address

Results for: Americana South


ADVENTURES OF AMERICA 1857 - 1900 A PICTORIAL RECORD FROM HARPER'S WEEKLY.
Kouwenhoven, John A.:
New York. 1938.
Unpaginated. Illus. Large quarto. Cloth, paper labels. Very good. In worn and stained dust jacket. Much on the Civil War.. more
Price: $5.00
add to cart
THE WAR OF 1812 AMERICA'S SECOND WAR FOR INDEPENDENCE.
Lawson, Don:
New York. [1966].
160pp. Illus. Facsimiles. Original cloth. Very good in rubbed dust jacket. Causes of and major events in the war, aimed.. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
PRINTING IN DELAWARE 1761 - 1800 A CHECKLIST.
Rink, Evald:
Wilmington. 1969.
214pp. plus facsimiles. Cloth. Fine. In dust jacket. A useful reference, with collations, locations, and references to other bibliographies, as.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
TENNESSEE PRINTERS 1791 - 1945. A REVIEW OF PRINTING HISTORY FROM ROULSTONE'S FIRST PRESS TO PRINTERS OF THE PRESENT.
[Tennessee]: Sears, Joseph H.:
Kingsport. [1945].
47pp. Cloth and boards. Edges a trifle sunned, but a nice copy, with prospectus laid in. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
MISSISSIPPI PANORAMA.
Rathbone, Perry T.:
St. Louis. 1950.
351pp. Many illustrations. Cloth. Very good. In worn dust jacket. Revised edition. One of the first elaborate exhibitions to celebrate.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE HOMES OF AMERICA AS THEY HAVE EXPRESSED THE LIVES OF OUR PEOPLE FOR THREE CENTURIES.
Pickering, Ernest:
New York. [1951].
284pp. Photos. Cloth. Fine. In sunned and bit soiled dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
PROCEEDINGS OF THE DEDICATION OF HODGSON HALL, BY THE GEORGIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY, ON OCCASION OF ITS THIRTY- SEVENTH ANNIVERSARY, FEBRUARY 14, 1876.
[Georgia Historical Society]:
Savannah, Ga. 1876.
29pp. Photographic frontis. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers detached. Very good. The frontispiece is an interior view of Hodgson Hall. Includes.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIAN REGION A SURVEY.
Ford, Thomas R., ed:
Lexington. [1962].
xv,308pp. Frontis, maps, illus. Large quarto. Cloth. Fine in soiled dust jacket with tear. The results of a survey of.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
NEW ORLEANS.
Dufour, Charles, and Bernard Hermann:
New Orleans. 1980.
160pp. Color illus. Quarto. Cloth. Fine. Fine photographs of the Crescent City. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE ELIZABETHANS' AMERICA. A COLLECTION OF EARLY REPORTS BY ENGLISHMEN ON THE NEW WORLD.
Wright, Louis B., ed:
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1966.
xii,295pp. Original brown cloth. Fine. In dust jacket. A useful anthology of Elizabethan documents about the New World. .. more
Price: $16.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE U.S., TRANSMITTING...COPY OF A LETTER TO THE SECRETARY OF WAR, BY GENERAL W.T. SHERMAN....
[Civil War]:
[Washington. 1885].
17pp. Dbd. Very good. Sherman describes the outbreak of the war and the role of Jefferson Davis, and prints extracts.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
THE SOUTH LIVES IN HISTORY SOUTHERN HISTORIANS AND THEIR LEGACY.
Stephenson, Wendell Holmes:
Baton Rouge. [1955].
xiii,163pp. Cloth. Fine. In dust jacket with some edge wear. Useful biographical and bibliographical sketches of William E. Dodd, Ulrich.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE GREAT NATURALISTS EXPLORE SOUTH AMERICA.
Cutright, Paul Russell:
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1940.
xii,340pp. Portrait frontis. Original blue cloth, gilt-lettered cover and spine. Moderate browning. Very good. An interesting résumé of the travels.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE IRREPRESSIBLE CONFLICT 1850 - 1865.
Cole, Arthur Charles:
New York. [1934].
xv,468pp. plus illus. Original gilt cloth. About fine. An entry in the "History of American Life" series published by Macmillan,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A KENTUCKY HUNDRED: LANDMARKS OF KENTUCKY PRINTING.
Birchfield, James D., and William J. Marshall:
Lexington. 1987.
Unpaginated. Illustrated with facsimiles. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Fine. Well annotated guide to one hundred important Kentucky imprints. The exhibition commemorated.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
RECOMMENDED READINGS FOR THE FLORIDA CENTENNIAL. A STANDARD GUIDE TO THE BEST BOOKS ON FLORIDA WITH HELPFUL EXPLANATIONS AND CRITICAL EVALUATIONS.
[Florida]: Hanna, A.J.:
Winter Park, Florida: [July 31, 1945].
63pp. Fine. This bibilography is a good overview of Floridiana. The annotations for each entry are illustrative and detailed. Organized.. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF UNITED STATES-LATIN AMERICAN RELATIONS SINCE 1810 A SELECTED LIST OF ELEVEN THOUSAND PUBLISHED REFERENCES.
Trask, David F., et al, comps. & eds:
Lincoln. [1968].
xxxi,441pp. Quarto. Cloth. Fine in slightly soiled dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE STATUS OF REBEL STATES. THE POWERS AND DUTY OF CONGRESS. SPEECH OF HON. AARON F. STEVENS, OF NEW HAMPSHIRE, IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, WASHINGTON, D.C., FEBRUARY 8, 1868 [caption title].
[Stevens, Aaron F.:
[Washington. 1868].
12pp. printed in double-column format. Self-wrappers, stitched. Minor marginal staining, else quite good, untrimmed. Calls for a quick end to.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
MYTHS AND NEW WORLD EXPLORATIONS.
Speck, Gordon:
Fairfield, Wa.: Ye Galleon Press, 1979.
Thick quarto. Maroon fabrikoid, gilt-lettered cover. Fine. An interesting collection of legends sprung entirely from American soil. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
COUNTY GOVERNMENT AND COUNTY AFFAIRS IN NORTH CAROLINA.
[North Carolina]: Branson, E.C.:
Chapel Hill. 1928.
188pp. Gilt cloth. Ex-lib. with bookplate. Very good. Essays on county government in North Carolina. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
CIVIL WAR BOOKS. A CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. VOLUME ONE.
Nevins, Allan:
Baton Rouge. 1970.
278pp. Cloth. Very good. The second printing of the volume covering military aspects of the War. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE POLITICAL MANUAL, COMPRISING NUMEROUS IMPORTANT DOCUMENTS CONNECTED WITH THE POLITICAL HISTORY OF AMERICA.
Hiatt, J.M.:
Indianapolis. 1865.
294pp. Original gilt cloth. Spine chipping with some loss of cloth, hinges and extremities worn, but internally very good. Interesting.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
PIONEER EDUCATION AND LIFE.
Drake, Daniel:
[Cedar Rapids, Ia?]. 1939.
55pp. Portrait. Cloth backed boards, printed paper label. Very good. From an edition limited to 400 copies. Prints a letter.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE CIVIL WAR AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE WEST CATALOGUE 298.
[Dawson's Book Shop]:
Los Angeles. [nd, ca. 1925].
71,[1]pp. Cloth. Very good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
CHARLES W. QUANTRELL [sic]. A TRUE HISTORY OF HIS GUERRILLA WARFARE....
Burch, J.P.:
Vega, Tx. 1923.
266pp. Portrait, illus. Original cloth. Very good. As Adams suggests, one loses confidence in a biographer who does not spell.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF MAJOR GEORGE WASHINGTON OF HIS JOURNEY TO THE FRENCH FORCES ON OHIO. FACSIMILE OF THE WILLIAMSBURG EDITION 1754. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY J. CHRISTIAN BAY.
Washington, George:
Cedar Rapids, Ia. 1955.
