Results for: Americana Canada
NOVA FRANCIA: OR THE DESCRIPTION OF THAT PART OF NEW FRANCE, WHICH IS ONE CONTINENT WITH VIRGINIA. DESCRIBED IN THE THREE LATE VOYAGES AND PLANTATION MADE BY MONSIEUR DE MONTS, MONSIEUR DU PONT-GRAUÉ, AND MONSIEUR DE POUTRINCOURT, INTO THE COUNTRIES CALLE
Lescarbot, Marc:
London: [Eliot's Court Press] for George Bishop, 1609.
[16],307pp. plus folding engraved map (9 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches). Small quarto. Modern dark green morocco, gilt boards and.. more
Price: $285,000.00
add to cart
Lescarbot, Marc:
London: [Eliot's Court Press] for George Bishop, 1609.
[16],307pp. plus folding engraved map (9 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches). Small quarto. Modern dark green morocco, gilt boards and.. more
Price: $285,000.00
add to cart
[ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT SKETCHBOOK OF THE H.M.S. CHALLENGER EXPEDITION, 1872 - 1874].
[Shephard, Benjamin]:
[H.M.S. Challenger. 1873].
Thrity-six leaves, including illustrated titlepage and thirty-five ink and watercolor illustrations, all but titlepage in full color. Oblong quarto sketchbook,.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
[Shephard, Benjamin]:
[H.M.S. Challenger. 1873].
Thrity-six leaves, including illustrated titlepage and thirty-five ink and watercolor illustrations, all but titlepage in full color. Oblong quarto sketchbook,.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
AN INQUIRY CONCERNING THE TRADE, COMMERCE, AND POLICY OF JAMAICA, RELATIVE TO THE SCARCITY OF MONEY, AND THE CAUSES AND BAD EFFECTS OF SUCH SCARCITY PECULIAR TO THAT ISLAND...TO WHICH IS ADDED A SCHEME FOR ESTABLISHING A PUBLIC BANK.
[Jamaica]:
St. Jago de la Vega, Jamaica: Printed by C. Brett and Co., 1757.
[4],88pp. Contemporary ink manuscript note on p.2. Tall square octavo printed in fours (likely in half- sheets). Antique-style three-quarter calf.. more
Price: $57,500.00
add to cart
[Jamaica]:
St. Jago de la Vega, Jamaica: Printed by C. Brett and Co., 1757.
[4],88pp. Contemporary ink manuscript note on p.2. Tall square octavo printed in fours (likely in half- sheets). Antique-style three-quarter calf.. more
Price: $57,500.00
add to cart
[INDIAN WARRIOR, THOUGHT TO BE A MEMBER OF THE LEAGUE OF THE IROQUOIS].
[American Indians]:
[ca. 1817].
Oil on thick wood panel, 16 x 13 3/4 inches. Unsigned. In excellent displayable condition, recently conserved. In a modern.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
[American Indians]:
[ca. 1817].
Oil on thick wood panel, 16 x 13 3/4 inches. Unsigned. In excellent displayable condition, recently conserved. In a modern.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
LE GRAND VOYAGE DU PAYS DES HURONS, SITUE EN L'AMERIQUE VERS LA MER DOUCE, ES DERNIERS CONFINS DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, DITE CANADA....
Sagard-Theodat, Gabriel:
Paris. 1632.
[22],380,[2]pp. With the extra engraved title. [bound with:] DICTIONAIRE DE LA LANGUE HURONNE. Paris. 1632. 12,[146],[14]pp. Small octavo. 18th-century calf,.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
Sagard-Theodat, Gabriel:
Paris. 1632.
[22],380,[2]pp. With the extra engraved title. [bound with:] DICTIONAIRE DE LA LANGUE HURONNE. Paris. 1632. 12,[146],[14]pp. Small octavo. 18th-century calf,.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
A NEW AND EXACT MAP OF THE DOMINIONS OF THE KING OF GREAT BRITAIN ON YE CONTINENT OF NORTH AMERICA CONTAINING NEWFOUNDLAND, NEW SCOTLAND, NEW ENGLAND, NEW YORK, NEW JERSEY, PENSILVANIA [sic] MARYLAND, VIRGINIA AND CAROLINA. ACCORDING TO THE NEWEST AND MOS
Moll, Herman:
London: "Printed and Sold by Tho: Bowles next ye Chapter House in St. Pauls Church-yard, John Bowles, at the Black Horse in Corn
Copper engraving, with period outline color, on two joined sheets, overall size 41 3/4 x 25 5/8 inches. Good condition.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Moll, Herman:
London: "Printed and Sold by Tho: Bowles next ye Chapter House in St. Pauls Church-yard, John Bowles, at the Black Horse in Corn
Copper engraving, with period outline color, on two joined sheets, overall size 41 3/4 x 25 5/8 inches. Good condition.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
TABULA EXHIBENS NOVAM FRANCIAM ET LOUISIANAM.
[Hennepin, Louis]:
[Nuremberg. 1689].
Engraved map, 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches. Near fine. Matted and laid into a folding cloth box. The extremely.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
[Hennepin, Louis]:
[Nuremberg. 1689].
Engraved map, 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches. Near fine. Matted and laid into a folding cloth box. The extremely.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
[ARCHIVE OF LETTERS FROM LOUIS-ANTOINE DE BOUGAINVILLE].
Bougainville, Louis-Antoine de:
Montreal, Québec, & "Du camp de Lorette." June 5, 1756 - Sept. 21, 1759.
In all, 31 1/2pp. in various secretarial hands on unruled paper. Quarto, 22 to 25 cm. x 17 to 19.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Bougainville, Louis-Antoine de:
Montreal, Québec, & "Du camp de Lorette." June 5, 1756 - Sept. 21, 1759.
In all, 31 1/2pp. in various secretarial hands on unruled paper. Quarto, 22 to 25 cm. x 17 to 19.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF THE WARS OF NEW-ENGLAND, WITH THE EASTERN INDIANS. OR, A NARRATIVE OF THEIR CONTINUED PERFIDY AND CRUELTY....
Penhallow, Samuel:
Boston: Printed by T. Fleet, for S. Gerrish...and D. Henchman..., 1726.
[2],iv,[2],134,[1]pp., including in-text woodcuts. 12mo. 19th-century green morocco, gilt, spine richly gilt. Binding edgeworn and rubbed. Titlepage stained. Text trimmed.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Penhallow, Samuel:
Boston: Printed by T. Fleet, for S. Gerrish...and D. Henchman..., 1726.
[2],iv,[2],134,[1]pp., including in-text woodcuts. 12mo. 19th-century green morocco, gilt, spine richly gilt. Binding edgeworn and rubbed. Titlepage stained. Text trimmed.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE ET DESCRIPTION GENERALE DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, AVEC LE JOURNAL HISTORIQUE D'UN VOYAGE FAIT PAR ORDRE DU ROI DANS L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE.
Charlevoix, François J.:
Paris. 1744.
Three volumes. [8],xxvi,lxi,[3],664; [4],xv,[1],582,56; [4],xix,[1],xiv,543pp. plus twenty-eight maps (most folding) and ninety-six plates. Half title in each volume. Titlepages printed.. more
Price: $21,000.00
add to cart
Charlevoix, François J.:
Paris. 1744.
Three volumes. [8],xxvi,lxi,[3],664; [4],xv,[1],582,56; [4],xix,[1],xiv,543pp. plus twenty-eight maps (most folding) and ninety-six plates. Half title in each volume. Titlepages printed.. more
Price: $21,000.00
add to cart
THE BUFFALO HUNT.
[Dunmore, Lord Alfred]:
[Probably in Manitoba, Canada. ca. 1862].
Watercolor on paper, 8 3/4 x 13 1/2 inches, laid onto a larger ruled sheet. Unsigned. Title and attribution on.. more
Price: $19,500.00
add to cart
[Dunmore, Lord Alfred]:
[Probably in Manitoba, Canada. ca. 1862].
Watercolor on paper, 8 3/4 x 13 1/2 inches, laid onto a larger ruled sheet. Unsigned. Title and attribution on.. more
Price: $19,500.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE LAST VOYAGE PERFORM'D BY MONSR. DE LA SALE, TO THE GULPH OF MEXICO TO FIND OUT THE MOUTH OF THE MISSISIPI RIVER....
Joutel, Henri:
London: Printed for A. Bell, et al, 1714.
[2],xxi,[9],205,[5]pp. plus folding map. Contemporary paneled calf, expertly rebacked with original backstrip preserved. Armorial bookplate. Map clean and bright. Fine... more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Joutel, Henri:
London: Printed for A. Bell, et al, 1714.
[2],xxi,[9],205,[5]pp. plus folding map. Contemporary paneled calf, expertly rebacked with original backstrip preserved. Armorial bookplate. Map clean and bright. Fine... more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR INHABITED PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA. IN THE YEARS 1791 AND 1792. IN WHICH IS GIVEN AN ACCOUNT OF THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE INDIANS, AND THE PRESENT WAR BETWEEN THEM AND THE FEDERAL STATES, THE MODE OF LIFE AND SYSTEM OF FARMING A
Campbell, Patrick:
Edinburgh. 1793.
[2],x,387,[1]pp. plus three plates and folding table. Half title. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Very good. "The.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
Campbell, Patrick:
Edinburgh. 1793.
[2],x,387,[1]pp. plus three plates and folding table. Half title. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Very good. "The.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT LETTER, SIGNED, AND MANUSCRIPT MAP FROM LORING AUSTIN TO HIS FATHER GIVING NEWS AND DETAILS OF THE END OF THE SIEGE OF FORT ERIE].
[War of 1812]: Austin, Loring:
Fort Erie, N.Y. Sept. 23, 1814.
[3]pp. manuscript letter on folded folio sheet, addressed on the final blank page. Plus manuscript map, 10 x 15 3/4.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[War of 1812]: Austin, Loring:
Fort Erie, N.Y. Sept. 23, 1814.
[3]pp. manuscript letter on folded folio sheet, addressed on the final blank page. Plus manuscript map, 10 x 15 3/4.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
THE CEREMONIES AND RELIGIOUS CUSTOMS OF THE VARIOUS NATIONS OF THE KNOWN WORLD: TOGETHER WITH HISTORICAL ANNOTATIONS, AND SEVERAL CURIOUS DISCOURSES EQUALLY INSTRUCTIVE AND ENTERTAINING. WRITTEN ORIGINALLY IN FRENCH, AND ILLUSTRATED WITH A LARGE NUMBER OF
[Picart, Bernard]:
London: Printed by William Jackson, for Claude Du Bosc, 1733-1739.
Seven volumes bound in six. [4],viii,[8],450,[12]; [10],364,[14]; [14],514,[14]; [6],470,[24]; [4],228,[6]; [10],164,[8]pp. plus 233 engraved plates (thirty-one double-page or folding). Folio... more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Picart, Bernard]:
London: Printed by William Jackson, for Claude Du Bosc, 1733-1739.
Seven volumes bound in six. [4],viii,[8],450,[12]; [10],364,[14]; [14],514,[14]; [6],470,[24]; [4],228,[6]; [10],164,[8]pp. plus 233 engraved plates (thirty-one double-page or folding). Folio... more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
THE MEMORIALS OF THE ENGLISH AND FRENCH COMMISSARIES CONCERNING THE LIMITS OF NOVA SCOTIA OR ACADIA. [with:] THE MEMORIALS OF THE ENGLISH AND FRENCH COMMISSARIES CONCERNING ST. LUCIA.
[French and Indian War]:
London. 1755.
Two volumes. [4],771pp. plus folding map colored in outline; [2],520pp. Text in English and French. Large, thick quarto. Contemporary mottled.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[French and Indian War]:
London. 1755.
Two volumes. [4],771pp. plus folding map colored in outline; [2],520pp. Text in English and French. Large, thick quarto. Contemporary mottled.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
THE QUEBEC GAZETTE. THURSDAY, DECEMBER 1, 1791...LA GAZETE DE QUEBEC. JEUDI, 1 DECEMBRE, 1791....
[Canada - Constitutional Act]:
Quebec: Printed by Samuel Neilson, 1791.
12pp. Folio. Dbd. Slight wrinkling and browning at edges, but very good. The first and official Canadian printing of the.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Canada - Constitutional Act]:
Quebec: Printed by Samuel Neilson, 1791.
12pp. Folio. Dbd. Slight wrinkling and browning at edges, but very good. The first and official Canadian printing of the.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
THE GOLDEN FLEECE DIVIDED INTO THREE PARTS, UNDER WHICH ARE DISCOVERED THE ERRORS OF RELIGION, THE VICES AND DECAYES OF THE KINGDOME, AND LASTLY THE WAYES TO GET WEALTH, AND TO RESTORE TRADING SO MUCH COMPLAYNED OF. TRANSPORTED FROM CAMBRIOLL COLCHOS, OUT
[Vaughan, William]:
London: Printed for Francis Williams, 1626.
[28],149,[1],105,[1],96pp. Folding map in facsimile. Small quarto. Contemporary speckled calf, stamped and ruled in blind, gilt morocco label, raised bands... more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
[Vaughan, William]:
London: Printed for Francis Williams, 1626.
[28],149,[1],105,[1],96pp. Folding map in facsimile. Small quarto. Contemporary speckled calf, stamped and ruled in blind, gilt morocco label, raised bands... more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
A BRIEF NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY AND SUFFERINGS OF LT. NATHAN'L SEGAR, WHO WAS TAKEN PRISONER BY THE INDIANS AND CARRIED TO CANADA DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR.
Segar, Nathaniel:
Paris, Me.: The Oxford Bookstore, 1825.
36pp. Contemporary plain stiff wrappers. Ink stain on lower edge of front wrapper. Scattered foxing, titlepage restored and laid down.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Segar, Nathaniel:
Paris, Me.: The Oxford Bookstore, 1825.
36pp. Contemporary plain stiff wrappers. Ink stain on lower edge of front wrapper. Scattered foxing, titlepage restored and laid down.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
NICHOLAS VINCENT TSAWANHONHI, PRINCIPAL CHRISTIAN CHIEF, AND CAPTAIN OF THE HURON INDIANS...[caption title].
[Huron Indians]: [After Edward Chatfield]:
[London]: Printed by C. Hullmandel, [1825].
Handcolored lithograph. In fine condition. Matted. A striking handcolored lithograph of the Huron chief, Nicholas Vincent Tsawanhonhi, drawn from an.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[Huron Indians]: [After Edward Chatfield]:
[London]: Printed by C. Hullmandel, [1825].
Handcolored lithograph. In fine condition. Matted. A striking handcolored lithograph of the Huron chief, Nicholas Vincent Tsawanhonhi, drawn from an.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
VIEWS OF THE GREAT FALLS OF NIAGARA.
Vivian, W.:
London: Published by R. Ackermann, Strand. Printed by C. Hullmandel, [1825].
Titlepage plus five lithographed plates. Oblong folio. Original printed gray wrappers. Spine perished, edges chipped. Margins a bit soiled, but.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
Vivian, W.:
London: Published by R. Ackermann, Strand. Printed by C. Hullmandel, [1825].
Titlepage plus five lithographed plates. Oblong folio. Original printed gray wrappers. Spine perished, edges chipped. Margins a bit soiled, but.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
THE DEFINITIVE TREATY OF PEACE AND FRIENDSHIP, BETWEEN HIS BRITANNICK MAJESTY, THE MOST CHRISTIAN KING, AND THE KING OF SPAIN. CONCLUDED AT PARIS, THE 10th DAY OF FEBRUARY, 1763. TO WHICH, THE KING OF PORTUGAL ACCEDED ON THE SAME DAY.
[Treaty of Paris]:
London. 1763.
48pp. printed in double-column format in parallel English and French. [bound with:] PRELIMINARY ARTICLES OF PEACE, BETWEEN HIS BRITANNICK MAJESTY,.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
[Treaty of Paris]:
London. 1763.
48pp. printed in double-column format in parallel English and French. [bound with:] PRELIMINARY ARTICLES OF PEACE, BETWEEN HIS BRITANNICK MAJESTY,.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
RELATIONS DE LA LOUISIANE, ET DU FLEUVE MISSISSIPI. OU L'ON VOIT L'ETAT DE CE GRAND PAIS & LES AVANTAGES QU'IL PEUT PRODUIRE &c.
[Tonti, Hennepin, et al]:
Amsterdam: Jean Bernard, 1720.
[2],408pp. plus folding map and fourteen plates. Contemporary marbled wrappers. Spine nearly perished. Internally clean and bright. Very good. In.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[Tonti, Hennepin, et al]:
Amsterdam: Jean Bernard, 1720.
[2],408pp. plus folding map and fourteen plates. Contemporary marbled wrappers. Spine nearly perished. Internally clean and bright. Very good. In.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF TWENTY LETTERS, OR DRAFTS OF LETTERS, REFERRING TO FRENCH NEGOTIATIONS WITH GREAT BRITAIN, CONCERNING THE SETTLEMENT OF OUTSTANDING ISSUES REGARDING CANADA, FROM THE PAPERS OF THE EARL OF ROCHFORD, BRITISH AMBASSADOR IN PARIS].
[Canada]:
[Various places. 1766-1768].
Twenty manuscript items of various size and pagination, as described below, written variously in English and French. Overall bright, clean,.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[Canada]:
[Various places. 1766-1768].
Twenty manuscript items of various size and pagination, as described below, written variously in English and French. Overall bright, clean,.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF SEVENTEEN WATERCOLORS AND DRAWINGS OF THE CANADIAN ROCKIES AND BRITISH COLUMBIA, NIAGARA, AND JAPAN].
Pedder, John (British, 1850-1929):
Western Canada, Niagara, & Japan. [ca. 1895].
Seventeen watercolors and drawings, individually matted. Enclosed in a cloth clamshell box, leather label. John Pedder was a British artist.. more
Price: $9,250.00
add to cart
Pedder, John (British, 1850-1929):
Western Canada, Niagara, & Japan. [ca. 1895].
Seventeen watercolors and drawings, individually matted. Enclosed in a cloth clamshell box, leather label. John Pedder was a British artist.. more
Price: $9,250.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO A FRIEND IN THE COUNTRY, ON THE LATE EXPEDITION TO CANADA: WITH AN ACCOUNT OF FORMER ENTERPRIZES, A DEFENCE OF THAT DESIGN, AND THE SHARE THE LATE M-----RS HAD IN IT.
[Dummer, Jeremiah]:
London: Printed for A. Baldwin, 1712.
22pp. Half title. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Unevenly trimmed, not affecting any text but costing most of the margins... more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
[Dummer, Jeremiah]:
London: Printed for A. Baldwin, 1712.
22pp. Half title. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Unevenly trimmed, not affecting any text but costing most of the margins... more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
AN EXPEDITION ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS INTO BRITISH COLUMBIA, BY THE YELLOW HEAD OR LEATHER PASS.
Milton, William Wentworth Fitzwilliam, Viscount; and Walter Butler Cheadle:
London: Printed by Petter and Galpin, [1865].
37pp. Original printed wrappers. Top two inches of spine chipped away, single vertical fold through center, scattered foxing on wrappers... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Milton, William Wentworth Fitzwilliam, Viscount; and Walter Butler Cheadle:
London: Printed by Petter and Galpin, [1865].
37pp. Original printed wrappers. Top two inches of spine chipped away, single vertical fold through center, scattered foxing on wrappers... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
AN HISTORICAL JOURNAL OF THE CAMPAIGNS IN NORTH-AMERICA, FOR THE YEARS 1757, 1758, 1759, AND 1760: CONTAINING THE MOST REMARKABLE OCCURRENCES OF THAT PERIOD; PARTICULARLY THE TWO SIEGES OF QUEBEC, &c. &c.....
Knox, John, Capt.:
London: Printed for the Author; and sold by W. Johnston..., 1769.
Two volumes. ix,[7],405pp. plus errata leaf and folding map; [2],465pp. plus errata leaf. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Contemporary three-.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Knox, John, Capt.:
London: Printed for the Author; and sold by W. Johnston..., 1769.
Two volumes. ix,[7],405pp. plus errata leaf and folding map; [2],465pp. plus errata leaf. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Contemporary three-.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
EN RESA TIL NORRA AMERICA....
Kalm, Peter:
Stockholm: Lars Salvii, 1753/56/61.
Three volumes. [24],484,[20]; [2],526,[22]; [2],538,[14]pp. plus folding plate. 12mo. Three quarter antique-style calf and marbled boards, gilt leather labels. Bookplate.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Kalm, Peter:
Stockholm: Lars Salvii, 1753/56/61.
Three volumes. [24],484,[20]; [2],526,[22]; [2],538,[14]pp. plus folding plate. 12mo. Three quarter antique-style calf and marbled boards, gilt leather labels. Bookplate.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
AN HISTORICAL JOURNAL OF THE CAMPAIGNS IN NORTH-AMERICA, FOR THE YEARS 1757, 1758, 1759, AND 1760: CONTAINING THE MOST REMARKABLE OCCURRENCES OF THAT PERIOD; PARTICULARLY THE TWO SIEGES OF QUEBEC, &c. &c.....
Knox, John, Capt.:
London: Printed for the Author; and sold by W. Johnston..., 1769.
Two volumes. ix,[7],405pp. plus errata leaf and folding map; [2],465pp. plus errata leaf. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Contemporary three.. more
Price: $8,000.00
add to cart
Knox, John, Capt.:
London: Printed for the Author; and sold by W. Johnston..., 1769.
Two volumes. ix,[7],405pp. plus errata leaf and folding map; [2],465pp. plus errata leaf. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Contemporary three.. more
Price: $8,000.00
add to cart
A STATE OF THE EXPEDITION FROM CANADA, AS LAID BEFORE THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, BY LIEUTENANT-GENERAL BURGOYNE, AND VERIFIED BY EVIDENCE; WITH A COLLECTION OF AUTHENTIC DOCUMENTS....
Burgoyne, John:
London. 1780.
viii,140,lxii pp. plus [1]p. entitled "Advertisement," five partially colored folding plans (two with overlays), and folding map. Large quarto. Mid-19th-century.. more
Price: $8,000.00
add to cart
Burgoyne, John:
London. 1780.
viii,140,lxii pp. plus [1]p. entitled "Advertisement," five partially colored folding plans (two with overlays), and folding map. Large quarto. Mid-19th-century.. more
Price: $8,000.00
add to cart
THE JESUIT RELATIONS AND ALLIED DOCUMENTS. TRAVELS AND EXPLORATIONS OF THE JESUIT MISSIONARIES IN NEW FRANCE, 1610 - 1791.
Thwaites, Reuben G., ed:
Cleveland. 1896-1904.
Seventy-three volumes. Original buckram, t.e.g. Slightly rubbed. Ex-lib. with ink shelf number on spine. Card pocket on front pastedown, discreet.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Thwaites, Reuben G., ed:
Cleveland. 1896-1904.
Seventy-three volumes. Original buckram, t.e.g. Slightly rubbed. Ex-lib. with ink shelf number on spine. Card pocket on front pastedown, discreet.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A LETTER...TO HIS GRACE THE DUKE OF NEWCASTLE: WITH A JOURNAL OF THE SIEGE OF LOUISBOURG, AND OTHER OPERATIONS OF THE FORCES, DURING THE EXPEDITION AGAINST THE FRENCH SETTLEMENTS ON CAPE BRETON; DRAWN UP AT THE DESIRE OF THE COUNCIL AND HOUSE OF REPRESENT
Shirley, William:
London. 1746.
32pp. Modern three-quarter speckled calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Fine. First printing of this account of important events of.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Shirley, William:
London. 1746.
32pp. Modern three-quarter speckled calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Fine. First printing of this account of important events of.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
INDIAN WIGWAM IN LOWER CANADA.
Krieghoff, Cornelius:
[Montreal: R. & C. Chalmers, 1848].
Lithograph, 15 x 20 inches (visible portion). Closely trimmed and laid down on paper. Four minute closed tears in border,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Krieghoff, Cornelius:
[Montreal: R. & C. Chalmers, 1848].
Lithograph, 15 x 20 inches (visible portion). Closely trimmed and laid down on paper. Four minute closed tears in border,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
RELATION D'UN VOYAGE A LA CÔTE DU NORD-OUEST DE L'AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE DANS LES ANNÉES 1810, 11, 12, 13, ET 14.
Franchère, Gabriel:
Montreal. 1820.
284pp. Half title. Contemporary calf, rebacked in unsophisticated early calf. Front free endpaper excised. Author's name in contemporary ink hand.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Franchère, Gabriel:
Montreal. 1820.
284pp. Half title. Contemporary calf, rebacked in unsophisticated early calf. Front free endpaper excised. Author's name in contemporary ink hand.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
TREATY OF AMITY, COMMERCE, AND NAVIGATION, BETWEEN HIS BRITANNICK MAJESTY AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, SIGNED AT LONDON, THE 19th OF NOVEMBER, 1794.
[Jay's Treaty]:
London. 1795.
33pp. [bound with:] EXPLANATORY ARTICLE, SIGNED AT PHILADELPHIA, THE 4th OF MAY, 1796, TO BE ADDED TO THE TREATY...SIGNED AT.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[Jay's Treaty]:
London. 1795.
33pp. [bound with:] EXPLANATORY ARTICLE, SIGNED AT PHILADELPHIA, THE 4th OF MAY, 1796, TO BE ADDED TO THE TREATY...SIGNED AT.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
THE PRESENT STATE OF NORTH-AMERICA. I. THE DISCOVERIES, RIGHTS AND POSSESSIONS OF GREAT-BRITAIN. II. THE DISCOVERIES, RIGHTS AND POSSESSIONS OF FRANCE. III. THE ENCROACHMENTS AND DEPREDATIONS OF THE FRENCH UPON HIS MAJESTY'S TERRITORIES IN NORTH AMERICA..
[Huske, Ellis]:
London Printed, Boston, New-England, Re-printed and Sold by: D. Fowle and by Z. Fowle, 1755.
[2],64pp. and advertisement leaf. Small octavo. Antique style three quarter calf and marbled boards. A bit of light foxing. Contemporary.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[Huske, Ellis]:
London Printed, Boston, New-England, Re-printed and Sold by: D. Fowle and by Z. Fowle, 1755.
[2],64pp. and advertisement leaf. Small octavo. Antique style three quarter calf and marbled boards. A bit of light foxing. Contemporary.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
THE PROVINCES OF NEW YORK, AND NEW JERSEY; WITH PART OF PENSILVANIA [sic], AND THE PROVINCE OF QUEBEC. DRAWN BY MAJOR HOLLAND, SURVEYOR GENERAL, OF THE NORTHERN DISTRICT IN AMERICA. CORRECTED AND IMPROVED, FROM THE ORIGINAL MATERIALS, BY GOVERN.R POWNALL,
Holland, Samuel:
London: Printed for Robt. Sayer and John Bennett, August 17, 1776.
Engraved map consisting of eight folio sheets backed on linen (54 1/2 x 21 3/4 inches), with contemporary color outlining.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Holland, Samuel:
London: Printed for Robt. Sayer and John Bennett, August 17, 1776.
Engraved map consisting of eight folio sheets backed on linen (54 1/2 x 21 3/4 inches), with contemporary color outlining.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY OF MRS. JOHNSON. CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF HER SUFFERINGS DURING FOUR YEARS WITH THE INDIANS AND FRENCH.
[Hastings, Susannah Willard Johnson]:
Walpole, N.H.: David Carlisle, jun., 1796.
144pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, leather label gilt. Covers slightly worn, top of spine slightly worn. Top one-half inch of titlepage.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[Hastings, Susannah Willard Johnson]:
Walpole, N.H.: David Carlisle, jun., 1796.
144pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, leather label gilt. Covers slightly worn, top of spine slightly worn. Top one-half inch of titlepage.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY, LOWER-CANADA.
[Canada]:
Quebec. 1793-1817.
Twenty-four volumes. Later brown cloth, red and black gilt morocco labels. Printed in alternating English and French. Slight wear to.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[Canada]:
Quebec. 1793-1817.
Twenty-four volumes. Later brown cloth, red and black gilt morocco labels. Printed in alternating English and French. Slight wear to.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A JOURNEY FROM PRINCE OF WALES'S FORT IN HUDSON'S BAY, TO THE NORTHERN OCEAN. UNDERTAKEN BY ORDER OF THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY, FOR THE DISCOVERY OF COPPER MINES, A NORTH WEST PASSAGE, &c. IN THE YEARS 1760, 1770, 1771, & 1772.
Hearne, Samuel:
London: Printed for A. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1795.
xliv,458,[2]pp. plus five folding maps and four folding plates. Quarto. Contemporary tree calf, expertly rebacked in modern calf, tooled in.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
Hearne, Samuel:
London: Printed for A. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1795.
xliv,458,[2]pp. plus five folding maps and four folding plates. Quarto. Contemporary tree calf, expertly rebacked in modern calf, tooled in.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE ET DESCRIPTION DES VOIES DE COMMUNICATION AUX ETATS-UNIS ET DES TRAVAUX D'ART QUI EN DÉPENDENT.
Chevalier, Michel:
Paris: Librairie de Charles Gosselin..., 1840-1841.
Two text volumes plus atlas. Text volumes: xiii,[3],542pp. plus errata; 582,[1],vi-lii pp. Half titles. Large quarto. Contemporary half morocco and.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
Chevalier, Michel:
Paris: Librairie de Charles Gosselin..., 1840-1841.
Two text volumes plus atlas. Text volumes: xiii,[3],542pp. plus errata; 582,[1],vi-lii pp. Half titles. Large quarto. Contemporary half morocco and.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
ESTAT PRESENT DE L'EGLISE ET DE LA COLONIE FRANCOISE DANS LA NOUVELLE FRANCE.
[Saint-Vallier, Jean Baptiste]:
Paris. 1688.
[2],268pp. Original gilt calf, leather label. Rubbed, front joint broken. Old private library stamp on bottom of titlepage, not affecting.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
[Saint-Vallier, Jean Baptiste]:
Paris. 1688.
[2],268pp. Original gilt calf, leather label. Rubbed, front joint broken. Old private library stamp on bottom of titlepage, not affecting.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S REFERENCE AND DISTANCE MAP OF THE UNITED STATES.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1845.
Wall map, 52 x 66 inches, with full period hand-color. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in green cloth,.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1845.
Wall map, 52 x 66 inches, with full period hand-color. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in green cloth,.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT IN FRENCH, SIGNED "DUQUESNE," TO JACQUES LE GARDEUR LE BORGNE].
Duquesne, Michel-Ange Duquesne-Menneville, Marquis de:
Montreal. Aug. 3, 1753.
[1]p. on folded folio sheet, integral blank leaf, red wax seal intact in lower left corner. Light soiling and spotting,.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
Duquesne, Michel-Ange Duquesne-Menneville, Marquis de:
Montreal. Aug. 3, 1753.
[1]p. on folded folio sheet, integral blank leaf, red wax seal intact in lower left corner. Light soiling and spotting,.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
VOYAGES FROM MONTREAL, ON THE RIVER ST. LAURENCE, THROUGH THE CONTINENT OF NORTH AMERICA, TO THE FROZEN AND PACIFIC OCEANS; IN THE YEARS 1789 AND 1793. WITH A PRELIMINARY ACCOUNT OF THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND PRESENT STATE OF THE FUR TRADE OF THAT COUNTRY...
Mackenzie, Alexander:
London. 1801.
viii,cxxxii,412,[2]pp. plus three folding maps. Frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, rebacked, original gilt backstrip with leather.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
Mackenzie, Alexander:
London. 1801.
viii,cxxxii,412,[2]pp. plus three folding maps. Frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, rebacked, original gilt backstrip with leather.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
EXTRACT FROM THE DEFINITIVE TREATY OF PEACE AND FRIENDSHIP...CONCLUDED AT PARIS THE 10th DAY OF FEBRUARY, 1763...EXTRACT FROM THE DEFINITIVE TREATY OF PEACE AND FRIENDSHIP...SIGNED AT VERSAILLES THE 3d DAY OF SEPTEMBER, 1783...A PROCLAMATION. GEORGE THE T
[Grenada]: [Treaties of Paris]:
Grenada: Printed by John Spahn, [1784?].
[4]pp. on a folio sheet folded once to quarto size. Splitting along most of the fold, but the two leaves.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[Grenada]: [Treaties of Paris]:
Grenada: Printed by John Spahn, [1784?].
[4]pp. on a folio sheet folded once to quarto size. Splitting along most of the fold, but the two leaves.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED "D. CLAUS," TO CAPT. MATHEWS, REPORTING ON INDIAN CAPTIVES DURING THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION].
Claus, Daniel:
Montreal. March 23, 1780.
[2]pp. written on folio sheet. Old folds. Four small pin holes. Very good. Accompanied by a typed transcription. Daniel Claus.. more
Price: $5,750.00
add to cart
Claus, Daniel:
Montreal. March 23, 1780.
[2]pp. written on folio sheet. Old folds. Four small pin holes. Very good. Accompanied by a typed transcription. Daniel Claus.. more
Price: $5,750.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE ET DESCRIPTION GENERALE DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, AVEC LE JOURNAL HISTORIQUE D'UN VOYAGE FAIT PAR ORDRE DU ROI DANS L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE.
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
Paris: Chez Pierre-François Giffart, 1744.
Six volumes. [6],viii,454; [2],501; [2],465; [2],388; [2],456; [2],434,[4]pp. plus twenty-eight maps, and ninety-six plates on forty-four sheets. 12mo. Contemporary speckled.. more
Price: $5,400.00
add to cart
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
Paris: Chez Pierre-François Giffart, 1744.
Six volumes. [6],viii,454; [2],501; [2],465; [2],388; [2],456; [2],434,[4]pp. plus twenty-eight maps, and ninety-six plates on forty-four sheets. 12mo. Contemporary speckled.. more
Price: $5,400.00
add to cart
THE WORLD IN MINIATURE. A DETAILED ATLAS OF EVERY NATION AND COUNTRY BOTH ANCIENT AND MODERN, EMBRACING THE UNITED STATES, A COMPLETE SET OF TOWNSHIP MAPS, TO WHICH IS PREFIXED AN IMPORTANT TREATISE ON PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY....
[Stuart, William F.]:
New Orleans: Bloomfield & Steel, 1861.
30pp. plus ninety colored maps, lacking pages 7-10 and one or more maps. Dbd. Moderately worn, heavier along foredge through.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
[Stuart, William F.]:
New Orleans: Bloomfield & Steel, 1861.
30pp. plus ninety colored maps, lacking pages 7-10 and one or more maps. Dbd. Moderately worn, heavier along foredge through.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart






























