Results for: Americana Colorado
TERTIARY HISTORY OF THE GRAND CAÑON DISTRICT.... [with:] ATLAS TO ACCOMPANY THE MONOGRAPH ON THE TERTIARY HISTORY OF THE GRAND CANON DISTRICT.
[Moran, Thomas, and William Henry Holmes, illustrators]: Dutton, Clarence E.:
Washington: [text:] Government Printing Office, [atlas: Julius Bien & Co. of New York (for the Government Printing Office)], 188
Two volumes. Text: "Department of the Interior...Geological survey" title. Forty-two plates, plans and maps (including two chromolithographed views by Sinclair.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
[Moran, Thomas, and William Henry Holmes, illustrators]: Dutton, Clarence E.:
Washington: [text:] Government Printing Office, [atlas: Julius Bien & Co. of New York (for the Government Printing Office)], 188
Two volumes. Text: "Department of the Interior...Geological survey" title. Forty-two plates, plans and maps (including two chromolithographed views by Sinclair.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
ON THE PLAINS IN '65...TWELVE MONTHS IN THE VOLUNTEER CAVALRY SERVICE, AMONG THE INDIANS OF NEBRASKA, COLORADO, DAKOTA, WYOMING, AND MONTANA. THRILLING ADVENTURES, FINE SCENERY, AND HOW THE BOYS PUT IN THE TIME IN THE FAR WEST.
Holliday, George H.:
[Wheeling, W.V.]. 1883.
97pp. Original pictorial front wrapper bound in later cloth, spine gilt. Boards and spine slightly soiled, old library shelf label.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
Holliday, George H.:
[Wheeling, W.V.]. 1883.
97pp. Original pictorial front wrapper bound in later cloth, spine gilt. Boards and spine slightly soiled, old library shelf label.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
CANYONS OF THE COLORADO.
Powell, John W.:
Meadville, Pa. 1895.
400pp. including illustrations, plus plates (ten double- page). Frontispiece portrait. Large quarto. Modern brown cloth, retaining the original gilt brown.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
Powell, John W.:
Meadville, Pa. 1895.
400pp. including illustrations, plus plates (ten double- page). Frontispiece portrait. Large quarto. Modern brown cloth, retaining the original gilt brown.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
CENTRAL ROUTE TO THE PACIFIC, FROM THE VALLEY OF THE MISSISSIPPI TO CALIFORNIA: JOURNAL OF THE EXPEDITION OF E.F. BEALE...IN 1853.
Heap, Gwin Harris:
Philadelphia. 1854.
136pp. plus thirteen handsome lithographed plates (some tinted) and 46pp. of ads, and the folding map. Half title. Original cloth,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Heap, Gwin Harris:
Philadelphia. 1854.
136pp. plus thirteen handsome lithographed plates (some tinted) and 46pp. of ads, and the folding map. Half title. Original cloth,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
ACCOUNT OF AN EXPEDITION FROM PITTSBURGH TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1819, 1820. BY ORDER OF THE HON. J.C. CALHOUN, SECRETARY OF WAR, UNDER THE COMMAND OF MAJ. S.H. LONG....
James, Edwin:
London. 1823.
Three volumes. vii,[1],344; vii,[1],356; vii,[1],347pp. plus eight plates (two colored), folding profile, and map. Modern half brown morocco and marbled.. more
Price: $5,250.00
add to cart
James, Edwin:
London. 1823.
Three volumes. vii,[1],344; vii,[1],356; vii,[1],347pp. plus eight plates (two colored), folding profile, and map. Modern half brown morocco and marbled.. more
Price: $5,250.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF EIGHTEEN ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE ANASAZI RUINS AT MESA VERDE].
[Mesa Verde]:
[Mesa Verde, Co. ca. 1890-1891].
Eighteen albumen photographs mounted on thirteen pages of heavy album leaves. Ten photographs measure 4 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[Mesa Verde]:
[Mesa Verde, Co. ca. 1890-1891].
Eighteen albumen photographs mounted on thirteen pages of heavy album leaves. Ten photographs measure 4 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
THE UTE WAR: A HISTORY OF THE WHITE RIVER MASSACRE AND THE PRIVATIONS AND HARDSHIPS OF THE CAPTIVE WHITE WOMEN AMONG THE HOSTILES ON GRAND RIVER.
Dawson, Thomas F., and F.J.V. Skiff:
Denver. 1879.
192pp. including ads. Illus. Contemporary marbled boards, neatly rebacked and recornered in tasteful black calf, spine gilt. Titlepage rather dust.. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
Dawson, Thomas F., and F.J.V. Skiff:
Denver. 1879.
192pp. including ads. Illus. Contemporary marbled boards, neatly rebacked and recornered in tasteful black calf, spine gilt. Titlepage rather dust.. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
PROSE SKETCHES AND POEMS, WRITTEN IN THE WESTERN COUNTRY.
Pike, Albert:
Boston. 1834.
200pp. 12mo. Original cloth, spine gilt. Spine ends bumped and worn, small pieces of spine chipped. Corners bumped, boards slightly.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Pike, Albert:
Boston. 1834.
200pp. 12mo. Original cloth, spine gilt. Spine ends bumped and worn, small pieces of spine chipped. Corners bumped, boards slightly.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
PROSE SKETCHES AND POEMS, WRITTEN IN THE WESTERN COUNTRY.
Pike, Albert:
Boston. 1834.
200pp. 12mo. Late 19th-century three-quarter green morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Spine sunned, a touch of wear to hinges... more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Pike, Albert:
Boston. 1834.
200pp. 12mo. Late 19th-century three-quarter green morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Spine sunned, a touch of wear to hinges... more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
A TRIP TO PIKE'S PEAK AND NOTES BY THE WAY, WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS: BEING DESCRIPTIVE OF INCIDENTS AND ACCIDENTS THAT ATTENDED THE PILGRIMAGE; OF THE COUNTRY THROUGH KANSAS AND NEBRASKA; ROCKY MOUNTAINS; MINING REGIONS; MINING OPERATIONS, etc., etc.
Clark, C.M.:
Chicago. 1861.
vii,[1],134pp. plus frontispiece, plates, and errata leaf. Original cloth, rebacked. Some scattered soiling and foxing. Manuscript note on frontis. Else.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Clark, C.M.:
Chicago. 1861.
vii,[1],134pp. plus frontispiece, plates, and errata leaf. Original cloth, rebacked. Some scattered soiling and foxing. Manuscript note on frontis. Else.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
[PHARMACEUTICAL LABEL SPECIMEN BOOK].
[Western Printing]:
[California, probably San Francisco: ca. 1890s].
Over 1000 printed labels pasted on [86]pp. (scrapbook pages are numbered in print 1-88and lack pp.61/62). Printed lithographically in reds,.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
[Western Printing]:
[California, probably San Francisco: ca. 1890s].
Over 1000 printed labels pasted on [86]pp. (scrapbook pages are numbered in print 1-88and lack pp.61/62). Printed lithographically in reds,.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
HISTORIC SKETCHES OF THE CATTLE TRADE OF THE WEST AND SOUTHWEST.
McCoy, Joseph G.:
Kansas City, Mo. 1874.
[6],427pp. plus plate, and including illustrations. Modern red morocco, spine gilt. One leaf torn, with loss, affecting approximately ten words.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
McCoy, Joseph G.:
Kansas City, Mo. 1874.
[6],427pp. plus plate, and including illustrations. Modern red morocco, spine gilt. One leaf torn, with loss, affecting approximately ten words.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
THE FAR WEST AND THE ROCKIES HISTORICAL SERIES 1820 - 1875 [series title].
Hafen, LeRoy R. and Ann W.:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1954-1961.
Fifteen volumes. Frontispiece in all but the fifteenth volume. Plates. Maps. Green cloth, gilt. Fine. One of the great collections.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Hafen, LeRoy R. and Ann W.:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1954-1961.
Fifteen volumes. Frontispiece in all but the fifteenth volume. Plates. Maps. Green cloth, gilt. Fine. One of the great collections.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
RUINER AF KLIPPBONINGAR I MESA VERDE'S CANONS.
Nordenskiold, Gustav:
Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt, [1893].
[6],193,iv pp. plus map and seventeen plates. Numerous in-text illustrations. Folio. Original half morocco and green cloth, stamped in gilt.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Nordenskiold, Gustav:
Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt, [1893].
[6],193,iv pp. plus map and seventeen plates. Numerous in-text illustrations. Folio. Original half morocco and green cloth, stamped in gilt.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE SOUTHWEST HISTORICAL SERIES.
Bieber, Ralph P., ed:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1931-43.
Twelve volumes including index volume. Uniform red cloth, t.e.g. A fine set. A complete set of this famous collection of.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Bieber, Ralph P., ed:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1931-43.
Twelve volumes including index volume. Uniform red cloth, t.e.g. A fine set. A complete set of this famous collection of.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
DIE SANTA FE UND SÜDPACIFICBAHN IN NORDAMERIKA.
Schlagintweit, Robert von:
Cologne: Eduard Heinrich Mayer, 1884.
xvi,400pp. including in-text illustrations, plus twenty- two plates (six folding) and four maps (two folding). Contemporary three quarter cloth and.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Schlagintweit, Robert von:
Cologne: Eduard Heinrich Mayer, 1884.
xvi,400pp. including in-text illustrations, plus twenty- two plates (six folding) and four maps (two folding). Contemporary three quarter cloth and.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
NELL'S TOPOGRAPHICAL MAP OF THE STATE OF COLORADO.
[Colorado]:
Denver: The Kendrick Book and Stationery Company, 1905.
12pp. plus folding map, 32 x 41 1/2 inches. Bound into original 12mo. burgundy cloth boards, front board gilt. Small.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
[Colorado]:
Denver: The Kendrick Book and Stationery Company, 1905.
12pp. plus folding map, 32 x 41 1/2 inches. Bound into original 12mo. burgundy cloth boards, front board gilt. Small.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
TRACKS OF A ROLLING STONE.
Coke, Henry J.:
London. 1905.
[2],349pp. plus ads and two original photographs (one of the author and his family, the other of his son). Half.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Coke, Henry J.:
London. 1905.
[2],349pp. plus ads and two original photographs (one of the author and his family, the other of his son). Half.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
GUNNISON, COLORADO'S BONANZA COUNTY.
Hallowell, John K.:
Denver: Colorado Museum of Applied Geology and Mineralogy, 1883.
viii,168pp. Original pink printed wrappers. Rear wrapper detached, front wrapper nearly so, spine chipped. Some toning to preliminary and final.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Hallowell, John K.:
Denver: Colorado Museum of Applied Geology and Mineralogy, 1883.
viii,168pp. Original pink printed wrappers. Rear wrapper detached, front wrapper nearly so, spine chipped. Some toning to preliminary and final.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
SIX SEASONS ON OUR PRAIRIES AND SIX WEEKS IN OUR ROCKIES.
Jenkins, Thomas J.:
Louisville, Ky.: Chas. A. Rogers, 1884.
218,[1]pp. 12mo. Original blue cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, spine gilt. Cloth slightly worn. Old ex-lib. marks of a.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Jenkins, Thomas J.:
Louisville, Ky.: Chas. A. Rogers, 1884.
218,[1]pp. 12mo. Original blue cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, spine gilt. Cloth slightly worn. Old ex-lib. marks of a.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
ACCOUNT OF AN EXPEDITION FROM PITTSBURGH TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1819 AND '20...UNDER THE COMMAND OF MAJOR STEPHEN H. LONG.
James, Edwin:
Philadelphia. 1823.
Two text volumes. 503;[4],442,xcviii pp., lacking the atlas volume. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Spine ends rubbed. Foxing throughout,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
James, Edwin:
Philadelphia. 1823.
Two text volumes. 503;[4],442,xcviii pp., lacking the atlas volume. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Spine ends rubbed. Foxing throughout,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
CENTRAL ROUTE TO THE PACIFIC, FROM THE VALLEY OF THE MISSISSIPPI TO CALIFORNIA: JOURNAL OF THE EXPEDITION OF E.F. BEALE...IN 1853.
Heap, Gwin Harris:
Philadelphia. 1854.
136pp. plus thirteen handsome lithographed plates (some tinted) and 46pp. of ads. Original blindstamped tan cloth. Spine ends chipped. Light.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Heap, Gwin Harris:
Philadelphia. 1854.
136pp. plus thirteen handsome lithographed plates (some tinted) and 46pp. of ads. Original blindstamped tan cloth. Spine ends chipped. Light.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
GENERAL LAWS, JOINT RESOLUTIONS, MEMORIALS, AND PRIVATE ACTS, PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF COLORADO....
[Colorado]:
Denver: Thos. Gibson, Colorado Republican and Herald Office, 1861.
578,[2]pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Early ownership signature on titlepage. Trimmed a bit close, occasionally affecting a running.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Colorado]:
Denver: Thos. Gibson, Colorado Republican and Herald Office, 1861.
578,[2]pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Early ownership signature on titlepage. Trimmed a bit close, occasionally affecting a running.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[COUNCIL AND HOUSE JOURNALS OF THE TERRITORY OF COLORADO. (FOURTH-SEVENTH SESSIONS)].
[Colorado]:
Central City, Denver, and Black Hawk: 1865-68.
Two volumes. Rebound in later brown buckram. Text block clean and bright. Very good. Council and House journals from 1865.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Colorado]:
Central City, Denver, and Black Hawk: 1865-68.
Two volumes. Rebound in later brown buckram. Text block clean and bright. Very good. Council and House journals from 1865.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF EIGHT MANUSCRIPT LETTERS, TWO TYPED LETTERS, AND TWO MANUSCRIPT MAPS RELATING TO MINING ACTIVITIES IN THE MINING TOWN OF ALMA, IN PARK COUNTY, COLORADO].
[Colorado Mining]:
[Various places, including Denver, Leadville, and Goldfield Colorado]. 1920-1924.
[10]pp. of manuscript letters on quarto and octavo sheets. One map in ink on tracing paper, 10 x 13 1/2.. more
Price: $925.00
add to cart
[Colorado Mining]:
[Various places, including Denver, Leadville, and Goldfield Colorado]. 1920-1924.
[10]pp. of manuscript letters on quarto and octavo sheets. One map in ink on tracing paper, 10 x 13 1/2.. more
Price: $925.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF MANUSCRIPTS AND DOCUMENTS MOSTLY RELATING TO MINING THE FLAGSTAFF LODE OF COLORADO].
[Colorado]:
Various places. 1871-1907.
Approximately 50 manuscript and printed pages. All documents well preserved, some creasing and minor chipping, else very good. A collection.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Colorado]:
Various places. 1871-1907.
Approximately 50 manuscript and printed pages. All documents well preserved, some creasing and minor chipping, else very good. A collection.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
COUNCIL JOURNAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY. TERRITORY OF COLORADO. FIRST SESSION. BEGUN AND HELD AT DENVER, SEPTEMBER 9th, A.D., 1861.
[Colorado]:
Denver: Thos. Gibson, Colorado Republican and Herald Office, 1862.
198pp. Original printed wrappers. Chipping at extremities, moderate soiling to wrappers, spine partially perished. Lower outer corner curled. Overall, good.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Colorado]:
Denver: Thos. Gibson, Colorado Republican and Herald Office, 1862.
198pp. Original printed wrappers. Chipping at extremities, moderate soiling to wrappers, spine partially perished. Lower outer corner curled. Overall, good.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE ARKANSAS VALLEY, COLORADO.
[Colorado]:
Chicago. 1881.
[8],11-889pp. plus 178 plates. Thick quarto. Original gilt three-quarter morocco and pebbled cloth, a.e.g. Head of spine bumped and torn,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Colorado]:
Chicago. 1881.
[8],11-889pp. plus 178 plates. Thick quarto. Original gilt three-quarter morocco and pebbled cloth, a.e.g. Head of spine bumped and torn,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE COLORADO HAND-BOOK: DENVER AND ITS OUTINGS. A GUIDE FOR TOURISTS AND BOOK OF GENERAL INFORMATION, WITH SOME BITS OF EARLY HISTORY.
Stone, W.G.M.:
Denver. 1892.
[6],170pp. including in-text and full-page illustrations, plus folding map. 12mo. Original pictorial wrappers. Worn at head of spine, a few.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Stone, W.G.M.:
Denver. 1892.
[6],170pp. including in-text and full-page illustrations, plus folding map. 12mo. Original pictorial wrappers. Worn at head of spine, a few.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
MISSION OF THE NORTH AMERICAN PEOPLE, GEOGRAPHICAL, SOCIAL, AND POLITICAL....
Gilpin, William:
Philadelphia. 1873.
217pp. plus six folding maps. Original maroon cloth, gilt stamped spine. Small nicks and tears in maps, occasionally affecting text... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Gilpin, William:
Philadelphia. 1873.
217pp. plus six folding maps. Original maroon cloth, gilt stamped spine. Small nicks and tears in maps, occasionally affecting text... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
"UNCLE DICK" WOOTTON THE PIONEER FRONTIERSMAN OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION AN ACCOUNT OF THE ADVENTURES AND THRILLING EXPERIENCES OF THE MOST NOTED AMERICAN HUNTER, TRAPPER, GUIDE, SCOUT, AND INDIAN FIGHTER NOW LIVING.
Conard, Howard L.:
Chicago. 1890.
473,[1]pp. including plates. Large, thick octavo. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Hinges cracked but holding, bit tanned. Armorial bookplate. Else just.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Conard, Howard L.:
Chicago. 1890.
473,[1]pp. including plates. Large, thick octavo. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Hinges cracked but holding, bit tanned. Armorial bookplate. Else just.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
THE PRAIRIE HUNTER. A BOOK OF ADVENTURES.
[SAINT John, Percy Bolingbroke]:
London: John and Robert Maxwell, [ca. 1866].
vi,265,[3]pp. 12mo. Later full calf, black gilt morocco spine label. Very clean and fresh internally. Very good. In slipcase. Writing.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[SAINT John, Percy Bolingbroke]:
London: John and Robert Maxwell, [ca. 1866].
vi,265,[3]pp. 12mo. Later full calf, black gilt morocco spine label. Very clean and fresh internally. Very good. In slipcase. Writing.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
GENERAL LAWS, AND JOINT RESOLUTIONS, MEMORIALS AND PRIVATE ACTS, PASSED AT THE THIRD SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF COLORADO....
[Colorado]:
Denver: Byers & Dailey, 1864.
278,[1]pp. Modern half calf. Upper outer corner of text leaves stained, else quite clean. A good plus copy. The general.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[Colorado]:
Denver: Byers & Dailey, 1864.
278,[1]pp. Modern half calf. Upper outer corner of text leaves stained, else quite clean. A good plus copy. The general.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
GENERAL LAWS, AND JOINT RESOLUTIONS, MEMORIALS AND PRIVATE ACTS, PASSED AT THE SECOND SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF COLORADO....
[Colorado]:
Denver: Rocky Mountain News Printing Company, 1862.
166,[2]pp. Modern half calf. Faint old stain in upper outer corner, not affecting text. Overall, a near fine copy. The.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[Colorado]:
Denver: Rocky Mountain News Printing Company, 1862.
166,[2]pp. Modern half calf. Faint old stain in upper outer corner, not affecting text. Overall, a near fine copy. The.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE PRAIRIE AND OVERLAND TRAVELLER A COMPANION FOR EMIGRANTS, TRADERS, TRAVELLERS, HUNTERS, AND SOLDIERS TRAVERSING GREAT PLAINS AND PRAIRIES.
Marcy, Randolph B.:
London. 1860.
viii,230pp. plus [2]pp. of ads. Illus. 12mo. Original red cloth. Some moderate dampstaining to front cover. Internally clean. Bookplate. A.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Marcy, Randolph B.:
London. 1860.
viii,230pp. plus [2]pp. of ads. Illus. 12mo. Original red cloth. Some moderate dampstaining to front cover. Internally clean. Bookplate. A.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE RIGHT OF APPROPRIATION AND THE COLORADO SYSTEM OF LAWS IN REGARD TO IRRIGATION.
[Colorado]: Huston, Harvey. Judge:
Denver: Chain and Hardy, 1893.
334pp. 12mo. Contemporary legal sheep, expertly recased, gilt morocco labels. Top 3/4-inch of original backstrip chipped away, but sympathetically repaired.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Colorado]: Huston, Harvey. Judge:
Denver: Chain and Hardy, 1893.
334pp. 12mo. Contemporary legal sheep, expertly recased, gilt morocco labels. Top 3/4-inch of original backstrip chipped away, but sympathetically repaired.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[COUNCIL AND HOUSE JOURNALS OF THE LEGISLATIVE TERRITORY OF COLORADO (EIGHTH AND NINTH SESSIONS).]
[Colorado]:
Central City: David C. Collier, 1870, 1872.
289,[1];231,[1];326;225pp. Rebound in brown buckram. Text block is clean and bright. Very good. Early Colorado imprints. .. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Colorado]:
Central City: David C. Collier, 1870, 1872.
289,[1];231,[1];326;225pp. Rebound in brown buckram. Text block is clean and bright. Very good. Early Colorado imprints. .. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
OVER THE PLAINS AND ON THE MOUNTAINS OR, KANSAS AND COLORADO AGRICULTURALLY, MINERALOGICALLY, AND AESTHETICALLY DESCRIBED.
Tice, John H.:
[St. Louis: Industrial Age Printing Co., 1872].
262,iv,[2]pp. including in-text illustrations, plus six extra-illustrations. Modern three quarter red morocco and cloth, ornate gilt spine, t.e.g. Internally clean... more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
Tice, John H.:
[St. Louis: Industrial Age Printing Co., 1872].
262,iv,[2]pp. including in-text illustrations, plus six extra-illustrations. Modern three quarter red morocco and cloth, ornate gilt spine, t.e.g. Internally clean... more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
IN SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES...RESOLVED, THAT THE COMMITTEE ON INDIAN AFFAIRS BE INSTRUCTED TO INQUIRE INTO THE PRESENT STATE OF THE FUR TRADE...MR. BENTON MADE THE FOLLOWING REPORT....
[Benton, Thomas H.]:
[Washington. 1829].
19pp. Dbd. Ink number inscription on page [1]. Very good. Includes reports from Ashley and J.J. Astor. An important document,.. more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
[Benton, Thomas H.]:
[Washington. 1829].
19pp. Dbd. Ink number inscription on page [1]. Very good. Includes reports from Ashley and J.J. Astor. An important document,.. more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
SUMMERING IN COLORADO.
[Harrington, Charles]:
Denver. 1874.
158pp. Four mounted photographs. Original gilt cloth. Edge wear, bit chipped at head and toe of spine. Good. All the.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
[Harrington, Charles]:
Denver. 1874.
158pp. Four mounted photographs. Original gilt cloth. Edge wear, bit chipped at head and toe of spine. Good. All the.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
MINING LAWS ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF COLORADO FROM THE FIRST TO NINTH SESSION, INCLUSIVE, AND THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES CONCERNING MINES AND MINERALS, TOGETHER WITH LAWS AND INFORMATION CONCERNING FARMING AND GRAZING LANDS...
[Colorado]:
Central City: Collier & Hall, 1873.
100pp. Original yellow printed wrappers. A clean and bright copy. Near fine. Fourth edition. Printed prior to David C. Collier's.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
[Colorado]:
Central City: Collier & Hall, 1873.
100pp. Original yellow printed wrappers. A clean and bright copy. Near fine. Fourth edition. Printed prior to David C. Collier's.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE CITY OF DENVER, ARAPAHOE COUNTY, AND COLORADO.
[Colorado]:
Chicago. 1880.
vi,[11]-652pp. plus many plates and portraits. Double- page frontis. Original three quarter gilt morocco and cloth, expertly rebacked, retaining original.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
[Colorado]:
Chicago. 1880.
vi,[11]-652pp. plus many plates and portraits. Double- page frontis. Original three quarter gilt morocco and cloth, expertly rebacked, retaining original.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE BLACK HILLS SOUVENIR. A PICTORIAL AND HISTORIC DESCRIPTION OF THE BLACK HILLS.
Sanford, John I., Rev., comp:
Denver. [1902].
223,[1]pp. including photographs. Color frontis. Oblong 12mo. Original cloth covered boards, gilt title on front board. Corners and edges worn... more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
Sanford, John I., Rev., comp:
Denver. [1902].
223,[1]pp. including photographs. Color frontis. Oblong 12mo. Original cloth covered boards, gilt title on front board. Corners and edges worn... more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES IN MEXICO AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Ruxton, George F.:
New York. 1848.
312pp. Original brown blindstamped cloth, gilt stamped spine. Small label on front pastedown and spine. Spine ends worn. Some light.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Ruxton, George F.:
New York. 1848.
312pp. Original brown blindstamped cloth, gilt stamped spine. Small label on front pastedown and spine. Spine ends worn. Some light.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
EL CÓDIGO DE PROCEDER CIVIL DE ESTADO DE COLORADO.
[Colorado]:
Denver: La Companiá del Rocky Mountain News, 1877.
164,xxivpp. Legal sheep. Covers worn, staining along top edge. Head of spine chipped, rear hinge starting. Overall, a good copy... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Colorado]:
Denver: La Companiá del Rocky Mountain News, 1877.
164,xxivpp. Legal sheep. Covers worn, staining along top edge. Head of spine chipped, rear hinge starting. Overall, a good copy... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
SIX MOIS DANS LES MONTAGNES-ROCHEUSES. COLORADO - UTAH - NOUVEAU-MEXIQUE.
Beaugrand, H.:
Montréal: Granger Frères, 1890.
323,[1]pp. plus several illustrations and folding map. Later blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Bookplate on front pastedown, front free endpaper and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Beaugrand, H.:
Montréal: Granger Frères, 1890.
323,[1]pp. plus several illustrations and folding map. Later blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Bookplate on front pastedown, front free endpaper and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE CLIFF DWELLERS [wrapper title].
[Smith Co., H. Jay]:
[Chicago. 1893].
19,[1]pp. Illustrated with halftone plates and drawings in the text. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers a trifle soiled, some dog-eared leaves... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
[Smith Co., H. Jay]:
[Chicago. 1893].
19,[1]pp. Illustrated with halftone plates and drawings in the text. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers a trifle soiled, some dog-eared leaves... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
REPORT UPON UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEYS WEST OF THE ONE HUNDREDTH MERIDIAN...BOTANY.
Rothrock, Joseph T.:
Washington. 1878.
xx, 404pp. Colored frontispiece and thirty back and white plates. Quarto. Original cloth. Slight nicks to spine, unobtrusive old blindstamp.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Rothrock, Joseph T.:
Washington. 1878.
xx, 404pp. Colored frontispiece and thirty back and white plates. Quarto. Original cloth. Slight nicks to spine, unobtrusive old blindstamp.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
LIFE ON A RANCH. RANCH NOTES IN KANSAS, COLORADO, THE INDIAN TERRITORY, AND NORTHERN TEXAS.
Aldridge, Reginald:
New York. 1884.
[4],227pp. Frontis. Later gilt buckram. Ex-lib. with rubberstamps. A good, sound copy. The author read Samuel N. Townsend's letters from.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Aldridge, Reginald:
New York. 1884.
[4],227pp. Frontis. Later gilt buckram. Ex-lib. with rubberstamps. A good, sound copy. The author read Samuel N. Townsend's letters from.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES IN MEXICO AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Ruxton, George F.:
London. 1847.
viii,332pp. Original red blindstamped cloth. Spine ends worn, with slight expert repairs to spine. Ink name on titlepage. A few.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Ruxton, George F.:
London. 1847.
viii,332pp. Original red blindstamped cloth. Spine ends worn, with slight expert repairs to spine. Ink name on titlepage. A few.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart












