Results for: Americana Iowa
[LARGE LAND TRACT LEDGER OF THE IOWA CENTRAL AIR LINE RAILROAD COMPANY].
[Iowa]:
[Np. ca. 1853].
130 manuscript maps, each 12 x 12 inches, partly executed in color, mostly interleaved with ledger sheets relevant to each.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Iowa]:
[Np. ca. 1853].
130 manuscript maps, each 12 x 12 inches, partly executed in color, mostly interleaved with ledger sheets relevant to each.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
NEUER PRAKTISCHER WEGWEISER FUR AUSWANDERER NACH NORD- AMERIKA IN DREI ABTHEILUNGEN....
Schmolder, Bruno:
Mainz. 1849.
Three volumes bound in one. [8],120pp. plus five plates (including frontispiece); [4],153,[1]pp. plus frontispiece and colored folding map; [4],106pp. plus.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Schmolder, Bruno:
Mainz. 1849.
Three volumes bound in one. [8],120pp. plus five plates (including frontispiece); [4],153,[1]pp. plus frontispiece and colored folding map; [4],106pp. plus.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
[ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT JOURNAL KEPT BY JOEL GROVER DURING AN OVERLAND JOURNEY WITH THREE OTHERS ALONG THE PLATTE RIVER ROAD FROM CEDAR RAPIDS, IOWA TOWARD CALIFORNIA IN THE SUMMER OF 1851].
[Overland Journal]: Grover, Joel:
Cedar Rapids, Iowa; various points along the Platte River Road through Nebraska and Wyoming; Fort Laramie, and other places. May
[8]pp. manuscript on ruled folio sheets bound into original pink printed wrappers, about 3,300 words total. Also included in the.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[Overland Journal]: Grover, Joel:
Cedar Rapids, Iowa; various points along the Platte River Road through Nebraska and Wyoming; Fort Laramie, and other places. May
[8]pp. manuscript on ruled folio sheets bound into original pink printed wrappers, about 3,300 words total. Also included in the.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A ROUTE-BOOK, ADAPTED TO MITCHELL'S NATIONAL MAP OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC; COMPRISING TABLES OF THE PRINCIPAL RAIL-ROAD, STEAM-BOAT AND STAGE ROUTES, THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES.
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1846.
46pp., plus large folding map: Young, J.H.: "Mitchell's National Map of the American Republic or United States of North America.".. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1846.
46pp., plus large folding map: Young, J.H.: "Mitchell's National Map of the American Republic or United States of North America.".. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A ROUTE-BOOK, ADAPTED TO MITCHELL’S NATIONAL MAP OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC, COMPRISING TABLES OF THE PRINCIPAL RAIL-ROAD, STEAM-BOAT AND STAGE ROUTES, THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES.
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia: Mitchell, 1847.
46pp., plus large folding map: Young, J.H.: "Mitchell's National Map of the American Republic of United States of North America.".. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia: Mitchell, 1847.
46pp., plus large folding map: Young, J.H.: "Mitchell's National Map of the American Republic of United States of North America.".. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
MAP OF THE STATES OF MISSOURI, ILLINOIS, IOWA, AND WISCONSIN: THE TERRITORY OF MINNESOTA, AND THE MINERAL LANDS OF LAKE SUPERIOR.
[Drake, I.S.]:
Philadelphia: Thomas Cowperthwait, 1849.
21 1/2 x 29 inches, folded into 12mo. contemporary cloth folder, gilt- lettered cover. Covers slightly rubbed. Two minor tears.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
[Drake, I.S.]:
Philadelphia: Thomas Cowperthwait, 1849.
21 1/2 x 29 inches, folded into 12mo. contemporary cloth folder, gilt- lettered cover. Covers slightly rubbed. Two minor tears.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
THE STATUTE LAWS OF THE TERRITORY OF IOWA, ENACTED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF SAID TERRITORY, HELD AT BURLINGTON, A.D. 1838-'39.
[Iowa Laws]:
Dubuque: Russell & Reeves, Printers, 1839.
[2],597,[1]pp. Modern half morocco. Occasional light foxing. Overall just about very good. This law book is essentially the first legal.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[Iowa Laws]:
Dubuque: Russell & Reeves, Printers, 1839.
[2],597,[1]pp. Modern half morocco. Occasional light foxing. Overall just about very good. This law book is essentially the first legal.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF THE UNITED STATES LANDS IN IOWA: BEING A MINUTE DESCRIPTION OF...QUALITY OF SOIL, GROVES OF TIMBER, PRAIRIES, LEDGES OF ROCK, COAL BANKS, IRON AND LEAD ORES, WATER-FALLS, MILL-SEATS, etc....WITH APPENDIX.
Williams, Jesse:
New York. 1840.
180,[1]pp. plus large folding colored map, 21 x 32 inches. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Extremities bit rubbed,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Williams, Jesse:
New York. 1840.
180,[1]pp. plus large folding colored map, 21 x 32 inches. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Extremities bit rubbed,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
A TOWNSHIP MAP OF THE STATE OF IOWA.
[Iowa Maps]:
Philadelphia. 1855.
Colored folding map, 21 x 34 inches. Six-inch vertical tear from lower margin, else quite nice. In original 16mo. cloth.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
[Iowa Maps]:
Philadelphia. 1855.
Colored folding map, 21 x 34 inches. Six-inch vertical tear from lower margin, else quite nice. In original 16mo. cloth.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
WELLS' HAND-BOOK OF IOWA; PAST, PRESENT, AND PROSPECTIVE.
Wells, John G.:
New York: John G. Wells, Publishing Agent, 1857.
136pp. plus colored folding map, 36.7 x 29.3 cm. Original brown embossed cloth, decoration and title in gilt on front.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Wells, John G.:
New York: John G. Wells, Publishing Agent, 1857.
136pp. plus colored folding map, 36.7 x 29.3 cm. Original brown embossed cloth, decoration and title in gilt on front.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
SIX SEASONS ON OUR PRAIRIES AND SIX WEEKS IN OUR ROCKIES.
Jenkins, Thomas J.:
Louisville, Ky.: Chas. A. Rogers, 1884.
218,[1]pp. 12mo. Original blue cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, spine gilt. Cloth slightly worn. Old ex-lib. marks of a.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Jenkins, Thomas J.:
Louisville, Ky.: Chas. A. Rogers, 1884.
218,[1]pp. 12mo. Original blue cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, spine gilt. Cloth slightly worn. Old ex-lib. marks of a.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
WELLS' POCKET HAND-BOOK OF IOWA; PAST, PRESENT, AND PROSPECTIVE....
Wells, John G.:
New York: John G. Wells, Publishing Agent, 1857.
136pp. plus colored folding map, 11 3/4 x 15 1/2 inches. 16mo. Modern plain wrappers. Some tanning. Neat, expert repairs.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Wells, John G.:
New York: John G. Wells, Publishing Agent, 1857.
136pp. plus colored folding map, 11 3/4 x 15 1/2 inches. 16mo. Modern plain wrappers. Some tanning. Neat, expert repairs.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE STATES AND TERRITORIES OF THE GREAT WEST; INCLUDING OHIO, INDIANA, ILLINOIS, MISSOURI, MICHIGAN, WISCONSIN, IOWA, MINESOTA [sic], KANSAS, AND NEBRASKA; THEIR GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY, ADVANTAGES, RESOURCES, AND PROSPECTS; COMPRISING THEIR LOCAL HISTORY, INS
Ferris, Jacob:
New York & Auburn: Miller, Orton, and Mulligan, 1856.
352pp. including thirteen full-page illustrations and plus folding map. 4pp. of ads. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Spine.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
Ferris, Jacob:
New York & Auburn: Miller, Orton, and Mulligan, 1856.
352pp. including thirteen full-page illustrations and plus folding map. 4pp. of ads. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Spine.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S TRAVELLER'S GUIDE THROUGH THE UNITED STATES, CONTAINING THE PRINCIPAL CITIES, TOWNS, &c. ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED; TOGETHER WITH THE STAGE, STEAM- BOAT, CANAL, AND RAILROAD ROUTES...ILLUSTRATED BY AN ACCURATE MAP OF THE UNITED STATES.
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Co., 1836 [i.e. 1845].
78pp. plus large folding map. Period outline color, 17 x 21 inches. Eight insets. 16mo. Original red leather boards, stamped.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Co., 1836 [i.e. 1845].
78pp. plus large folding map. Period outline color, 17 x 21 inches. Eight insets. 16mo. Original red leather boards, stamped.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
REVISED STATUTES OF THE TERRITORY OF IOWA, REVISED AND COMPILED BY A JOINT COMMITTEE OF THE LEGISLATURE - SESSION 1842-'43, AND ARRANGED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE TERRITORY.
[Iowa Laws]:
Iowa City: Printed by Hughs & Williams, 1843.
viii,904pp. Contemporary half sheep and plain boards, leather label. Covers heavily worn and scuffed, lower corner chipped off on rear.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Iowa Laws]:
Iowa City: Printed by Hughs & Williams, 1843.
viii,904pp. Contemporary half sheep and plain boards, leather label. Covers heavily worn and scuffed, lower corner chipped off on rear.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
NORTHERN IOWA. BY A PIONEER. CONTAINING VALUABLE INFORMATION FOR EMIGRANTS.
[Iowa]:
Dubuque: Nonpareil Job Printing and Publishing House, 1858.
40pp. Two frontispieces and an in-text illustration. Original printed yellow wrappers. Wrappers a bit soiled. Bookplate on verso of front.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Iowa]:
Dubuque: Nonpareil Job Printing and Publishing House, 1858.
40pp. Two frontispieces and an in-text illustration. Original printed yellow wrappers. Wrappers a bit soiled. Bookplate on verso of front.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
LYONS CITY, IOWA; ITS POSITION AND RESOURCES AND ITS NATURAL ADVANTAGES.
[Iowa]:
Lyons City: Hawes & Stow, Mirror Office, 1858.
26pp. plus seven woodcut plates and one engraving. Frontis. Dbd. Advertisement leaves (pp.27-32) supplied in facsimile, else very good and.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Iowa]:
Lyons City: Hawes & Stow, Mirror Office, 1858.
26pp. plus seven woodcut plates and one engraving. Frontis. Dbd. Advertisement leaves (pp.27-32) supplied in facsimile, else very good and.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
IOWA AS IT IS IN 1856; A GAZETTEER FOR CITIZENS, AND A HAND-BOOK FOR EMIGRANTS, EMBRACING A FULL DESCRIPTION OF THE STATE OF IOWA.
Parker, Nathan H.:
Chicago. 1856.
264pp. plus plates, ad, and colored folding map. Frontis. Original red cloth. Gilt pictorial spine. Small tear with some loss.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Parker, Nathan H.:
Chicago. 1856.
264pp. plus plates, ad, and colored folding map. Frontis. Original red cloth. Gilt pictorial spine. Small tear with some loss.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS HISTORICAL AND EDIFYING OF A MISSIONARY APOSTOLIC OF THE ORDER OF SAINT DOMINIC AMONG VARIOUS INDIAN TRIBES AND AMONG THE CATHOLICS AND PROTESTANTS IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Mazzuchelli, Samuel:
Chicago: W.F. Hall Printing Company, 1915.
xxv,[1],375pp. plus illustrations and folding map. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary three quarter black faux morocco and green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minor.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Mazzuchelli, Samuel:
Chicago: W.F. Hall Printing Company, 1915.
xxv,[1],375pp. plus illustrations and folding map. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary three quarter black faux morocco and green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minor.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
FIRST MORTGAGE BONDS OF THE DES MOINES, OSCEOLA AND SOUTHERN RAILROAD. SEVEN PER CENT. INTEREST. 1882 [cover title].
[Iowa]:
Boston. [1882].
[15]pp., plus [4]pp. circular announcement and large folding map, 31 x 22 inches. All laid into original printed pink wrappers... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Iowa]:
Boston. [1882].
[15]pp., plus [4]pp. circular announcement and large folding map, 31 x 22 inches. All laid into original printed pink wrappers... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
PRACTICAL SUGGESTIONS AS TO INSTRUCTION IN FARMING IN CANADA & THE NORTH-WEST, AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND TASMANIA.
Ford, William Wilbraham:
London. 1883.
54pp. Original printed wrappers. Moderate chipping along edges of front wrapper, extensive chipping to rear wrapper. Leaves browned, rather brittle... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Ford, William Wilbraham:
London. 1883.
54pp. Original printed wrappers. Moderate chipping along edges of front wrapper, extensive chipping to rear wrapper. Leaves browned, rather brittle... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
DIARY.
Fickes, Elizabeth H.:
[1856-1857].
48pp. typescript, typed on recto. Large quarto. Wrappers, bradbound, title typed on front wrapper. Wrappers a bit sunned but overall.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Fickes, Elizabeth H.:
[1856-1857].
48pp. typescript, typed on recto. Large quarto. Wrappers, bradbound, title typed on front wrapper. Wrappers a bit sunned but overall.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF CIVILIZATION IN THE HAIRY NATION. A COMPARATIVE TOPICAL REVIEW OF THE STAGES OF PROGRESS IN THE BRIEF HISTORY OF DAVIS COUNTY, IOWA.
Ethell, Henry C.:
Bloomfield, Ia.: Republican Steam Print, 1883.
144pp. Original green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Fine. Though there are varying stories as to the source of Davis.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Ethell, Henry C.:
Bloomfield, Ia.: Republican Steam Print, 1883.
144pp. Original green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Fine. Though there are varying stories as to the source of Davis.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF SOUTHEASTERN DAKOTA ITS SETTLEMENT AND GROWTH, GEOLOGICAL AND PHYSICAL FEATURES - COUNTIES CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES - INCIDENTS OF PIONEER LIFE - BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE PIONEERS AND BUSINESS MEN, WITH A BRIEF OUTLINE HISTORY OF THE TERR
[Dakota Territory]:
Sioux City, Ia. 1881.
392pp. plus 8pp. ads. Original cloth. Head of spine frayed, binding edgeworn and somewhat soiled. Ink inscription on front endpaper.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Dakota Territory]:
Sioux City, Ia. 1881.
392pp. plus 8pp. ads. Original cloth. Head of spine frayed, binding edgeworn and somewhat soiled. Ink inscription on front endpaper.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ONE MILLION ACRES. B.& M. RAILROAD LAND IN IOWA AND NEBRASKA FOR SALE AT LOW PRICES AND ON LIBERAL TERMS [cover title].
[Iowa and Nebraska]:
[St. Louis? ca. 1877].
32pp. including engraving, plus maps on inner wrappers and exterior of rear wrapper. Original printed green wrappers, string-tied as issued... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
[Iowa and Nebraska]:
[St. Louis? ca. 1877].
32pp. including engraving, plus maps on inner wrappers and exterior of rear wrapper. Original printed green wrappers, string-tied as issued... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
THE RED MEN OF IOWA: BEING A HISTORY OF THE VARIOUS ABORIGINAL TRIBES WHOSE HOMES WERE IN IOWA; SKETCHES OF CHIEFS, TRADITIONS, INDIAN HOSTILITIES, INCIDENTS AND REMINISCENCES...
Fulton, A.R.:
Des Moines: Miles & Company, 1882.
559pp. Frontispiece plus plates. Original three quarter morocco and gilt cloth. Spine worn, backstrip laid down, edges repaired, good. A.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Fulton, A.R.:
Des Moines: Miles & Company, 1882.
559pp. Frontispiece plus plates. Original three quarter morocco and gilt cloth. Spine worn, backstrip laid down, edges repaired, good. A.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
MISSOURI, IOWA & ILLINOIS.
[Ensign, Bridgman & Fanning]:
New York. 1857.
Folding colored map, 91 x 71 cm. 7 x 14 cm. chip missing from lower left corner, only printed border.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
[Ensign, Bridgman & Fanning]:
New York. 1857.
Folding colored map, 91 x 71 cm. 7 x 14 cm. chip missing from lower left corner, only printed border.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
THE EXECUTION OF WILLIAM MCCAULEY. THE ONLY LEGAL HANGING THAT EVER OCCURED IN VAN BUREN COUNTY. AN INTERESTING AND AUTHENTIC HISTORY OF THE CRIME, CONFESSION, TRIAL AND EXECUTION.
[Iowa]:
[Keosauqua, Ia.]: Keosauqua Republican, 1905].
11pp. Self-wrappers. Slight wear, heavy crease down center where previously folded. Very good. With a history of the Van Buren.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Iowa]:
[Keosauqua, Ia.]: Keosauqua Republican, 1905].
11pp. Self-wrappers. Slight wear, heavy crease down center where previously folded. Very good. With a history of the Van Buren.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
REPORT OF A VISIT TO SPOTTED TAIL'S TRIBE OF THE BRULE SIOUX INDIANS, THE YANKTON AND SANTEE SIOUX, PONKA'S AND THE CHIPPEWA'S OF MINNESOTA IN SEPTEMBER 1870.
[Welsh, William]:
Philadelphia: M'Calla & Stavely, 1870.
20pp. Original printed wrappers. Covers slightly worn. Spine partially perished. Internally bright and clean. Overall, very good. A summation of.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Welsh, William]:
Philadelphia: M'Calla & Stavely, 1870.
20pp. Original printed wrappers. Covers slightly worn. Spine partially perished. Internally bright and clean. Overall, very good. A summation of.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
ONDERZOEK NAAR DEN TOESTAND DER LANDVERHUIZERS IN DE VEREENIGDE STATEN VAN NOORD-AMERIKA.
Straten Ponthoz, Auguste van der:
Utrecht. 1847.
124pp. plus partially colored folding map. Original printed paper over limp boards. Spine perished. Front board detached, worn and stained... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Straten Ponthoz, Auguste van der:
Utrecht. 1847.
124pp. plus partially colored folding map. Original printed paper over limp boards. Spine perished. Front board detached, worn and stained... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
REMINISCENCES OF THE CIVIL WAR IN THE UNITED STATES...INCLUDING ALSO AN ACCOUNT OF A VISIT TO THE BATTLE GROUNDS OF TENNESSEE AND GEORGIA IN 1895, AND A MEMORIAL SERMON PREACHED AT MONTEZUMA, IOWA.
Potter, John:
Oskaloosa, Ia. 1897.
196pp. Portrait frontispiece. Rubberstamp copyright notice on titlepage. Original blue cloth. Leaves tanned, and rather brittle. Few old tape repairs.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Potter, John:
Oskaloosa, Ia. 1897.
196pp. Portrait frontispiece. Rubberstamp copyright notice on titlepage. Original blue cloth. Leaves tanned, and rather brittle. Few old tape repairs.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
IOWA AS IT IS IN 1856; A GAZETTEER FOR CITIZENS, AND A HAND-BOOK FOR EMIGRANTS, EMBRACING A FULL DESCRIPTION OF THE STATE OF IOWA.
Parker, Nathan H.:
Chicago. 1856.
282pp. plus plates, ad, and colored folding map. Frontis. Original cloth. Worn at extremities, spotted, notes on endsheets, map separated.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Parker, Nathan H.:
Chicago. 1856.
282pp. plus plates, ad, and colored folding map. Frontis. Original cloth. Worn at extremities, spotted, notes on endsheets, map separated.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
MAP OF IOWA PREPARED AND PRINTED FOR THE RAILROAD COMMISSIONERS.
[Iowa]:
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., 1901.
Large folding color map, 33 x 45 inches. In original cloth folder. A few minor tears at folds, else very.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Iowa]:
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., 1901.
Large folding color map, 33 x 45 inches. In original cloth folder. A few minor tears at folds, else very.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
TEN YEARS ON THE IOWA FRONTIER....
Ingham, William H.:
[Des Moines. 1915].
[46] leaves including frontispiece. Illustrated with halftones. Original cloth. Minor edge wear. Overall a very good copy, with the printed.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Ingham, William H.:
[Des Moines. 1915].
[46] leaves including frontispiece. Illustrated with halftones. Original cloth. Minor edge wear. Overall a very good copy, with the printed.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
REPORT OF A GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF WISCONSIN, IOWA, AND MINNESOTA; AND INCIDENTALLY OF A PORTION OF NEBRASKA TERRITORY. [bound with:] ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE GEOLOGICAL REPORT OF WISCONSIN, IOWA, AND MINNESOTA.
Owen, David Dale:
Philadelphia. 1852.
Two volumes including atlas, bound separately. xxxviii,[39]-638,[1]pp.; twenty-seven plates, twenty-one maps and geological charts (many colored). Quarto. Original cloth stamped.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Owen, David Dale:
Philadelphia. 1852.
Two volumes including atlas, bound separately. xxxviii,[39]-638,[1]pp.; twenty-seven plates, twenty-one maps and geological charts (many colored). Quarto. Original cloth stamped.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
NORTHWESTERN FARMER AND HORTICULTURAL JOURNAL.
[Iowa]:
Dubuque: [Miller & Brayton], 1859-60.
Three issues. Original printed wrappers. Moderate wear. Vertical crease through each. Minor spotting. One issued with small article clipped out... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
[Iowa]:
Dubuque: [Miller & Brayton], 1859-60.
Three issues. Original printed wrappers. Moderate wear. Vertical crease through each. Minor spotting. One issued with small article clipped out... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE BATTLE FIELD REVIEWED. NARROW ESCAPE FROM MASSACRE BY THE INDIANS OF SPIRIT LAKE, WHEN PRESIDING ELDER OF SIOUX CITY DISTRICT. ROCKY MOUNTAIN HISTORY AND TORNADO INCIDENTS. ALSO REMARKABLE AND AMUSING INCIDENTS, EMBRACING FORTY YEARS IN THE MINISTRY..
Taylor, Rev. Landon:
Chicago. 1881.
xxiii,[blank],375pp. Portrait. Original gilt stamped cloth. A very good copy. Rare first edition of a clergyman's adventures in Iowa and.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Taylor, Rev. Landon:
Chicago. 1881.
xxiii,[blank],375pp. Portrait. Original gilt stamped cloth. A very good copy. Rare first edition of a clergyman's adventures in Iowa and.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
HISTORY AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF MADISON COUNTY, IOWA. CONTAINING A COMPLETE HISTORY OF THE COUTY; TOGETHER WITH A DESCRIPTION OF ITS NATURAL RESOURCES, AND SKETCHES OF ITS PUBLIC BUILDINGS, SCHOOLS, CHURCHES, PROMINENT CITIZENS....
[Iowa]:
Des Moines: Miles & Company, 1869.
254pp. plus folding map. Frontis. Original brown cloth boards, spine completely perished. Both boards detached but present. Scattered light foxing... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Iowa]:
Des Moines: Miles & Company, 1869.
254pp. plus folding map. Frontis. Original brown cloth boards, spine completely perished. Both boards detached but present. Scattered light foxing... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT LETTER ON ENGRAVED LETTERHEAD OF LYONS AND FULTON RAILROADS].
[Iowa]:
Lyons, Iowa. [1877?].
2pp. of about 200 words, written on both sides of sheet. Creased. The beautiful pictorial letterhead shows routes of the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Iowa]:
Lyons, Iowa. [1877?].
2pp. of about 200 words, written on both sides of sheet. Creased. The beautiful pictorial letterhead shows routes of the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
LETTERS AND JOURNAL OF EDITH FORBES PERKINS 1908 - 1925 EDITED BY HER DAUGHTER EDITH PERKINS CUNNINGHAM.
[Perkins, Edith Forbes]:
[Np]. 1931.
Four volumes. Different frontispiece portrait in each volume, one in color. Plates. Gilt pictorial cloth. Spines slightly sunned, very faint.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Perkins, Edith Forbes]:
[Np]. 1931.
Four volumes. Different frontispiece portrait in each volume, one in color. Plates. Gilt pictorial cloth. Spines slightly sunned, very faint.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE DISCIPLINE OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS OF IOWA YEARLY MEETING.
[Iowa]:
Chicago: Published for the Society, 1865.
iv,91pp. 12mo. Original brown cloth. Light dampstain on top edge of first forty pages. Very good. "Revised" edition. The first.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
[Iowa]:
Chicago: Published for the Society, 1865.
iv,91pp. 12mo. Original brown cloth. Light dampstain on top edge of first forty pages. Very good. "Revised" edition. The first.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
EARLY DAYS AT COUNCIL BLUFFS.
Babbitt, Charles H.:
Washington. 1916.
96pp. Maps. Illus. Cloth. Some pencil underscoring, contemporary inscription in pencil dated 1925 in titlepage, else very good. Includes material.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
Babbitt, Charles H.:
Washington. 1916.
96pp. Maps. Illus. Cloth. Some pencil underscoring, contemporary inscription in pencil dated 1925 in titlepage, else very good. Includes material.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
BOUNDARY BETWEEN MISSOURI AND IOWA. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE....
[Missouri-Iowa Boundary]:
[Washington. 1839].
24pp. plus 2 folding map. Dbd. Foxed, else quite good. Prints a history of the controversy and suggestions for resolution... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Missouri-Iowa Boundary]:
[Washington. 1839].
24pp. plus 2 folding map. Dbd. Foxed, else quite good. Prints a history of the controversy and suggestions for resolution... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
PETITION OF THE PRESIDENT...OF THE DUBUQUE AND PACIFIC RAILROAD CO.....
[Dubuque and Pacific Railroad Co.]:
[Washington. 1860].
50pp. Dbd. Fine. 36th Cong., 1st Sess. The Company petitions that their land titles in Iowa may be kept in.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Dubuque and Pacific Railroad Co.]:
[Washington. 1860].
50pp. Dbd. Fine. 36th Cong., 1st Sess. The Company petitions that their land titles in Iowa may be kept in.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
GENERAL MARCELLUS M. CROCKER [wrapper title].
Dodge, Grenville Mellen:
[Keokuk, Ia.] 1901.
18pp. Frontis. portrait. Printed front wrapper (rear wrapper missing), chipped, internally clean, uncut, a fair copy. A speech given at.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Dodge, Grenville Mellen:
[Keokuk, Ia.] 1901.
18pp. Frontis. portrait. Printed front wrapper (rear wrapper missing), chipped, internally clean, uncut, a fair copy. A speech given at.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE SPIRIT LAKE MASSACRE AND CAPTIVITY OF MISS ABBIE GARDNER.
Gardner-Sharp, Abbie:
Des Moines. 1885.
iv,316pp. plus five plates. Portrait. Original pictorial gilt pebbled cloth. Lightly edgeworn. Lacks rear free endpaper. Very good. A detailed.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
Gardner-Sharp, Abbie:
Des Moines. 1885.
iv,316pp. plus five plates. Portrait. Original pictorial gilt pebbled cloth. Lightly edgeworn. Lacks rear free endpaper. Very good. A detailed.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR, TRANSMITTING THE REPORT, JOURNAL, AND MAP OF CAPTAIN J. ALLEN...OF HIS EXPEDITION TO THE HEADS OF THE RIVERS DES MOINES, BLUE EARTH, &C, IN THE NORTHWEST....
[Allen, J.]:
Washington. 1846.
18pp. Stitched as issued. Bit foxed. Very good, uncut. An account of an expedition up the Des Moines River in.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
[Allen, J.]:
Washington. 1846.
18pp. Stitched as issued. Bit foxed. Very good, uncut. An account of an expedition up the Des Moines River in.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
PIONEERING IN THE NORTHWEST NIOBRARA-VIRGINIA CITY WAGON ROAD...PIONEERS SHORT SKETCHES OF CHARLES FLOYD WAR EAGLE THEOPHILE BRUGUIER AND OTHERS....
Holman, Albert M., and Constant R. Marks:
Sioux City, Ia. 1924.
150pp. Portraits. Illus. Printed wrappers. Wraps bit chipped, but very good. The first section is an account of the establishment.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Holman, Albert M., and Constant R. Marks:
Sioux City, Ia. 1924.
150pp. Portraits. Illus. Printed wrappers. Wraps bit chipped, but very good. The first section is an account of the establishment.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
EARLY ALGONA. THE STORY OF OUR PIONEERS 1854 - 1874.
Cowles, Florence Call:
Des Moines: Register and Tribune Co., 1929.
221pp. Plates. Gilt cloth. Fine, with compliments slip pasted in. Pioneer days in Iowa, Indian fighting, the advent of the.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Cowles, Florence Call:
Des Moines: Register and Tribune Co., 1929.
221pp. Plates. Gilt cloth. Fine, with compliments slip pasted in. Pioneer days in Iowa, Indian fighting, the advent of the.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, TO THE COMMISSIONER OF INDIAN AFFAIRS REGARDING SUPPLIES FOR THE WHETSTONE AGENCY].
[Indian Affairs]: Tootle & Charles:
Sioux City, Ia. June 18, 1870.
[1]p. of manuscript text on engraved pictorial letterhead of Tootle & Charles. Split horizontally at folds into three parts, else.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Indian Affairs]: Tootle & Charles:
Sioux City, Ia. June 18, 1870.
[1]p. of manuscript text on engraved pictorial letterhead of Tootle & Charles. Split horizontally at folds into three parts, else.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart








