Results for: Americana Virginia
THE ELIZABETHANS' AMERICA. A COLLECTION OF EARLY REPORTS BY ENGLISHMEN ON THE NEW WORLD.
Wright, Louis B., ed:
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1966.
xii,295pp. Original brown cloth. Fine. In dust jacket. A useful anthology of Elizabethan documents about the New World. .. more
Price: $16.00
add to cart
Wright, Louis B., ed:
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1966.
xii,295pp. Original brown cloth. Fine. In dust jacket. A useful anthology of Elizabethan documents about the New World. .. more
Price: $16.00
add to cart
MORE VIRGINIA BROADSIDES BEFORE 1877.
Hummel, Ray O., Jr.:
Richmond. 1975.
ix,[1],106pp, including illustrations. Frontis. Original printed wrappers. As new. A necessary supplement to Hummel's SOUTHEASTERN BROADSIDES BEFORE 1877, adding more.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Hummel, Ray O., Jr.:
Richmond. 1975.
ix,[1],106pp, including illustrations. Frontis. Original printed wrappers. As new. A necessary supplement to Hummel's SOUTHEASTERN BROADSIDES BEFORE 1877, adding more.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE WILLIAMSBURG ART OF COOKERY OR, ACCOMPLISH'D GENTLEWOMAN'S COMPANION: BEING A COLLECTION OF UPWARDS OF FIVE HUNDRED OF THE MOST ANCIENT & APPROV'D RECIPES IN VIRGINIA COOKERY...
[Cookbooks]: Bullock, Helen:
Williamsburg, Va. 1939.
274,[2]pp. Original contemporary style calf. Hinges cracked, but holding. Lacking backstrip. Good. A compendium of Colonial Virginia recipes printed in.. more
Price: $23.00
add to cart
[Cookbooks]: Bullock, Helen:
Williamsburg, Va. 1939.
274,[2]pp. Original contemporary style calf. Hinges cracked, but holding. Lacking backstrip. Good. A compendium of Colonial Virginia recipes printed in.. more
Price: $23.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM THE HON. ABBOTT LAWRENCE TO THE HON. WILLIAM C. RIVES, OF VIRGINIA.
[Lawrence, Abbott]:
Boston. 1846.
35pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers sunned and soiled, rear wrapper chipped and detached. Small center hole throughout, else internally good... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
[Lawrence, Abbott]:
Boston. 1846.
35pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers sunned and soiled, rear wrapper chipped and detached. Small center hole throughout, else internally good... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE DISCOVERY OF NEW BRITTAINE. BEGAN AUGUST 27, ANNO DOM 1650.
[Virginia]:
New York. 1873.
16pp. Printed wrappers. Very good. Describes an exploration of part of Virginia by settlers in 1650, printed by Sabin. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
[Virginia]:
New York. 1873.
16pp. Printed wrappers. Very good. Describes an exploration of part of Virginia by settlers in 1650, printed by Sabin. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A RISING PEOPLE. THE FOUNDING OF THE UNITED STATES, 1765-1789. A CELEBRATION FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY, THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA, AND THE LIBRARY COMPANY OF PENNSYLVANIA.
[American Philosophical Society, Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Library Company of Pennsylvania.]:
Philadelphia: 1976.
[4],x,[1],292pp. including profuse illustrations. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Pictorial endpapers. Near fine. A catalog of a joint bicentennial exhibition by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[American Philosophical Society, Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Library Company of Pennsylvania.]:
Philadelphia: 1976.
[4],x,[1],292pp. including profuse illustrations. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Pictorial endpapers. Near fine. A catalog of a joint bicentennial exhibition by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A BILL TO CHANGE THE TIMES FOR HOLDING THE SPRING TERMS OF CERTAIN COURTS OF THE UNITED STATES IN VIRGINIA AND TENNESSEE.
[Virginia]:
Washington. 1846.
[2]pp. on folio sheet. Bit dampstained and discolored, else very good. Scarce Senate use printing of this Virginia and Tennessee.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Virginia]:
Washington. 1846.
[2]pp. on folio sheet. Bit dampstained and discolored, else very good. Scarce Senate use printing of this Virginia and Tennessee.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE OLD DOMINION HER MAKING AND HER MANNERS.
Page, Thomas Nelson:
New York. 1910.
407pp. plus 2 color plates. Color frontis. Cloth. Very good. Later edition. Inscribed to southern historian U[lrich] B. Phillips by.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Page, Thomas Nelson:
New York. 1910.
407pp. plus 2 color plates. Color frontis. Cloth. Very good. Later edition. Inscribed to southern historian U[lrich] B. Phillips by.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A BILL CONFIRMING AND ASSENTING TO AN ACT OF THE LEGISLATURE OF VIRGINIA ENTITLED "AN ACT FURTHER TO AMEND THE ACT INCORPORATING THE CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO CANAL COMPANY."
[Virginia]:
Washington. 1844.
[1]p. Folio. Dbd. Very good. A relatively early Senate reading document regarding the incorporation of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Virginia]:
Washington. 1844.
[1]p. Folio. Dbd. Very good. A relatively early Senate reading document regarding the incorporation of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
MEADE'S HEADQUARTERS 1863 - 1865 LETTERS OF COLONEL THEODORE LYMAN FROM THE WILDERNESS TO APPOMATTOX.
Agassiz, George R., comp. & ed:
Boston. 1922.
x,371pp. plus plates. Portrait. Maps. Large octavo. Half cloth and paper boards, paper label. Light edge wear and soiling to.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Agassiz, George R., comp. & ed:
Boston. 1922.
x,371pp. plus plates. Portrait. Maps. Large octavo. Half cloth and paper boards, paper label. Light edge wear and soiling to.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
CATALOGUE 150: SIR EDMUND ANDROS (1637-1714) GOVERNOR OF NEW YORK, GOVERNOR OF THE DOMINION OF NEW ENGLAND, GOVERNOR OF VIRGINIA. ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS FROM HIS PAPERS MANY WITH THE SIGNATURES OF CHARLES II, JAMES II, WILLIAM III AND MARY II.
[Andros, Sir Edmund]:
New York: H.P. Kraus, 1978.
87pp. Boards. Fine. Interesting conglomeration of documents for sale, from records of Andros' first foray into America to the bill.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Andros, Sir Edmund]:
New York: H.P. Kraus, 1978.
87pp. Boards. Fine. Interesting conglomeration of documents for sale, from records of Andros' first foray into America to the bill.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
COMMUNICATION FROM THE AUDITOR OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS RELATIVE TO OUTSTANDING VA. TREASURY NOTES.
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
6pp. printed on a single sheet. Edges bit chipped, tanned, else good, untrimmed. Concerns the amount of unpaid Virginia treasury.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
6pp. printed on a single sheet. Edges bit chipped, tanned, else good, untrimmed. Concerns the amount of unpaid Virginia treasury.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
NOVA BRITANNIA. OFFERING MOST EXCELLENT FRUITS BY PLANTING IN VIRGINIA. EXCITING ALL SUCH AS BE WELL AFFECTED TO FURTHER THE SAME.
[Johnson, Robert]:
New York. 1867.
[22]pp. Quarto. Original glazed boards. Lightly chipped at extremities, else fine and unopened. From an edition limited to 250 copies... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Johnson, Robert]:
New York. 1867.
[22]pp. Quarto. Original glazed boards. Lightly chipped at extremities, else fine and unopened. From an edition limited to 250 copies... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
BORDER AND BASTILLE.
[Lawrence, George Alfred]:
New York: W.I. Pooley & Co., [1863].
xii,291pp. Original textured cloth. Rear free endpaper lacking, armorial bookplate. Overall very good. This British author managed to get himself.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Lawrence, George Alfred]:
New York: W.I. Pooley & Co., [1863].
xii,291pp. Original textured cloth. Rear free endpaper lacking, armorial bookplate. Overall very good. This British author managed to get himself.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
AMENDMENT. STRIKE OUT THE ENACTING CLAUSE, AND INSERT THE FOLLOWING [TO THE BILL NO. 114 TO EXTEND THE CHARTERS OF THE BANK OF COLUMBIA, IN GEORGETOWN, AND THE BANK OF ALEXANDRIA...].
[Virginia]:
Washington. 1836.
[3]pp. Folio. Dbd. Small binder holes, else very good. A relatively early printing of this Virginia related House bill, printed.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Virginia]:
Washington. 1836.
[3]pp. Folio. Dbd. Small binder holes, else very good. A relatively early printing of this Virginia related House bill, printed.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE OLD-TIME SCHOOL IN SCOTT COUNTY.
Addington, Robert M.:
[East Radford, Va. 1914].
37pp. Gilt cloth. Cloth spotted, else very good. Issued as a number of the Radford Normal BULLETIN, this surveys the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Addington, Robert M.:
[East Radford, Va. 1914].
37pp. Gilt cloth. Cloth spotted, else very good. Issued as a number of the Radford Normal BULLETIN, this surveys the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MARYLAND-VIRGINIA MAIN-TRAVELED ROUTES AND THEIR PRINCIPAL CONNECTIONS INTO ADJOINING STATES.
[American Automobile Association]:
1914.
24-panel map. A little darkened. Some contemporary writing on the cover and two routes traced in crayon. Good. Map of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[American Automobile Association]:
1914.
24-panel map. A little darkened. Some contemporary writing on the cover and two routes traced in crayon. Good. Map of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
BLOODED HORSES OF COLONIAL DAYS CLASSIC HORSE MATCHES IN AMERICA BEFORE THE REVOLUTION.
Culver, Francis Barnum:
Baltimore: Published by the Author, 1922.
156pp. plus plates and index. Printed wrappers. Wraps rather discolored, some scattered foxing. Good. An account of the early days.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Culver, Francis Barnum:
Baltimore: Published by the Author, 1922.
156pp. plus plates and index. Printed wrappers. Wraps rather discolored, some scattered foxing. Good. An account of the early days.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
SPEECHES OF MR. H. HALL, OF VERMONT, ON THE VIRGINIA BOUNTY LAND CLAIMS....
[Hall, Hiland]:
Washington. 1842.
23pp. Dbd. Good. Addresses the issue of claims by Revolutionary and other veterans and their families, to lands in Virginia... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Hall, Hiland]:
Washington. 1842.
23pp. Dbd. Good. Addresses the issue of claims by Revolutionary and other veterans and their families, to lands in Virginia... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
AMERICAN MEMORIES: RECOLLECTIONS OF A HURRIED RUN THROUGH THE UNITED STATES DURING THE LATE SPRING OF 1896.
[Kendall, John]:
[Nottingham: Printed and Published for Private Circulation, 1896?].
[8],292pp. plus numerous half-tone illustrations. Quarto. Original gilt decorated cloth. Cloth bit scuffed, but very good. Kendall's account includes descriptions.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Kendall, John]:
[Nottingham: Printed and Published for Private Circulation, 1896?].
[8],292pp. plus numerous half-tone illustrations. Quarto. Original gilt decorated cloth. Cloth bit scuffed, but very good. Kendall's account includes descriptions.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
VIRGINIA PENSION ROLL. [with:] TENNESSEE PENSION ROLL. [with:] MISSISSIPPI PENSION ROLL. [with]: LOUISIANA PENSION ROLL. [with:] KENTUCKY PENSION ROLL. [with:] ARKANSAS PENSION ROLL [wrapper titles].
[Pension Office]:
[Np, but possibly Washington. ca. 1835].
Six sections: 208; 114; 6; 6; 146; 26pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Moderate dust soiling, rear leaf of last volume torn,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Pension Office]:
[Np, but possibly Washington. ca. 1835].
Six sections: 208; 114; 6; 6; 146; 26pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Moderate dust soiling, rear leaf of last volume torn,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
CHRIST'S SUDDEN AND CERTAIN APPEARANCE TO JUDGMENT...TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, A SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF THE AUTHOR.
[West Virginia Imprint]: Vincent, Thomas:
Wheeling [W.V.]: Davis & M'Carty, 1823.
358,[2]pp. Contemporary calf. Hinges cracked, covers nearly detached. Foxing to latter leaves. Else good. The first West Virginia printing of.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[West Virginia Imprint]: Vincent, Thomas:
Wheeling [W.V.]: Davis & M'Carty, 1823.
358,[2]pp. Contemporary calf. Hinges cracked, covers nearly detached. Foxing to latter leaves. Else good. The first West Virginia printing of.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE, OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, EXTRA SESSION, HELD IN THE CITY OF WHEELING, ON THURSDAY, DECEMBER THE 4TH, 1862.
[West Virginia]:
Wheeling. 1862.
140pp. Quarter calf and boards. Hinges cracked, cords sound. Good. The West Virginia assembly sat as a rump body throughout.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
[West Virginia]:
Wheeling. 1862.
140pp. Quarter calf and boards. Hinges cracked, cords sound. Good. The West Virginia assembly sat as a rump body throughout.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA. PASSED AT THE EXTRA SESSION, COMMENCED DECEMBER 4, 1862....
[West Virginia]:
Wheeling. 1863.
108pp. Half calf and marbled boards. Hinges cracked, backstrip worn, front board slightly chewed. Internally very good. Not in Crandall... more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
[West Virginia]:
Wheeling. 1863.
108pp. Half calf and marbled boards. Hinges cracked, backstrip worn, front board slightly chewed. Internally very good. Not in Crandall... more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE RECORDS OF THE VIRGINIA COMPANY OF LONDON. WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL LIST OF THE EXTANT DOCUMENTS.
Kingsbury, Susan M.:
Washington. 1905.
215pp. Folio. Uncut, bound in later buckram. Fine. .. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
Kingsbury, Susan M.:
Washington. 1905.
215pp. Folio. Uncut, bound in later buckram. Fine. .. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF CORPORAL FESS WHITAKER.
Whitaker, Fess:
[Louisville. 1918].
152pp. Portraits. Plates. Illus. Gilt cloth. First four leaves creased slightly, otherwise a near fine, bright copy. An uncommon and.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
Whitaker, Fess:
[Louisville. 1918].
152pp. Portraits. Plates. Illus. Gilt cloth. First four leaves creased slightly, otherwise a near fine, bright copy. An uncommon and.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF THE HON. JAMES EMOTT. IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES. DELIVERED THE 12TH JANUARY, 1813. ON THE BILL IN ADDITION TO THE ACT ENTITLED "AN ACT TO RAISE AN ADDITIONAL MILITARY FORCE," AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES.
Emott, James:
Alexandria: Printed by S. Snowden & J.D. Simms, [1813].
40pp. Modern cloth, leather label. Scattered foxing. Very good. A lengthy Federalist perspective on subjects relating to the War of.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Emott, James:
Alexandria: Printed by S. Snowden & J.D. Simms, [1813].
40pp. Modern cloth, leather label. Scattered foxing. Very good. A lengthy Federalist perspective on subjects relating to the War of.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF THE HON. JAMES EMOTT. IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES. DELIVERED THE 12TH JANUARY, 1813. ON THE BILL IN ADDITION TO THE ACT ENTITLED "AN ACT TO RAISE AN ADDITIONAL MILITARY FORCE," AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES.
Emott, James:
Alexandria: Printed by J. Seymour, [1813].
40pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Tanned, light stains on outer leaves, early ink scribbles on last page. Overall very good, untrimmed... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Emott, James:
Alexandria: Printed by J. Seymour, [1813].
40pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Tanned, light stains on outer leaves, early ink scribbles on last page. Overall very good, untrimmed... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF TRAVELS IN VIRGINIA, MARYLAND, PENNSYLVANIA, OHIO, INDIANA, KENTUCKY; AND OF A RESIDENCE IN THE ILLINOIS TERRITORY: 1817 - 1818.
Fordham, Elias P.:
Cleveland. 1906.
248pp. 4 plates. Quarto. Cloth. Near fine. An early Arthur Clark Co. production. The first publication of the author's narrative.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Fordham, Elias P.:
Cleveland. 1906.
248pp. 4 plates. Quarto. Cloth. Near fine. An early Arthur Clark Co. production. The first publication of the author's narrative.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF THE GOSPEL LABOURS, AND CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCES, OF A FAITHFUL MINISTER OF CHRIST, JOHN CHURCHMAN.
Churchman, John:
Philadelphia. 1779.
256pp. Contemporary calf, raised bands, handwritten paper label affixed to front board. Head of spine and outer hinges chipped. Endpapers.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Churchman, John:
Philadelphia. 1779.
256pp. Contemporary calf, raised bands, handwritten paper label affixed to front board. Head of spine and outer hinges chipped. Endpapers.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
TRAVELS OF JOHN DAVIS IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 1798 TO 1802. Edited by John Vance Cheney.
[Davis, John]:
Boston: Printed Privately, 1910.
Two volumes. 181; 175pp. Original vellum backed paper covered boards, spines gilt. Very good. First printed in 1803. Davis travelled.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
[Davis, John]:
Boston: Printed Privately, 1910.
Two volumes. 181; 175pp. Original vellum backed paper covered boards, spines gilt. Very good. First printed in 1803. Davis travelled.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF THE PROVINCES OF VIRGINIA, MARYLAND, NEW-YORK, NEW-JERSEY, AND PENNSYLVANIA, BY THE ENGLISH. TO WHICH IS ANNEXED A MAP OF MARYLAND, ACCORDING TO THE BOUNDS MENTIONED IN THE CHARTER, AND ALSO OF THE ADJACENT COUNTRY, ANNO 1630.
[Hall, Fayrer]:
London [i.e. Greenwich, Ct.]. 1735 [i.e. 1922].
[2],20pp. plus color folding map. Vellum backed paper covered boards. Neat ownership signature on front pastedown. Near Fine. In worn.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Hall, Fayrer]:
London [i.e. Greenwich, Ct.]. 1735 [i.e. 1922].
[2],20pp. plus color folding map. Vellum backed paper covered boards. Neat ownership signature on front pastedown. Near Fine. In worn.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
SECOND SERIES OF A DIARY IN AMERICA, WITH REMARKS ON ITS INSTITUTIONS.
Marryat, Frederick:
Philadelphia. 1840.
300pp. Original cloth. Cloth worn, fraying at extremities, spine label lacking. Some foxing, else internally quite good. Later edition, complete.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Marryat, Frederick:
Philadelphia. 1840.
300pp. Original cloth. Cloth worn, fraying at extremities, spine label lacking. Some foxing, else internally quite good. Later edition, complete.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A POLITICAL AND CIVIL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, FROM THE YEAR 1763 TO THE CLOSE OF THE ADMINISTRATION OF PRESIDENT WASHINGTON, IN MARCH, 1797....
Pitkin, Timothy:
New Haven. 1828.
Two volumes. 528;539pp. Portrait. Contemporary gilt sheep, leather labels. Somewhat scuffed, spine of vol. I chipped, outer hinges worn but.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Pitkin, Timothy:
New Haven. 1828.
Two volumes. 528;539pp. Portrait. Contemporary gilt sheep, leather labels. Somewhat scuffed, spine of vol. I chipped, outer hinges worn but.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
No. 1. IMPORTANT SUBJECTS FOR CONSIDERATION [caption title].
[Virginia Imprint]:
[Alexandria. ca. 1817].
6,[1]pp. Folded sheet, untrimmed and unopened. Some separation at central folds; older sticker on first page, minor soiling. Very good... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Virginia Imprint]:
[Alexandria. ca. 1817].
6,[1]pp. Folded sheet, untrimmed and unopened. Some separation at central folds; older sticker on first page, minor soiling. Very good... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. RIVES, OF VIRGINIA, IN OPPOSITION TO THE SUB-TREASURY BILL, AND IN SUPPORT OF HIS SUBSTITUTE. DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF THE U.S. FEBRUARY 6, 7, 1838.
[Rives, William C.]:
[Np]. 1838.
32pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Foxed, contemporary signature on titlepage, some short closed tears at untrimmed edges, else quite good. Rives,.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
[Rives, William C.]:
[Np]. 1838.
32pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Foxed, contemporary signature on titlepage, some short closed tears at untrimmed edges, else quite good. Rives,.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
ODE COMMEMORATING THE ENTRANCE OF THE HON. HORACE BINNEY ON HIS NINETY-THIRD YEAR, JANUARY 4, 1872.
[Binney, Horace]:
Norfolk: Privately printed at the Virginian Office, 1872.
8pp. Original blue printed wrappers. Some contemporary manuscript corrections in text. Near fine. A quite scarce tribute to Binney as.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Binney, Horace]:
Norfolk: Privately printed at the Virginian Office, 1872.
8pp. Original blue printed wrappers. Some contemporary manuscript corrections in text. Near fine. A quite scarce tribute to Binney as.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
WAR DEPARTMENT, ADJUTANT AND INSPECTOR GENERAL'S OFFICE...GENERAL ORDERS, NO. 13 [caption title].
[Civil War]:
Richmond. 1862.
2pp. printed on folded sheet. Very good. Prints regulations concerning the taking of oaths by Confederate soldiers, and the wastage.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Civil War]:
Richmond. 1862.
2pp. printed on folded sheet. Very good. Prints regulations concerning the taking of oaths by Confederate soldiers, and the wastage.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
PERSONAL ADVENTURES AND TRAVELS OF FOUR YEARS AND A HALF IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Davis, John:
London. 1817.
96pp. Later half calf and marbled boards, backstrip perished. Titlepage and final page soiled, else very good. Later edition, abridged... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Davis, John:
London. 1817.
96pp. Later half calf and marbled boards, backstrip perished. Titlepage and final page soiled, else very good. Later edition, abridged... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
VIRGINIA BEFORE AND DURING THE WAR.
Farmer, H.H.:
Henderson, Ky.: Published by the Author, 1892.
102pp. Original printed wrappers. Front wrap detached and chipped, else quite good. "Fiction purporting to be fact" (Nevins) concerning the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Farmer, H.H.:
Henderson, Ky.: Published by the Author, 1892.
102pp. Original printed wrappers. Front wrap detached and chipped, else quite good. "Fiction purporting to be fact" (Nevins) concerning the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF JOHN RANDOLPH OF ROANOKE.
Garland, Hugh A.:
New York & Philadelphia. 1851.
Two volumes. xii,311pp. plus 6 (misnumbered) leaves of ads;375pp. plus 4pp. of ads. Different frontispiece portrait in each volume. Original.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Garland, Hugh A.:
New York & Philadelphia. 1851.
Two volumes. xii,311pp. plus 6 (misnumbered) leaves of ads;375pp. plus 4pp. of ads. Different frontispiece portrait in each volume. Original.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE VIRGINIA JUSTICE, COMPRISING THE OFFICE AND AUTHORITY OF A JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA. TOGETHER WITH A VARIETY OF USEFUL PRECEDENTS, ADAPTED TO THE LAWS NOW IN FORCE....
Hening, William Waller:
Richmond: Printed for the Author, 1825.
821,[2]pp. Thick octavo. Old calf, leather label. Calf worn, considerably chipped at head of spine, contents shaken with several signatures.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Hening, William Waller:
Richmond: Printed for the Author, 1825.
821,[2]pp. Thick octavo. Old calf, leather label. Calf worn, considerably chipped at head of spine, contents shaken with several signatures.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
WASHINGTON FROM LIFE.
Meany, Edmond S.:
Seattle. 1931.
[10],15pp. plus 9 plates. Quarto. Quarter morocco and cloth. Very good. Issued as a promotional for the bicentennial of George.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Meany, Edmond S.:
Seattle. 1931.
[10],15pp. plus 9 plates. Quarto. Quarter morocco and cloth. Very good. Issued as a promotional for the bicentennial of George.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
LETTER OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR, COMMUNICATING A CORRECTED COPY OF THE CONSTITUTION FRAMED BY THE VIRGINIA CONVENTION...[caption title].
[Virginia]:
[Washington. 1868].
26pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine stamped in gilt (misidentifying the contents as the "Constitution of Michigan"). A.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Virginia]:
[Washington. 1868].
26pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine stamped in gilt (misidentifying the contents as the "Constitution of Michigan"). A.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
DELINQUENT AND OMITTED LANDS IN VIRGINIA. AN ACT TO AMEND AND EXPLAIN THE LAWS CONCERNING WESTERN LAND TITLES, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES [caption title].
[Virginia Laws]: Heath, James E.:
Richmond. 1837.
3pp. printed on folded quarto sheet. Two unobtrusive binder holes, library cancelation stamp and accession number, else very good. An.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Virginia Laws]: Heath, James E.:
Richmond. 1837.
3pp. printed on folded quarto sheet. Two unobtrusive binder holes, library cancelation stamp and accession number, else very good. An.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
MEMORIALS OF WASHINGTON AND OF MARY, HIS MOTHER, AND MARTHA, HIS WIFE, FROM LETTERS AND PAPERS OF ROBERT CARY AND JAMES SHARPLES.
Walter, James:
New York. 1887.
xii,[2],362pp. plus plates and errata slip. Portrait. Thick quarto. Original gilt cloth. Edge wear, cloth somewhat soiled, front hinge starting.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Walter, James:
New York. 1887.
xii,[2],362pp. plus plates and errata slip. Portrait. Thick quarto. Original gilt cloth. Edge wear, cloth somewhat soiled, front hinge starting.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE LETTERS OF THE BRITISH SPY.
[Wirt, William]:
Baltimore. 1813.
186pp. plus ads. Frontis. Engraved title. 16mo. Contemporary calf, rebacked with original leather label retained. Some light foxing or tanning... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Wirt, William]:
Baltimore. 1813.
186pp. plus ads. Frontis. Engraved title. 16mo. Contemporary calf, rebacked with original leather label retained. Some light foxing or tanning... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, MARCH 10, 1863. - REFERRED TO THE COMMITTEE ON MILITARY AFFAIRS, AND ORDERED TO BE PRINTED. COMMUNICATION OF G. TOCHMAN, TOUCHING HIS MEMORIAL NOW BEFORE CONGRESS [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
Richmond. 1863.
3pp. on a folded sheet. Minor toning. Faint ink stamp from the Rebel Archives of the War Department on first.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
Richmond. 1863.
3pp. on a folded sheet. Minor toning. Faint ink stamp from the Rebel Archives of the War Department on first.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
LEE'S LIEUTENANTS A STUDY IN COMMAND....
Freeman, Douglas Southall:
New York. 1942-44.
Three volumes. Several in-text maps, plus two maps (one folding) and twenty-four plates. Thick octavo. Brown publisher's cloth, stamped in.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Freeman, Douglas Southall:
New York. 1942-44.
Three volumes. Several in-text maps, plus two maps (one folding) and twenty-four plates. Thick octavo. Brown publisher's cloth, stamped in.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE INDIANA COMPANY 1763-1798: A STUDY IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY FRONTIER LAND SPECULATION AND BUSINESS VENTURE.
Lewis, George E.:
Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1941.
358pp. Cloth. Very good. Unopened. .. more
Price: $110.00
add to cart
Lewis, George E.:
Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1941.
358pp. Cloth. Very good. Unopened. .. more
Price: $110.00
add to cart




