address

Results for: Literature Film


DICKENS THE DRAMATIST ON STAGE, SCREEN AND RADIO.
[Dickens, Charles]: Fawcett, F. Dubrez:
London: W.H. Allen, 1952.
Cloth. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. Very good or better, lacking the dust jacket. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
EASY RIDERS, RAGING BULLS HOW THE SEX-DRUGS-AND-ROCK 'N' ROLL GENERATION SAVED HOLLYWOOD.
Biskind, Peter:
[New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1998].
[2],506,[4]pp. Gilt black paper covered boards. Photographs. Some smudging and blemishes to edges, else near fine in a fine decorative.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
FILMMAKING: THE COLLABORATIVE ART.
Chase, Donald:
Boston: Little, Brown and Company: [1975].
xiv,[2],314,[4]pp. Large octavo. Cloth. Frontis. Illustrated with black & white photographs. First edition of this study of the collaborative process.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
KING COHN THE LIFE AND TIMES OF HARRY COHN.
[Cohn, Harry]: Thomas, Bob:
New York: Putnam, [1967].
xix,[1],381,[7]pp. Black cloth. Black & white photographs. Second impression of the first edition. Some fading to boards, spine a bit.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE PRINCE OF TIDES.
Conroy, Pat:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth and paper over boards. First edition. Boards rubbed and used, gilding dull, finger smudges on edges.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
DICKENS THE DRAMATIST ON STAGE, SCREEN AND RADIO.
[Dickens, Charles]: Fawcett, F. Dubrez:
London: W.H. Allen, 1952.
Cloth. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. Offset to endsheets, extremities rubbed, spine faded, but a good or better copy, lacking the.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
DICKENS THE DRAMATIST ON STAGE, SCREEN AND RADIO.
[Dickens, Charles]: Fawcett, F. Dubrez:
London: W.H. Allen, 1952.
Cloth. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. Bookplate, offsetting to endsheets, scratch to lower cover, else good or better in a used.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
OLIVER! by Mary Hastings.
[Dickens, Charles]:
New York: Random House, [1968].
Quarto. Glossy pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated with stills from the film. First edition. Light wear to a couple of corners,.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE LOST LANGUAGE OF CRANES.
Leavitt, David:
New York: Knopf, 1986.
Gilt cloth and boards. First U.S. edition of the author's first novel. Fore-tips bumped, top edge faintly smudged, small sticker.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
HOLLYWOOD THE PIONEERS.
Brownlow, Kevin:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979.
272pp. Oblong quarto. Gilt cloth and paper over boards. Photo- illustrated endpapers. Frontis. Black & white photographs and stills selected.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
IN COUNTRY.
Mason, Bobbie Ann:
New York: Harper, [1985].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
THE INVASION FROM MARS A STUDY IN THE PSYCHOLOGY OF PANIC WITH THE COMPLETE SCRIPT OF THE FAMOUS ORSON WELLES BROADCAST.
[Welles, Orson]: Cantril, Hadley, et al.:
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1952.
xv,[1],228pp. Cloth. Third printing of the original edition. A classic study of the public hysteria attending the 1938 broadcast. Bookplate,.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
THE UNCLE.
Abrams, Margaret:
Boston: Houghton, 1962.
Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book, the source for the 1965 UK film.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
FACE TO FACE A FILM.
Bergman, Ingmar:
New York: Pantheon, [1976].
Printed wrappers, printed paper label. Uncorrected page proofs of the first U.S. edition. Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
PIECES OF TIME PETER BOGDANOVICH ON THE MOVIES.
Bogdanovich, Peter:
[New York]: Arbor House, [1976].
[4],269,[3]pp. Cloth and boards. Ink name on free endsheet, light shelf rub, otherwise about fine in a modestly rubbed pictorial.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
I KNOW YOUR HEART, MARCO POLO.
Bromell, Henry:
New York: Knopf, 1979.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author/screenwriter/director's second book. Near fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
DAVID HOLZMAN'S DIARY A SCREENPLAY...FROM A FILM BY JIM MCBRIDE.
Carson, L.M. Kit:
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1970].
Spiral bound printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Wrappers lightly dust smudged, title label at lower edge,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE PASSION OF JOSEF D.
Chayefsky, Paddy:
New York: Random House, [1964].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in very good, price- clipped dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
PROFESSIONAL SECRETS AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JEAN COCTEAU DRAWN FROM HIS LIFETIME WRITINGS...
[Cocteau, Jean]: Phelps, Robert [comp]:
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [nd, but ca. 1970].
Narrow quarto. Spiral-bound printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Wrappers lightly dust smudged and faded, ink publication.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
COMA.
Cook, Robin:
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1977].
Cloth. Boards slightly bowed, top- dge dusty, else a good copy in a rubbed and lightly edgeworn dust jacket with.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
KRAMER VERSUS KRAMER.
Corman, Avery:
New York: Random House, [1977].
Gilt cloth and boards. Remainder stamp on top edge, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and nicked dust jacket. First.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE MAN WHO LOVED CAT DANCING.
Durham, Marilyn:
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1972].
Gilt cloth. First edition of the author's first book, and the source for the film. Review slip laid in. A.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
CASTLE KEEP.
Eastlake, William:
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1965].
Cloth and boards. Top edge spotted, but very good in dust jacket with a couple mends on verso. First edition... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
STUDS LONIGAN.
Farrell, James T.:
[Copenhagen: UA / Robert E. Peterson, ca. 1960].
12mo. Pictorial self-wrappers. Photographs. Souvenir book for the Danish release of Philip Yordan's film. Near fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
PAGES FROM GOOD NIGHT, SWEET PRINCE THE LIFE & TIME OF JOHN BARRYMORE [wrapper title].
Fowler, Gene:
[New York: Viking Press, 1943].
Printed wrappers. Preview edition in advance of the first edition, for promotional purposes. Very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
TINSEL.
Goldman, William:
New York: Delacorte, [1979].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Upper wrapper creased, but very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
REPRISAL.
Gordon, Arthur:
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1950.
Cloth. Spine creased from reading, else a good copy in heavily worn and torn dust jacket. First edition of the.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
COME ON OUT, DADDY.
[Hollywood Fiction]: Wolfe, Bernard:
New York: Scribner, [1963].
Cloth. First edition. Fine in very good, price clipped dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
TELL ME THAT YOU LOVE ME, JUNIE MOON.
Kellogg, Marjorie:
New York: Farrar, Straus, [1968].
Cloth and boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. The author was responsible for the adaptation of her own novel.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ALL FOR LOVE.
Lardner, Ring, Jr.:
New York: Watts, 1985.
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Sticker mark on front wrapper, else fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE ARRIVAL OF THE POET IN THE CITY A TREATMENT FOR A FILM.
Logue, Christopher:
London: Mandarin Books, 1964.
Typographically decorated wrappers. First edition, trade issue (there were also 25 numbered copies, signed by the author). This copy has.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
KINGS OF THE BS WORKING WITHIN THE HOLLYWOOD SYSTEM AN ANTHOLOGY OF FILM HISTORY AND CRITICISM.
McCarthy, Todd, and Charles Flynn [eds]:
[New York]: E. P. Dutton & Co., [1975].
xiii,[1],561,[1]pp. Cloth. Black & white photographs. Footnotes. Filmographies. Index. Boards faded at edges, small ink stain on fore edge, ink.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MADE INTO MOVIES: FROM LITERATURE TO FILM.
McDougal, Stuart Y.:
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1985].
x,405,[1]pp. Printed paper wrappers. Black & white photographs. Glossary. Index. First edition. Edges and textblock lightly browned, spine and portion.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE POPE OF GREENWICH VILLAGE.
Patrick, Vincent:
New York: Seaview, [1979].
Cloth and boards. Fine in lightly edge used dust jacket. First edition. Patrick adapted his own novel to the screen.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
TANTE.
Sedgwick, Anne Douglas:
New York: The Century Co., [1911].
[4],437pp. Gilt red cloth, decorations stamped in black to spine and front board. Pencil initials of Wilmarth S. Lewis on.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
I WAS CURIOUS. DIARY OF THE MAKING OF A FILM.
Sjoman, Vilgot:
New York: Grove, [1968].
Cloth. First American edition, translated by Alan Blair. Review slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE PLAYER.
Tolkin, Michael:
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1988].
Cloth and boards. Two leaves creased toward corner, remainder mark, very good in faintly smudged dust jacket. First edition of.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE LOVED ONE, contained in HORIZON, XVII:98.
Waugh, Evelyn:
London. Feb. 1948.
Printed wrappers. Light wear, very good. First publication of Waugh's jaundiced view of the American funeral industry. The 1965 film.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
RUSH.
Wozencraft, Kim:
New York: Random House, [1990].
Cloth and boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition of the source book for the 1991 Golden Globe nominated film.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
HEIR TO THE EMPIRE STAR WARS VOLUME 1.
Zahn, Timothy:
New York: Bantam Books, [1991].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Review copy with author photo and other material laid in. About fine in lightly rubbed.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
NIGHT GAMES.
Zetterling, Mai:
New York: Coward-McCann, [1966].
Cloth. Fine in dust jacket with minor trace of edge wear. First American edition. The Swedish actress/director's own film version.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
YES, MR. DeMILLE.
[DeMille, Cecil B.]: Koury, Phil A.:
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1959].
319,[1]pp. Gilt black cloth. First edition. Top edge rather dust- dimmed, upper corner tips lightly bumped on both boards, else.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
WAITING TO EXHALE.
McMillan, Terry:
[New York]: Viking, [1992].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Spine ends a bit bumped, boards shelf-rubbed (with a small patch of discoloration on lower.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
BLUE MOVIE.
Southern, Terry:
New York: NAL / World Publishing Company, [1970].
Cloth boards. First edition. Top-edge (and verso of dust jacket) foxed, ink ownership inscription on front free endsheet; a near.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE.
Algren, Nelson:
New York: Farrar, [1956].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Light foxing to spine and endleaves, boards darkened at edges, just a good, sound copy.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
FANNY AND ALEXANDER.
Bergman, Ingmar:
New York: Pantheon, [1982].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first American edition, translated by Alan Blair. Fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
AS TIME GOES BY THE LIFE OF INGRID BERGMAN.
[Bergman, Ingrid]: Leamer, Laurence:
New York: Harper & Row, [1986].
[8],423,[1]pp. Large octavo. Cloth. Frontis. Illustrated with black & white photographs. First US edition. Near fine in a lightly rubbed.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
WEST OF SUNSET.
Bogarde, Dirk:
New York: Viking, [1984].
Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition. Review copy with author photograph and other material laid in. Fine in dust jacket... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
PIECES OF TIME.
Bogdanovich, Peter:
New York: Arbor House, 1973.
Narrow quarto. Printed padbound wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE SLIGHTEST DISTANCE.
Bromell, David:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974.
Cloth. First edition of the author/screenwriter/director's first book. Tiny flaw in stain to top edge, else about fine in dust.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart