address

Results for: Literature Inscribed and Association Copies


THE OBJECT OF SCORN: AN ASPECT OF THE COMIC ANTAGONIST.
Blistein, E.M.:
[Np]: Reprinted from THE WESTERN HUMANITIES REVIEW XIV:2, Spring 1960.
209-222pp. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. An author's separate, retaining original pagination. With Blistein's signed (first name only) presentation on the.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
DEATH IN FASHION.
Babson, Marion:
New York: Walker, [1985].
Boards. First U.S. edition. Inscribed and signed by Babson on the free endsheet. Two ink ownership inscriptions, else about fine.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE LONELY SCOUNDREL. A SUPPLEMENT TO THE PERISHING REPUBLIC.
Bahr, Jerome:
[Freeman, S.D.]: Trempealeau Press, [1974].
Stiff printed wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Inscribed by the author. Fine. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THEY BURNED THE BOOKS.
Benét, Stephen Vincent:
New York: Farrar, [1942].
Printed red boards. Reprint, but inscribed and signed by Benet. Edgeworn, but good and sound. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE ISLANDERS.
Booth, Philip:
New York: The Viking Press, 1961.
Cloth and boards. First edition, second book. With a fine, long presentation inscription from the author. Rear endsheet excised (by.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
P. S. WILKINSON.
Bryan, C. D. B.:
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers: [1965].
Cloth. Book club printing, inscribed by the author on the title page. This book was the Harper Prize Novel Winner.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE KINGFISHER.
Clampitt, Amy:
New York: Knopf, 1985.
Pictorial wrappers. First edition, later printing, wrapper issue. With the author's signed inscription on the half-title, dated 1989. Moderate use,.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
CRABBE'S POETRY: ITS LIMITATIONS.
[Crabbe, George]: Hsia, C.T.:
[Taipai]: Reprinted from TAMKANG REVIEW 1:1, April 1970.
61-77pp. Printed wrappers. An author's separate, retaining original pagination. With Hsia's signed presentation to Frederick Pottle on the front wrapper... more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
THE TALE OF IGOR'S MEN OF IGOR SON OF SVYATOSLAV, GRANDSON OF OLEG.
Monas, Sidney, and Burton Raffel [trans]:
[Np]: Reprinted from DELOS 6, 1971.
[5]-15pp. Tall octavo. Tape-backed printed wrappers. An author's separate, retaining original pagination. With Raffel's signed (first name only) presentation to.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
ENGAGEMENTS AND DISENGAGEMENTS.
Agostino, Paul:
[Centereach], NY: Writers Ink Press, 1998.
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription on the half-title. Crown of spine bumped, else near fine... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ALONG THE WAY [wrapper title].
Arnold, Bob:
[Brunswick, ME: Blackberry, 1979].
Printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by Arnold to poet/publisher Cid Corman on the rear cover. With Corman's date-of-receipt stamp and.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
DAY OF FIRE.
Bacon, Leonard:
New York: Oxford University Press, 1943.
Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine in near fine dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
PILGRIM PARSON THE LIFE OF JAMES HERBERT BAINTON (1867- 1942).
Bainton, Roland H.:
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1958].
[10],166pp. Gilt blue cloth. Black & white frontis photograph. Line drawings. First edition. Inscribed by the author to the academic.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A LONDON STORY.
Buchanan, George:
London: Constable, [1935].
Gilt blue cloth. First edition, second printing. Signed presentation inscription from the author to London editors/journalists, Louise and Otto Theis,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
COLLECTED POEMS.
Colum, Padraic:
New York: Devin-Adair, [1956].
Cloth and boards. Later printing of the first U.S. edition. Inscribed and signed by the author: "for the poet of.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
SCHEDULE RHAPSODY.
Corbett, William:
Durham: Pig Press, 1980.
Small quarto. Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers. First edition, trade issue. With an a.n.s. of conveyance from the publisher to.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
OVERKILL AND MEGALOVE.
Corwin, Norman:
Cleveland: World, [1963].
Cloth. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in very good dust jacket with nick at crown of.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ANTHOLOGY 75.
Danno, Yoko, et al.:
Mito: The Ikuta Press, 1975.
Printed wrappers. First edition. Joint presentation copy from Danno, Hubbell and Hisao Kanaseki. Very good. Danno, Flygare, Hubbel, Kanaseki and.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE TOWER AND THE PEAR TREE.
Drake, Robert:
[Np]: Reprinted from THE GEORGIA REVIEW XXI:3, Fall 1967.
Printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author. Offprint. Folded for mailing, else near fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A COMPREHENSIVE OUTLINE OF THE MAJOR POEMS OF T.S. ELIOT... [wrapper title].
[Eliot, T.S.]: Kinter, W.L.:
[New York: Harvard Outline Company, 1963].
Printed wrappers. First edition. With the author's initialed presentation inscription to poet/publisher "J[ames] L[aughlin]" on the front wrapper. Spine a.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MY HOUSE.
Giovanni, Nikki:
New York: Morrow, 1972 [i.e. 1974].
Pictorial wrappers. Paperback edition. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1979. Very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE CANCER OF THE FRENCH CANDYSTOREMAN & 49 OTHER POEMS.
Hayden, George W.:
Brooklyn: R.E. Martin, [1972].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. With the author's signed (first name only) presentation inscription on the front inner wrapper. Wrappers irregularly.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
GREATEST HITS 1989-2000.
Hilbert, Donna:
[Johnstown, OH: Pudding House Publications, 2001].
Printed stapled wrappers. First edition. With the author's signed (first name only) year of publication presentation inscription on the free.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
EYESIGNS POEMS ON LETTERS & NUMBERS.
Hoggard, James:
[Denton, TX: Trilobite Press, 1977].
Quarto. Stapled printed wrappers. Illustrations by Denny Fagan. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies (the total edition), signed by.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ADDRESS TO THE LIVING.
Holmes, John:
New York: Holt, [1939].
Cloth. First edition, first book. Inscribed and signed by the author to another poet, with four lines of verse. Spine.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
NINETEEN POEMS OF LOVE, LUST AND SPIRIT.
Horovitz, Michael:
London: New Departures, 1971.
Pictorial wrappers. First edition, trade issue. Inscribed and signed by the author. Very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE MOMENT OF POETRY EDITED BY DON CAMERON ALLEN.
Jarrell, Randall, et al:
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, [1962].
Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the editor. Holmes, Sarton, Eberhart and Wilbur also co-contribute. Bookplate, else very nice in dust.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
SOLAR PROMINENCES.
King, Pippa M.:
[Wighton, Norfolk: The Finger Press, 1988].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Effusively inscribed by the author to publisher Peter Owen at a later date. A few creases.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE FOOL-SPY.
Kuehl, John:
New York: For Now Press, 1967.
Pictorial wrappers. First edition, first novel. Respectfully inscribed by the author to poet/publisher James Laughlin at a later date. Trace.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
TALE OF TWO COUNTRIES OR THE GREATER LOVE.
Langton, H. M. [pseud. of Harutune Michaelyan]:
New York: Stratford House, Inc., 1946.
[12],433,[3]pp. Cloth. Colour frontis (a reproduction of an illustration by Kate Greenaway). Black & white photographs. Edges a bit sunned,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
CHRISTMAS POEMS.
Leaf, Violet:
London: Outpost, 1962.
Printed wrappers. First edition. Laid in is an a.l.s. (8vo, Osmaston, Ashbourne, 10 Dec. n.y, written on verso and recto).. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
CAT CHASER.
Leonard, Elmore:
New York: Arbor House, [1982].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Top edge damp marked toward last third of book... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE TITLE AS A LITERARY GENRE.
Levin, Harry:
[London]: Reprinted from the Modern Language Review LXXII:4, October 1977.
Printed wrappers. First separate printing, as an offprint. Inscribed with initials by Levin. Upper wrapper spotted and rubbed; good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
SWEEPINGS AN EXORCISM.
Long, Virginia Love:
St. John, KS: Chiron Review, [1995].
16pp. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. With the author's signed (first name only) year of publication presentation inscription on the inner.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
CLOUD SUN FOUNTAIN STATUE.
Lucie-Smith, Edward:
[Cologne]: Hansjorg Mayer, 1966.
Folio sheet, folded. First edition, issued as FUTURA 10. Inscribed by the author, with two textual corrections. Small nick, else.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
PAUL MARCHAND AND OTHER POEMS.
MacDonald, Wilson:
Toronto: Pine Tree Publishing, [1934].
Small octavo. Gilt cloth. Illustrations. "Author's edition," but with no limitation. Also called for is an autograph, which is not.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
BALLADES AND OTHER VERSE.
Mackintosh, H.S.:
[London]: Rupert Hart-Davis, [1955].
Decorated boards. Second impression of the first edition, inscribed and signed by the author in 1957. Near fine in very.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE GOOD MAN'S WEAKNESS.
McCabe, Charles:
[San Francisco]: Chronicle Books, [1974].
192pp. Gilt brown cloth. First edition. A collection of the journalist's anecdotes in praise of drinking, inscribed by him to.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
POET ALWAYS NEXT BUT ONE.
McCord, David:
Williamsburg, VA: College of William and Mary in Virginia, 1951.
Stapled blue wrappers, printed paper title label. First edition. Inscribed by the author to "Lefty [Wilmarth] Lewis," with the recipient's.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE STORY OF ENGLISH.
McCrum, Robert; William Cran, and Robert MacNeil:
[New York]: Viking / Elizabeth Sifton Books, [1986].
384pp. Quarto. Colour and black & white photographs and reproductions. Maps. Facsimiles. Near fine in a lightly sunned, price-clipped pictorial.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ROOM WITHOUT WALLS SELECTED POEMS.
Meister, Ernst:
Los Angeles & Fairfax, CA: The Red Hill Press, 1980.
Printed wrappers. Publisher's compliments slip laid in. Spine lightly creased, wrappers rather sunned, otherwise a good or better copy. First.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE COUNTRY OF A THOUSAND YEARS OF PEACE AND OTHER POEMS.
Merrill, James:
New York: Atheneum, 1977.
Narrow octavo. Printed wrappers. Second printing of the enlarged edition. With the author's signed inscription on the title. Light overall.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
WILL WEST.
Metcalf, Paul:
Lenox, MA: Bookstore Press, [1973].
Pictorial wrappers. Second edition. Inscribed and signed by Metcalf on the title page. Stain to lower wrapper, but a good.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE GREEN LINDEN. SELECTED LITHUANIAN FOLKSONGS....
Mills, Clark, and A. Landsbergis [eds]:
New York: Voyages Press, [1964].
Cloth. Illustrated. First edition. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inscribed presentation from Mills. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
NEW AND SELECTED POEMS
Nemerov, Howard:
Chicago: Chicago, [1965].
Printed wrappers. Third impression of the paperback issue. Inscribed and signed by Nemerov on the title page. Spine sunned, else.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
PEBBLES & SAND POEMS...DRAWINGS BY STEPHEN DWOSKIN.
Newman, Louis:
New York: The Smith, [nd].
Cloth. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Nice copy in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
VENTORPENT.
Nielsen, Dan:
[Racine,WI: Blank Gun Silencer Press, 2000].
Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations by the author. First edition. With the author's signed (first name only) presentation inscription on the free.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
BRAZILIAN HAPPENINGS.
O'Connell, Richard:
Philadelphia: Atlantis Editions, 1966.
Printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed to another poet by the author. About fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
BASTA.
Palmer, Doug:
[Berkeley]. [ca. 1967].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition of these poems arising from the United Farm Workers strike. One of an unspecified number of.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE DELIAN SEASONS FOUR POEMS...WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY KARL TOROK.
Williams, Jonathan:
London: Coracle Press, 1982.
Pictorial wrappers. Plates. First edition. One of 500 copies. Inscribed and signed by Williams. Recipient's ownership inscription, otherwise fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart