Results for: Americana Colonial North America
NOVA FRANCIA: OR THE DESCRIPTION OF THAT PART OF NEW FRANCE, WHICH IS ONE CONTINENT WITH VIRGINIA. DESCRIBED IN THE THREE LATE VOYAGES AND PLANTATION MADE BY MONSIEUR DE MONTS, MONSIEUR DU PONT-GRAUÉ, AND MONSIEUR DE POUTRINCOURT, INTO THE COUNTRIES CALLE
Lescarbot, Marc:
London: [Eliot's Court Press] for George Bishop, 1609.
[16],307pp. plus folding engraved map (9 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches). Small quarto. Modern dark green morocco, gilt boards and.. more
Price: $285,000.00
add to cart
Lescarbot, Marc:
London: [Eliot's Court Press] for George Bishop, 1609.
[16],307pp. plus folding engraved map (9 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches). Small quarto. Modern dark green morocco, gilt boards and.. more
Price: $285,000.00
add to cart
ITINERARIUM PORTUGALLENSIUM E LUSITANIA IN INDIAM ET INDE IN OCCIDENTEM ET DEMUM AD AQUILONEM.
Montalboddo Fracanzano, Antonio:
[Milan: J.A. Scinzenzeler], 1508.
Eight unnumbered leaves and eighty-eight numbered leaves. The two-leaf index, often missing, is supplied here in expert facsimile. Large woodcut.. more
Price: $275,000.00
add to cart
Montalboddo Fracanzano, Antonio:
[Milan: J.A. Scinzenzeler], 1508.
Eight unnumbered leaves and eighty-eight numbered leaves. The two-leaf index, often missing, is supplied here in expert facsimile. Large woodcut.. more
Price: $275,000.00
add to cart
HAKLUYTUS POSTUMUS OR PURCHAS HIS PILGRIMES. CONTAYNING A HISTORY OF THE WORLD, IN SEA VOYAGES & LANDE-TRAUELLS, BY ENGLISHMEN & OTHERS...IN FIVE BOOKS....
Purchas, Samuel:
London: William Stansby for Henrie Fetherstone, 1625-1626.
Five volumes. Folio. Crushed blue morocco, gilt, by W. Pratt, covers with central gilt arabesques, spines lettered in gilt in.. more
Price: $200,000.00
add to cart
Purchas, Samuel:
London: William Stansby for Henrie Fetherstone, 1625-1626.
Five volumes. Folio. Crushed blue morocco, gilt, by W. Pratt, covers with central gilt arabesques, spines lettered in gilt in.. more
Price: $200,000.00
add to cart
RECUEIL DE VOYAGES DE MR. THEVENOT....
Thevenot, Melchisedech:
Paris: Estienne Michallet, 1681.
[2],16,43,[1],18,[2],32,[4],20,14,8,16pp. including six plates and errata leaf, plus two folding maps (of three, lacking the equipolar projection map, "Explication de.. more
Price: $160,000.00
add to cart
Thevenot, Melchisedech:
Paris: Estienne Michallet, 1681.
[2],16,43,[1],18,[2],32,[4],20,14,8,16pp. including six plates and errata leaf, plus two folding maps (of three, lacking the equipolar projection map, "Explication de.. more
Price: $160,000.00
add to cart
[THE PETIT VOYAGES, PARTS I - X].
De Bry, Johann Theodor and Johann Israel:
Frankfurt. 1598-1613.
Ten parts bound in three volumes. Collations below. Small folio. Contemporary calf, boards ruled and tooled in gilt, spines gilt,.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
De Bry, Johann Theodor and Johann Israel:
Frankfurt. 1598-1613.
Ten parts bound in three volumes. Collations below. Small folio. Contemporary calf, boards ruled and tooled in gilt, spines gilt,.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
AN EXACT VIEW OF THE LATE BATTLE OF CHARLESTOWN. JUNE 17th 1775.
Romans, Bernard:
London: Wallace & Stonehouse, 1776.
Etching after Bernard Romans. Contemporary hand-coloring, on laid paper with the Strasbourg Lily watermark. Sheet size: 11 3/4 x 16.. more
Price: $120,000.00
add to cart
Romans, Bernard:
London: Wallace & Stonehouse, 1776.
Etching after Bernard Romans. Contemporary hand-coloring, on laid paper with the Strasbourg Lily watermark. Sheet size: 11 3/4 x 16.. more
Price: $120,000.00
add to cart
[A COMPLETE SET OF THE JOURNALS OF CONGRESS. CONTAINING THE PROCEEDINGS FROM SEPT. 5 1774 TO THE 3rd DAY OF NOVEMBER, 1788. PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF CONGRESS].
[United States Continental Congress]:
Philadelphia. 1777-1788.
Thirteen volumes. All but ninth volume in contemporary sheep, spines stamped (final four volumes misnumbered on spines), old paper labels.. more
Price: $97,500.00
add to cart
[United States Continental Congress]:
Philadelphia. 1777-1788.
Thirteen volumes. All but ninth volume in contemporary sheep, spines stamped (final four volumes misnumbered on spines), old paper labels.. more
Price: $97,500.00
add to cart
ADMIRANDA NARRATIO FIDA TAMEN, DE COMMODIS ET INCOLARUM RITIBUS VIRGINIAE...ANGLICO SCRIPTA SERMONE A THOMA HARIOT.
Hariot, Thomas, and John White:
Frankfurt: Johann Wechel for Theodor de Bry and Sigismund Feierabend, 1590 [but ca. 1608].
Engraved title to text, letterpress title to plates, engraved arms on dedication leaf, colophon leaf F6, blank D6. 1 double-page.. more
Price: $95,000.00
add to cart
Hariot, Thomas, and John White:
Frankfurt: Johann Wechel for Theodor de Bry and Sigismund Feierabend, 1590 [but ca. 1608].
Engraved title to text, letterpress title to plates, engraved arms on dedication leaf, colophon leaf F6, blank D6. 1 double-page.. more
Price: $95,000.00
add to cart
NEW ENGLANDS PROSPECT. A TRUE, LIVELY, AND EXPERIMENTALL DESCRIPTION OF THAT PART OF AMERICA, COMMONLY CALLED NEW ENGLAND: DISCOVERING THE STATE OF THAT COUNTRIE, BOTH AS IT STANDS TO OUR NEW-COME ENGLISH PLANTERS; AND TO THE OLD NATIVE INHABITANTS....
Wood, William:
London: Printed by Tho. Cotes for Iohn Bellamie, 1635.
[8],83,[5]pp. plus folding woodcut and letterpress map. Small quarto. 20th-century crimson morocco, gilt, bound for Myers & Co. of London,.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
Wood, William:
London: Printed by Tho. Cotes for Iohn Bellamie, 1635.
[8],83,[5]pp. plus folding woodcut and letterpress map. Small quarto. 20th-century crimson morocco, gilt, bound for Myers & Co. of London,.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
NOTES ON THE STATE OF VIRGINIA.
Jefferson, Thomas:
London. 1787.
[4],382pp. plus partially colored folding map and folding table. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked. Upper board edges and corners restored, in.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
Jefferson, Thomas:
London. 1787.
[4],382pp. plus partially colored folding map and folding table. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked. Upper board edges and corners restored, in.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
NOTES ON THE STATE OF VIRGINIA.
Jefferson, Thomas:
London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1787.
[4],382pp. plus folding map, handcolored in outline, and 1 letterpress folding table. Expertly bound to style using 18th-century half russia.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
Jefferson, Thomas:
London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1787.
[4],382pp. plus folding map, handcolored in outline, and 1 letterpress folding table. Expertly bound to style using 18th-century half russia.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
EXPERIMENTS AND OBSERVATIONS ON ELECTRICITY, MADE AT PHILADELPHIA IN AMERICA, BY MR. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, AND COMMUNICATED IN SEVERAL LETTERS TO MR. P. COLLINSON, ESQ; OF LONDON, F.R.S.....
Franklin, Benjamin:
London: Printed and Sold by E. Cave, 1751.
[4],86pp. plus folding plate. Small quarto. Modern speckled calf, ruled in gilt, gilt morocco label, spine tooled in gilt in.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
Franklin, Benjamin:
London: Printed and Sold by E. Cave, 1751.
[4],86pp. plus folding plate. Small quarto. Modern speckled calf, ruled in gilt, gilt morocco label, spine tooled in gilt in.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
THE MARCHANTS MAPP OF COMMERCE. NECESARIE FOR ALL SUCH AS SHAL BE IMPLOYED IN THE PUBLIQUE AFAIRES OF PRINCES IN FORAINE PARTES. FOR ALL GENTLMEN & OTHERS THAT TRAVELL ABROADE FOR DELIGHT & PLESURE. AND FOR ALL MARCHANTS OR THEIR FACTORS THAT EXERCISE THE
Roberts, Lewes:
London: Printed for Ralphe Mabb, 1638.
[34],223,[3],262,[4],192,[1]pp., including five full-page maps. Portrait. Engraved titlepage. Folio. Contemporary dark brown goatskin, paneled and tooled in gilt on both.. more
Price: $65,000.00
add to cart
Roberts, Lewes:
London: Printed for Ralphe Mabb, 1638.
[34],223,[3],262,[4],192,[1]pp., including five full-page maps. Portrait. Engraved titlepage. Folio. Contemporary dark brown goatskin, paneled and tooled in gilt on both.. more
Price: $65,000.00
add to cart
DELLE NAVIGATIONI ET VIAGGI...[VOLUME PRIMO, SECONDO, TERZO]...LA DESCRITTIONE DELL' AFRICA, ALL'ISOLE MOLUCCHE...LA NAVIGATIONE ATTORNO IL MONDO...LA RELATION DELL'IOLA GIAPAN...LE NAVIGATIONI AL MONDO NUOVO CRISTOFORO COLOMBO...CORTESE...PIZZARO...NUOVO
Ramusio, Giovanni Battista:
Venice. 1613/1583/1606.
Three volumes. [4],34,394 leaves plus three double-page and several single-page maps, plans, and plates; 18,[10],256,90 leaves; [6],36,430 leaves plus seven.. more
Price: $62,500.00
add to cart
Ramusio, Giovanni Battista:
Venice. 1613/1583/1606.
Three volumes. [4],34,394 leaves plus three double-page and several single-page maps, plans, and plates; 18,[10],256,90 leaves; [6],36,430 leaves plus seven.. more
Price: $62,500.00
add to cart
A NEW COLLECTION OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS: WITH HISTORICAL ACCOUNTS OF DISCOVERIES AND CONQUESTS IN ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD...TO BE CONTINUED MONTHLY.
Stevens, John:
London. 1708-1710.
Two volumes containing seven separate works in all. First volume: [general titlepage], [6],260,[8]pp. plus three plates and map; [general titlepage.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
Stevens, John:
London. 1708-1710.
Two volumes containing seven separate works in all. First volume: [general titlepage], [6],260,[8]pp. plus three plates and map; [general titlepage.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
DELLE NAVIGATIONI ET VIAGGI...[VOLUME PRIMO, SECONDO, TERZO]...LA DESCRITTIONE DELL' AFRICA, ALL'ISOLE MOLUCCHE...LA NAVIGATIONE ATTORNO IL MONDO...LA RELATION DELL'IOLA GIAPAN...LE NAVIGATIONI AL MONDO NUOVO CRISTOFORO COLOMBO...CORTESE...PIZZARO...NUOVO
Ramusio, Giovanni Battista:
Venice. 1563/1583/1565.
Three volumes. [4],394 leaves, plus three double-page and seven single-page maps, plans, and plates; 18,[10],256,91 leaves; [6],34,456 leaves, plus seven.. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
Ramusio, Giovanni Battista:
Venice. 1563/1583/1565.
Three volumes. [4],394 leaves, plus three double-page and seven single-page maps, plans, and plates; 18,[10],256,91 leaves; [6],34,456 leaves, plus seven.. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
THE COUNTRY TWENTY FIVE MILES ROUND NEW YORK, DRAWN BY A GENTLEMAN FROM THAT CITY.
Hawkes, W.:
London: R. Sayer & J. Bennett, Jan. 1st, 1777.
Copper-engraved map by J. Barber, with original outline color, on laid paper watermarked "LVG." Sheet size: 24 5/8 x 19.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
Hawkes, W.:
London: R. Sayer & J. Bennett, Jan. 1st, 1777.
Copper-engraved map by J. Barber, with original outline color, on laid paper watermarked "LVG." Sheet size: 24 5/8 x 19.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
A BILL IN THE CHANCERY OF NEW-JERSEY, AT THE SUIT OF JOHN EARL OF STAIR, AND OTHERS, PROPRIETORS OF THE EASTERN- DIVISION OF NEW-JERSEY; AGAINST BENJAMIN BOND, AND SOME OTHER PERSONS OF ELIZABETH-TOWN, DISTINGUISHED BY THE NAME OF THE CLINKER LOT RIGHT ME
[Evans, Lewis, et al]:
New York: James Parker, 1747.
124,11,[1],13-24,[1],25-39pp. plus three folding maps. Folio. Late 19th-century polished calf, spine and boards gilt, leather label. Heraldic bookplate on front.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
[Evans, Lewis, et al]:
New York: James Parker, 1747.
124,11,[1],13-24,[1],25-39pp. plus three folding maps. Folio. Late 19th-century polished calf, spine and boards gilt, leather label. Heraldic bookplate on front.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
LE GRAND VOYAGE DU PAYS DES HURONS, SITUE EN L'AMERIQUE VERS LA MER DOUCE, ES DERNIERS CONFINS DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, DITE CANADA....
Sagard-Theodat, Gabriel:
Paris. 1632.
[22],380,[2]pp. With the extra engraved title. [bound with:] DICTIONAIRE DE LA LANGUE HURONNE. Paris. 1632. 12,[146],[14]pp. Small octavo. 18th-century calf,.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
Sagard-Theodat, Gabriel:
Paris. 1632.
[22],380,[2]pp. With the extra engraved title. [bound with:] DICTIONAIRE DE LA LANGUE HURONNE. Paris. 1632. 12,[146],[14]pp. Small octavo. 18th-century calf,.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT DEED, SIGNED BY SIX INDIAN LEADERS, CEDING MORE THAN TWO HUNDRED SQUARE MILES OF LAND IN UPSTATE NEW YORK TO KING GEORGE II].
[Colonial Indian Land Cession]:
[Np, but likely Albany]. Dec. 28, 1738.
Folio sheet, 16 x 12 1/2 inches. Containing the manuscript deed on one side, with six original wax seals, and.. more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
[Colonial Indian Land Cession]:
[Np, but likely Albany]. Dec. 28, 1738.
Folio sheet, 16 x 12 1/2 inches. Containing the manuscript deed on one side, with six original wax seals, and.. more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
[EXTRAORDINARY MANUSCRIPT DEED, SIGNED BY MULTIPLE INDIAN LEADERS, CEDING A LARGE TRACT OF LAND ON LONG ISLAND TO THE VAN CORTLANDT FAMILY].
[Colonial Indian Land Cession]:
Long Island. June 1, 1703.
Manuscript on paper, 11 3/4 by 14 1/2 inches, with further manuscript text on the verso. Several fold separations, minor.. more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
[Colonial Indian Land Cession]:
Long Island. June 1, 1703.
Manuscript on paper, 11 3/4 by 14 1/2 inches, with further manuscript text on the verso. Several fold separations, minor.. more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
AN ACCURATE MAP OF NORTH AND SOUTH CAROLINA, WITH THEIR INDIAN FRONTIERS, MOUNTAINS, RIVERS, SWAMPS, MARSHES, BAYS, CREEKS, HARBOURS & c., WITH THE ROADS AND INDIAN PATHS AS WELL AS THE BOUNDARY OR PROVINCIAL LINES, THE SEVERAL TOWNSHIPS AND OTHER DIVISIO
Mouzon, Henry:
London: R. Sayer & J. Bennet, May 30th, 1775 [i.e. 1776].
Copper-engraved map, engraved by Samuel Turner Sparrow, on four sheets of two joined pairs, each pair measuring 21 1/2 x.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Mouzon, Henry:
London: R. Sayer & J. Bennet, May 30th, 1775 [i.e. 1776].
Copper-engraved map, engraved by Samuel Turner Sparrow, on four sheets of two joined pairs, each pair measuring 21 1/2 x.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
A NEW AND EXACT MAP OF THE DOMINIONS OF THE KING OF GREAT BRITAIN ON YE CONTINENT OF NORTH AMERICA CONTAINING NEWFOUNDLAND, NEW SCOTLAND, NEW ENGLAND, NEW YORK, NEW JERSEY, PENSILVANIA [sic] MARYLAND, VIRGINIA AND CAROLINA. ACCORDING TO THE NEWEST AND MOS
Moll, Herman:
London: "Printed and Sold by Tho: Bowles next ye Chapter House in St. Pauls Church-yard, John Bowles, at the Black Horse in Corn
Copper engraving, with period outline color, on two joined sheets, overall size 41 3/4 x 25 5/8 inches. Good condition.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Moll, Herman:
London: "Printed and Sold by Tho: Bowles next ye Chapter House in St. Pauls Church-yard, John Bowles, at the Black Horse in Corn
Copper engraving, with period outline color, on two joined sheets, overall size 41 3/4 x 25 5/8 inches. Good condition.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
NOVUS ORBIS SEU DESCRIPTIONIS INDIAE OCCIDENTALIS LIBRI XVIII....
Laet, Joannes de:
Leiden: Elzevier, 1633.
[32],690,[18]pp. plus fourteen double-page maps by Hessel Gerritsz. Sixty-eight woodcuts in text. Half title. Engraved title with elaborate emblematic and.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Laet, Joannes de:
Leiden: Elzevier, 1633.
[32],690,[18]pp. plus fourteen double-page maps by Hessel Gerritsz. Sixty-eight woodcuts in text. Half title. Engraved title with elaborate emblematic and.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
TABULA EXHIBENS NOVAM FRANCIAM ET LOUISIANAM.
[Hennepin, Louis]:
[Nuremberg. 1689].
Engraved map, 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches. Near fine. Matted and laid into a folding cloth box. The extremely.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
[Hennepin, Louis]:
[Nuremberg. 1689].
Engraved map, 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches. Near fine. Matted and laid into a folding cloth box. The extremely.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
THE PRINCIPAL NAVIGATIONS, VOIAGES, TRAFFIQUES AND DISCOVERIES OF THE ENGLISH NATION, MADE BY SEA OR OVER- LAND, TO THE REMOTE AND FARTHEST DISTANT QUARTERS OF THE EARTH, AT ANY TIME WITHIN THE COMPASSE OF THESE 1500 YEERES...AND LASTLY, THE MEMORABLE DEF
Hakluyt, Richard:
London: George Bishop, Ralph Newberie and Robert Barker, 1598-1600.
Three volumes in bound two. [24],619; [16],312,204; [16],868pp. Folio. Late 19th-century morocco, expertly rebacked, raised bands, spines gilt. Moderate edge.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Hakluyt, Richard:
London: George Bishop, Ralph Newberie and Robert Barker, 1598-1600.
Three volumes in bound two. [24],619; [16],312,204; [16],868pp. Folio. Late 19th-century morocco, expertly rebacked, raised bands, spines gilt. Moderate edge.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
[CHART OF THE HARBOR OF BOSTON. COMPOSED FROM DIFFERENT SURVEYS; BUT PRINCIPALLY FROM THAT TAKEN IN 1769, BY MR. GEORGE CALLENDAR, LATE MASTER OF HIS MAJESTY'S SHIP THE ROMNEY].
Des Barres, J.F.W. [publisher]: Samuel Holland and George Callendar [surveyors]:
London: Published by J.F.W. Des Barres in THE ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, Aug. 5, 1775.
Copper-engraved and etched map, with aquatint, on two joined sheets. Sheet size: 30 1/4 x 42 5/8 inches. Printed on.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Des Barres, J.F.W. [publisher]: Samuel Holland and George Callendar [surveyors]:
London: Published by J.F.W. Des Barres in THE ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, Aug. 5, 1775.
Copper-engraved and etched map, with aquatint, on two joined sheets. Sheet size: 30 1/4 x 42 5/8 inches. Printed on.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
AMERICAE PARS VIII. CONTINENS PRIMO, DESCRIPTIONEM TRIUM ITINERUM NOBILISSIMI ET FORTISSIMI EQUITIS FRANCISCI DRAKEN...SECUNDO, ITER NOBILISSIMI EQUITIS THOMAE CANDISCH...TERTIO, DUO ITINERA, NOBLISSIMI & FORTISSIMI DOMINI GUALTHERI RALEGH....
[De Bry, Theodor]: Drake, Sir Francis; Sir Thomas Cavendish; and Sir Walter Raleigh:
[Frankfurt]: Theodorici de Bry viduae & filiorum, 1599.
Two parts bound in one volume. [2],78; 99pp. Double hemisphere copper plate world map on title-leaf, plus letterpress title and.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
[De Bry, Theodor]: Drake, Sir Francis; Sir Thomas Cavendish; and Sir Walter Raleigh:
[Frankfurt]: Theodorici de Bry viduae & filiorum, 1599.
Two parts bound in one volume. [2],78; 99pp. Double hemisphere copper plate world map on title-leaf, plus letterpress title and.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONGRESS, HELD AT PHILADELPHIA, MAY 10, 1775.
[Continental Congress]:
Philadelphia, Printed: New-York, Re-printed, and sold by H. Gaine, 1775.
iv,140pp. Antique style three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, raised bands, leather label. Contemporary ownership signatures of John.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
[Continental Congress]:
Philadelphia, Printed: New-York, Re-printed, and sold by H. Gaine, 1775.
iv,140pp. Antique style three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, raised bands, leather label. Contemporary ownership signatures of John.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
[ARCHIVE OF LETTERS FROM LOUIS-ANTOINE DE BOUGAINVILLE].
Bougainville, Louis-Antoine de:
Montreal, Québec, & "Du camp de Lorette." June 5, 1756 - Sept. 21, 1759.
In all, 31 1/2pp. in various secretarial hands on unruled paper. Quarto, 22 to 25 cm. x 17 to 19.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Bougainville, Louis-Antoine de:
Montreal, Québec, & "Du camp de Lorette." June 5, 1756 - Sept. 21, 1759.
In all, 31 1/2pp. in various secretarial hands on unruled paper. Quarto, 22 to 25 cm. x 17 to 19.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF THE WARS OF NEW-ENGLAND, WITH THE EASTERN INDIANS. OR, A NARRATIVE OF THEIR CONTINUED PERFIDY AND CRUELTY....
Penhallow, Samuel:
Boston: Printed by T. Fleet, for S. Gerrish...and D. Henchman..., 1726.
[2],iv,[2],134,[1]pp., including in-text woodcuts. 12mo. 19th-century green morocco, gilt, spine richly gilt. Binding edgeworn and rubbed. Titlepage stained. Text trimmed.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Penhallow, Samuel:
Boston: Printed by T. Fleet, for S. Gerrish...and D. Henchman..., 1726.
[2],iv,[2],134,[1]pp., including in-text woodcuts. 12mo. 19th-century green morocco, gilt, spine richly gilt. Binding edgeworn and rubbed. Titlepage stained. Text trimmed.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
A MODERATE AND SAFE EXPEDIENT TO REMOVE JEALOUSIES AND FEARES, OF ANY DANGER, OR PREJUDICE TO THIS STATE, BY THE ROMAN CATHOLICKS OF THIS KINGDOME, AND TO MITIGATE THE CENSURE OF TOO MUCH SEVERITY TOWARDS THEM. WITH GREAT ADVANTAGE OF HONOUR AND PROFIT TO
[Maryland]:
[London]. 1646.
16pp. Small quarto. Modern half green morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Closely trimmed at the bottom edge, touching the.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
[Maryland]:
[London]. 1646.
16pp. Small quarto. Modern half green morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Closely trimmed at the bottom edge, touching the.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT MAP OF NORTHWEST PENNSYLVANIA].
[Pennsylvania]: Hooper, Jr., Robert Lettis:
[Np, but likely northwest Pennsylvania. ca. 1770].
Manuscript map on two joined pieces of paper, measuring 15 x 15 1/2 inches total. Old folds. Three very small.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
[Pennsylvania]: Hooper, Jr., Robert Lettis:
[Np, but likely northwest Pennsylvania. ca. 1770].
Manuscript map on two joined pieces of paper, measuring 15 x 15 1/2 inches total. Old folds. Three very small.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
[LARGE COLLECTION OF MANUSCRIPT MAPS, SURVEYS, PATENTS, AND OTHER DOCUMENTS RELATING TO LANDS IN DELAWARE COUNTY, NEW YORK, FROM THE ARCHIVE OF MARTHA BRADSTREET].
[New York]: [Bradstreet, Martha]:
[Delaware County, N.Y. 1786-1848].
Various pieces, as detailed below. The collection as a whole is in very good condition. An extensive archive of maps,.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
[New York]: [Bradstreet, Martha]:
[Delaware County, N.Y. 1786-1848].
Various pieces, as detailed below. The collection as a whole is in very good condition. An extensive archive of maps,.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
A NEW VOYAGE, ROUND THE WORLD, IN THE YEARS 1768, 1769, 1770, AND 1771; UNDERTAKEN BY ORDER OF HIS PRESENT MAJESTY, PERFORMED BY CAPTAIN JAMES COOKE, IN THE SHIP ENDEAVOR...IN TWO VOLUMES, WITH CUTTS AND A MAP OF THE WHOLE NAVIGATION.
Hawkesworth, John:
New York: James Rivington, 1774.
Two volumes. [2],17,4,[2],260pp. plus frontispiece and folding engraved map; [2],250pp. plus folding frontispiece. Contemporary calf, rebacked with original backstrips laid.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
Hawkesworth, John:
New York: James Rivington, 1774.
Two volumes. [2],17,4,[2],260pp. plus frontispiece and folding engraved map; [2],250pp. plus folding frontispiece. Contemporary calf, rebacked with original backstrips laid.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
THE CONSTITUTIONS OF THE SEVERAL INDEPENDENT STATES OF AMERICA; THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE; THE ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION BETWEEN THE SAID STATES; THE TREATIES BETWEEN HIS MOST CHRISTIAN MAJESTY AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
[Constitutions]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Francis Bailey, 1781.
[2],226pp. Contemporary speckled calf, raised bands. Boards lightly scuffed. Contemporary ink signature and date on titlepage. Light, even tanning. A.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
[Constitutions]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Francis Bailey, 1781.
[2],226pp. Contemporary speckled calf, raised bands. Boards lightly scuffed. Contemporary ink signature and date on titlepage. Light, even tanning. A.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
[EIGHT EARLY MASSACHUSETTS TRACTS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS, INCLUDING CURRENCY, MANUFACTURES, AND EARTHQUAKES].
[Massachusetts]:
Boston. 1727-1742.
Eight volumes bound in one. Pagination described below. Half title in first five works. Contemporary calf, ornate blind-tooled border on.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
[Massachusetts]:
Boston. 1727-1742.
Eight volumes bound in one. Pagination described below. Half title in first five works. Contemporary calf, ornate blind-tooled border on.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE ET DESCRIPTION GENERALE DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, AVEC LE JOURNAL HISTORIQUE D'UN VOYAGE FAIT PAR ORDRE DU ROI DANS L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE.
Charlevoix, François J.:
Paris. 1744.
Three volumes. [8],xxvi,lxi,[3],664; [4],xv,[1],582,56; [4],xix,[1],xiv,543pp. plus twenty-eight maps (most folding) and ninety-six plates. Half title in each volume. Titlepages printed.. more
Price: $21,000.00
add to cart
Charlevoix, François J.:
Paris. 1744.
Three volumes. [8],xxvi,lxi,[3],664; [4],xv,[1],582,56; [4],xix,[1],xiv,543pp. plus twenty-eight maps (most folding) and ninety-six plates. Half title in each volume. Titlepages printed.. more
Price: $21,000.00
add to cart
THE SECOND JOURNAL OF CHRISTIAN FREDERICK POST, ON A MESSAGE FROM THE GOVERNOR OF PENSILVANIA [sic] TO THE INDIANS ON THE OHIO.
Post, Christian Frederick:
London: Printed for J. Wilkie, 1759.
67pp. Antique calf, stamped in gilt, spine gilt extra, leather label, gilt inner dentelles. Titlepage slightly soiled, clean tear in.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Post, Christian Frederick:
London: Printed for J. Wilkie, 1759.
67pp. Antique calf, stamped in gilt, spine gilt extra, leather label, gilt inner dentelles. Titlepage slightly soiled, clean tear in.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE WAR WITH THE INDIANS IN NEW- ENGLAND. FROM JUNE 24, 1675. (WHEN THE FIRST ENGLISHMAN WAS MURDERED BY THE INDIANS) TO AUGUST 12, 1676. WHEN PHILIP, ALIAS METACOMET, THE PRINCIPAL AUTHOR AND BEGINNER OF THE WAR, WAS SLAIN.
Mather, Increase:
London: Printed for Richard Chiswell...according to the original copy printed in New-England, 1676.
[8],51,8pp. Half title. Small quarto. Late 19th-century morocco, covers and spine finely gilt, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Silk doublures, silk.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Mather, Increase:
London: Printed for Richard Chiswell...according to the original copy printed in New-England, 1676.
[8],51,8pp. Half title. Small quarto. Late 19th-century morocco, covers and spine finely gilt, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Silk doublures, silk.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
THE FIRST PRINCIPLES OF NEW-ENGLAND, CONCERNING THE SUBJECT OF BAPTISME & COMMUNION OF CHURCHES.
Mather, Increase:
Cambridge: Samuel Green, 1675.
[8],40,8pp. Small quarto. Early 20th-century three-quarter morocco over linen boards. Titlepage soiled, lacking portion of top and foredge, affecting typographic.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Mather, Increase:
Cambridge: Samuel Green, 1675.
[8],40,8pp. Small quarto. Early 20th-century three-quarter morocco over linen boards. Titlepage soiled, lacking portion of top and foredge, affecting typographic.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF TWO VOYAGES TO NEW-ENGLAND....
Josselyn, John:
London: Printed for G. Widdowes, 1675.
[8],279,[3]pp., including woodcut printer's device. 16mo. Handsomely bound in modern paneled calf, tooled and with gilt ornaments, spine gilt, morocco.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Josselyn, John:
London: Printed for G. Widdowes, 1675.
[8],279,[3]pp., including woodcut printer's device. 16mo. Handsomely bound in modern paneled calf, tooled and with gilt ornaments, spine gilt, morocco.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
HISTORIA DE LAS COSAS MAS NOTABLES, RITOS Y COSTUMBRES, DEL GRAN REYNO DELA CHINA...CON UN ITINERARIO DEL NUEUO MUNDO....
Gonzalez de Mendoza, Juan:
Madrid: En casa de Pedro Madrigal, 1586 [but dated 1587 on the colophon page].
Two parts bound in one volume. [12],116; 244,[12] leaves, including one full-page plate. Small octavo. Contemporary calf, rebacked with original.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Gonzalez de Mendoza, Juan:
Madrid: En casa de Pedro Madrigal, 1586 [but dated 1587 on the colophon page].
Two parts bound in one volume. [12],116; 244,[12] leaves, including one full-page plate. Small octavo. Contemporary calf, rebacked with original.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OR THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1761.
[Franklin, Benjamin]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by B. Franklin, and D.Hall, [1760].
[36]pp. including several in-text woodcut vignettes. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Stab holes in margin, presumably from earlier binding. Edges worn.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
[Franklin, Benjamin]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by B. Franklin, and D.Hall, [1760].
[36]pp. including several in-text woodcut vignettes. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Stab holes in margin, presumably from earlier binding. Edges worn.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF THE ENGLISH PROVINCE OF CAROLANA. BY THE SPANIARDS CALL'D FLORIDA, AND BY THE FRENCH, LA LOUISIANE. AND ALSO OF THE GREAT AND FAMOUS RIVER MESCHACEBE, OR MISSISIPI, THE FIVE VAST NAVIGABLE LAKES OF FRESH WATER, AND THE PARTS ADJACENT. TOG
Coxe, Daniel:
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth, 1726.
[54],122pp. plus folding map. Modern polished calf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, leather label, raised bands, a.e.g. Corners bumped... more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Coxe, Daniel:
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth, 1726.
[54],122pp. plus folding map. Modern polished calf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, leather label, raised bands, a.e.g. Corners bumped... more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
SIR FRANCIS DRAKE REVIVED: CALLING UPON THIS DULL OR EFFEMINATE AGE, TO FOLLOW HIS NOBLE STEPS FOR GOLD AND SILVER. BY THIS MEMORABLE RELATION, OF THE RARE OCCURRENCES (NEVER YET DECLARED TO THE WORLD) IN A THIRD VOYAGE, MADE BY HIM INTO THE WEST-INDIES,
Nichols, Philip:
London. 1628.
[8],80pp. plus contemporary manuscript table of contents leaf bound in following titlepage. Small quarto. Modern three-quarter brown morocco and marbled.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
Nichols, Philip:
London. 1628.
[8],80pp. plus contemporary manuscript table of contents leaf bound in following titlepage. Small quarto. Modern three-quarter brown morocco and marbled.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
THIRTY IMPORTANT CASES, RESOLVED WITH EVIDENCE OF SCRIPTURE AND REASON. (MOSTLY,) BY SEVERAL PASTORS OF ADJACENT CHURCHES, MEETING IN CAMBRIDGE, NEW-ENGLAND. (WITH SOME OTHER MEMORABLE MATTERS.) NOW PUBLISHED FOR GENERAL BENEFIT.
Mather, Cotton:
Boston: Printed by Bartholomew Green and John Allen, 1699.
78,[1]pp. including the errata leaf at the end. 16mo. Modern morocco by Riviere, boards and spine gilt, t.e.g., gilt inner.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Mather, Cotton:
Boston: Printed by Bartholomew Green and John Allen, 1699.
78,[1]pp. including the errata leaf at the end. 16mo. Modern morocco by Riviere, boards and spine gilt, t.e.g., gilt inner.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE LAST VOYAGE PERFORM'D BY MONSR. DE LA SALE, TO THE GULPH OF MEXICO TO FIND OUT THE MOUTH OF THE MISSISIPI RIVER....
Joutel, Henri:
London: Printed for A. Bell, et al, 1714.
[2],xxi,[9],205,[5]pp. plus folding map. Contemporary paneled calf, expertly rebacked with original backstrip preserved. Armorial bookplate. Map clean and bright. Fine... more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Joutel, Henri:
London: Printed for A. Bell, et al, 1714.
[2],xxi,[9],205,[5]pp. plus folding map. Contemporary paneled calf, expertly rebacked with original backstrip preserved. Armorial bookplate. Map clean and bright. Fine... more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
PHARMACOPOEIA LONDINENSIS OR, THE LONDON DISPENSATORY FURTHER ADORNED BY THE STUDIES AND COLLECTIONS OF THE FELLOWS NOW LIVING, OF THE SAID COLLEGE.
Culpeper, Nicolas:
Boston. 1720.
[24],305,[35]pp. Contemporary calf, stamped in blind, rebacked in contemporary style, endsheets renewed. Boards lightly scuffed, rear board bowed. 18th-century ink.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Culpeper, Nicolas:
Boston. 1720.
[24],305,[35]pp. Contemporary calf, stamped in blind, rebacked in contemporary style, endsheets renewed. Boards lightly scuffed, rear board bowed. 18th-century ink.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
THE CONSTITUTIONS OF THE SEVERAL INDEPENDENT STATES OF AMERICA; THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE; THE ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION BETWEEN THE SAID STATES; THE TREATIES BETWEEN HIS MOST CHRISTIAN MAJESTY AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
[Constitutions]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Francis Bailey, 1781.
[2],226pp. Contemporary calf, raised bands. Boards slightly scuffed and edgeworn. Early signatures at top and foredge of the titlepage torn.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
[Constitutions]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Francis Bailey, 1781.
[2],226pp. Contemporary calf, raised bands. Boards slightly scuffed and edgeworn. Early signatures at top and foredge of the titlepage torn.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart







































