address

Results for: Literature Art & Illustrated


2 POEMS 2 DRAWINGS [3].
Early, Joe, and Basil King:
[Np]. [nd].
Loose sheets laid into printed wrappers. First edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
2 POEMS 2 DRAWINGS [2].
Early, Joe, and Basil King:
[Np]. [nd].
Loose sheets, laid into printed wrappers. First edition. Near fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
THE PERSIAN ART OF THE BOOK CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD AT THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY TO MARK THE SIXTH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF IRANIAN ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY.
Robinson, B. W. and Basil Gray [comps]:
Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1972.
33,[27]pp. Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrapper. Colour frontis. Introduction. 24 black & white plates. First edition. Light rubbing at extremities.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
WHAT IS MODERN PAINTING?
Barr, Alfred H., Jr.:
New York: Museum of Modern Art, [1952].
48pp. Pictorial paper wrappers. Colour frontis. Black & white illustrations. Bibliography. Fifth (revised) edition of this popular booklet. Minor wear.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
GEORGES BRAQUE.
[Braque, Georges]: Hope, Henry R.:
New York and Cleveland: The Museum of Modern Art / The Cleveland Museum of Art, [1949].
Quarto. Decorated wrappers. Frontis and a profusion of plates, some in color. First edition, wrapper issue, of this exhibition catalogue... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE VISIONARY EYE ESSAYS IN THE ARTS, LITERATURE, AND SCIENCE.
Bronowski, J[acob]:
Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, [1978].
Gilt black cloth. Illustrations. First edition. Edited by Piero E. Ariotti and Rita Bronowski. Edges dust marked, otherwise very good.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE PAINTINGS OF MARY CASSATT A BENEFIT EXHIBITION FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE NATIONAL COLLECTION OF FINE ARTS SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, WASHINGTON, D.C.
[Cassatt, Mary]:
New York: Knoedler Galleries, [1966].
unpag. Quarto. Sewn pictorial wrappers. Frontis. Black & white illustrations. First edition. Prefatory essay by Adelyn D. Breeskin. Bookplate of.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
FORCES OF FEAR [wrapper title].
Chan, Johnny, and Marco Steiner:
[San Francisco: The Authors], 1981.
[10]pp. Quarto. Stapled wrappers. Photocopied text, poems, illustrations and collages. Very good or better. Political, directed against all those "people.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF THE WORK OF EDWARD GORDON CRAIG....
[Craig, Edward Gordon]:
Memphis: Memphis State Univ. John Willard Brister Library, September 1970.
Oblong octavo. Printed wrappers. Illustrations. First edition. Prefatory note by Albert E. Johnson. White wrappers smudged, else very good. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
IN JUST-SPRING
Cummings, E.E.:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1988].
Quarto. Red boards. First edition. With paintings by Heidi Goennel. A charmingly sinister children's book. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE GLORIOUS ADVENTURES OF TYL ULENSPIEGL.
De Coster, Charles:
New York: Pantheon Books, 1943.
496pp. Large octavo. Cloth. Endsheet maps. Frontis. Third printing of this translation by Allan Ross Macdougall with an introduction by.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
YELLOW LOLA FORMERLY TITLED JAPANESE NEON (HELLO LA JOLLA, BOOK II).
Dorn, Ed:
Santa Barbara: Cadmus Editions, 1981.
Small octavo. Pictorial wrappers (by David Hockney). First edition, trade issue. Wrappers lightly soiled, soft corner crease, very good. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE SHELL GAME.
Early, Joe:
[Np]. [1962].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Collages by Fielding Dawson. Fine. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
[Prospectus for:] FLEVRONOLOGIA DIVERS ETCHINGS FORMED FROM FLEVRONS...WITH AN HISTORICAL ESSAY BY SIDNEY E. BERGER.
[Gehenna Press]: Baskin, Leonard:
[Northampton, MA]: The Gehenna Press, 1996.
Small quarto leaflet. Three reproductions of colored etchings. The prospectus for this splendid production, eventually published in an edition of.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
WORDS FOR IMAGES A GALLERY OF POEMS.
Hollander, John, and Joanna Weber [eds]:
New York: Yale University Art Gallery, [2001].
Large narrow octavo. Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Logan, Aaron, Shaw, Hollander, Slavitt, McClatchy,.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE ART OF THE FRENCH BOOK FROM EARLY MANUSCRIPTS TO THE PRESENT TIME.
Lejard, André [ed]:
London: Paul Elek, [1947].
[6],166pp. Quarto. Blue-black cloth with white spine. Facsimiles. Black & white photographs. 182 plates, including 14 in colour and 3.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
BERTHE MORISOT DRAWINGS/ PASTELS/ WATERCOLORS.
[Morisot, Berte]: Mongan, Elizabeth, et al.:
New York: Shorewood Publishing Company, Inc., [1960]
35,[1]pp. Quarto. Printed wrappers. Frontis. Colour and black-and- white reproductions. Bookplate of Wilmarth S. Lewis (bearing tiny release stamp) with.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART FIRST LOAN EXHIBITION...CEZANNE GAUGUIN SEURAT VAN GOGH.
Museum of Modern Art:
New York: MOMA, 1929.
Quarto. Cloth-backed printed wrappers. Illustrations. Third printing of this exhibition catalogue. Foreword by Alfred H. Barr, Jr. Pale yellow wrappers.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
PASTORAL DREAMS.
Schorsch, Anita:
New York: Universe Books, [1977].
70,[2]pp. Plain stiff wrappers. Frontis. Black & white photographs. Colour reproductions. A very good copy in a lightly tanned, pictorial.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
WINGS 8:12.
[Stieglitz, Alfred]:
New York: The Literary Guild, December 1934.
Pictorial wrappers (a photo by Stieglitz). Very good. The member's magazine promoting their printing of AMERICA AND ALFRED STIEGLITZ, including.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
LOST ANGELS POEMS....
Toth, Steve:
West Branch: Morning Coffee Chapbook 2, 1984.
Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Drawings by Patrick Dooley. First edition. One of four hundred numbered copies, signed by the author.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
AVIGDOR ARIKHA TWENTY-TWO PAINTINGS 1974-1978.
[Arikha, Avigdor]:
Washington: Corocoran Gallery of Art, 1979.
Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Plates (some in color). Prefatory essay by Jane Livingston. One of 1500 copies. Wrappers sunned at.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
GLORIOUS NATURE BRITISH LANDSCAPE PAINTING 1750-1850.
Baetjer, Katharine [comp]:
New York: Hudson Hills Press / Denver Art Museum [1993].
271pp. Oblong small quarto. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Colour and black-and-white reproductions.Index. Near fine. First wrapperbound issue. Catalogue by K Baetjer... more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
ENGLISH WATER-COLOURS.
Binyon, Laurence:
London: A. & C. Black Ltd., 1933.
Gilt red cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition. Ink gift inscription on free endsheet, and with Chauncey Brewster Tinker's booklabel... more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
HURRA WIR SIND GENORMT.
Heller, Alexander [ed]:
[Berlin]: Verlag Ästhetik & Kommunikation, [1982].
192pp. Large 8vo. Pictorial wrappers. First edition of a somewhat off-the-wall collection of comic strips, cartoons and caricatures by various.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
ALICE THROUGH THE NEEDLE'S EYE...WITH TWENTY-TWO ILLUSTRATIONS BY JENNY THORNE.
Adair, Gilbert:
New York: E.P. Dutton, Inc., [1984].
Gilt cloth and paper over boards. First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. Review material and photo laid in. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THEE. A POEM...DRAWINGS BY LEONARD BASKIN.
Aiken, Conrad:
New York: Braziller, [1967].
Boards. First edition, trade issue. Fine in near fine dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE NEW YORK LANDSCAPE POEMS BY TWENTY STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POETS, WITH VISUAL RESPONSES BY TWENTY STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK ARTISTS....
[Anthology]:
New York: State University of New York, 1981.
Printed wrappers. Illustrations. First edition. Exhibition catalogue. Poets include Creeley, Heyen, Gillman, Turco, McHugh, et al, and the artists include.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ABSTRACT ART BEFORE COLUMBUS.
Ashton, Dore:
New York: Andre Emmerich Gallery, [1957].
Quarto. Printed boards. Frontis and photographs by Lee Boltin. First edition of this very nicely produced exhibition catalogue. Spine and.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
GUIDE TO THE ART OF ILLUMINATING ON VELLUM AND PAPER.
Audsley, George Ashdown:
London: George Rowney & Co., Ltd., 1927.
viii,87,[1]pp. Stiff printed cloth wrappers. Colour frontis. 16 black & white plates. Line drawings. Seventh edition. Modest creasing and tanning.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ITALIAN MASTERS LENT BY THE ROYAL ITALIAN GOVERNMENT JANUARY TO MARCH, 1940.
[Barr, Alfred H., Jr: ( preface)]:
New York: Museum of Modern Art: [1940].
63,[1]pp. Small quarto. Pictorial boards. Colour frontis. Black & white illustrations and photographs. Colour reproductions. First edition. Bookplate of Wilmarth.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MAX ON VIEW...AN EXHIBITION.
[Beerbohm, Max]: Kirkpatrick, John O. [intro]:
Austin: Humanities Research Center / The University of Texas at Austin, 1978.
Large octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Plates. First edition of this exhibition catalogue of work in various media. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
EUGENE BOUDIN 1824-1898 RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION NOVEMBER 2 - NOVEMBER 26, 1966.
[Boudin, Eugene]:
New York: Hirschl & Adler Galleries, Inc., [1966].
unpag. Pictorial paper wrappers. Black & white reproductions. Tipped-in colour plates. Foreword by Robert Schmit. With Wilmarth S. Lewis's small.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
HARRY CALLAHAN.
[Callahan, Harry]:
New York: MOMA, [1967].
Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Photographs. First edition. With an introductory essay by Sherman Paul. Very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
TOWARDS A NEW THEATRE ... EDWARD GORDON CRAIG & HAMLET.
[Craig, Edward Gordon]: Arnott, Brian:
Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada, 1975.
Quarto. Gilt decorated wrappers. Heavily illustrated. First edition of this lavish exhibition catalogue, with parallel English/French texts. Fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
IN JUST-SPRING
Cummings, E.E.:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1988].
Quarto. Red boards. First edition. With paintings by Heidi Goennel. A charmingly sinister children's book. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
NICOLAS DE STAËL.
[de Staël, Nicolas]: Gindertael, R.V. [intro]:
Basel: Éditions Galerie Beyeler, [1966].
Quarto. Cream cloth, stamped in green. Illustrated with tipped-in color and b/w plates. Prefatory essay by R.V. Gindertael. First edition... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
JIRI GEORG DOKOUPIL.
[Dokoupil, Jiri Georg]:
[New York: Robert Miller Gallery in cooperation with Ileana Sonnabend and Leo Castelli, 1989].
Oblong quarto. Printed glossy white wrapper over unprinted wrappers. Full-page plates. First edition of this exhibition catalogue. Light use, but.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MAX ERNST.
[Ernst, Max]: Lieberman, William S. [ed]:
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, [1961].
Small, square quarto. Printed stiff wrappers. Color frontis and numerous b&w illustrations. First edition of this exhibition catalogue. Near fine... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
PHILIP EVERGOOD A TRIBUTE JANUARY 28-MARCH 12, 1994.
[Evergood, Philip]:
[New York: Terry Dintenfass Gallery, 1994].
Printed wrappers. Frontis portrait, illustrations. With an essay by Patricia Hills. Fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
CACOETHES SCRIBENDI.
[Eichenberg, Fritz]: Holmes, Oliver W.:
Madison, NJ: Brayers Club, 1946.
Sewn marbled wrappers, paper label. Woodcut by Fritz Eichenberg. First printing in this format, handset and printed for members, as.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
JAMES EARLE FRASER: AMERICAN SCULPTOR A RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION OF BRONZES FROM WORKS OF 1913 TO 1953 JUNE 2ND. TO JULY 3RD, 1969.
[Fraser, James Earle]:
New York: Kennedy Galleries, Inc., [1969].
64pp. Stapled stiff wrappers. Black & white photographs. Bookplate of Wilmarth S. Lewis (bearing a tiny deaccession stamp) on verso.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
TILL I END MY SONG WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY THE AUTHOR.
Gibbings, Robert:
London: Readers Union / Dent, 1958.
Cloth boards, lettered in green. Engravings on wood by Robert Gibbings. First edition, subsequent printing, for the Readers Union. Cocked,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF ERIC GILL.
[Gill, Eric]: Speaight, Robert:
New York: P.J. Kenedy & Sons, [1966].
Large octavo. Cloth. Portrait and numerous b/w illustrations. First U.S. edition. Boards faintly dust- smudged, else very good or better.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MR ERIC GILL RECOLLECTIONS....
[Gill, Eric]: Kindersley, David:
[Np]: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1967.
Small octavo. Printed wrappers. Portrait and plates. First edition, Ritchie issue, printed for friends of the publisher and of the.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE ENGRAVED WORK OF ERIC GILL.
[Gill, Eric]: Victoria and Albert Museum:
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1963 [i.e. 1969].
Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Heavily illustrated in b&w. First edition, second impression. Lightly rubbed and with a few faint smudge marks,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE COLLECTIONS OF DESIGNS IN GLASS BY TWENTY-SEVEN CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS.
[Gill, Eric, et al]:
New York: Steuben Glass Inc., 1940.
Stiff printed wrappers. Photographs. Foreword by Sam A. Lewisohn. First edition (4000 copies printed). Wrappers lightly dust-smudged, else very good... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
UNDER THE HILL....
Glassco, John, and Aubrey Beardsley:
New York: Grove, [1967].
Cloth. First U.S. edition of Glassco's charmingly erotic completion of Beardsley's tale. Fine in price clipped dust jacket with a.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
UNDER THE HILL....
Glassco, John, and Aubrey Beardsley:
New York: Grove, [1967].
Cloth. First American edition of Glassco's charmingly erotic completion of Beardsley's tale. Fine in very good dust jacket with a.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE LANDSCAPE HAS VOICES...(ILLUSTRATED BY DOROTHY DEWEY).
Greer, Scott:
Waco: Motive, 1946.
Pictorial wrappers over plain wrappers. About fine. First edition of this collection of south and northwestern poems, illustrated with woodcuts.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart