address

Results for: Americana Utah


Matches 1-50 of 137
1 2 3 Next Last
THE STORY OF THE MORMON PIONEERS.
Skousen, W. Cleon:
San Fernando. [ca. 1943].
42pp. plus bibliography. Stiff pictorial wrappers. About fine. Mainly concerns the overland migration to Utah. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
UTAH - RESOURCES AND ACTIVITIES....
[Utah]:
Salt Lake City. 1933.
xvi,458pp. Maps. Illus. Large octavo. Cloth. About fine. Includes chapters on Indians and the Mormons. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
PRINTING IN DESERET MORMONS, ECONOMY, POLITICS & UTAH'S INCUNABULA, 1849-1851....
Saunders, Richard L.:
Salt Lake City: The University of Utah Press, 2000.
213pp. Publisher's cloth. Fine. In fine dust jacket. First printing. An excellent resource on early printing in Utah, containing "A.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
BRIGHAM YOUNG.
Werner, Morris R.:
London. [1925].
xvi,478pp. plus plates. Portrait. Cloth. Very good. First British edition of this standard biography. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
OVER THE RANGE TO THE GOLDEN GATE. A COMPLETE TOURIST'S GUIDE TO COLORADO, NEW MEXICO, UTAH, NEVADA, CALIFORNIA, OREGON, PUGET SOUND AND THE GREAT NORTH-WEST.
Wood, Stanley:
Chicago. 1895.
283pp. Illus. Frontis. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Cloth dull, extremities worn and bit frayed. Some internal soiling, ink signature across.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE FOUNDING OF UTAH.
Young, Levi Edgar:
New York. [1923].
xv,445pp. Frontis. Illus. Maps. Gilt cloth. Ink signature across title, pencil notes, else very good. Much on the Mormons, Indians,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
UTAH IN HER WESTERN SETTING.
Hunter, Milton R.:
Salt Lake City. 1944.
xxii,604pp. plus plates (some in color). Color frontis. Gilt cloth. Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. The beauty and attractions.. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
A SAGA OF SUGAR BEING A STORY OF THE ROMANCE AND DEVELOPMENT OF BEET SUGAR IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN WEST.
Taylor, Fred G.:
[Salt Lake City?]. 1944.
234pp. plus illus. Color portrait. Gilt cloth. Fine in edgeworn dust jacket. Inscribed by the author to Mormoniana collector William.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ARTEMUS WARD (HIS TRAVELS) AMONG THE MORMONS. PART I. - ON THE RAMPAGE. PART II. - PERLITE LITTERATOOR.
[Browne, Charles Farrar]:
London. 1865.
xxx,192pp. plus ads. Frontis. Original cloth. Rubbed, front hinge broken. Good. Later edition of ARTEMUS WARD, HIS BOOK..., first published.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
BRIGHAM YOUNG.
Werner, Morris R.:
New York. [1925].
xvi,478pp. plus plates. Portrait. Cloth. A very fine, partially unopened copy. Includes a history of Mormonism, the role of Joseph.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
OVER THE RANGE TO THE GOLDEN GATE. A COMPLETE TOURIST'S GUIDE TO COLORADO, NEW MEXICO, UTAH, NEVADA, CALIFORNIA, OREGON, PUGET SOUND AND THE GREAT NORTH-WEST.
Wood, Stanley:
Chicago. 1891.
351pp. plus ad. Frontis. Illus. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Cloth somewhat darkened, extremities bit frayed, inner hinges starting. Good, with.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE OLD SHERIFF AND OTHER TRUE TALES.
Hanchett, Lafayette:
New York. 1937.
207pp. plus illus. Portrait. Publisher's gilt cloth. Fine. Inscribed by the author. Tales of pioneer Colorado and Utah. Not in.. more
Price: $26.00
add to cart
THE THOMSON MASONIC FRAUD A STUDY IN CLANDESTINE MASONRY.
Evans, Isaac Blair:
Salt Lake City: Privately Printed, 1922.
[8],268pp. plus plates. Portrait. Illus. Gilt cloth. Cloth bit stained. Front free endsheet excised, lower margin dampstained throughout, else very.. more
Price: $29.00
add to cart
EAST OF ANTELOPE ISLAND.
[Utah]:
[Davis County, Ut? 1948].
519pp. Illus. Stamped cloth. Very good. A tribute to the pioneers of Davis County and environs, published by the Davis.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A TRACE OF WESTERN WATERS: THE GREAT BASIN STORY.
Houghton, Samuel G.:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1976.
287pp. including maps. Frontis. Orange cloth, gilt. Covers slightly bowed. Very good. In dust jacket. Covers the history, archaeology, and.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE ONLY TRUE GOSPEL....
Budge, William:
[Liverpool. 1879].
4pp. Dbd. Very good. The second edition, following the first of the preceding year. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
UNDER THE PROPHET IN UTAH THE NATIONAL MENACE OF A POLITICAL PRIESTCRAFT.
Cannon, Frank J., and Harvey J. O'Higgins:
Boston. 1911.
402pp. Portrait. Gilt cloth. Front hinge cracked but sound. Very good. The author was the son of George Q. Cannon,.. more
Price: $34.00
add to cart
THE MODERN PROPHET.
Nicholson, John:
[Salt Lake City. ca. 1885].
28pp. 12mo. Self-wrappers. Old punch hole in blank gutter, else good. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
DESERET SUNDAY SCHOOL READER. SECOND BOOK FOR OUR LITTLE FRIENDS.
[Deseret Sunday School Union]:
Salt Lake City: George Q. Cannon, 1892.
116pp. Plain wrappers, stapled, inserted in Gaylord pamphlet binder. Good. The third printing of the first edition. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
ARTEMUS WARD; HIS TRAVELS. PART I. - MISCELLANEOUS. PART II. - AMONG THE MORMONS.
[Browne, Charles Farrar]:
New York. 1865.
231pp. plus plates and 8pp. of ads. Frontis. Original cloth, rubbed. Good. One of a series of satirical books written.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
OVERLAND JOURNEY TO CARSON VALLEY & CALIFORNIA.
Baker, Hozial H.:
[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1973.
[2],91,[1]pp. Frontis. Cloth backed printed boards, printed paper spine label. Plain paper dust jacket. Fine. Handsomely printed reprint of this.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
BUTTON'S INN.
Tourgee, Albion W.:
Boston. 1887.
x,418pp. plus ads. Original cloth. Bit rubbed. Very good. Mormon fiction. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE SUNSET LAND; OR, THE GREAT PACIFIC SLOPE.
Todd, John, Rev.:
Boston. 1870.
322pp. 12mo. Original cloth. Rubbed, but very good. Mainly about the author's visit to California, with observations on Yosemite, mining,.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ONE WHO WAS VALIANT.
Spencer, Clarissa Young, and Mabel Harmer:
Caldwell, Id. 1940.
279pp. plus plates and index. Portrait. Gilt cloth. Fine. In tanned dust jacket with a couple of small chips. Biography.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
SHOSHONE AND OTHER WESTERN WONDERS.
Roberts, Edward:
New York. 1888.
275pp. Original printed rear wrapper, front wrapper lacking, spine reinforced. Two stains on title-leaf and first few pages, else very.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
BY HORSE, STAGE & PACKET THE FAR WEST LETTERS OF JOSEPH PRATT ALLYN.
Nicolson, John, and David K. Strate, eds:
San Francisco. 1988.
xxiii,192pp. plus illus. Quarto. Pictorial boards. Very fine, in bit soiled white dust jacket. Printed by The Greenwood Press for.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
EARLY UTAH JOURNALISM A HALF CENTURY OF FORENSIC WARFARE, WAGED BY THE WEST'S MOST MILITANT PRESS.
Alter, J. Cecil:
Salt Lake City. 1938.
405pp. Facsimiles. Illus. Frontis. Gilt cloth. About fine, with news clipping laid in. Good reference, listing the newspapers by city.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
LAWS OF THE STATE OF UTAH, PASSED AT THE SECOND REGULAR SESSION OF THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF UTAH....
[Utah Laws]:
Salt Lake City. 1897.
327pp. Old legal sheep. Some wear. Good. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
IN AND AROUND SALT LAKE CITY.
[Utah]:
Denver. [ca. 1895].
[36]pp. Photographic illus. Oblong quarto. Original printed wrappers, string-tied. Slightly sunned, else fine. Photographic tribute to the folks, scenery and.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
COMPREHENSIVE SALVATION, OR THE GOSPEL TO THE LIVING AND THE DEAD [caption title].
Nicholson, John:
[Liverpool: Albert Carrington, 1880].
16pp. Dbd. Punch hole in blank gutter, else very good. One of three contemporary Liverpool printings of this tract. Flake.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
FROM THE PACIFIC TO THE ATLANTIC, BEING AN ACCOUNT OF A JOURNEY OVERLAND FROM EUREKA, HUMBOLDT CO., CALIFORNIA, TO WEBSTER, WORCESTER CO., MASS., WITH A HORSE, CARRIAGE, COW AND DOG.
Johnson, Warren B.:
Webster, Ma. 1887.
369pp. Illus. Original gilt cloth. Cloth bit spotted, else very good. Johnson made his trip eastward across the plains in.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE MARRIAGE INSTITUTION. A DISCOURSE...[caption title].
Budge, William:
[Liverpool: Wm. Budge, 1879].
16pp. Dbd. Punch hole in blank gutter. Very good. Delivered by Budge at a London Conference at Goswell Hall, Dec... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE MORMON PROPHET'S TRAGEDY.
Whitney, Orson F.:
Salt Lake City. 1905.
98pp. Original printed wrappers. About fine. Discusses an article by the then late John Hay, and reviews the story of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE CONTINENT: A SUMMER'S JOURNEY TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, THE MORMONS, AND THE PACIFIC STATES, WITH SPEAKER COLFAX.
Bowles, Samuel:
Springfield, Ma. 1866.
xx,452pp. plus ads and partially colored folding map. Original cloth. Wear at head and toe of spine, tear at gutter.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE LATTER-DAY PROPHET [caption title].
Nicholson, John:
[Liverpool: William Budge, 1880].
16pp. Dbd. Very good. A defense of the validity of Smith's revelations, and of the authenticity of THE BOOK OF.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
LAWS OF THE TERRITORY OF UTAH, PASSED AT THE TWENTY-NINTH SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY....
[Utah Laws]:
Salt Lake City. 1890.
viii,144,[1]pp. Dbd. Blindstamp and early ownership signature of John E. Bagley, a notary public of Weber County, Utah, on front.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE GOVERNOR OF UTAH TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR.
[Utah]: Thomas, Arthur L.:
Washington. 1889.
32pp. Printed wrappers, a near fine copy. Includes population statistics (with remarks on Mormon immigration). Reports on agriculture, mining, Indians,.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
JOSEPH SMITH, WAS HE A PROPHET OF GOD?
Sjodahl, J.M.:
Salt Lake City. 1891.
12mo. Original printed wrappers. Very good. The author's first work. .. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
CALIFORNIA FOR HEALTH, PLEASURE AND RESIDENCE. A BOOK FOR TRAVELLERS AND SETTLERS.
Nordhoff, Charles:
New York. 1873.
255pp. Map. Illus. Original gilt cloth. A very good copy. First published, in part only, in HARPER'S MAGAZINE, and for.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
READY REFERENCES. A COMPILATION OF SCRIPTURE TEXTS, ARRANGED IN SUBJECTIVE ORDER, WITH NUMEROUS ANNOTATIONS FROM EMINENT WRITERS....
[Mormons]:
Salt Lake City: George Q. Cannon & Sons, 1891.
168pp. bulked out by ruled sheets for notes. Original calf, stamped in gilt and blind. Very good. The third printing.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
CHURCH CHRONOLOGY. A RECORD OF IMPORTANT EVENTS PERTAINING TO THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.
Jenson, Andrew, comp:
Salt Lake City. 1899.
xxviii,259pp. Charts. Original gilt cloth. Some edge wear and pencilled notes. Very good. Second edition, revised and enlarged to continue.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE GREAT SALT LAKE TRAIL.
Inman, Henry, and William F. Cody:
Topeka. 1914.
xiii,529pp. plus plates and folding map. Portrait. Gilt pictorial cloth. About fine. Later edition of this essential history of the.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
BENEATH BEN LOMOND'S PEAK A HISTORY OF WEBER COUNTY 1824 - 1900.
Hunter, Milton R., comp. & ed:
Salt Lake City. 1945.
xxiv,606pp. plus colored plate. Frontis. Illus. Gilt cloth. About fine. Second edition of this history of Weber County, Utah, produced.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE JOURNALS OF APPLETON MILO HARMON, A PARTICIPANT IN THE MORMON EXODUS FROM ILLINOIS AND THE EARLY SETTLEMENT OF UTAH, 1846 - 1877.
Harmon, Appleton Milo:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1946.
xiv,[2],208pp. including the original color title, in- text illustrations and tipped-in journal entry in facsimile. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
MESSAGE OF GOVERNOR...AND ACCOMPANYING DOCUMENTS.
[Utah]: Thomas, Arthur L.:
Salt Lake City. 1892.
159pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Extensive report on every aspect of state government and issues of the period. .. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MORMON LITERATURE. INCLUDING SOME REVIEW INFORMATION & PRICE HISTORY. OVER 15,000 LISTINGS.
Eborn, Bret A.:
Peoria, Az. 1997.
x,432,[1]pp. Quarto. Black gilt cloth. New. Extensive listing of Mormon literature, with useful notes on prices. Includes more recent works.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
JOHN DOYLE LEE. ZEALOT - PIONEER - BUILDER - SCAPEGOAT.
Brooks, Juanita:
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1972.
5-404pp. plus seventeen illustrations. Portrait frontispiece. Original red cloth. Very good. In dust jacket. A biography of Lee that attempts.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
THE REVISED STATUTES OF THE STATE OF UTAH.
[Utah Laws]:
Salt Lake City. 1898.
1224pp. Legal sheep. Good. First laws compiled after statehood. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
GENERAL INDEX TO THE STATUTES OF UTAH....
[Utah Laws]: Smith, Grant M.:
Salt Lake City. 1892.
391pp. Dbd. Very good. Indexes the 1888 laws and later session laws. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS PASSED AND ADOPTED BY THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF UTAH, AT THE TWENTY-FIRST SESSION. 1874.
[Utah Laws]:
Salt Lake City. 1874.
[4],52,[1]pp. Original printed salmon wrappers. Wrappers worn along spine, some early calculations on front wrapper. Upper corner of titlepage torn.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart