Results for: Literature Economics
THERE ARE NO CHILDREN HERE THE STORY OF TWO BOYS GROWING UP IN THE OTHER AMERICA.
Kotlowitz, Alex:
New York: Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, Inc., 1991.
Large octavo. Cloth and boards. First edition. Light soiling to edges, trace of edge wear to boards, otherwise a very.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Kotlowitz, Alex:
New York: Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, Inc., 1991.
Large octavo. Cloth and boards. First edition. Light soiling to edges, trace of edge wear to boards, otherwise a very.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
TWO CULTURES? THE SIGNIFICANCE OF C.P. SNOW...AND AN ESSAY ON SIR CHARLES SNOW'S REDE LECTURE.
Leavis, F.R., and Michael Yudkin:
New York: Pantheon, [1963].
Gilt cloth boards. First U.S. edition. Publisher's compliment's card laid in. A very good copy in dust jacket with clean.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
Leavis, F.R., and Michael Yudkin:
New York: Pantheon, [1963].
Gilt cloth boards. First U.S. edition. Publisher's compliment's card laid in. A very good copy in dust jacket with clean.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
JOHN BRIGHT VICTORIAN REFORMER.
[Bright, John]: Ausubel, Herman:
New York: John Wiley, [1966].
Cloth. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. About fine in price-clipped, edge-worn dust jacket with a few chips and several inner tape.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
[Bright, John]: Ausubel, Herman:
New York: John Wiley, [1966].
Cloth. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. About fine in price-clipped, edge-worn dust jacket with a few chips and several inner tape.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE PEOPLE'S FRONT.
Cole, G.D.H.:
London: Gollancz/Left Book Club, 1937.
Limp orange cloth wrappers. First Left Book Club printing. Cloth lightly soiled, a few corner creases, but a near very.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Cole, G.D.H.:
London: Gollancz/Left Book Club, 1937.
Limp orange cloth wrappers. First Left Book Club printing. Cloth lightly soiled, a few corner creases, but a near very.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE PROBLEM OF THE DISTRESSED AREAS.
Hannington, Wal:
London: Gollancz/Left Book Club, 1937.
Limp orange cloth wrappers. Photographs. First Left Book Club printing. With a Preface by Harold J. Laski. Pages tanned, cloth.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Hannington, Wal:
London: Gollancz/Left Book Club, 1937.
Limp orange cloth wrappers. Photographs. First Left Book Club printing. With a Preface by Harold J. Laski. Pages tanned, cloth.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE POST-WAR HISTORY OF THE BRITISH WORKING CLASS.
Hutt, Allen:
London: Gollancz/Left Book Club, 1937.
Limp orange cloth wrappers. First Left Book Club printing. Typical offsetting from laid-in flyers, crease to rear cover, light soiling.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Hutt, Allen:
London: Gollancz/Left Book Club, 1937.
Limp orange cloth wrappers. First Left Book Club printing. Typical offsetting from laid-in flyers, crease to rear cover, light soiling.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE STRUGGLE FOR SURVIVAL A CHRONICLE OF ECONOMIC MOBILIZATION IN WORLD WAR II.
Janeway, Elliot:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1951.
v,[1],382,[4]pp. Cloth. First "bookstore" edition, offered separately from its normal context as Volume 53 in the 56 volume Chronicles of.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Janeway, Elliot:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1951.
v,[1],382,[4]pp. Cloth. First "bookstore" edition, offered separately from its normal context as Volume 53 in the 56 volume Chronicles of.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THROUGH CHARLEY'S DOOR.
Kimbrough, Emily:
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1952].
[10],273,[5]pp. Cloth and boards. Black & white line drawings by Alice Harvey. A near fine copy, in a moderately worn,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Kimbrough, Emily:
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1952].
[10],273,[5]pp. Cloth and boards. Black & white line drawings by Alice Harvey. A near fine copy, in a moderately worn,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE COMMUNIST WORLD AND OURS.
Lippmann, Walter:
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, [1959].
[8],56pp. Boards. First edition, edited, and with introductory note, by Edward Weeks. Front pastedown carries the small bookplate (with tiny.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Lippmann, Walter:
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, [1959].
[8],56pp. Boards. First edition, edited, and with introductory note, by Edward Weeks. Front pastedown carries the small bookplate (with tiny.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
QUEST FOR THE BEST.
Marcus, Stanley:
New York: Viking, [1979].
Large octavo. Cloth. Plates and photographs. First edition. Signed by the author. Cloth a bit dusty, else very good in.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Marcus, Stanley:
New York: Viking, [1979].
Large octavo. Cloth. Plates and photographs. First edition. Signed by the author. Cloth a bit dusty, else very good in.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE UNPROTECTED CHILD AND THE LAW.
Shaw, George B.:
[London]: The Six Point Group, [ca. 1923].
Printed wrappers. First edition. Near fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Shaw, George B.:
[London]: The Six Point Group, [ca. 1923].
Printed wrappers. First edition. Near fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
BUILDING A WELFARE STATE IN BURMA 1948-1956.
Trager, Frank N.:
New York: Institute of Pacific Relations, 1958.
x,118pp. Cloth. Preface. Introduction. Tables. Footnotes. Postscript. First U.S. edition. Top edge faintly dust- dulled, else near fine in a.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Trager, Frank N.:
New York: Institute of Pacific Relations, 1958.
x,118pp. Cloth. Preface. Introduction. Tables. Footnotes. Postscript. First U.S. edition. Top edge faintly dust- dulled, else near fine in a.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
EUSTACE BURNABY'S MANUFACTURE OF WHITE PAPER IN ENGLAND.
[Papermaking]: Hazen, Allen T.:
[Np]: Separate from the PAPERS OF THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA 48, IV, 1954.
315-333pp. Printed stapled wrappers. Illustrations. An author's separate, retaining original pagination. About fine. .. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
[Papermaking]: Hazen, Allen T.:
[Np]: Separate from the PAPERS OF THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA 48, IV, 1954.
315-333pp. Printed stapled wrappers. Illustrations. An author's separate, retaining original pagination. About fine. .. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
MAINSPRINGS OF THE GERMAN REVIVAL.
Wallich, Henry C.:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1955.
[2],xi,[1],401,[1]pp. Gilt blue cloth. Preface. Footnotes, tables & charts. References. Index. Hint of foxing to top edge, otherwise very good.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
Wallich, Henry C.:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1955.
[2],xi,[1],401,[1]pp. Gilt blue cloth. Preface. Footnotes, tables & charts. References. Index. Hint of foxing to top edge, otherwise very good.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
THE LABOUR PARTY IN PERSPECTIVE.
Attlee, C.R.:
London: Gollancz/Left Book Club, 1937.
Limp orange cloth wrappers. First Left Book Club printing. Two flyers laid in. Pages tanned, edges darkened, cloth lightly soiled,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Attlee, C.R.:
London: Gollancz/Left Book Club, 1937.
Limp orange cloth wrappers. First Left Book Club printing. Two flyers laid in. Pages tanned, edges darkened, cloth lightly soiled,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
DICKENS, MONEY, AND SOCIETY.
[Dickens, Charles]: Smith, Grahame:
Berkeley: California, 1968.
Cloth. First edition. A few smudges to edges, else near fine in rubbed dust jacket with light wear to the.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Dickens, Charles]: Smith, Grahame:
Berkeley: California, 1968.
Cloth. First edition. A few smudges to edges, else near fine in rubbed dust jacket with light wear to the.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THIS LITTLE BAND OF PROPHETS THE BRITISH FABIANS.
Fremantle, Anne:
New York: New American Library, [1960].
320pp. Pictorial wrappers. First U.S. edition (a Mentor original). Inscribed by the author to Wilmarth S. Lewis, signed with initial,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Fremantle, Anne:
New York: New American Library, [1960].
320pp. Pictorial wrappers. First U.S. edition (a Mentor original). Inscribed by the author to Wilmarth S. Lewis, signed with initial,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
HOW KEYNES CAME TO AMERICA.
Galbraith, John Kenneth:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1965.
Printed wrappers. Fine. First separate edition of this essay on the influence of THE GENERAL THEORY... (occasioned by the appearance.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Galbraith, John Kenneth:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1965.
Printed wrappers. Fine. First separate edition of this essay on the influence of THE GENERAL THEORY... (occasioned by the appearance.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
WAMSUTTA OF NEW BEDFORD 1846-1946 A STORY OF NEW ENGLAND ENTERPRISE.
Hough, Henry Beetle:
New Bedford, MA: Wamsutta Mills, 1946.
72,[1]pp. Gilt decorated cloth. Frontis. Monochrome photographs printed by sheet-fed gravure. Facsimiles. Line drawings. Endsheet maps. Top edge is very.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Hough, Henry Beetle:
New Bedford, MA: Wamsutta Mills, 1946.
72,[1]pp. Gilt decorated cloth. Frontis. Monochrome photographs printed by sheet-fed gravure. Facsimiles. Line drawings. Endsheet maps. Top edge is very.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
MAN'S WORLDLY GOODS THE STORY OF THE WEALTH OF NATIONS.
Huberman, Leo:
London: Gollancz/Left Book Club, 1937.
Limp orange cloth wrappers. First Left Book Club printing. Cloth lightly soiled, top edge dusty, but near very good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Huberman, Leo:
London: Gollancz/Left Book Club, 1937.
Limp orange cloth wrappers. First Left Book Club printing. Cloth lightly soiled, top edge dusty, but near very good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
MATTHEW JOSEPHSON, BOURGEOIS BOHEMIAN.
[Josephson, Matthew]: Shi, David E.:
New Haven: Yale University Press, [1981].
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Portrait and illustrations. First edition of this biography of the editor of BROOM, and pioneer of.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Josephson, Matthew]: Shi, David E.:
New Haven: Yale University Press, [1981].
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Portrait and illustrations. First edition of this biography of the editor of BROOM, and pioneer of.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
HOW KEYNES CAME TO AMERICA.
[Keynes, John M.]: Galbraith, John Kenneth:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1965.
Printed wrappers. Fine. First separate edition of this essay on the influence of THE GENERAL THEORY... (occasioned by the appearance.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Keynes, John M.]: Galbraith, John Kenneth:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1965.
Printed wrappers. Fine. First separate edition of this essay on the influence of THE GENERAL THEORY... (occasioned by the appearance.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
WESTERN UNITY AND THE COMMON MARKET.
Lippmann, Walter:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1962].
Boards. First edition. "Affectionately" inscribed and signed by the author in the year of publication. A very good copy, in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Lippmann, Walter:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1962].
Boards. First edition. "Affectionately" inscribed and signed by the author in the year of publication. A very good copy, in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
YEA AND NAY A SERIES OF LECTURES AND COUNTER-LECTURES GIVEN AT THE LONDON SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS IN AID OF THE HOSPITALS OF LONDON.
[Sitwell, Edith, et al]:
London & New York: Brentano's, [1923].
Metallic light blue cloth, stamped in dark blue. First edition. A good copy in a binding at variance from that.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Sitwell, Edith, et al]:
London & New York: Brentano's, [1923].
Metallic light blue cloth, stamped in dark blue. First edition. A good copy in a binding at variance from that.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE CORRELATION OF CAPITAL AND LABOR..
Wells, Gabriel:
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1926.
Stiff handmade paper wrappers, printed label. First edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Wells, Gabriel:
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1926.
Stiff handmade paper wrappers, printed label. First edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
...UNIVERSITY OF LONDON ELECTION [caption title].
Wells, H.G.:
[London: Printed by St. Clements Press...and Published by H. Finer for the London School of Economics, 1922].
[4]pp. Folded quarto leaflet. Somewhat frayed and dusty; just a good copy. First edition of Wells's election address as Labour.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Wells, H.G.:
[London: Printed by St. Clements Press...and Published by H. Finer for the London School of Economics, 1922].
[4]pp. Folded quarto leaflet. Somewhat frayed and dusty; just a good copy. First edition of Wells's election address as Labour.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
PIERRE-JOSEPH PROUDHON A BIOGRAPHY.
Woodcock, George:
New York: Macmillan, [1956].
Gilt cloth. Portrait. First edition, American issue (printed and bound in Britain). A few pencil notes, else fine in good.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Woodcock, George:
New York: Macmillan, [1956].
Gilt cloth. Portrait. First edition, American issue (printed and bound in Britain). A few pencil notes, else fine in good.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
EQUALITY.
Bellamy, Edward:
New York: Appleton, 1897.
Gray-blue cloth, stamped in black and silver. First edition of the sequel to LOOKING BACKWARD. Paper tanned, cloth lightly marked,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Bellamy, Edward:
New York: Appleton, 1897.
Gray-blue cloth, stamped in black and silver. First edition of the sequel to LOOKING BACKWARD. Paper tanned, cloth lightly marked,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE SPIRIT AND STRUCTURE OF GERMAN FASCISM.
Brady, Robert A.:
London: Gollancz/Left Book Club, 1937.
Limp orange cloth wrappers. First Left Book Club printing. Offsetting to several pages from Left Book Club circulars (still present),.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Brady, Robert A.:
London: Gollancz/Left Book Club, 1937.
Limp orange cloth wrappers. First Left Book Club printing. Offsetting to several pages from Left Book Club circulars (still present),.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
NEW HEAVEN NEW EARTH A STUDY OF MILLENARIAN ACTIVITIES.
Burridge, Kenelm:
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, [1969].
Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue. With an initialed author's compliments card taped to the free endsheet. A bit bowed, else.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Burridge, Kenelm:
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, [1969].
Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue. With an initialed author's compliments card taped to the free endsheet. A bit bowed, else.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ANNALS OF AN ABIDING LIBERAL.
Galbraith, John Kenneth:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979.
Cloth. First edition. Poet Cid Corman's copy, with his ownership signature and extensive annotations. Edges dusty, fore-edge stained, else a.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Galbraith, John Kenneth:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979.
Cloth. First edition. Poet Cid Corman's copy, with his ownership signature and extensive annotations. Edges dusty, fore-edge stained, else a.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE STORY OF CYPRUS MINES CORPORATION.
Lavender, David:
San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1962.
x,387,[3]pp. Large octavo. Gilt blue cloth. Endsheet maps. Frontis portrait. Black & white photographs. Top edge a bit dusty, otherwise.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Lavender, David:
San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1962.
x,387,[3]pp. Large octavo. Gilt blue cloth. Endsheet maps. Frontis portrait. Black & white photographs. Top edge a bit dusty, otherwise.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
PRIVATE CHARITY IN ENGLAND, 1747-1757.
Lewis, Wilmarth S., and Ralph M. Williams:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1938.
Printed stiff wrappers. First edition. Top and bottom edges dust smudged, otherwise very good in somewhat age- tanned dust jacket.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Lewis, Wilmarth S., and Ralph M. Williams:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1938.
Printed stiff wrappers. First edition. Top and bottom edges dust smudged, otherwise very good in somewhat age- tanned dust jacket.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE COMMUNIST WORLD AND OURS.
Lippmann, Walter:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1959].
Boards. First edition. Inscribed by the author, signed with initials, in the year of publication. Fine in very good dust.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Lippmann, Walter:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1959].
Boards. First edition. Inscribed by the author, signed with initials, in the year of publication. Fine in very good dust.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE HOME AND A CHANGING CIVILISATION.
Mitchison, Naomi:
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, [1934].
Pictorial cloth. First edition. A volume in John Lane's Twentieth Century Library. Cover design by Eric Gill. Endsheets a bit.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Mitchison, Naomi:
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, [1934].
Pictorial cloth. First edition. A volume in John Lane's Twentieth Century Library. Cover design by Eric Gill. Endsheets a bit.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ON THE NEW SOVIET CONSTITUTION [wrapper title].
Stalin, Joseph:
[New York: International Publishers, ca. 1936].
Photographic wrappers. Early or first U.S. printing. Cheap paper tanned, else very good. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Stalin, Joseph:
[New York: International Publishers, ca. 1936].
Photographic wrappers. Early or first U.S. printing. Cheap paper tanned, else very good. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE OLD HOMESTEAD.
Stephens, Mrs. Ann S.:
New York: Bunce & Bro., 1855.
435,[7]pp. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. First edition of this novel relating to social reform for the poor... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Stephens, Mrs. Ann S.:
New York: Bunce & Bro., 1855.
435,[7]pp. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. First edition of this novel relating to social reform for the poor... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE BOOK OF THE LABOUR PARTY ITS HISTORY, GROWTH POLICY, AND LEADERS.
Tracey, Herbert [ed]:
London: Caxton, [1925].
Three volumes. Cloth. Frontispieces, illustrations. First edition. Cloth a bit soiled, but a good, sound reading set. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Tracey, Herbert [ed]:
London: Caxton, [1925].
Three volumes. Cloth. Frontispieces, illustrations. First edition. Cloth a bit soiled, but a good, sound reading set. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ACRES OF ANTAEUS.
Corey, Paul:
New York: Holt, [1946].
Cloth. First edition of this novel about "the take-over of midwestern farms by big business" - Hanna. Light foxing to.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Corey, Paul:
New York: Holt, [1946].
Cloth. First edition of this novel about "the take-over of midwestern farms by big business" - Hanna. Light foxing to.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE ALBERTA EXPERIMENT AN INTERIM SURVEY.
Douglas, C.H.:
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1937.
Green cloth, lettered in black. First edition of this account of the development of the Social Credit movement in western.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Douglas, C.H.:
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1937.
Green cloth, lettered in black. First edition of this account of the development of the Social Credit movement in western.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE LONDON COMPOSITOR DOCUMENTS RELATING TO WAGES, WORKING CONDITIONS AND CUSTOMS OF THE LONDON PRINTING TRADE 1785-1900.
Howe, Ellic [ed]:
London: The Bibliographical Society, 1947.
Cloth and boards. First edition. Tiny bump at top edge, otherwise about fine. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Howe, Ellic [ed]:
London: The Bibliographical Society, 1947.
Cloth and boards. First edition. Tiny bump at top edge, otherwise about fine. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A CENTURY OF BANKING IN NEW YORK 1822 - 1922.
Lanier, Henry Wysham:
New York: The Gillis Press, 1922.
Large octavo. Frontis, plates, facsimiles. Denoted the "Farmer's Loan and Trust Company" edition on the title. A substantive work of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Lanier, Henry Wysham:
New York: The Gillis Press, 1922.
Large octavo. Frontis, plates, facsimiles. Denoted the "Farmer's Loan and Trust Company" edition on the title. A substantive work of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
L'ACCUMULATION DU CAPITAL D'APRES ROSA LUXEMBOURG SUIVI D'UN APERCU SUR LA DISCUSSION DU PROBLEME DEPUIS LA MORT DE ROSA LUXEMBOURG.
Laurat, Lucien:
Paris: Librairie des Sciences Politiques & Sociales, 1930.
197pp. Printed wrappers. First edition. Light dust soiling, inevitable uniform tanning of text, otherwise about fine, unopened. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Laurat, Lucien:
Paris: Librairie des Sciences Politiques & Sociales, 1930.
197pp. Printed wrappers. First edition. Light dust soiling, inevitable uniform tanning of text, otherwise about fine, unopened. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
OLD GORGON GRAHAM MORE LETTERS FROM A SELF-MADE MERCHANT TO HIS SON.
Lorimer, George H.:
London: Methuen, [1905].
Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. First British edition of this sequel to the excessively popular business fiction. Small bookplate, minor.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Lorimer, George H.:
London: Methuen, [1905].
Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. First British edition of this sequel to the excessively popular business fiction. Small bookplate, minor.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN WAY OF DEATH.
Mitford, Jessica:
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963.
Pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first U.S. edition. Light use, but a very good copy. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Mitford, Jessica:
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963.
Pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first U.S. edition. Light use, but a very good copy. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
...UNIVERSITY OF LONDON ELECTION [caption title].
Wells, H.G.:
[London: Printed by St. Clements Press...and Published by H. Finer for the London School of Economics, 1922].
[4]pp. Folded quarto leaflet. Near fine. First edition of Wells's election address as Labour candidate. This form was withdrawn due.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Wells, H.G.:
[London: Printed by St. Clements Press...and Published by H. Finer for the London School of Economics, 1922].
[4]pp. Folded quarto leaflet. Near fine. First edition of Wells's election address as Labour candidate. This form was withdrawn due.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
TO THE ELECTORS OF LONDON UNIVERSITY GENERAL ELECTION, 1923...[caption title].
Wells, H. G.:
[London: Printed by the Pelican Press...and published by M. Craig..., 1923].
[4]pp. Quarto. Folded leaflet. Text in double columns. First edition. About fine. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Wells, H. G.:
[London: Printed by the Pelican Press...and published by M. Craig..., 1923].
[4]pp. Quarto. Folded leaflet. Text in double columns. First edition. About fine. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE SOCIAL UNREST STUDIES IN LABOR AND SOCIALIST MOVEMENTS.
Brooks, John Graham:
New York: Macmillan, 1905.
Full red crushed morocco, t.e.g. Transparent damp staining to lower edge, affecting the text block and lower margins of letters,.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Brooks, John Graham:
New York: Macmillan, 1905.
Full red crushed morocco, t.e.g. Transparent damp staining to lower edge, affecting the text block and lower margins of letters,.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
TWO MEMOIRS. DR MELCHIOR: A DEFEATED ENEMY AND MY EARLY BELIEFS.
Keynes, John M.:
New York: A. Kelley, 1949.
Cloth. Frontis. First American edition. Small nick at edge of title, otherwise very good. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Keynes, John M.:
New York: A. Kelley, 1949.
Cloth. Frontis. First American edition. Small nick at edge of title, otherwise very good. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES OF THE PEACE.
Keynes, John Maynard:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920.
Dark blue cloth. First U.S. edition. Rear hinge cracking, pages browned, covers worn, just a sound copy. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Keynes, John Maynard:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920.
Dark blue cloth. First U.S. edition. Rear hinge cracking, pages browned, covers worn, just a sound copy. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart




