Results for: Americana Pictorial Americana, Paintings and Photographs
PANORAMAS OF PROMISE. PACIFIC NORTHWEST CITIES AND TOWNS ON NINETEENTH-CENTURY LITHOGRAPHS.
Reps, John W.:
Pullman, Wa.: Washington State University Press, 1984.
[11],93pp. Illus. Oblong quarto. Cloth. Fine. In dust jacket. Reproduces several dozen 19th-century panoramic views of cities in the Pacific.. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
Reps, John W.:
Pullman, Wa.: Washington State University Press, 1984.
[11],93pp. Illus. Oblong quarto. Cloth. Fine. In dust jacket. Reproduces several dozen 19th-century panoramic views of cities in the Pacific.. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
FREDERIC REMINGTON'S OWN WEST.
Remington, Frederic:
New York. 1960.
254pp. Illustrated throughout with plates and sketches. Quarto. Cloth. Fine. In slightly worn dust jacket. Reprint. Selections from Remington's writings,.. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
Remington, Frederic:
New York. 1960.
254pp. Illustrated throughout with plates and sketches. Quarto. Cloth. Fine. In slightly worn dust jacket. Reprint. Selections from Remington's writings,.. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
MAGNIFICENT VOYAGERS. THE U.S. EXPLORING EXPEDITION, 1838 - 1842.
Viola, Herman J. [et al, eds]:
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1985.
303pp. Illus. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Light wear at extremities. Very good. A well illustrated work on the U.S. Exploring.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Viola, Herman J. [et al, eds]:
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1985.
303pp. Illus. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Light wear at extremities. Very good. A well illustrated work on the U.S. Exploring.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
THE IMAGE OF AMERICA IN CARICATURE & CARTOON.
[Tyler, Ron]:
Fort Worth, Tx.: Amon Carter Museum, [1975].
vii,[1],192pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Very good. This catalogue accompanied a delightful exhibition of cartoons and caricatures portraying the.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
[Tyler, Ron]:
Fort Worth, Tx.: Amon Carter Museum, [1975].
vii,[1],192pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Very good. This catalogue accompanied a delightful exhibition of cartoons and caricatures portraying the.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
CHARLES M. RUSSELL. MASTERPIECES FROM THE AMON CARTER MUSEUM.
Stewart, Rick:
Fort Worth, Tx. [1992].
60pp. Frontis. Large oblong quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Fine. With twenty-nine color reproductions and accompanying text. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Stewart, Rick:
Fort Worth, Tx. [1992].
60pp. Frontis. Large oblong quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Fine. With twenty-nine color reproductions and accompanying text. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
CURRIER & IVES PRINTMAKERS TO THE AMERICAN PEOPLE.
Peters, Harry T.:
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1942.
[20],41pp. plus 191 plates. Quarto. Pictorial cloth. Bit of staining on spine, else fine. An abbreviated version of Peters' classic.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Peters, Harry T.:
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1942.
[20],41pp. plus 191 plates. Quarto. Pictorial cloth. Bit of staining on spine, else fine. An abbreviated version of Peters' classic.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
ENGINES OF CHANGE. THE AMERICAN INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION, 1790 - 1860.
Hindle, Brooke, and Steven Lubar:
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986.
309pp. Illus. Quarto. Half cloth and boards. Fine, in slightly torn dust jacket. A well illustrated history of America's early.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Hindle, Brooke, and Steven Lubar:
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986.
309pp. Illus. Quarto. Half cloth and boards. Fine, in slightly torn dust jacket. A well illustrated history of America's early.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES IN WESTERN ART.
Krakel, Dean:
Kansas City. [1977].
xvi,379pp. Frontis. Illus. Gilt cloth. Fine. In lightly edgeworn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $11.00
add to cart
Krakel, Dean:
Kansas City. [1977].
xvi,379pp. Frontis. Illus. Gilt cloth. Fine. In lightly edgeworn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $11.00
add to cart
AMERICAN ART: 1750 - 1800. TOWARDS INDEPENDENCE.
[American Art]:
Boston. 1976.
320pp. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Quarto. Cloth. In dust jacket. A very good copy. Issued in.. more
Price: $11.00
add to cart
[American Art]:
Boston. 1976.
320pp. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Quarto. Cloth. In dust jacket. A very good copy. Issued in.. more
Price: $11.00
add to cart
AMERICAN PHEASANT BREEDING AND SHOOTING.
Quarles, E.A.:
Wilmington, De. 1916.
[6],132,[8]pp. Many halftones. Frontis. Original half calf and cloth. Spine sunned, backstrip nearly detached but hinges intact. Trace of foxing.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
Quarles, E.A.:
Wilmington, De. 1916.
[6],132,[8]pp. Many halftones. Frontis. Original half calf and cloth. Spine sunned, backstrip nearly detached but hinges intact. Trace of foxing.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
AMERICAN FRONTIER LIFE EARLY WESTERN PAINTING AND PRINTS.
[Western Art]:
New York. [1987].
202pp. Facsimiles. Quarto. Cloth. Very fine. In dust jacket. A joint production of the Amon Carter Museum and Buffalo Bill.. more
Price: $14.00
add to cart
[Western Art]:
New York. [1987].
202pp. Facsimiles. Quarto. Cloth. Very fine. In dust jacket. A joint production of the Amon Carter Museum and Buffalo Bill.. more
Price: $14.00
add to cart
THE INDIAN LEGACY OF CHARLES BIRD KING.
Viola, Herman:
Washington. 1976.
152pp. Portrait. Illus. (some in color). Large quarto. Cloth. Fine. In dust jacket. Well illustrated biography of this portraitist of.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Viola, Herman:
Washington. 1976.
152pp. Portrait. Illus. (some in color). Large quarto. Cloth. Fine. In dust jacket. Well illustrated biography of this portraitist of.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
AUGUSTUS VINCENT TACK. 1870-1949: TWENTY-SIX PAINTINGS FROM THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION.
[Tack, Augustus Vincent]:
[Austin. 1972].
39pp. illus. (some color). Small quarto. Stiff printed wrappers. Bit soiled, rubbed. Overall very good. Guide to an exhibition of.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
[Tack, Augustus Vincent]:
[Austin. 1972].
39pp. illus. (some color). Small quarto. Stiff printed wrappers. Bit soiled, rubbed. Overall very good. Guide to an exhibition of.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE PICTORIAL RECORD OF THE OLD WEST.
Taft, Robert:
Topeka. 1946-51.
Various paginations. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Good to near fine. First separate editions of the constituent chapters, issued as author's offprints.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Taft, Robert:
Topeka. 1946-51.
Various paginations. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Good to near fine. First separate editions of the constituent chapters, issued as author's offprints.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE HOMES OF AMERICA AS THEY HAVE EXPRESSED THE LIVES OF OUR PEOPLE FOR THREE CENTURIES.
Pickering, Ernest:
New York. [1951].
284pp. Photos. Cloth. Fine. In sunned and bit soiled dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Pickering, Ernest:
New York. [1951].
284pp. Photos. Cloth. Fine. In sunned and bit soiled dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY FROM THE FRED WHITE JR. COLLECTION. CATALOGUE 28.
[Photography]:
Bryan, Texas. 1978.
x,93pp., dozens of photographic illustrations. Quarto. Stiff printed wrappers. As new. A pioneering catalogue of American photography, particularly of the.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
[Photography]:
Bryan, Texas. 1978.
x,93pp., dozens of photographic illustrations. Quarto. Stiff printed wrappers. As new. A pioneering catalogue of American photography, particularly of the.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE AMERICANA LIBRARY OF LAIRD U. PARK, JR. NEW YORK WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 29, 2000 [wrapper title].
[Park, Laird]:
[New York. 2000].
328pp. including numerous color and black and white illustrations. Stiff wrappers and pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
[Park, Laird]:
[New York. 2000].
328pp. including numerous color and black and white illustrations. Stiff wrappers and pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
EDWIN WHITEFIELD NINETEENTH-CENTURY NORTH AMERICAN SCENERY.
Norton, Bettina A.:
Barre, Ma. 1977.
158pp. plus plates (some in color). Oblong octavo. Cloth. Very good in very slightly rubbed dust jacket. Excellent study of.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Norton, Bettina A.:
Barre, Ma. 1977.
158pp. plus plates (some in color). Oblong octavo. Cloth. Very good in very slightly rubbed dust jacket. Excellent study of.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE GRAPHIC ART OF WINSLOW HOMER.
Goodrich, Lloyd:
[New York]: The Museum of Graphic Art, [1968].
136,[2]pp. including more than one hundred gravure illustrations. Slim quarto. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Produced to accompany an exhibit.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Goodrich, Lloyd:
[New York]: The Museum of Graphic Art, [1968].
136,[2]pp. including more than one hundred gravure illustrations. Slim quarto. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Produced to accompany an exhibit.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THAT WILDER IMAGE: THE PAINTING OF AMERICA'S NATIVE SCHOOL FROM THOMAS COLE TO WINSLOW HOMER.
Flexner, James Thomas:
New York: Bonanza Books, 1962.
xxii,407pp. Cloth. Fine. In dust jacket. Reprint, after the Little, Brown first edition. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Flexner, James Thomas:
New York: Bonanza Books, 1962.
xxii,407pp. Cloth. Fine. In dust jacket. Reprint, after the Little, Brown first edition. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
XIT. BEING A NEW AND ORIGINAL EXPLORATION...INTO THE LIFE AND TIME OF THE AMERICAN COWBOY.
Pirtle, Caleb, ed:
Birmingham. 1975.
160pp., including illustrations (many in color). Large folio. Cloth. A bit of glue residue seeping through binding onto dust jacket... more
Price: $16.00
add to cart
Pirtle, Caleb, ed:
Birmingham. 1975.
160pp., including illustrations (many in color). Large folio. Cloth. A bit of glue residue seeping through binding onto dust jacket... more
Price: $16.00
add to cart
A YEAR OF THE LAND.
[Canadian Photographica]:
[Ottawa. 1969].
Illustrated with 260 full-page plates in color and black and white. Large, thick, oblong quarto. Gilt cloth. Fine in pictorial.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
[Canadian Photographica]:
[Ottawa. 1969].
Illustrated with 260 full-page plates in color and black and white. Large, thick, oblong quarto. Gilt cloth. Fine in pictorial.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
SEATTLE. THE GATEWAY TO ALASKA AND THE ORIENT.
[Seattle]:
[Seattle. 1915?].
Four paneled folding color brochure. Fine. Illustrated promotional piece singing the praises of Seattle's harbor, healthful climate, architecture, and business.. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
[Seattle]:
[Seattle. 1915?].
Four paneled folding color brochure. Fine. Illustrated promotional piece singing the praises of Seattle's harbor, healthful climate, architecture, and business.. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
LOS ANGELES TODAY.
[Los Angeles Chamber of Commerce]:
Los Angeles. 1921.
32pp. Color photos. Printed wrappers. Minor soiling on wrappers, else very good. A charming promotional guide profusely illustrated with contemporary.. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
[Los Angeles Chamber of Commerce]:
Los Angeles. 1921.
32pp. Color photos. Printed wrappers. Minor soiling on wrappers, else very good. A charming promotional guide profusely illustrated with contemporary.. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
PAUL KANE'S GREAT NOR-WEST.
Eaton, Diane, and Shelia Urbanek:
Vancouver: UBC Press, [1995].
iii-xviii,158pp., including numerous color illustrations. Quarto. Original black cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Fine. In pictorial dust jacket. .. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
Eaton, Diane, and Shelia Urbanek:
Vancouver: UBC Press, [1995].
iii-xviii,158pp., including numerous color illustrations. Quarto. Original black cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Fine. In pictorial dust jacket. .. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
GEORGE CATLIN AND THE OLD FRONTIER.
McCracken, Harold:
New York. 1959.
216pp. Portrait. Illus. (many in color). Folio. Cloth. Fine in rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. Tribute to the work of.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
McCracken, Harold:
New York. 1959.
216pp. Portrait. Illus. (many in color). Folio. Cloth. Fine in rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. Tribute to the work of.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
GREAT LOCOFOCO JUGGERNAUT, A NEW CONSOLE-A-TORY SUB- TREASURY RAG-MONSTER.
Johnson, Malcolm:
Barre. 1971.
36pp. Plate laid in. Quarto. Cloth and marbled boards, printed paper label. Fine. The story of a satirical fake bank.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Johnson, Malcolm:
Barre. 1971.
36pp. Plate laid in. Quarto. Cloth and marbled boards, printed paper label. Fine. The story of a satirical fake bank.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
EASTMAN JOHNSON.
Hills, Patricia:
New York: Clarkson N. Potter Inc., [1972].
xxiii,[1],126pp. including numerous illustrations. Frontis. Slim quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Very good. A biography of the artist with copious examples.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Hills, Patricia:
New York: Clarkson N. Potter Inc., [1972].
xxiii,[1],126pp. including numerous illustrations. Frontis. Slim quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Very good. A biography of the artist with copious examples.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
PACIFIC GRAVEYARD. A NARRATIVE OF THE SHIPS LOST WHERE THE COLUMBIA RIVER MEETS THE PACIFIC OCEAN.
Gibbs, James A., Jr.:
Portland, Or.: Oregon Historical Society, 1950.
173pp. Folding chart. Cloth. Cloth sunned, else very good. An account of the shipwrecks along the Columbia River, covering the.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Gibbs, James A., Jr.:
Portland, Or.: Oregon Historical Society, 1950.
173pp. Folding chart. Cloth. Cloth sunned, else very good. An account of the shipwrecks along the Columbia River, covering the.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ART TOPICS IN THE HISTORY OF SCULPTURE, PAINTING AND ARCHITECTURE, WITH SPECIFIC REFERENCES TO MOST OF THE ENGLISH STANDARD WORKS OF ART.
Farrar, Charles S.:
Chicago: Chas. S. Farrar & Co., 1890.
vi,196pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. A near fine copy. Third edition, revised and enlarged. The work was.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Farrar, Charles S.:
Chicago: Chas. S. Farrar & Co., 1890.
vi,196pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. A near fine copy. Third edition, revised and enlarged. The work was.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ARCHITECTURE IN NEW HARMONY, INDIANA, 1814 - 1969.
[Curtis, John, ed. et al]:
New Harmony: The Guild of Guides, 1969.
3-18pp. Profusely illustrated. Original pictorial wrappers. Near fine. Prepared by local high school students and containing over thirty photographs, this.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
[Curtis, John, ed. et al]:
New Harmony: The Guild of Guides, 1969.
3-18pp. Profusely illustrated. Original pictorial wrappers. Near fine. Prepared by local high school students and containing over thirty photographs, this.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE FOR BEGINNERS AND STUDENTS.
Clement, Sara Erskine:
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, [1886].
x,206pp. including numerous in-text and full-page illustrations. Original decorative green cloth, gilt. Ex-lib. Spine abraded from removal of library label... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Clement, Sara Erskine:
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, [1886].
x,206pp. including numerous in-text and full-page illustrations. Original decorative green cloth, gilt. Ex-lib. Spine abraded from removal of library label... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
"THE SPIRIT OF PARTY." HAMILTON & JEFFERSON AT ODDS.
Christman, Margaret C.S.:
Washington. 1992.
64pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. Catalogue of a National Portrait Gallery exhibition focusing on the most famous political.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Christman, Margaret C.S.:
Washington. 1992.
64pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. Catalogue of a National Portrait Gallery exhibition focusing on the most famous political.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
GALLERY OF WESTERN PAINTINGS.
Carlson, Raymond, ed:
New York. 1951.
Unpaginated. Small folio. Cloth, pictorial onlay. Very good. Reproduces works by Santee, Russell, Leigh, Remington, Dixon, and others. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Carlson, Raymond, ed:
New York. 1951.
Unpaginated. Small folio. Cloth, pictorial onlay. Very good. Reproduces works by Santee, Russell, Leigh, Remington, Dixon, and others. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
GEORGE BELLOWS.
Boswell, Peyton, Jr.:
New York. [1942].
112pp., including eight color plates and seventy-five halftones. Quarto. Original red cloth, gilt. Near fine in an edgeworn and soiled.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Boswell, Peyton, Jr.:
New York. [1942].
112pp., including eight color plates and seventy-five halftones. Quarto. Original red cloth, gilt. Near fine in an edgeworn and soiled.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
PRINTMAKING IN CANADA. THE EARLIEST VIEWS AND PORTRAITS.
Allodi, Mary:
Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1980.
xxviii,244pp. Illus. Text in England and French. Quarto. Pictorial softcover. As new. An excellent study, with extensive annotations. Contains 104.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Allodi, Mary:
Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1980.
xxviii,244pp. Illus. Text in England and French. Quarto. Pictorial softcover. As new. An excellent study, with extensive annotations. Contains 104.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN PRINTER 1787 - 1825.
Silver, Rollo G.:
Charlottesville. 1967.
189pp. Cloth. Fine. .. more
Price: $23.00
add to cart
Silver, Rollo G.:
Charlottesville. 1967.
189pp. Cloth. Fine. .. more
Price: $23.00
add to cart
AL NESTLER'S SOUTHWEST. THE RUGGED AND BEAUTIFUL SOUTHWEST INTERPRETED BY ONE OF ARIZONA'S FOREMOST PAINTERS.
[Nestler, Al]:
Flagstaff, Az. 1970.
xii,92pp. including plates (some color). Oblong octavo. Cloth. Light edge wear. Very good. From an edition of 1500 copies. Scenes.. more
Price: $23.00
add to cart
[Nestler, Al]:
Flagstaff, Az. 1970.
xii,92pp. including plates (some color). Oblong octavo. Cloth. Light edge wear. Very good. From an edition of 1500 copies. Scenes.. more
Price: $23.00
add to cart
THE GRAPHIC ART OF WINSLOW HOMER.
Goodrich, Lloyd:
[New York]: The Museum of Graphic Art, [1968].
136,[2]pp. including more than one hundred gravure illustrations. Square cloth quarto. Very good, in lightly soiled dust jacket. Produced to.. more
Price: $23.00
add to cart
Goodrich, Lloyd:
[New York]: The Museum of Graphic Art, [1968].
136,[2]pp. including more than one hundred gravure illustrations. Square cloth quarto. Very good, in lightly soiled dust jacket. Produced to.. more
Price: $23.00
add to cart
CAMERA IN THE INTERIOR: 1858. H.L. HIME, PHOTOGRAPHER. THE ASSINIBOINE AND SASKATCHEWAN EXPLORING EXPEDITION.
Huyda, Richard J.:
Toronto: the Coach House Press, [1979].
55pp. plus photographic plates and folding map. Oblong octavo. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Second edition. From an edition of.. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
Huyda, Richard J.:
Toronto: the Coach House Press, [1979].
55pp. plus photographic plates and folding map. Oblong octavo. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Second edition. From an edition of.. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
KING'S HANDBOOK OF NOTABLE EPISCOPAL CHURCHES IN THE UNITED STATES.
Shinn, George Wolfe, Rev.:
Boston: Moses King Corporation, 1889.
286pp. including 100 in-text wood engravings. Original decorative cloth, stamped in black and gilt. Head of spine lightly worn. Front.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Shinn, George Wolfe, Rev.:
Boston: Moses King Corporation, 1889.
286pp. including 100 in-text wood engravings. Original decorative cloth, stamped in black and gilt. Head of spine lightly worn. Front.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
RUSSELL BRONZES FROM THE C.S. McNAIR COLLECTION.
[Russell, Charles M.]:
New York: 1962.
[40],227pp. starting with 192. Bronze-colored cover, glossy paper. Some discoloration to wrappers, else fine. The catalogue for a sale of.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Russell, Charles M.]:
New York: 1962.
[40],227pp. starting with 192. Bronze-colored cover, glossy paper. Some discoloration to wrappers, else fine. The catalogue for a sale of.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
CHARLES M. RUSSELL. PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, AND SCULPTURE IN THE AMON G. CARTER COLLECTION.
Renner, Frederic G.:
Fort Worth. 1966.
xvi,148pp. Illus. Large quarto. Cloth. Very good in somewhat chipped dust jacket. Descriptive catalogue of the works of the great.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Renner, Frederic G.:
Fort Worth. 1966.
xvi,148pp. Illus. Large quarto. Cloth. Very good in somewhat chipped dust jacket. Descriptive catalogue of the works of the great.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE IRON HORSE IN ART....
[Railroads]:
Fort Worth: Fort Worth Art Center, 1958.
43pp. plus many illustrations. Original printed wrappers. Blindstamp on front wrapper. Very good. An exhibition catalogue which offers a survey.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Railroads]:
Fort Worth: Fort Worth Art Center, 1958.
43pp. plus many illustrations. Original printed wrappers. Blindstamp on front wrapper. Very good. An exhibition catalogue which offers a survey.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
YOU'LL LIKE...CLINTON, OKLAHOMA. THE IDEAL LOCATION FOR YOUR HOME AND YOUR BUSINESS...IN THE HEART OF WESTERN OKLAHOMA.
[Oklahoma]:
Clinton, Ok. [nd, 1935?].
Four-paneled illustrated brochure. Very good. A pleasing illustrated promotional guide to Clinton, Oklahoma, with halftones of important municipal buildings, factories,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Oklahoma]:
Clinton, Ok. [nd, 1935?].
Four-paneled illustrated brochure. Very good. A pleasing illustrated promotional guide to Clinton, Oklahoma, with halftones of important municipal buildings, factories,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
FLASHES FROM THE STORY OF COLORFUL OLD BROWNVILLE [wrapper title].
Noble, Glen:
[Brownville, Ne.: Brownville Historical Society, 1959].
56pp. including numerous illustrations. Original printed wrappers. Fine. A local publication, offering various historical vignettes of this Missouri river town... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Noble, Glen:
[Brownville, Ne.: Brownville Historical Society, 1959].
56pp. including numerous illustrations. Original printed wrappers. Fine. A local publication, offering various historical vignettes of this Missouri river town... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE PATHBREAKERS FROM RIVER TO OCEAN. THE STORY OF THE GREAT WEST FROM THE TIME OF CORONADO TO THE PRESENT.
Hebard, Grace Raymond:
Chicago. 1917.
261pp. Illus. Original cloth. Very good. Bookplate and newspaper clipping on front endpapers. Later printing of this general survey of.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Hebard, Grace Raymond:
Chicago. 1917.
261pp. Illus. Original cloth. Very good. Bookplate and newspaper clipping on front endpapers. Later printing of this general survey of.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
NEW MEXICO IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY: A PICTORIAL HISTORY.
Gregg, Andrew K.:
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, [1968].
viii,[2],196pp. including illustrations. Titlepage vignette. Quarto. Yellow cloth. About fine. In very good dust jacket. Reproduces over 500 woodcuts and.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Gregg, Andrew K.:
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, [1968].
viii,[2],196pp. including illustrations. Titlepage vignette. Quarto. Yellow cloth. About fine. In very good dust jacket. Reproduces over 500 woodcuts and.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
OUR COLONIAL HOMES.
Drake, Samuel Adams:
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1894.
[6],211pp. including twenty-one in-text halftone photographic illustrations, plus frontispiece. Tall octavo. Original red cloth, gilt, a.e.g. Edge of spine chipped... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Drake, Samuel Adams:
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1894.
[6],211pp. including twenty-one in-text halftone photographic illustrations, plus frontispiece. Tall octavo. Original red cloth, gilt, a.e.g. Edge of spine chipped... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
CALIFORNIA FOR THE SETTLER THE NATURAL ADVANTAGES OF THE GOLDEN STATE FOR THE PRESENT DAY FARMER.
[California]:
San Francisco. [nd, but ca. 1905].
93pp. Frontis. plus innumerable in-text illustrations. Maps. Original color pictorial wrappers. Spine somewhat chipped. Internally clean. Good. Well illustrated promotional.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[California]:
San Francisco. [nd, but ca. 1905].
93pp. Frontis. plus innumerable in-text illustrations. Maps. Original color pictorial wrappers. Spine somewhat chipped. Internally clean. Good. Well illustrated promotional.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart




