
New Orleans. 1829.
Two volumes. [12],325,[1],[blank leaf],[114]; [4],411,[1]pp. Half title in each volume. Contemporary boards, expertly rebacked. Minor wear to and slight dampstaining.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
THE TWO PRINCIPAL ARGUMENTS OF WILLIAM WIRT, ESQUIRE, ON THE TRIAL OF AARON BURR, FOR HIGH TREASON, AND ON THE MOTION TO COMMIT AARON BURR AND OTHERS, FOR TRIAL IN KENTUCKY.
[Wirt, William]:
Richmond. 1808.
Title-leaf, leaf of ads, 221pp. Engraved portrait. 16mo. Contemporary tree calf, rebacked in matching style, spine gilt. Corners slightly worn... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[Wirt, William]:
Richmond. 1808.
Title-leaf, leaf of ads, 221pp. Engraved portrait. 16mo. Contemporary tree calf, rebacked in matching style, spine gilt. Corners slightly worn... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A NEW MAP OF THE WESTERN RIVERS. OR TRAVELLERS GUIDE EXHIBITING THE MISSISSIPPI, MISSOURI, OHIO, AND ILLINOIS RIVERS, WITH ALL THE PRINCIPAL TOWNS, ISLANDS & DISTANCES.
Munson, Samuel Bishop:
Cincinnati. 1845.
Folding map, 12 x 22 inches, partially handcolored. Tipped to original board. Minor splits along folds, neatly repaired. Scattered foxing;.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Munson, Samuel Bishop:
Cincinnati. 1845.
Folding map, 12 x 22 inches, partially handcolored. Tipped to original board. Minor splits along folds, neatly repaired. Scattered foxing;.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
NEW TRAVELS AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA; BEING A COMPILATION, TAKEN PARTLY FROM THE COMMUNICATIONS ALREADY PUBLISHED, OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES; AND PARTLY FROM OTHER AUTHORS WHO TRAVELLED AMONG THE VARIOUS T
[Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark]: Fisher, William, comp:
Philadelphia: James Sharan, 1812.
[2],300pp. plus two portraits. Two titlepages. Antique calf. Small piece torn at bottom of p.145 with loss of a few.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
[Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark]: Fisher, William, comp:
Philadelphia: James Sharan, 1812.
[2],300pp. plus two portraits. Two titlepages. Antique calf. Small piece torn at bottom of p.145 with loss of a few.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
REAL CEDULA DE S.M. Y SEÑORES DEL CONSEJO EN QUE SE MANDA OBSERVAR, Y GUARDAR EL TRATADO DE AMISTAD, LIMITES Y NAVEGACION CONCLUIDO Y RATIFICADO ENTRE SU REAL PERSONA Y LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMÈRICA.
[Pinckney's Treaty]:
Huesca: Por la Viuda de Miguel de Larumbe, 1796.
[2],21pp. on folded sheets. Folio. Old stain on final leaf, affecting a few lines of text; light marginal stain on.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
[Pinckney's Treaty]:
Huesca: Por la Viuda de Miguel de Larumbe, 1796.
[2],21pp. on folded sheets. Folio. Old stain on final leaf, affecting a few lines of text; light marginal stain on.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
THE TWO PRINCIPAL ARGUMENTS OF WILLIAM WIRT, ESQUIRE, ON THE TRIAL OF AARON BURR, FOR HIGH TREASON, AND ON THE MOTION TO COMMIT AARON BURR AND OTHERS, FOR TRIAL IN KENTUCKY.
[Wirt, William]:
Richmond. 1808.
Title-leaf, leaf of ads, 221pp. 16mo. Contemporary calf, leather label. Edges scuffed. Ownership signature on titlepage carelessly obliterated, but not.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
[Wirt, William]:
Richmond. 1808.
Title-leaf, leaf of ads, 221pp. 16mo. Contemporary calf, leather label. Edges scuffed. Ownership signature on titlepage carelessly obliterated, but not.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
HISTORICAL MEMOIR OF THE WAR IN WEST FLORIDA AND LOUISIANA IN 1814 - 1815....
Latour, Arsene Lacarriere:
Philadelphia. 1816.
xx,264,cxc pp., plus eight maps and plans (seven folding). Half title. Modern polished calf, tooled in gilt, gilt leather label... more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Latour, Arsene Lacarriere:
Philadelphia. 1816.
xx,264,cxc pp., plus eight maps and plans (seven folding). Half title. Modern polished calf, tooled in gilt, gilt leather label... more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE DE L'ISLE ESPAGNOLE OU DE S. DOMINGUE. ECRITE PARTICULIEREMENT SUR DES MEMOIRES MANUSCRITS DU P. JEAN- BAPTISTE DE PERS, JESUITE, MISSIONAIRE A SAINT DOMINGUE, & SUR LES PIECES ORIGINALES, QUI SE CONSERVENT AU DEPOT DE LA MARINE.
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
Paris. 1730-1731.
xxviii,482,[59]pp. plus eight maps (seven folding); xiv,506,[61]pp. plus eleven maps (four folding). Two volumes. Quarto. Antique half calf and marbled.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
Paris. 1730-1731.
xxviii,482,[59]pp. plus eight maps (seven folding); xiv,506,[61]pp. plus eleven maps (four folding). Two volumes. Quarto. Antique half calf and marbled.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE DE L'ISLE ESPAGNOLE OU DE S. DOMINGUE. ECRITE PARTICULIEREMENT SUR DES MEMOIRES MANUSCRITS DU P. JEAN- BAPTISTE DE PERS, JESUITE, MISSIONAIRE À SAINT DOMINGUE, & SUR LES PIECES ORIGINALES, QUI SE CONSERVENT AU DÉPÔT DE LA MARINE.
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
Paris. 1730-1731.
Two volumes. xxviii,482,[59]pp. plus eight maps (seven folding); xiv,506,[61]pp. plus eleven maps (four folding). Quarto. 20th-century half calf and marbled.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
Paris. 1730-1731.
Two volumes. xxviii,482,[59]pp. plus eight maps (seven folding); xiv,506,[61]pp. plus eleven maps (four folding). Quarto. 20th-century half calf and marbled.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
VOYAGE A LA LOUISIANE, ET SUR LE CONTINENT DE L'AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE, FAIT DANS LES ANNÉES 1794 A 1798; CONTENANT UN TABLEAU HISTORIQUE DE LA LOUISIANE....
[Baudry Des Lozières, Louis N.]:
Paris. 1802.
viii,382pp. plus folding map. Half title. Contemporary three quarter calf and boards, red gilt morocco label. Internally bright and clean... more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
[Baudry Des Lozières, Louis N.]:
Paris. 1802.
viii,382pp. plus folding map. Half title. Contemporary three quarter calf and boards, red gilt morocco label. Internally bright and clean... more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
FAHRTEN UND SCHICKSALE EINES DEUTSCHEN IN TEXAS.
Ehrenberg, Hermann:
Leipzig. 1845.
iv,258,[2]pp. Contemporary brown cloth, rebacked with backstrip in similar brown cloth, new paper label. Marginal wear to old boards, new.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
Ehrenberg, Hermann:
Leipzig. 1845.
iv,258,[2]pp. Contemporary brown cloth, rebacked with backstrip in similar brown cloth, new paper label. Marginal wear to old boards, new.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
LETTERS TO THE DUTCHESS [sic] OF LESDIGUIERES; GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE TO CANADA, AND TRAVELS THROUGH THAT VAST COUNTRY, AND LOUISIANA, TO THE GULF OF MEXICO....
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London. 1763.
xiv,[2],384pp., plus folding map. Contemporary paneled calf, rebacked in period style, gilt- lettered spine. Short tear along one fold of.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London. 1763.
xiv,[2],384pp., plus folding map. Contemporary paneled calf, rebacked in period style, gilt- lettered spine. Short tear along one fold of.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
REISE SR. HOHEIT DES HERZOGS BERNHARD ZU SACHSEN-WEIMAR- EISENACH DURCH NORD-AMERIKA IN DEN JAHREN 1825 UND 1826. HERAUSGEGEBEN VON HEINRICH LUDEN.
[Bernhard, Karl, Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]:
Weimar. 1828.
Two volumes. [2],xxx,[2],317; iv,[2],323pp. plus nine maps and plans, four plates, twenty-five vignettes, and 4pp. of ads. Contemporary half calf.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
[Bernhard, Karl, Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]:
Weimar. 1828.
Two volumes. [2],xxx,[2],317; iv,[2],323pp. plus nine maps and plans, four plates, twenty-five vignettes, and 4pp. of ads. Contemporary half calf.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
DOCUMENTS RELATIVE TO THE DEMAND MADE FOR HIS PASSPORT, BY THE HONORABLE POWHATAN ELLIS, CHARGE D'AFFAIRES FROM THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THE MEXICAN REPUBLIC.
[Texas]:
New Orleans: Printed by J.C. Prendergast, 1837.
44pp. Modern half morocco. Occasional foxing. Old ink number stamped on verso of titlepage, else very good. A rare pamphlet.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
[Texas]:
New Orleans: Printed by J.C. Prendergast, 1837.
44pp. Modern half morocco. Occasional foxing. Old ink number stamped on verso of titlepage, else very good. A rare pamphlet.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart





























