Results for: Americana Wisconsin
MARQUETTE'S EXPLORATIONS: THE NARRATIVES REEXAMINED.
Hamilton, Raphael N.:
Madison, Wi. 1970.
xv,[1],275pp. plus illustrations. Cloth, spine gilt. Near fine. In dust jacket. A scholarly examination of the various primary and secondary.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Hamilton, Raphael N.:
Madison, Wi. 1970.
xv,[1],275pp. plus illustrations. Cloth, spine gilt. Near fine. In dust jacket. A scholarly examination of the various primary and secondary.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
INDIAN HOSTILITIES. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT....
[Sioux]:
Washington. 1855.
7pp. Dbd. Very good. House of Representatives issue. Reports on Sioux warfare in Wisconsin and Minnesota. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
[Sioux]:
Washington. 1855.
7pp. Dbd. Very good. House of Representatives issue. Reports on Sioux warfare in Wisconsin and Minnesota. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
CALIFORNIA LETTERS OF LUCIUS FAIRCHILD....
[Fairchild, Lucius]:
Madison, Wi. 1931.
xix,212pp. plus illus. Portrait. Cloth. Fine. Fairchild went to California in 1849 at the opening of the gold rush, and.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Fairchild, Lucius]:
Madison, Wi. 1931.
xix,212pp. plus illus. Portrait. Cloth. Fine. Fairchild went to California in 1849 at the opening of the gold rush, and.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
MESSAGE...INFORMATION RELATIVE TO THE APPROPRIATION...FOR RICHARD W. THOMPSON, ON ACCOUNT OF ALLEGED SERVICES TO THE MENOMONEE INDIANS.
[Menomonees]:
Washington. 1856.
319pp. Dbd. Waterstained. Good. Thompson was retained by this Wisconsin tribe in 1848 to fight against their removal to the.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Menomonees]:
Washington. 1856.
319pp. Dbd. Waterstained. Good. Thompson was retained by this Wisconsin tribe in 1848 to fight against their removal to the.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
CONSTITUTION OF WISCONSIN. MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING A COPY OF STATE GOVERNMENT FORMED BY A CONVENTION OF THE PEOPLE OF THE TERRITORY OF WASHINGTON...
[Wisconsin]:
Washington. 1848.
41pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, a very good copy. Wisconsin's important constitution, prohibiting slavery in the state, and.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Wisconsin]:
Washington. 1848.
41pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, a very good copy. Wisconsin's important constitution, prohibiting slavery in the state, and.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
STATISTICS: EXHIBITING THE HISTORY, CLIMATE AND PRODUCTIONS OF THE STATE OF WISCONSIN.
[Wisconsin]:
Madison. 1869.
55pp. Original printed wrappers. Wraps and leaves detached. Ex- lib. with stamps, still clean and very good internally. Description of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Wisconsin]:
Madison. 1869.
55pp. Original printed wrappers. Wraps and leaves detached. Ex- lib. with stamps, still clean and very good internally. Description of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
LARGE STOCK OF FOREST AND ORNAMENTAL TREES. TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL CATALOGUE AND PRICE LISTS OF EVERGREEN NURSERIES [wrapper title].
[Nursery Catalogue]:
Sturgeon Bay, Wi.: Pinney & Shepard, Horticultural Printers, 1893.
24pp., including illustration on front wrapper. Plus a printed discount slip laid in. 12mo. Original pictorial self-wrappers. Some old dampstaining... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Nursery Catalogue]:
Sturgeon Bay, Wi.: Pinney & Shepard, Horticultural Printers, 1893.
24pp., including illustration on front wrapper. Plus a printed discount slip laid in. 12mo. Original pictorial self-wrappers. Some old dampstaining... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
SUPERIOR FISHING; OF THE STRIPED BASS, TROUT, BLACK BASS, AND BLUE-FISH OF THE NORTHERN STATES....
Roosevelt, Robert Barnwell:
New York: Orange Judd Company, 1884.
349,[5]pp. Portrait frontis. Original blue cloth, ornate gilt- lettered spine. Moderate staining on covers. Faintly toned. Overall very good. Later.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Roosevelt, Robert Barnwell:
New York: Orange Judd Company, 1884.
349,[5]pp. Portrait frontis. Original blue cloth, ornate gilt- lettered spine. Moderate staining on covers. Faintly toned. Overall very good. Later.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
MY DIARY: OR THREE WEEKS ON THE WING. A PEEP AT THE GREAT WEST.
Brainerd, C.N.:
New York. 1868.
45pp. Original printed wrappers. Slight chipping to lower spine. Very good. A day-by-day account of Brainerd's trip from New York.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Brainerd, C.N.:
New York. 1868.
45pp. Original printed wrappers. Slight chipping to lower spine. Very good. A day-by-day account of Brainerd's trip from New York.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
MISSIONARY LABORS OF FATHERS MARQUETTE, MENARD AND ALLOUEZ, IN THE LAKE SUPERIOR REGION.
Verwyst, Rev. Chrysostom, O.S.F.:
Milwaukee & Chicago: Hoffman Brothers, 1886.
262pp. Contemporary plain pebbled cloth. Light wear, small ink mark on front pastedown, else near fine. History of the travels.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Verwyst, Rev. Chrysostom, O.S.F.:
Milwaukee & Chicago: Hoffman Brothers, 1886.
262pp. Contemporary plain pebbled cloth. Light wear, small ink mark on front pastedown, else near fine. History of the travels.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
CHARTER OF THE CITY OF MINERAL POINT AS AMENDED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF 1873. TOGETHER WITH THE ORDINANCES, AND THE RULES AND REGULATIONS OF THE COMMON COUNCIL.
[Wisconsin]:
Mineral Point, Wi. 1873.
141pp. Dbd. Some creasing, else very good. Encompassing an area in Iowa County, Wisconsin, with specific boundaries described. Contains an.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Wisconsin]:
Mineral Point, Wi. 1873.
141pp. Dbd. Some creasing, else very good. Encompassing an area in Iowa County, Wisconsin, with specific boundaries described. Contains an.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A MEMORIAL FROM THE CITY OF MILWAUKEE, ON THE SUBJECT OF A NAVAL DEPOT, AN ARMORY, AND AN ARSENAL.
[Wisconsin]:
Milwaukee. 1861.
15pp. Dbd. Very good. Milwaukee petitions for the building of the government installations there, pointing out advantages of resources, etc... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Wisconsin]:
Milwaukee. 1861.
15pp. Dbd. Very good. Milwaukee petitions for the building of the government installations there, pointing out advantages of resources, etc... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
EARLY PRINTING IN WISCONSIN. WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE ISSUES OF THE PRESS, 1833 - 1850.
McMurtrie, Douglas C.:
Seattle: Published & Printed by Frank McCaffrey, 1931.
220pp. plus two facsimiles tipped in. Folio. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt morocco spine label. Near fine. From an edition limited.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
McMurtrie, Douglas C.:
Seattle: Published & Printed by Frank McCaffrey, 1931.
220pp. plus two facsimiles tipped in. Folio. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt morocco spine label. Near fine. From an edition limited.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
PICTURESQUE ST. CROIX AND OTHER NORTHWEST SKETCHES ILLUSTRATED. A HANDY GUIDE TO NORTHWESTERN WISCONSIN, MINNESOTA AND ROUTES NORTH, WEST AND SOUTHWEST.
Dunne, William H.:
Chicago. 1881.
82pp. plus [13]pp. of ads. Illus. Original stiff printed wrappers bound into modern half cloth and boards. Ex-lib. with 2.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Dunne, William H.:
Chicago. 1881.
82pp. plus [13]pp. of ads. Illus. Original stiff printed wrappers bound into modern half cloth and boards. Ex-lib. with 2.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE NORTH-WESTERN JOURNAL OF EDUCATION, SCIENCE AND GENERAL LITERATURE [VOL. I: NOS. 1 AND 2].
Conover, O.M., ed.:
Madison, Wi.: Beriah Brown, Printer, 1850.
Two issues (of three): 60; 116pp. Issue 1: Original printed wrappers. Chipping along spine. Soft vertical crease from folding. A.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Conover, O.M., ed.:
Madison, Wi.: Beriah Brown, Printer, 1850.
Two issues (of three): 60; 116pp. Issue 1: Original printed wrappers. Chipping along spine. Soft vertical crease from folding. A.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE CHAMPION WAGONS OF THE WORLD ARE THOSE MANUFACTURED BY THE FISH BROS. WAGON CO...."THE BEST WAGON ON WHEELS"...[caption title].
[Carriages]:
[Racine, Wi. nd, 1880?].
Broadside, 17 x 26 cm., with engraving of the Fish Bros. Wagon. Slight curling in upper margin, else very good... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Carriages]:
[Racine, Wi. nd, 1880?].
Broadside, 17 x 26 cm., with engraving of the Fish Bros. Wagon. Slight curling in upper margin, else very good... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF WISCONSIN. IN THREE PARTS, HISTORICAL, DOCUMENTARY, AND DESCRIPTIVE....
Smith, William R.:
Madison, Wi. 1854.
Volumes one and three (volume two never issued). 432;443pp. Original cloth. Slight wear to headbands, vol. 1 foxed, unobtrusive old.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Smith, William R.:
Madison, Wi. 1854.
Volumes one and three (volume two never issued). 432;443pp. Original cloth. Slight wear to headbands, vol. 1 foxed, unobtrusive old.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
REPORT ON MENOMINEE INDIAN RESERVATION.
Ayer, Edward A.:
[N.p.] 1914.
[2],151pp. Contemporary cloth. Gilt title to front cover. Binding a bit soiled. Library of Congress duplicate, with cancelled bookplate. Else.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Ayer, Edward A.:
[N.p.] 1914.
[2],151pp. Contemporary cloth. Gilt title to front cover. Binding a bit soiled. Library of Congress duplicate, with cancelled bookplate. Else.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISIONER OF IMMIGRATION OF THE STATE OF WISCONSIN, FOR THE YEAR 1871.
[Wisconsin]:
[Madison. 1872?].
159,[1]pp. Original wrappers. Wrappers slightly chipped. Some tanning on the spine. Else very good. Ole C. Johnson, the Commisioner, mainly.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Wisconsin]:
[Madison. 1872?].
159,[1]pp. Original wrappers. Wrappers slightly chipped. Some tanning on the spine. Else very good. Ole C. Johnson, the Commisioner, mainly.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
SECOND ANNUAL REPORT AND COLLECTIONS OF THE STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY, OF WISCONSIN, FOR THE YEAR 1855.
[Wisconsin]:
Madison: Calkins & Proudfit, 1856.
548pp. Original pink printed wrappers. Rear wrapper detached. Slight wear to extremities, blindstamp of Wisconsin State Historical Society and contemporary.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Wisconsin]:
Madison: Calkins & Proudfit, 1856.
548pp. Original pink printed wrappers. Rear wrapper detached. Slight wear to extremities, blindstamp of Wisconsin State Historical Society and contemporary.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
UPS AND DOWNS OF AN OLD TAR'S LIFE.
Eclipse [pseud]:
London. [1890s].
[4],211,[1]pp. Original pictorial cloth. Head and toe of spine a trifle frayed, private library bookplate. Else very good. A scarce.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Eclipse [pseud]:
London. [1890s].
[4],211,[1]pp. Original pictorial cloth. Head and toe of spine a trifle frayed, private library bookplate. Else very good. A scarce.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE CHARACTER AND INFLUENCE OF THE INDIAN TRADE IN WISCONSIN. A STUDY OF THE TRADING POST AS AN INSTITUTION.
Turner, Frederick Jackson:
Baltimore. 1891.
94pp. Narrow quarto. Modern half morocco and pastepaper boards. Short tears into blank margin of first two leaves, otherwise about.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Turner, Frederick Jackson:
Baltimore. 1891.
94pp. Narrow quarto. Modern half morocco and pastepaper boards. Short tears into blank margin of first two leaves, otherwise about.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
REPORT ON THE WATER-POWER OF THE ST. LOUIS RIVER.
[SAINT Louis River Water-Power Co.]:
Philadelphia. 1893.
39pp. Plus large folding map laid in. Original printed wrappers. Negligible chipping to upper margin of front wrapper. Very good... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[SAINT Louis River Water-Power Co.]:
Philadelphia. 1893.
39pp. Plus large folding map laid in. Original printed wrappers. Negligible chipping to upper margin of front wrapper. Very good... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
EXTRACTS FROM THE MINUTES OF A CONVENTION OF DELEGATES FROM THE SEVEN YEARLY MEETINGS OF FRIENDS HAVING CHARGE OF THE INDIANS IN THE NORTHERN SUPERINTENDENCY, WITH REPORT OF BARCLAY WHITE, SPECIAL AGENT OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS.
[Indian Missionaries]: [Society of Friends]:
Philadelphia: Friends' Book Association, 1878.
23pp. plus folding table. Original printed wrappers. Minute soiling on front wrap. Fine. A status report on the labors of.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Indian Missionaries]: [Society of Friends]:
Philadelphia: Friends' Book Association, 1878.
23pp. plus folding table. Original printed wrappers. Minute soiling on front wrap. Fine. A status report on the labors of.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE CHIPPEWA VALLEY, A FAITHFUL RECORD OF ALL IMPORTANT EVENTS, INCIDENTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES THAT HAVE TRANSPIRED IN THE VALLEY OF THE CHIPPEWA FROM ITS EARLIEST SETTLEMENT BY WHITE PEOPLE, INDIAN TREATIES, ORGANIZATION OF THE TERRITORY AND STAT
Randall, Thomas E.:
Eau Claire, Wi. 1875.
207pp. plus [4]pp. ads. Contemporary sheep backed gilt cloth. Spine rather scuffed at extremities, front hinge starting. Else very good... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Randall, Thomas E.:
Eau Claire, Wi. 1875.
207pp. plus [4]pp. ads. Contemporary sheep backed gilt cloth. Spine rather scuffed at extremities, front hinge starting. Else very good... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
NATIONAL THEATRE! GREAT ATTRACTION MONDAY NIGHT! BENEFIT OF MR. J. PROCTOR AND POSITIVELY HIS LAST APPEARANCE IN MADISON. LAST NIGHT OF MRS. J. PROCTOR...MONDAY EVENING, APRIL 12th, WILL BE PRESENTED THE PLAY IN 5 ACTS OF RICHELIEU! -OR- THE CONSPIRACY...
[Madison Theater Broadside]:
Madison, Wi.: Argus and Democrat Print, [1858?].
Broadside, 18 x 6 inches. Ruled border. Early folds, minor closed tear along fold in lower margin, creasing in right.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Madison Theater Broadside]:
Madison, Wi.: Argus and Democrat Print, [1858?].
Broadside, 18 x 6 inches. Ruled border. Early folds, minor closed tear along fold in lower margin, creasing in right.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ONDERZOEK NAAR DEN TOESTAND DER LANDVERHUIZERS IN DE VEREENIGDE STATEN VAN NOORD-AMERIKA.
Straten Ponthoz, Auguste van der:
Utrecht. 1847.
124pp. plus partially colored folding map. Original printed paper over limp boards. Spine perished. Front board detached, worn and stained... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Straten Ponthoz, Auguste van der:
Utrecht. 1847.
124pp. plus partially colored folding map. Original printed paper over limp boards. Spine perished. Front board detached, worn and stained... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A MISSIONARY BROTHERHOOD IN THE FAR WEST; OR, THE STORY OF NASHOTAH, AN ASSOCIATE MISSION AND THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF THE AMERICAN CHURCH.
[Nashotah Mission]:
London. [nd, ca. 1873].
100pp. plus four pages of ads. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Chipped at spine ends. Very good. Nashotah House was founded.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Nashotah Mission]:
London. [nd, ca. 1873].
100pp. plus four pages of ads. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Chipped at spine ends. Very good. Nashotah House was founded.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
MINNESOTA AND THE FAR WEST.
Oliphant, Laurence:
Edinburgh & London. 1855.
xiii,[1],306pp. plus six plates and folding map. Frontis. 19th-century three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine richly gilt, morocco label... more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Oliphant, Laurence:
Edinburgh & London. 1855.
xiii,[1],306pp. plus six plates and folding map. Frontis. 19th-century three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine richly gilt, morocco label... more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
FULL ACCOUNT OF THE GREAT FIRE IN CHICAGO...FOR SALE BY ALL NEWS DEALERS, AND ON ALL TRAINS [wrapper title].
[Chicago]:
Racine, Wi. 1871.
20pp. Original stiff printed wrappers. Small chip in lower outer corner of rear wrapper, light vertical crease throughout. Very good... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Chicago]:
Racine, Wi. 1871.
20pp. Original stiff printed wrappers. Small chip in lower outer corner of rear wrapper, light vertical crease throughout. Very good... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
TWO WEEKS AT CAMP RUTH [manuscript title].
[Wisconsin]:
[Harshaw, Wi. 1908].
Twenty-five silver print photographs of varying sizes, but most 4 x 4 3/4 inches, tipped into a contemporary cloth photo.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Wisconsin]:
[Harshaw, Wi. 1908].
Twenty-five silver print photographs of varying sizes, but most 4 x 4 3/4 inches, tipped into a contemporary cloth photo.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
ADDRESS OF...TO THE PEOPLE OF MINNESOTA TERRITORY [caption title].
Sibley, Henry H.:
[Np, Washington? 1850].
8pp. Dbd. A very good copy. A scarce speech by the well known Indian fighter, in which he announces his.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
Sibley, Henry H.:
[Np, Washington? 1850].
8pp. Dbd. A very good copy. A scarce speech by the well known Indian fighter, in which he announces his.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
KATOLIK GAGIKWE-MASINAIGAN MI SA KATOLIK ENAMIAD GEGIKIMIND.
[Chippewa Gospels and Epistles]:
Milwaukee. 1907.
511pp. including illustrations. Contemporary half morocco over cloth boards. Slight wear and light staining to spine and boards. Institutional blind.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
[Chippewa Gospels and Epistles]:
Milwaukee. 1907.
511pp. including illustrations. Contemporary half morocco over cloth boards. Slight wear and light staining to spine and boards. Institutional blind.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
MINNEN FRAN EN SJUTTONARIG VISTELSE NORDVESTRA AMERIKA.
Unonius, Gustaf:
Uppsala. 1862.
Two volumes. [8],424;[8],621pp. Eight plates. Original cloth. Outer hinges cracking but sound, spines sunned. A good set. The author was.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Unonius, Gustaf:
Uppsala. 1862.
Two volumes. [8],424;[8],621pp. Eight plates. Original cloth. Outer hinges cracking but sound, spines sunned. A good set. The author was.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE CAMPAIGN IN VIRGINIA, OF JULY AND AUGUST 1862. OFFICIAL REPORT...[wrapper title].
Pope, John:
Milwaukee. 1863.
74pp. Original printed wrappers. Head of spine bit frayed, else very good. General Pope's official report relating to his command.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Pope, John:
Milwaukee. 1863.
74pp. Original printed wrappers. Head of spine bit frayed, else very good. General Pope's official report relating to his command.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS HISTORICAL AND EDIFYING OF A MISSIONARY APOSTOLIC OF THE ORDER OF SAINT DOMINIC AMONG VARIOUS INDIAN TRIBES AND AMONG THE CATHOLICS AND PROTESTANTS IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Mazzuchelli, Samuel:
Chicago: W.F. Hall Printing Company, 1915.
xxv,[1],375pp. plus illustrations and folding map. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary three quarter black faux morocco and green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minor.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Mazzuchelli, Samuel:
Chicago: W.F. Hall Printing Company, 1915.
xxv,[1],375pp. plus illustrations and folding map. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary three quarter black faux morocco and green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minor.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF BUFFALO COUNTY, WISCONSIN.
Kessinger, Lawrence:
Alma, Wi. 1888.
xvi,656pp. Portrait frontis. plus double-sheet map. Original cloth. Extremities a but rubbed. Front hinge starting, but still intact. Frontispiece and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Kessinger, Lawrence:
Alma, Wi. 1888.
xvi,656pp. Portrait frontis. plus double-sheet map. Original cloth. Extremities a but rubbed. Front hinge starting, but still intact. Frontispiece and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
PRACTICAL SUGGESTIONS AS TO INSTRUCTION IN FARMING IN CANADA & THE NORTH-WEST, AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND TASMANIA.
Ford, William Wilbraham:
London. 1883.
54pp. Original printed wrappers. Moderate chipping along edges of front wrapper, extensive chipping to rear wrapper. Leaves browned, rather brittle... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Ford, William Wilbraham:
London. 1883.
54pp. Original printed wrappers. Moderate chipping along edges of front wrapper, extensive chipping to rear wrapper. Leaves browned, rather brittle... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
FROM DOCUMENT NO. 229 OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, 3D SESSION 25TH CONGRESS ON THE UNITED STATES CONTAINING ALLEGATIONS OF FRAUD "IN RELATION TO THE SETTLEMENT OF THE CLAIMS OF THE HALF-BREED RELATIVES OF THE WINNEBAGOE INDIANS," IN WHICH CASE THE COM
[Winnebagoes]:
Harrisburg. 1839.
38pp. Later patterned maroon cloth, gilt leather label on spine. Pencil annotations on front free endpaper. Gently sunned. Very good... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Winnebagoes]:
Harrisburg. 1839.
38pp. Later patterned maroon cloth, gilt leather label on spine. Pencil annotations on front free endpaper. Gently sunned. Very good... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
REPORT FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR, TRANSMITTING...COPIES OF REPORTS, PLANS, AND ESTIMATES, FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE NEENAH, WISKONSIN, AND ROCK RIVERS; THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE HAVEN OF ROCK RIVER; AND THE CONSTRUCTION OF A PIER AT THE NORTHERN EXTREMITY O
[Wisconsin]:
Washington. 1840.
29pp. plus seventeen maps (mostly folding). Dbd. A bit tanned. Overall very good. This report includes a number of detailed.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Wisconsin]:
Washington. 1840.
29pp. plus seventeen maps (mostly folding). Dbd. A bit tanned. Overall very good. This report includes a number of detailed.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
TWO WEEKS AT CAMP MITCHELL [manuscript title].
[Wisconsin]:
[Harshaw, Wi. 1909].
Twenty-five silver print photographs of varying sizes, but most 4 x 4 3/4 inches, tipped into a contemporary cloth photo.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Wisconsin]:
[Harshaw, Wi. 1909].
Twenty-five silver print photographs of varying sizes, but most 4 x 4 3/4 inches, tipped into a contemporary cloth photo.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
DIE NORDAMERIKANISCHE VOGELWELT.
Nehrling, Heinrich:
Milwaukee: Geo. Brumder, 1891.
Two volumes. xxix,[1],287,[1]; 288-637,[1]pp. plus thirty- six chromolithographic plates. Quarto. Modern brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Later presentation on front flyleaf.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Nehrling, Heinrich:
Milwaukee: Geo. Brumder, 1891.
Two volumes. xxix,[1],287,[1]; 288-637,[1]pp. plus thirty- six chromolithographic plates. Quarto. Modern brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Later presentation on front flyleaf.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A MONTH AMONG THE INDIAN MISSIONS AND AGENCIES ON THE MISSOURI RIVER, AND IN MINNESOTA AND WISCONSIN.
[Indian Missionaries]:
New York: American Church Press Company, 1872.
[39]pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Light vertical fold, else near fine. In a cloth chemise and slipcase. An account.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
[Indian Missionaries]:
New York: American Church Press Company, 1872.
[39]pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Light vertical fold, else near fine. In a cloth chemise and slipcase. An account.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
INDUSTRIAL RESOURCES OF WISCONSIN.
Gregory, John:
Milwaukee: Starr's Book and Job Printing Office. Juneau Block, 1855.
329,[2]pp. 16mo. Original cloth. Head of spine bit frayed, binding trifle sunned, else very good. A rare early work on.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Gregory, John:
Milwaukee: Starr's Book and Job Printing Office. Juneau Block, 1855.
329,[2]pp. 16mo. Original cloth. Head of spine bit frayed, binding trifle sunned, else very good. A rare early work on.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING THE INFORMATION REQUIRED BY A RESOLUTION OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE 28TH MAY LAST IN RELATION TO THE BOUNDARY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT BRITAIN. JULY 3, 1838.
Forsyth, John:
[Washington. 1838].
132pp. plus nineteen folding maps. Stitched self-wrappers. Text is clean and maps are crisp. Very good, untrimmed and partially unopened... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Forsyth, John:
[Washington. 1838].
132pp. plus nineteen folding maps. Stitched self-wrappers. Text is clean and maps are crisp. Very good, untrimmed and partially unopened... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE LIFE, LETTERS AND SPEECHES OF KAH-GE-GA-GAH-BOWH.
Copway, George:
New York: S.W. Benedict, 1850.
224pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt, expertly recased. Good. Later American edition, after the first edition with a different.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Copway, George:
New York: S.W. Benedict, 1850.
224pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt, expertly recased. Good. Later American edition, after the first edition with a different.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
JESUS OD IJITWAWIN. A SHORT CATECHISM OF THE CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE IN THE OTCHIPWE LANGUAGE.
[Chippewa Catechism]:
St. Louis: B. Herder, 1884.
103pp. Frontis. 16mo. Contemporary half morocco and marbled boards. Boards lightly rubbed. Internally quite clean and near fine. A catechism.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
[Chippewa Catechism]:
St. Louis: B. Herder, 1884.
103pp. Frontis. 16mo. Contemporary half morocco and marbled boards. Boards lightly rubbed. Internally quite clean and near fine. A catechism.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
DER STAAT WISCONSIN. SEINE HULTSQUELLEN UND VORZUGE FUR AUSWANDERER.
[Wisconsin]: Kennan, K.K.:
[Milwaukee. 1883?].
52,[4],40,87pp. plus two large folding maps. Illus. Contemporary three quarter cloth and boards, original wrappers mounted to front and rear.. more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
[Wisconsin]: Kennan, K.K.:
[Milwaukee. 1883?].
52,[4],40,87pp. plus two large folding maps. Illus. Contemporary three quarter cloth and boards, original wrappers mounted to front and rear.. more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
WISCONSIN AND ITS RESOURCES; WITH LAKE SUPERIOR, ITS COMMERCE AND NAVIGATION. INCLUDING A TRIP UP THE MISSISSIPPI, AND A CANOE VOYAGE ON THE ST. CROIX AND BRULE RIVERS....
Ritchie, James S.:
Philadelphia. 1857.
312pp. plus two folding colored maps and [16] pages of book ads (including endpapers). Illus. Original gilt cloth. Some minor.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Ritchie, James S.:
Philadelphia. 1857.
312pp. plus two folding colored maps and [16] pages of book ads (including endpapers). Illus. Original gilt cloth. Some minor.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
JANESVILLE DAILY GAZETTE. SATURDAY, AUGUST 30TH, 10 P.M. 1862. EXTRA. WASHINGTON, 30TH. THE FOLLOWING IS JUST RECEIVED...TO MAJ. GEN. HALLECK, GENERAL IN CHIEF: WE FOUGHT A TERRIFIC BATTLE HERE YESTERDAY....
[Civil War]:
Janesville [Wi.]: Janesville Daily Gazette, Aug. 30, 1862.
Broadside, 6 x 4 1/2 inches. Old creases and folds. Moderate dampstaining. A good copy. An unrecorded Civil War news.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[Civil War]:
Janesville [Wi.]: Janesville Daily Gazette, Aug. 30, 1862.
Broadside, 6 x 4 1/2 inches. Old creases and folds. Moderate dampstaining. A good copy. An unrecorded Civil War news.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart




