address

Results for: Americana Florida


Matches 1-50 of 143
1 2 3 Next Last
DISCOURS OF VOYAGES INTO YE EASTE & WEST INDIES.
Linschoten, Jan Huygen van:
London: John Wolfe, 1598.
[7],[1],197,[3],[197]-295,[3],307-447,[3],[451]-462pp. (various mispaginations). Including three small engraved maps on separate titlepages for the second, third, and fourth "books," and four.. more
Price: $275,000.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA.
McKenney, Thomas L., and James Hall:
Philadelphia: Edward C. Biddle (Vol. I) and Daniel Rice and James G. Clark (Vols. II-III), 1837-1842-1844.
Three volumes. 120 handcolored lithographic plates after Karl Bodmer, Charles Bird King, James Otto Lewis, P. Rhindesbacher, and R.M. Sully,.. more
Price: $160,000.00
add to cart
A NEW AMERICAN ATLAS CONTAINING MAPS OF THE SEVERAL STATES OF THE NORTH AMERICAN UNION, PROJECTED AND DRAWN ON A UNIFORM SCALE FROM DOCUMENTS FOUND IN PUBLIC OFFICES OF THE UNITED STATES AND STATE GOVERNMENTS, AND OTHER ORIGINAL AND AUTHENTIC INFORMATION
Tanner, H[enry]. S[chenck].:
Philadelphia: H.S. Tanner, 1825.
Letterpress half title, 1p. index and 18pp. text. Engraved title with vignette of the "First Landing of Columbus in the.. more
Price: $85,000.00
add to cart
THE MARCHANTS MAPP OF COMMERCE. NECESARIE FOR ALL SUCH AS SHAL BE IMPLOYED IN THE PUBLIQUE AFAIRES OF PRINCES IN FORAINE PARTES. FOR ALL GENTLMEN & OTHERS THAT TRAVELL ABROADE FOR DELIGHT & PLESURE. AND FOR ALL MARCHANTS OR THEIR FACTORS THAT EXERCISE THE
Roberts, Lewes:
London: Printed for Ralphe Mabb, 1638.
[34],223,[3],262,[4],192,[1]pp., including five full-page maps. Portrait. Engraved titlepage. Folio. Contemporary dark brown goatskin, paneled and tooled in gilt on both.. more
Price: $65,000.00
add to cart
HISTORIA DE LOS TRIUMPHOS DE NUESTRA SANTA FEE ENTRE GENTES LAS MAS BARBARAS, Y FIERAS DEL NUEVO ORBE: CONSEGUIDOS POR LOS SOLDADOS DE LA MILICIA DE LA COMPANIA DE IESUS EN LAS MISSIONES DE LA PROVINCIA DE NUEVA-ESPANA.
Perez de Ribas, Andres:
Madrid. 1645.
[40],763,[1]pp. Folio. Contemporary limp vellum, manuscript title on spine. Neat repair in lower blank margin of titlepage, not affecting text... more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
DE NIEUWE EN ONBEKENDE WEERELD: OF BESCHRYVING VAN AMERICA EN 'TZUID-LAND....
Montanus, Arnoldus:
Amsterdam: Jacob Meurs, 1671.
[8],585,[27]pp. plus seven portraits, thirty-two double- page plates, large folding hemispheric map, and fifteen double-page maps. Seventy engraved in-text illustrations... more
Price: $28,500.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND ANECDOTES OF THE PRINCIPAL CHIEFS. EMBELLISHED WITH ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY PORTRAITS.
McKenney, Thomas L., and James Hall:
Philadelphia: T.K. & P.G. Collins for D. Rice & A. N. Hart, 1855.
Three volumes. 120 colored lithographic plates (three tinted frontispieces finished by hand, 117 handcolored plates), by J.T. Bowen of Philadelphia,.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
HISTORICAL AND STATISTICAL INFORMATION RESPECTING THE HISTORY, CONDITION, AND PROSPECTS OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF THE UNITED STATES....
Schoolcraft, Henry R.:
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1851-1857.
Six thick folio volumes. Numerous plates and maps, many tinted or in color. Uniformly bound in original publisher's cloth, front.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
A CHART OF THE BAY AND HARBOUR OF PENSACOLA IN THE PROVINCE OF WEST FLORIDA SURVEYED BY GEORGE GAULD A.M.
Des Barres, Joseph F. Wallet:
London: J.F.W. Des Barres in the ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, August 1st, 1780.
Copper-engraved sea chart with aquatint, and details heightened in original color. Sheet size: 21 3/16 x 31 5/16 inches. Very.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
HISTORICAL AND STATISTICAL INFORMATION RESPECTING THE HISTORY, CONDITION, AND PROSPECTS OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF THE UNITED STATES....
Schoolcraft, Henry R.:
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1851-1857.
Six thick folio volumes. Numerous plates and maps, many tinted or in color. Uniformly bound in half green morocco, raised.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF THE ENGLISH PROVINCE OF CAROLANA. BY THE SPANIARDS CALL'D FLORIDA, AND BY THE FRENCH, LA LOUISIANE. AND ALSO OF THE GREAT AND FAMOUS RIVER MESCHACEBE, OR MISSISIPI, THE FIVE VAST NAVIGABLE LAKES OF FRESH WATER, AND THE PARTS ADJACENT. TOG
Coxe, Daniel:
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth, 1726.
[54],122pp. plus folding map. Modern polished calf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, leather label, raised bands, a.e.g. Corners bumped... more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
PLAN OF AMELIA ISLAND IN EAST FLORIDA. [with:] A CHART OF THE ENTRANCE INTO ST. MARY'S RIVER TAKEN BY CAPT. W. FULLER IN NOVEMBER 1769. [with:] A CHART OF THE MOUTH OF THE NASSAU RIVER AND THE SURROUNDINGS TAKEN AT LOW WATER BY CAPT. W. FULLER.
Jefferys, Thomas; William Fuller; and William Gerard de Brahm:
London: Thomas Jefferys, March 26, 1770.
Copper-engraved map with original outline and wash color. Sheet size: 21 3/4 x 29 1/2 inches. In excellent condition. A.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN WOODS. EXHIBITED BY ACTUAL SPECIMENS....
Hough, Romeyn Beck:
Lowville, N.Y. 1893-1904.
Five volumes (of fourteen), each consisting of a cloth portfolio slipcase containing a pamphlet of text and twenty-five to twenty-seven.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
BEYTRAGE ZUR MINERALOGISCHEN KENNTNISS DES OSTLICHEN THEILS VON NORDAMERIKA UND SEINER GEBURGE.
Schöpf, Johann David:
Erlangen, Germany: J.J. Palm, 1787.
[14],194pp. Contemporary boards. Edges somewhat rubbed. Internally fresh and clean. A very good copy, with the bookplate of George Hunting.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
HARPER'S WEEKLY. A JOURNAL OF CIVILIZATION [Volumes 5 - 9].
[Civil War]:
New York. 1861-65.
Five volumes. iv,832; iv,832; iv,832; 848; iv,832pp. Illus. Large, thick folio. 19th-century cloth over boards, uniformly rebacked in black buckram... more
Price: $8,750.00
add to cart
REISE DURCH EINIGE DER MITTLERN UND SÜDLICHEN VEREINIGTEN NORDAMERIKANISCHEN STAATEN NACH OST-FLORIDA UND DEN BAHAMA-INSELN UNTERNONUNEU IN DEN JAHREN 1783 UND 1784.
Schöpf, Johann David:
Erlangen: Johann Jacob Palm, 1788.
Two volumes. [24],644,[1]; [6],xxxii,551,[1]pp. plus folding map. Modern half calf over marbled boards. Two volumes from different sets, bound uniformly... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
ORNITHOLOGICAL BIOGRAPHY, OR AN ACCOUNT OF THE HABITS OF THE BIRDS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Audubon, John James:
Edinburgh. 1831-1839.
Five volumes. A few in-text illustrations. Half title in each volume. Large thick octavos. Contemporary three quarter pebbled calf and.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
CON RODRIGO DE BASTIDAS VEZINO DE LA CIUDAD DE SANTO DOMINGO DE LA ISLA ESPAÑOLA, SE CAPITULO POR SU MAGESTAD DEL EMPERADOR NUESTERO SEÑOR, AÑO 1524. SOBRE LA POBLACION DE LA PROVINCIA Y PUERTO DE SANTA MARTA, Y LAS MERCEDES QUE SE LE HIZO Y PROMETIO, SON
[Conquest of New Spain]:
[Madrid. ca. 1600].
[4]pp. Folio. Later plain wrappers. Minute dust soiling. Very good. In a half morocco and cloth box. Four contracts between.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
VOYAGES DANS L'INTÉRIEUR DE LA LOUISIANE, DE LA FLORIDE OCCIDENTALE, ET DANS LES ISLES DE LA MARTINIQUE ET DE SAINT-DOMINGUE, PENDANT LES ANNÉES 1802, 1803, 1804, 1805 ET 1806...SUIVIS DE LA FLORE LOUISIANAISE.
Robin, Claude C.:
Paris: F. Buisson, 1807.
Three volumes. [3],xii,346; [3],511pp. plus folding map; xii,551pp. plus folding plate. Frontispiece portrait in first volume. Half title in each.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF ANDREW ELLICOTT...DURING PART OF THE YEAR 1796, THE YEARS 1797, 1798, 1799, AND PART OF THE YEAR 1800: FOR DETERMINING THE BOUNDARY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND THE POSSESSIONS OF HIS CATHOLIC MAJESTY IN AMERICA....
Ellicott, Andrew:
Philadelphia. 1803.
vii,299,151pp. plus fourteen folding maps and charts, and errata leaf. Quarto. Contemporary calf, rebacked with original gilt backstrip laid down,.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
POLITICAL ESSAYS RELATIVE TO THE WAR OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION; viz. AN ARGUMENT, AGAINST CONTINUING THE WAR, FOR THE SUBVERSION OF THE REPUBLICAN GOVERNMENT OF FRANCE...AND, A MEMORIAL, PROPOSING A PLAN, FOR THE CONQUEST AND EMANCIPATION OF SPANISH AMERIC
Workman, James:
Alexandria. 1801.
174pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Binding rubbed and worn, especially at spine ends; early repair to hinges. Ink.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
THE PASSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE, WHICH RELATES TO THE FORCIBLE OCCUPATION OF WEST FLORIDA, IMPERIOUSLY CLAIMS THE ATTENTION OF EVERY AMERICAN...[caption title].
[Onìs, Luis de]:
[Np. possibly 1810, but more likely 1811].
20pp. Errata slip affixed to final page. [bound with:] Onìs, Luis de: OBSERVATIONS ON THE CONDUCT OF OUR EXECUTIVE TOWARD.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO NORTH-AMERICA...CONTAINING THE GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT COUNTRY, PARTICULARLY CANADA. TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CUSTOMS, CHARACTERS, RELIGION, MANNERS AND TRADITIONS OF THE ORIGINAL INHABITANTS....
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1761.
Two volumes. viii,382; viii,380,[26]pp. Folding map. Half title in both volumes. Contemporary speckled calf, spines richly gilt, gilt morocco labels... more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
THE MERCHANTS MAP OF COMMERCE: WHEREIN THE UNIVERSAL MANNER AND MATTER RELATING TO TRADE AND MERCHANDIZE, ARE FULLY TREATED OF....
Roberts, Lewes:
London: Printed for Thomas Horne, 1700.
[4],431,[15],67,[1]pp. Folio. Modern calf, leather label. Contemporary ownership inscriptions and bookplate. Some foxing and tanning to the text, but overall.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
A TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE WESTERN TERRITORY OF NORTH AMERICA; CONTAINING A SUCCINCT ACCOUNT OF ITS CLIMATE, NATURAL HISTORY, POPULATION, AGRICULTURE, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS.... [with:] THE DISCOVERY, SETTLEMENT, AND PRESENT STATE OF KENTUCKY: AND AN
Imlay, Gilbert:
New York: Samuel Campbell, 1793.
260; 204pp. plus two (of three) folding maps backed on linen. 12mo. 19th century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, a.e.g... more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
REAL CEDULA DE S.M. Y SEÑORES DEL CONSEJO EN QUE SE MANDA OBSERVAR, Y GUARDAR EL TRATADO DE AMISTAD, LIMITES Y NAVEGACION CONCLUIDO Y RATIFICADO ENTRE SU REAL PERSONA Y LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMÈRICA.
[Pinckney's Treaty]:
Huesca: Por la Viuda de Miguel de Larumbe, 1796.
[2],21pp. on folded sheets. Folio. Old stain on final leaf, affecting a few lines of text; light marginal stain on.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
ST. AUGUSTINE AND ITS NEIGHBORHOOD [manuscript caption title].
[Florida]:
[Np, but likely St. Augustine. nd, but ca. 1840].
Manuscript map on a folio sheet, 9 3/4 x 16 inches. Wrinkled around the edges, with several small closed tears,.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO NORTH-AMERICA...CONTAINING THE GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT COUNTRY, PARTICULARLY CANADA. TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CUSTOMS, CHARACTERS, RELIGION, MANNERS AND TRADITIONS OF THE ORIGINAL INHABITANTS....
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1761.
Two volumes. viii,382; viii,380,[22]pp. plus 4pp. of ads and folding map. Half titles. Contemporary calf, leather label, raised bands. Extremities.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
HISTORICAL MEMOIR OF THE WAR IN WEST FLORIDA AND LOUISIANA IN 1814 - 1815....
Latour, Arsene Lacarriere:
Philadelphia. 1816.
xx,264,cxc pp., plus eight maps and plans (seven folding). Half title. Modern polished calf, tooled in gilt, gilt leather label... more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
[SAMMELBAND OF PAMPHLETS RELATING TO THE IMPEACHMENT OF SENATOR WILLIAM BLOUNT FOR CONSPIRING TO SEIZE FLORIDA].
[Blount, William]:
[Philadelphia: 1797-1799].
Collation provided below. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, neatly rebacked. Rubbed, particularly at extremities; corners bumped. Bookplate on front.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
THE TRAVELLER’S AND TOURIST’S GUIDE THROUGH THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, CANADA, ETC. CONTAINING THE ROUTES OF TRAVEL BY STEAMBOAT, STAGE AND CANAL...ACCOMPANIED BY AN ENTIRELY NEW AND AUTHENTIC MAP OF THE UNITED STATES.
Williams, Wellington:
Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1851.
216pp. plus 20pp. publisher's catalogue and folding map, 24 1/2 x 29 inches, entitled "A New Map of the United.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF THE SOIL, PRODUCTIONS, COMMERCIAL, AGRICULTURAL AND LOCAL ADVANTAGES OF THE GEORGIA WESTERN TERRITORY: TOGETHER WITH A SUMMARY AND IMPARTIAL VIEW OF THE CLAIMS OF GEORGIA AND OF THE UNITED STATES TO THIS TERRITORY...ILLUSTRATED WITH A NEW
[Morse, Jedidiah]:
Boston: Thomas & Andrews, 1797.
24pp. plus folding map. Half title. 12mo. Original plain blue wrappers, detached. Wrappers torn and chipped. Offsetting on map, split.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
LETTERS TO THE DUTCHESS [sic] OF LESDIGUIERES; GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE TO CANADA, AND TRAVELS THROUGH THAT VAST COUNTRY, AND LOUISIANA, TO THE GULF OF MEXICO....
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London. 1763.
xiv,[2],384pp., plus folding map. Contemporary paneled calf, rebacked in period style, gilt- lettered spine. Short tear along one fold of.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
[ELEVEN ISSUES OF Gazeta de Mexico].
[Mexico]:
Mexico: Por Joseph Bernardo de Hogal, 1729.
pp.107-200 (lacks first leaf of January 1729 issue). First leaf of each issue with vignette of Mexican eagle and serpent... more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
PETITION OF SAMUEL A. LAWRENCE AND OTHERS, CITIZENS OF NEW-YORK, FOR CONFIRMATION OF THEIR TITLE TO LANDS IN EAST FLORIDA, PURCHASED FROM RICHARD S. HACKLEY, WITH THE OPINION OF COUNSEL, ON HIS TITLE THERETO.
[Lawrence, Samuel Adams]:
[Washington?]. 1824.
74pp. Contemporary plain wrappers. Moderately worn and curled along foredge, 2 x 2-inch piece worn away from upper inner corner.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE SPANISH MAIN, IN THE SHIP "TWO FRIENDS;"...WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING A DETAIL OF THE SEMINOLE WAR, AND THE EXECUTION OF ARBUTHNOT AND AMBRISTER.
[Florida]:
London. 1819.
[12],328pp. plus errata. Half title. Original boards, expertly rebacked. Some light scattered foxing. A lovely copy, untrimmed and partially unopened... more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF A TOUR TO THE WESTERN COUNTRY, THROUGH THE STATES OF OHIO AND KENTUCKY; A VOYAGE DOWN THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RIVERS, AND A TRIP THROUGH THE MISSISSIPPI TERRITORY, AND PART OF WEST FLORIDA....
Cuming, Fortescue:
Pittsburgh. 1810.
504pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, brown gilt morocco label, gilt tooled spine. Rubbed, spine a bit worn with expert repairs along.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
ARTICULOS PRELIMINARES DE PAZ ENTRE EL REY NUESTRO SENOR Y EL REY DE LA GRAN BRETANA, FIRMADOS EN VERSAILLES EN 20 DE EENERO DE 1783.
[Treaties of Paris - Great Britain and Spain]:
Bilbao. 1783.
10pp. Quarto. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Very good. A rare Spanish edition of the preliminary articles of peace.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
FROM EVERGLADE TO CAÑON WITH THE SECOND DRAGOONS...AN AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF SERVICE IN FLORIDA, MEXICO, VIRGINIA, AND THE INDIAN COUNTRY....
Rodenbough, Theo. F., comp:
New York. 1875.
561pp. plus plates (includes five chromolithographs), two folding maps, and two leaves of advertisements. Chromolithographic frontis. Original publisher's red cloth,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
MEMOIR UPON THE NEGOTIATIONS BETWEEN SPAIN AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, WHICH LED TO THE TREATY OF 1819. WITH A STATISTICAL NOTICE OF THAT COUNTRY. ACCOMPANIED WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING IMPORTANT DOCUMENTS FOR THE BETTER ILLUSTRATION OF THE SUBJEC
Onìs, Luis de:
Baltimore: Published by Fielding Lucas, 1821.
152pp. Half title. Original plain paper boards. Boards rubbed and worn, especially at spine ends. Front hinge a bit weak... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE LAWS OF LAS SIETE PARTIDAS, WHICH ARE STILL IN FORCE IN THE STATE OF LOUISIANA.
[Louisiana]: Lislet, L. Moreau, and Henry Carleton, trans:
New Orleans. 1820.
Two volumes. xxv,605; [3],612-1248,[4],73pp. plus errata. Modern paper boards, paper labels. Moderate foxing and browning. Very good. An expanded variation.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
PRELIMINARY ARTICLES OF PEACE, BETWEEN HIS BRITANNICK MAJESTY, AND THE KING OF SPAIN. SIGNED AT VERSAILLES, THE 20TH OF JANUARY, 1783.
[Treaties of Paris - Great Britain and Spain]:
London. 1783.
10pp. printed in double-column format in parallel French and English. Small quarto. Dbd. Some old minor ink underscoring. Else a.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
GOVERNOR'S MESSAGE AND ACCOMPANYING DOCUMENTS. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT, TALLAHASSEE, DEC. 6th, 1862. FELLOW CITIZENS...[caption title].
[Florida Confederate Imprint]:
[Tallahassee. 1862].
Broadside, 22 3/4 x 18 inches. Printed in four columns. Contemporary docketing in red ink on verso. Early folds, with.. more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
NOUVEAUX VOYAGES AUX INDES OCCIDENTALES; CONTENANT UNE RELATION DES DIFFERENS PEUPLES QUI HABITENT LES ENVIRONS DU GRAND FLEUVE SAINT-LOUIS, APPELLÉ VULGAIREMENT LE MISSISSIPI; LEUR RELIGION; LEUR GOUVERNEMENT; LEURS MOEURS; LEURS GUERRES & LEUR COMMERCE.
Bossu, Jean Bernard:
Paris. 1768.
Two volumes bound in one. xx,244; [4],264pp. plus four plates including frontispieces. Half titles. Contemporary French gilt calf, marbled endpapers... more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
TRATADO DEFINITIVO DE PAZ CONCLUIDO ENTRE EL REY NUESTRO SENOR Y EL REY DE LA GRAN BRETANA, FIRMADO EN VERSAILLES A 3 DE SETIEMBRE DE 1783, CON SUS ARTICULOS PRELIMINARES.
[Treaties of Paris - Great Britain and Spain]:
Madrid: En la Imprenta Real, [1783].
[4],94pp. in Spanish and French. Map. Small quarto. Original plain wrappers. Spine bit chipped. A crisp, near fine copy. In.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE CAUSES THAT HAVE RETARDED THE PROGRESS OF THE COLONY OF GEORGIA, IN AMERICA: ATTESTED UPON OATH. BEING A PROPER CONTRACT TO A STATE OF THE PROVINCE OF GEORGIA....
[Stephens, Thomas]:
London. 1743.
[4],24,101pp. Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Touch of wear at joints. Very good. Thomas Stephens was the.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF SIX FRENCH MANUSCRIPT VERSIONS OF TWO REPORTS REGARDING SILVER MINES IN THE WEST INDIES AND IN SPAIN, COMPILED CA. 1690-1700 FOR FRENCH ADMINISTRATORS CONCERNED WITH FINANCE, COMMERCE, AND TRADE].
[Bégon, Michel]:
[Np, but likely France. nd, but ca. 1690-1700].
Six reports comprising [36] manuscript pages, twenty- seven folio and nine quarto pages. Reports individually folded and gathered, described below... more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF LLEWELLIN PENROSE, A SEAMAN.
[Williams, William A.]:
London. 1815.
Four volumes. Six pages of ads at the conclusion of the second volume. Half title in each volume. 12mo. Contemporary.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE LATE WAR IN THE WESTERN COUNTRY.
[McAfee, Robert B.]:
Lexington. 1816.
534pp. plus errata leaf. Modern morocco by Riviere, spine gilt, raised bands, a.e.g. Hinges carefully repaired, lightly tanned, bookplate. Very.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart