Results for: Literature First Books
BLOOD TIES.
Cole, Barry:
[London]: Turret Books, [1967].
Printed wrappers. First edition of the poet/novelist's first book. One of 100 copies (of 150). Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Cole, Barry:
[London]: Turret Books, [1967].
Printed wrappers. First edition of the poet/novelist's first book. One of 100 copies (of 150). Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
THE POLITICAL NOVEL.
Blotner, Joseph L.:
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1955.
Pictorial wrappers (after a design by Gorey). First edition (printing not identified) of the author's first book. Issued in the.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
Blotner, Joseph L.:
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1955.
Pictorial wrappers (after a design by Gorey). First edition (printing not identified) of the author's first book. Issued in the.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
TIME'S FOOL.
Carrington, Grant:
Garden City: Doubleday, [1981].
Boards. First edition of the author's first book. Remainder spray on bottom edge, else near fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
Carrington, Grant:
Garden City: Doubleday, [1981].
Boards. First edition of the author's first book. Remainder spray on bottom edge, else near fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
FLAMENCO DANCER AND OTHER POEMS.
Dorn, Alfred:
New York: New Orlando Publications, [1959].
Stiff printed wrappers. First edition, first book. Date of receipt stamp on upper cover, wraps dampstained along spine, with heavy.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
Dorn, Alfred:
New York: New Orlando Publications, [1959].
Stiff printed wrappers. First edition, first book. Date of receipt stamp on upper cover, wraps dampstained along spine, with heavy.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
WINTER WIFE.
Auerbach, Jessica:
New Haven: Ticknor & Fields, 1983.
Gilt cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Near fine in very good, somewhat rubbed and lightly.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Auerbach, Jessica:
New Haven: Ticknor & Fields, 1983.
Gilt cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Near fine in very good, somewhat rubbed and lightly.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
INTO THE SUN'S TEETH.
Barrack, Jack:
Charleston, IL: Prairie Poet Books, [1978].
Stapled pictorial wrappers. First edition. The poet's first collection. Some very minor soiling to lower wrapper, otherwise a near fine.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Barrack, Jack:
Charleston, IL: Prairie Poet Books, [1978].
Stapled pictorial wrappers. First edition. The poet's first collection. Some very minor soiling to lower wrapper, otherwise a near fine.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE WIFE OF WINTER POEMS....
Browne, Michael Dennis:
New York: Scribner's, [1970].
Cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Browne, Michael Dennis:
New York: Scribner's, [1970].
Cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
P. S. WILKINSON.
Bryan, C. D. B.:
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers: [1965].
Cloth. Book club printing, inscribed by the author on the title page. This book was the Harper Prize Novel Winner.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Bryan, C. D. B.:
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers: [1965].
Cloth. Book club printing, inscribed by the author on the title page. This book was the Harper Prize Novel Winner.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
LEAVING LOCKE HORN.
Casey, Dorothy:
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1986.
Cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Casey, Dorothy:
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1986.
Cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE SAND BURG POEMS.
Clark, Tom:
[London: Ferry Press, 1966].
Quarto. Stiff pictorial wrappers (design by Joe Brainard). First edition of the poet's first book, printed in an edition of.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Clark, Tom:
[London: Ferry Press, 1966].
Quarto. Stiff pictorial wrappers (design by Joe Brainard). First edition of the poet's first book, printed in an edition of.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
AMATEUR PEOPLE.
Connors, Andree:
New York: Fiction Collective, [1977].
Cloth. First edition, first novel, clothbound issue. A fine copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Connors, Andree:
New York: Fiction Collective, [1977].
Cloth. First edition, first novel, clothbound issue. A fine copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THESE ARE THE RAVENS.
Everson, William:
[Np: Printed by Robert Hawley for friends of the poet, 1985].
Printed stapled wrappers. Facsimile of the author's first book. One of an unspecified number of copies printed in celebration of.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Everson, William:
[Np: Printed by Robert Hawley for friends of the poet, 1985].
Printed stapled wrappers. Facsimile of the author's first book. One of an unspecified number of copies printed in celebration of.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
WORDS FOR LOVE & HATE & THE LONG NIGHTS IN BETWEEN.
Latner, Anita:
[Toronto]: Lester & Orpen, [1977].
Boards. First edition, first book. Light foxing to top edge, otherwise very good in moderately soiled dust jacket with light.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Latner, Anita:
[Toronto]: Lester & Orpen, [1977].
Boards. First edition, first book. Light foxing to top edge, otherwise very good in moderately soiled dust jacket with light.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE GOLDEN MEAN AND OTHER POEMS.
Tate, Allen, and Ridley Wills:
[Winston-Salem: Palaemon Press, nd].
Printed wrappers. One of two hundred copies. Facsimile of the 1923 original edition of Tate's first book. Fine. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Tate, Allen, and Ridley Wills:
[Winston-Salem: Palaemon Press, nd].
Printed wrappers. One of two hundred copies. Facsimile of the 1923 original edition of Tate's first book. Fine. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE NEW PHYSICS.
Zolynas, Al:
Middletown: Wesleyan, [1979].
Cloth. First edition, first book, clothbound issue. About fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Zolynas, Al:
Middletown: Wesleyan, [1979].
Cloth. First edition, first book, clothbound issue. About fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE SAND BURG POEMS.
Clark, Tom:
[London: Ferry Press, 1966].
Quarto. Stiff pictorial wrappers (design by Joe Brainard). First edition of the poet's first book, printed in an edition of.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
Clark, Tom:
[London: Ferry Press, 1966].
Quarto. Stiff pictorial wrappers (design by Joe Brainard). First edition of the poet's first book, printed in an edition of.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
POEMS FROM BELMONT.
Dodd, A.E.:
London: The Fortune Press, 1955
Cloth. First edition, first book. Poetry Society duplicate, with markings. Very good in dust jacket with chip and tear. .. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
Dodd, A.E.:
London: The Fortune Press, 1955
Cloth. First edition, first book. Poetry Society duplicate, with markings. Very good in dust jacket with chip and tear. .. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
L'ENFANT NOIR ROMAN.
[African Literature]: Laye, Camara:
Paris: Plon, [1953].
Printed wrappers. First edition, later printing (10 mille) of the author's first book, later translated into English by James Kirkup,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
[African Literature]: Laye, Camara:
Paris: Plon, [1953].
Printed wrappers. First edition, later printing (10 mille) of the author's first book, later translated into English by James Kirkup,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
[POEMS].
Aldridge, Richard:
Swinford: Fantasy Poets No. 32, 1956.
Printed wrappers. First edition of the author's first book. Faintly soiled, very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Aldridge, Richard:
Swinford: Fantasy Poets No. 32, 1956.
Printed wrappers. First edition of the author's first book. Faintly soiled, very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
DEPARTURES.
Bernstein, Jane:
New York: Holt, [1979].
Cloth and boards. First edition, first book. Fine in very good dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Bernstein, Jane:
New York: Holt, [1979].
Cloth and boards. First edition, first book. Fine in very good dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE OUTWARD ROOM.
Brand, Millen:
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937.
Gilt cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Spine ends bit bumped, darkening to endsheet gutters, top- edge dust.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Brand, Millen:
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937.
Gilt cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Spine ends bit bumped, darkening to endsheet gutters, top- edge dust.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
SUMMER IS A FOREIGN LAND.
Broner, E.M.:
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1966.
Cloth. First edition of the author's first book. A couple of corners bumped, top edge dusty, ink chop mark on.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Broner, E.M.:
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1966.
Cloth. First edition of the author's first book. A couple of corners bumped, top edge dusty, ink chop mark on.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
P.S. WILKINSON.
Bryan, C.D.B.:
New York: Harper & Row, [1965].
Cloth. First edition of the author's first novel, the Harper Prize Novel Winner for 1965. Fine in dust jacket with.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Bryan, C.D.B.:
New York: Harper & Row, [1965].
Cloth. First edition of the author's first novel, the Harper Prize Novel Winner for 1965. Fine in dust jacket with.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE WHITE OXEN AND OTHER STORIES.
Burke, Kenneth:
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1924.
Pale tan cloth, paper spine label. Top edge dusty, cloth moderately soiled, extremities lightly worn, spine label tanned, just a.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Burke, Kenneth:
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1924.
Pale tan cloth, paper spine label. Top edge dusty, cloth moderately soiled, extremities lightly worn, spine label tanned, just a.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A FALL FROM ALOFT.
Burland, Brian:
London: The Cresset Press, [1968].
Cloth. First edition of the Bermuda-born, then British resident author's first novel. Nice copy in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Burland, Brian:
London: The Cresset Press, [1968].
Cloth. First edition of the Bermuda-born, then British resident author's first novel. Nice copy in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ON OTHER DAYS WHILE GOING HOME.
Carter, Michelle:
New York: Morrow, [1987].
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Review slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Carter, Michelle:
New York: Morrow, [1987].
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Review slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
COMING CLOSE AND OTHER POEMS.
Chasin, Helen:
New Haven: Yale, 1968.
Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue, of the poet's first collection, published as YSYP 63. Foreword by Dudley Fitts. Dust jacket.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Chasin, Helen:
New Haven: Yale, 1968.
Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue, of the poet's first collection, published as YSYP 63. Foreword by Dudley Fitts. Dust jacket.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
LOOKING FOR WORK.
Cheever, Susan:
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1980].
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Review slip. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Cheever, Susan:
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1980].
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Review slip. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE SCENT OF THE GODS.
Cheong, Fiona:
New York: Norton, [1991].
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Review copy with publisher's flyer laid in. Lower corners slightly.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Cheong, Fiona:
New York: Norton, [1991].
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Review copy with publisher's flyer laid in. Lower corners slightly.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A WORLD MADE OF FIRE.
Childress, Mark:
New York: Knopf, 1984.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Remainder stamp on bottom-edge, otherwise very good in dust jacket.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Childress, Mark:
New York: Knopf, 1984.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Remainder stamp on bottom-edge, otherwise very good in dust jacket.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
SATURDAY NIGHT AT DAISY'S.
Cohn, Jeff:
New York: Harcourt, [1978].
Printed wrappers, paper label. Uncorrected page proofs of the author's first novel. Spine and portion of upper wrapper sunned; very.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Cohn, Jeff:
New York: Harcourt, [1978].
Printed wrappers, paper label. Uncorrected page proofs of the author's first novel. Spine and portion of upper wrapper sunned; very.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
AFTERNOONS OF APRIL A BOOK OF VERSE.
Conkling, Grace Hazard:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915.
Printed wrappers over stiff wrappers. First edition of the author's first collection. Small slivers chips at wrapper edges, else very.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Conkling, Grace Hazard:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915.
Printed wrappers over stiff wrappers. First edition of the author's first collection. Small slivers chips at wrapper edges, else very.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A CURL UP AND DIE DAY.
Dickens, Frank:
London: Peter Owen, [1980].
Cloth boards. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with one soft crease and a new price sticker on the inside.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Dickens, Frank:
London: Peter Owen, [1980].
Cloth boards. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with one soft crease and a new price sticker on the inside.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
WALTZ IN MARATHON.
Dickinson, Charles:
New York: Knopf, 1983.
Cloth and boards. First edition, first book. About fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Dickinson, Charles:
New York: Knopf, 1983.
Cloth and boards. First edition, first book. About fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A NOVEL CALLED HERITAGE.
Dukore, Margaret M.:
New York: Scribner, [1982].
Cloth. First edition, first novel. Maxwell Perkins Prize winner. Review material laid in. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Dukore, Margaret M.:
New York: Scribner, [1982].
Cloth. First edition, first novel. Maxwell Perkins Prize winner. Review material laid in. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
TRACES/FIRE.
Durgin, Winslow:
Lewiston, ME: Great Raven Press, 1977.
Printed wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue, of the poet's first book. One of three hundred copies (of 325). Fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Durgin, Winslow:
Lewiston, ME: Great Raven Press, 1977.
Printed wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue, of the poet's first book. One of three hundred copies (of 325). Fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE MAN WHO LOVED CAT DANCING.
Durham, Marilyn:
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1972].
Gilt cloth. First edition of the author's first book, and the source for the film. Review slip laid in. A.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Durham, Marilyn:
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1972].
Gilt cloth. First edition of the author's first book, and the source for the film. Review slip laid in. A.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A COMMENTARY ON GOETHE'S FAUST.
Enright, D. J.:
[Norfolk]: Direction 10, [1949].
Boards. First edition of the poet's first trade book. Ink name, else fine in very good dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Enright, D. J.:
[Norfolk]: Direction 10, [1949].
Boards. First edition of the poet's first trade book. Ink name, else fine in very good dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MOUNTAINS OF GILEAD.
Ford, Jesse Hill:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1961].
Cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Top edge dusty, corners bumped, light shelf wear to bottom edge, else.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Ford, Jesse Hill:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1961].
Cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Top edge dusty, corners bumped, light shelf wear to bottom edge, else.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE RED KITE POEMS.
Frankenberg, Lloyd:
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., [1939].
viii,95,[1]pp. Gilt blue cloth. First edition of the author's first published book of poetry, issued in the "Discoveries" series. Offsetting.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Frankenberg, Lloyd:
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., [1939].
viii,95,[1]pp. Gilt blue cloth. First edition of the author's first published book of poetry, issued in the "Discoveries" series. Offsetting.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
WALLS AND DISTANCES.
Galler, David:
New York: Macmillan, 1959.
Printed wrappers. First edition, first book, issued in the Macmillan Poets Series. Review flyer laid in. Near fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Galler, David:
New York: Macmillan, 1959.
Printed wrappers. First edition, first book, issued in the Macmillan Poets Series. Review flyer laid in. Near fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
SPEECH, FOR INSTANCE POEMS.
Goldfarb, Sidney:
New York: Farrar, [1969].
Pictorial boards. First edition, first book. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Goldfarb, Sidney:
New York: Farrar, [1969].
Pictorial boards. First edition, first book. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
HAVE YOU SEEN ME?
Graver, Elizabeth:
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1991].
Cloth. First edition, first book. Review copy with slip. Winner of the 1991 Drue Heinz Literature Prize. Fine in dust.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Graver, Elizabeth:
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1991].
Cloth. First edition, first book. Review copy with slip. Winner of the 1991 Drue Heinz Literature Prize. Fine in dust.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE FLIGHT OF MR. SUN.
Hart, John B.:
Redondo Beach: Hennypenny, 1959.
Gilt cloth. First edition of the poet's first book. Fine in lightly soiled, very good dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Hart, John B.:
Redondo Beach: Hennypenny, 1959.
Gilt cloth. First edition of the poet's first book. Fine in lightly soiled, very good dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
FLY AWAY HOME SHORT STORIES.
Hedin, Mary:
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, [1980].
Cloth. First edition, first book, Iowa Award Winner, judged by Gardner and Busch. Compliments slip laid in. Fine in dust.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Hedin, Mary:
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, [1980].
Cloth. First edition, first book, Iowa Award Winner, judged by Gardner and Busch. Compliments slip laid in. Fine in dust.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE HEAT OF WINTER.
Hirt, Howard:
New York: Harcourt, [1984].
Cloth and boards. First edition, first novel. Review copy with slip. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Hirt, Howard:
New York: Harcourt, [1984].
Cloth and boards. First edition, first novel. Review copy with slip. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ADDRESS TO THE LIVING.
Holmes, John:
New York: Holt, [1939].
Cloth. First edition, later printing, first book. Inscribed and signed by the author. Laid in is a broadside printing of.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Holmes, John:
New York: Holt, [1939].
Cloth. First edition, later printing, first book. Inscribed and signed by the author. Laid in is a broadside printing of.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ADDRESS TO THE LIVING.
Holmes, John:
New York: Holt, [1939].
Cloth. First edition, first book. Inscribed and signed by the author to another poet, with four lines of verse. Spine.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Holmes, John:
New York: Holt, [1939].
Cloth. First edition, first book. Inscribed and signed by the author to another poet, with four lines of verse. Spine.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
QUANTITIES.
Howard, Richard:
Middletown: Wesleyan, [1962].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue, of the poet's first book. Review copy with slip. Spine and part of lower.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Howard, Richard:
Middletown: Wesleyan, [1962].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue, of the poet's first book. Review copy with slip. Spine and part of lower.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
PASSING THROUGH.
Jackson, Guida:
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1979].
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Faint sticker ghost on pastedown, light dust soiling to edges,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Jackson, Guida:
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1979].
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Faint sticker ghost on pastedown, light dust soiling to edges,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart




