Results for: Americana Founding of the United States
[ARCHIVE OF MANUSCRIPT AND PRINTED DOCUMENTS RELATING TO DR. PHILIP TURNER].
[Turner, Philip, and numerous others]:
Various places, including Connecticut, New York, & Washington. 1751-1858.
Approximately 570 documents. Various printed, manuscript, bound, and unbound documents. Hospital returns in poor to near fine condition, but generally.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
[Turner, Philip, and numerous others]:
Various places, including Connecticut, New York, & Washington. 1751-1858.
Approximately 570 documents. Various printed, manuscript, bound, and unbound documents. Hospital returns in poor to near fine condition, but generally.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
THE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED, TO THE PEOPLE IN GENERAL, AND PARTICULARLY TO THE INHABITANTS OF PENNSYLVANIA, AND THE ADJACENT STATES. FRIENDS AND BRETHREN...[caption title].
[United States Continental Congress]: Hancock, John:
Baltimore: Printed by M.K. Goddard, [1776].
Broadside, 16 1/2 x 10 inches. Wrinkled and tanned, lightly worn, but overall still in fine condition. A remarkable discovery,.. more
Price: $125,000.00
add to cart
[United States Continental Congress]: Hancock, John:
Baltimore: Printed by M.K. Goddard, [1776].
Broadside, 16 1/2 x 10 inches. Wrinkled and tanned, lightly worn, but overall still in fine condition. A remarkable discovery,.. more
Price: $125,000.00
add to cart
PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE. NATIONAL INTELLIGENCER...EXTRA. WASHINGTON, TUESDAY, DECEMBER 2, 1823 [caption title]....
Monroe, James:
Washington. Dec. 2, 1823.
Broadside, 22 x 16 1/4 inches, printed in five columns. A hint of foxing and light wear, but overall in.. more
Price: $125,000.00
add to cart
Monroe, James:
Washington. Dec. 2, 1823.
Broadside, 22 x 16 1/4 inches, printed in five columns. A hint of foxing and light wear, but overall in.. more
Price: $125,000.00
add to cart
AN EXACT VIEW OF THE LATE BATTLE OF CHARLESTOWN. JUNE 17th 1775.
Romans, Bernard:
London: Wallace & Stonehouse, 1776.
Etching after Bernard Romans. Contemporary hand-coloring, on laid paper with the Strasbourg Lily watermark. Sheet size: 11 3/4 x 16.. more
Price: $120,000.00
add to cart
Romans, Bernard:
London: Wallace & Stonehouse, 1776.
Etching after Bernard Romans. Contemporary hand-coloring, on laid paper with the Strasbourg Lily watermark. Sheet size: 11 3/4 x 16.. more
Price: $120,000.00
add to cart
[A COMPLETE SET OF THE JOURNALS OF CONGRESS. CONTAINING THE PROCEEDINGS FROM SEPT. 5 1774 TO THE 3rd DAY OF NOVEMBER, 1788. PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF CONGRESS].
[United States Continental Congress]:
Philadelphia. 1777-1788.
Thirteen volumes. All but ninth volume in contemporary sheep, spines stamped (final four volumes misnumbered on spines), old paper labels.. more
Price: $97,500.00
add to cart
[United States Continental Congress]:
Philadelphia. 1777-1788.
Thirteen volumes. All but ninth volume in contemporary sheep, spines stamped (final four volumes misnumbered on spines), old paper labels.. more
Price: $97,500.00
add to cart
A MAP OF THE STATE OF OHIO FROM ACTUAL SURVEY.
Hough, Benjamin, and Alexander Bourne.
Philadelphia, John Melish, 1815.
Large folding map, 46 x 51 inches, partially handcolored, backed on linen. Laid in original three quarter roan and marbled.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
Hough, Benjamin, and Alexander Bourne.
Philadelphia, John Melish, 1815.
Large folding map, 46 x 51 inches, partially handcolored, backed on linen. Laid in original three quarter roan and marbled.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
IN CONGRESS, JULY 4, 1776. THE UNANIMOUS DECLARATION OF THE THIRTEEN UNITED STATES OF AMERICA...[caption title].
[Declaration of Independence]: Stone, W.J.:
Washington: W.J. Stone, [nd, but between 1824 and 1848].
Engraved broadside, 32 1/4 x 26 1/2 inches, printed on paper. Matted and in a period-style wood frame. Some wear.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
[Declaration of Independence]: Stone, W.J.:
Washington: W.J. Stone, [nd, but between 1824 and 1848].
Engraved broadside, 32 1/4 x 26 1/2 inches, printed on paper. Matted and in a period-style wood frame. Some wear.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
NOTES ON THE STATE OF VIRGINIA.
Jefferson, Thomas:
London. 1787.
[4],382pp. plus partially colored folding map and folding table. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked. Upper board edges and corners restored, in.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
Jefferson, Thomas:
London. 1787.
[4],382pp. plus partially colored folding map and folding table. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked. Upper board edges and corners restored, in.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
NOTES ON THE STATE OF VIRGINIA.
Jefferson, Thomas:
London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1787.
[4],382pp. plus folding map, handcolored in outline, and 1 letterpress folding table. Expertly bound to style using 18th-century half russia.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
Jefferson, Thomas:
London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1787.
[4],382pp. plus folding map, handcolored in outline, and 1 letterpress folding table. Expertly bound to style using 18th-century half russia.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
THE FEDERALIST, OR THE NEW CONSTITUTION, WRITTEN IN THE YEAR 1788...A NEW EDITION, WITH A TABLE OF CONTENTS, AND A COPIOUS ALPHABETICAL INDEX. THE NUMBERS WRITTEN BY MR. MADISON CORRECTED BY HIMSELF.
Hamilton, Alexander, [et al]:
Washington: Published by Thompson & Homans, 1831.
vii,[1],[3]-420pp. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Half of backstrip perished, boards quite rubbed and worn. Lacks endpapers. Titlepage detached, and.. more
Price: $60,000.00
add to cart
Hamilton, Alexander, [et al]:
Washington: Published by Thompson & Homans, 1831.
vii,[1],[3]-420pp. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Half of backstrip perished, boards quite rubbed and worn. Lacks endpapers. Titlepage detached, and.. more
Price: $60,000.00
add to cart
CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES...AN ACT MAKING PROVISION FOR THE REDUCTION OF THE PUBLIC DEBT [caption title].
[Jefferson, Thomas]: [United States Congress - Second Session]:
[New York: Printed by Francis Childs and John Swaine, 1790].
[2]pp. printed on a 12 1/4 x 8 1/4-inch sheet, signed in manuscript by Thomas Jefferson. Closed tear in lower.. more
Price: $55,000.00
add to cart
[Jefferson, Thomas]: [United States Congress - Second Session]:
[New York: Printed by Francis Childs and John Swaine, 1790].
[2]pp. printed on a 12 1/4 x 8 1/4-inch sheet, signed in manuscript by Thomas Jefferson. Closed tear in lower.. more
Price: $55,000.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM THOMAS JEFFERSON AS SECRETARY OF STATE, TO MARYLAND GOVERNOR THOMAS SIM LEE, REGARDING WASHINGTON'S NEUTRALITY PROCLAMATION, THE SEIZURE OF A BRITISH SHIP IN THE WATERS OFF MARYLAND, AND THE POWERS AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF S
Jefferson, Thomas:
Philadelphia. May 29, 1793.
[1]p. manuscript letter on a quarto sheet, 9 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches. Old folds. Small tape repair on verso;.. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
Jefferson, Thomas:
Philadelphia. May 29, 1793.
[1]p. manuscript letter on a quarto sheet, 9 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches. Old folds. Small tape repair on verso;.. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
CAREY'S GENERAL ATLAS.
Carey, Mathew:
Philadelphia: Published by Mathew Carey, May 1, 1796.
Title-leaf plus forty-five folding engraved maps. Folio. Contemporary sheep-backed marbled paper-covered boards (worn). Title-leaf creased, and with some small chips.. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
Carey, Mathew:
Philadelphia: Published by Mathew Carey, May 1, 1796.
Title-leaf plus forty-five folding engraved maps. Folio. Contemporary sheep-backed marbled paper-covered boards (worn). Title-leaf creased, and with some small chips.. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE UNITED STATES. TO WHICH IS ANNEXED A COPIOUS INDEX, ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED.
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
Washington: Printed by Jonathan Elliot, 1815.
[7],170,xxxii pp. Quarto. Antique-style calf, leather label, gilt. Very minor age-toning and dampstains, one leaf repaired and remargined. A very.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
Washington: Printed by Jonathan Elliot, 1815.
[7],170,xxxii pp. Quarto. Antique-style calf, leather label, gilt. Very minor age-toning and dampstains, one leaf repaired and remargined. A very.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
THE COUNTRY TWENTY FIVE MILES ROUND NEW YORK, DRAWN BY A GENTLEMAN FROM THAT CITY.
Hawkes, W.:
London: R. Sayer & J. Bennett, Jan. 1st, 1777.
Copper-engraved map by J. Barber, with original outline color, on laid paper watermarked "LVG." Sheet size: 24 5/8 x 19.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
Hawkes, W.:
London: R. Sayer & J. Bennett, Jan. 1st, 1777.
Copper-engraved map by J. Barber, with original outline color, on laid paper watermarked "LVG." Sheet size: 24 5/8 x 19.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
CAREY'S GENERAL ATLAS.
Carey, Mathew:
Philadelphia: M. Carey, 1800.
Forty-nine engraved maps, including twenty-six double- page or folding. "A Map of the part of the N.W. Territory of the.. more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
Carey, Mathew:
Philadelphia: M. Carey, 1800.
Forty-nine engraved maps, including twenty-six double- page or folding. "A Map of the part of the N.W. Territory of the.. more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
[CHART OF THE HARBOR OF BOSTON. COMPOSED FROM DIFFERENT SURVEYS; BUT PRINCIPALLY FROM THAT TAKEN IN 1769, BY MR. GEORGE CALLENDAR, LATE MASTER OF HIS MAJESTY'S SHIP THE ROMNEY].
Des Barres, J.F.W. [publisher]: Samuel Holland and George Callendar [surveyors]:
London: Published by J.F.W. Des Barres in THE ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, Aug. 5, 1775.
Copper-engraved and etched map, with aquatint, on two joined sheets. Sheet size: 30 1/4 x 42 5/8 inches. Printed on.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Des Barres, J.F.W. [publisher]: Samuel Holland and George Callendar [surveyors]:
London: Published by J.F.W. Des Barres in THE ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, Aug. 5, 1775.
Copper-engraved and etched map, with aquatint, on two joined sheets. Sheet size: 30 1/4 x 42 5/8 inches. Printed on.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONGRESS, HELD AT PHILADELPHIA, MAY 10, 1775.
[Continental Congress]:
Philadelphia, Printed: New-York, Re-printed, and sold by H. Gaine, 1775.
iv,140pp. Antique style three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, raised bands, leather label. Contemporary ownership signatures of John.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
[Continental Congress]:
Philadelphia, Printed: New-York, Re-printed, and sold by H. Gaine, 1775.
iv,140pp. Antique style three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, raised bands, leather label. Contemporary ownership signatures of John.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
MAP OF MASSACHUSETTS PROPER COMPILED FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS MADE BY ORDER OF THE GENERAL COURT, AND UNDER THE INSPECTION OF AGENTS OF THEIR APPOINTMENT.
Carleton, Osgood:
[Boston: Published and sold by B. & J. Loring, 1801].
Engraved map with original outline color, 31 3/4 x 46 3/4 inches. Dissected and mounted on contemporary linen. In good.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Carleton, Osgood:
[Boston: Published and sold by B. & J. Loring, 1801].
Engraved map with original outline color, 31 3/4 x 46 3/4 inches. Dissected and mounted on contemporary linen. In good.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
WARBLING GROSBEAKS. [with:] SAFFRON-FRONTED FINCH.
Stone, Sarah:
[London]. 1782/85.
Original watercolors with ink and pencil on two sheets of heavy wove paper, approx. 35 x 25 cm. Slight discoloring.. more
Price: $32,000.00
add to cart
Stone, Sarah:
[London]. 1782/85.
Original watercolors with ink and pencil on two sheets of heavy wove paper, approx. 35 x 25 cm. Slight discoloring.. more
Price: $32,000.00
add to cart
THE FEDERALIST, ON THE NEW CONSTITUTION. BY PUBLIUS. WRITTEN IN 1788. TO WHICH IS ADDED, PACIFICUS, ON THE PROCLAMATION OF NEUTRALITY. WRITTEN IN 1793. LIKEWISE, THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION, WITH ALL THE AMENDMENTS....
[Hamilton, Alexander, et al]:
New York. 1802.
Two volumes. viii,317,[1]pp., with two pages numbered 167 and two pages numbered 168, as noted on the errata sheet; v,[3],351pp... more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
[Hamilton, Alexander, et al]:
New York. 1802.
Two volumes. viii,317,[1]pp., with two pages numbered 167 and two pages numbered 168, as noted on the errata sheet; v,[3],351pp... more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
THE FEDERALIST, ON THE NEW CONSTITUTION. BY PUBLIUS. WRITTEN IN 1788. TO WHICH IS ADDED, PACIFICUS, ON THE PROCLAMATION OF NEUTRALITY. WRITTEN IN 1793. LIKEWISE, THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION, WITH ALL THE AMENDMENTS....
Hamilton, Alexander, [et al]:
New York. 1802.
Two volumes. viii,317,[1]pp., with two pages numbered 167 and two pages numbered 168, as noted on the errata sheet; v,[1],351,[2]pp... more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Hamilton, Alexander, [et al]:
New York. 1802.
Two volumes. viii,317,[1]pp., with two pages numbered 167 and two pages numbered 168, as noted on the errata sheet; v,[1],351,[2]pp... more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
THE DISCOVERY, SETTLEMENT AND PRESENT STATE OF KENTUCKE: AND AN ESSAY TOWARDS THE TOPOGRAPHY, AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT IMPORTANT COUNTRY...THE ADVENTURES OF COL. DANIEL BOON, ONE OF THE FIRST SETTLERS...AN ACCOUNT OF THE INDIAN NATIONS...THE STAGES AND
Filson, John:
Wilmington, De.: Printed by James Adams, 1784.
118pp. plus final original blank. Contemporary wrapper, with original side stitching, untrimmed. Contemporary ownership inscription on front wrapper: "Toeb----[?] Hopkins,.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Filson, John:
Wilmington, De.: Printed by James Adams, 1784.
118pp. plus final original blank. Contemporary wrapper, with original side stitching, untrimmed. Contemporary ownership inscription on front wrapper: "Toeb----[?] Hopkins,.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
A VIEW OF THE PRESIDENT'S CONDUCT, CONCERNING THE CONSPIRACY OF 1806.
Daveiss, Joseph H.:
Frankfort, Ky.: From the press of Joseph M. Street, 1807.
64pp. Gathered signatures, stitched, as issued. Scattered light foxing. Leaf E2 defective due to original paper flaw, resulting in the.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Daveiss, Joseph H.:
Frankfort, Ky.: From the press of Joseph M. Street, 1807.
64pp. Gathered signatures, stitched, as issued. Scattered light foxing. Leaf E2 defective due to original paper flaw, resulting in the.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
THE HOLY BIBLE, TRANSLATED FROM THE LATIN VULGATE: DILIGENTLY COMPARED WITH THE HEBREW, GREEK, AND OTHER EDITIONS, IN DIVERS LANGUAGES; AND FIRST PUBLISHED BY THE ENGLISH COLLEGE AT DOWAY, ANNO 1609. NEWLY REVISED, AND CORRECTED, ACCORDING TO THE CLEMENTI
[Bible]:
Philadelphia: Carey, Stewart, and Co., 1790.
Two volumes bound in one. viii,487,[1]; 280,*281-*284,281- 490pp. Thick quarto. Modern calf in 18th-century English style, spine gilt, front and.. more
Price: $29,500.00
add to cart
[Bible]:
Philadelphia: Carey, Stewart, and Co., 1790.
Two volumes bound in one. viii,487,[1]; 280,*281-*284,281- 490pp. Thick quarto. Modern calf in 18th-century English style, spine gilt, front and.. more
Price: $29,500.00
add to cart
CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES...AN ACT TO EXPLAIN AND AMEND AN ACT, INTITULED "AN ACT MAKING FURTHER PROVISION FOR THE PAYMENT OF THE DEBTS OF THE UNITED STATES." [caption title].
[United States Laws - First Congress]:
[Philadelphia: Childs and Swaine, 1791].
Broadside, 15 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, under 11 3/4 x 7 3/4-inch mat. Three very light horizontal fold lines... more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
[United States Laws - First Congress]:
[Philadelphia: Childs and Swaine, 1791].
Broadside, 15 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, under 11 3/4 x 7 3/4-inch mat. Three very light horizontal fold lines... more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
TRAITE D'AMITIE ET DE COMMERCE, CONLU ENTRE LE ROI ET LES ETATS-UNIS DE L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE, LE 6 FEVRIER, 1778.
[United States-France Treaty]:
Paris: de l'Imprimerie Royale, 1778.
23pp. Quarto. Gathered signatures. Outer leaf separated along lower half of spine. Old ink note on titlepage. Light foxing, slight.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
[United States-France Treaty]:
Paris: de l'Imprimerie Royale, 1778.
23pp. Quarto. Gathered signatures. Outer leaf separated along lower half of spine. Old ink note on titlepage. Light foxing, slight.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES: AT THE SECOND SESSION,...AN ACT FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE TERRITORY OF THE UNITED STATES, SOUTH OF THE RIVER OHIO [caption title].
[Southwest Ordinance]: [Tennessee]:
[New York]: Printed by Francis Childs and John Swaine, [1790].
Broadside, printed on a folio sheet. Removed from a sammelband volume, with stab holes and a few small tears along.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
[Southwest Ordinance]: [Tennessee]:
[New York]: Printed by Francis Childs and John Swaine, [1790].
Broadside, printed on a folio sheet. Removed from a sammelband volume, with stab holes and a few small tears along.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENT, SIGNED BY LAFAYETTE, GIVING POWER OF ATTORNEY TO JAMES MADISON WITH REGARD TO LAFAYETTE'S NEWLY-GRANTED LANDS IN LOUISIANA TERRITORY].
Lafayette, Gilbert, Marquis de:
Paris. Oct. 9, 1804.
[1]p., in English. Folio sheet. Top inch of upper margin expertly reinforced with tissue, a few expert small repairs along.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
Lafayette, Gilbert, Marquis de:
Paris. Oct. 9, 1804.
[1]p., in English. Folio sheet. Top inch of upper margin expertly reinforced with tissue, a few expert small repairs along.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
[LARGE COLLECTION OF MANUSCRIPT MAPS, SURVEYS, PATENTS, AND OTHER DOCUMENTS RELATING TO LANDS IN DELAWARE COUNTY, NEW YORK, FROM THE ARCHIVE OF MARTHA BRADSTREET].
[New York]: [Bradstreet, Martha]:
[Delaware County, N.Y. 1786-1848].
Various pieces, as detailed below. The collection as a whole is in very good condition. An extensive archive of maps,.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
[New York]: [Bradstreet, Martha]:
[Delaware County, N.Y. 1786-1848].
Various pieces, as detailed below. The collection as a whole is in very good condition. An extensive archive of maps,.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
THE CONSTITUTIONS OF THE SEVERAL INDEPENDENT STATES OF AMERICA; THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE; THE ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION BETWEEN THE SAID STATES; THE TREATIES BETWEEN HIS MOST CHRISTIAN MAJESTY AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
[Constitutions]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Francis Bailey, 1781.
[2],226pp. Contemporary speckled calf, raised bands. Boards lightly scuffed. Contemporary ink signature and date on titlepage. Light, even tanning. A.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
[Constitutions]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Francis Bailey, 1781.
[2],226pp. Contemporary speckled calf, raised bands. Boards lightly scuffed. Contemporary ink signature and date on titlepage. Light, even tanning. A.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
A CHART OF THE BAY AND HARBOUR OF PENSACOLA IN THE PROVINCE OF WEST FLORIDA SURVEYED BY GEORGE GAULD A.M.
Des Barres, Joseph F. Wallet:
London: J.F.W. Des Barres in the ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, August 1st, 1780.
Copper-engraved sea chart with aquatint, and details heightened in original color. Sheet size: 21 3/16 x 31 5/16 inches. Very.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
Des Barres, Joseph F. Wallet:
London: J.F.W. Des Barres in the ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, August 1st, 1780.
Copper-engraved sea chart with aquatint, and details heightened in original color. Sheet size: 21 3/16 x 31 5/16 inches. Very.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
JOURNALS OF CONGRESS. CONTAINING THE PROCEEDINGS FROM JANUARY 1, 1776 TO JANUARY 1, 1777.
[Continental Congress]:
York-town, Pa.: Printed by John Dunlap, 1778.
[2],520,xxvii pp. Antique three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Contemporary ownership signature of John McAllister on titlepage. Light scattered foxing. A.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
[Continental Congress]:
York-town, Pa.: Printed by John Dunlap, 1778.
[2],520,xxvii pp. Antique three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Contemporary ownership signature of John McAllister on titlepage. Light scattered foxing. A.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA: WITH THE BRITISH TERRITORIES AND THOSE OF SPAIN, ACCORDING TO THE TREATY, OF 1784.
Faden, William:
London: Wm. Faden, Feby. 11th, 1793.
Copper-engraved map, with full original color. Sheet size: 24 1/8 x 31 1/8 inches. In excellent condition. The extremely rare.. more
Price: $22,000.00
add to cart
Faden, William:
London: Wm. Faden, Feby. 11th, 1793.
Copper-engraved map, with full original color. Sheet size: 24 1/8 x 31 1/8 inches. In excellent condition. The extremely rare.. more
Price: $22,000.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE, ON THE SUBJECT OF ESTABLISHING A UNIFORMITY IN THE WEIGHTS, MEASURES AND COINS OF THE UNITED STATES....
Jefferson, Thomas:
New York: Printed by F. Childs and J. Swaine, 1790.
49pp. Dbd. Three small holes where previously stab-stitched. Singular small stain on cover, else near fine. In a half morocco.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Jefferson, Thomas:
New York: Printed by F. Childs and J. Swaine, 1790.
49pp. Dbd. Three small holes where previously stab-stitched. Singular small stain on cover, else near fine. In a half morocco.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
PORTRAITS OF DISTINGUISHED AMERICANS ENGRAVED BY JULIEN FEVRET DE SAINT-MÉMIN 1770 - 1852 [box title].
Saint-Mémin, Charles B.J.F. de:
[Various places, including Baltimore, New York, Philadelphia, & Washington, D.C. 1797-1809].
Forty-four engravings. All engraved images except one are circular, with a diameter of approximately 2 1/4 inches; the engraving of.. more
Price: $19,000.00
add to cart
Saint-Mémin, Charles B.J.F. de:
[Various places, including Baltimore, New York, Philadelphia, & Washington, D.C. 1797-1809].
Forty-four engravings. All engraved images except one are circular, with a diameter of approximately 2 1/4 inches; the engraving of.. more
Price: $19,000.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF HIS MAJESTY'S SHIP THE STAG FROM THE 13th OF FEBRUARY 1778 TO THE 31st DAY OF AUGUST 1781 [manuscript title].
[American Revolution]:
[At sea off the East Coast of North America]. Feb. 13, 1778 - Aug. 31, 1781.
[277]pp. manuscript, consisting of daily entries for a period of forty-three months, about 75,000 words total. Folio. Dbd., retaining original.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
[American Revolution]:
[At sea off the East Coast of North America]. Feb. 13, 1778 - Aug. 31, 1781.
[277]pp. manuscript, consisting of daily entries for a period of forty-three months, about 75,000 words total. Folio. Dbd., retaining original.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES...AN ACT TO CONTINUE AN ACT, INTITULED, "AN ACT DECLARING THE ASSENT OF CONGRESS TO CERTAIN ACTS OF THE STATES OF MARYLAND, GEORGIA, AND RHODE-ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS,"... [caption title].
[United States Laws - First Congress]: [Jefferson, Thomas]:
[Philadelphia: Childs and Swaine, 1791].
Broadside, 15 x 9 1/4 inches. Printed on a folio sheet. Old folds, with neat expert repairs. Overall, about very.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
[United States Laws - First Congress]: [Jefferson, Thomas]:
[Philadelphia: Childs and Swaine, 1791].
Broadside, 15 x 9 1/4 inches. Printed on a folio sheet. Old folds, with neat expert repairs. Overall, about very.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
NEW-YORK. THE FOLLOWING DIALOGUE BEING CONCEIVED, IN SOME MEASURE, CALCULATED TO ADVANCE THE CAUSE OF FREEDOM, IN THE PRESENT CRITICAL SITUATION OF AFFAIRS, IS FOR THAT PURPOSE PRESENTED TO THE PUBLIC.
[Intolerable Acts]:
[New York: Printed by John Holt, May 20, 1774].
Broadsheet, printed in two columns. Approximately 10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. Inscribed in later ink in lower margin of.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
[Intolerable Acts]:
[New York: Printed by John Holt, May 20, 1774].
Broadsheet, printed in two columns. Approximately 10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. Inscribed in later ink in lower margin of.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
THE CONSTITUTIONS OF THE SEVERAL INDEPENDENT STATES OF AMERICA; THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE; THE ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION BETWEEN THE SAID STATES; THE TREATIES BETWEEN HIS MOST CHRISTIAN MAJESTY AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
[Constitutions]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Francis Bailey, 1781.
[2],226pp. Contemporary calf, raised bands. Boards slightly scuffed and edgeworn. Early signatures at top and foredge of the titlepage torn.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
[Constitutions]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Francis Bailey, 1781.
[2],226pp. Contemporary calf, raised bands. Boards slightly scuffed and edgeworn. Early signatures at top and foredge of the titlepage torn.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
PAUL JONES SHOOTING A SAILOR WHO HAD ATTEMPTED TO STRIKE HIS COLOURS IN AN ENGAGEMENT. FROM THE ORIGINAL PICTURE BY JOHN COLLET [sic], IN THE POSSESSION OF CARRINGTON BOWLES.
[After] Collett, John:
London: Carrington Bowles Map and Print Warehouse, No. 69 in St. Pauls Church Yard, Dec. 2, 1779.
Mezzotint on paper with original hand-coloring, after the painting by John Collett. Image and caption measuring 13 3/4 x 9.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
[After] Collett, John:
London: Carrington Bowles Map and Print Warehouse, No. 69 in St. Pauls Church Yard, Dec. 2, 1779.
Mezzotint on paper with original hand-coloring, after the painting by John Collett. Image and caption measuring 13 3/4 x 9.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE TO WHOM WAS REFERRED THE MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, OF THE SECOND ULTIMO, ACCOMPANYING THE COPY OF A LETTER FROM THE GOVERNOR OF THE TERRITORY SOUTH OF THE RIVER OHIO, TO THE SECRETARY AT WAR, DATED THE NINETE
[Cherokees]:
[No place, but possibly Knoxville, Tn. after March 10, 1796].
Broadside, 15 1/2 by 10 3/4 inches, printed in double-column format. Contemporary inscription on verso: "Report Comt. Congress Re Georgia.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
[Cherokees]:
[No place, but possibly Knoxville, Tn. after March 10, 1796].
Broadside, 15 1/2 by 10 3/4 inches, printed in double-column format. Contemporary inscription on verso: "Report Comt. Congress Re Georgia.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
TWO FAVORITE SONGS, MADE ON THE EVACUATION OF THE TOWN OF BOSTON, BY THE BRITISH TROOPS, ON THE 17th OF MARCH, 1776.
[American Revolution]:
[Boston. 1776].
Broadside, 17 x 10 1/2 inches. Large woodcut of a harbor fortress and naval vessels exchanging cannon fire (2 1/2.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
[American Revolution]:
[Boston. 1776].
Broadside, 17 x 10 1/2 inches. Large woodcut of a harbor fortress and naval vessels exchanging cannon fire (2 1/2.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
INDIAN ATROCITIES. NARRATIVES OF THE PERILS AND SUFFERINGS OF DR. KNIGHT AND JOHN SLOVER, AMONG THE INDIANS DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR.
[Knight, John, and John Slover]:
Nashville: W.F. Bang & Co., 1843.
96pp. 16mo. Antique half calf and marbled boards. Top and bottom corner of foredge trimmed at an angle throughout, not.. more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
[Knight, John, and John Slover]:
Nashville: W.F. Bang & Co., 1843.
96pp. 16mo. Antique half calf and marbled boards. Top and bottom corner of foredge trimmed at an angle throughout, not.. more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
EXTRACTS FROM THE VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE AMERICAN CONTINENTAL CONGRESS, HELD AT PHILADELPHIA ON THE 5th OF SEPTEMBER 1774. CONTAINING THE BILL OF RIGHTS, A LIST OF GRIEVANCES, OCCASIONAL RESOLVES, THE ASSOCIATION...PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE CONGRESS
[Continental Congress]:
Philadelphia: Printed by William and Thomas Bradford, 1774.
[4],23,36pp. Half title. Modern cloth, leather label. Unobtrusive ex- lib. stamps on titlepage and three other leaves. Else a very.. more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
[Continental Congress]:
Philadelphia: Printed by William and Thomas Bradford, 1774.
[4],23,36pp. Half title. Modern cloth, leather label. Unobtrusive ex- lib. stamps on titlepage and three other leaves. Else a very.. more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
IN ASSEMBLY, TUESDAY, DECEMBER 2d, 1783, A.M. THE REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE, READ NOVEMBER 29th, RELATIVE TO THE PREPARATIONS TO BE MADE FOR PUBLIC DEMONSTRATIONS OF JOY...[caption title and first line of text].
[American Revolution]:
[Philadelphia: Thomas Bradford, 1783].
Broadside, 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches. Old fold lines. A bit of foxing. One contemporary ink emendation. Very good... more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
[American Revolution]:
[Philadelphia: Thomas Bradford, 1783].
Broadside, 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches. Old fold lines. A bit of foxing. One contemporary ink emendation. Very good... more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE SUFFERINGS OF MASSY HARBISON, FROM INDIAN BARBARITY, GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF HER CAPTIVITY, THE MURDER OF HER TWO CHILDREN, HER ESCAPE, WITH AN INFANT AT HER BREAST; TOGETHER WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CRUELTIES OF THE INDIANS, ON THE ALLEGH
Harbison, Massy:
Pittsburgh: Printed by S. Engles, 1825.
66pp. 12mo. Contemporary half muslin and paper boards. Boards quite worn and rubbed. Front free endpaper torn. Old stain in.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
Harbison, Massy:
Pittsburgh: Printed by S. Engles, 1825.
66pp. 12mo. Contemporary half muslin and paper boards. Boards quite worn and rubbed. Front free endpaper torn. Old stain in.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR INHABITED PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA. IN THE YEARS 1791 AND 1792. IN WHICH IS GIVEN AN ACCOUNT OF THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE INDIANS, AND THE PRESENT WAR BETWEEN THEM AND THE FEDERAL STATES, THE MODE OF LIFE AND SYSTEM OF FARMING A
Campbell, Patrick:
Edinburgh. 1793.
[2],x,387,[1]pp. plus three plates and folding table. Half title. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Very good. "The.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
Campbell, Patrick:
Edinburgh. 1793.
[2],x,387,[1]pp. plus three plates and folding table. Half title. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Very good. "The.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
ACTS PASSED AT A CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA....
[United States Laws]:
New Haven: Re-Printed...by Thomas and Samuel Green, [1789].
81,[1]pp. Folio. Original plain blue wrappers, stitched. Some dampstaining on wrappers, front two leaves, and rear two leaves. Light scattered.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[United States Laws]:
New Haven: Re-Printed...by Thomas and Samuel Green, [1789].
81,[1]pp. Folio. Original plain blue wrappers, stitched. Some dampstaining on wrappers, front two leaves, and rear two leaves. Light scattered.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
ACTS PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA...[FIRST THROUGH THIRTIETH CONGRESS].
[United States Laws]:
Philadelphia & Washington. 1796-1849.
Thirty-one volumes. First three volumes (Folwell's edition of first through fourth Congresses): 494,[1]; 576; 477,[1]pp. plus [130]pp. of index. For.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[United States Laws]:
Philadelphia & Washington. 1796-1849.
Thirty-one volumes. First three volumes (Folwell's edition of first through fourth Congresses): 494,[1]; 576; 477,[1]pp. plus [130]pp. of index. For.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart












































