address

Results for: Literature Drama - 19th century and earlier


Matches 1-50 of 187
1 2 3 4 Next Last
THE TWIN-RIVALS: A COMEDY. AS IT IS ACTED AT THE THEATRE- ROYAL IN DRURY LANE, BY HER MAJESTY'S SERVANTS.
[Farquhar, George]:
London: Printed for S. Crowder [et al], 1760.
94,[1]pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Some spotting, but a sound copy. A late edition, obviously, but in the.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
LOVE IN A VILLAGE: A COMIC OPERA. AS IT IS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRE-ROYAL IN COVENT GARDEN. THE FOURTH EDITION.
[Bickerstaffe, Isaac]:
London: Printed and sold by the Booksellers in Town and Country, [nd].
61,[1]pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound volume. Light discoloration in upper margin, last few leaves foxed; lacking a terminal leaf, likely.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDIES IN THE BEAUMONT & FLETCHER FOLIO OF 1647.
Bald, R. C.:
Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press for the Bibliographical Society, 1938.
[8],114,[2]pp. Grey printed paper wrappers, fore and lower edges untrimmed. Black & white illustrations. Facsimiles. Footnotes. Scattered foxing, overlap wrapper.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
LA COMÉDIE DES AMOURS.
Dujardin, Édouard:
Paris: Léon Vanier, 1891.
Printed wrappers. First edition (there were no fine paper copies). Somewhat tanned, spine chipped and discolored; just a complete copy,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
BEST PLAYS OF THE EARLY AMERICAN THEATRE FROM THE BEGINNING TO 1916.
Gassner, John: [ed]:
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1967.
xlviii,[2],716pp. Large octavo. Cloth. Frontis. Preface & introduction. Bibliography. A hint of shelf wear to board edges, otherwise a near.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
HERO AND LEANDER 1598.
[Marlowe, Christopher]:
London: Printed for Frederick and Hugh Macdonald, 1924.
Cloth-backed boards. First edition. One of 825 numbered copies on Kentish All Rag paper. No. 2 of the Haslewood Reprints... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
FRENCH COMEDIES OF THE XVIIITH CENTURY....
Aldington, Richard [trans]:
London & New York: Routledge/Dutton, [1923].
Cloth, leather spine label. First edition, first binding. Some darkening to white cloth spine, ink inscription on pastedown, otherwise a.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE WIFE'S RELIEF: OR, THE HUSBAND'S CURSE. A COMEDY AS IT IS ACTED AT THE THEATRE-ROYAL IN DRURY LANE....
Johnson, Charles:
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1736.
[10],[11]-87,[1]pp. 12mo. Frontis. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Later edition (first published in 1712). Moderate foxing, and light discoloration at.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE BLIND BOY: A MELO-DRAMA, IN TWO ACTS....
[Kenney, James]:
New York: D. Longworth, 1808.
40pp. Disbound, backed with paper. First American edition. Light foxing and soiling, good. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF MARLOWE AND THE TRAGEDY OF DIDO QUEEN OF CARTHAGE.
[Marlowe, Christopher]: Tucker Brooke, C. F.:
New York: Lincoln Macveagh The Dial Press, 1930.
x,238,[4]pp. Gilt burgundy cloth, decorative device blind-stamped into upper board. Preface. Footnotes. Appendices, etc. Some dustiness and foxing to page.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
TAMBURLAINE THE GREAT IN TWO PARTS.
Marlowe, Christopher:
New York: Lincoln Macveagh The Dial Press, 1930.
xii,321,[3]pp. Gilt burgundy cloth, decorative device blind-stamped into upper board. Frontis. Preface. Introduction. One other black & white map. Footnotes... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE JEW OF MALTA AND THE MASSACRE AT PARIS.
Marlowe, Christopher:
New York: Lincoln MacVeagh The Dial Press, 1931.
ix,[1],267,[1]pp. Gilt burgundy cloth, decorative device blind-stamped into upper board. Preface. Introduction. Footnotes. Appendices. Index. Some dustiness and foxing to.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE TRAGICAL HISTORY OF DOCTOR FAUSTUS
Marlowe, Christopher:
New York: Lincoln Macveagh The Dial Press, 1932.
xi,[1],221,[3]pp. Gilt burgundy cloth, decorative device blind-stamped into upper board. Frontis photograph. Preface. Introduction. Facsimiles. Footnotes. Appendices. Index. Some dustiness.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
SAMUEL PEPYS'S SPANISH PLAYS.
[Pepys Samuel]: Wilson, Edward M. and Don W. Cruickshank:
London: The Bibliographical Society, 1980.
viii,196pp. Cloth, gilt spine label. Footnotes. Type facsimiles. Bibliography. Indexes. First edition. A few light bumps to tips, minor shelf.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE FAIR PENITENT; A TRAGEDY....
Rowe, Nicholas:
Dublin: Printed and Sold by R. Marchbank, 1787.
63,[1]pp. 12mo. Extracted. A late Dublin reprinting. Last two leaves trimmed a bit close at top, costing page numbers, some.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE APPROACH TO SHAKESPEARE.
[Shakespeare, William]: Mackail, J.W.:
Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1933.
Cloth, paper spine label. Second edition. Light foxing to endsheets, else near fine in a very good, spine-faded, price-clipped dust.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
SHAKESPEARE: OF AN AGE AND FOR ALL TIME.
[Shakespeare, William]: Prouty, Charles T. [ed]:
[Hamden, CT]: Shoe String Press, 1954.
Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by contributor N.H. Pearson to poet Ralph Hodgson. Cloth a bit dust marked, endsheets darkened at.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE EPISTOLARY FLIRT IN FOUR EXPOSURES.
Amory, Esmerie [undisclosed pseud]:
Chicago: Way & Williams, 1896.
Red cloth, lettered in gilt, top edge stained yellow, others untrimmed. Several isolated splash marks to binding and to extreme.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE FALSE FRIEND. A COMEDY AS IT IS ACTED AT THE THEATRE ROYAL IN DRURY-LANE.
Vanbrugh, John:
London: Printed for J. Rivington [et al], 1769.
[8],[9]-67,[5]pp. 12mo. Frontis. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Late edition, first published in 1702. Some scattered spotting, otherwise a good.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
COCKNEYS IN CALIFORNIA "A PIECE OF GOLDEN OPPORTUNITY."
[California Drama]: Coyne, J. Stirling:
New York: Samuel French, [nd, but ca. 1855?].
19pp. Printed wrappers. Very good. Early American printing of this popular play, first published and produced in London in 1849... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE HYPOCRITE: A COMEDY...TAKEN FROM MOLIERE AND CIBBER....
[Bickerstaffe, Isaac]:
Dublin: Printed by John Rea, For H. Chamberlaine [et al]., 1789.
[4],[5]-71,[1]pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound volume. Very good. First published in 1769. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE WONDER: A WOMAN KEEPS A SECRET. A COMEDY. AS IT IS NOW ACTED AT THE THEATRE-ROYAL IN DRURY-LANE AND COVENT- GARDEN....
Centlivre, Susann:
London: Printed for T. Lowndes [et al], 1766.
[6],[7]-71,[1]pp. 12mo. Frontis. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Denoted the "Sixth Edition," but lower on the pole than that. First.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER, OR THE MISTAKES OF A NIGHT. A COMEDY, IN FIVE ACTS.
Goldsmith, Oliver:
New York: Published by D. Longworth at the Dramatic Repository, Shakespeare-Gallery, 1807.
[6],[7]-78pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Scattered foxing and staining, chip from blank fore-edge of title, lower blank margin.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE UNEXPECTED GUESTS A FARCE.
Howells, William D.:
New York: Harper & Bros., 1893.
12mo. White cloth, printed black. Frontis and plates. First edition, published in the "Black & White Series." Some minor dust-spotting.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
JOSEPH JEFFERSON REMINISCENCES OF A FELLOW PLAYER.
[Jefferson, Joseph]: Wilson, Francis:
New York: Scribner, 1906.
Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Frontis, illustrations. First edition, trade issue. Inscribed by Wilson to New York bookman David Kirschenbaum in 1925... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE AGREEABLE SURPRISE. A COMIC OPERA ON TWO ACTS. AS IT IS PERFORMED THE THE THEATRE-ROYAL, INT HE HAY-MARKET. THE MUSIC COMPOSED BY DR. ARNOLD.
[O'Keefe, John]:
Dublin: Printed in the year, 1784.
35,[1]pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. An early Dublin edition (of many). Rough-trimmed, with one fore- edge trimmed a.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A NEW COMPANION TO SHAKESPEARE STUDIES.
[Shakespeare, William]: Muir, Kenneth, and S. Schoenbaum [eds]:
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1971.
Gilt cloth. First edition. Poet/publisher Cid Corman's extensively annotated copy, with his dated signature on the free endsheet. A couple.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
MR. W.H.
[Shakespeare, William]: Hotson, Leslie:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1974.
Cloth. Frontis. First edition. Very good in spine-tanned dust jacket with a few nicks. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
CANDIDE OU L'OPTIMISME TRADUIT DE L'ALLEMAND DE M. LE DR. RALPH AVEC LES ADDITIONS....
Voltaire, [F.M. Arouet de]:
Paris: Georges Crès et Cie / Les Maitres du Livre, 1913.
Printed wrappers. Woodcut portrait by P.-E. Vibert. One of 1240 numbered copies on Rives, from a total edition of 1568... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE CASTLE OF MONTVAL, A TRAGEDY, IN FIVE ACTS....
Whalley, T.S.:
London: Printed for R. Phillips, 1799.
vii[4],80,[4]pp. Disbound. First edition. Lacks half-title, else very good. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE PIPER OF HAMELIN A FANTASTIC OPERA IN TWO ACTS.
Buchanan, Robert:
London: Heinemann, 1893.
Pictorial green cloth. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. First Thomson edition. Bookseller's description tipped to front pastedown, bookplate leavings on both.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
SOME CORRESPONDENCE AND SIX CONVERSATIONS.
Fitch, Clyde:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition of this collection of short pieces by the dramatist. Publisher's characteristic 'slubbed'.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
SOME CORRESPONDENCE AND SIX CONVERSATIONS.
Fitch, Clyde:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition of this collection of short pieces by the dramatist. Publisher's characteristic 'slubbed'.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE MERCHANT PRINCE OF CORNVILLE A COMEDY...REPRESENTED IN LONDON, ENGLAND, AT THE NOVELTY THEATER, ON NOVEMBER 11, 1896.
Gross, Samuel Eberly:
Chicago and New York: Rand, McNally & Company, [c. 1896].
Gilt green cloth. Cloth lightly soiled, a few spots to top edge, private ownership stamp on title, otherwise very good... more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
SARGINES, OU L'ELEVE DE L'AMOUR, COMEDIE IN QUATRE ACTES, EN PROSE MÊLÉE DE MUSIQUE ... PAROLES DE ... MUSIQUE DE M. D'ALAYRAC.
Montvel, M.:
Avignon: Chez Jacques Garrigan, 1790.
41,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Very good or better. One of several printings in the same year of.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE CITIZEN. A FARCE. AS IT IS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRE ROYAL IN COVENT GARDEN.
Murphy, Arthur:
Dublin: Printed for A. Leathly [et al], 1763.
44pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. First Dublin printing. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, trimmed close.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE ANATOMIST: OR, THE SHAM DOCTOR. A FARCE. AS IT IS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRE-ROYAL, IN DRURY-LANE.
[Ravenscroft, Edward]:
London: Printed for the Proprietors, and Sold by T. Davies, [nd. but ca. 1762].
[2],43,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Lacks half- title, a few small marginal spots, else a good copy. A.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE QUESTION OF HAMLET.
[Shakespeare, William]: Levin, Harry:
New York: Oxford, 1959.
Boards. First edition. Light offsetting to endsheets, else near fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ION: A TRAGEDY, IN FIVE ACTS...SECOND EDITION.
Talfourd, Thomas Noon:
London: Edward Moxon, 1836.
Contemporary three quarter morocco and boards. Early ownership signature and presentation, else a very good copy, handsomely bound. The most.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
FLORA, OR THE GIPSY'S FROLIC; A PASTORAL OPERA IN THREE ACTS. DRAMA AND MUSIC BY....
Ward, Thomas:
New York: French & Wheat, 1858.
Elaborately gilt lime green cloth, a.e.g. First edition of the poet's first opera. Like his other works, less memorable than.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE RETURN OF ULYSSES A DRAMA IN FIVE ACTS IN A MIXED MANNER.
Bridges, Robert:
London: Edward Bumpus, 1890.
Quarto. Original printed wrappers. First edition, issued as the third in a series of uniform printings of Bridges's plays by.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE WEST INDIAN. A COMEDY...ADAPTED FOR THEATRICAL REPRESENTATION. AS IT IS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRE ROYAL, IN DRURY-LANE.
Cumberland, Richard:
Dublin: Printed by J. Chambers, for William Jones, [1795].
119pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound volume. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, else a good copy. A late.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
CHARLOTTE CUSHMAN A LECTURE...WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING A LETTER FROM JOSEPH N. IRELAND.
[Cushman, Charlotte]: Barrett, Lawrence:
New York: The Dunlap Society, 1889.
Large octavo. Printed wrapper over stiff wrappers. Portrait. First edition. One of one hundred and seventy- five copies printed. Spine.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
DUSE AND THE FRENCH.
[Duse, Eleanor]: Mapes, Victor:
New York: The Dunlap Society, 1898.
Large octavo. Printed wrapper over stiff wrappers. Portrait. First edition. Introduction by Daniel Frohman. One of two hundred and sixty.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
SOME CORRESPONDENCE AND SIX CONVERSATIONS.
Fitch, Clyde:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition of this collection of short pieces by the dramatist. Publisher's characteristic 'slubbed'.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
FALKLAND, OU LA CONSCIENCE, DRAME EN CINQ ACTES ET EN PROSE....
Laya, M. [Jean-Louis]:
Paris: Chez J.-N. Barba, 1821.
xv,[1],74pp. Later cloth, gilt label, partially untrimmed, half-title bound in. Cloth sunned, with some old spotting on lower board, edges.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
LE RENDEZ-VOUS DU MARI, OU LE MARI A LA MODE, COMEDIE EN UN ACTE ET EN VERS....
Murville, Pierre Nicolas Andre:
Paris: Chez la Veuve Duchesne, 1782.
42,[1]pp. Disbound. Light discoloration at upper inner corner of leaves, but a good copy. First edition. Presented for the first.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
LOVE IN HUMBLE LIFE, A PETITE COMEDY, IN ONE ACT.
Payne, John Howard:
New York & Philadelphia: Turner & Fisher, [nd. but ca. 1836].
27pp. 12mo. Decorated pink wrappers. Early bookseller's stamp on upper wrapper, pencil name and notes, wrappers a bit frayed and.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
SHAKESPEARE QUARTOS FOR SALE....
Rosenbach, A.S.W.:
Philadelphia & New York: The Rosenbach Company, 1920.
Printed wrappers. Tipped-in facsimile, other printed facsimiles. A total of twenty-nine lots. Very good. Much ado about something indeed. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A DICTIONARY OF THE CHARACTERS & PROPER NAMES IN THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE WITH NOTES ON THE SOURCES AND DATES OF THE PLAYS AND POEMS.
[Shakespeare, William]: Stokes, Francis Griffin:
London: George G. Harrap, [1924].
Quarto. Red cloth. With the ink ownership signature of Leslie Hotson. Front inner hinge cracking but sound, usual offsetting to.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart