address

Results for: Literature Literary Manuscripts


Matches 1-50 of 185
1 2 3 4 Next Last
TYPED LETTER, SIGNED.
Enright, D. J.:
London. 10 January 1990.
Quarto. With envelope. To publisher Peter Owen, about Hanna Closs' novel, HIGH ARE THE MOUNTAINS. 125+ words. Very good. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
BASTA.
Palmer, Doug:
[Np]. [ca. 1967].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Copy #1 of 25 copies with one of the poems written out in the author's holograph... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ILL-AT-EASE IN COMPTON.
Elman, Richard:
New York: Pantheon, [1967].
Cloth. First edition of the author's second work of non- fiction, with a one page, 1990, a.l.s. from him laid.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
HIGH ON THE WALLS.
Pickard, Tom:
London: Fulcrum Press, [1967].
Cloth. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket with a new price sticker. First edition, trade issue, of the poet's first.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE REVELATION OF ST. LOVE THE DIVINE.
Coutts[-Nevill], Francis B.T., Baron Latymer:
London & New York: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1898.
Small octavo. Printed paper boards (a bit foxed and nicked). Just a good copy. First edition. Thomas Hutchinson's copy, with.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
TYPED MANUSCRIPT, AND TYPED LETTER, WITH ENVELOPE.
Eigner, Larry:
Swampscott. 1969.
Two pages, quarto. The poem, "Trees," has a pencil deletion; the letter is typed on the bottom of a file.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
AMICA MIA NEMICA.
Risi, Nelo:
[Venice]: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, [1976].
Printed stiff wrappers.Lower wrapper dust-marked otherwise very good or better. First edition. Poet/translator Cid Corman's copy, with his ownership inscription.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
SELECTED ESSAYS.
Cary, Joyce:
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1976].
Cloth boards. Top edge dusty, cloth a bit soiled, else very good, lacking the dust jacket. First edition, U.S. issue,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
POSITIONS.
Derrida, Jacques:
Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, [1981].
Cloth. First U.S. edition, translated by Alan Bass. Poet/translator Cid Corman's copy, with his ownership inscription, annotations, and drafts of.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
ALCHEMY A SYMPHONIC POEM.
Hillyer, Robert:
New York: Brentano's, [1920].
Large octavo. Printed boards. Illustrations by Beatrice Stevens. First edition. Laid in is a 1 1/4 page t.l.s., Cambridge, 1920,.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
POESIE SCELTE...(1943-1974).
Risi, Nelo:
[Venice]: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, [1976].
Printed stiff wrappers. Wrappers a bit rubbed, otherwise very good. First collective edition, edited, with an introduction, by Giovanni Raboni... more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE SILENT PROPHET TRANSLATED BY DAVID LE VAY.
Roth, Joseph:
London: Peter Owen, [1979].
Printed wrappers. Spine sunned, else near fine. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition in English of this posthumously published.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
INTERLUDES OF AN EDITOR.
Seaman, Owen:
London: Constable, 1929.
Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author to E.V. Knox, and with a two page a.l.s., London, "Thursday," from Seaman.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
A WIND IN THE SAND...DRAWINGS BY JEAN SHEPHERD.
Henderson, Philip:
London: Boriswood Limited, 1932.
Small quarto. Decorated wrappers over stiff wrappers, paper label. Plates. Small nicks along overlap top edge, else a very nice.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
ERICA I WANT TO READ YOU SOMETHING
Kops, Bernard:
[Lowestoft, Suffolk]: Scorpion Press, [1967].
Cloth. First edition. Long presentation inscription from Kops on the front free endsheet, accompanied by a one- page holograph ms.,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
"THE GERMAN GIRLS! THE GERMAN GIRLS!"
MacLeish, Archibald:
[Np. nd].
Two leaves. Quarto. Setting typescript for this poem, with printer's annotations in pencil. Signed in ink at the top of.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
TYPED MANUSCRIPT, WITH CORRECTIONS.
Morris, Jan:
[Np]. [ca. 1985].
5 leaves, quarto. Some creases at corners, but very good. An introduction to Leslie Glass' THE TIME OF CHANGING KINGS,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
NOTEWORTHY OPINIONS, PRO AND CON. BACON VS. SHAKESPEARE.
[Shakespeare-Bacon Controversy]: Reed, Edwin [ed]:
Boston: Coburn Publishing Co., 1905.
79pp. Large octavo. Linen and boards, paper label. Portrait of Delia Bacon. First edition. With a full-page a.l.s., Andover, 3.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
ENJOYMENT OF LIVING.
Eastman, Max:
New York: Harper & Bros., [1948].
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Very good in somewhat chipped and frayed dust jacket. First edition. Laid in is a one.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE SPOILERS...ILLUSTRATED BY CLARENCE F. UNDERWOOD.
Beach, Rex:
New York: Harper & Bros., 1906.
Pictorial cloth. Frontis and plates. Small mark on two facing pages, otherwise near fine. First edition of the author's second,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
LA PROSE DU MONDE.
[Corman, Cid]: Merleau-Ponty, Maurice:
Paris: nrf/Gallimard, [1969].
Printed wrappers. Edited, with an introduction, by Claude Lefrot. Wrappers and edges lightly foxed and handsoiled, else very good. First.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
HOUSES OF GOD
Fox, Gail:
[Ottawa; Oberon, 1983].
Pictorial wrappers. About fine. First edition, wrapper issue. Warmly inscribed and signed to a friend. Accompanied by a one page.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE GREATER INFORTUNE.
Heppenstall, Rayner:
London: Peter Owen, [1959, corrected to 1960].
Loose octavo sheets, printed on rectos only, stapled at upper corner. Outer leaves slightly mussed at edges and detached from.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A WEST SUSSEX GARLAND.
Ibbett, W.J.:
London: Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1897.
Sq. octavo. Original printed wrappers, backed at some early point with cloth tape. A bit dusty at edges, overlap edges.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF HOURS...DECORATIONS BY LYND WARD.
[Ward, Lynd]: Peattie, Donald C.:
New York: Putnam, 1937.
Gilt cloth. Illustrated with fine full-page woodcuts by Lynd Ward. Fine in very good dust jacket with three finger-tip size.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ARACHNE.
Wilder, Amos Niven:
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1928.
Printed boards. First edition of the poet's second collection. Spine faintly tanned, else a near fine copy, without dust jacket... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
AFTERGLOW PASTELS OF GREEK EGYPT 69 B.C....WITH A PREFACE BY ARTHUR MACHEN.
Buck, Mitchell S.:
New York: Nicholas L. Brown, 1924.
Cloth and boards, paper spine label. Boards a bit sunned at edges, as usual, label slightly rubbed, private book label.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
ASHES OF EMPIRE.
Chambers, Robert W.:
London & New York: Macmillan, 1898.
Wine-red cloth, decorated in blind, lettered in gilt. A bit cocked, circulating library label shadow on upper board, endsheets foxed,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE QUESTION: "IF A MAN DIE, SHALL HE LIVE AGAIN?" A BRIEF HISTORY AND EXAMINATION OF MODERN SPIRITUALISM.
Clodd, Edward:
London: Grant Richards, 1917.
Large octavo. Crown of spine snagged, scattered foxing, otherwise a good copy. First edition of this critical examination of faith-.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
CONRAD TO A FRIEND 150 SELECTED LETTERS FROM JOSEPH CONRAD TO RICHARD CURLE EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY R.C.
Conrad, Joseph:
London: Sampson Low, 1928
Cloth. Frontis folding facsimile. Spine gilding dull, cloth a bit soiled and worn, else good. First trade edition. Inscribed by.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Handmade Christmas Card].
Duncan, Robert, and Jess Collins:
[San Francisco]. Christmas 1963.
Folded leaflet (20 x 13.8 cm). Neat split from toe of spine fold, some old discolorations; good. The upper panel.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE ARCTIC OX.
Moore, Marianne:
London: Faber, [1964].
Gilt blue cloth. First edition (1500 copies printed). With an a.pc., signed with initials, Brooklyn, 15 August 1959, from the.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
CIRCUMFERENCE. VARIETIES OF METAPHYSICAL VERSE 1456-1928.
Taggard, Genvieve [ed]:
New York: Covici-Friede, 1929.
Large octavo. Quarter parchment and boards. Near fine. First edition. Limited to 1050 copies. This copy is signed by Taggard,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH FAIR COPY MANUSCRIPT OF "THE EDEN FOXES."
Tarn, Nathaniel:
[Np]. 28 March 1962.
One page, quarto. Neatly written in ink on the blank verso of the pictorial cover torn off a spiral notebook... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
ROOT, ROUTE & RANGE.
Mycue, Edward:
[Alamo, CA: Holmgangers Press, 1977].
Pictorial wrappers (by Richard Steger). Wrappers slightly tanned, else very good. First edition of the author's first book. Accompanied by.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
EPIGRAFI E CANTI.
Sala, Alberico:
[Florence]: Vallecchi Editore, [1957].
Printed wrappers. First edition. Wrappers modestly foxed at edges, else very good. First edition. Poet/translator Cid Corman's copy, with his.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
THE LIGHT OF ASIA OR THE GREAT RENUNCIATION....
Arnold, Edwin:
London: Trübner & Co., 1889.
12mo. Decorated vegetable parchment and cloth, t.e.g. Portrait. Illustrations and decorations. Considerably foxed early and late, spine a bit tanned.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ESSAYS.
Benson, A.C.:
London: Heinemann, 1896.
Gilt polished buckram. Endsheets a bit foxed, front inner hinge cracking, else a very good copy. First edition. Publisher's presentation.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
AT THE SIGN OF THE LYRE.
Dobson, Austin:
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1885.
12mo. Olive cloth, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Endsheets quite foxed, a bit of wear at edges, else very good and.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
NEW YORK BLUES.
Ginsberg, Allen:
[Np]: Cold Mountain Press Poetry Postcard II:7, 1974.
Printed poetry card. Very good. Utilized by Ginsberg to respond, with justifiable vitriol, to a fan's request for a poem:.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE CHEER.
Meredith, William:
New York: Knopf, 1980.
Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author "with warm regard & esteem..," with the poem, "A Major Work" (eight lines).. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
CORN AND POPPIES.
Monkhouse, Cosmo:
London: Elkin Mathews, 1890.
Polished buckram, gilt leather label. Binding a bit darkened and foxed, typical browning to endsheets, else a good copy. First.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE BRIGHT DOOM A BOOK OF POEMS.
Wheelock, John Hall:
New York: Scribner's, 1927.
Gilt cloth. A very good, bright copy. First edition. Laid in is a fine, two page, closely written a.l.s., New.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
OMBYTTA ROLLER.
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
Stockholm: Fahlcrantz & Co., [1883].
Full contemporary blue morocco, a.e.g., original front wrapper bound in. Spine a bit rubbed, light foxing and tanning, otherwise a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
CARLETON BEALS A RADICAL JOURNALIST IN LATIN AMERICA.
[Beals, Carleton]: Britton, John A.:
[Albuquerque: The University of New Mexico Press, 1987].
Cloth. Some dust marks on boards and front endleaves, but very good in a somewhat faded dust jacket. First edition... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED.
Blunden, Edmund:
Hawstead. 2 November 1930.
One page, 12mo., in ink, on recto only. Paperclip mark at one corner, otherwise very good. Addressed to [Max] Plowman,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A NEW PILGRIMAGE, AND OTHER POEMS.
Blunt, Wilfrid S.:
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889.
Small octavo. Olive cloth, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Endsheets quite foxed, a few marks to cloth, but a good, sound.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ORACION A ENRIQUE GONZALEZ MARTINEZ.
Bustos Cerecedo, Miguel:
Mexico City: Grupo de Escritores y Artistas Revolucionarios, 1952.
Printed wrappers. Portrait. Slight tanning at edges, else near fine, unopened. First edition. Laid in are two clean typescript poems,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
IN THE ABSENCE OF ANGELS.
Calisher, Hortense:
Boston: Little, Brown, 1951.
Cloth. Top edge foxed, spine a bit cocked, cloth lightly soiled, but a good copy in a lightly foxed and.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ON GROWTH AND FORM...VOLUME I.
[Corman, Cid]: Thompson, D'Arcy Wentworth:
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1963.
Gilt cloth. Photographs and illustrations. Fourth printing of the second edition. Poet/translator Cid Corman's copy, signed and dated by him,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart