Results for: Americana Arizona
[COLLECTION OF FORTY-NINE ORIGINAL FIELD SKETCHES MADE DURING THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICAN BOUNDARY SURVEY, BY JOHN E. WEYSS AND ARTHUR SCHOTT, OF THE SURVEY PARTY].
[Mexican Boundary Survey]:
[Various places along the U.S.-Mexico boundary]. 1849-51.
Forty-nine original ink sketches, individually matted, of various sizes, ranging from 3 1/4 x 2 inches to 8 x 10.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
[Mexican Boundary Survey]:
[Various places along the U.S.-Mexico boundary]. 1849-51.
Forty-nine original ink sketches, individually matted, of various sizes, ranging from 3 1/4 x 2 inches to 8 x 10.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
A MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF MEXICO, AS ORGANIZED AND DEFINED BY THE SEVERAL ACTS OF THE CONGRESS OF THAT REPUBLIC [caption title].
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, Original 12mo. front board, stamped in blind and gilt, detached but.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, Original 12mo. front board, stamped in blind and gilt, detached but.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
A MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF MEXICO, AS ORGANIZED AND DEFINED BY THE SEVERAL ACTS OF THE CONGRESS OF THAT REPUBLIC [caption title].
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, tipped into original 12mo. cloth folder. Spine sunned. Contemporary ownership signatures.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, tipped into original 12mo. cloth folder. Spine sunned. Contemporary ownership signatures.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
THREE YEARS IN TEXAS. INCLUDING A VIEW OF THE TEXAN REVOLUTION, AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRINCIPAL BATTLES....
Field, Joseph Emerson:
Boston: Abel Tompkins, 1836.
47pp. Modern three-quarter navy blue morocco and cloth, gilt title on spine. Very good. In a half morocco clamshell case... more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
Field, Joseph Emerson:
Boston: Abel Tompkins, 1836.
47pp. Modern three-quarter navy blue morocco and cloth, gilt title on spine. Very good. In a half morocco clamshell case... more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
MEMORIA SOBRE LAS PROPORCIONES NATURALES DE LAS PROVINCIAS INTERNAS OCCIDENTALES, CAUSAS DE QUE HAN PROVENIDO SUS ATRASOS, PROVIDENCIAS TOMADAS CON EL FIN DE LOGRAR SU REMEDIO, Y LAS QUE POR AHORA SE CONSIDERAN OPORTUNAS PARA MEJORAR SU ESTADO, E IR PROPO
[Arizona and New Mexico]: [Riezgo, Juan Miguel, et al]:
[Mexico City]: D. José Maria Ramos Palomera, 1822.
62pp. Small quarto. Modern calf, red gilt morocco label. Old ink stain on titlepage, not affecting text; two small worm.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Arizona and New Mexico]: [Riezgo, Juan Miguel, et al]:
[Mexico City]: D. José Maria Ramos Palomera, 1822.
62pp. Small quarto. Modern calf, red gilt morocco label. Old ink stain on titlepage, not affecting text; two small worm.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
CAMP APACHE, ARIZONA, 1876.
[Arizona]: [Anderson, G.]:
[Camp Apache, Az.]. Aug. 5, 1876.
Gray watercolor, highlighted with red, white, and blue watercolor, on paper. Image size: 16 1/4 x 21 inches. Sheet size:.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Arizona]: [Anderson, G.]:
[Camp Apache, Az.]. Aug. 5, 1876.
Gray watercolor, highlighted with red, white, and blue watercolor, on paper. Image size: 16 1/4 x 21 inches. Sheet size:.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
MESSAGE OF HON. RICHARD C. McCORMICK, ACTING GOVERNOR OF THE TERRITORY OF ARIZONA, TO THE SECOND LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY.
McCormick, Richard C.:
Prescott: Office of the Arizona Miner, 1865.
[2],13pp. Folded sheets, untrimmed and unbound. Foredges stained and a bit frayed. Overall a very good copy in original state... more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
McCormick, Richard C.:
Prescott: Office of the Arizona Miner, 1865.
[2],13pp. Folded sheets, untrimmed and unbound. Foredges stained and a bit frayed. Overall a very good copy in original state... more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
GRAND CANYON OF ARIZONA FROM HERMIT RIM ROAD.
Moran, Thomas:
New York. 1912.
Elephant folio chromolithograph print, 34 1/4 x 25 inches, plus margins. Beautifully framed and matted in the Arts and Crafts.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
Moran, Thomas:
New York. 1912.
Elephant folio chromolithograph print, 34 1/4 x 25 inches, plus margins. Beautifully framed and matted in the Arts and Crafts.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
THE PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF JAMES O. PATTIE, OF KENTUCKY, DURING AN EXPEDITION FROM ST. LOUIS, THROUGH THE VAST REGIONS BETWEEN THAT PLACE AND THE PACIFIC OCEAN, AND THENCE BACK THROUGH THE CITY OF MEXICO TO VERA CRUZ....
Pattie, James O.:
Cincinnati. 1833.
300pp. plus five plates. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. A few small ink splotches on.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
Pattie, James O.:
Cincinnati. 1833.
300pp. plus five plates. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. A few small ink splotches on.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
BANCROFT'S MAP OF CALIFORNIA, NEVADA, UTAH AND ARIZONA.
Bancroft, A.L.:
San Francisco: Bancroft & Company "Booksellers & Stationers," 1876.
28 x 32 1/4 inches, with full period color, folding into original gilt-stamped brown cloth covers. Spine and several folds.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Bancroft, A.L.:
San Francisco: Bancroft & Company "Booksellers & Stationers," 1876.
28 x 32 1/4 inches, with full period color, folding into original gilt-stamped brown cloth covers. Spine and several folds.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[PHARMACEUTICAL LABEL SPECIMEN BOOK].
[Western Printing]:
[California, probably San Francisco: ca. 1890s].
Over 1000 printed labels pasted on [86]pp. (scrapbook pages are numbered in print 1-88and lack pp.61/62). Printed lithographically in reds,.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
[Western Printing]:
[California, probably San Francisco: ca. 1890s].
Over 1000 printed labels pasted on [86]pp. (scrapbook pages are numbered in print 1-88and lack pp.61/62). Printed lithographically in reds,.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
TRAVELS OF THE JESUITS, INTO VARIOUS PARTS OF THE WORLD....
Lockman, John:
London. 1743.
Two volumes. vi,xxii,[2],487; 507pp. plus two pages of ads, five folding maps, folding plate, and errata. With the canceled leaves.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Lockman, John:
London. 1743.
Two volumes. vi,xxii,[2],487; 507pp. plus two pages of ads, five folding maps, folding plate, and errata. With the canceled leaves.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
NUEVA CORRESPONDENCIA, HABIDA ENTRE EL GOBIERNO, Y LOS SEÑORES PRESIDENTE Y DIPUTADOS DEL HONORABLE CONGRESO, A CONSECUENCIA DE LA SEGUNDA DISOLUCION DEL MISMO CUERPO EN 7 DE JUNIO DEL CORRIENTE AÑO.
[Sonora]:
Cosalá (Estado de Occidente): Imprenta del gobierno, 1827.
[1],43pp. Small folio. Original printed self-wrappers. Spine lightly chipped. Minor dampstaining in outer margin, not affecting text. A very good.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[Sonora]:
Cosalá (Estado de Occidente): Imprenta del gobierno, 1827.
[1],43pp. Small folio. Original printed self-wrappers. Spine lightly chipped. Minor dampstaining in outer margin, not affecting text. A very good.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE SANTA FE TRAIL TO CALIFORNIA 1849 - 1852 THE JOURNAL AND DRAWINGS OF H.M.T. POWELL.
Powell, H.M.T.:
San Francisco. [1931].
[14],272pp. plus plates and folding map. Folding frontispiece. Folio. Half pigskin and cloth. Spine slightly darkened, cloth bit sunned. Else.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Powell, H.M.T.:
San Francisco. [1931].
[14],272pp. plus plates and folding map. Folding frontispiece. Folio. Half pigskin and cloth. Spine slightly darkened, cloth bit sunned. Else.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE GRAND CAÑON OF ARIZONA THROUGH THE STEREOSCOPE....
[Arizona]:
New York: Underwood & Underwood, 1908.
64pp. plus two maps (one folding) and eighteen stereoscopic cards. Tall 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Text and cards quite clean... more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
[Arizona]:
New York: Underwood & Underwood, 1908.
64pp. plus two maps (one folding) and eighteen stereoscopic cards. Tall 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Text and cards quite clean... more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
DIE SANTA FE UND SÜDPACIFICBAHN IN NORDAMERIKA.
Schlagintweit, Robert von:
Cologne: Eduard Heinrich Mayer, 1884.
xvi,400pp. including in-text illustrations, plus twenty- two plates (six folding) and four maps (two folding). Contemporary three quarter cloth and.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Schlagintweit, Robert von:
Cologne: Eduard Heinrich Mayer, 1884.
xvi,400pp. including in-text illustrations, plus twenty- two plates (six folding) and four maps (two folding). Contemporary three quarter cloth and.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
CENTRAL AND SOUTHWESTERN ARIZONA. THE GARDEN OF AMERICA.
[Arizona]: Farish, Thomas E.:
[Tucson]. 1889.
48pp. Illus. Original printed wrappers, disbound from a large volume, all leaves separated. Some edge chipping (affecting text on several.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[Arizona]: Farish, Thomas E.:
[Tucson]. 1889.
48pp. Illus. Original printed wrappers, disbound from a large volume, all leaves separated. Some edge chipping (affecting text on several.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF ARIZONA.
Farish, Thomas E.:
Phoenix. 1915.
Seven volumes (of eight). Plates. Portrait. Original red cloth, spines gilt. Most of the inner hinges weak, a few broken... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Farish, Thomas E.:
Phoenix. 1915.
Seven volumes (of eight). Plates. Portrait. Original red cloth, spines gilt. Most of the inner hinges weak, a few broken... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
ACTS, RESOLUTIONS AND MEMORIALS, ADOPTED BY THE SECOND LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF ARIZONA.
[Arizona]:
Prescott: Office of the Arizona Miner, 1866.
98pp. Half title. Original marbled boards, neatly rebacked in calf. Bit bumped, some wear. Overall a very good copy. Thomas.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Arizona]:
Prescott: Office of the Arizona Miner, 1866.
98pp. Half title. Original marbled boards, neatly rebacked in calf. Bit bumped, some wear. Overall a very good copy. Thomas.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
HISTORIA DEL NAYARIT, SONORA, SINALOA Y AMBAS CALIFORNIAS. QUE CON EL TITULO DE "APOSTOLICOS AFANES DE COMPANIA DE JESUS, EN LA AMERICA SEPTENTRIONAL" SE PUBLICO ANONIMA EN BARCELONA EL ANO DE 1754.
Ortega, Jose:
Mexico. 1887.
ix,[1],564,vi pp. Later red cloth. Decorative front cover. Spine bit faded. Very good. Second edition, reprinting the text of the.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
Ortega, Jose:
Mexico. 1887.
ix,[1],564,vi pp. Later red cloth. Decorative front cover. Spine bit faded. Very good. Second edition, reprinting the text of the.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
ON THE BORDER WITH CROOK.
Bourke, John G.:
New York. 1891.
xiii,[3],491pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Original decorated cloth. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper, else a clean, very good.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Bourke, John G.:
New York. 1891.
xiii,[3],491pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Original decorated cloth. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper, else a clean, very good.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
LE COMTE GASTON DE RAOUSSET-BOULBON: SA VIE ET SES AVENTURES.
Madelène, Henry de la:
Alençon. 1856.
162pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Minor wear, else very good. The rare first edition of the biography of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Madelène, Henry de la:
Alençon. 1856.
162pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Minor wear, else very good. The rare first edition of the biography of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
CAPT. JAMES BOX'S ADVENTURES AND EXPLORATIONS IN NEW AND OLD MEXICO....
Box, Michael James:
New York. 1869.
344pp. Original cloth. Bit chipped at head and toe of spine, faint stain to couple of leaves, else a very.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Box, Michael James:
New York. 1869.
344pp. Original cloth. Bit chipped at head and toe of spine, faint stain to couple of leaves, else a very.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
ON THE BORDER WITH CROOK.
Bourke, John G.:
New York. 1902.
Portrait. Original decorated cloth. Some slight fraying to spine ends. Hinges a bit shaky, but not cracked. Else clean and.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Bourke, John G.:
New York. 1902.
Portrait. Original decorated cloth. Some slight fraying to spine ends. Hinges a bit shaky, but not cracked. Else clean and.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
ON THE TRAIL OF A SPANISH PIONEER. THE DIARY AND ITINERARY OF FRANCISCO GARCÉS (MISSIONARY PRIEST) IN HIS TRAVELS THROUGH SONORA, ARIZONA, AND CALIFORNIA 1775 - 1776....
[Garcés, Francisco]:
New York. 1900.
Two volumes. xxx,312; vii,[313]-608pp. plus maps (some folding), plates, and facsimiles. Original blue cloth, spine gilt. A fine set. From.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
[Garcés, Francisco]:
New York. 1900.
Two volumes. xxx,312; vii,[313]-608pp. plus maps (some folding), plates, and facsimiles. Original blue cloth, spine gilt. A fine set. From.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
KINO AND THE CARTOGRAPHY OF NORTHWESTERN NEW SPAIN.
Burrus, Ernest J.:
Tucson. 1965.
[12],104pp. plus numerous illustrations and maps. Folio. Gilt cloth. Fine. From an edition limited to 750 copies printed by Lawton.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Burrus, Ernest J.:
Tucson. 1965.
[12],104pp. plus numerous illustrations and maps. Folio. Gilt cloth. Fine. From an edition limited to 750 copies printed by Lawton.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
APACHE-LAND.
Poston, Charles:
San Francisco. 1878.
141pp. Twelve lithographic views. Original cloth. Very good. Poston's epic poem on the settlement of Arizona is not always the.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Poston, Charles:
San Francisco. 1878.
141pp. Twelve lithographic views. Original cloth. Very good. Poston's epic poem on the settlement of Arizona is not always the.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ARIZONA AND SONORA: THE GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY, AND RESOURCES OF THE SILVER REGION OF NORTH AMERICA.
Mowry, Sylvester:
New York. 1864.
251pp. Frontis. Original cloth. Spine ends frayed off, corners worn. Slight tears to lower hinges apparently the work of insects... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Mowry, Sylvester:
New York. 1864.
251pp. Frontis. Original cloth. Spine ends frayed off, corners worn. Slight tears to lower hinges apparently the work of insects... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE SNAKE-DANCE OF THE MOQUIS OF ARIZONA. BEING A NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY FROM SANTA FÉ, NEW MEXICO, TO THE VILLAGES OF THE MOQUI INDIANS OF ARIZONA....
Bourke, John G.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884.
[4],vii-xvi,[2],371pp. plus thirty-three plates (one folding, sixteen of them in color), including frontispiece. Original green gilt pictorial cloth, gilt-stamped pictorial.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Bourke, John G.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884.
[4],vii-xvi,[2],371pp. plus thirty-three plates (one folding, sixteen of them in color), including frontispiece. Original green gilt pictorial cloth, gilt-stamped pictorial.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ON THE BORDER WITH CROOK.
Bourke, John G.:
New York. 1892.
xiii,[3],491pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Original decorated cloth. Spine ends frayed. Binding slightly cocked. Contemporary inscription on front free.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Bourke, John G.:
New York. 1892.
xiii,[3],491pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Original decorated cloth. Spine ends frayed. Binding slightly cocked. Contemporary inscription on front free.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
LETTER OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR...THE REPORT OF MAJOR D. FERGUSSON ON THE COUNTRY, ITS RESOURCES, AND THE ROUTE BETWEEN TUCSON AND LOBOS BAY.
[Fergusson, David, Maj.]:
[Washington. 1863].
22pp. plus three folding maps. Modern cloth, leather label. Very good. Surveys for determining the best final route for a.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
[Fergusson, David, Maj.]:
[Washington. 1863].
22pp. plus three folding maps. Modern cloth, leather label. Very good. Surveys for determining the best final route for a.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
ARIZONA: ITS RESOURCES AND PROSPECTS. A LETTER TO THE EDITOR OF THE NEW YORK TRIBUNE.
McCormick, Richard C.:
New York. 1865.
22pp., plus folding map. Original printed wrappers. Fine. A promotional piece on the resources and attractions of Arizona. The folding.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
McCormick, Richard C.:
New York. 1865.
22pp., plus folding map. Original printed wrappers. Fine. A promotional piece on the resources and attractions of Arizona. The folding.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
INDIAN BLANKETS AND THEIR MAKERS.
James, George Wharton:
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1914.
xvi,[2],208pp. plus seventy-four plates (some colored). Frontis. Quarto. Original pictorial cloth. Lightly rubbed. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
James, George Wharton:
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1914.
xvi,[2],208pp. plus seventy-four plates (some colored). Frontis. Quarto. Original pictorial cloth. Lightly rubbed. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ON THE TRAIL OF A SPANISH PIONEER THE DIARY AND ITINERARY OF FRANCISCO GARCÉS (MISSIONARY PRIEST) IN HIS TRAVELS THROUGH SONORA, ARIZONA, AND CALIFORNIA 1775 - 1776....
[Garcés, Francisco]:
New York. 1900.
Two volumes. xxx,312;vii,[313]-608pp. plus maps (some folding), plates and facsimiles. Original blue cloth. A fine set. From an edition limited.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Garcés, Francisco]:
New York. 1900.
Two volumes. xxx,312;vii,[313]-608pp. plus maps (some folding), plates and facsimiles. Original blue cloth. A fine set. From an edition limited.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
SIX MOIS DANS LES MONTAGNES-ROCHEUSES. COLORADO - UTAH - NOUVEAU-MEXIQUE.
Beaugrand, H.:
Montréal: Granger Frères, 1890.
323,[1]pp. plus several illustrations and folding map. Later blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Bookplate on front pastedown, front free endpaper and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Beaugrand, H.:
Montréal: Granger Frères, 1890.
323,[1]pp. plus several illustrations and folding map. Later blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Bookplate on front pastedown, front free endpaper and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
REPORT UPON UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEYS WEST OF THE ONE HUNDREDTH MERIDIAN...BOTANY.
Rothrock, Joseph T.:
Washington. 1878.
xx, 404pp. Colored frontispiece and thirty back and white plates. Quarto. Original cloth. Slight nicks to spine, unobtrusive old blindstamp.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Rothrock, Joseph T.:
Washington. 1878.
xx, 404pp. Colored frontispiece and thirty back and white plates. Quarto. Original cloth. Slight nicks to spine, unobtrusive old blindstamp.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
REPORT UPON GEOGRAPHICAL AND GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS...VOL. V. CHAPTER III, ZOOLOGY.
[Wheeler, George M.]:
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1875.
20,[2],133-507,[1],977-89, plus fifteen chromolithographs. Quarto. Later green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minute off-setting to plates. Overall internally clean. Very good. The.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
[Wheeler, George M.]:
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1875.
20,[2],133-507,[1],977-89, plus fifteen chromolithographs. Quarto. Later green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minute off-setting to plates. Overall internally clean. Very good. The.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
LE COMTE GASTON DE RAOUSSET-BOULBON SA VIE ET SES AVENTURES (D'APRÈS SES PAPIERS ET SA CORRESPONDANCE).
Madelène, Henry de La:
Paris. 1859.
162pp. Plain wrappers. About fine, in glassine. Second edition, after the first of 1856. The most authoritative biographical treatment of.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Madelène, Henry de La:
Paris. 1859.
162pp. Plain wrappers. About fine, in glassine. Second edition, after the first of 1856. The most authoritative biographical treatment of.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
WITH PACK AND RIFLE IN THE FAR SOUTH-WEST. ADVENTURES IN NEW MEXICO, ARIZONA, AND CENTRAL AMERICA.
Daunt, Achilles:
London. 1886.
389,[2]pp. Frontispiece, extra titlepage and engraved plates including in pagination. Original pictorial cloth. Spint a bit rubbed. Front free endpaper.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Daunt, Achilles:
London. 1886.
389,[2]pp. Frontispiece, extra titlepage and engraved plates including in pagination. Original pictorial cloth. Spint a bit rubbed. Front free endpaper.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
PICTURESQUE ARIZONA. BEING THE RESULT OF TRAVELS AND OBSERVATIONS IN ARIZONA DURING THE FALL AND WINTER OF 1877.
Conklin, E.:
New York. 1878.
380pp. including illustrations, plus eight plates. Frontis. Original pictorial green cloth, gilt, spine gilt. Lightly worn around edges. Front free.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Conklin, E.:
New York. 1878.
380pp. including illustrations, plus eight plates. Frontis. Original pictorial green cloth, gilt, spine gilt. Lightly worn around edges. Front free.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
NEW SPAIN AND THE ANGLO-AMERICAN WEST. HISTORICAL CONTRIBUTIONS.
[Bolton, Herbert]:
Lancaster, Pa. 1932.
Two volumes. New Spain: xii,333pp. Anglo-American West: 267pp. Cloth. Internally fine, unopened. Tissue paper jackets. In rubbed slipcase with loose.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Bolton, Herbert]:
Lancaster, Pa. 1932.
Two volumes. New Spain: xii,333pp. Anglo-American West: 267pp. Cloth. Internally fine, unopened. Tissue paper jackets. In rubbed slipcase with loose.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AUDUBON'S WESTERN JOURNAL: 1849 - 1850. BEING THE MS. RECORD OF A TRIP FROM NEW YORK TO TEXAS, AND AN OVERLAND JOURNEY THROUGH MEXICO AND ARIZONA TO THE GOLD-FIELDS OF CALIFORNIA.
Audubon, John Woodhouse:
Cleveland. 1906.
249pp. plus plates and ads. Folding map. Original cloth. Spine ends lightly frayed. Presentation inscription on front pastedown. Else a.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Audubon, John Woodhouse:
Cleveland. 1906.
249pp. plus plates and ads. Folding map. Original cloth. Spine ends lightly frayed. Presentation inscription on front pastedown. Else a.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
REPORT OF A VISIT TO THE NAVAJO, PUEBLO, AND HUALAPAIS INDIANS OF NEW MEXICO AND ARIZONA.
Welsh, Herbert:
Philadelphia: Indian Rights Association, [1885].
48pp. Original printed wrappers. Internally clean. Contemporary presentation stamp of the Indian Rights Association on front wrapper. Fine. Like most.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Welsh, Herbert:
Philadelphia: Indian Rights Association, [1885].
48pp. Original printed wrappers. Internally clean. Contemporary presentation stamp of the Indian Rights Association on front wrapper. Fine. Like most.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
CAMPAIGNS IN THE WEST. 1856 - 1861. THE JOURNAL AND LETTERS OF...WITH PENCIL SKETCHES BY JOSEPH HEGER.
Du Bois, John Van Deusen:
Tucson: Arizona Pioneer Historical Society, 1949.
[14],120,[4]pp. plus sixteen plates and folding map. Folio. Leather backed decorative boards, leather label. Very good. From an edition of.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Du Bois, John Van Deusen:
Tucson: Arizona Pioneer Historical Society, 1949.
[14],120,[4]pp. plus sixteen plates and folding map. Folio. Leather backed decorative boards, leather label. Very good. From an edition of.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF ARIZONA.
[Arizona]: Adams, Ward D., et al:
Phoenix. 1930.
Four volumes. Illus. Tall octavo. Original fabrikoid, spines gilt. Slight edge wear. Overall a very good set. An extensive historical.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[Arizona]: Adams, Ward D., et al:
Phoenix. 1930.
Four volumes. Illus. Tall octavo. Original fabrikoid, spines gilt. Slight edge wear. Overall a very good set. An extensive historical.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
LIFE AMONG THE INDIANS OR: THE CAPTIVITY OF THE OATMAN GIRLS AMONG THE APACHE & MOHAVE INDIANS CONTAINING ALSO: AN INTERESTING ACCOUNT OF THE OATMAN FAMILY, BY THE APACHE INDIANS IN 1851...
Stratton, R.B.:
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1935.
[12],209pp. Illus. Cloth backed decorative boards, paper spine label. Fine in original plain dust jacket. From an edition of 550.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Stratton, R.B.:
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1935.
[12],209pp. Illus. Cloth backed decorative boards, paper spine label. Fine in original plain dust jacket. From an edition of 550.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
EXTRACT FROM THE TREATY MAP OF DISTURNELL OF 1847. REFERRED TO IN COL. GRAHAM'S REPORT...OF AUG. 16, 1851.
[Graham, James D.]:
Philadelphia. [1851].
Single-sheet map, 12 x 18 inches. Very good. The map depicts the region between the Rio Grande and the Colorado.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Graham, James D.]:
Philadelphia. [1851].
Single-sheet map, 12 x 18 inches. Very good. The map depicts the region between the Rio Grande and the Colorado.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE SILVER COUNTRY OR THE GREAT SOUTHWEST....
Anderson, Alexander D.:
New York. 1877.
221pp. Folding map. Original pictorial cloth. A fine copy. A presentation copy, inscribed: "...with the compliments of the author." Describes.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Anderson, Alexander D.:
New York. 1877.
221pp. Folding map. Original pictorial cloth. A fine copy. A presentation copy, inscribed: "...with the compliments of the author." Describes.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A GRAMMATICAL SKETCH OF THE HEVE LANGUAGE, TRANSLATED FROM AN UNPUBLISHED SPANISH MANUSCRIPT.
Smith, Buckingham:
New York. 1861.
26pp. Folio. Original plain wrappers. Large piece of rear wrapper lacking. Spine perished and signatures separated. Lower blank gutter in.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Smith, Buckingham:
New York. 1861.
26pp. Folio. Original plain wrappers. Large piece of rear wrapper lacking. Spine perished and signatures separated. Lower blank gutter in.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE RESOURCES OF ARIZONA: ITS MINERAL, FARMING, AND GRAZING LANDS...A MANUAL OF RELIABLE INFORMATION CONCERNING THE TERRITORY.
Hamilton, Patrick:
Prescott. 1881.
120pp. Modern cloth and marbled boards, leather label. Scattered light foxing, but very good. The second edition, and the first.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Hamilton, Patrick:
Prescott. 1881.
120pp. Modern cloth and marbled boards, leather label. Scattered light foxing, but very good. The second edition, and the first.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart










