Results for: Americana Kansas
CATLIN'S NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN PORTFOLIO. HUNTING SCENES AND AMUSEMENTS OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND PRAIRIES OF AMERICA....
Catlin, George:
[London: Chatto & Windus, nd, but 1875].
Thirty-one handcolored lithographs after Catlin and McGahey. Folio, 23 x 15 3/4 inches. Expertly bound to style in dark red/brown.. more
Price: $165,000.00
add to cart
Catlin, George:
[London: Chatto & Windus, nd, but 1875].
Thirty-one handcolored lithographs after Catlin and McGahey. Folio, 23 x 15 3/4 inches. Expertly bound to style in dark red/brown.. more
Price: $165,000.00
add to cart
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND CONDITION OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS WITH LETTERS AND NOTES WRITTEN DURING EIGHT YEARS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE AMONG THE WILDEST AND MOST REMARKABLE TRIBES NOW EXISTING....
Catlin, George:
London: J.E. Adlard for Henry Bohn, 1857.
Two volumes. 264; 265,[1]pp. and 313 handcolored etchings on 180 plates, including three maps (one folding). Publisher's red half morocco.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
Catlin, George:
London: J.E. Adlard for Henry Bohn, 1857.
Two volumes. 264; 265,[1]pp. and 313 handcolored etchings on 180 plates, including three maps (one folding). Publisher's red half morocco.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
YA-WAE PA-HU-CAE E-CAE AE-TA-NAE E-TU-HCE WA-U-N A-H A...ORIGINAL HYMNS IN THE IOWAY LANGUAGE.
[Ioway and Sac Mission]: [Hamilton, William, and Samuel M. Irvin]:
Indian Territory [i.e. Kansas]: Ioway and Sac Mission Press, 1843.
62pp. Titlepages in Iowa and English. 12mo. Original sheep boards, worn and hinges broken. Endpapers loose, but the text internally.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
[Ioway and Sac Mission]: [Hamilton, William, and Samuel M. Irvin]:
Indian Territory [i.e. Kansas]: Ioway and Sac Mission Press, 1843.
62pp. Titlepages in Iowa and English. 12mo. Original sheep boards, worn and hinges broken. Endpapers loose, but the text internally.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
["MARTIAL LAW...": A FINE ENGRAVING OF THE PAINTING POPULARLY KNOWN AS "ORDER 11."].
[After Bingham, George Caleb]:
Published at Columbia and Kansas City, Missouri: George C. Bingham & Company. Engraved in Philadelphia by John Sartain after the
Steel engraving and mezzotint on laminate paper. Proof copy. Titled and captioned in letterpress, and pencil signed by Bingham, lower.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[After Bingham, George Caleb]:
Published at Columbia and Kansas City, Missouri: George C. Bingham & Company. Engraved in Philadelphia by John Sartain after the
Steel engraving and mezzotint on laminate paper. Proof copy. Titled and captioned in letterpress, and pencil signed by Bingham, lower.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
ANNALS OF THE CITY OF KANSAS: EMBRACING FULL DETAILS OF THE TRADE AND COMMERCE OF THE GREAT WESTERN PLAINS....
Spalding, Charles C.:
Kansas City. 1858.
111pp. plus seven plates. Original cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Light fraying at head and toe of spine. Foxed,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Spalding, Charles C.:
Kansas City. 1858.
111pp. plus seven plates. Original cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Light fraying at head and toe of spine. Foxed,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
ACCOUNT OF AN EXPEDITION FROM PITTSBURGH TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1819, 1820. BY ORDER OF THE HON. J.C. CALHOUN, SECRETARY OF WAR, UNDER THE COMMAND OF MAJ. S.H. LONG....
James, Edwin:
London. 1823.
Three volumes. vii,[1],344; vii,[1],356; vii,[1],347pp. plus eight plates (two colored), folding profile, and map. Modern half brown morocco and marbled.. more
Price: $5,250.00
add to cart
James, Edwin:
London. 1823.
Three volumes. vii,[1],344; vii,[1],356; vii,[1],347pp. plus eight plates (two colored), folding profile, and map. Modern half brown morocco and marbled.. more
Price: $5,250.00
add to cart
NORD-AMERIKAS OCH DE, UNDER ETT ATTAARIGT VISTANDE BLAND DE VILDASTE AF DERAS STAMMAR UPPLEFVADE AFVENTYR OCH ODEN....
Catlin, George:
Stockholm. 1848.
[12],320pp. plus twenty-three colored lithographs. Quarto. Contemporary half calf and pebbled boards, backstrip expertly laid down. Minor edge wear. Some.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
Catlin, George:
Stockholm. 1848.
[12],320pp. plus twenty-three colored lithographs. Quarto. Contemporary half calf and pebbled boards, backstrip expertly laid down. Minor edge wear. Some.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
A NEW MAP OF THE WESTERN RIVERS. OR TRAVELLERS GUIDE EXHIBITING THE MISSISSIPPI, MISSOURI, OHIO, AND ILLINOIS RIVERS, WITH ALL THE PRINCIPAL TOWNS, ISLANDS & DISTANCES.
Munson, Samuel Bishop:
Cincinnati. 1845.
Folding map, 12 x 22 inches, partially handcolored. Tipped to original board. Minor splits along folds, neatly repaired. Scattered foxing;.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Munson, Samuel Bishop:
Cincinnati. 1845.
Folding map, 12 x 22 inches, partially handcolored. Tipped to original board. Minor splits along folds, neatly repaired. Scattered foxing;.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
MIDNIGHT AND NOONDAY OR DARK DEEDS UNRAVELED. GIVING TWENTY YEARS EXPERIENCE ON THE FRONTIER....
Freeman, George D.:
Caldwell, Ks. 1890.
406pp. plus plates. Frontispiece portrait. Original maroon blindstamped cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Cloth discolored and rubbed, worn at spine.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Freeman, George D.:
Caldwell, Ks. 1890.
406pp. plus plates. Frontispiece portrait. Original maroon blindstamped cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Cloth discolored and rubbed, worn at spine.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
DIE INDIANER NORD-AMERIKAS....
Catlin, George:
Brussels & Leipzig: Carl Muquart, 1848.
x,[2],382,[2]pp. plus twenty-four color plates. Half title. Quarto. Original pictorial boards, rebacked in paper, paper label. Boards rubbed. Moderate foxing,.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Catlin, George:
Brussels & Leipzig: Carl Muquart, 1848.
x,[2],382,[2]pp. plus twenty-four color plates. Half title. Quarto. Original pictorial boards, rebacked in paper, paper label. Boards rubbed. Moderate foxing,.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
RANCH LIFE IN SOUTHERN KANSAS AND THE INDIAN TERRITORY. AS TOLD BY A NOVICE. HOW A FORTUNE WAS MADE IN CATTLE.
Miller, Benjamin S.:
New York. 1896.
163,[1]pp. Portrait. Original front wrapper, rear wrapper and spine supplied in expert restoration. Otherwise very nice and clean. A good.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Miller, Benjamin S.:
New York. 1896.
163,[1]pp. Portrait. Original front wrapper, rear wrapper and spine supplied in expert restoration. Otherwise very nice and clean. A good.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
HISTORIC SKETCHES OF THE CATTLE TRADE OF THE WEST AND SOUTHWEST.
McCoy, Joseph G.:
Kansas City, Mo. 1874.
[6],427pp. plus plate, and including illustrations. Modern red morocco, spine gilt. One leaf torn, with loss, affecting approximately ten words.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
McCoy, Joseph G.:
Kansas City, Mo. 1874.
[6],427pp. plus plate, and including illustrations. Modern red morocco, spine gilt. One leaf torn, with loss, affecting approximately ten words.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
THE GREAT SOUTHWEST, OR PLAIN GUIDE FOR EMIGRANTS AND CAPITALISTS, EMBRACING A DESCRIPTION OF THE STATES OF MISSOURI AND KANSAS...WITH INCIDENTS OF TWO YEARS' TRAVEL AND RESIDENCE IN MISSOURI AND KANSAS....
Nicely, Wilson:
St. Louis. 1867.
115,[9]pp. plus folding map. Original maroon cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Moderate foxing, contemporary pencil ownership signature on front pastedown. Very good... more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Nicely, Wilson:
St. Louis. 1867.
115,[9]pp. plus folding map. Original maroon cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Moderate foxing, contemporary pencil ownership signature on front pastedown. Very good... more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
OFFICIAL MILITARY HISTORY OF KANSAS REGIMENTS DURING THE WAR FOR THE SUPPRESSION OF THE GREAT REBELLION.
[Kansas]: [Civil War]:
Leavenworth: W.S. Burke, 1870.
464,[1]pp. Contemporary three-quarter roan and marbled boards, spine gilt. Boards rubbed and edgeworn, worn at spine ends. Light scattered foxing,.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[Kansas]: [Civil War]:
Leavenworth: W.S. Burke, 1870.
464,[1]pp. Contemporary three-quarter roan and marbled boards, spine gilt. Boards rubbed and edgeworn, worn at spine ends. Light scattered foxing,.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
THE GRIM CHIEFTAIN OF KANSAS, AND OTHER FREE-STATE MEN IN THEIR STRUGGLES AGAINST SLAVERY. SOME POLITICAL SEANCES, INCIDENTS, INSIDE POLITICAL VIEWS AND MOVEMENTS IN THEIR CAREER. By One Who Knows.
[Fish, Reeder McCandless]:
Cherryvale, Ks.: Clarion Book & Job Print, 1885.
[4],145pp. 16mo. Modern marbled cloth. Very good. In a half morocco box. This copy bears the bookplate of William Elsey.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[Fish, Reeder McCandless]:
Cherryvale, Ks.: Clarion Book & Job Print, 1885.
[4],145pp. 16mo. Modern marbled cloth. Very good. In a half morocco box. This copy bears the bookplate of William Elsey.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
THE SOUTHWEST HISTORICAL SERIES.
Bieber, Ralph P., ed:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1931-43.
Twelve volumes including index volume. Uniform red cloth, t.e.g. A fine set. A complete set of this famous collection of.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Bieber, Ralph P., ed:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1931-43.
Twelve volumes including index volume. Uniform red cloth, t.e.g. A fine set. A complete set of this famous collection of.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
THREE YEARS AND A HALF IN THE ARMY; OR, HISTORY OF THE SECOND COLORADOS.
Williams, Ellen:
New York: Published for the Author by Fowler & Wells Company, 1885.
178pp. Original gilt-stamped red cloth. A very good, tight copy. Lacks the frontispiece portrait. A quite rare privately printed personal.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Williams, Ellen:
New York: Published for the Author by Fowler & Wells Company, 1885.
178pp. Original gilt-stamped red cloth. A very good, tight copy. Lacks the frontispiece portrait. A quite rare privately printed personal.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
PRESENTED BY THE "KANSAS CITY TIMES," JANUARY 1ST, 1888. MAP OF THE VICINITY OF KANSAS CITY IN KANSAS AND MISSOURI.
[Kansas City]:
[Philadelphia. 1887].
Color map, 34 x 24 inches. Light fold lines, some minor separations and loss along fold lines, one larger five-inch.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[Kansas City]:
[Philadelphia. 1887].
Color map, 34 x 24 inches. Light fold lines, some minor separations and loss along fold lines, one larger five-inch.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[OFFICIAL CONTEMPORARY MANUSCRIPT COPY OF A LETTER FROM MAJ. GEN. HANCOCK TO GEN. P.H. SHERIDAN INFORMING HIM OF THE ESTIMATED STRENGTH OF THE COMANCHES AND OTHER PLAINS INDIANS].
Hancock, Winfield S.:
Fort Wallace, Ks. July 4, 1867.
[2]pp. in a secretarial hand on folded lettersheet with letterhead of the "Headquarters Department of the Missouri," with integral blank.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Hancock, Winfield S.:
Fort Wallace, Ks. July 4, 1867.
[2]pp. in a secretarial hand on folded lettersheet with letterhead of the "Headquarters Department of the Missouri," with integral blank.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
ACCOUNT OF AN EXPEDITION FROM PITTSBURGH TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1819 AND '20...UNDER THE COMMAND OF MAJOR STEPHEN H. LONG.
James, Edwin:
Philadelphia. 1823.
Two text volumes. 503;[4],442,xcviii pp., lacking the atlas volume. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Spine ends rubbed. Foxing throughout,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
James, Edwin:
Philadelphia. 1823.
Two text volumes. 503;[4],442,xcviii pp., lacking the atlas volume. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Spine ends rubbed. Foxing throughout,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
MÉMOIRES DE JOHN TANNER, OU TRENTE ANNÉES DANS LES DÉSERTS DE L'AMERIQUE DU NORD....
[James, Edwin]:
Paris: Arthus Bertrand, 1835.
Two volumes. xl,355; [2],416pp. Half title in each volume. Contemporary half green morocco and marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Slight wear.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[James, Edwin]:
Paris: Arthus Bertrand, 1835.
Two volumes. xl,355; [2],416pp. Half title in each volume. Contemporary half green morocco and marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Slight wear.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE HON. THEODORE ROOSEVELT MADE TO THE UNITED STATES CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION, UPON A VISIT TO CERTAIN INDIAN RESERVATIONS AND INDIAN SCHOOLS IN SOUTH DAKOTA, NEBRASKA, AND KANSAS.
[Roosevelt, Theodore]:
Philadelphia: Indian Rights Association, 1893.
23pp. Original printed wrappers. Minor wear to spine, old institutional marking in blue pencil on front wrapper. Internally clean. Near.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Roosevelt, Theodore]:
Philadelphia: Indian Rights Association, 1893.
23pp. Original printed wrappers. Minor wear to spine, old institutional marking in blue pencil on front wrapper. Internally clean. Near.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
INDIAN CIVILIZATION: A LECTURE....
Pumphrey, Stanley:
Philadelphia. 1877.
52pp. plus large partially colored folding map, 27 1/2 x 22 inches. Dbd. from larger volume, retaining original printed wrappers... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Pumphrey, Stanley:
Philadelphia. 1877.
52pp. plus large partially colored folding map, 27 1/2 x 22 inches. Dbd. from larger volume, retaining original printed wrappers... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
SOPHIE RUBETI [wrapper title].
[Ioway and Sac Mission]: Irvin, S.M. [ed]:
Highland, Ks. 1865.
8pp. Portrait of Sophie Rubeti on front cover. 16mo. Original pictorial self-wrappers. Leaves a bit frayed at the edges. Very.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Ioway and Sac Mission]: Irvin, S.M. [ed]:
Highland, Ks. 1865.
8pp. Portrait of Sophie Rubeti on front cover. 16mo. Original pictorial self-wrappers. Leaves a bit frayed at the edges. Very.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE STATES AND TERRITORIES OF THE GREAT WEST; INCLUDING OHIO, INDIANA, ILLINOIS, MISSOURI, MICHIGAN, WISCONSIN, IOWA, MINESOTA [sic], KANSAS, AND NEBRASKA; THEIR GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY, ADVANTAGES, RESOURCES, AND PROSPECTS; COMPRISING THEIR LOCAL HISTORY, INS
Ferris, Jacob:
New York & Auburn: Miller, Orton, and Mulligan, 1856.
352pp. including thirteen full-page illustrations and plus folding map. 4pp. of ads. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Spine.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
Ferris, Jacob:
New York & Auburn: Miller, Orton, and Mulligan, 1856.
352pp. including thirteen full-page illustrations and plus folding map. 4pp. of ads. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Spine.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
REMARKS ON THE PRACTICABILITY OF INDIAN REFORM, EMBRACING THEIR CIVILIZATION.
McCoy, Isaac:
Boston. 1827.
47pp. Disbound. Title slightly stained with minor paper loss to top corner, not affecting text. Very good. The first publication.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
McCoy, Isaac:
Boston. 1827.
47pp. Disbound. Title slightly stained with minor paper loss to top corner, not affecting text. Very good. The first publication.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF SEVERAL INDIAN TRIBES LOCATED WEST OF THE MISSISSIPPI....
Hunter, John D.:
Philadelphia. 1823.
402pp. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, raised bands. A clean, fresh copy. Very good, untrimmed. Hunter's narrative of his.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Hunter, John D.:
Philadelphia. 1823.
402pp. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, raised bands. A clean, fresh copy. Very good, untrimmed. Hunter's narrative of his.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
SCENES AND ADVENTURES IN THE ARMY: OR, ROMANCE OF MILITARY LIFE.
Cooke, Philip St. George:
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1859.
432pp. Original green patterned cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge cracked, slight foxing. Overall very good. From the library of Guy.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Cooke, Philip St. George:
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1859.
432pp. Original green patterned cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge cracked, slight foxing. Overall very good. From the library of Guy.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
FORTY YEARS AMONG THE INDIANS. A DESCRIPTIVE HISTORY OF THE LONG AND BUSY LIFE OF....
Hubbard, Jeremiah:
Miami, Ok. 1913.
201pp. including portraits. Original red cloth. Slight repaired crease to front cover (only noticeable on inside where there is a.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Hubbard, Jeremiah:
Miami, Ok. 1913.
201pp. including portraits. Original red cloth. Slight repaired crease to front cover (only noticeable on inside where there is a.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
KANSAS, UTAH, AND THE DRED SCOTT DECISION. REMARKS OF HON. STEPHEN A. DOUGLASS [sic], DELIVERED IN THE STATE HOUSE AT SPRINGFIELD, ILLINOIS, ON 12TH OF JUNE, 1857 [caption title].
[Douglas, Stephen A.]:
[Np. 1857].
8pp. printed on folded folio sheet. A couple creases, else very good, unopened and untrimmed. "Douglas was invited by the.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[Douglas, Stephen A.]:
[Np. 1857].
8pp. printed on folded folio sheet. A couple creases, else very good, unopened and untrimmed. "Douglas was invited by the.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
ANSWERS OF AUGUSTUS STORRS, OF MISSOURI, TO CERTAIN QUERIES UPON THE ORIGIN, PRESENT STATE, AND FUTURE PROSPECT, OF TRADE AND INTERCOURSE, BETWEEN MISSOURI AND THE INTERNAL PROVINCES OF MEXICO, PROPOUNDED BY THE HON. MR. BENTON.
Storrs, Augustus:
Washington. 1825.
14pp. Modern cloth, gilt leather label. Ink stain on titlepage, two pencil annotations in margins. Moderate browning. A good copy... more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
Storrs, Augustus:
Washington. 1825.
14pp. Modern cloth, gilt leather label. Ink stain on titlepage, two pencil annotations in margins. Moderate browning. A good copy... more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
THE KANZAS REGION: FOREST, PRAIRIE, DESERT, MOUNTAIN, VALE, AND RIVER....
Greene, Max.:
New York. 1856.
192pp. plus ads. Map. Original cloth. Head and toe of spine chipped. Slight marginal dampstaining in lower forecorner of first.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
Greene, Max.:
New York. 1856.
192pp. plus ads. Map. Original cloth. Head and toe of spine chipped. Slight marginal dampstaining in lower forecorner of first.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
OUR BROTHERS AND OUR COUSINS: A SUMMER TOUR IN CANADA AND THE STATES.
MacGregor, John:
London: Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, 1859.
xix,[1],156pp. Half title. Frontis. 12mo. Contemporary red cloth, gilt- lettered spine. Slightly cocked. Minor foxing on end matter. Overall internally.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
MacGregor, John:
London: Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, 1859.
xix,[1],156pp. Half title. Frontis. 12mo. Contemporary red cloth, gilt- lettered spine. Slightly cocked. Minor foxing on end matter. Overall internally.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
AN ILLUSTRATED SKETCH BOOK OF RILEY COUNTY, KANSAS, THE "BLUE RIBBON COUNTY." COME AND SEE US.
[Kansas]:
Manhattan, Ks. 1881.
[5]-140pp. Illus. Original front wrapper, rear wrapper lacking. Rather soiled, spine chipped. Contemporary ink inscription on titlepage. Good. A pleasing.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Kansas]:
Manhattan, Ks. 1881.
[5]-140pp. Illus. Original front wrapper, rear wrapper lacking. Rather soiled, spine chipped. Contemporary ink inscription on titlepage. Good. A pleasing.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF A CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA, FROM CHILDHOOD TO THE AGE OF NINETEEN: WITH ANECDOTES DESCRIPTIVE OF THEIR MANNERS AND CUSTOMS. TO WHICH IS ADDED, SOME ACCOUNT OF THE SOIL, CLIMATE, AND VEGETABLE PRODUCTIONS OF THE TERRITORY WES
Hunter, John D.:
London. 1823.
ix,[1],447,[3],4pp. Original paper backed boards, printed paper label. Very good, untrimmed. The first British edition of Hunter's narrative of his.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Hunter, John D.:
London. 1823.
ix,[1],447,[3],4pp. Original paper backed boards, printed paper label. Very good, untrimmed. The first British edition of Hunter's narrative of his.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
SOME BIG GAME HUNTS.
Cordier, A.H.:
Kansas City, Mo. 1911.
317pp. Original decorated cloth, recased. Front hinge bit stiff from recasing. Titlepage lightly dust soiled. A good plus copy. The.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Cordier, A.H.:
Kansas City, Mo. 1911.
317pp. Original decorated cloth, recased. Front hinge bit stiff from recasing. Titlepage lightly dust soiled. A good plus copy. The.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
DODGE CITY, THE COWBOY CAPITAL, AND THE GREAT SOUTHWEST IN THE DAYS OF THE WILD INDIAN, THE BUFFALO, THE COWBOY, DANCE HALLS, GAMBLING HALLS AND BAD MEN.
Wright, Robert M.:
[Wichita. 1913].
344pp. plus plates. Color frontispiece. Original pictorial cloth. Bookplate on front pastedown. A near fine copy. In a cloth slipcase... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Wright, Robert M.:
[Wichita. 1913].
344pp. plus plates. Color frontispiece. Original pictorial cloth. Bookplate on front pastedown. A near fine copy. In a cloth slipcase... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
OVER THE PLAINS AND ON THE MOUNTAINS OR, KANSAS AND COLORADO AGRICULTURALLY, MINERALOGICALLY, AND AESTHETICALLY DESCRIBED.
Tice, John H.:
[St. Louis: Industrial Age Printing Co., 1872].
262,iv,[2]pp. including in-text illustrations, plus six extra-illustrations. Modern three quarter red morocco and cloth, ornate gilt spine, t.e.g. Internally clean... more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
Tice, John H.:
[St. Louis: Industrial Age Printing Co., 1872].
262,iv,[2]pp. including in-text illustrations, plus six extra-illustrations. Modern three quarter red morocco and cloth, ornate gilt spine, t.e.g. Internally clean... more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
THE PRAIRIE-BIRD.
Murray, Charles A.:
London: Richard Bentley, 1844.
Three volumes. Later three quarter polished maroon calf and marbled boards, black gilt morocco labels. Minor wear and rubbing to.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Murray, Charles A.:
London: Richard Bentley, 1844.
Three volumes. Later three quarter polished maroon calf and marbled boards, black gilt morocco labels. Minor wear and rubbing to.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
BERICHTE DER LEOPOLDINEN STIFTUNG IM RAIFERTHUME DEFTERREICH. XVI. HEFT 1843.
[Leopoldine Society]:
[Vienna]: Verlag in der F.C. Ronfiftorial-Ranzlei, 1843.
[2],62,[1]pp. plus folding table. Original printed blue wrappers. Internally clean and bright. Very good. The sixteenth volume of the report.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
[Leopoldine Society]:
[Vienna]: Verlag in der F.C. Ronfiftorial-Ranzlei, 1843.
[2],62,[1]pp. plus folding table. Original printed blue wrappers. Internally clean and bright. Very good. The sixteenth volume of the report.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE ENGLISHMAN IN KANSAS: OR, SQUATTER LIFE AND BORDER WARFARE BY...WITH AN INTRODUCTION, BY FRED. LAW OLMSTED.
Gladstone, Thomas H.:
New York. 1857.
lv,328pp. Original maroon cloth, blindstamped cover, gilt-lettered spine. Spine sunned. Later ownership signature on front free endpaper. Internally clean. Very.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Gladstone, Thomas H.:
New York. 1857.
lv,328pp. Original maroon cloth, blindstamped cover, gilt-lettered spine. Spine sunned. Later ownership signature on front free endpaper. Internally clean. Very.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE STAFF CORRESPONDENT.
Diehl, Charles Sanford:
San Antonio. 1931.
297pp. plus plates. Frontispiece portrait. Original cloth backed boards, paper spine label (bit chipped). Very good. In badly chipped dust.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Diehl, Charles Sanford:
San Antonio. 1931.
297pp. plus plates. Frontispiece portrait. Original cloth backed boards, paper spine label (bit chipped). Very good. In badly chipped dust.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ORGANIZATION, OBJECTS, AND PLAN OF OPERATIONS, OF THE EMIGRANT AID COMPANY: ALSO, A DESCRIPTION OF KANSAS. FOR THE INFORMATION OF EMIGRANTS.
[Webb, Thomas H.]:
Boston. 1854.
24pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Lightly tanned, old ownership inscription on titlepage, else very good. Styled "second edition, with.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
[Webb, Thomas H.]:
Boston. 1854.
24pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Lightly tanned, old ownership inscription on titlepage, else very good. Styled "second edition, with.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
WITH THE BORDER RUFFIANS MEMORIES OF THE FAR WEST 1852- 1868.
Williams, Robert Hamilton:
New York. 1907.
478pp. Portrait frontispiece plus five plates. Original red cloth, gilt title on spine and front cover, t.e.g. Very good. First.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Williams, Robert Hamilton:
New York. 1907.
478pp. Portrait frontispiece plus five plates. Original red cloth, gilt title on spine and front cover, t.e.g. Very good. First.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
KANZAS [sic] AND NEBRASKA: THE HISTORY, GEOGRAPHICAL AND PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS, AND POLITICAL POSITION OF THOSE TERRITORIES; AN ACCOUNT OF THE EMIGRANT AID COMPANIES, AND DIRECTIONS TO EMIGRANTS.
Hale, Edward E.:
Boston. 1854.
256pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Folding frontispiece map. Original cloth, spine gilt. Spine ends lightly frayed, else very good... more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
Hale, Edward E.:
Boston. 1854.
256pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Folding frontispiece map. Original cloth, spine gilt. Spine ends lightly frayed, else very good... more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
APPLETON'S RAILWAY MAP OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA....
Thomas, G.F.:
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1871.
29 x 26 inches. Light fold lines, minor creasing. Overall quite clean. Very good. Archivally matted, protected with mylar sheet... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Thomas, G.F.:
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1871.
29 x 26 inches. Light fold lines, minor creasing. Overall quite clean. Very good. Archivally matted, protected with mylar sheet... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ARGUMENT OF HON. WILLIAM LAWRENCE, BEFORE THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR AND ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES...ON BEHALF OF CITIZENS OF KANSAS, AGAINST THE CLAIMS OF THE MISSOURI, KANSAS AND TEXAS RAILROAD COMPANY AND THE LEAVENWORTH, LAWRE
Lawrence, William:
[Washington]. 1871.
70pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Light dust soiling to first leaf. Else very good. Lawrence argues the case on.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Lawrence, William:
[Washington]. 1871.
70pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Light dust soiling to first leaf. Else very good. Lawrence argues the case on.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ORGANIZATION, OBJECTS, AND PLAN OF OPERATIONS, OF THE EMIGRANT AID COMPANY; ALSO, A DESCRIPTION OF KANSAS. FOR THE INFORMATION OF EMIGRANTS.
Webb, Thomas H.:
Boston. 1854.
24pp. Contemporary cloth and marbled boards. Titlepage soiled, else good. Styled "4th edition" on the titlepage. Howes notes that there.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Webb, Thomas H.:
Boston. 1854.
24pp. Contemporary cloth and marbled boards. Titlepage soiled, else good. Styled "4th edition" on the titlepage. Howes notes that there.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
LIFE ON A RANCH. RANCH NOTES IN KANSAS, COLORADO, THE INDIAN TERRITORY, AND NORTHERN TEXAS.
Aldridge, Reginald:
New York. 1884.
[4],227pp. Frontis. Later gilt buckram. Ex-lib. with rubberstamps. A good, sound copy. The author read Samuel N. Townsend's letters from.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Aldridge, Reginald:
New York. 1884.
[4],227pp. Frontis. Later gilt buckram. Ex-lib. with rubberstamps. A good, sound copy. The author read Samuel N. Townsend's letters from.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
RAILROAD MAP OF KANSAS - 1909.
[Kansas]:
[Topeka: Merriam Mortgage Company, 1909].
Large folding color map, 30 x 20.5 inches, tipped to original blue stiff wrappers and backed with linen. Very good... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
[Kansas]:
[Topeka: Merriam Mortgage Company, 1909].
Large folding color map, 30 x 20.5 inches, tipped to original blue stiff wrappers and backed with linen. Very good... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart












