Results for: Literature 18th - 21st Century Poetry
" EVENING."
Doolittle, Hilda:
Stoke Ferry, Norfolk: Daedalus Press, [ca. 1969].
Printed 6x4" poem card. First separate printing thus. Fine. .. more
Price: $5.00
add to cart
Doolittle, Hilda:
Stoke Ferry, Norfolk: Daedalus Press, [ca. 1969].
Printed 6x4" poem card. First separate printing thus. Fine. .. more
Price: $5.00
add to cart
SEASONINGS.
Schuler, Bob:
Oshkosh: Sun Rise Fall Down Airpress, 1978.
24mo. Printed wrappers. First edition (300 copies). Fine. .. more
Price: $6.00
add to cart
Schuler, Bob:
Oshkosh: Sun Rise Fall Down Airpress, 1978.
24mo. Printed wrappers. First edition (300 copies). Fine. .. more
Price: $6.00
add to cart
AFTER ACORN MEDITATIONS ON THE MESSAGE OF CANADA'S PEOPLE'S POET.
[Acorn, Milton]: Barker, Terry:
Pittsburgh: UnMon America, 2000.
Quarto. Printed stapled wrappers. Portrait. First U.S. edition. Some light use, couple of soft wrinkles, but near fine. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
[Acorn, Milton]: Barker, Terry:
Pittsburgh: UnMon America, 2000.
Quarto. Printed stapled wrappers. Portrait. First U.S. edition. Some light use, couple of soft wrinkles, but near fine. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
SKETCHES FOR 13 SONNETS.
Boar, Gerard:
Berkeley: Oyez, 1969.
Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1600 copies. Very good. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
Boar, Gerard:
Berkeley: Oyez, 1969.
Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1600 copies. Very good. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
CHANNELING HUMBERT HUMBERT.
Bradford, Aaron:
Long Beach: Bender Books, 2002.
Printed outer flap over stamped wrapper. First edition, ordinary issue. One of eighty numbered copies, in addition to twenty copies.. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
Bradford, Aaron:
Long Beach: Bender Books, 2002.
Printed outer flap over stamped wrapper. First edition, ordinary issue. One of eighty numbered copies, in addition to twenty copies.. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
MOUSE WORKS.
Brown, Rebecca:
[New York]: Siamese Banana Press, [1971].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Corner frayed, else very good. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
Brown, Rebecca:
[New York]: Siamese Banana Press, [1971].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Corner frayed, else very good. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
A BLUES CANTATA.
Cepero, Nilda:
Miami: LS Press, [1999].
Pictorial wrappers. Drawings by the author. First edition. Fine in unprinted outer wrapper. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
Cepero, Nilda:
Miami: LS Press, [1999].
Pictorial wrappers. Drawings by the author. First edition. Fine in unprinted outer wrapper. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
SECRET LIVES.
Chigounis, Evans:
Middletown: Wesleyan, [1972].
Printed wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue, of the poet's first collection. Very good. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
Chigounis, Evans:
Middletown: Wesleyan, [1972].
Printed wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue, of the poet's first collection. Very good. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
LITTLE ARM LITTLE POEMS [wrapper title].
Filan, Josh; Jason McCrarey, and B.W. Ryan:
[Np: Project George Fut, 2000].
Oblong 12mo. Stapled pictorial wrappers. First edition. Copy #5 of an unspecified edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
Filan, Josh; Jason McCrarey, and B.W. Ryan:
[Np: Project George Fut, 2000].
Oblong 12mo. Stapled pictorial wrappers. First edition. Copy #5 of an unspecified edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
MISCELLANY.
Guy, Osmond S., et al.:
Chicago. [1966].
Oblong quarto. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Joe Hendrick and Al Levin also contribute. Fine. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
Guy, Osmond S., et al.:
Chicago. [1966].
Oblong quarto. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Joe Hendrick and Al Levin also contribute. Fine. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
THE MUSIC CREPT BY ME UPON THE WATERS.
MacLeish, Archibald:
Cambridge: Harvard, 1953.
Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue. Design by John Hawkes. Just a good copy. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
MacLeish, Archibald:
Cambridge: Harvard, 1953.
Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue. Design by John Hawkes. Just a good copy. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
TREE TAKING ROOT.
Wilk, David:
St. Paul: Truck Press, [1978].
Printed wrappers. Second printing. One of five hundred copies printed. Fine. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
Wilk, David:
St. Paul: Truck Press, [1978].
Printed wrappers. Second printing. One of five hundred copies printed. Fine. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
SCARECROW POEMS.
Adams, Richard:
[Boston: BMB Publishing], 1972.
Printed wrappers. First edition. Very good. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Adams, Richard:
[Boston: BMB Publishing], 1972.
Printed wrappers. First edition. Very good. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
NOTPOEMS.
Aldridge, Adele:
Riverside: Magic Circle Press, 1972.
Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue. Slight soiling to wrappers, else fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Aldridge, Adele:
Riverside: Magic Circle Press, 1972.
Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue. Slight soiling to wrappers, else fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
OUT OF THE DARK.
Allen, Graham:
[Ammanford, Dyfed]: Christopher Davies, [1974].
Laminated pictorial wrappers. First edition. Wrappers faintly darkened and lightly edgeworn, ink ownership inscription on half title and small annotations.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Allen, Graham:
[Ammanford, Dyfed]: Christopher Davies, [1974].
Laminated pictorial wrappers. First edition. Wrappers faintly darkened and lightly edgeworn, ink ownership inscription on half title and small annotations.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
AT THURGARTON CHURCH. A POEM WITH DRAWINGS....
Barker, George:
London: Trigram Press, 1969.
Stiff wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Barker, George:
London: Trigram Press, 1969.
Stiff wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
THE CHANTY OF THE NONA.
Belloc, Hilaire:
London: Faber & Gwyer, 1928.
Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue. Fine. Ariel Poem #9. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Belloc, Hilaire:
London: Faber & Gwyer, 1928.
Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue. Fine. Ariel Poem #9. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
BRIDGE OF A SINGLE HAIR A BOOK OF POEMS.
Benét, Laura:
Boston: Branden, [1974].
Printed wrappers. First edition. Review slip. Sticker mark on front wrapper, receipt date on endsheet. Good. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Benét, Laura:
Boston: Branden, [1974].
Printed wrappers. First edition. Review slip. Sticker mark on front wrapper, receipt date on endsheet. Good. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
A CHANGE OF SKY AND OTHER POEMS.
Bevington, Helen:
Boston: Houghton, 1956.
Boards. First edition. Good in dust jacket with a few tears. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Bevington, Helen:
Boston: Houghton, 1956.
Boards. First edition. Good in dust jacket with a few tears. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
WASHING A LANGUAGE.
Bogen, Laurel Ann:
[Laguna Beach, CA]: The Inevitable Press, [1999].
Printed wrappers. First edition. Light wear at spine ends, otherwise about fine. Laguna Poets Series #127. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Bogen, Laurel Ann:
[Laguna Beach, CA]: The Inevitable Press, [1999].
Printed wrappers. First edition. Light wear at spine ends, otherwise about fine. Laguna Poets Series #127. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
SYNOPSIS.
Brownjohn, Alan:
Farnham, Surrey: The Sceptre Press, [1970].
Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 100 (of 150) numbered copies. Very good. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Brownjohn, Alan:
Farnham, Surrey: The Sceptre Press, [1970].
Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 100 (of 150) numbered copies. Very good. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
POPCORN IN THE DARK.
Bukowski, Charles:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 2000.
Printed wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue. Issued as the press's holiday greeting. Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Bukowski, Charles:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 2000.
Printed wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue. Issued as the press's holiday greeting. Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
POPCORN IN THE DARK.
Bukowski, Charles:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 2000.
Decorated wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue. One of an unspecified number of copies in wrappers, issued as the press's holiday.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Bukowski, Charles:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 2000.
Decorated wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue. One of an unspecified number of copies in wrappers, issued as the press's holiday.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
COMING CLOSE AND OTHER POEMS.
Chasin, Helen:
New Haven: Yale, 1968.
Printed wrappers. First edition, wrapperbound issue. YSYP 63. Foreword by Dudley Fitts. Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Chasin, Helen:
New Haven: Yale, 1968.
Printed wrappers. First edition, wrapperbound issue. YSYP 63. Foreword by Dudley Fitts. Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
BLOOD TIES.
Cole, Barry:
[London]: Turret Books, [1967].
Printed wrappers. First edition of the poet/novelist's first book. One of 100 copies (of 150). Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Cole, Barry:
[London]: Turret Books, [1967].
Printed wrappers. First edition of the poet/novelist's first book. One of 100 copies (of 150). Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
IN THE COLORADO GOLD FEVER MOUNTAINS.
Cooperman, Robert:
Ouray, CO: Western Reflections, Inc., [1999].
Large octavo. Printed wrappers with die-cut window. First edition. Crown of spine bit bumped, otherwise fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Cooperman, Robert:
Ouray, CO: Western Reflections, Inc., [1999].
Large octavo. Printed wrappers with die-cut window. First edition. Crown of spine bit bumped, otherwise fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
THE COMPLETE FILMS.
Costa, Corrado:
San Francisco: Red Hill Press, 1983.
Pictorial stiff wrappers. First edition of these translations by Paul Vangelisti, printed parallel with the Italian text. Top edge dusty,.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Costa, Corrado:
San Francisco: Red Hill Press, 1983.
Pictorial stiff wrappers. First edition of these translations by Paul Vangelisti, printed parallel with the Italian text. Top edge dusty,.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
NEW LESBIAN WRITING.
Cruikshank, Margaret [ed]:
San Francisco: Grey Fox Press, [1984].
Printed wrappers. Portraits. First edition. Bit rubbed, chiefly at edges, but very good. Hacker, Rule, et al, plus a bibliography.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Cruikshank, Margaret [ed]:
San Francisco: Grey Fox Press, [1984].
Printed wrappers. Portraits. First edition. Bit rubbed, chiefly at edges, but very good. Hacker, Rule, et al, plus a bibliography.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
THE YEAR OF THE GREEN WAVE.
Cutler, Bruce:
Lincoln: Nebraska, 1960.
Printed wrappers. First edition. Foreword by Karl Shapiro. Good. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Cutler, Bruce:
Lincoln: Nebraska, 1960.
Printed wrappers. First edition. Foreword by Karl Shapiro. Good. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
TURTLE, SWAN & BETHLEHEM IN BROAD DAYLIGHT TWO VOLUMES OF POETRY...
Doty, Mark:
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, [2000].
Pictorial wrappers. First collective edition. A fine copy. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Doty, Mark:
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, [2000].
Pictorial wrappers. First collective edition. A fine copy. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
2 POEMS 2 DRAWINGS [3].
Early, Joe, and Basil King:
[Np]. [nd].
Loose sheets laid into printed wrappers. First edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Early, Joe, and Basil King:
[Np]. [nd].
Loose sheets laid into printed wrappers. First edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
2 POEMS 2 DRAWINGS [2].
Early, Joe, and Basil King:
[Np]. [nd].
Loose sheets, laid into printed wrappers. First edition. Near fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Early, Joe, and Basil King:
[Np]. [nd].
Loose sheets, laid into printed wrappers. First edition. Near fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
PRACTICAL POETRY - A GUIDE FOR POETS.
Frith, Laverne and Carol:
[Sacramento: Laverne E. Frith, 1995].
Large octavo. Printed stapled wrappers. First edition. Light rubbing, couple of bumped fore-tips, but very good. "...a map for your.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Frith, Laverne and Carol:
[Sacramento: Laverne E. Frith, 1995].
Large octavo. Printed stapled wrappers. First edition. Light rubbing, couple of bumped fore-tips, but very good. "...a map for your.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
WHITE SHROUD POEMS 1980-1985.
Ginsberg, Allen:
New York: Harper & Row, [1987].
Printed wrappers. First Perennial Library paperback edition (1987). Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Ginsberg, Allen:
New York: Harper & Row, [1987].
Printed wrappers. First Perennial Library paperback edition (1987). Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
IN/DIRECTION.
Greenberg, Alvin:
Boston: Godine, [1978].
Decorated boards. First edition. Very good or better, without dust jacket, as issued. Published in the Godine Chapbook series. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Greenberg, Alvin:
Boston: Godine, [1978].
Decorated boards. First edition. Very good or better, without dust jacket, as issued. Published in the Godine Chapbook series. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
GROSSINGER'S. TWO SECTIONS FROM THE BOOK OF THE CRANBERRY ISLANDS.
Grossinger, Richard:
Kent: Kent State Occasional Paper 8, 1972.
Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Nice copy. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Grossinger, Richard:
Kent: Kent State Occasional Paper 8, 1972.
Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Nice copy. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
MUSICALITY.
Guest, Barbara:
[Np]: Kelsey St. Press, [1988].
Stiff pictorial wrappers. Illustrated with drawings by June Felter. First edition, ordinary issue. One of 950 copies, from a total.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Guest, Barbara:
[Np]: Kelsey St. Press, [1988].
Stiff pictorial wrappers. Illustrated with drawings by June Felter. First edition, ordinary issue. One of 950 copies, from a total.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
TO LIFE! OCCASIONS OF PRAISE.
Kempher, Ruth Moon:
St. Augustine, FL: Kings Estate Press, 2001.
Large octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Drawings by Wayne Hogan. First edition. About fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Kempher, Ruth Moon:
St. Augustine, FL: Kings Estate Press, 2001.
Large octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Drawings by Wayne Hogan. First edition. About fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
TANGO...ILLUSTRATIONS BY WAYNE HOGAN.
Laws, Kyle, and Tony Moffeit:
St. Augustine, FL: Kings Estate Press, 1997.
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Tiny spot on upper wrapper, otherwise near fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Laws, Kyle, and Tony Moffeit:
St. Augustine, FL: Kings Estate Press, 1997.
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Tiny spot on upper wrapper, otherwise near fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
MISSILE COMMANDER.
MacBeth, George:
[London]: Turret Books, [1965].
Printed wrappers over stiff wrappers. First edition. One of 100 unsigned copies. Very fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
MacBeth, George:
[London]: Turret Books, [1965].
Printed wrappers over stiff wrappers. First edition. One of 100 unsigned copies. Very fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
FRESCOES FOR MR. ROCKEFELLER'S CITY.
MacLeish, Archibald:
New York: John Day, [1933].
Printed wrappers. First edition. Ink name on title page, covers a bit grubby, else good. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
MacLeish, Archibald:
New York: John Day, [1933].
Printed wrappers. First edition. Ink name on title page, covers a bit grubby, else good. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
STRIPS AND SHAVINGS POEMS.
Martinson, David:
St. Paul: Truck Press, [1978].
Pictorial wrappers. Bit of staple rust, otherwise fine. First edition, trade issue. One of four hundred copies (of 426) issued.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Martinson, David:
St. Paul: Truck Press, [1978].
Pictorial wrappers. Bit of staple rust, otherwise fine. First edition, trade issue. One of four hundred copies (of 426) issued.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
THE BREAD LOAF ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN POETRY.
Pack, Robert, et al. [eds]:
Hanover: Bread Loaf Writers' Conference / Middlebury College, [1985].
Large octavo. Printed wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Spine creased from reading, crease in upper wrapper, light use, but a.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Pack, Robert, et al. [eds]:
Hanover: Bread Loaf Writers' Conference / Middlebury College, [1985].
Large octavo. Printed wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Spine creased from reading, crease in upper wrapper, light use, but a.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
POUND AS WUZ ESSAYS AND LECTURES ON EZRA POUND.
[Pound, Ezra]: Laughlin, James:
Saint Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1987.
[4],xii,203,[5]pp. Pictorial wrappers. Introduction. Black & white photographs. First edition, issue in wrappers. Introduction by Hugh Kenner. Some light shelf.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
[Pound, Ezra]: Laughlin, James:
Saint Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1987.
[4],xii,203,[5]pp. Pictorial wrappers. Introduction. Black & white photographs. First edition, issue in wrappers. Introduction by Hugh Kenner. Some light shelf.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
GORBY AND THE RATS 'MUSH-O-GURBEH' BY OBEYD-I-ZAKANI 1300 - 1371.
Pound, Omar S. [trans]:
London: Agenda Editions, 1972.
Stiff pictorial wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue. Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Pound, Omar S. [trans]:
London: Agenda Editions, 1972.
Stiff pictorial wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue. Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
SNAPSHOTS OF A DAUGHTER-IN-LAW POEMS 1954-1962.
Rich, Adrienne:
New York: Norton, [1967].
Gilt black cloth. Revised, second edition. Spine lightly sunned, a few marks on boards, bit of bubbling at front pastedown,.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Rich, Adrienne:
New York: Norton, [1967].
Gilt black cloth. Revised, second edition. Spine lightly sunned, a few marks on boards, bit of bubbling at front pastedown,.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
CHRISTMAS 1989.
Sims, George:
[Np: Tragara Press for George Sims], 1989.
Folded 12mo leaflet on stiff card. A poem by Sims, originally written in 1945, printed as Sims's Christmas card for.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Sims, George:
[Np: Tragara Press for George Sims], 1989.
Folded 12mo leaflet on stiff card. A poem by Sims, originally written in 1945, printed as Sims's Christmas card for.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
AT PAISANO...WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF R.G. VLIET BY RUSSELL FREEDMAN.
Vliet, R.G.:
Lanesborough: Second Life Books, 1989.
Printed wrappers. Fine copy. First edition. One of 224 numbered copies (of 250). Vliet's reflections on his stay at the.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Vliet, R.G.:
Lanesborough: Second Life Books, 1989.
Printed wrappers. Fine copy. First edition. One of 224 numbered copies (of 250). Vliet's reflections on his stay at the.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
FOUR YOUNG LADY POETS CAROL BERGÉ BARBARA MORAFF ROCHELLE OWENS DIANE WAKOSKI.
Wakoski, Diane, et al:
New York: Totem Press / Corinth Books, [1962].
White wrappers, printed in black. First edition, later printing, of Wakoski's first commercial book appearance, preceded by a mimeographed typescript... more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Wakoski, Diane, et al:
New York: Totem Press / Corinth Books, [1962].
White wrappers, printed in black. First edition, later printing, of Wakoski's first commercial book appearance, preceded by a mimeographed typescript... more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
LOOSESTRIFE.
Wilkins, Susan:
[St. Paul: Truck Press, 1978].
Pictorial wrappers. Fine. First edition. One of six hundred copies issued as AQUILA ROSE 6. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Wilkins, Susan:
[St. Paul: Truck Press, 1978].
Pictorial wrappers. Fine. First edition. One of six hundred copies issued as AQUILA ROSE 6. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart







