Results for: Americana Americana
DISCOURS OF VOYAGES INTO YE EASTE & WEST INDIES.
Linschoten, Jan Huygen van:
London: John Wolfe, 1598.
[7],[1],197,[3],[197]-295,[3],307-447,[3],[451]-462pp. (various mispaginations). Including three small engraved maps on separate titlepages for the second, third, and fourth "books," and four.. more
Price: $275,000.00
add to cart
Linschoten, Jan Huygen van:
London: John Wolfe, 1598.
[7],[1],197,[3],[197]-295,[3],307-447,[3],[451]-462pp. (various mispaginations). Including three small engraved maps on separate titlepages for the second, third, and fourth "books," and four.. more
Price: $275,000.00
add to cart
GARDNER'S PHOTOGRAPHIC SKETCH BOOK OF THE WAR.
Gardner, Alexander:
Washington: Philp & Solomons, [1865].
Two volumes. [53]; [53]pp. of text. Lithograph titlepages plus 100 original albumen photographs, each measuring approximately 7 x 9 inches.. more
Price: $200,000.00
add to cart
Gardner, Alexander:
Washington: Philp & Solomons, [1865].
Two volumes. [53]; [53]pp. of text. Lithograph titlepages plus 100 original albumen photographs, each measuring approximately 7 x 9 inches.. more
Price: $200,000.00
add to cart
AMERICAN GOLDFINCH.
Audubon, John James, and Joseph Bartholomew Kidd:
[Edinburgh. 1831].
18 7/8 x 11 7/8 inches. Oil on millboard, with label on verso: "R. Davy, 83 Newman St., London, Colorman.. more
Price: $195,000.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James, and Joseph Bartholomew Kidd:
[Edinburgh. 1831].
18 7/8 x 11 7/8 inches. Oil on millboard, with label on verso: "R. Davy, 83 Newman St., London, Colorman.. more
Price: $195,000.00
add to cart
CATLIN'S NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN PORTFOLIO. HUNTING SCENES AND AMUSEMENTS OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND PRAIRIES OF AMERICA....
Catlin, George:
[London: Chatto & Windus, nd, but 1875].
Thirty-one handcolored lithographs after Catlin and McGahey. Folio, 23 x 15 3/4 inches. Expertly bound to style in dark red/brown.. more
Price: $165,000.00
add to cart
Catlin, George:
[London: Chatto & Windus, nd, but 1875].
Thirty-one handcolored lithographs after Catlin and McGahey. Folio, 23 x 15 3/4 inches. Expertly bound to style in dark red/brown.. more
Price: $165,000.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA.
McKenney, Thomas L., and James Hall:
Philadelphia: Edward C. Biddle (Vol. I) and Daniel Rice and James G. Clark (Vols. II-III), 1837-1842-1844.
Three volumes. 120 handcolored lithographic plates after Karl Bodmer, Charles Bird King, James Otto Lewis, P. Rhindesbacher, and R.M. Sully,.. more
Price: $160,000.00
add to cart
McKenney, Thomas L., and James Hall:
Philadelphia: Edward C. Biddle (Vol. I) and Daniel Rice and James G. Clark (Vols. II-III), 1837-1842-1844.
Three volumes. 120 handcolored lithographic plates after Karl Bodmer, Charles Bird King, James Otto Lewis, P. Rhindesbacher, and R.M. Sully,.. more
Price: $160,000.00
add to cart
SKETCHES IN NORTH AMERICA AND THE OREGON TERRITORY. BY CAPTAIN H. WARRE, (A.D.C. TO THE LATE COMMANDER OF THE FORCES).
Warre, General Sir Henry James:
[London]: Dickinson & Co., [1848].
Lithographic map, handcolored in outline with routes marked in red and blue, twenty handcolored lithographed views on sixteen sheets, by.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
Warre, General Sir Henry James:
[London]: Dickinson & Co., [1848].
Lithographic map, handcolored in outline with routes marked in red and blue, twenty handcolored lithographed views on sixteen sheets, by.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
[THE PETIT VOYAGES, PARTS I - X].
De Bry, Johann Theodor and Johann Israel:
Frankfurt. 1598-1613.
Ten parts bound in three volumes. Collations below. Small folio. Contemporary calf, boards ruled and tooled in gilt, spines gilt,.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
De Bry, Johann Theodor and Johann Israel:
Frankfurt. 1598-1613.
Ten parts bound in three volumes. Collations below. Small folio. Contemporary calf, boards ruled and tooled in gilt, spines gilt,.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
[GROUP OF SIX AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, SIGNED, FROM CENTRAL GOLD RUSH FIGURE AND CALIFORNIA PIONEER, JOHANN (JOHN) AUGUSTUS SUTTER, TO FELLOW CALIFORNIA PIONEER, JEAN JACQUES VIOGET. ACCOMPANIED BY TWENTY-TWO OTHER MANUSCRIPT AND PRINTED DOCUMENTS CHRONICLING V
Sutter, Johann Augustus:
New Helvetia, Ca. February 1842 - June 1843 (for the Sutter letters). Accompanying documents dated between 1828 and 1862.
Six manuscript letters, totaling sixteen pages, written on quarto-sized or larger sheets. Accompanied by twenty- two other manuscript documents or.. more
Price: $142,500.00
add to cart
Sutter, Johann Augustus:
New Helvetia, Ca. February 1842 - June 1843 (for the Sutter letters). Accompanying documents dated between 1828 and 1862.
Six manuscript letters, totaling sixteen pages, written on quarto-sized or larger sheets. Accompanied by twenty- two other manuscript documents or.. more
Price: $142,500.00
add to cart
EN EL PUERTO DE MONTERREY DE LA ALTA CALIFORNIA, A LOS SIETE DIAS DEL MES DE NOVIEMBRE DE MIL OCHOCIENTOS TREINTA Y SEIS...LA ALTA CALIFORNIA SE DECLARA INDEPENDIENTE DE MEJICO MIENTRAS TANTO NO RESTABLESCA EL SISTEMA FEDERAL QUE SE ADOPTO EL ANO DE 1824
[California]:
[Monterey: Santiago Aguilar, Nov. 7, 1836].
Broadside, 12 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches. Old fold lines. Small hole at one fold, touching two letters, very light.. more
Price: $125,000.00
add to cart
[California]:
[Monterey: Santiago Aguilar, Nov. 7, 1836].
Broadside, 12 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches. Old fold lines. Small hole at one fold, touching two letters, very light.. more
Price: $125,000.00
add to cart
AN EXACT VIEW OF THE LATE BATTLE OF CHARLESTOWN. JUNE 17th 1775.
Romans, Bernard:
London: Wallace & Stonehouse, 1776.
Etching after Bernard Romans. Contemporary hand-coloring, on laid paper with the Strasbourg Lily watermark. Sheet size: 11 3/4 x 16.. more
Price: $120,000.00
add to cart
Romans, Bernard:
London: Wallace & Stonehouse, 1776.
Etching after Bernard Romans. Contemporary hand-coloring, on laid paper with the Strasbourg Lily watermark. Sheet size: 11 3/4 x 16.. more
Price: $120,000.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND ANECDOTES OF THE PRINCIPAL CHIEFS....
McKenney, Thomas L., and James Hall:
Philadelphia: Caxton Press of Sherman & Co. for D. Rice & Co., 1872-1874.
Two royal octavo text volumes, 10 7/16 x 7 1/4 inches: [4],450; 541pp. "Billy Bowlegs" portrait as frontispiece to second.. more
Price: $120,000.00
add to cart
McKenney, Thomas L., and James Hall:
Philadelphia: Caxton Press of Sherman & Co. for D. Rice & Co., 1872-1874.
Two royal octavo text volumes, 10 7/16 x 7 1/4 inches: [4],450; 541pp. "Billy Bowlegs" portrait as frontispiece to second.. more
Price: $120,000.00
add to cart
OGALLALLA SIOUX [portfolio cover title].
Gardner, Alexander:
[Washington, D.C.: Photographed for Trustees of Blackmore Museum, Salisbury, England, 1872].
Total of twenty-seven albumen prints, 5 1/4 x 4 inches, mounted to lithographed, gilt mounts with letterpress titles, each mount.. more
Price: $120,000.00
add to cart
Gardner, Alexander:
[Washington, D.C.: Photographed for Trustees of Blackmore Museum, Salisbury, England, 1872].
Total of twenty-seven albumen prints, 5 1/4 x 4 inches, mounted to lithographed, gilt mounts with letterpress titles, each mount.. more
Price: $120,000.00
add to cart
ADMIRANDA NARRATIO FIDA TAMEN, DE COMMODIS ET INCOLARUM RITIBUS VIRGINIAE...ANGLICO SCRIPTA SERMONE A THOMA HARIOT.
Hariot, Thomas, and John White:
Frankfurt: Johann Wechel for Theodor de Bry and Sigismund Feierabend, 1590 [but ca. 1608].
Engraved title to text, letterpress title to plates, engraved arms on dedication leaf, colophon leaf F6, blank D6. 1 double-page.. more
Price: $95,000.00
add to cart
Hariot, Thomas, and John White:
Frankfurt: Johann Wechel for Theodor de Bry and Sigismund Feierabend, 1590 [but ca. 1608].
Engraved title to text, letterpress title to plates, engraved arms on dedication leaf, colophon leaf F6, blank D6. 1 double-page.. more
Price: $95,000.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE DE LA NAVIGATION DE IEAN HUGUES DE LINSCHOT HOLLANDOIS: AUX INDES ORIENTALES CONTENANT DIVERSES DESCRIPTIONS DES LIEUX JUSQUES À PRESENT DESCOUVERTS PAR LES PORTUGAIS: OBSERVATIONS DES COUSTUMES & SINGULARITEZ DE DELÀ, & AUTRES DECLARATIONS.
Linschoten, Jan Huygen van:
Amsterdam: Evert Cloppenburgh, 1638.
Three parts bound in one volume. Three letterpress titles (two within elaborate engraved surrounds, the third with engraved vignette), engraved.. more
Price: $90,000.00
add to cart
Linschoten, Jan Huygen van:
Amsterdam: Evert Cloppenburgh, 1638.
Three parts bound in one volume. Three letterpress titles (two within elaborate engraved surrounds, the third with engraved vignette), engraved.. more
Price: $90,000.00
add to cart
A NEW AMERICAN ATLAS CONTAINING MAPS OF THE SEVERAL STATES OF THE NORTH AMERICAN UNION, PROJECTED AND DRAWN ON A UNIFORM SCALE FROM DOCUMENTS FOUND IN PUBLIC OFFICES OF THE UNITED STATES AND STATE GOVERNMENTS, AND OTHER ORIGINAL AND AUTHENTIC INFORMATION
Tanner, H[enry]. S[chenck].:
Philadelphia: H.S. Tanner, 1825.
Letterpress half title, 1p. index and 18pp. text. Engraved title with vignette of the "First Landing of Columbus in the.. more
Price: $85,000.00
add to cart
Tanner, H[enry]. S[chenck].:
Philadelphia: H.S. Tanner, 1825.
Letterpress half title, 1p. index and 18pp. text. Engraved title with vignette of the "First Landing of Columbus in the.. more
Price: $85,000.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF THE VOYAGES UNDERTAKEN BY THE ORDER OF HIS PRESENT MAJESTY FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES IN THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE...PERFORMED BY COMMODORE BYRON, CAPTAIN WALLIS, CAPTAIN CARTERET AND CAPTAIN COOK....
[Cook, James]: Hawkesworth, John:
London. 1773.
[with:] Cook, James: A VOYAGE TOWARDS THE SOUTH POLE, AND ROUND THE WORLD...IN THE YEARS 1772, 1773, 1774, AND 1775...... more
Price: $85,000.00
add to cart
[Cook, James]: Hawkesworth, John:
London. 1773.
[with:] Cook, James: A VOYAGE TOWARDS THE SOUTH POLE, AND ROUND THE WORLD...IN THE YEARS 1772, 1773, 1774, AND 1775...... more
Price: $85,000.00
add to cart
BLUE CRANE OR HERON, ARDEA COERULEA. 1. ADULT MALE SPRING PLUMAGE. 2. YOUNG SECOND YEAR. VIEW NEAR CHARLESTONE [sic] S.C. [LITTLE BLUE HERON]. [Pl. 307].
Audubon, John James:
London. 1837.
Hand-colored engraving with aquatint and etching by R. Havell. Watermarked "J. Whatman/1837." Image size (including text): 18 7/8 x 28.. more
Price: $80,000.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James:
London. 1837.
Hand-colored engraving with aquatint and etching by R. Havell. Watermarked "J. Whatman/1837." Image size (including text): 18 7/8 x 28.. more
Price: $80,000.00
add to cart
THE IOURNALL, OR DAYLY REGISTER, CONTAYNING A TRUE MANIFESTATION, AND HISTORICALL DECLARATION OF THE VOYAGE, ACCOMPLISHED BY EIGHT SHIPPES OF AMSTERDAM, UNDER THE CONDUCT OF IACOB CORNELISZEN NECK ADMIRALL, & WYBRANDT VAN WARWICK VICE-ADMIRALL, WHICH SAYL
Neck, Jacob Cornelissoon van:
London: [Simon Stafford and Felix Kingston] for Cuthbert Burby & John Flasket, 1601.
[1],58,[4] leaves. Woodcut vignette of sailing ship on titlepage. Extra-illustrated with 19 engravings (numbered 1-3, 19, 4-18) from Van Neck's.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
Neck, Jacob Cornelissoon van:
London: [Simon Stafford and Felix Kingston] for Cuthbert Burby & John Flasket, 1601.
[1],58,[4] leaves. Woodcut vignette of sailing ship on titlepage. Extra-illustrated with 19 engravings (numbered 1-3, 19, 4-18) from Van Neck's.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF TREATIES BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND INDIAN TRIBES].
[Indian Treaties]:
[Washington. 1830s-1870].
Various paginations, most often 4pp. to 10pp. each. Folio. Original self-wrappers, often string- or ribbon- tied. On the whole, very.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
[Indian Treaties]:
[Washington. 1830s-1870].
Various paginations, most often 4pp. to 10pp. each. Folio. Original self-wrappers, often string- or ribbon- tied. On the whole, very.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
VIEWS OF ANCIENT MONUMENTS IN CENTRAL AMERICA, CHIAPAS AND YUCATAN.
Catherwood, Frederick:
London: F. Catherwood, 1844.
[2],24pp., plus chromolithographed title by Owen Jones printed in red, blue, and gold; lithographic map printed in red and black;.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
Catherwood, Frederick:
London: F. Catherwood, 1844.
[2],24pp., plus chromolithographed title by Owen Jones printed in red, blue, and gold; lithographic map printed in red and black;.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
THE HAVEN-FINDING ART, OR, THE WAY TO FIND ANY HAVEN OR PLACE AT SEA, BY THE LATITUDE AND VARIATION. LATELY PUBLISHED IN THE DUTCH, FRENCH, AND LATINE TONGUES, BY COMMANDEMENT OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE COUNT MAURITZ OF NASSAU, LORD HIGH ADMIRAL OF THE UNITE
Stevin, Simon:
London: G. B[ishop], R. N[ewbery], and R. B[arker], 1599.
[16],27pp. including three woodcut figures in the text (one full-page, one three-quarter page). Small quarto. Modern sprinkled calf, boards and.. more
Price: $72,500.00
add to cart
Stevin, Simon:
London: G. B[ishop], R. N[ewbery], and R. B[arker], 1599.
[16],27pp. including three woodcut figures in the text (one full-page, one three-quarter page). Small quarto. Modern sprinkled calf, boards and.. more
Price: $72,500.00
add to cart
EVACUATION OF TEXAS: TRANSLATION OF THE REPRESENTATION ADDRESSED TO THE SUPREME GOVERNMENT BY GEN. VICENTE FILISOLA, IN DEFENSE OF HIS HONOR, AND EXPLANATION OF HIS OPERATIONS AS COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF OF THE ARMY AGAINST TEXAS.
Filisola, Vicente, Gen.:
Columbia, Tx: G. & T.H. Borden, 1837.
[4],iv,[3]-68pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, morocco label, gilt extra. Very minor foxing. A fine copy. In a morocco.. more
Price: $72,500.00
add to cart
Filisola, Vicente, Gen.:
Columbia, Tx: G. & T.H. Borden, 1837.
[4],iv,[3]-68pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, morocco label, gilt extra. Very minor foxing. A fine copy. In a morocco.. more
Price: $72,500.00
add to cart
[SUITE OF FOUR HIGHLY ACCOMPLISHED WATERCOLORS, PRODUCED BETWEEN 1829 AND 1834, WHICH SERVED AS THE MODELS FOR FOUR LITHOGRAPHS PUBLISHED IN CARL NEBEL'S VOYAGE PITTORESQUE ET ARCHÉOLOGIE, DANS LA PARTIE LA PLUS INTÉRESSANTE DU MEXIQUE].
[Nebel, Carl]:
Mexico. [nd, but 1829-1834].
Four watercolors on paper. Watercolors of various sizes as indicated below, each mounted on card stock, archivally matted (19 x.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
[Nebel, Carl]:
Mexico. [nd, but 1829-1834].
Four watercolors on paper. Watercolors of various sizes as indicated below, each mounted on card stock, archivally matted (19 x.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
PRAECLARA FERDINADI CORTESII DE NOVA MARIS OCEANI HYSPANIA NARRATIO.... [bound with:] DE REBUS, ET INSULIS NOVITER REPERTIS....
[Cortés, Hernando, and Peter Martyr]:
[Nuremberg: Fridericus Peypus], 1524.
[4],49,[1],12 leaves, including two portraits, plus half of the folding map (the remainder of the folding map supplied in excellent.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
[Cortés, Hernando, and Peter Martyr]:
[Nuremberg: Fridericus Peypus], 1524.
[4],49,[1],12 leaves, including two portraits, plus half of the folding map (the remainder of the folding map supplied in excellent.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
TRANSACTIONS. VOLS. 1-31, 33-35.
[Zoological Society of London]:
London: Richard Taylor; [later:] Taylor & Francis, for the Society, 1835-1965.
Thirty-four volumes, thirty of the old series and four volumes of the later continuation. The first twenty volumes with 1305.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
[Zoological Society of London]:
London: Richard Taylor; [later:] Taylor & Francis, for the Society, 1835-1965.
Thirty-four volumes, thirty of the old series and four volumes of the later continuation. The first twenty volumes with 1305.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
DE NUPER SUB D. CAROLO REPERTIS INSULIS, SIMULQ[UE] INCOLARUM MORIBUS.
Martyr, Peter:
Basel: [Adam Petri], 1521.
43pp. (pp. 20 and 21 misnumbered). Woodcut title border. Small quarto. Later vellum boards. Boards lightly rubbed, endpapers torn. Old.. more
Price: $65,000.00
add to cart
Martyr, Peter:
Basel: [Adam Petri], 1521.
43pp. (pp. 20 and 21 misnumbered). Woodcut title border. Small quarto. Later vellum boards. Boards lightly rubbed, endpapers torn. Old.. more
Price: $65,000.00
add to cart
[ALBUM OF SIX WATERCOLOR VIEWS OF SCENES IN KAMCHATKA AND SIBERIA IN THE LATE 18th CENTURY].
[Kamchatka and Siberia Watercolors]:
[Np. nd, but ca. 1808].
Six watercolors on individual sheets measuring 10 1/2 x 16 1/4 inches on average. Five of the six watercolors titled.. more
Price: $60,000.00
add to cart
[Kamchatka and Siberia Watercolors]:
[Np. nd, but ca. 1808].
Six watercolors on individual sheets measuring 10 1/2 x 16 1/4 inches on average. Five of the six watercolors titled.. more
Price: $60,000.00
add to cart
VUES DES CORDILLÈRES ET MONUMENS DES PEUPLES INDIGÈNES DE L'AMÉRIQUE.
Humboldt, Alexander von, and Aimé Bonpland:
Paris: [de l'imprimerie de J.H. Stône] chez F. Schoell, 1810.
Two volumes bound in one. [10],350,[1]pp., including engraved dedication leaf. Sixty-nine engraved plates on sixty-eight leaves (twenty-seven handcolored, printed in.. more
Price: $60,000.00
add to cart
Humboldt, Alexander von, and Aimé Bonpland:
Paris: [de l'imprimerie de J.H. Stône] chez F. Schoell, 1810.
Two volumes bound in one. [10],350,[1]pp., including engraved dedication leaf. Sixty-nine engraved plates on sixty-eight leaves (twenty-seven handcolored, printed in.. more
Price: $60,000.00
add to cart
VUES DES CORDILLÈRES ET MONUMENS DES PEUPLES INDIGÈNES DE L'AMÉRIQUE.
Humboldt, Alexander von, and Aimé Bonpland:
Paris: [de l'imprimerie de J.H. Stône] chez F. Schoell, 1810[-1813].
Two volumes bound in one. [6],16,350pp. Half title, 16pp. "Introduction." Engraved dedication leaf, sixty-nine engraved plates on 68 leaves (twenty-seven.. more
Price: $60,000.00
add to cart
Humboldt, Alexander von, and Aimé Bonpland:
Paris: [de l'imprimerie de J.H. Stône] chez F. Schoell, 1810[-1813].
Two volumes bound in one. [6],16,350pp. Half title, 16pp. "Introduction." Engraved dedication leaf, sixty-nine engraved plates on 68 leaves (twenty-seven.. more
Price: $60,000.00
add to cart
SYMBOLAE PHYSICAE SEU ICONES ET DESCRIPTIONES...QUAE EX ITINERE AFRICAM BOREALEM ET ASIAM OCCIDENTALEM.
Ehrenberg, Christian Gottfried, and Wilhelm Friedrich Hemprich:
Berlin. 1828-1900.
Seventeen parts bound in four volumes. An extremely rare complete set with 156 plates (many handcolored - see below for.. more
Price: $58,500.00
add to cart
Ehrenberg, Christian Gottfried, and Wilhelm Friedrich Hemprich:
Berlin. 1828-1900.
Seventeen parts bound in four volumes. An extremely rare complete set with 156 plates (many handcolored - see below for.. more
Price: $58,500.00
add to cart
IOURNAL OU RELATION EXACTE DU VOYAGE DE GVILL. SCHOUTEN, DANS LES INDES: PAR VN NOUUEAU DESTROIT, & PAR LES GRANDES MERS AUSTRALES QU'IL À DESCOUUERT, VERS LE POLE ANTARTIQUE. ENSEMBLE DES NOUVELLES TERRES AUPARAUANT INCOGNUËS, ISLES, FRUICTS, PEUPLES, &
Schouten, Willem:
Paris: Chez M. Gobert, 1618.
[13],232pp. plus four folding maps and four folding plates. Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on backstrip. "E" signature supplied from another.. more
Price: $55,000.00
add to cart
Schouten, Willem:
Paris: Chez M. Gobert, 1618.
[13],232pp. plus four folding maps and four folding plates. Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on backstrip. "E" signature supplied from another.. more
Price: $55,000.00
add to cart
REGIMIENTO DE NAVEGACION Q[UE] MANDO HASER EL REI NUESTRO SEÑOR POR ORDEN DE SU CONSEIO REAL DE LAS INDIAS A ANDRES GARCIA DE CESPEDES SU COSMOGRAFO MAIOR.
García de Cespedes, Andrés:
Madrid: Juan de la Cuesta, 1606.
Two parts bound in one volume. [4],184 leaves including letterpress titlepage for second part plus engraved titlepage for first part.. more
Price: $55,000.00
add to cart
García de Cespedes, Andrés:
Madrid: Juan de la Cuesta, 1606.
Two parts bound in one volume. [4],184 leaves including letterpress titlepage for second part plus engraved titlepage for first part.. more
Price: $55,000.00
add to cart
COSMOGRAPHIAE UNIVERSALIS LIB. VI.
Münster, Sebastian:
Basel: Heinrich Petri, 1572.
[188],590,[4],591-752,[4],753-824,[4],825-1333,[3]pp. including woodcut portrait of Münster on verso of titlepage, twenty-five double-page woodcut maps with printed text on versos, woodcut.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
Münster, Sebastian:
Basel: Heinrich Petri, 1572.
[188],590,[4],591-752,[4],753-824,[4],825-1333,[3]pp. including woodcut portrait of Münster on verso of titlepage, twenty-five double-page woodcut maps with printed text on versos, woodcut.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF FORTY-NINE ORIGINAL FIELD SKETCHES MADE DURING THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICAN BOUNDARY SURVEY, BY JOHN E. WEYSS AND ARTHUR SCHOTT, OF THE SURVEY PARTY].
[Mexican Boundary Survey]:
[Various places along the U.S.-Mexico boundary]. 1849-51.
Forty-nine original ink sketches, individually matted, of various sizes, ranging from 3 1/4 x 2 inches to 8 x 10.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
[Mexican Boundary Survey]:
[Various places along the U.S.-Mexico boundary]. 1849-51.
Forty-nine original ink sketches, individually matted, of various sizes, ranging from 3 1/4 x 2 inches to 8 x 10.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARKE TO THE SOURCES OF THE MISSOURI, THENCE ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND DOWN THE RIVER COLUMBIA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. PERFORMED DURING THE YEARS 1804-5-6....
[Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark]:
Dublin: J. Christie, 1817.
Two volumes. [12],xxvii,[1],588; [2],xii,[3]-643pp. plus engraved folding map, five engraved maps and plans, and one engraved view. Later 19th-century three.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
[Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark]:
Dublin: J. Christie, 1817.
Two volumes. [12],xxvii,[1],588; [2],xii,[3]-643pp. plus engraved folding map, five engraved maps and plans, and one engraved view. Later 19th-century three.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF THE HARTFORD UNION MINING AND TRADING COMPANY. CONTAINING THE NAME, RESIDENCE AND OCCUPATION OF EACH MEMBER, WITH INCIDENTS OF THE VOYAGE, &c. &c.
[Hall, Linville J., and George G. Webster]:
Printed by J.L. Hall on board the Henry Lee, 1849.
88pp., with pp.9-20 provided in facsimile. The gathering containing pp.41-44 is included twice herein. Small octavo. Gathered signatures. Several text.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
[Hall, Linville J., and George G. Webster]:
Printed by J.L. Hall on board the Henry Lee, 1849.
88pp., with pp.9-20 provided in facsimile. The gathering containing pp.41-44 is included twice herein. Small octavo. Gathered signatures. Several text.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF NEW SOUTH WALES AND ITS DEPENDENT SETTLEMENTS; IN ILLUSTRATION OF TWELVE VIEWS, ENGRAVED BY W. PRESTON, A CONVICT; FROM DRAWINGS TAKEN ON THE SPOT, BY CAPTAIN WALLIS OF THE FORTY-SIXTH REGIMENT....
Wallis, James:
London: Printed for R. Ackermann, 1821.
[4],42,[2]pp. Six double-page engraved views and six single-page views. Map of Port Macquarie and part of Hastings River (by John.. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
Wallis, James:
London: Printed for R. Ackermann, 1821.
[4],42,[2]pp. Six double-page engraved views and six single-page views. Map of Port Macquarie and part of Hastings River (by John.. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
ATUAGAGDLIUTT. NALINGINARNIK TUSARUMINASASSUNIK UNIKÂT.
Berthelsen, Rasmus, and Lars Møller:
[Nuuk, Greenland: Hinrich Rink, 1862-1946, lacking the years 1884-91, 1894-95, 1901-03].
Eighty-five volumes. Replete with illustrations, many in color. Some issues loose. First volume in original limp patterned cloth. Second volume.. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
Berthelsen, Rasmus, and Lars Møller:
[Nuuk, Greenland: Hinrich Rink, 1862-1946, lacking the years 1884-91, 1894-95, 1901-03].
Eighty-five volumes. Replete with illustrations, many in color. Some issues loose. First volume in original limp patterned cloth. Second volume.. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
[BUFFALO BILL AND THE "FRENCHMAN'S BOTTLE GAG," A COMIC TABLEAU FROM THE WILD WEST SHOW].
Agoust, Alfred (French, b. ca. 1870):
1893.
Oil on canvas, laid down on wood, 22 x 30 inches. Signed and dated lower left: "Alfred Agoust / 1893.".. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
Agoust, Alfred (French, b. ca. 1870):
1893.
Oil on canvas, laid down on wood, 22 x 30 inches. Signed and dated lower left: "Alfred Agoust / 1893.".. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
HISTORIA DE LOS TRIUMPHOS DE NUESTRA SANTA FEE ENTRE GENTES LAS MAS BARBARAS, Y FIERAS DEL NUEVO ORBE: CONSEGUIDOS POR LOS SOLDADOS DE LA MILICIA DE LA COMPANIA DE IESUS EN LAS MISSIONES DE LA PROVINCIA DE NUEVA-ESPANA.
Perez de Ribas, Andres:
Madrid. 1645.
[40],763,[1]pp. Folio. Contemporary limp vellum, manuscript title on spine. Neat repair in lower blank margin of titlepage, not affecting text... more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
Perez de Ribas, Andres:
Madrid. 1645.
[40],763,[1]pp. Folio. Contemporary limp vellum, manuscript title on spine. Neat repair in lower blank margin of titlepage, not affecting text... more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED "TH JEFFERSON," TO JAMES L. EDWARDS OF BOSTON, SEPTEMBER 5, 1811, REFUSING DEMANDS FOR PAYMENT FROM A NEWSPAPER PUBLISHER].
Jefferson, Thomas:
Monticello. Sept. 5, [1811].
[1 1/2]pp. on a single leaf, with separate leaf folded as cover, addressed and franked with Jefferson's signature. Pen and.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
Jefferson, Thomas:
Monticello. Sept. 5, [1811].
[1 1/2]pp. on a single leaf, with separate leaf folded as cover, addressed and franked with Jefferson's signature. Pen and.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
CHRONOGRAPHIA O REPORTORIO DE LOS TIMEPOS EL MAS COPIOSO Y PRECISO QUE HAST AHORA HA SALIDO A LUZ.
Chaves, Hieronymo de:
Seville: Juan Gutierrez, 1561.
[9],219 leaves. Woodcut map of the New World on the verso of leaf i4, woodcut map of Eastern Hemisphere on.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
Chaves, Hieronymo de:
Seville: Juan Gutierrez, 1561.
[9],219 leaves. Woodcut map of the New World on the verso of leaf i4, woodcut map of Eastern Hemisphere on.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND CONDITION OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS WITH LETTERS AND NOTES WRITTEN DURING EIGHT YEARS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE AMONG THE WILDEST AND MOST REMARKABLE TRIBES NOW EXISTING....
Catlin, George:
London: J.E. Adlard for Henry Bohn, 1857.
Two volumes. 264; 265,[1]pp. and 313 handcolored etchings on 180 plates, including three maps (one folding). Publisher's red half morocco.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
Catlin, George:
London: J.E. Adlard for Henry Bohn, 1857.
Two volumes. 264; 265,[1]pp. and 313 handcolored etchings on 180 plates, including three maps (one folding). Publisher's red half morocco.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
ALBUM OF VIRGINIA; OR, ILLUSTRATION OF THE OLD DOMINION.
Beyer, Edward:
Richmond [but actually Dresden & Berlin]: Edward Beyer [but printed by Rau & Son of Dresden and W. Loeillot of Berlin], 1858.
Lithograph titlepage (with five vignettes) plus forty tinted lithograph plates. Oblong folio. Original gilt cloth boards bound onto larger modern.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
Beyer, Edward:
Richmond [but actually Dresden & Berlin]: Edward Beyer [but printed by Rau & Son of Dresden and W. Loeillot of Berlin], 1858.
Lithograph titlepage (with five vignettes) plus forty tinted lithograph plates. Oblong folio. Original gilt cloth boards bound onto larger modern.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
KALADLIT OKALLUKTUALLIAIT...[LEGENDS FROM GREENLAND...].
Rink, Hinrich, ed:
Noungme [Godthaab, Greenland: Printed at the Inspectorate Press by L. Møller], 1859-1863.
Four volumes. [8],136,[2]pp. plus eight lithographed plates of music and twelve woodcuts; [8],111pp. plus eighteen woodcuts (twelve handcolored or printed.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
Rink, Hinrich, ed:
Noungme [Godthaab, Greenland: Printed at the Inspectorate Press by L. Møller], 1859-1863.
Four volumes. [8],136,[2]pp. plus eight lithographed plates of music and twelve woodcuts; [8],111pp. plus eighteen woodcuts (twelve handcolored or printed.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF TWENTY-FIVE TREATIES BETWEEN MEXICO AND OTHER NATIONS MADE BETWEEN 1825 AND 1856, WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING ANOTHER FIVE TREATIES AND DOCUMENTS INVOLVING THE UNITED STATES, MEXICO, AND LATIN AMERICAN NATIONS].
[Mexican Treaties]:
[Various places and dates, as described below].
Various paginations, enumerated below. Most of the treaties are in folio format, with a few (noted below) in octavo. The.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
[Mexican Treaties]:
[Various places and dates, as described below].
Various paginations, enumerated below. Most of the treaties are in folio format, with a few (noted below) in octavo. The.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
THE WAR BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICO ILLUSTRATED, EMBRACING PICTORIAL DRAWINGS OF ALL THE PRINCIPAL CONFLICTS, BY CARL NEBEL...WITH A DESCRIPTION OF EACH BATTLE BY...KENDALL.
Kendall, George Wilkins, and Carl Nebel:
New York & Philadelphia: Plon Brothers of Paris for D. Appleton & Co. and George S. Appleton, 1851.
iv,52pp. Twelve fine handcolored lithographic plates, heightened with gum arabic, by Bayot (11) or Bayot & Bichebois (1) after Nebel,.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
Kendall, George Wilkins, and Carl Nebel:
New York & Philadelphia: Plon Brothers of Paris for D. Appleton & Co. and George S. Appleton, 1851.
iv,52pp. Twelve fine handcolored lithographic plates, heightened with gum arabic, by Bayot (11) or Bayot & Bichebois (1) after Nebel,.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
WEST INDIA SCENERY, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS OF NEGRO CHARACTER, THE PROCESS OF MAKING SUGAR, &c. FROM SKETCHES TAKEN DURING A VOYAGE TO, AND RESIDENCE OF SEVEN YEARS IN, THE ISLAND OF TRINIDAD.
Bridgens, Richard:
London: Printed by Wm. Davy, published for the Proprietor by Robert Jennings & Co., [nd, but one plate with imprint dated 1836].
Small format advertisement slip facing titlepage. Handcolored lithographic additional title by Bridgens, twenty-six lithographic plates (three handcolored, twenty by and.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
Bridgens, Richard:
London: Printed by Wm. Davy, published for the Proprietor by Robert Jennings & Co., [nd, but one plate with imprint dated 1836].
Small format advertisement slip facing titlepage. Handcolored lithographic additional title by Bridgens, twenty-six lithographic plates (three handcolored, twenty by and.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
[INDIAN WARRIOR, THOUGHT TO BE A MEMBER OF THE LEAGUE OF THE IROQUOIS].
[American Indians]:
[ca. 1817].
Oil on thick wood panel, 16 x 13 3/4 inches. Unsigned. In excellent displayable condition, recently conserved. In a modern.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
[American Indians]:
[ca. 1817].
Oil on thick wood panel, 16 x 13 3/4 inches. Unsigned. In excellent displayable condition, recently conserved. In a modern.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
ARTE DE LA VERDADERA NAVEGACION.
Syria, Pedro de:
Valencia: Juan Chrysostomo Garriz, 1602.
[8],152,[8]pp. Woodcut vignette on titlepage and six woodcut diagrams in text. Quarto. 19th-century purple polished calf, with gilt stamp of.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
Syria, Pedro de:
Valencia: Juan Chrysostomo Garriz, 1602.
[8],152,[8]pp. Woodcut vignette on titlepage and six woodcut diagrams in text. Quarto. 19th-century purple polished calf, with gilt stamp of.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart








































