address

Results for: Literature Irish Literature


POETS OF MUNSTER AN ANTHOLOGY.
Dunne, Sean [ed]:
[London & Dingle]: Anvil Press Poetry / Brandon, [1985].
Printed wrappers. First edition, wrappers issue. Lower wrapper with a band of tanning and a label removal abrasion, some minor.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
DUBLIN DAYS.
Strong, L.A.G.:
New York: Boni & Liveright, [1923].
Printed boards. First U.S. edition of the author's first trade book. Spine tanned, gilding dull, and with a small chip.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
MALONE DIES.
Beckett, Samuel:
New York: Grove Press, [1977].
Gilt cloth. Later printing in the format of the uniform COLLECTED WORKS. Edges a bit dusty, text stock uniformly tanned,.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
EARLY STORIES [ENCOUNTERS & ANN LEE'S].
Bowen, Elizabeth:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf: 1951.
Cloth. First collective American edition, with a new preface by the author. Corners bumped, otherwise a good or better copy.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
THE HOSTAGE.
Behan, Brendan:
New York: Grove, [1959].
Pictorial wrappers. First American edition, wrapper issue. Minor scratch marks on front wrapper, else near fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
INISHEENY.
Birmingham, George A. [pseud. of J.O. Hannay]:
London: Methuen, [1920].
Blue cloth, stamped in dark blue. First edition. A good, sound copy. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
SONGS OF ULSTER & BALLIOL.
Boas, Frederick S.:
London: Constable, 1917.
Small quarto. Printed wrapper over boards. First edition. Signed by the author. Spine chipped (but sound), edges tanned. A good.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ANTHONY TROLLOPE. A NEW JUDGEMENT.
Bowen, Elizabeth:
New York: Oxford University Press, 1946.
Frontis. Marbled wrappers. First American edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE LAST SEPTEMBER.
Bowen, Elizabeth:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952.
Gilt cloth. First edition thus. The author's second novel republished under the Borzoi books imprint in a revised format with.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE COLLECTED STORIES.
Bowen, Elizabeth:
New York: Knopf, 1981.
Cloth. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
LITERARY BLASPHEMIES.
Boyd, Ernest:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927.
Cloth and boards, paper spine label. First edition. Spine darkened, boards slightly dusty, else very good, lacking the dust jacket... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
COLLECTED POEMS.
Colum, Padraic:
New York: Devin-Adair, [1956].
Cloth and boards. Later printing of the first U.S. edition. Inscribed and signed by the author: "for the poet of.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE JAMES JOYCE MURDER.
Cross, Amanda [pseud. of Carolyn Heilbrun]:
New York: Dutton, [1982].
Cloth and boards. Second edition (first published in 1967 and here reprinted for no reason explicable to those seriously concerned.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
IF A PLAY IN FOUR ACTS.
Dunsany, [Edward Plunkett], Lord:
London: Putnam, [1921].
Gilt cloth. First edition. Cloth lightly soiled, but a good copy. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE IRISH TRADITION.
Flower, Robin:
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1947.
[8],173,[1]pp. Gilt pale green cloth. First edition. Non-authorial ink gift inscription to "Lefty" [Wilmarth S.] Lewis on free endsheet, with.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
SELECTED POEMS. WITH FOREWORDS BY A.E. (GEORGE RUSSELL) AND HORACE REYNOLDS.
Gogarty, Oliver St. John:
New York: Macmillan, 1933.
Gilt cloth. First U.S. edition of this collection, including some poems here published for the first time in book form... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
LADY GREGORY'S JOURNALS 1916 - 1930.
Gregory, Lady [Augusta]:
[London]: Putnam & Company Ltd., [1946].
Navy cloth, lettered in gilt. Edited by Lennox Robinson. Pastedowns and endsheets with faint offsetting in the gutters and a.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
DIARY OF ONE WHO VANISHED A SONG CYCLE BY LEOS JANACEK OF POEMS BY OZEF KALDA IN A NEW VERSION BY....
Heaney, Seamus [trans]:
New York: Farrar, [2000].
Decorated stiff wrappers. First U.S. edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
JAMES JOYCE.
[Joyce, James]: Golding, Louis:
London: Butterworth, [1933].
Cloth. First edition. Bookplate and ink name, endsheets tanned, a good copy. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
JOYCE THE MAN, THE WORK, THE REPUTATION.
[Joyce, James]: Magalaner, Marvin, and Richard M. Kain:
New York: NYU Press, 1956.
Cloth. Portrait. First edition. Very good or better in edgeworn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
SONGS FROM LEINSTER.
Letts, W.M.:
Philadelphia: McKay [nd. but ca 1913].
Gilt green cloth. First edition, American issue, comprised of British sheets. Corners of endsheets discolored, but very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
CELIBATES.
Moore, George:
London: Walter Scott, Ltd., 1895.
Red cloth, stamped in gilt, t.e.g. First edition. Boards lightly rubbed, fore-tips and spine toe bumped, bookplate, else a good,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A WIND UPON THE HEATH.
Murray, Norah J.:
Dublin: Maunsel, 1918.
Cloth and boards. First edition. Boards a bit rubbed and marked. Good copy. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE GREEN AND THE RED SEAN O'CASEY... THE MAN AND HIS PLAYS.
[O'Casey, Sean]: Koslow, Jules:
[New York]: Golden Griffin Books / Arts Inc., [1950].
Quarto. Cloth. Frontis portrait. First edition. The fourth of the Golden Griffin Books, very pleasingly designed by Ladislav Sutnar. About.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
VOICES A LIFE OF FRANK O'CONNOR.
[O'Connor, Frank]: Matthews, James:
New York: Atheneum, 1983.
Cloth. Photographs. First edition. Top edge a bit flecked, else a very good copy in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE HOUSE OF THE TITANS AND OTHER POEMS. By A.E.
[Russell, George]:
New York: Macmillan, 1934.
Gilt cloth. First American edition. Ink inscription, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE UNPROTECTED CHILD AND THE LAW.
Shaw, George B.:
[London]: The Six Point Group, [ca. 1923].
Printed wrappers. First edition. Near fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
SAINT JOAN: A CHRONICLE PLAY IN SIX SCENES AND AN EPILOGUE.
Shaw, George B.:
London: Constable, 1924.
Gilt cloth. First edition. Spine faintly tanned and frayed at crown, offset to endsheets, two bookseller's labels (superimposed), else very.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE BOOK OF KELLS A SELECTION OF PAGES REPRODUCED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES.
Simms, G. O.:
Dublin: Dolmen Press & Library of Trinity College, [1968].
Printed boards. Frontis, plates. "New" edition, reset and in a larger format than previous editions. Near fine in jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
REINCARNATIONS.
Stephens, James:
New York: Macmillan, 1918.
Cloth backed boards, printed label. First American edition. Corners bruised, but a very good, bright copy, with the panels of.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
POEMS.
Studd, Mary:
Dublin & Cork: Talbot Press, [1932].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
"THE HAPPY PRINCE...DRAMATIZED BY LOU WALL MOORE AND MARGARET F. ALLEN," contained in POET LORE XXVII:4.
[Wilde, Oscar]:
Boston. July/August 1916.
Printed wrappers. Neat ink name, small tear at toe of spine, else very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
YEATS THE MAN AND THE MASKS.
[Yeats, W.B.]: Ellmann, Richard:
New York: Macmillan, 1948.
Gilt black cloth. First edition. Fore-tips lightly bumped, modest use, but very good and bright, without dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
HOMAGE TO ROBERT FROST.
Brodsky, Joseph; Seamus Heaney, and Derek Walcott:
London: Faber, [1997].
Pictorial stiff wrappers. Photographs. First U.K. edition, published as a paperback original. Tiny corner bump, else about fine. .. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
A LONG THE RIVERRUN SELECTED ESSAYS.
Ellmann, Richard:
New York: Knopf, 1989.
Cloth and boards. First edition. Review slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
PORTRAITS OF THE ARTIST IN EXILE RECOLLECTIONS OF JAMES JOYCE BY EUROPEANS.
[Joyce, James]: Potts, Willard [ed]:
Seattle: Univ. of Washington Press, [1979].
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Portraits. First edition. A fine copy in near very good, shelfworn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
THE PASTORAL LOVES OF DAPHNIS AND CHLOE.
Moore, George [trans]:
London: Heinemann, 1924.
Linen and boards. First edition. One of 1280 numbered copies, signed by Moore. Two distinguished bookplates, white spine a bit.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
JAMES STEPHENS [wrapper title].
[Stephens, James]: Powys, John C., et al.:
[New York: Macmillan, post 1928].
31,[1]pp. Printed wrappers. Portrait. A publisher's promotional, reprinting notices by Boyd, Powys, Hackett, et al. Small paper adhesion on upper.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
"COMEDIE," contained in LES LETTRES NOUVELLES.
Beckett, Samuel:
Paris. June-August, 1964.
Printed wrappers. First printing of Beckett's own translation into French of "Play." Corner crease and a few stray marks to.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE UNNAMABLE.
Beckett, Samuel:
New York: Grove Press, [1970].
Gilt cloth. First printing in the format of the uniform COLLECTED WORKS. Edges a bit dusty, else about fine in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A READER'S GUIDE TO SAMUEL BECKETT.
[Beckett, Samuel]: Kenner, Hugh:
New York: Farrar, [1973].
Cloth. First edition. Occasional annotations in pen and pencil, otherwise very good in a bit used dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
COMPAGNIE.
Beckett, Samuel:
[Paris]: Les Éditions de Minuit, [1980].
Printed wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue. Pencil name on endsheet, else near fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE SCARPERER.
Behan, Brendan:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1964.
Cloth. First U.S. edition. A bit cocked, extremities rubbed, but a good copy in a bit soiled, slightly chipped jacket... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE SCARPERER.
Behan, Brendan:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1964.
Narrow quarto. Plain wrappers, printed paper label. Uncorrected, trimmed long galleys, printed on rectos only, of the first U.S. edition... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
IVY GRIPPED THE STEPS & OTHER STORIES
Bowen, Elizabeth:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946.
xiv,233pp. Gilt blue cloth. First American edition. Discoloration to cloth around lower spine, top edge dust-dimmed, foxed fore edge, endpapers.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A WORLD OF LOVE.
Bowen, Elizabeth:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955.
Cloth. First American edition. Small smudge to front free endsheet, otherwise a very good copy in modestly edgeworn dust jacket... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ELIZABETH BOWEN,
[Bowen, Elizabeth]: Glendinning, Victoria:
New York: Knopf, 1978.
Cloth and boards. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with two short nicks. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE BLACK CITY.
Caulfield, M.F.:
New York: Dutton, 1953.
Cloth. First U.S. edition of the Irish novelist's first book. Fore-edge spotted, otherwise a very nice copy in bright, attractive.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
FROM THESE ROOTS. THE IDEAS THAT HAVE MADE MODERN LITERATURE.
Colum, Mary:
New York: Scribner, 1937.
Cloth. First American edition. Light offset on lower edge of rear board, else near fine in nicked dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
TWENTY-FIVE POEMS.
Dafydd ap Gwilyam:
Banbury, Oxon: The Piers Press, 1968.
Pictorial wrappers. Second (first trade) edition, preceded by the 1944 Cuala Press edition. Translated by Nigel Heseltine, with a preface.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart