Results for: Americana Indiana
NOVA FRANCIA: OR THE DESCRIPTION OF THAT PART OF NEW FRANCE, WHICH IS ONE CONTINENT WITH VIRGINIA. DESCRIBED IN THE THREE LATE VOYAGES AND PLANTATION MADE BY MONSIEUR DE MONTS, MONSIEUR DU PONT-GRAUÉ, AND MONSIEUR DE POUTRINCOURT, INTO THE COUNTRIES CALLE
Lescarbot, Marc:
London: [Eliot's Court Press] for George Bishop, 1609.
[16],307pp. plus folding engraved map (9 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches). Small quarto. Modern dark green morocco, gilt boards and.. more
Price: $285,000.00
add to cart
Lescarbot, Marc:
London: [Eliot's Court Press] for George Bishop, 1609.
[16],307pp. plus folding engraved map (9 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches). Small quarto. Modern dark green morocco, gilt boards and.. more
Price: $285,000.00
add to cart
ITINERARIUM PORTUGALLENSIUM E LUSITANIA IN INDIAM ET INDE IN OCCIDENTEM ET DEMUM AD AQUILONEM.
Montalboddo Fracanzano, Antonio:
[Milan: J.A. Scinzenzeler], 1508.
Eight unnumbered leaves and eighty-eight numbered leaves. The two-leaf index, often missing, is supplied here in expert facsimile. Large woodcut.. more
Price: $275,000.00
add to cart
Montalboddo Fracanzano, Antonio:
[Milan: J.A. Scinzenzeler], 1508.
Eight unnumbered leaves and eighty-eight numbered leaves. The two-leaf index, often missing, is supplied here in expert facsimile. Large woodcut.. more
Price: $275,000.00
add to cart
DISCOURS OF VOYAGES INTO YE EASTE & WEST INDIES.
Linschoten, Jan Huygen van:
London: John Wolfe, 1598.
[7],[1],197,[3],[197]-295,[3],307-447,[3],[451]-462pp. (various mispaginations). Including three small engraved maps on separate titlepages for the second, third, and fourth "books," and four.. more
Price: $275,000.00
add to cart
Linschoten, Jan Huygen van:
London: John Wolfe, 1598.
[7],[1],197,[3],[197]-295,[3],307-447,[3],[451]-462pp. (various mispaginations). Including three small engraved maps on separate titlepages for the second, third, and fourth "books," and four.. more
Price: $275,000.00
add to cart
GARDNER'S PHOTOGRAPHIC SKETCH BOOK OF THE WAR.
Gardner, Alexander:
Washington: Philp & Solomons, [1865].
Two volumes. [53]; [53]pp. of text. Lithograph titlepages plus 100 original albumen photographs, each measuring approximately 7 x 9 inches.. more
Price: $200,000.00
add to cart
Gardner, Alexander:
Washington: Philp & Solomons, [1865].
Two volumes. [53]; [53]pp. of text. Lithograph titlepages plus 100 original albumen photographs, each measuring approximately 7 x 9 inches.. more
Price: $200,000.00
add to cart
[ARCHIVE OF MANUSCRIPT AND PRINTED DOCUMENTS RELATING TO DR. PHILIP TURNER].
[Turner, Philip, and numerous others]:
Various places, including Connecticut, New York, & Washington. 1751-1858.
Approximately 570 documents. Various printed, manuscript, bound, and unbound documents. Hospital returns in poor to near fine condition, but generally.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
[Turner, Philip, and numerous others]:
Various places, including Connecticut, New York, & Washington. 1751-1858.
Approximately 570 documents. Various printed, manuscript, bound, and unbound documents. Hospital returns in poor to near fine condition, but generally.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
AMERICA: BEING THE LATEST, AND MOST ACCURATE DESCRIPTION OF THE NEW WORLD...COLLECTED FROM MOST AUTHENTICK AUTHORS, AUGMENTED WITH LATER OBSERVATIONS AND ADORN'D WITH MAPS AND SCULPTURES, BY JOHN OGILBY.
Ogilby, John [trans. & pub.]: [Montanus, Arnoldus]:
London: Printed by the Author, 1671.
Engraved frontispiece, thirty-seve plates (six portraits, thirty-one views and plans [two of these folding, twenty- nine double-page]), nineteen maps (two.. more
Price: $95,000.00
add to cart
Ogilby, John [trans. & pub.]: [Montanus, Arnoldus]:
London: Printed by the Author, 1671.
Engraved frontispiece, thirty-seve plates (six portraits, thirty-one views and plans [two of these folding, twenty- nine double-page]), nineteen maps (two.. more
Price: $95,000.00
add to cart
IN CONGRESS, JULY 4, 1776. THE UNANIMOUS DECLARATION OF THE THIRTEEN UNITED STATES OF AMERICA...[caption title].
[Declaration of Independence]: Stone, W.J.:
Washington: W.J. Stone, [nd, but between 1824 and 1848].
Engraved broadside, 32 1/4 x 26 1/2 inches, printed on paper. Matted and in a period-style wood frame. Some wear.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
[Declaration of Independence]: Stone, W.J.:
Washington: W.J. Stone, [nd, but between 1824 and 1848].
Engraved broadside, 32 1/4 x 26 1/2 inches, printed on paper. Matted and in a period-style wood frame. Some wear.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
NEW ENGLANDS PROSPECT. A TRUE, LIVELY, AND EXPERIMENTALL DESCRIPTION OF THAT PART OF AMERICA, COMMONLY CALLED NEW ENGLAND: DISCOVERING THE STATE OF THAT COUNTRIE, BOTH AS IT STANDS TO OUR NEW-COME ENGLISH PLANTERS; AND TO THE OLD NATIVE INHABITANTS....
Wood, William:
London: Printed by Tho. Cotes for Iohn Bellamie, 1635.
[8],83,[5]pp. plus folding woodcut and letterpress map. Small quarto. 20th-century crimson morocco, gilt, bound for Myers & Co. of London,.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
Wood, William:
London: Printed by Tho. Cotes for Iohn Bellamie, 1635.
[8],83,[5]pp. plus folding woodcut and letterpress map. Small quarto. 20th-century crimson morocco, gilt, bound for Myers & Co. of London,.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
HISTORIA DE LAS GRANDEZAS Y COSAS MARAUILLOSAS DE LAS PROUINCIAS ORIENTALES. SACADO DE MARCO PAULO VENETO, Y TRADUZIDA DE LATIN EN ROMANCE, Y ANADIDA EN MUCHAS PARTES POR DON MARTIN DE BOLEA Y CASTRO...DIRIGIDA A DON BELTRAN DE LA CUEBA, DUQUE DE ALBURQUE
Polo, Marco:
Caragoca: Por Angelo Tauano, 1601.
[180] leaves. Original limp vellum, contemporary ink title on spine. Contemporary ink signature on titlepage, mild tanning. An internally clean.. more
Price: $60,000.00
add to cart
Polo, Marco:
Caragoca: Por Angelo Tauano, 1601.
[180] leaves. Original limp vellum, contemporary ink title on spine. Contemporary ink signature on titlepage, mild tanning. An internally clean.. more
Price: $60,000.00
add to cart
AN INQUIRY CONCERNING THE TRADE, COMMERCE, AND POLICY OF JAMAICA, RELATIVE TO THE SCARCITY OF MONEY, AND THE CAUSES AND BAD EFFECTS OF SUCH SCARCITY PECULIAR TO THAT ISLAND...TO WHICH IS ADDED A SCHEME FOR ESTABLISHING A PUBLIC BANK.
[Jamaica]:
St. Jago de la Vega, Jamaica: Printed by C. Brett and Co., 1757.
[4],88pp. Contemporary ink manuscript note on p.2. Tall square octavo printed in fours (likely in half- sheets). Antique-style three-quarter calf.. more
Price: $57,500.00
add to cart
[Jamaica]:
St. Jago de la Vega, Jamaica: Printed by C. Brett and Co., 1757.
[4],88pp. Contemporary ink manuscript note on p.2. Tall square octavo printed in fours (likely in half- sheets). Antique-style three-quarter calf.. more
Price: $57,500.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF FORTY-NINE ORIGINAL FIELD SKETCHES MADE DURING THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICAN BOUNDARY SURVEY, BY JOHN E. WEYSS AND ARTHUR SCHOTT, OF THE SURVEY PARTY].
[Mexican Boundary Survey]:
[Various places along the U.S.-Mexico boundary]. 1849-51.
Forty-nine original ink sketches, individually matted, of various sizes, ranging from 3 1/4 x 2 inches to 8 x 10.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
[Mexican Boundary Survey]:
[Various places along the U.S.-Mexico boundary]. 1849-51.
Forty-nine original ink sketches, individually matted, of various sizes, ranging from 3 1/4 x 2 inches to 8 x 10.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
THE COUNTRY TWENTY FIVE MILES ROUND NEW YORK, DRAWN BY A GENTLEMAN FROM THAT CITY.
Hawkes, W.:
London: R. Sayer & J. Bennett, Jan. 1st, 1777.
Copper-engraved map by J. Barber, with original outline color, on laid paper watermarked "LVG." Sheet size: 24 5/8 x 19.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
Hawkes, W.:
London: R. Sayer & J. Bennett, Jan. 1st, 1777.
Copper-engraved map by J. Barber, with original outline color, on laid paper watermarked "LVG." Sheet size: 24 5/8 x 19.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
A MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF MEXICO, AS ORGANIZED AND DEFINED BY THE SEVERAL ACTS OF THE CONGRESS OF THAT REPUBLIC [caption title].
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, Original 12mo. front board, stamped in blind and gilt, detached but.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, Original 12mo. front board, stamped in blind and gilt, detached but.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
COUNCIL HELD AT VINCENNES WITH CERTAIN CHIEFS AND WARRIORS OF THE SAQUE, FOX, AND KASKASKIAS INDIANS, AT WHICH ATTENDED SEVERAL PIANKKESHAWS AND OUIATTONONS. [SIGNED BY THREE INTERPRETERS AND FIVE WITNESSES, INCLUDING FRANCIS VIGO].
[Council at Vincennes]:
[Fort Knox, Northwest Territory]. June 20, 1794.
[12]pp. manuscript plus one blank leaf. Small folio. A few very tiny tears and losses at folds, old stitching loose... more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
[Council at Vincennes]:
[Fort Knox, Northwest Territory]. June 20, 1794.
[12]pp. manuscript plus one blank leaf. Small folio. A few very tiny tears and losses at folds, old stitching loose... more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
DISCURSO DEL DOCTOR DON IUAN CEVICOS, COMISSARIO DEL S.OFFICIO. SOBRE UNA CARTA PARA SU SANTIDAD, QUE EN LENGUA LATINA SE IMPRIMIO, Y DIVULGÒ EN MADRID, POR DESTE AÑO DE 1628. FECHA EN OMURA, CIUDAD DEL IAPON A 20. DE ENERO DE [1]624. DE LA QUAL HAN HECHO
Cevicos, Juan:
Seville: Antonio Moreno, [1628].
16 leaves ([32]pp.). Woodcut decorative initials on first three pages and illustration of the four winds blowing on a globe.. more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
Cevicos, Juan:
Seville: Antonio Moreno, [1628].
16 leaves ([32]pp.). Woodcut decorative initials on first three pages and illustration of the four winds blowing on a globe.. more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT LETTER, SIGNED WITH THE ROYAL SIGN MANUAL, TO THE VICEROY OF NEW SPAIN, CONCERNING ADMIRAL PORTER CASANATE'S EXPEDITIONS TO THE GULF OF CALIFORNIA].
Philip IV of Spain:
Madrid. Aug. 6, 1650.
2pp. Folio. In a green levant morocco case. [with:] Philip IV of Spain: [MANUSCRIPT LETTER, SIGNED WITH THE ROYAL SIGN.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Philip IV of Spain:
Madrid. Aug. 6, 1650.
2pp. Folio. In a green levant morocco case. [with:] Philip IV of Spain: [MANUSCRIPT LETTER, SIGNED WITH THE ROYAL SIGN.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
AN ACCURATE MAP OF NORTH AND SOUTH CAROLINA, WITH THEIR INDIAN FRONTIERS, MOUNTAINS, RIVERS, SWAMPS, MARSHES, BAYS, CREEKS, HARBOURS & c., WITH THE ROADS AND INDIAN PATHS AS WELL AS THE BOUNDARY OR PROVINCIAL LINES, THE SEVERAL TOWNSHIPS AND OTHER DIVISIO
Mouzon, Henry:
London: R. Sayer & J. Bennet, May 30th, 1775 [i.e. 1776].
Copper-engraved map, engraved by Samuel Turner Sparrow, on four sheets of two joined pairs, each pair measuring 21 1/2 x.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Mouzon, Henry:
London: R. Sayer & J. Bennet, May 30th, 1775 [i.e. 1776].
Copper-engraved map, engraved by Samuel Turner Sparrow, on four sheets of two joined pairs, each pair measuring 21 1/2 x.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
A NEW AND EXACT MAP OF THE DOMINIONS OF THE KING OF GREAT BRITAIN ON YE CONTINENT OF NORTH AMERICA CONTAINING NEWFOUNDLAND, NEW SCOTLAND, NEW ENGLAND, NEW YORK, NEW JERSEY, PENSILVANIA [sic] MARYLAND, VIRGINIA AND CAROLINA. ACCORDING TO THE NEWEST AND MOS
Moll, Herman:
London: "Printed and Sold by Tho: Bowles next ye Chapter House in St. Pauls Church-yard, John Bowles, at the Black Horse in Corn
Copper engraving, with period outline color, on two joined sheets, overall size 41 3/4 x 25 5/8 inches. Good condition.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Moll, Herman:
London: "Printed and Sold by Tho: Bowles next ye Chapter House in St. Pauls Church-yard, John Bowles, at the Black Horse in Corn
Copper engraving, with period outline color, on two joined sheets, overall size 41 3/4 x 25 5/8 inches. Good condition.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
A MAP OF THE MOST INHABITED PART OF NEW ENGLAND CONTAINING THE PROVINCES OF MASSACHUSETS BAY AND NEW HAMPSHIRE, WITH THE COLONIES OF CONECTICUT AND RHODE ISLAND, DIVIDED INTO COUNTIES AND TOWNSHIPS: THE WHOLE COMPOSED FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS AND ITS SITUATION
[Mead, Braddock, alias John Green]:
London: Thomas Jefferys, Nov. 29th, 1755 [but ca. 1764].
Copper-engraved map, on four unjoined and untrimmed sheets as issued. Sheet size: of each 29 3/8 x 21 3/8 inches... more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
[Mead, Braddock, alias John Green]:
London: Thomas Jefferys, Nov. 29th, 1755 [but ca. 1764].
Copper-engraved map, on four unjoined and untrimmed sheets as issued. Sheet size: of each 29 3/8 x 21 3/8 inches... more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
[CHART OF THE HARBOR OF BOSTON. COMPOSED FROM DIFFERENT SURVEYS; BUT PRINCIPALLY FROM THAT TAKEN IN 1769, BY MR. GEORGE CALLENDAR, LATE MASTER OF HIS MAJESTY'S SHIP THE ROMNEY].
Des Barres, J.F.W. [publisher]: Samuel Holland and George Callendar [surveyors]:
London: Published by J.F.W. Des Barres in THE ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, Aug. 5, 1775.
Copper-engraved and etched map, with aquatint, on two joined sheets. Sheet size: 30 1/4 x 42 5/8 inches. Printed on.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Des Barres, J.F.W. [publisher]: Samuel Holland and George Callendar [surveyors]:
London: Published by J.F.W. Des Barres in THE ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, Aug. 5, 1775.
Copper-engraved and etched map, with aquatint, on two joined sheets. Sheet size: 30 1/4 x 42 5/8 inches. Printed on.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
MAP OF MASSACHUSETTS PROPER COMPILED FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS MADE BY ORDER OF THE GENERAL COURT, AND UNDER THE INSPECTION OF AGENTS OF THEIR APPOINTMENT.
Carleton, Osgood:
[Boston: Published and sold by B. & J. Loring, 1801].
Engraved map with original outline color, 31 3/4 x 46 3/4 inches. Dissected and mounted on contemporary linen. In good.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Carleton, Osgood:
[Boston: Published and sold by B. & J. Loring, 1801].
Engraved map with original outline color, 31 3/4 x 46 3/4 inches. Dissected and mounted on contemporary linen. In good.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
MEMOIRE SUR UN PROJET POUR FORMER DES ETATS MONARCHIQUES INDÉPENDANTS SUR LE CONTINENT DE L'AMERIQUE ESPAGNOLE. I. MOTIFS ET MOYENS D'ÉXÉCUTION. II. AVANTAGES QUE ANGLETERRE RETIRERAIT DE CETTE ENTREPRISE. III. OBJECTIONS ET REPONSES. IV. NOTES ET ECLAIRC
Bertrand-Moleville, Antoine François de:
London. Jan. 2 and 7, 1805.
Approximately [58]pp. of neat manuscript text in English and French. Folio. Original gatherings with silk ribbon ties. Crisp and overall.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Bertrand-Moleville, Antoine François de:
London. Jan. 2 and 7, 1805.
Approximately [58]pp. of neat manuscript text in English and French. Folio. Original gatherings with silk ribbon ties. Crisp and overall.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
WARBLING GROSBEAKS. [with:] SAFFRON-FRONTED FINCH.
Stone, Sarah:
[London]. 1782/85.
Original watercolors with ink and pencil on two sheets of heavy wove paper, approx. 35 x 25 cm. Slight discoloring.. more
Price: $32,000.00
add to cart
Stone, Sarah:
[London]. 1782/85.
Original watercolors with ink and pencil on two sheets of heavy wove paper, approx. 35 x 25 cm. Slight discoloring.. more
Price: $32,000.00
add to cart
[TWO SIGNIFICANT DUTCH VOYAGES TO THE FAR EAST IN EARLY FRENCH TRANSLATIONS, BOUND TOGETHER AS ISSUED].
Lodewijcksz, Willem; Jacob Cornelissoon van Neck:
Amsterdam: Cornille Nicolas, 1609.
Two volumes bound in one. Described in greater detail below. Folio. Contemporary paper-covered boards, rebacked in calf, leather label. From.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Lodewijcksz, Willem; Jacob Cornelissoon van Neck:
Amsterdam: Cornille Nicolas, 1609.
Two volumes bound in one. Described in greater detail below. Folio. Contemporary paper-covered boards, rebacked in calf, leather label. From.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
NUEVO DESCUBRIMIENTO DEL GRAN CATHAYO, O REYNOS DE TIBET, POR EL PADRE ANTONIO DE ANDRADE, DE LA COMPANIA DE JESUS, PORTUGUES, EN EL ANO DE 1624 [caption title].
Andrade, Antonio de:
Lisbon: Mateo Pineiro, 1626.
23 leaves. Small quarto. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Manuscript foliations in upper outer corner of recto.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
Andrade, Antonio de:
Lisbon: Mateo Pineiro, 1626.
23 leaves. Small quarto. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Manuscript foliations in upper outer corner of recto.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT JOURNAL OF A YOUNG ENGLISHMAN'S CAREER IN EAST AFRICA, INCLUDING TRAVEL THROUGH UNEXPLORED AREAS OF ZANZIBAR].
Leigh, John Studdy:
[1836-40].
Two volumes. Vol. 1: 184pp., 40,000 words. Vol. 2: 136pp. plus blanks, 45,000 words. Vol. 1: Quarto. Contemporary half morocco.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
Leigh, John Studdy:
[1836-40].
Two volumes. Vol. 1: 184pp., 40,000 words. Vol. 2: 136pp. plus blanks, 45,000 words. Vol. 1: Quarto. Contemporary half morocco.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
A TRUE AND ALMOST INCREDIBLE REPORT OF AN ENGLISHMAN, THAT (BEING CAST AWAY IN THE GOOD SHIP CALLED THE ASSENTION, IN CAMBAYA, THE FARTHEST PART OF THE EAST INDIES) TRAVELLED BY LAND THROUGH MANY UNKNOWNE KINGDOMES, AND GREAT CITIES...the Second Impressio
Coverte, Robert:
London: N.O[kes]. for Thomas Archer, 1614.
[6],68pp. Small quarto. Expertly bound to style in red morocco, stamped in gilt and blind, spine gilt extra, leather label,.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
Coverte, Robert:
London: N.O[kes]. for Thomas Archer, 1614.
[6],68pp. Small quarto. Expertly bound to style in red morocco, stamped in gilt and blind, spine gilt extra, leather label,.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN ATLAS.
Reid, John [pub]:
New York: Published by John Reid, 1796.
Mounted on guards throughout, letterpress title within decorative border of typographic ornaments, twenty engraved maps on 19 leaves (one folding,.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
Reid, John [pub]:
New York: Published by John Reid, 1796.
Mounted on guards throughout, letterpress title within decorative border of typographic ornaments, twenty engraved maps on 19 leaves (one folding,.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
[TEN LITHOGRAPHED MILITARY MANUALS, WITH SUPPLEMENTARY MATERIAL, PRINTED AT THE LITHOGRAPHIC PRESS AT THE UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY, BOUND TOGETHER FOR GEN. JOSEPH HOOKER WHILE A CADET AT WEST POINT].
[West Point Lithography]:
West Point. [nd, ca. 1833-1837].
Various paginations. Folio. Contemporary three-quarter sheep and paper boards, gilt morocco label of "J. Hooker" on front board. Rubbed, scuffed,.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
[West Point Lithography]:
West Point. [nd, ca. 1833-1837].
Various paginations. Folio. Contemporary three-quarter sheep and paper boards, gilt morocco label of "J. Hooker" on front board. Rubbed, scuffed,.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA: WITH THE BRITISH TERRITORIES AND THOSE OF SPAIN, ACCORDING TO THE TREATY, OF 1784.
Faden, William:
London: Wm. Faden, Feby. 11th, 1793.
Copper-engraved map, with full original color. Sheet size: 24 1/8 x 31 1/8 inches. In excellent condition. The extremely rare.. more
Price: $22,000.00
add to cart
Faden, William:
London: Wm. Faden, Feby. 11th, 1793.
Copper-engraved map, with full original color. Sheet size: 24 1/8 x 31 1/8 inches. In excellent condition. The extremely rare.. more
Price: $22,000.00
add to cart
[ICONES, HABITUS GETUSQUE INDORUM AC LUSITANORUM PER INDIAM VIVENTIUM, TEMPLORUM AEDIUM, ARBORUM, FRUTUM, HERBARUM, AROMATUM].
Linschoten, Jan Huygen van:
[Amsterdam: Cornelis Claesz, ca. 1596-1604].
Twenty-nine (of thirty) plates, plus two maps and one extra plate. Oblong quarto. Contemporary Dutch vellum, gilt. Cockled, soiled. Marginal.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Linschoten, Jan Huygen van:
[Amsterdam: Cornelis Claesz, ca. 1596-1604].
Twenty-nine (of thirty) plates, plus two maps and one extra plate. Oblong quarto. Contemporary Dutch vellum, gilt. Cockled, soiled. Marginal.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
[SKETCHBOOK OF ARTIST WILLIAM HAHN, CONTAINING PENCIL DRAWINGS OF CALIFORNIA AND UTAH DURING THE MID-1870s, AND INCLUDING SCENES OF THE AMERICAN EAST].
Hahn, William (Carl Wilhelm):
[ca. 1876].
Forty-nine pages of pencil sketches, plus sketches on front and rear pastedowns. Quarter leather and cloth oblong sketchbook, the pages.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Hahn, William (Carl Wilhelm):
[ca. 1876].
Forty-nine pages of pencil sketches, plus sketches on front and rear pastedowns. Quarter leather and cloth oblong sketchbook, the pages.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
[OIL PAINTING OF BALTIMORE, MARYLAND].
[After Bartlett, William Henry]:
[ca. 1840].
Oil on canvas, 18 x 24 inches. Titled in shaded red block letters lower center: BALTIMORE. Bearing signature lower right:.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
[After Bartlett, William Henry]:
[ca. 1840].
Oil on canvas, 18 x 24 inches. Titled in shaded red block letters lower center: BALTIMORE. Bearing signature lower right:.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
DESCRIPTION DU PENIBLE VOYAGE FAIT ENTOUR DE L'UNIVERS OV GLOBE TERRESTRE. PAR SR. OLIVIER DU NORT D'UTRECHT, GENERAL DE QUATRE NAVIRES, ASSAVOIR....
Noort, Olivier van:
Amsterdam: Widow of Cornille Nicolas, 1610.
[2],61,[1]pp. Engraved titlepage vignette. Twenty-five in- text engravings (including three maps). Folio. Antique-style calf, leather label, stamped in blind. A.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Noort, Olivier van:
Amsterdam: Widow of Cornille Nicolas, 1610.
[2],61,[1]pp. Engraved titlepage vignette. Twenty-five in- text engravings (including three maps). Folio. Antique-style calf, leather label, stamped in blind. A.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
A NEW MAP OF THE ISLAND OF BARBADOS HEREIN EVERY PARISH, PLANTATION, WATERMILL & CATTLEMILL, IS DESCRIBED WITH THE NAME OF THE PRESENT POSSESSOR, AND ALL THINGS ELS REMARKABLE ACCORDING TO A LATE EXACT SURVEY THEREOF.
Ford, Richard, and Philip Lea:
London: Philip Lea & John Seller, [1682].
Copper-engraved map, with original outline color. Sheet size: 20 x 24 3/4 inches. In excellent condition. An extremely rare map,.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Ford, Richard, and Philip Lea:
London: Philip Lea & John Seller, [1682].
Copper-engraved map, with original outline color. Sheet size: 20 x 24 3/4 inches. In excellent condition. An extremely rare map,.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
MARCO POLO VENETIANO. DELLE MERAVIGLIE DEL MONDO PER LUI VEDUTE. DEL COSTUME DI VARII PAESI, & DELLO STRANIO VIVER DI QUELLI. DE LA DESCRITTIONE DE DIVERSI ANIMALI. DEL TROVAR DELL'ORO & DEL'ARGENTO. DELLE PIERRE PRECIOSE. COSA NON MENO UTILE, CHE BELLA.
Polo, Marco:
In Venetia, & poi in Trevigi per Angelo Righettini, 1267 [i.e. 1627].
128pp. including full-page woodcut illustration on p.[4]. 18th-century Spanish calf, spine gilt, gilt morocco labels. Calf a bit rubbed along.. more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
Polo, Marco:
In Venetia, & poi in Trevigi per Angelo Righettini, 1267 [i.e. 1627].
128pp. including full-page woodcut illustration on p.[4]. 18th-century Spanish calf, spine gilt, gilt morocco labels. Calf a bit rubbed along.. more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
AMERICAN CONCHOLOGY, OR DESCRIPTIONS OF THE SHELLS OF NORTH AMERICA. ILLUSTRATED BY COLOURED FIGURES FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS EXECUTED FROM NATURE.
Say, Thomas:
New Harmony, In.: Printed at the School Press, 1830-1834-[1838].
Seven original parts bound in one volume. Sixty-eight handcolored engraved plates (33 by C. Tiebout, 19 by S. Lyon, 7.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
Say, Thomas:
New Harmony, In.: Printed at the School Press, 1830-1834-[1838].
Seven original parts bound in one volume. Sixty-eight handcolored engraved plates (33 by C. Tiebout, 19 by S. Lyon, 7.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
DER AUSFUHRLICHEN NACHRICHTEN VON DER KONIGLICH-GROSS- BRITANNISCHEN COLONIE SALTZBURGISCHER EMIGRANTEN IN AMERICA. [with:] [SIX ADDITIONAL CONTINUATIONS AND TWO PARTIAL ANTHOLOGIES].
Urlsperger, Samuel:
Halle. 1741-1752.
Nine volumes in all, with the Tomo Chachi Mico plate appearing as the frontispiece in the first. First volume (thick.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
Urlsperger, Samuel:
Halle. 1741-1752.
Nine volumes in all, with the Tomo Chachi Mico plate appearing as the frontispiece in the first. First volume (thick.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
BALTIMORE BIRDS, N. AMERICA.
Stone, Sarah:
[London]. 1785.
Watercolor and ink on a single sheet of heavy wove paper, 43 x 35 cm. Scattered foxing, marginal browning from.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
Stone, Sarah:
[London]. 1785.
Watercolor and ink on a single sheet of heavy wove paper, 43 x 35 cm. Scattered foxing, marginal browning from.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
THE GRIZZLY GIANT.
Simpson, William (Scottish, 1823-99):
[Mariposa, Northern California. 1874].
Watercolor on paper, laid down on board, 21 x 14 1/4 inches. Signed, inscribed, and dated across lower image: "The.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
Simpson, William (Scottish, 1823-99):
[Mariposa, Northern California. 1874].
Watercolor on paper, laid down on board, 21 x 14 1/4 inches. Signed, inscribed, and dated across lower image: "The.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
LOW'S POCKET COMPANION, AND COMPLETE ANNUAL LEEWARD ISLAND REGISTER, FOR MDCCXCIV; BEING THE SECOND AFTER BISSEXTILE, OR LEAP YEAR. WITH MANY ADDITIONS AND IMPROVEMENTS.
[SAINT Christopher]:
Basseterre, St. Christopher's: Edward Luther Low, [1793].
[16],17-60,[1]pp. plus seven leaves interleaved in first half of text. Contemporary wrappers. Ownership inscription on recto of front free endpaper,.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[SAINT Christopher]:
Basseterre, St. Christopher's: Edward Luther Low, [1793].
[16],17-60,[1]pp. plus seven leaves interleaved in first half of text. Contemporary wrappers. Ownership inscription on recto of front free endpaper,.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
MARCI PAULI VENETI, HISTORICI FIDELISSIMI JUXTA AC PRAESTANTISSIMI, DE REGIONIBUS ORIENTALIBUS LIBRI III. CUM CODICE MANUSCRIPTO BIBLIOTHECÆ ELECTORALIS BRANDENBURGICÆ COLLATI, EXQ; EO ADJECTIS NOTIS PLURIMÙM TUM SUPPLETI TUM ILLUSTRATI....INQUE IPSUM MAR
Polo, Marco:
Berlin: G. Schultze, 1671.
Three parts in bound in one volume: [6],26,[16],167,[50]; [4],107,[9]; [8],115,[12] plus two added engraved titlepages placed before first part (bearing.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
Polo, Marco:
Berlin: G. Schultze, 1671.
Three parts in bound in one volume: [6],26,[16],167,[50]; [4],107,[9]; [8],115,[12] plus two added engraved titlepages placed before first part (bearing.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
A PLAN OF THE ATTACK OF FORT SULIVAN, NEAR CHARLES TOWN IN SOUTH CAROLINA. BY A SQUADRON OF HIS MAJESTY'S SHIPS, ON THE 28TH JUNE 1776. WITH THE DISPOSITION OF THE KING'S LAND FORCES, AND THE ENCAMPMENTS AND ENTRENCHMENTS OF THE REBELS FROM THE DRAWINGS M
Faden, William:
London: Wm. Faden Aug. 10, 1776.
Copper-engraved map, with original color. Image size (including text): 11 x 14 1/2 inches. Sheet size: 15 x 22 1/2.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
Faden, William:
London: Wm. Faden Aug. 10, 1776.
Copper-engraved map, with original color. Image size (including text): 11 x 14 1/2 inches. Sheet size: 15 x 22 1/2.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
THE ORCHARDIST'S COMPANION A QUARTERLY JOURNAL, DEVOTED TO THE HISTORY, CHARACTER, PROPERTIES, MODES OF CULTIVATION, AND ALL OTHER MATTERS APPERTAINING TO THE FRUITS OF THE UNITED STATES, EMBELLISHED WITH RICHLY COLORED DESIGNS OF THE NATURAL SIZE, PAINTE
Hoffy, Alfred:
Philadelphia: A. Hoffy, 1841-1843.
Three volumes bound in one. 3 letterpress titlepages (2 with large wood-engraved vignettes). 58 (of 60) handcolored lithographed plates of.. more
Price: $14,500.00
add to cart
Hoffy, Alfred:
Philadelphia: A. Hoffy, 1841-1843.
Three volumes bound in one. 3 letterpress titlepages (2 with large wood-engraved vignettes). 58 (of 60) handcolored lithographed plates of.. more
Price: $14,500.00
add to cart
THE ORCHARDIST'S COMPANION A QUARTERLY JOURNAL, DEVOTED TO THE HISTORY, CHARACTER, PROPERTIES, MODES OF CULTIVATION, AND ALL OTHER MATTERS APPERTAINING TO THE FRUITS OF THE UNITED STATES, EMBELLISHED WITH RICHLY COLORED DESIGNS OF THE NATURAL SIZE, PAINTE
Hoffy, Alfred, ed:
Philadelphia. 1841.
Two volumes bound in one. [6],68,[1]pp. plus forty-eight handcolored lithographs, each with a facing leaf (or more) of explanatory text... more
Price: $14,500.00
add to cart
Hoffy, Alfred, ed:
Philadelphia. 1841.
Two volumes bound in one. [6],68,[1]pp. plus forty-eight handcolored lithographs, each with a facing leaf (or more) of explanatory text... more
Price: $14,500.00
add to cart
LOS CUBANOS PINTADOS POR SI MISMOS. COLECCION DE TIPOS CUBANOS. EDICION DE LUJO ILLUSTRADA POR LANDALUZE CON GRABADOS DE D. JOSE ROBLES. TOMO I.
[Landaluze, Victor Patricio de (ill); José María de Cárdenas y Rodriguez, et al]
Havana: Imprenta y papelería de Barcina, 1852.
332,[2]pp. plus lithographic frontispiece, twenty engraved plates, and numerous in-text woodcut engravings. In Spanish. Modern half morocco and marbled boards... more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
[Landaluze, Victor Patricio de (ill); José María de Cárdenas y Rodriguez, et al]
Havana: Imprenta y papelería de Barcina, 1852.
332,[2]pp. plus lithographic frontispiece, twenty engraved plates, and numerous in-text woodcut engravings. In Spanish. Modern half morocco and marbled boards... more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
THE SIX VOYAGES OF JOHN BAPTISTA TAVERNIER...THROUGH TURKY [sic] INTO PERSIA, AND THE EAST-INDIES, FINISHED IN THE YEAR 1670...TOGETHER WITH A NEW RELATION OF THE PRESENT GRAND SEIGNOR'S SERAGLIO...TO WHICH IS ADDED A DESCRIPTION OF ALL THE KINGDOMS WHICH
Tavernier, Jean-Baptiste:
London. 1678-80.
Two volumes bound in one. First title in four parts: [2],2,[18],264; [2],214; [6],97; [8],107-19,[3]pp. including publisher's advertisements, plus twenty four.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Tavernier, Jean-Baptiste:
London. 1678-80.
Two volumes bound in one. First title in four parts: [2],2,[18],264; [2],214; [6],97; [8],107-19,[3]pp. including publisher's advertisements, plus twenty four.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
RELATION DÉTAILLÉE DE LA CAMPAGNE DE M. LE COMMANDEUR DE SUFFREN, DANS L'INDE, DU 1er. JUIN 1782. AU 29 SEPTEMBRE SUIVANT.
[Mauritius Imprints]:
Port-Louis [Mauritius: Nicholas Lambert or François Nicolas Bolle], 1783.
[1],33pp. 12mo. Modern morocco, spine gilt, a.e.g. A fine copy. First edition of this very rare and early Mauritius imprint,.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[Mauritius Imprints]:
Port-Louis [Mauritius: Nicholas Lambert or François Nicolas Bolle], 1783.
[1],33pp. 12mo. Modern morocco, spine gilt, a.e.g. A fine copy. First edition of this very rare and early Mauritius imprint,.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
RELACION EN QUE SE DA AVISO DE COMO LOS OLANDESES QUE ESCAPARON DE LA ROTA DE LOS PORTUGUESES DE MACAN, FUERON A LA PROVINICA DE FOQUIN, À PEDIRLES PUERTO PARA TENER COMERCIO CON ELLOS, Y NO SE LO QUISIERON CONCEDER. Y COMO YENDO À PEDIR LO MISMO A OTRA P
[Macao]:
Seville: Juan de Cabrera, [1629].
[4]pp. In Spanish. Decorative woodcut initial on first page. Small folio. Dbd. Minor chips at gutter, not affecting text; minor.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[Macao]:
Seville: Juan de Cabrera, [1629].
[4]pp. In Spanish. Decorative woodcut initial on first page. Small folio. Dbd. Minor chips at gutter, not affecting text; minor.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
HISTORIA DELL'INDIE ORIENTALI, SCOPERTE, & CONQUISTATE DA' PORTOGHESI, DI COMMISSIONE DELL'INUITTISSIMO RE DON MANUELLO, DI GLORIOSA MEMORIA.
Lopes de Castanheda, Fernão:
Venice: Giordano Ziletti, 1577.
Two volumes. [17],518,[1]; [13],365 leaves. Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spines. Front joint of first volume cracked, other joints worn... more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Lopes de Castanheda, Fernão:
Venice: Giordano Ziletti, 1577.
Two volumes. [17],518,[1]; [13],365 leaves. Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spines. Front joint of first volume cracked, other joints worn... more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart














































