Results for: Americana Latin Americana
A NEW AMERICAN ATLAS CONTAINING MAPS OF THE SEVERAL STATES OF THE NORTH AMERICAN UNION, PROJECTED AND DRAWN ON A UNIFORM SCALE FROM DOCUMENTS FOUND IN PUBLIC OFFICES OF THE UNITED STATES AND STATE GOVERNMENTS, AND OTHER ORIGINAL AND AUTHENTIC INFORMATION
Tanner, H[enry]. S[chenck].:
Philadelphia: H.S. Tanner, 1825.
Letterpress half title, 1p. index and 18pp. text. Engraved title with vignette of the "First Landing of Columbus in the.. more
Price: $85,000.00
add to cart
Tanner, H[enry]. S[chenck].:
Philadelphia: H.S. Tanner, 1825.
Letterpress half title, 1p. index and 18pp. text. Engraved title with vignette of the "First Landing of Columbus in the.. more
Price: $85,000.00
add to cart
VIEWS OF ANCIENT MONUMENTS IN CENTRAL AMERICA, CHIAPAS AND YUCATAN.
Catherwood, Frederick:
London: F. Catherwood, 1844.
[2],24pp., plus chromolithographed title by Owen Jones printed in red, blue, and gold; lithographic map printed in red and black;.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
Catherwood, Frederick:
London: F. Catherwood, 1844.
[2],24pp., plus chromolithographed title by Owen Jones printed in red, blue, and gold; lithographic map printed in red and black;.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
EVACUATION OF TEXAS: TRANSLATION OF THE REPRESENTATION ADDRESSED TO THE SUPREME GOVERNMENT BY GEN. VICENTE FILISOLA, IN DEFENSE OF HIS HONOR, AND EXPLANATION OF HIS OPERATIONS AS COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF OF THE ARMY AGAINST TEXAS.
Filisola, Vicente, Gen.:
Columbia, Tx: G. & T.H. Borden, 1837.
[4],iv,[3]-68pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, morocco label, gilt extra. Very minor foxing. A fine copy. In a morocco.. more
Price: $72,500.00
add to cart
Filisola, Vicente, Gen.:
Columbia, Tx: G. & T.H. Borden, 1837.
[4],iv,[3]-68pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, morocco label, gilt extra. Very minor foxing. A fine copy. In a morocco.. more
Price: $72,500.00
add to cart
[SUITE OF FOUR HIGHLY ACCOMPLISHED WATERCOLORS, PRODUCED BETWEEN 1829 AND 1834, WHICH SERVED AS THE MODELS FOR FOUR LITHOGRAPHS PUBLISHED IN CARL NEBEL'S VOYAGE PITTORESQUE ET ARCHÉOLOGIE, DANS LA PARTIE LA PLUS INTÉRESSANTE DU MEXIQUE].
[Nebel, Carl]:
Mexico. [nd, but 1829-1834].
Four watercolors on paper. Watercolors of various sizes as indicated below, each mounted on card stock, archivally matted (19 x.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
[Nebel, Carl]:
Mexico. [nd, but 1829-1834].
Four watercolors on paper. Watercolors of various sizes as indicated below, each mounted on card stock, archivally matted (19 x.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
PRAECLARA FERDINADI CORTESII DE NOVA MARIS OCEANI HYSPANIA NARRATIO.... [bound with:] DE REBUS, ET INSULIS NOVITER REPERTIS....
[Cortés, Hernando, and Peter Martyr]:
[Nuremberg: Fridericus Peypus], 1524.
[4],49,[1],12 leaves, including two portraits, plus half of the folding map (the remainder of the folding map supplied in excellent.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
[Cortés, Hernando, and Peter Martyr]:
[Nuremberg: Fridericus Peypus], 1524.
[4],49,[1],12 leaves, including two portraits, plus half of the folding map (the remainder of the folding map supplied in excellent.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
DE NUPER SUB D. CAROLO REPERTIS INSULIS, SIMULQ[UE] INCOLARUM MORIBUS.
Martyr, Peter:
Basel: [Adam Petri], 1521.
43pp. (pp. 20 and 21 misnumbered). Woodcut title border. Small quarto. Later vellum boards. Boards lightly rubbed, endpapers torn. Old.. more
Price: $65,000.00
add to cart
Martyr, Peter:
Basel: [Adam Petri], 1521.
43pp. (pp. 20 and 21 misnumbered). Woodcut title border. Small quarto. Later vellum boards. Boards lightly rubbed, endpapers torn. Old.. more
Price: $65,000.00
add to cart
VUES DES CORDILLÈRES ET MONUMENS DES PEUPLES INDIGÈNES DE L'AMÉRIQUE.
Humboldt, Alexander von, and Aimé Bonpland:
Paris: [de l'imprimerie de J.H. Stône] chez F. Schoell, 1810.
Two volumes bound in one. [10],350,[1]pp., including engraved dedication leaf. Sixty-nine engraved plates on sixty-eight leaves (twenty-seven handcolored, printed in.. more
Price: $60,000.00
add to cart
Humboldt, Alexander von, and Aimé Bonpland:
Paris: [de l'imprimerie de J.H. Stône] chez F. Schoell, 1810.
Two volumes bound in one. [10],350,[1]pp., including engraved dedication leaf. Sixty-nine engraved plates on sixty-eight leaves (twenty-seven handcolored, printed in.. more
Price: $60,000.00
add to cart
VUES DES CORDILLÈRES ET MONUMENS DES PEUPLES INDIGÈNES DE L'AMÉRIQUE.
Humboldt, Alexander von, and Aimé Bonpland:
Paris: [de l'imprimerie de J.H. Stône] chez F. Schoell, 1810[-1813].
Two volumes bound in one. [6],16,350pp. Half title, 16pp. "Introduction." Engraved dedication leaf, sixty-nine engraved plates on 68 leaves (twenty-seven.. more
Price: $60,000.00
add to cart
Humboldt, Alexander von, and Aimé Bonpland:
Paris: [de l'imprimerie de J.H. Stône] chez F. Schoell, 1810[-1813].
Two volumes bound in one. [6],16,350pp. Half title, 16pp. "Introduction." Engraved dedication leaf, sixty-nine engraved plates on 68 leaves (twenty-seven.. more
Price: $60,000.00
add to cart
SYMBOLAE PHYSICAE SEU ICONES ET DESCRIPTIONES...QUAE EX ITINERE AFRICAM BOREALEM ET ASIAM OCCIDENTALEM.
Ehrenberg, Christian Gottfried, and Wilhelm Friedrich Hemprich:
Berlin. 1828-1900.
Seventeen parts bound in four volumes. An extremely rare complete set with 156 plates (many handcolored - see below for.. more
Price: $58,500.00
add to cart
Ehrenberg, Christian Gottfried, and Wilhelm Friedrich Hemprich:
Berlin. 1828-1900.
Seventeen parts bound in four volumes. An extremely rare complete set with 156 plates (many handcolored - see below for.. more
Price: $58,500.00
add to cart
REGIMIENTO DE NAVEGACION Q[UE] MANDO HASER EL REI NUESTRO SEÑOR POR ORDEN DE SU CONSEIO REAL DE LAS INDIAS A ANDRES GARCIA DE CESPEDES SU COSMOGRAFO MAIOR.
García de Cespedes, Andrés:
Madrid: Juan de la Cuesta, 1606.
Two parts bound in one volume. [4],184 leaves including letterpress titlepage for second part plus engraved titlepage for first part.. more
Price: $55,000.00
add to cart
García de Cespedes, Andrés:
Madrid: Juan de la Cuesta, 1606.
Two parts bound in one volume. [4],184 leaves including letterpress titlepage for second part plus engraved titlepage for first part.. more
Price: $55,000.00
add to cart
COSMOGRAPHIAE UNIVERSALIS LIB. VI.
Münster, Sebastian:
Basel: Heinrich Petri, 1572.
[188],590,[4],591-752,[4],753-824,[4],825-1333,[3]pp. including woodcut portrait of Münster on verso of titlepage, twenty-five double-page woodcut maps with printed text on versos, woodcut.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
Münster, Sebastian:
Basel: Heinrich Petri, 1572.
[188],590,[4],591-752,[4],753-824,[4],825-1333,[3]pp. including woodcut portrait of Münster on verso of titlepage, twenty-five double-page woodcut maps with printed text on versos, woodcut.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF TWENTY-FIVE TREATIES BETWEEN MEXICO AND OTHER NATIONS MADE BETWEEN 1825 AND 1856, WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING ANOTHER FIVE TREATIES AND DOCUMENTS INVOLVING THE UNITED STATES, MEXICO, AND LATIN AMERICAN NATIONS].
[Mexican Treaties]:
[Various places and dates, as described below].
Various paginations, enumerated below. Most of the treaties are in folio format, with a few (noted below) in octavo. The.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
[Mexican Treaties]:
[Various places and dates, as described below].
Various paginations, enumerated below. Most of the treaties are in folio format, with a few (noted below) in octavo. The.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
WEST INDIA SCENERY, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS OF NEGRO CHARACTER, THE PROCESS OF MAKING SUGAR, &c. FROM SKETCHES TAKEN DURING A VOYAGE TO, AND RESIDENCE OF SEVEN YEARS IN, THE ISLAND OF TRINIDAD.
Bridgens, Richard:
London: Printed by Wm. Davy, published for the Proprietor by Robert Jennings & Co., [nd, but one plate with imprint dated 1836].
Small format advertisement slip facing titlepage. Handcolored lithographic additional title by Bridgens, twenty-six lithographic plates (three handcolored, twenty by and.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
Bridgens, Richard:
London: Printed by Wm. Davy, published for the Proprietor by Robert Jennings & Co., [nd, but one plate with imprint dated 1836].
Small format advertisement slip facing titlepage. Handcolored lithographic additional title by Bridgens, twenty-six lithographic plates (three handcolored, twenty by and.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
ARTE DE LA VERDADERA NAVEGACION.
Syria, Pedro de:
Valencia: Juan Chrysostomo Garriz, 1602.
[8],152,[8]pp. Woodcut vignette on titlepage and six woodcut diagrams in text. Quarto. 19th-century purple polished calf, with gilt stamp of.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
Syria, Pedro de:
Valencia: Juan Chrysostomo Garriz, 1602.
[8],152,[8]pp. Woodcut vignette on titlepage and six woodcut diagrams in text. Quarto. 19th-century purple polished calf, with gilt stamp of.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
EXTRACTO DE LA INSTRUCCION DEL EXMO. SEÑOR VIRREY, CONDE DE REVILLAGIGEDO [caption title] a.k.a. INSTRUCCION RESERVADA QUE EL CONDE DE REVILLA GIGEDO DIO A SU SUCESOR EN EL MANDO, MARQUES DE BRANCIFORTE SOBRE EL GOBIERNO DE ESTE CONTINENTE EN EL TIEMPO QU
Revillagigedo, Count of: Juan Vicente Guemes y Horcasitas:
Mexico. 1794.
[695]pp. of manuscript text in Spanish in a neat secretarial hand. Dated on final leaf: "Mexico 30 de Junio de.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Revillagigedo, Count of: Juan Vicente Guemes y Horcasitas:
Mexico. 1794.
[695]pp. of manuscript text in Spanish in a neat secretarial hand. Dated on final leaf: "Mexico 30 de Junio de.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
NOVUS ORBIS SEU DESCRIPTIONIS INDIAE OCCIDENTALIS LIBRI XVIII....
Laet, Joannes de:
Leiden: Elzevier, 1633.
[32],690,[18]pp. plus fourteen double-page maps by Hessel Gerritsz. Sixty-eight woodcuts in text. Half title. Engraved title with elaborate emblematic and.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Laet, Joannes de:
Leiden: Elzevier, 1633.
[32],690,[18]pp. plus fourteen double-page maps by Hessel Gerritsz. Sixty-eight woodcuts in text. Half title. Engraved title with elaborate emblematic and.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
THE PRINCIPAL NAVIGATIONS, VOIAGES, TRAFFIQUES AND DISCOVERIES OF THE ENGLISH NATION, MADE BY SEA OR OVER- LAND, TO THE REMOTE AND FARTHEST DISTANT QUARTERS OF THE EARTH, AT ANY TIME WITHIN THE COMPASSE OF THESE 1500 YEERES...AND LASTLY, THE MEMORABLE DEF
Hakluyt, Richard:
London: George Bishop, Ralph Newberie and Robert Barker, 1598-1600.
Three volumes in bound two. [24],619; [16],312,204; [16],868pp. Folio. Late 19th-century morocco, expertly rebacked, raised bands, spines gilt. Moderate edge.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Hakluyt, Richard:
London: George Bishop, Ralph Newberie and Robert Barker, 1598-1600.
Three volumes in bound two. [24],619; [16],312,204; [16],868pp. Folio. Late 19th-century morocco, expertly rebacked, raised bands, spines gilt. Moderate edge.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
MEMOIRE SUR UN PROJET POUR FORMER DES ETATS MONARCHIQUES INDÉPENDANTS SUR LE CONTINENT DE L'AMERIQUE ESPAGNOLE. I. MOTIFS ET MOYENS D'ÉXÉCUTION. II. AVANTAGES QUE ANGLETERRE RETIRERAIT DE CETTE ENTREPRISE. III. OBJECTIONS ET REPONSES. IV. NOTES ET ECLAIRC
Bertrand-Moleville, Antoine François de:
London. Jan. 2 and 7, 1805.
Approximately [58]pp. of neat manuscript text in English and French. Folio. Original gatherings with silk ribbon ties. Crisp and overall.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Bertrand-Moleville, Antoine François de:
London. Jan. 2 and 7, 1805.
Approximately [58]pp. of neat manuscript text in English and French. Folio. Original gatherings with silk ribbon ties. Crisp and overall.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF EXPEDITIONS TO THE SOURCES OF THE MISSISSIPPI, AND THROUGH THE WESTERN PARTS OF LOUISIANA, TO THE SOURCES OF THE ARKANSAW, KANS, LA PLATTE, AND PIERRE JAUN, RIVERS...DURING THE YEARS 1805, 1806, AND 1807. AND A TOUR THROUGH THE INTERIOR PART
Pike, Zebulon M.:
Philadelphia: Published by C. & A. Conrad, & Co...., 1810.
[8],105,[11],[107]-277,[5],65,[1],53,[1],87pp. plus six maps (five folding) and three folding charts. Frontispiece portrait. Antique-style half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt,.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Pike, Zebulon M.:
Philadelphia: Published by C. & A. Conrad, & Co...., 1810.
[8],105,[11],[107]-277,[5],65,[1],53,[1],87pp. plus six maps (five folding) and three folding charts. Frontispiece portrait. Antique-style half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt,.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF EXPEDITIONS TO THE SOURCES OF THE MISSISSIPPI, AND THROUGH THE WESTERN PARTS OF LOUISIANA, TO THE SOURCES OF THE ARKANSAW, KANS, LA PLATTE, AND PIERRE JAUN, RIVERS...DURING THE YEARS 1805, 1806, AND 1807. AND A TOUR THROUGH THE INTERIOR PART
Pike, Zebulon M.:
Philadelphia: Published by C. & A. Conrad, & Co...., 1810.
[8],105,[11],[107]-277,[3],65,[1],53,[1],87pp., plus six maps (five folding) and three folding charts. Frontispiece portrait. 19th-century three quarter brown morocco and marbled boards,.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Pike, Zebulon M.:
Philadelphia: Published by C. & A. Conrad, & Co...., 1810.
[8],105,[11],[107]-277,[3],65,[1],53,[1],87pp., plus six maps (five folding) and three folding charts. Frontispiece portrait. 19th-century three quarter brown morocco and marbled boards,.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
CARTE DES TRES CURIEUSE DE LA MER DU SUD, CONTENANT DES REMARQUES NOUVELLES ET TRES UTILES NON SEULEMENT SUR LES PORTS ET ILES DE CETTE MER, MAIS AUSSY SUR LES PRINCIPAUX PAYS DE L'AMERIQUE TANT SEPTENTROINALE QUE MERIDIONALE, AVEC LES NOMS & LA ROUTE DES
Chatelain, Henri Abraham:
Amsterdam. 1719.
Engraving, on four joined sheets. Sheet size: 33 1/2 x 57 inches. Very good. A fine copy of this great.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Chatelain, Henri Abraham:
Amsterdam. 1719.
Engraving, on four joined sheets. Sheet size: 33 1/2 x 57 inches. Very good. A fine copy of this great.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
DE NIEUWE EN ONBEKENDE WEERELD: OF BESCHRYVING VAN AMERICA EN 'TZUID-LAND....
Montanus, Arnoldus:
Amsterdam: Jacob Meurs, 1671.
[8],585,[27]pp. plus seven portraits, thirty-two double- page plates, large folding hemispheric map, and fifteen double-page maps. Seventy engraved in-text illustrations... more
Price: $28,500.00
add to cart
Montanus, Arnoldus:
Amsterdam: Jacob Meurs, 1671.
[8],585,[27]pp. plus seven portraits, thirty-two double- page plates, large folding hemispheric map, and fifteen double-page maps. Seventy engraved in-text illustrations... more
Price: $28,500.00
add to cart
ALBUM PALLIERE ESCENAS AMERICANAS REDUCCION DE CUADROS, AQUARELLES, Y BOSQUEJOS.
Pallière, León:
Buenos Aires: En venta en la casa de los S[eño]res Fusoni H[erna]nos, [1864].
Lithographed titlepage plus fifty-two lithographed plates (nearly all tinted). Oblong folio. Twentieth-century half maroon morocco over red pebbled cloth boards,.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
Pallière, León:
Buenos Aires: En venta en la casa de los S[eño]res Fusoni H[erna]nos, [1864].
Lithographed titlepage plus fifty-two lithographed plates (nearly all tinted). Oblong folio. Twentieth-century half maroon morocco over red pebbled cloth boards,.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
LA ORQUESTA.
[Mexican Lithography]:
Mexico. 1867-1873.
Six volumes of "Tercero Epoca." 1867: Vol. I, Nos. 1 - 54 (Jun. 26 - Dec. 28, 1867); 1868: Vol... more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
[Mexican Lithography]:
Mexico. 1867-1873.
Six volumes of "Tercero Epoca." 1867: Vol. I, Nos. 1 - 54 (Jun. 26 - Dec. 28, 1867); 1868: Vol... more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
DIE NEW WELT, DER LANDSCHAFTEN UNND INSULEN, SO BIS HIE HER ALLEN ALTWELTBESCHRYBERN UNBEKANT, JUNGST ABER VON DEN PORTUGALERSERN UNND HISPANIERN IM NIDERGENGLICHEN MEER HERFUNDEN....
[Huttich, Johann, comp]:
Strassburg: Georgen Ulricher von Andla, 1534.
[6],252 leaves printed in double columns. Small folio. Later half vellum and marbled boards, gilt leather label. Boards rubbed. Title-leaf.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
[Huttich, Johann, comp]:
Strassburg: Georgen Ulricher von Andla, 1534.
[6],252 leaves printed in double columns. Small folio. Later half vellum and marbled boards, gilt leather label. Boards rubbed. Title-leaf.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
THREE YEARS IN TEXAS. INCLUDING A VIEW OF THE TEXAN REVOLUTION, AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRINCIPAL BATTLES....
Field, Joseph Emerson:
Boston: Abel Tompkins, 1836.
47pp. Modern three-quarter navy blue morocco and cloth, gilt title on spine. Very good. In a half morocco clamshell case... more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
Field, Joseph Emerson:
Boston: Abel Tompkins, 1836.
47pp. Modern three-quarter navy blue morocco and cloth, gilt title on spine. Very good. In a half morocco clamshell case... more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
TRATADO DE LA IMPORTANCIA Y UTILIDAD QUE AY EN DAR POR ESCLAVOS A LOS INDIOS REBELADOS DE CHILE. DISPUTASE EN EL, SI ES LICITO, O NO EL DAR LOS POR ESCLAVOS: Y PONENSE RAZONES POR AMBAS PARTES, Y SUS RESPUESTAS: DEXANDO LA DETERMINACION A LOS SEÑORES VISO
Calderón, Melchor:
[Np, but likely Madrid. nd, but ca. 1601].
[2],24pp. Folio. Dbd. Dampstained and soiled, top and bottom edges worn. Worm holes throughout, affecting a few words on each.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
Calderón, Melchor:
[Np, but likely Madrid. nd, but ca. 1601].
[2],24pp. Folio. Dbd. Dampstained and soiled, top and bottom edges worn. Worm holes throughout, affecting a few words on each.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
SIR FRANCIS DRAKE REVIVED: CALLING UPON THIS DULL OR EFFEMINATE AGE, TO FOLLOW HIS NOBLE STEPS FOR GOLD AND SILVER. BY THIS MEMORABLE RELATION, OF THE RARE OCCURRENCES (NEVER YET DECLARED TO THE WORLD) IN A THIRD VOYAGE, MADE BY HIM INTO THE WEST-INDIES,
Nichols, Philip:
London. 1628.
[8],80pp. plus contemporary manuscript table of contents leaf bound in following titlepage. Small quarto. Modern three-quarter brown morocco and marbled.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
Nichols, Philip:
London. 1628.
[8],80pp. plus contemporary manuscript table of contents leaf bound in following titlepage. Small quarto. Modern three-quarter brown morocco and marbled.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
HISTORIA GENERAL DEL PERV TRATA EL DESCVBRIMIENTO DEL; Y COMO LO GANARON LOS ESPAÑOLES. LAS GUERRAS CIUILES QUE HUUO ENTRE PIÇARROS, Y ALMAGROS, SOBRE LA PARTIJA DE LA TIERRA. CASTIGO Y LEUANTAMIETO DE TIRANOS: Y OTROS SUCESSOS PARTICULARES QUE EN LA HIST
Vega, Garcilaso de la:
[Cordova: Por la viuda de Andres Barrera, y à su costa, 1617].
Large woodcut vignette on title. Folio. Contemporary limp vellum. Some minor worming with occasional loss, title shaved with loss of.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Vega, Garcilaso de la:
[Cordova: Por la viuda de Andres Barrera, y à su costa, 1617].
Large woodcut vignette on title. Folio. Contemporary limp vellum. Some minor worming with occasional loss, title shaved with loss of.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
CARTE CONTENANT 80 LIEUX DU GOUVERNMENT DE CAYENNE [manuscript cartouche].
[Cayenne]:
[Np, but likely Cayenne]. Nov. 23, 1690.
Manuscript map, 9 x 14 1/2 inches. Elaborate cartouche in lower left corner. Minor edge wear. Vertical fold through center... more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
[Cayenne]:
[Np, but likely Cayenne]. Nov. 23, 1690.
Manuscript map, 9 x 14 1/2 inches. Elaborate cartouche in lower left corner. Minor edge wear. Vertical fold through center... more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
POLYHISTOR, RERUM TOTO ORBE MEMORABILIUM THESAURUS LOCUPLETISSIMUS.
Solinus, C. Julius:
Basel: Michael Isingrin, 1543.
[20],230,[2]pp. plus two folding maps and eighteen in- text maps. Woodcut vignette on titlepage and final leaf. Folio. 18th- century.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
Solinus, C. Julius:
Basel: Michael Isingrin, 1543.
[20],230,[2]pp. plus two folding maps and eighteen in- text maps. Woodcut vignette on titlepage and final leaf. Folio. 18th- century.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
A V.S. RESERVA DE TRIBUTO, MITAS, Y SERVICIOS PERSONALES A LOS HIIOS MAIORES DE LOS CACIQUES PRINCIPALES, Y A LOS DE MAS HIJOS LEGITIMOS QUE TUVIERE[N] DE SOLO MITAS Y SERVICIOS, Y NO DE TRIBUTO, CONFORME A LA ORDENANÇA DEL SEÑOR VISOREY DON FRANCISCO DE
[Peru]:
[Lima: Antonio Ricardo, 1603].
[2]pp. with one decorative initial on first page. Folio. Folded bifolium leaf, second leaf blank. Modern limp vellum. Contemporary manuscript.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Peru]:
[Lima: Antonio Ricardo, 1603].
[2]pp. with one decorative initial on first page. Folio. Folded bifolium leaf, second leaf blank. Modern limp vellum. Contemporary manuscript.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
PARA QUE EN CADA PUEBLO QUE UVIERE DE DUZIENTOS INDIOS PARA AVAIO AYA LOS OFFICIALES QUE AQUI SE MANDA, LOS QUALES SERAN RESERUADOS DE MITAS, NO OTROS ALGUNOS. AUNQUE TENGAN MANDAMIENTO DE RESERVA [caption title].
[Peru]:
[Lima: Antonio Ricardo, 1603].
[2]pp. with one decorative initial on first page. Folio. Folded bifolium leaf, second leaf blank. Modern limp vellum. Contemporary manuscript.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Peru]:
[Lima: Antonio Ricardo, 1603].
[2]pp. with one decorative initial on first page. Folio. Folded bifolium leaf, second leaf blank. Modern limp vellum. Contemporary manuscript.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
MEMOIRE SUR UN NOUVEAU PASSAGE DE LA MER DU NORD A LA MER DU SUD.
La Bastide, Martin de:
Paris: De l'Imprimerie de Didot fils aine, 1791.
[4],70pp. plus colored folding map. With [4]pp. pamphlet bound in at rear, (as is sometimes the case though not noted.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
La Bastide, Martin de:
Paris: De l'Imprimerie de Didot fils aine, 1791.
[4],70pp. plus colored folding map. With [4]pp. pamphlet bound in at rear, (as is sometimes the case though not noted.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
ANTIQUITIES OF MEXICO: COMPRISING FAC-SIMILES OF ANCIENT MEXICAN PAINTINGS AND HIEROGLYPHICS...TOGETHER WITH THE MONUMENTS OF NEW SPAIN...THE WHOLE ILLUSTRATED BY MANY VALUABLE INEDITED MANUSCRIPTS BY AUGUSTINE AGLIO...VOL. IV.
[Dupaix, Guillermo]:
London. 1830.
[6],[2 blank leaves],[18]pp. plus 146 lithographic plates (some folding). Elephant folio. Modern half blue morocco and cloth, raised bands. Some.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Dupaix, Guillermo]:
London. 1830.
[6],[2 blank leaves],[18]pp. plus 146 lithographic plates (some folding). Elephant folio. Modern half blue morocco and cloth, raised bands. Some.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
HISTORIA VERDADERA DE LA CONQUISTA DE LA NUEVA-ESPAÑA....
Díaz del Castillo, Bernal:
Madrid: en la Imprenta del Reyno, [1632].
[10],256 leaves (text in double columns), plus engraved titlepage (upper portion in facsimile). Small folio. Late 17th-/early 18th-century binding of.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
Díaz del Castillo, Bernal:
Madrid: en la Imprenta del Reyno, [1632].
[10],256 leaves (text in double columns), plus engraved titlepage (upper portion in facsimile). Small folio. Late 17th-/early 18th-century binding of.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
AN HISTORICAL AND GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE GREAT COUNTRY & RIVER OF THE AMAZONES IN AMERICA. DRAWN OUT OF DIVERS AUTHORS, AND REDUCED INTO A BETTER FORME; WITH A MAPP OF THE RIVER, AND OF ITS PROVINCES, BEING THAT PLACE WHICH SR. WALTER RAWLEIGH IN
Pagan, Count Blaise François de: Hamilton, William, trans:
London: John Starkey, 1661.
[xxx],153,[1],[6]pp. plus folding map. 12mo. Attractive unrestored contemporary mottled calf. Slightly worn at extremities. Very good. First English edition. In.. more
Price: $14,500.00
add to cart
Pagan, Count Blaise François de: Hamilton, William, trans:
London: John Starkey, 1661.
[xxx],153,[1],[6]pp. plus folding map. 12mo. Attractive unrestored contemporary mottled calf. Slightly worn at extremities. Very good. First English edition. In.. more
Price: $14,500.00
add to cart
GENERAL REPORT ON THE RISE & PROGRESS OF THE PRESENT FREE GOVERNMENT OF BUENOS AYRES [manuscript title].
Parish, Woodbine:
Buenos Aires. 1824.
80pp. autograph manuscript with one manuscript note and eight printed items tipped to six pages. Quarto. Contemporary three quarter morocco.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
Parish, Woodbine:
Buenos Aires. 1824.
80pp. autograph manuscript with one manuscript note and eight printed items tipped to six pages. Quarto. Contemporary three quarter morocco.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
LOS CUBANOS PINTADOS POR SI MISMOS. COLECCION DE TIPOS CUBANOS. EDICION DE LUJO ILLUSTRADA POR LANDALUZE CON GRABADOS DE D. JOSE ROBLES. TOMO I.
[Landaluze, Victor Patricio de (ill); José María de Cárdenas y Rodriguez, et al]
Havana: Imprenta y papelería de Barcina, 1852.
332,[2]pp. plus lithographic frontispiece, twenty engraved plates, and numerous in-text woodcut engravings. In Spanish. Modern half morocco and marbled boards... more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
[Landaluze, Victor Patricio de (ill); José María de Cárdenas y Rodriguez, et al]
Havana: Imprenta y papelería de Barcina, 1852.
332,[2]pp. plus lithographic frontispiece, twenty engraved plates, and numerous in-text woodcut engravings. In Spanish. Modern half morocco and marbled boards... more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
[CIRCULAR ANNOUNCING THE ARRIVAL OF LT. COLONEL D. LUCIANO GARCÍA AND HIS ASSUMPTION OF THE OFFICE OF GOVERNOR]. JUNTA GUBERNATIVA DE LA PROVINCIA DE TEXAS [caption title].
[Texas]:
San Antonio de Bexar: Ymprenta del Govierno de Texas, 1823.
[1]p. printed on a [4]pp. folder. Two old stains, foxing. Tear in lower portion of center fold with some paper.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[Texas]:
San Antonio de Bexar: Ymprenta del Govierno de Texas, 1823.
[1]p. printed on a [4]pp. folder. Two old stains, foxing. Tear in lower portion of center fold with some paper.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
DN. PEDRO DE PIÑA Y MARZO, FUZCAR DEL PERU, HA VINTO EL IV. CONCILIO PROVINCIAL SE MEXICO REMITIDO POR SER PRESIDENTE EL M.R. DN. FRANCO ANTONIO DE LORENZANA, ANTER ARZOBISPO SE AQUELLA METROPOLYTANO...[manuscript caption title].
[Mexico]:
[Madrid. ca. 1770].
[282]pp. manuscript, executed in a precise, exacting hand. Folio. Contemporary calf, ornate gilt-tooled cover and spine. Colored endpapers. Moderate rubbing.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[Mexico]:
[Madrid. ca. 1770].
[282]pp. manuscript, executed in a precise, exacting hand. Folio. Contemporary calf, ornate gilt-tooled cover and spine. Colored endpapers. Moderate rubbing.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
PROJECTO DE UN CASTILLO PARA DEFENSA DE LA ENTRADA DEL PUERTO DE ACAPULCO [caption title].
[Mexico]:
[Acapulco. 1778].
Original hand-drawn folding plan, 34 x 26 inches, backed on linen. Occasional small tears along folds, some minor expert repairs... more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[Mexico]:
[Acapulco. 1778].
Original hand-drawn folding plan, 34 x 26 inches, backed on linen. Occasional small tears along folds, some minor expert repairs... more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
HISTORIA NAVIGATIONIS IN BRASILIAM QUAE ET AMERICA DICITUR.
Léry, Jean:
Geneva. 1594.
[58],340,[15]pp. plus seven full-page woodcuts and one folding plate. Later vellum, lacking ties, manuscript title on spine. Bookseller's label and.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Léry, Jean:
Geneva. 1594.
[58],340,[15]pp. plus seven full-page woodcuts and one folding plate. Later vellum, lacking ties, manuscript title on spine. Bookseller's label and.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
LETTERS WRITTEN DURING A RESIDENCE OF THREE YEARS IN CHILI, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST REMARKABLE EVENTS IN THE REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLES OF THAT PROVINCE WITH AN INTERESTING ACCOUNT OF THE LOSS OF A CHILIAN SHIP, AND BRIG OF WAR, BY MUTINY, AND THE
Johnston, Samuel B.:
Erie, Pa.: Printed and Published by R.I. Curtis, 1816.
[9]-205pp. Original plain boards. Spine partially perished. Each board attached by a single cord. Scattered fox marks. Else a very.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Johnston, Samuel B.:
Erie, Pa.: Printed and Published by R.I. Curtis, 1816.
[9]-205pp. Original plain boards. Spine partially perished. Each board attached by a single cord. Scattered fox marks. Else a very.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
EXTRACTO HISTORIAL DEL EXPEDIENTE QUE PENDE EL CONSEJO REAL, Y SUPREMO DE LAS INDIAS, A INSTANCIA DE LA CIUDAD DE MANILA, Y DEMÁS DE LAS ISLAS PHILIPINAS, SOBRE LA FORMA EN QUE SE HA DE HACER, Y CONTINUAR EL COMERCIO, Y CONTRATACION DE LOS TEXIDOS DE CHIN
[Alvarez de Abreu, Antonio José]:
Madrid: Juan de Ariztia, 1736.
[13],324 leaves. Folio. Modern morocco, spine and boards finely gilt, leather label. Titlepage printed in red and black, with engraved.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[Alvarez de Abreu, Antonio José]:
Madrid: Juan de Ariztia, 1736.
[13],324 leaves. Folio. Modern morocco, spine and boards finely gilt, leather label. Titlepage printed in red and black, with engraved.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
A NEW UNIVERSAL ATLAS CONTAINING MAPS OF THE VARIOUS EMPIRES, KINGDOMS, STATES AND REPUBLICS OF THE WORLD. WITH A SPECIAL MAP OF EACH OF THE UNITED STATES, PLANS OF CITIES, &c.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1852.
Chromolithographic title with large vignette; handcolored frontispiece of heights of principal mountains and lengths of principal rivers; contents list printed.. more
Price: $12,000.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1852.
Chromolithographic title with large vignette; handcolored frontispiece of heights of principal mountains and lengths of principal rivers; contents list printed.. more
Price: $12,000.00
add to cart
PLAN OF THE TOWN AND HARBOR OF ST. JUAN IN PORTO RICO [manuscript caption title].
[Puerto Rico]:
[Np, but probably San Juan. ca. 1804].
13 x 9 inches, plus two supplementary, untitled sketches of the same size. Executed in an exacting hand. Contemporary reds,.. more
Price: $11,500.00
add to cart
[Puerto Rico]:
[Np, but probably San Juan. ca. 1804].
13 x 9 inches, plus two supplementary, untitled sketches of the same size. Executed in an exacting hand. Contemporary reds,.. more
Price: $11,500.00
add to cart
RELACION DEL VIAGE, QUE POR ORDEN DE SU MAGESTAD, Y ACUERDO DE EL REAL CONSEJO DE INDIAS, HICIERON LOS CAPITANES...AL DESCUBRIMIENTO DEL ESTRECHO NUEVO DE SAN VICENTE...Y RECONOCIMIENTO DEL DE MAGALLANES.
Nodal, Bartholome Garcia de and Gonzalo de:
Cadiz: Manuèl Espinosa de los Monteros, Impressor de la Real Marina, [1766].
[18],160,159-162,[2]pp. plus folding engraved map. [bound with, as issued:] Echevelar, Manual de: ...INSTRUCCION EXACTA, Y UTIL DE LAS DERROTAS, Y.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
Nodal, Bartholome Garcia de and Gonzalo de:
Cadiz: Manuèl Espinosa de los Monteros, Impressor de la Real Marina, [1766].
[18],160,159-162,[2]pp. plus folding engraved map. [bound with, as issued:] Echevelar, Manual de: ...INSTRUCCION EXACTA, Y UTIL DE LAS DERROTAS, Y.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE ADMIRABLE DES HORRIBLES INSOLENCES, CRUAUTEZ, & TYRANNIES EXERCEES PAR LES ESPAGNOLS ES INDES OCCIDENTALES...FIDELEMENT TRADUITE PAR JAQUES DE MIGGRODE.
Las Casas, Bartolomé de:
[Geneva: Gabriel Cartier], 1582.
[16],222pp. 18th-century calf, spine and board edges finely gilt, rebacked with original backstrip preserved. Binding slightly worn. Occasional minor foxing,.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
Las Casas, Bartolomé de:
[Geneva: Gabriel Cartier], 1582.
[16],222pp. 18th-century calf, spine and board edges finely gilt, rebacked with original backstrip preserved. Binding slightly worn. Occasional minor foxing,.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
NOTES AND SKETCHES OF THE CRUISE THE UNITED STATES STEAM FRIGATE "SUSQUEHANNA" BY LOUIS SANDS - CAPTAINS SECRETARY FROM MAY 1856 TO OCTOBER 1857 [manuscript title].
Sands, Louis Joseph:
[Philadelphia, New York, Havana, Key West, Nicaragua, Portugal, Spain, Italy, Algiers, Morocco, England, Ireland, and elsewhere
[1],297,[2],[3]pp. Three ink and three pencil sketches, one portrait tintype, and three printed clippings. Approximately 90,000 words, in manuscript. Quarto... more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
Sands, Louis Joseph:
[Philadelphia, New York, Havana, Key West, Nicaragua, Portugal, Spain, Italy, Algiers, Morocco, England, Ireland, and elsewhere
[1],297,[2],[3]pp. Three ink and three pencil sketches, one portrait tintype, and three printed clippings. Approximately 90,000 words, in manuscript. Quarto... more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart






