19,28,[1]pp. Cloth backed green boards. Some pages uncut. A fine copy. A privately distributed facsimile production of Washington's first publication... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE DISCOVERY OF NEW BRITTAINE. BEGAN AUGUST 27, ANNO DOM 1650.
[Virginia]:
New York. 1873.
16pp. Printed wrappers. Very good. Describes an exploration of part of Virginia by settlers in 1650, printed by Sabin. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
AMERICAN HISTORY AND ITS GEOGRAPHIC CONDITIONS.
Semple, Ellen Churchill:
Boston & New York. 1904.
466pp. Maps, some folding. Original gilt cloth, t.e.g. Ownership inscription. Very good. Later edition. Includes information on the Civil War... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM THE HON. ABBOTT LAWRENCE TO THE HON. WILLIAM C. RIVES, OF VIRGINIA.
[Lawrence, Abbott]:
Boston. 1846.
35pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers sunned and soiled, rear wrapper chipped and detached. Small center hole throughout, else internally good... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ACCOUNTS OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS FOR THE SOUTHERN SUPERINTENDENCY. LETTER FORM THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR, TRANSMITTING....
[Indian Affairs]:
[Washington]. 1863.
81pp. Dbd. Very good. HR Exec. Doc., 37th Cong., 3d Sess. Disbursements and receipts for such, to various Indian tribes.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE RAMPAGING FRONTIER. THE MANNERS AND HUMORS OF PIONEER DAYS IN THE SOUTH AND MIDDLE WEST.
Clark, Thomas D.:
Indianapolis & New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1939].
xiv,[2],17-350pp. Original blue cloth. Fine. "Generally I have kept my story west of the Allegheny Mountains and within the boundaries.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
INDIAN HOSTILITIES TO SUPPRESS - ESTIMATE.
[Cherokees]:
Washington. 1836.
6pp. Dbd. Good. Appropriations for taking on the Cherokees, Creeks and Seminoles. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND DECLINE OF SECESSION; WITH A NARRATIVE OF PERSONAL ADVENTURES UNDER THE REBELS.
Brownlow, W.G.:
Philadelphia. 1862.
458,[8]pp. plus illustrations. Portrait. Original cloth. Corner of front cover reinforced with metal. Good. Brownlow here records his abusive treatment.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
MIRROR FOR AMERICANS LIKENESS OF THE EASTERN SEABORAD 1810.
Brown, Ralph H.:
New York. 1943.
xxxii,312pp. Illus. Quarto. Gilt cloth. Fine. In chipped and edgeworn dust jacket with some tears. An interesting work describing the.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
JOHN JAMES AUDUBON.
[Audubon, John James]: Ford, Alice:
Norman. [1964].
488,[1]pp. Color frontis. Illus. Cloth. Fine. In slightly worn dust jacket. Biography of the famed naturalist. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF JOS. W. FAWCETT (DIARY OF HIS TRIP IN 1840 DOWN THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RIVERS TO THE GULF OF MEXICO AND UP THE ATLANTIC COAST TO BOSTON).
Fawcett, Jos. W.:
Chillicothe. 1944.
49pp. 16mo. Printed wrappers. A fine, uncut, unopened copy. Crudely printed at the Press of David K. Webb, undoubtedly in.. more
Price: $34.00
add to cart
THE CHRISTIAN INDEX [caption title].
[Walker, Joseph, ed]:
Macon: Georgia Telegraph Steam Press, Nov. 25, 1857.
pp.188-191 (last page erroneously numbered 188). Folio newspaper, folded. Moderate edge wear and foxing. Minor separations along folds. Old institutional.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A BILL TO CHANGE THE TIMES FOR HOLDING THE SPRING TERMS OF CERTAIN COURTS OF THE UNITED STATES IN VIRGINIA AND TENNESSEE.
[Virginia]:
Washington. 1846.
[2]pp. on folio sheet. Bit dampstained and discolored, else very good. Scarce Senate use printing of this Virginia and Tennessee.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
...A BILL FOR THE FINAL ADJUSTMENT OF CLAIMS TO LANDS IN THE STATE OF LOUISIANA AND THE TERRITORIES OF ARKANSAS AND FLORIDA [caption title].
[Southern Land Claims]:
[Washington]. 1834.
Quarto broadsheet. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill (HR 308) regarding the registration of land claims in those southern states, reported.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
HR 308...AMENDMENT [caption title].
[Southern Land Claims]:
[Washington]. 1834.
Broadsheet. Quarto. Dbd. Blank corner chipped, soiled, else very good. Reading bill for an amendment to HR 308, "for the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
DAKOTA PANORAMA.
[South Dakota]:
[Mitchell, S.D.]: Dakota Territory Centennial Commission, 1961.
iii-vii,468pp. plus two folding maps. Profusely illustrated. Frontispiece. Quarto. Original pictorial cloth. Map endpapers. Signed. Fine. A compelling overview of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE OLD-TIMER'S TALE.
[Phillips, Walter S.]:
Chicago: The Canterbury Press, 1929.
114pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original pictorial boards. Very good. Bookplate. Covered wagons, first railroads, old trails, Sitting Bull, gold, bloody Bozeman.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE EMERGENCE OF LINCOLN.
Nevins, Allan:
New York. 1950.
Two volumes. Cloth. Very good. In original illustrated slipcase. Important biography by the prolific Nevins. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
JOHN ANDERSON...REPORT: THE COMMITTEE OF CLAIMS, TO WHOM WAS REFERRED THE PETITION OF....
[Louisiana Land Claims]:
[Washington]. 1848.
15pp. Dbd. Very good. 30th Cong., 1st Sess. Anderson demands that the U.S. government refund him for profits reaped from.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
REPORT-REGISTER OF THE OPELOUSAS. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, TRANSMITTING A REPORT OF THE REGISTER OF OPELOUSAS....
[Louisiana]:
Washington. 1826.
74pp. Dbd. Marginal dampstain, good. Important land documents for the area west of New Orleans. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
...A BILL SUPPLEMENTARY TO THE ACT OF THE FOURTH OF JULY, EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND THIRTY-TWO, ENTITLED "AN ACT FOR THE FINAL ADJUSTMENT OF THE CLAIMS TO LANDS IN THE SOUTHEASTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA" [caption title].
[Louisiana]:
[Washington]. 1834.
Broadsheet. Quarto. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill (HR 290) clarifying the criteria for title to lands in contention between the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE CONFEDERATE SURVIVORS' ASSOCIATION, IN AUGUSTA, GEORGIA, AT ITS SECOND ANNUAL MEETING, ON MEMORIAL DAY, APRIL 26TH, 1880.
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta, Ga. 1880.
9pp. Original printed wrappers. Old fold, wraps dust soiled. Good. Reminiscences of those who lost their lives in the Civil.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
MILITARY GOVERNMENTS IN CALIFORNIA, 1846 - 1850 WITH A CHAPTER ON THEIR PRIOR USE IN LOUISIANA, FLORIDA AND NEW MEXICO.
Grivas, Theodore:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1963.
247pp. including illustrations. Blue cloth, gilt. Fine, in dust jacket. "This work contains the first serious study of military governments.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
TWELFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE WRIGHTSVILLE & TENNILLE RAILROAD COMPANY, FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30TH, 1895.
[Georgia]:
Savannah: Braid & Button, 1895.
15,[2]pp. plus laid-in sheet. Original printed wrappers. Minute soiling on edges. Old institutional stamp on verso of front wrapper, old.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
NINTH AND TENTH ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE WRIGHTSVILLE & TENNILLE RAILROAD COMPANY, FOR THE FISCAL YEARS ENDING JUNE 30TH, 1892 & JUNE 30, '93.
[Georgia]:
Savannah: Braid & Button, 1894.
32pp. Original printed wrappers. Minute soiling on edges, old institutional stamp on front wrapper. Very good. The annual shareholder's report,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart