address

Results for: Literature Women


" EVENING."
Doolittle, Hilda:
Stoke Ferry, Norfolk: Daedalus Press, [ca. 1969].
Printed 6x4" poem card. First separate printing thus. Fine. .. more
Price: $5.00
add to cart
MOUSE WORKS.
Brown, Rebecca:
[New York]: Siamese Banana Press, [1971].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Corner frayed, else very good. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
BRIDGE OF A SINGLE HAIR A BOOK OF POEMS.
Benét, Laura:
Boston: Branden, [1974].
Printed wrappers. First edition. Review slip. Sticker mark on front wrapper, receipt date on endsheet. Good. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
A CHANGE OF SKY AND OTHER POEMS.
Bevington, Helen:
Boston: Houghton, 1956.
Boards. First edition. Good in dust jacket with a few tears. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
WASHING A LANGUAGE.
Bogen, Laurel Ann:
[Laguna Beach, CA]: The Inevitable Press, [1999].
Printed wrappers. First edition. Light wear at spine ends, otherwise about fine. Laguna Poets Series #127. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
NEW LESBIAN WRITING.
Cruikshank, Margaret [ed]:
San Francisco: Grey Fox Press, [1984].
Printed wrappers. Portraits. First edition. Bit rubbed, chiefly at edges, but very good. Hacker, Rule, et al, plus a bibliography.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
MUSICALITY.
Guest, Barbara:
[Np]: Kelsey St. Press, [1988].
Stiff pictorial wrappers. Illustrated with drawings by June Felter. First edition, ordinary issue. One of 950 copies, from a total.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
SNAPSHOTS OF A DAUGHTER-IN-LAW POEMS 1954-1962.
Rich, Adrienne:
New York: Norton, [1967].
Gilt black cloth. Revised, second edition. Spine lightly sunned, a few marks on boards, bit of bubbling at front pastedown,.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
FOUR YOUNG LADY POETS CAROL BERGÉ BARBARA MORAFF ROCHELLE OWENS DIANE WAKOSKI.
Wakoski, Diane, et al:
New York: Totem Press / Corinth Books, [1962].
White wrappers, printed in black. First edition, later printing, of Wakoski's first commercial book appearance, preceded by a mimeographed typescript... more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
ANOTHER PART OF THE WOOD.
Bainbridge, Beryl:
New York: George Braziller, [1980].
Gilt cloth boards. First U.S. printing of the revised edition. Very good in good, price-clipped dust jacket with some moisture.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
SMOKE AND OTHER EARLY STORIES.
Barnes, Djuna:
Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press, [1987].
Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations by the author. Second edition. Edited, with an Introduction, by Douglas Messerli. Lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Issued.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
CROSSING THE CALOOSAHATCHEE.
Bell, Evelyn Louise:
St. John, KS: Kindred Spirit Press, 1998.
Printed wrappers. First edition. Introductory note by Rochelle L. Holt (and signed by her on the title). Near fine. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
WEDNESDAY, THERE IS MORE.
Bergamino, Gina:
Kew Gardens, NY: Iota Press, 1992.
24pp. Printed wrappers. First edition. Sunning at the spine, otherwise a very good copy. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
IN THIS VILLAGE WE JOIN HANDS [wrapper title].
Bergamino, Gina:
[Kew Gardens, NY: New Spirit Press, 1992].
[16]pp. Printed wrappers. First edition. Edgewear, but very good. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
REVELATION POEMS [wrapper title].
Bergamino, Gina:
[East Meadow, NY: Green Meadow Press, 1992].
24pp. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. About fine. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
PIECES OF A SONG SELECTED POEMS.
di Prima, Diane:
San Francisco: City Lights, [1990].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
H.D. THE LIFE AND WORK OF AN AMERICAN POET.
[Doolittle, Hilda]: Robinson, Janice S.:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982.
Large octavo. Cloth. Portrait and plates. First edition. Dust-marked, spot of discoloration on fore- edge, otherwise near very good in.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
GARDEN VERSES AND OTHER POEMS.
Shelton, Ada Stewart:
Boston: The Stratford Company, [1927].
Large octavo. Decorated French-fold wrappers. First edition. Modest use at edges (2cm closed tear in front wrapper), otherwise very good... more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
DINNER AT THE HOMESICK RESTAURANT.
Tyler, Anne:
New York: Knopf, 1982.
Cloth and boards. First edition. Ink ownership inscription on free endsheet, else very good and bright in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE...EUDORA WELTY -- ONE WRITER'S BEGINNINGS
[Welty, Eudora]:
Boston: WGBH, 1989.
Small quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, in diecut printed wrappers. About fine. A transcript of this segment, introduced by David McCullough... more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
BACKBONE 2 NEW FICTION BY NORTHWEST WOMEN.
Wilson, Barbara, et al. [eds]:
Seattle: The Seal Press, [1980].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition, second printing. Light use, but very good. Cormier, Karges, Mosher, Orlock, Pace, Tan, et al. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
WINTER WIFE.
Auerbach, Jessica:
New Haven: Ticknor & Fields, 1983.
Gilt cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Near fine in very good, somewhat rubbed and lightly.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
DEATH IN FASHION.
Babson, Marion:
New York: Walker, [1985].
Boards. First U.S. edition. Inscribed and signed by Babson on the free endsheet. Two ink ownership inscriptions, else about fine.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
SMOKE AND OTHER EARLY STORIES.
Barnes, Djuna:
College Park, MD: Sun And Moon Press, 1982.
Illustrated wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Edited, with an Introduction by Douglas Messerli. Covers lightly rubbed, else near fine. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
MEMORY IS NO STRANGER.
Bartlett, Elizabeth:
Athens: Ohio Univ., [1981].
Cloth. First edition. Review slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
COMPOSING A LIFE.
Bateson, Mary Catherine:
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1989].
Cloth boards. First edition. Couple of bumped fore- tips, shallow bump in extreme top edge of upper board, else near.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
WHERE YOU'LL FIND ME AND OTHER STORIES.
Beattie, Ann:
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986.
Cloth and boards. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
WHAT WAS MINE.
Beattie, Ann:
New York: Random House, [1991].
Cloth and boards. First edition. About fine in faintly rubbed dust jacket with crease at one corner. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
LES BELLES IMAGES.
Beauvoir, Simone de:
New York: Putnam's, [1968].
Gilt purple cloth. First U.S. edition of the O'Brian translation. Bookplate on half-title, marginal smudge on one leaf, else very.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
ANGELS LAUNDROMAT SHORT STORIES.
Berlin, Lucia:
Berkeley: Turtle Island, 1981.
Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations by Michael Shannon Moore. First edition, wrapper issue. A fine copy. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
FEMININE WILES INTRODUCTION BY TENNESSEE WILLIAMS.
Bowles, Jane:
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1976.
Printed wrappers. Portrait and photographs. First edition, wrapper issue. Near fine. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE SEAGULL ON THE STEP.
Boyle, Kay:
New York: Knopf, 1955.
Cloth. First edition, second printing. Near fine in very good, lightly edgeworn dust jacket, with tiny nick faint sunning along.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
GATE TO THE SEA.
Bryher [pseud. of W. Ellerman]:
[New York]: Pantheon, [1958].
Cloth and boards. Photographs. First edition (preceding the British printing). Small area of discoloration on boards and endsheets, ink gift.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
MAIDEN.
Buchanan, Cynthia:
New York: Morrow, 1972.
Printed wrappers, printed paper label. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition of the author's first novel. Wrappers dust smudged,.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
BELLE STARR A NOVEL OF THE OLD WEST.
Camp, Deborah:
New York: Harmony Books, [1987].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Review copy with slip. Inner front hinge cracked, else like new in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
ADDRESSING THE NEGATIVE.
Caponegro, Mary:
[Staten Island]: Text, [1981].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Published as part of TEXT 13. Fine. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
LEAVING LOCKE HORN.
Casey, Dorothy:
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1986.
Cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
A HANDSOME MAN.
Cheever, Susan:
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1981].
Cloth and boards. First edition, second novel. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
FREE REIN.
Chester, Laura:
Providence: Burning Deck, [1988].
Pictorial wrappers (a photograph by B.A. King). First edition, trade issue. One of nine hundred and fifty copies (of 1000)... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE NOVELS OF I. COMPTON-BURNETT.
[Compton-Burnett, Ivy]: Liddell, Robert:
London: Victor Gollancz, 1955.
Gilt cloth boards. Portrait. First edition. Light foxing early and late (and on edges), but a good copy in price-.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
SUMMER STRANGER.
Cooper, Louise Field:
New York: Harper and Brothers, [1947].
Cloth. First edition of the author's fourth book. Dust- dimmed top edge, else very good in a chipped pictorial dust.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
ENCOUNTERS WITH CHINESE WRITERS.
Dillard, Annie:
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1984].
Narrow octavo. Gilt cloth. First edition. Top edge dust marked, "for Audrey" in felt-tip pen on title, else very good.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
EHRENGARD.
Dinesen, Isak [pseud. of Karen Blixen]:
New York: Random House, Inc., [1963].
Cloth. First U.S. edition. Ink ownership inscription on front free endpaper, light bump to upper fore corner, else near fine.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
HERMETIC DEFINITIONS.
Doolittle, Hilda:
[N.p.: Frontier Press, 1971.
Wrappers, printed spine label. Fine. First (unauthorized) edition, based on a preliminary draft, and differing from the ND text published.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
H.D. THE LIFE AND WORK OF AN AMERICAN POET.
[Doolittle, Hilda]: Robinson, Janice S.:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982.
Large octavo. Cloth. Portrait and plates. First edition. Very good in spine-sunned, edgeworn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
MOTHER SONGS POEMS FOR, BY, AND ABOUT MOTHERS.
Gilbert, Sandra M., et al. [eds]:
New York: Norton, [1995].
Cloth. First edition. About fine in near fine dust jacket with a scratch in the lower panel. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
WILLFUL ACTS.
Hollingsworth, Margaret:
Toronto: Coach House Press, [1985].
Decorated wrappers. First edition of this collection of five plays. Fine. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
BADDECK & OTHER POEMS.
Hussey, Anne:
Middletown: Wesleyan, [1978].
Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE WORLD IN US LESBIAN AND GAY POETRY OF THE NEXT WAVE AN ANTHOLOGY.
Lassell, Michael, and Elena Georgiou [eds]:
New York: St. Martin's Press, [2000].
Large octavo. Gilt blue cloth boards. First edition. Spine ends a bit bumped, small patch of adhesive on top edge,.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
WORDS FOR LOVE & HATE & THE LONG NIGHTS IN BETWEEN.
Latner, Anita:
[Toronto]: Lester & Orpen, [1977].
Boards. First edition, first book. Light foxing to top edge, otherwise very good in moderately soiled dust jacket with light.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart