address

Results for: Americana Southwest


TEXAS TRADITION.
Phares, Ross:
New York. 1954.
239pp. Illustrated by Eggenhoffer. Pictorial cloth. Spine discolored, else very good. .. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
A TEXAN IN ENGLAND.
Dobie, J. Frank:
London. [1946].
192pp. plus illus. Portrait. Cloth. A good reading copy. First British edition, with photographs added. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
OUT OF THE OLD ROCK.
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston. [1972].
237pp. Cheap boards. Marks from dust jacket protector and bookplate. Very good in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
THE SANTA FE TRAIL.
Duffus, R.L.:
New York. 1934.
283pp. Gilt pictorial cloth. About fine. Later printing of this standard history. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
PINON COUNTRY.
Long, Haniel:
New York. [1941].
327pp. Cloth. Very good. A decent account of the pioneer presses of the Southwest, the Mormon Battalion, etc., and Arizona.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
VINEGARROON. THE SAGA OF JUDGE ROY BEAN, "LAW WEST OF THE PECOS."
McDaniel, Ruel:
[Kingsport. 1936].
143pp. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. Slight edge wear, neat bookplate, else about fine. Lawlessness in Texas and the Southwest. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
FORT WORTH IN THE CIVIL WAR.
Farber, James:
Belton, Tx.: Peter Hansbrough Bell Press, 1960.
58,[1]pp. including illustrations. Pictorial wrappers. Near fine. Collects a series of stories originally written by Farber for the FORT WORTH.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
THE LAND BOOMER A PERSONAL EXPERIENCE STORY OF THE RUSH OF SPECULATORS, HOMESEEKERS AND SETTLERS TO THE GREAT SOUTHWEST.
Draper, William R.:
Girard, Ks. [1946].
32pp. Printed wrappers. Text tanned as usual. Very good. Prints E. Haldeman-Julius' "Notes and Comments" on pp.27-32. .. more
Price: $14.00
add to cart
THREE STARS FOR THE COLONEL.
Clark, James A.:
New York. [1954].
270pp. Cloth. Fine. In soiled dust jacket. The important biography of Ernest O. Thompson, a pioneer in petroleum science, by.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
I'LL TELL YOU A TALE....
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston. [1960].
362pp. Illus. Pictorial cloth. Edges slightly dusty, else very good. In lightly worn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE SANTA FE TRAIL.
Duffus, R.L.:
New York. 1931.
282pp. plus plates and map. Frontis. Pictorial gilt-stamped cloth. Near fine. A standard work for the general reader. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
MESA LAND. THE HISTORY AND ROMANCE OF THE SOUTHWEST.
Ickes, Anna W.:
Boston. 1933.
236pp. plus plates. Frontis. Cloth. Very good. Warm description of New Mexico by the wife of Interior Secretary Ickes. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
KELLY BLUE.
Johnson, William W.:
Garden City. 1960.
263pp. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. The biography of H.O. Kelly, cowboy and artist. Foreword by Tom Lea. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
NEW MEXICO'S FUTURE. AN ECONOMIC AND EMPLOYMENT APPRAISAL.
Moulton, E.L.:
Albuquerque. 1945.
xvi,153pp. Original cloth. Very good. An economic appraisal of New Mexico's prospects just after World War II. This copy is.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
FIFTY TEXAS RARITIES.
Graff, Everett D.:
Ann Arbor; Austin. 1982.
40pp. plus four illustrations. Original cream printed wrappers. A few small chips to wrappers, minor soiling. Very good. A reprint.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
A TEXAN IN ENGLAND.
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston. 1945.
285pp. Cloth. Near fine. In faintly worn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $17.00
add to cart
OPENING THE SANTA FE TRAIL.
Simmons, Marc:
[Np. 1971].
7pp. 12mo. Wrappers. Fine. Signed by the author on the copyright page. A brief history of Capt. William Becknell's 1821.. more
Price: $17.00
add to cart
THE FATHER OF TEXAS.
Barker, Eugene C.:
New York. [1935].
vii,248pp. Frontis, illus. Cloth. Very good. A biography of Stephen F. Austin, "for young people." Illustrated by W.R. Lohse. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES IN ARIZONA AN INFORMAL GUIDE TO THE SIGHTS, LEGENDS AND HISTORY OF THE GRAND CANYON STATE.
Lesure, Thomas B.:
1956.
xvi,169pp. Illustrated with photos. Original cloth in slightly chipped dust jacket, a very good copy. Contains material on the natural.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. CORWIN, OF OHIO, ON THE MEXICAN WAR.
[Mexican War]:
[Washington. 1847].
16pp. Self-wrappers. Some foxing, else very good. Against the war. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MY ADVENTURES IN ARIZONA. LEAVES FROM A REPORTER'S NOTEBOOK.
Smalley, George H.:
Tuscon: Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society, 1966.
xv,[1],154pp. including twelve illustrations. Frontis. Original green cloth in jacket. Very good. The personal recollections of Arizona journalist George Smalley... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A DISTRIBUTIONAL LIST OF THE BIRDS OF ARIZONA.
Swarth, Harry S.
Hollywood, Ca.: Cooper Ornithological Club, 1914.
133pp. including a map. Printed wrappers. One-inch chip at toe of spine, splitting along the lower joints, rubbed. Pencil notes.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MONEY ON THE HOOF.
Taylor, Edith W.:
Fort Collins, Co. 1974.
115pp. Photos. Cloth. Very fine. In dust jacket. An Old Army Press book, introduced by Ben K. Green. A survey.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
RESOLUTION OF THE LEGISLATURE OF TEXAS IN RELATION TO THE RESIDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE DISTRICT OF TEXAS.
[Texas Laws]:
[Washington]. 1848.
2pp. Dbd. Very good. Requires the residence of the District Judge for not less than ten months of the year.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. LUTHER SEVERANCE OF MAINE ON THE MEXICAN WAR.
[Mexican-American War]: Severance, Luther:
Washington. 1847.
16pp. Dbd. Good. Against the war. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY ARIZONA 1864 - 1912.
[Arizona]: Kelly, George H.:
[Phoenix]. 1926.
399pp. Folding maps. Portraits. Frontis. Original cloth. Fine. The history of the Arizona legislature in Territorial days. The author was.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
PRINTER IN THREE REPUBLICS. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SAMUEL BANGS, FIRST PRINTER IN TEXAS, AND FIRST PRINTER WEST OF THE LOUISIANA PURCHASE.
Jenkins, John H.:
Austin. 1981.
190pp. Cloth. As new. This work does much to illuminate the early printing in the area. .. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
AL NESTLER'S SOUTHWEST. THE RUGGED AND BEAUTIFUL SOUTHWEST INTERPRETED BY ONE OF ARIZONA'S FOREMOST PAINTERS.
[Nestler, Al]:
Flagstaff, Az. 1970.
xii,92pp. including plates (some color). Oblong octavo. Cloth. Light edge wear. Very good. From an edition of 1500 copies. Scenes.. more
Price: $23.00
add to cart
A TEXAS MATCHMAKER.
Adams, Andy:
Boston. 1904.
355pp. plus illus. Frontis. Original pictorial cloth. Clean, very good copy. Fictional reminiscences of a cowman in Texas and the.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
RESOLUTIONS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF MISSOURI, IN FAVOR OF THE REANNEXATION OF TEXAS.
[Annexation]:
[Washington]. 1845.
2pp. Dbd. Fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE EARLY FAR WEST A NARRATIVE OUTLINE 1540 - 1850.
Ghent, W.J.:
New York. 1936.
viii,411pp. plus maps and plates. Frontis. Gilt cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. Much material on the fur trade and western.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
NEW MEXICO IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY: A PICTORIAL HISTORY.
Gregg, Andrew K.:
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, [1968].
viii,[2],196pp. including illustrations. Titlepage vignette. Quarto. Yellow cloth. About fine. In very good dust jacket. Reproduces over 500 woodcuts and.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
OLD FORTS OF THE SOUTHWEST.
Hart, Herbert M.:
Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, [1964].
192pp. including illustrations and diagrams. Frontis. Quarto. Light green cloth. About fine, in a slightly shelfworn dust jacket. The second.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
CIVIL WAR ON THE RANGE.
Pannell, Walter:
Los Angeles. 1943.
48pp. 12mo. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. History of the Lincoln County War. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
RECORDS AND MAPS OF THE OLD SANTA FE TRAIL.
Riddle, Kenyon:
Raton. 1963.
[8],147pp. Illus. Original blue cloth, gilt. Cloth lightly rubbed, else fine. Revised and enlarged edition. "[Riddle] made a long and.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ON THE UNDERGROUND POSITION OF THE ELLENBURGER FORMATION IN NORTH CENTRAL TEXAS.
Sellards, E.H.:
Austin. 1912.
32pp. Map. Printed wrappers. Wraps worn and detached, old library stamps. Fair. Early Texas oil data. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...IN REPLY TO A RESOLUTION...REQUESTING INFORMATION RELATIVE TO THE PUBLIC DEBT AND PUBLIC LANDS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS [caption title].
[Texas]:
Washington. 1844.
3pp. Dbd. Very good. "Calhoun refers to the letter of Van Zandt and Henderson dated April 15, 1844, and already.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF LIFE IN THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA AND TEXAS AS OBSERVED BY....
Von Wrede, Friedrich W.:
[Waco, Tx. 1970].
208pp. Illus. Quarto. Cloth. Fine in rubbed dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
WILD LIFE IN THE SOUTHWEST.
Arnold, Owen:
Dallas: Banks, Upshaw and Company, 1935.
[10],274pp. Contemporary cloth pictorial. Fine. A children's book that encourages "boy and girl readers" to "keep your eyes and ears.. more
Price: $29.00
add to cart
...MR. ARCHER, FROM THE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN RELATIONS, SUBMITTED THE FOLLOWING REPORT...HAVING BEEN REFERRED SUNDRY JOINT RESOLUTIONS AND A BILL ON THE SUBJECT OF THE ANNEXATION OF TEXAS....
[Annexation]:
[Washington. 1845].
23pp. Dbd. Good. 29th Cong., 2d Sess. The committee, in a last ditch stand, recommends opposing annexation. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. S.C. SAMPLE, OF INDIANA, ON THE ANNEXATION OF TEXAS.
[Annexation]:
[Washington]. 1845.
8pp. Dbd. Good. Against. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE POSTMASTER GENERAL...CALLING FOR COPIES OF PROPOSITIONS MADE, OR CONTRACTS ENTERED INTO, FOR THE TRANSPORTATION OF THE MAILS FROM NEW YORK, NEW ORLEANS, AND VERA CRUZ, TO SAN FRANCISCO.
[California Mail]:
[Washington]. 1853.
9pp. Dbd. Very good. Sen. Exec. Doc., 32d Cong., 2d Sess. Descriptions of the various proposed routes and schedules. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE CONFESSIONS OF A TWENTIETH CENTURY HOBO.
[" Digit"]:
London. 1924.
192pp. Frontis. Illus. Pictorial cloth. Rubbed on joints, but sound. A British tramp in America after the Great War, with.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY AND SUFFERING OF DOLLY WEBSTER AMONG THE CAMANCHE INDIANS IN TEXAS WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE MASSACRE OF JOHN WEBSTER AND HIS PARTY, AS RELATED BY MRS. WEBSTER.
Dolbeare, Benjamin:
New Haven: Yale University Library, 1986.
xi,34pp. Cloth backed boards. As new. Newly issued by the Yale Collection of Western Americana, this reprints the only known.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
MATT FIELD ON THE SANTA FE TRAIL.
[Field, Matthew C.]:
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1960].
xxix,322pp. including map, plus illustrations. Frontis. Green cloth. Near fine, in a spine sunned dust jacket. Journal entries by Matt.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A TRACE OF WESTERN WATERS: THE GREAT BASIN STORY.
Houghton, Samuel G.:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1976.
287pp. including maps. Frontis. Orange cloth, gilt. Covers slightly bowed. Very good. In dust jacket. Covers the history, archaeology, and.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE LAND OF POCO TIEMPO.
Lummis, Charles:
New York. 1928.
xii,310pp., including plates and in-text illustrations. Frontis. Original cloth. Cloth lightly rubbed. Near fine. A later printing of the author's.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
WILLIAM S. MESSERVY. FEB. 6, 1851...THE COMMITTEE OF ELECTIONS MADE THE FOLLOWING REPORT....
[Messervy, William]:
[Washington. 1851].
7pp. Dbd. Fine. Thomas W. Streeter's copy. On the admission of the territorial delegate from New Mexico, William Messervy, to.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
IN SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES. FEB. 19, 1837...THE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN RELATIONS...ON THE SUBJECT OF PRESENT RELATIONS WITH MEXICO, REPORT....
[Mexico]:
[Washington. 1837].
4pp. Dbd. Very good. The committee asks for redress from Mexico over Texan-Mexican boundary disputes, following the Texan war for.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart