address

Results for: Americana botany


Matches 1-50 of 235
1 2 3 4 5 Next Last
GRAY'S SCHOOL AND FIELD BOOK OF BOTANY CONSISTING OF "LESSONS IN BOTANY" AND "FIELD, FOREST, AND GARDEN BOTANY" BOUND IN ONE VOLUME.
Gray, Asa:
New York, Cincinnati & Chicago: American Book Company, 1887.
[2]; 226; 519pp. First part illustrated. Contemporary green cloth, gilt morocco label, gilt title on front board. Head of spine.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
MANUAL OF THE BOTANY OF THE NORTHERN UNITED STATES, INCLUDING THE DISTRICT EAST OF THE MISSISSIPPI AND NORTH OF NORTH CAROLINA AND TENNESSEE.
Gray, Asa:
New York & Chicago: Ivison, Blakeman, and Company, 1890.
[6],760,[2]pp. plus twenty-five plates. Half title. Contemporary buckram, morocco label. Cloth worn, frayed at spine ends. Ex-lib., with gilt call.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE BOTANICAL TEXT-BOOK, AN INTRODUCTION TO SCIENTIFIC BOTANY, BOTH STRUCTURAL AND SYSTEMATIC. FOR COLLEGES, SCHOOLS, AND PRIVATE STUDENTS.
Gray, Asa:
New York: George P. Putnam & Co., 1853.
528pp. Illus. Half title. Original blindstamped green cloth, rebacked with later green cloth, spine gilt. Cloth worn. Ex lib., with.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
PEACH CULTURE.
Fulton, James Alexander:
New York. 1882.
192pp. Textual illus. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Edge wear, relevant newspaper clipping adhered to front free endsheet, but very good... more
Price: $32.00
add to cart
GRAY'S LESSONS IN BOTANY AND VEGETABLE PHYSIOLOGY, ILLUSTRATED BY OVER 360 WOOD ENGRAVINGS, FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS, BY ISAAC SPRAGUE. TO WHICH IS ADDED A COPIOUS GLOSSARY, OR DICTIONARY OF BOTANICAL TERMS; MANUAL OF THE BOTANY OF THE NORTHERN UNITED STATE
Gray, Asa:
New York & Chicago Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co., 1868.
xii,236; 703pp. plus twenty plates and 8pp. of advertisements. First part illustrated. Contemporary pebbled green cloth, rebacked with later green.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
PINE-APPLE CULTURE.
McCarty, C.T.:
Ankona, Fl. [Nov. 1, 1894].
20pp. Original wrappers, stitched. Wrappers slightly chipped. Internally very good. A small guide to growing pineapples, "designed more for practical.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
BOTANICAL RAMBLES.
Johns, Charles Alexander, Rev.:
London: The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1846.
[2],187,[1]pp. plus numerous illustrations. Frontis. 12mo. Contemporary blue cloth, blindstamped covers, gilt-lettered spine. Contemporary ownership signature at head of titlepage,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE GRAPE CULTURIST: A TREATISE ON THE CULTIVATION OF THE NATIVE GRAPE.
Fuller, Andrew:
New York: Orange Judd & Company, 1866.
262,[2]pp., plus numerous illustrations. Original green cloth, gilt pictorial cover and spine. Contemporary pencil ownership signature on front free endpaper... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
PROCEEDINGS OF THE ELEVENTH SESSION OF THE AMERICAN POMOLOGICAL SOCIETY....
Bragdon, Charles D.:
Boston: Franklin Printing House, 1868.
203,lvii pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine nearly perished, moderate wear to wrappers. Faint dampstaining throughout. Later ink note on front.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
...PROPAGATING, AND MANAGING FRUIT TREES, SHRUBS, AND PLANTS....
Cole, Samuel W.:
Boston. 1849.
288pp. 2 frontispieces. Textual illus. 12mo. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Extremities frayed, bit chipped at head and toe of spine,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
AN OAK SPRING FLORA FLOWER ILLUSTRATION FROM THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY TO THE PRESENT TIME. A SELECTION OF THE RARE BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND WORKS OF ART IN THE COLLECTION OF RACHEL LAMBERT MELLON.
Tomasi, Lucia Tongiorgi:
Upperville, Va.: Oak Spring Garden Library, 1997.
lxxiii,427,[1]pp. Color frontis. Illustrated with facsimiles (many in color). Large quarto. Gilt cloth in dust jacket. New. Beautifully printed catalogue.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
CONVERSATIONS ON VEGETABLE PHYSIOLOGY; COMPREHENDING THE ELEMENTS OF BOTANY, WITH THEIR APPLICATION TO AGRICULTURE.
Blake, J.L.: [Marcet, Jane]:
Boston: Published by Crocker & Brewster, 1830.
372pp. plus five color plates of flowers (of six, lacking the frontispiece) and four uncolored plates. Contemporary calf, black morocco.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A GUIDE TO THE TREES....
Lounsberry, Alice:
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, [1900].
[2],xx,313pp. including 55 in-text diagrams and 164 black- and-white plates, plus 64 color plates. Half title. Original tan pictorial cloth,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE CULTURE OF THE GRAPE, AND WINE-MAKING...WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING DIRECTIONS FOR THE CULTIVATION OF THE STRAWBERRY, BY N. LONGWORTH.
Buchanan, Robert:
Cincinnati. 1855.
x,[9]-142pp. Illus. Original cloth, spine gilt. Bit frayed at head and toe of spine, free endsheets excised, couple of signatures.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE FLOWERING OF THE LANDSCAPE GARDEN. ENGLISH PLEASURE GROUNDS 1720 - 1800.
Laird, Mark:
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1999.
xvii,[1],446pp., printed in double columns, including illustrations (many in color). Quarto. Green cloth. As new. In dust jacket. A thorough.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
THE FAMILY PHYSICIAN, AND GUIDE TO HEALTH, IN THREE PARTS: PART I. CONTAINS THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF PHYSIC. PART II. DISEASES OF WOMEN AND CHILDREN, AND THE BOTANIC PRACTICE. PART III. DISPENSATORY, ANATOMY, AND THE PRACTICE OF SURGERY; TOGETHER WITH T
Whitney, Daniel H., Dr.:
Penn-Yan [N.Y.]: Printed by H. Gilbert, 1833.
599,[1]pp. plus five plates. Contemporary calf, spine gilt. Calf worn, head of spine slightly chipped. Foxed and tanned. Good. A.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
SEA MOSSES A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE AND AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF MARINE ALGAE.
Hervey, A.B.:
Boston: S.E. Cassino, 1881.
xv,[5],281pp. printed in greens, coppers, and/or reds, the frontispiece in two tints, the remainder of plates in one. Half title... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
GUNN'S DOMESTIC MEDICINE, OR POOR MAN'S FRIEND, IN THE HOURS OF AFFLICTION, PAIN, AND SICKNESS...IT ALSO CONTAINS DESCRIPTIONS OF THE MEDICINAL ROOTS AND HERBS OF THE UNITED STATES, AND HOW THEY ARE TO BE USED IN THE CURE OF DISEASES....
Gunn, John C.:
New York & San Francisco: C.M. Saxton, Barker & Co., and H.H. Bancroft & Co., 1860.
121,[1],135-893,[4]pp. plus 6pp. of advertisements. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco labels. Corners bumped, hinges cracked but holding by cords. Ink ownership.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A BOOK FOR EVERYBODY. THE AMERICAN FRUIT-BOOK; CONTAINING DIRECTIONS FOR RAISING, PROPAGATING AND MANAGING FRUIT TREES, SHRUBS AND PLANTS...EMBELLISHED AND ILLUSTRATED WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS OF FRUITS, TREES, INSECTS, GRAFTING, BUDDING, TRAINING, &c. &c
Cole, S.W.:
Boston & Cleveland. 1854.
288pp. including double-sided frontispiece leaf and numerous in-text illustrations. 12mo. Contemporary sheep, gilt morocco label. Occasional light staining and foxing... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE OLD GARDEN AND OTHER VERSES BY MARGARET DELAND: DECORATED BY WALTER CRANE.
Deland, Margaret:
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1894.
viii,[1],114,[1]pp. including numerous in-text illustrations and decorative borders. Original pictorial cloth. 20th-century bookplate on front pastedown. Cloth moderately scuffed and.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE NEW AMERICAN ORCHARDIST, OR AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST VALUABLE VARIETIES OF FRUIT, ADAPTED TO CULTIVATION IN THE CLIMATE OF THE UNITED STATES, FROM THE LATITUDE OF 25o TO 54o...ALSO A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE MOST ORNAMENTAL FOREST TREES, SHRUBS, FLOWERS
Kenrick, William:
Boston. 1833.
xxxvi,[25]-423,[1]pp. Original cloth, printed paper spine label (browned and bit chipped). Spine sunned, short tear at top of rear joint,.. more
Price: $140.00
add to cart
THE MAGNIFICENT BOTANICAL LIBRARY OF THE STIFTUNG FUR BOTANIK VADUZ LIECHTENSTEIN COLLECTED BY THE LATE ARPAD PLESCH.
[Plesch, Arpad]:
1975.
Three volumes. Quarto. Original paper-covered boards. Very minor edgewear on boards, else fine. Price realized laid in. Catalogue of the.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
BOOK OF FLOWERS. FLORA AND THALIA; OR GEMS OF FLOWERS AND POETRY: BEING AN ALPHABETICAL ARRANGEMENT OF FLOWERS, WITH APPROPRIATE POETICAL ILLUSTRATIONS, EMBELLISHED WITH COLOURED PLATES. BY A LADY....
[Floral]:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, and Blanchard, 1836.
240pp. plus twenty-four hand-colored plates. 16mo. Original decorative red calf, stamped in blind and gilt, a.e.g. Extremities rubbed, rear hinge.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
MANUAL OF MATERIA MEDICA & THERAPEUTICS. BEING AN ABRIDGMENT OF THE LATE DR. PEREIRA'S ELEMENTS OF METERIA MEDICA ARRANGED IN CONFORMITY WITH THE BRITISH PHARMACOEPIA, AND ADAPTED TO THE USE OF MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS, CHEMISTS AND DRUGGISTS, MEDICAL AND PH
Farre, Frederic John [et al]:
Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1866.
xxxviii,[2],[33]-1030pp. plus 32pp. publisher's catalogue. Illus. Half title. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label, raised bands. Foot of front board bumped.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE TREES OF AMERICA; NATIVE AND FOREIGN, PICTORIALLY AND BOTANICALLY DELINEATED, AND SCIENTIFICALLY AND POPULARLY DESCRIBED....
Browne, Daniel Jay:
New York. [1846].
xii,520pp. Illus. Original cloth. Head and toe of spine chipped, bit torn. Old institutional stamp on front endpaper and verso.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
BOTANY OF THE NORTHERN AND MIDDLE STATES; OR A DESCRIPTION OF THE PLANTS FOUND IN THE UNITED STATES, NORTH OF VIRGINIA, ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE NATURAL SYSTEM. WITH A SYNOPSIS OF THE GENERA ACCORDING TO THE LINNAEAN SYSTEM - A SKETCH OF THE RUDIMENTS OF
Beck, Lewis C., M.D.:
Albany: Printed by Webster and Skinners, 1833.
lv,471pp. Modern cloth, spine gilt. Some scattered light foxing. A very good copy. Intended as a "text-book for the beginner,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN PRACTICE CONDENSED. OR THE FAMILY PHYSICIAN: BEING THE SCIENTIFIC SYSTEM OF MEDICINE: ON VEGETABLE PRINCIPLES, DESIGNED FOR ALL CLASSES. IN NINE PARTS....
Beach, Wooster, M.D.:
Cincinnati: Moore, Wilstach & Moore, 1869.
873pp. including twenty double-sided plates printed in green, plus four plates printed in gold. Illus. Modern leatherette, spine gilt, gilt.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
NEW GUIDE TO HEALTH; OR BOTANIC FAMILY PHYSICIAN. CONTAINING A COMPLETE SYSTEM OF PRACTICE, ON A PLAN ENTIRELY NEW.... TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, A NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE AND MEDICAL DISCOVERIES OF THE AUTHOR; NEW GUIDE TO HEALTH; OR BOTANIC FAMILY PHYSICIAN...
Thomson, Samuel:
Boston: Printed for the Author, 1835.
Two volumes bound in one. 228; 168pp. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary ribbed cloth, gilt morocco label. Spine sunned. Some light scattered.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
SUPPLEMENT TO THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH CAROLINA.
[South Carolina]:
Columbia: Summer & Carroll, 1847.
66,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers with slight spotting. Moderate wear. Spine chipped. Minor foxing and spotting. Good. The majority of.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN MEDICAL FORMULARY: BASED UPON THE UNITED STATES AND BRITISH PHARMACOPEIAS. INCLUDING ALSO NUMEROUS STANDARD FORMULAE...TOGETHER WITH THE MEDICAL PROPERTIES AND USES OF MEDICINES; POISONS, THEIR ANTIDOTES, TESTS; ETC. DESIGNED FOR THE MEDICAL
Reese, John J., M.D.:
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1850.
357pp. plus 6pp. of advertisements. Half title. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Worn at spine ends and corners. Scattered.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A DISPENSATORY AND THERAPEUTICAL REMEMBRANCER; COMPRISING THE ENTIRE LISTS OF MATERIA MEDICA, PREPARATIONS AND COMPOUNDS, WITH A FULL AND DISTINCT VERSION OF EVERY PRACTICAL FORMULA...REVISED, WITH THE ADDITION OF THE FORMULAE OF THE UNITED STATES PHARMAC
Mayne, John, M.D., and R. Eglesfeld Griffith, M.D.:
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1848.
329pp. plus 12pp. publisher's catalogue. Original patterned cloth, spine gilt. Several small chips along spine, cloth rubbed and lightly faded,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
EXPLORATION OF THE RED RIVER OF LOUISIANA, IN THE YEAR 1852...
Marcy, Randolph B.:
Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson, 1854.
vx,[1],286pp. plus sixty-four plates (one folding). Original blindstamped cloth, gilt stamped spine. Inscription on front pastedown. Very good. Lacks the.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE NEW AMERICAN ORCHARDIST; OR, AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST VALUABLE VARIETIES OF FRUIT, OF ALL CLIMATES, ADAPTED TO CULTIVATION IN THE CLIMATE OF THE UNITED STATES....
Kenrick, William:
Boston. 1841.
449,[1]pp. Illus. Original cloth, spine gilt. Some edge wear, small hole in top of titlepage not affecting text, else a.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE HAND-BOOK OF PRACTICAL RECEIPTS, OF EVERY-DAY USE; A MANUAL FOR THE CHEMIST, DRUGGIST, MEDICAL PRACTITIONER, MANUFACTURER, AND HEADS OF FAMILIES; COMPRISING THE OFFICINAL MEDICINES, THEIR USES AND MODES OF PREPARATION...A GLOSSARY OF THE TERMS USED IN
Branston, Thomas F.:
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1857.
vi,[13]-307pp. Contemporary three quarter morocco and paper boards, spine stamped in gilt and blind, raised bands. Extremities rubbed. Ink signature.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
NEW GUIDE TO HEALTH; OR BOTANIC FAMILY PHYSICIAN. CONTAINING A COMPLETE SYSTEM OF PRACTICE...WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE VEGETABLES MADE USE OF, AND DIRECTIONS FOR PREPARING AND ADMINISTERING THEM TO CURE DISEASE....
Thomson, Samuel:
Montpelier, Vt.: Printed for the publisher, 1851.
122pp. 12mo. Contemporary blindstamped cloth. Moderate wear to cloth. Scattered foxing. Marginal pencil marks on several leaves. Early ink and.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE REFORMED BOTANIC PRACTICE; AND THE NATURE AND CAUSE OF DISEASE CLEARLY EXPLAINED, AND EXPRESSLY ARRANGED FOR THE USE OF ALL CLASSES.
[Simmons, T.]:
Birmingham, [England]: T. Simmons, 1852.
xi,265pp. Original cloth. Cloth lightly worn, inner front hinge loosening. Closed tear in outer margin on p.110, tear in lower.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[TYPESCRIPT OF RAFINESQUE'S Autikon botanikon...].
[Rafinesque, Constantine S.]:
[New York. 1932].
199,[1]pp. Typescript on onion paper. Moderate to heavy edge wear and chipping. Good. A typewritten copy of Rafinesque's important botanical.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A THERAPEUTICAL ARRANGEMENT OF THE MATERIA MEDICA, OR THE MATERIA MEDICA ARRANGED UPON PHYSIOLOGICAL PRINCIPLES....
Paine, Martyn, M.D.:
New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1842.
271pp. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Head of spine chipped, some wear at corners. Bookplate on front pastedown, library.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE BOTANICAL TEXT-BOOK...COMPRISING PART I. AN INTRODUCTION TO STRUCTURAL AND PHYSIOLOGICAL BOTANY. PART II. THE PRINCIPLES OF SYSTEMATIC BOTANY; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CHIEF NATURAL FAMILIES OF THE VEGETABLE KINGDOM, AND NOTICES OF THE PRINCIPAL OFFICIN
Gray, Asa:
New York & Boston: Wiley and Putnam, and Little and Brown, 1842.
413pp. plus 14pp. of advertisements. Illus. Half title. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Some light scattered foxing. A near.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
BOTANY OF THE NORTHERN AND MIDDLE STATES; OR A DESCRIPTION OF THE PLANTS FOUND IN THE UNITED STATES, NORTH OF VIRGINIA, ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE NATURAL SYSTEM. WITH A SYNOPSIS OF THE GENERA ACCORDING TO THE LINNAEAN SYSTEM - A SKETCH OF THE RUDIMENTS OF
Beck, Lewis C., M.D.:
Albany: Printed by Webster and Skinners, 1833.
lv,471pp. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, morocco label. Some wear at head of spine. Owner's inkstamps on second front free endpaper... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE FRUIT GARDEN; A TREATISE INTENDED TO EXPLAIN AND ILLUSTRATE THE PHYSIOLOGY OF FRUIT TREES...THE LAYING OUT AND ARRANGING DIFFERENT KINDS OF ORCHARDS AND GARDENS....
Barry, P.:
Rochester. 1863.
xiv,[2],398pp. Illus. Frontis. Original cloth, spine gilt. Head and toe of spine a but frayed. Ownership inscription on front flyleaf... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN SILK GROWER AND FARMER'S MANUAL....
[American Silk]:
Philadelphia: Charles Alexander, 1838-39.
Five issues. Original printed wrappers. Moderate wear to extremities. Foredge of front wrapper trimmed affecting border. Vignette clipped from front.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
FAMILIAR LECTURES ON BOTANY. INCLUDING PRACTICAL AND ELEMENTARY BOTANY, WITH GENERIC AND SPECIFIC DESCRIPTIONS OF THE MOST COMMON NATIVE AND FOREIGN PLANTS, AND A VOCABULARY OF BOTANICAL TERMS. FOR THE USE OF HIGHER SCHOOLS AND ACADEMIES.
Lincoln, Almira H.:
Hartford: H. and F.J. Huntington, 1829.
335,[1],4pp. plus thirteen plates including frontispiece. Frontis. Contemporary tree calf, gilt morocco label, rebacked in matching style. Small bookseller's label.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
CULPEPPER'S [sic] FAMILY PHYSICIAN. THE ENGLISH PHYSICIAN ENLARGED, CONTAINING 300 MEDICINES, MADE OF AMERICAN HERBS...REVISED, CORRECTED, AND ENLARGED, BY JAMES SCAMMON.
Culpeper, Nicholas:
Exeter [N.H.]: James Scammon, 1825.
360pp. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt, morocco label. Head of spine chipped, corners and edges moderately worn. A few leaves.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CULTURE AND TREATMENT OF THE GRAPE VINE....
Allen, J. Fisk:
Boston. 1848.
247pp. Frontis. Illus. Half title. Original printed boards. Boards sunned, lower half of backstrip lacking and top half torn but.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF SOUTHERN AND ACCLIMATED FRUIT TREES, EVERGREENS, ROSES, GRAPE-VINES, ORNAMENTAL TREES, SHRUBS, ETC. CULTIVATED AND FOR SALE AT THE POMARIA NURSERIES [wrapper title].
Summer, William:
Columbia, S.C. 1878.
60pp. Original printed wrappers. Small, light stain at top of front wrapper, spine ends chipped. Near fine. A rare and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE NEW-ENGLAND FARRIER, AND FAMILY PHYSICIAN....
Richardson, Josiah:
Exeter: Josiah Richardson, 1828.
444,24pp. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, morocco label. Spine worn. Small internal stains and light foxing. Overall very good. A compilation.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A MANUAL OF THE MEDICAL BOTANY OF NORTH AMERICA.
Johnson, Laurence:
New York. 1884.
xi,292pp. plus nine chromolithograph plates (including frontispiece). Octavo. Original stamped cloth. Unobtrusive library shelf label and cancelled bookplate. Else a.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A MANUAL OF MATERIA MEDICA AND PHARMACY, COMPRISING A CONCISE DESCRIPTION OF THE ARTICLES USED IN MEDICINE; THEIR PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES...AND THE FORMULAE FOR THE PRINCIPAL OFFICINAL PREPARATIONS OF THE AMERICAN, PARISIAN, LONDON, EDINBURGH, &c
Edwards, H.M., M.D.; and P. Vavasseur, M.D.:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1829.
523,[1]pp. plus three folding tables. Speckled calf, spine gilt, morocco label. Corners bumped, head of spine chipped, outer hinges cracked... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart