address

Results for: Literature Fine Printing


CHRISTMAS 1989.
Sims, George:
[Np: Tragara Press for George Sims], 1989.
Folded 12mo leaflet on stiff card. A poem by Sims, originally written in 1945, printed as Sims's Christmas card for.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
I WON'T APOLOGIZE - TWO LETTERS BY....
Zilboorg, Gregory:
[Np]: The Marchbanks Press, 1939.
Decorated wrappers. Second edition. One of 5000 copies printed. Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
FIFTY BOOKS OF THE YEAR 1947.
AIGA:
[New York]: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1948.
unpag. Printed wrappers. Black & white facsimiles. Index. Edges and wrappers somewhat tanned, with a few minor blemishes, otherwise a.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
FIFTY YEARS AGO EARLY DAYS OF THE COSMOPOLITAN CLUB AN ADDRESS.
Aldrich, Amy:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1959.
Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 2500 copies printed in handset Lutetia type on Strathmore text. Wrappers slightly sunned and.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
REFUGEES FROM NOWHERE.
Bourland, George:
San Francisco: Twowindows Press, [1968].
Oblong 12mo. Printed wrappers. One of 12 special copies on rag paper, signed by the author. A bit sunned at.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
COLLOQUY.
[Bread & Wine Press]: Anderson, C. V. J.:
[San Francisco: Bread & Wine Press, 1960].
Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Frontispiece by Sheri Martinelli. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies, with the limitation written out.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF AIRS AS WRITTEN TO BE SUNG TO THE LUTE AND VIOL.
Campion, Thomas:
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, [nd].
Large octavo. Decorated boards. Based upon texts edited and published by A.H. Bullen in 1903. One of 1885 copies printed.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
[Prospectus for:] FLEVRONOLOGIA DIVERS ETCHINGS FORMED FROM FLEVRONS...WITH AN HISTORICAL ESSAY BY SIDNEY E. BERGER.
[Gehenna Press]: Baskin, Leonard:
[Northampton, MA]: The Gehenna Press, 1996.
Small quarto leaflet. Three reproductions of colored etchings. The prospectus for this splendid production, eventually published in an edition of.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
NEW HORIZONS IN ECONOMICS.
Heilbroner, Robert L.:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, [1964].
Printed wrappers. First separate edition (limitation not specified). Fine. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
AMY LOWELL A MOSAIC.
[Lowell, Amy]: Sargent, George H.:
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1926.
Gilt cloth-backed patterned paper over boards. First edition (450 copies printed). Typography by Bruce Rogers. Some light rubbing at edges,.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
OVERBROOK PRESS CHESS PROBLEM BOOKS [wrapper title].
[Overbrook Press]:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, December 1944.
Folded leaflet. Diagram. Laid in order form. A prospectus for the press' distinguished series of chess books. Near fine. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
PROGRESS IN THE GRAPHIC ARTS AN ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY....
[Overbrook Press]: Cleland, T.M.:
Stamford: Printed in privacy [at] The Overbrook Press, 1949.
Plain wrappers, printed label. Second edition, corrected. One of one thousand copies printed, bound in a style similar to the.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
IN PRAISE OF POLYGAMY INFORMAL REMARKS AT AMHERST COLLEGE CHAPEL FEBRUARY 22, 1957 [wrapper title].
[Overbrook Press]: Plimpton, Francis T.P.
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1960.
Folded small octavo leaflet. Second separate edition, limitation not recorded. Fine. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
WORDS OF WELCOME AN ADDRESS DELIVERED...AT THE DINNER FOR NEW MEMBERS OF THE CENTURY ASSOCIATION OCTOBER 5, 1961.
[Overbrook Press]: Streeter, Edward:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1962.
Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 2500 copies printed in handset Lutetia type on Ragston text. Near fine. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
GEORGE - JOANNA - JAMES OAKES IN MEMORIAM REMARKS BY....
[Overbrook Press]: Seaman, Rabbi E. William
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1966.
Printed wrappers. Portrait. First edition, limitation not specified. Fine. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
BE CAREFUL.
[Overbrook Press]: Annalita:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, [1968].
Small octavo. Printed wrappers. Photograph. First edition. One of two hundred and fifty copies printed. Fine. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
ARTHUR HAYS SULZBERGER 1891 - 1968 EULOGY....
[Overbrook Press]: Reston, James B.:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1969.
Printed wrappers. Portrait. First edition. One of five hundred copies printed for family and friends. Fine. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
STYLE, PLUCK & INTEGRITY THE GRISWOLD LEGACY AN EVALUATION....
[Overbrook Press]: Brewster, Kingman, Jr:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1969.
Quarto. Stiff printed wrappers. One of six hundred copies printed. About fine. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
PETER GERALD LEHMAN JANUARY SEVENTEENTH 1917 MARCH THIRTY- FIRST 1944.
[Phillips, H.I.]:
[Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1944].
Folded leaflet. First separate printing, one of an unknown number of copies printed in handset Centaur type on Amalfi paper... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
FROM CENTURY TO MID-CENTURY....
Plimpton, Francis T.P.:
Stamford: Overbrook Press, 1966.
Printed wrappers. First edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE BASTARD KING OF ENGLAND.
[Press of the Woolly Whale]:
"London: House of Lords Press," [but New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1933].
12mo. Sewn printed wrappers. Fine. One of an unspecified number of copies on handmade paper. A bit of facetious verse,.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
A SPRING SONG.
[Press of the Woolly Whale]:
[New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, nd].
Sewn octavo French fold. An unattributed bit of facetious verse in dialect. Fine and unopened. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
MAR.
[Press of the Woolly Whale]:
[New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, nd].
Sewn octavo French fold. An unattributed bit of facetious verse in dialect. Fine and unopened. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
LOST ANGELS POEMS....
Toth, Steve:
West Branch: Morning Coffee Chapbook 2, 1984.
Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Drawings by Patrick Dooley. First edition. One of four hundred numbered copies, signed by the author.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
NOTES ON A DREAM.
Anderson, Maxwell:
Austin: Humanities Research Center, [1971].
Cloth, paper label. Portrait. First edition. One of 750 copies (this copy signed by the designer, William Holman). Fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
WALKING WITHOUT MOVING.
Beresford, Anne:
[London]: Turret Books, [1967].
Sewn plain wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue, of the author's first separate publication. One of one hundred copies (of 150)... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA: ITS PURPOSES, MEMBERSHIP AND A LIST OF ITS PUBLICATIONS.
[Book Club of California]:
San Francisco. 1928.
Small quarto. Printed wrapper over boards. One of approximately five hundred copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. The fragile outer.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A DESERTED VILLAGE.
Boutell, Henry Sherman:
Cedar Rapids: Privately Printed for the Friends of the Torch Press, 1943.
Cloth-backed boards, paper labels. Frontis. First edition. One of four hundred copies printed as a holiday greeting by the Press... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
BERT CLARKE: TYPOGRAPHER. A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF SELECTED WORKS WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOHN DREYFUS.
Clarke, Bert:
[New York]: New York Public Library, 1987.
86pp. Printed wrappers. Illustrated. First edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
& GRAMMAR & MONEY.
Codrescu, Andrei:
Berkeley: Arif Press, 1973.
12mo. Printed wrappers. First edition (350 copies). Wrappers moderately soiled, else very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
STAYING THE WINTER.
[Cummington Press]: McCleery, Nancy:
Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1987.
Cloth, paper label. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies printed in Lutetia, Perpetua and Romulus types by Harry Duncan... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE SUICIDE. A POEM.
[Cummington Press]: Sanders, Mark:
Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1988.
Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 220 numbered copies. New. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ONE MORE TIME AND OTHER POEMS.
[Cummington Press]: Hahn, Robert:
Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1988.
Cloth, paper label. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies set by hand in a variety of types and printed.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ROOMS.
[Cummington Press]: Wilborn, William:
Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1991.
Cloth, paper label. First edition. One of 191 press- numbered copies, printed by Harry Duncan. New at publication price. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
I ASKED HOPING AND OTHER POEMS.
[Cummington Press]: Lucina, Mary:
Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1993.
Oblong octavo. Marbled wrappers, printed label. First edition. One of 140 numbered copies printed by Harry Duncan on Lana Royal... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A SUMMER OF MONKEY POEMS.
[Cummington Press]: Perricone, C.:
Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1996.
Decorative Japanese paper wrappers, open sewn at spine. Frontis after an engraving by Eric May. First edition. One of 127.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
JANUS.
Davis, William:
San Francisco: The Auerhahn Society, 1965.
Large octavo. Decorated wrapper over stiff wrappers. First edition. One of 750 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. About fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE LIGHT OF COMMON DAY ELEVEN POEMS.
Duemer, Joseph:
Iowa City: The Windhover Press, 1986.
Small quarto. Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 220 copies printed in Bembo types on Rives by Kim Merker and.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A GARLAND FOR HARRY DUNCAN. MINISTER ERATO MINISTRORUM.
[Duncan, Harry]:
Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1989.
Large octavo. Stiff wrappers, with a drawing by Keith Achepohl. Fine. First edition. One of 500 copies printed on Mohawk.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
GOD BLESS AMERICA!
Dunne, Fr. George H., S.J.:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1961.
Printed wrappers. First separate printing of this attack on hypocrisy and racism at home. One of two thousand copies printed.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
CACOETHES SCRIBENDI.
[Eichenberg, Fritz]: Holmes, Oliver W.:
Madison, NJ: Brayers Club, 1946.
Sewn marbled wrappers, paper label. Woodcut by Fritz Eichenberg. First printing in this format, handset and printed for members, as.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MR ERIC GILL RECOLLECTIONS....
[Gill, Eric]: Kindersley, David:
[Np]: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1967.
Small octavo. Printed wrappers. Portrait and plates. First edition, Ritchie issue, printed for friends of the publisher and of the.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE SONNETEERING OF PETRARCHINO.
[Hamill, Alfred E.]:
Chicago: Walter M. Hill, 1921.
Boards, paper spine label. First edition. Printed by J.H. Nash. A neatly and properly deaccessioned institutional duplicate, with bookplates, each.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE SKYLARK AND OTHER POEMS.
Hodgson, Ralph:
[London: Printed for Colin Fenton, 1958].
Folio sheet folded to make four leaves. Original prospectus for the limited edition, with a promotional blurb at the front;.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE DEATH OF CHRISTOPHER MARLOWE.
Hotson, Leslie:
London & Cambridge: Nonesuch Press / Harvard, 1925.
Polished buckram. Folding frontis. Plates. First edition, second impression, with the title-leaf integral and signature 'e' reset. Cloth discolored along.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A SLOW DRAFT / SHAPING & PARTIAL FOR KATE & WITH [caption title].
Jama, Stephen:
[Topanga Canyon: The Author, 1997].
Narrow folio broadside (40.5 x 16.5 cm). First edition, deluxe issue. One of thirty-seven copies numbered in Roman, specially printed.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
FROM THE TIM POEMS [wrapper title].
Jama, Stephen:
[Topanga Canyon: The Author, 1999].
Narrow quarto. Sewn printed wrappers. First edition, numbered issue. One of ninety-nine numbered copies, signed by the author, from a.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
GARDEN MOTETS.
Kitchen, B.F.:
Austin: Wind River Press, [1978].
Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 175 numbered copies, printed by David Holman and signed by the author. A bit.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
TERZA-RIMA SONNETS.
Lampson, Robin:
Berkeley: The Archetype Press, 1935.
Boards. First edition. One of three hundred seventy- five numbered copies, from a total edition of five hundred. Designed and.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
L'AMITIE AMOUREUSE.
Lane, Margaret:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, [1963].
Printed wrappers. First edition thus. One of one thousand copies. Fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart