address

Results for: Americana cattle


Matches 1-50 of 242
1 2 3 4 5 Next Last
TEXAS BRAGS.
[Texas]: Randolph, John:
Houston. 1945.
62pp. illus. Original pictorial stiff wrappers. Front wrap detached, torn near spine. Chipped. Else good. Collection of interesting facts and.. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
TEXAS TRADITION.
Phares, Ross:
New York. 1954.
239pp. Illustrated by Eggenhoffer. Pictorial cloth. Spine discolored, else very good. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
THE COW PUNCHER.
Stead, Robert J.:
New York. 1918.
331pp. Frontis. Cloth and pictorial boards. Very good. Fiction. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
THE STAMPEDE AND TALES OF THE FAR WEST [TOLD IN NARRATIVE VERSE].
Lee, "Powder River" Jack H.:
Greensburg, Pa. [1941].
154pp. Portrait. Illus. by the author. Gilt pictorial cloth. Front hinge broken and loose, else good. Inscribed and signed by.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
A TEXAN IN ENGLAND.
Dobie, J. Frank:
London. [1946].
192pp. plus illus. Portrait. Cloth. A good reading copy. First British edition, with photographs added. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
OUT OF THE OLD ROCK.
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston. [1972].
237pp. Cheap boards. Marks from dust jacket protector and bookplate. Very good in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
CHIP, OF THE FLYING U.
Bower, B.M.:
New York: G.W. Dillingham, [1906].
264pp., plus two illustrations. Frontis. Original red pictorial cloth. Spine lightly faded. Slightly cocked. Good. Later printing, after the first.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
THE FALL ROUNDUP.
[Western Writers of America]:
New York. 1955.
Cloth backed boards. Fine. A good roundup of contributions by various western authors, with illustrations after Charles M. Russell. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
101 SELECTED TITLES. McCRACKEN RESEARCH LIBRARY.
Stopka, Christine:
Cody, Wy.: Buffalo Bill Historical Center, [1994]:
55,[1]pp. Printed wrappers. Fine. An annotated bibliography of 101 books in the collection of the McCracken Research Library at the.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
BANKERS AND CATTLEMEN.
Gressley, Gene M.:
New York. 1966.
320,[8]pp. plus photos. Cloth. Fine. In bit chipped dust jacket. A study of the financial and political aspects of the.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
IN WINTER QUARTERS FROM DUMBIEDYKES TO TOWN AND BACK AGAIN.
Sanders, Alvin H.:
Chicago. 1920.
220pp. plus illus. Frontis. Cloth. Somewhat rubbed and soiled. Very good. Another exhortation on the virtues of wilderness living by.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
ECHOES OF THE PAST. TALES OF OLD YAVAPAI IN ARIZONA.
Morgan, Leah C. [ed]:
Prescott. [1955].
[8],160pp. Plates. Portraits. Cloth. Fine in very good dust jacket. Various authors contribute chapters on cattle, range life, cowboys, pioneers,.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
KELLY BLUE.
Johnson, William W.:
Garden City. 1960.
263pp. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. The biography of H.O. Kelly, cowboy and artist. Foreword by Tom Lea. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
MEN, MEAT AND MIRACLES.
Fowler, Bertram B.:
New York: Julian Messner, [1952].
245pp. Cloth. Very good in used and torn dust jacket, the front flap of which is laid in. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
I'LL TELL YOU A TALE....
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston. [1960].
362pp. Illus. Pictorial cloth. Edges slightly dusty, else very good. In lightly worn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
XIT. BEING A NEW AND ORIGINAL EXPLORATION...INTO THE LIFE AND TIME OF THE AMERICAN COWBOY.
Pirtle, Caleb, ed:
Birmingham. 1975.
160pp., including illustrations (many in color). Large folio. Cloth. A bit of glue residue seeping through binding onto dust jacket... more
Price: $16.00
add to cart
A TEXAN IN ENGLAND.
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston. 1945.
285pp. Cloth. Near fine. In faintly worn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $17.00
add to cart
SHEPHERD'S EMPIRE.
Towne, Charles Wayland, and Edward Wentworth:
Norman. 1945.
364pp. Illus. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. A major work on sheep in the West, with Bugbee illustrations. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MONEY ON THE HOOF.
Taylor, Edith W.:
Fort Collins, Co. 1974.
115pp. Photos. Cloth. Very fine. In dust jacket. An Old Army Press book, introduced by Ben K. Green. A survey.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A SHORT HISTORY OF WOOL AND ITS MANUFACTURE.
Lipson, E.:
Harvard. 1953.
205pp. Cloth. Very good. In dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
COLLECTING RANGE LIFE LITERATURE.
Dykes, Jeff:
Bryan, Tx. 1982.
20pp. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. From an edition limited to 535, with thirty-five reserved by the printer, signed by Dykes. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
COW PEOPLE.
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston. [1964].
305pp. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. "Sixth printing." Stories of the cattlemen and their code as told by Shanghai.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF PATENTS FOR THE YEAR 1860. AGRICULTURE.
[Cattle]:
Washington. 1861.
504pp. Illus. Dbd. Some marginal dampstaining, but very good. Contains Emerson and Elwyn's long article on cattle disease, or pleuro-pneumonia.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE TEXAS BORDER AND SOME BORDERLINERS.
Casey, Robert J.:
Indianapolis. 1950.
440pp. Pamphlet in rear pocket. Cloth. Very good. In edgeworn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $21.00
add to cart
A COWPUNCHER ON THE PECOS.
Millard, F.S.:
[Np. ca. 1920].
47pp. Illus. Portraits. Printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped, else very good. A J. Marvin Hunter production. "A story of and by.. more
Price: $23.00
add to cart
THAT SPOTTED SOW & OTHER HILL COUNTRY BALLADS.
[Bugbee, Harold D.]: Ashley, Carlos:
Austin. [1949].
63pp. Illustrated by Harold Bugbee. Cloth. Publisher's review copy, so stamped on front free endsheet. Fine. In dust jacket, lightly.. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
TO AND FRO.
Warren, Henry Mather:
Philadelphia: WM. F. Fell Company, 1908.
106pp. Original gilt pictorial cloth, t.e.g. Presentation copy, inscribed and initialed by author to William M. Coates, on front pastedown... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ANNALS OF THE CITY OF KANSAS....
Spalding, Charles C.:
[Kansas City. 1950].
Frontis. Illus. Gilt decorated cloth. Fine. An exact facsimile reprint of the Spalding, one of the first and rarest works.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
PROFITABLE STOCK RAISING. A CAREFUL DISCUSSION OF THE PROBLEMS INVOLVED IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF PROFITABLE LIVE STOCK AND THE MAINTENANCE OF SOIL FERTILITY.
Shamel, Clarence A.:
New York. 1913.
274pp. Frontis. Cloth. Very good. Later edition of this general manual. The West comes in for a dire warning for.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
CIVIL WAR ON THE RANGE.
Pannell, Walter:
Los Angeles. 1943.
48pp. 12mo. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. History of the Lincoln County War. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
KANSAS SHORTHORNS. A HISTORY OF THE BREED IN THE STATE FROM 1857 TO 1920.
Laude, G.A.:
Iola, Ks. 1920.
647pp. Frontis. Illus. Gilt cloth. Very good. An important work for the history of ranching in Kansas. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A TEXAS MATCHMAKER.
Adams, Andy:
Boston. 1904.
355pp. plus illus. Frontis. Original pictorial cloth. Clean, very good copy. Fictional reminiscences of a cowman in Texas and the.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
QUEEN OF COWTOWNS DODGE CITY "THE WICKEDEST LITTLE CITY IN AMERICA" 1872 - 1886.
Vestal, Stanley:
New York. [1952].
285pp. plus illus. Cloth. Fine. In dust jacket with some edge wear. Review slip laid in. "...One of the best.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
DUDE RANCHES AND PONIES.
Smith, Lawrence B.:
New York. 1936.
288pp. Frontis. Photographic plates. Cloth. Very good. Bookplate. In somewhat chipped pictorial dust jacket. Advice on western horses, including history,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE BUBBLING SPRING.
Santee, Ross:
New York. 1949.
300pp. Illustrated by the author. Gilt cloth. Bit edgeworn and faded. Very good. In chipped and spine-sunned dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
SIX SCORE: THE 120 BEST BOOKS ON THE RANGE CATTLE INDUSTRY.
Reese, William S.:
New Haven: William Reese Co., 1989.
[46] leaves. Cloth and boards. New. In dust jacket. A new, revised edition of the proprietor's youthful production, originally published.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
SUPPLYING BRITAIN'S MEAT.
Putnam, George E.:
London: George G. Harrap, [1923].
169pp. Illus. Cloth. Front hinge broken, a few plates loose, some edge wear, else very good. A study of the.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
TEN YEARS A COWBOY.
[Post, Charles C.]:
Chicago. 1899.
471pp. plus ads and plates. Original pictorial cloth. Front hinge weak, slight edge wear. Very good. Later edition, first published.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
GULF TO ROCKIES. THE HERITAGE OF THE FT. WORTH AND DENVER- COLORADO AND SOUTHERN RAILWAYS, 1861 - 1898.
Overton, Richard C.:
Austin. 1953.
410pp. Illustrated by Reginald Marsh. Pictorial cloth. Spine flecked, else good, without dust jacket. Important history of these railroads. Marsh,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
TONGUES OF THE MONTE.
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1947.
xiv,[4],301pp. Original pictorial cloth. Near fine. In price-clipped dust jacket. Later edition, after the first Doubleday edition of 1935. This.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE OLD-TIME COWHAND.
Adams, Ramon:
New York. 1961.
354pp. Illus. Cloth. Fine in very good dust jacket (spine of jacket slightly sunned). General description of the cowboy. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
MAVERICK TOWN. THE STORY OF OLD TASCOSA.
McCarty, John L.:
Norman. 1946.
277pp. plus photos. Illustrated by Harold Bugbee. Pictorial cloth. Fine. In worn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $34.00
add to cart
THE HORSEMEN OF THE AMERICAS AND THE LITERATURE THEY INSPIRED.
Tinker, Edward L.:
New York. 1953.
149pp. plus color illus. Quarto. Cloth. Very good in chipped dust jacket. First English edition of this classic work on.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
GUIDE MAP OF THE GREAT TEXAS CATTLE TRAIL FROM RED RIVER CROSSING TO THE KANSAS PACIFIC RAILWAY 1874 [wrapper title].
[Texas]:
Evanston. 1956.
21pp. plus folding illustrations. Printed wrappers. Lacks the map, else very good. Facsimile of the original guide, with a new.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
DAKOTA PANORAMA.
[South Dakota]:
[Mitchell, S.D.]: Dakota Territory Centennial Commission, 1961.
iii-vii,468pp. plus two folding maps. Profusely illustrated. Frontispiece. Quarto. Original pictorial cloth. Map endpapers. Signed. Fine. A compelling overview of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE JUNGLE.
Sinclair, Upton:
New York: Jungle Publishing Co., [1906].
413,[4]pp. Pictorial cloth. Very good. Later issue of the Doubleday edition. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE CHARLES M. RUSSELL BOOK THE LIFE AND WORK OF THE COWBOY ARTIST.
[Russell, Charles M.]: McCracken, Harold:
Garden City. [1957].
236pp. Illustrations, many in color. Folio. Pictorial cloth. Fine in dust jacket with some edge wear. "A biography and picture.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
CATTLE EMPIRE. THE FABULOUS STORY OF THE 3,000,000 ACRE XIT.
Nordyke, Lewis:
New York. 1949.
xiii,[3],273pp. Plus plates. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. A lively account of the veritable cattle empire that was the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
CENTURY IN THE SADDLE.
Goff, Richard, and Robert McCaffree:
Denver. 1967.
x,365pp. Illustrations. Green cloth, gilt. Fine in dust jacket. "A detailed and well-written history of the first hundred years of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart