address

Results for: Americana Pennsylvania


POLITICAL AND COMMERCIAL REGISTER.
[Philadelphia Newspaper]:
Philadelphia. Oct. 13, 1814.
4pp. Vol. 21, No. 86. Folio. Splitting at folds, else good. Some War of 1812 news. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE SEARCH FOR WORK IN PHILADELPHIA, 1932-36. AN ANALYSIS OF RECORDS IN THE PHILADELPHIA STATE EMPLOYMENT OFFICE.
[WPA]: Palmer, Gladys L.:
Philadelphia. 1939.
74pp. Charts and graphs. Printed stiff wrappers. Very good. WPA report on the nature of job opportunities in Philadelphia between.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
WILLIAM PENN AND THOMAS B. MACAULAY: BEING BRIEF OBSERVATIONS ON THE CHARGES MADE IN MR. MACAULAY'S HISTORY OF ENGLAND, AGAINST THE CHARACTER OF WILLIAM PENN.
Forster, W.E.:
Philadelphia. 1850.
48pp. Stitched signatures. Contemporary ink ownership inscription to titlepage. Foxed, old fold. Good. First American edition. This essay was originally.. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
ADDRESS OF OF THE STATE COMMITTEE OF CORRESPONDENCE, TO THE CITIZENS OF PENNSYLVANIA.
[Pennsylvania]:
[Philadelphia. 1808].
10pp. Dbd. Foxed. Good. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE RAMPAGING FRONTIER. THE MANNERS AND HUMORS OF PIONEER DAYS IN THE SOUTH AND MIDDLE WEST.
Clark, Thomas D.:
Indianapolis & New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1939].
xiv,[2],17-350pp. Original blue cloth. Fine. "Generally I have kept my story west of the Allegheny Mountains and within the boundaries.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
CITY OF INDEPENDENCE. VIEWS OF PHILADELPHIA BEFORE 1800.
Snyder, Martin P.:
New York. 1975.
304pp. Color frontis. plus plates. Quarto. Cloth. Some soiling to covers. Else very good. Lacks dust jacket. A finely illustrated.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE MASSACRE OF WYOMING. THE ACTS OF CONGRESS FOR THE DEFENSE OF THE WYOMING VALLEY, PENNSYLVANIA, 1776 - 1778: WITH THE PETITIONS OF THE SUFFERERS BY THE MASSACRE OF JULY 3, 1778, FOR CONGRESSIONAL AID.
[Pennsylvania]:
Wilkes-Barré, Pa. 1895.
xxiv,85pp. Frontis. Green cloth, spine gilt. Very good. An account of the Revolution's Battle of Wyoming, in which a small.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A RISING PEOPLE. THE FOUNDING OF THE UNITED STATES, 1765- 1789. A CELEBRATION FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY, THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA, AND THE LIBRARY COMPANY OF PENNSYLVANIA.
[American Philosophical Society, Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Library Company of Pennsylvania.]:
Philadelphia: 1976.
[4],x,[1],292pp. including profuse illustrations. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Pictorial endpapers. Near fine. A catalog of a joint bicentennial exhibition by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE BURD PAPERS. EXTRACTS FROM CHIEF JUSTICE WILLIAM ALLEN'S LETTER BOOK....
Walker, Lewis Burd, ed:
[Pottsville]. 1897.
136pp. Portrait. White paper boards. Boards soiled, but very good. The first volume in the "Burd Papers," which consisted of.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE JOHNSTOWN FLOOD.
Connelly, Frank, and George C. Jenks:
Pittsburgh. 1889.
252pp. Plates. Original gilt cloth, t.e.g. Very good. The best work on the subject. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
HISTORICAL ADDRESS AT THE WYOMING MONUMENT...ON THE 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE BATTLE AND MASSACRE OF WYOMING.
Jenkins, Steuben:
Wilkes-Barre, Pa. 1878.
66,[5]pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original pictorial wrappers. Spine bit chipped, front wrapper lightly soiled, else very good. A patriotic oration on.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
PENNSYLVANIA COLONIAL AND FEDERAL. A HISTORY, 1608 - 1903.
Jenkins, Howard M.:
Philadelphia. 1903.
Three volumes. xiv,[2],601; xii,[2],650; x,[2],608pp. plus illustrations. Portrait in each volume. Original gilt cloth. Cloth a bit soiled and edgeworn... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A TOUR THROUGH A PART OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA: WITH NOTICES OF THE HISTORY AND INSTITUTIONS OF METHODISM IN AMERICA.
Dixon, James:
New York. 1849.
431pp. Portrait. Original blindstamped green cloth, spine gilt. Cloth faded and worn. Contemporary pencil ownership signature on front free endpaper... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
GOOD ORDER ESTABLISHED IN PENNSYLVANIA AND NEW JERSEY....
Budd, Thomas:
Cleveland. 1902.
80pp. Half title. Paper boards. Chipped at toe of spine, remnants of small circular label to front board. Very good... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
PENNSYLVANIA MAIN-TRAVELED ROUTES....
[American Automobile Association]:
1918.
24-panel map. Moderate tanning. Some contemporary marks on map. Good. Map of Pennsylvania. Includes curious advertisement for an early form.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
TEN YEARS OF WORK EXPERIENCE OF PHILADELPHIA MACHINISTS.
[WPA]: Herrman, Helen:
Philadelphia. 1938.
132pp. Frontis. half tone. Charts and graphs. Printed stiff wrappers, very good. WPA report analyzing the employment history of Philadelphia.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
AN HISTORICAL AND GEOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF THE PROVINCE AND COUNTRY OF PENSILVANIA: AND OF WEST-NEW-JERSEY IN AMERICA....[with:] Thomas, Gabriel: AN HISTORICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE PROVINCE AND COUNTRY OF WEST-NEW- JERSEY IN AMERICA....
Thomas, Gabriel:
London [i.e. New York]. 1698 [i.e. 1848].
[4],55;[8],34pp. Gathered signatures. First work dust soiled, edge darkened, spotted. Good, unopened. Second work about fine. Facsimile printings, noted on.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE LABOR FORCE OF THE PHILADELPHIA RADIO INDUSTRY IN 1936.
[WPA]: Palmer, Gladys L., and Ada M. Stoflet:
Philadelphia. 1938.
102pp. Frontispiece halftone. Charts, some in-text photos. Printed stiff wrappers. Creased, else very good. Interesting WPA mongraph on the nature.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
NOTES ON THE DISTRIBUTION OF IRON ORES IN THE UNITED STATES. COMPILED FROM VARIOUS GEOLOGICAL REPORTS...
Vogdes, Anthony W.:
Fort Monroe, Va. 1886.
24pp. Printed wrappers, edges bit chipped, else very good. Reviews iron deposits in Michigan, Missouri, Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey,.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE STORY OF THE BATTLES AT GETTYSBURG.
Scott, James Knox Polk.:
Harrisburg, Pa. 1927.
301pp. Original gold-stamped cloth. Spine lettering faded, but a fine copy. Nicely illustrated with photographs and maps. "A rambling, poorly.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF PRINTING IN THE UNITED STATES. THE STORY OF THE INTRODUCTION OF THE PRESS AND OF ITS HISTORY AND INFLUENCE DURING THE PIONEER PERIOD IN EACH STATE OF THE UNION. VOLUME II. MIDDLE & SOUTH ATLANTIC STATES.
McMurtrie, Douglas:
New York: R.R. Bowker, 1936.
vii-xxvi,[2],462pp. including facsimiles. Original maroon cloth, spine gilt. Spine a bit faded, else near fine. One of 1000 copies, and.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
IN THE OLDEN DAYS. PAPERS COLONIAL AND REVOLUTIONARY.
Clark, Mary Sherrerd:
Greenwich, Ct.: Privately Printed, 1905.
[10],120pp. Half title. Original paper covered boards, paper labels. Boards lightly edgeworn, spine rubbed. Offsetting on half title, else internally.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
JOSEPH REED: A HISTORICAL ESSAY.
Bancroft, George:
New York. 1867.
64pp. Library buckram. Contents tanned, else very good. A very unflattering review of the life of Reed, lawyer and politician.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
PHILADELPHIA IN THE ROMANTIC AGE OF LITHOGRAPHY. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF EARLY LITHOGRAPHY IN PHILADELPHIA WITH A DESCRIPTIVE LIST OF PHILADELPHIA SCENES MADE BY PHILADELPHIA LITHOGRAPHERS BEFORE 1866.
Wainwright, Nicholas B.:
Philadelphia. 1970.
[10],261pp. plus plates. Color frontis. Folio. Cloth. Very good. In lightly chipped dust jacket. An excellent guide to early Philadelphia.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
IN THE HEART OF THE ALLEGHENIES. HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE.
Van Rensselaer, M.G.:
Philadelphia. 1885.
40pp. Original wrappers, ex-lib., else very good. Promotional pamphlet for Cresson, "the famous summer resort" on the Pennsylvania Railroad. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE PHILADELPHIA GAZETTE & UNIVERSAL DAILY ADVERTISER.
[Philadelphia Newspaper]:
[Philadelphia. Jan. 23, 1799.
Vol. XVI, No. 3205. [4]pp. Large folio newspaper on folded sheet. Tanned, old fold, else quite good. This issue consists.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
FACTS IN RELATION TO THE PROGRESSIVE INCREASE, PRESENT CONDITION, AND FUTURE PROSPECTS, OF PHILADELPHIA, AS CONNECTED WITH THE PERMANENT LOCATION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS.
[Philadelphia]:
Philadelphia. 1838.
24pp. Contemporary plain wrapper, stitched. Wraps dust soiled, some light foxing, else very good. A survey of the city since.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS AND SPEECHES AT THE DEDICATION OF COAL ESTATES, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE POOR; A FREE COLLEGE, AND AFRICAN COLONIZATION, AT SHAMOKIN, NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA, ON THE 22D OF DECEMBER, 1854.
[Pennsylvania]:
Philadelphia. 1855.
31pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled, rear wrapper chipped, old fold. Internally good. A number of "coal estates" in the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A LETTER FROM WILLIAM PENN TO HIS WIFE AND CHILDREN. WRITTEN A LITTLE BEFORE HIS FIRST VOYAGE TO AMERICA, AND FIRST PUBLISHED IN THE LONDON CHRONICLE, 1761.
[Penn, William]:
Salem, N.J. 1837.
16pp. 12mo. Original self-wrapper. Bit dust soiled. Very good. Later edition. The letter is dated "Worminghurst, 4th of Sixth Month,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MEMORIAL OF RICHARD A. GILPIN, RELATIVE TO THE CONSTRUCTION OF A TUNNEL UNDER THE RIVER SCHUYLKILL...[caption title].
Gilpin, Richard A.:
[Philadelphia. 1836].
12pp. Dbd. Foxed. Good. The author sought to persuade the people of Philadelphia that his project would be cheaper than.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
CHAMBERSBURG IN THE COLONY AND THE REVOLUTION. A SKETCH.
Garrard, Lewis H.:
Philadelphia: J.P. Lippincott and Co., 1856.
v,[3],60pp. plus 16pp. list of publications at front. Original blindstamped cloth. Slightest fraying to spine ends. Else very fine. Ink.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF TRAVELS IN VIRGINIA, MARYLAND, PENNSYLVANIA, OHIO, INDIANA, KENTUCKY; AND OF A RESIDENCE IN THE ILLINOIS TERRITORY: 1817 - 1818.
Fordham, Elias P.:
Cleveland. 1906.
248pp. 4 plates. Quarto. Cloth. Near fine. An early Arthur Clark Co. production. The first publication of the author's narrative.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE HARMONISTS A PERSONAL HISTORY.
Duss, John S.:
Harrisburg, Pa. 1943.
xviii,425pp. plus illus. Portrait. Original cloth. A few marginal pencil notes. Very good in somewhat chipped dust jacket. History of.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF THE GOSPEL LABOURS, AND CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCES, OF A FAITHFUL MINISTER OF CHRIST, JOHN CHURCHMAN.
Churchman, John:
Philadelphia. 1779.
256pp. Contemporary calf, raised bands, handwritten paper label affixed to front board. Head of spine and outer hinges chipped. Good... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
COLLECTIONS OF THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA. VOL.1, NO.1.
[Weiser, Conrad]:
Philadelphia: John Penington, 1851.
72pp. Printed wrappers. Very good. In cloth folding case. First printing of Conrad Weiser's NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY in 1737.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE SHORTER CATECHISM.
[Westminster Assembly of Divines]:
Philadelphia: J. Van Court, 1844.
32pp. 32mo. Original yellow pictorial wrappers. Contemporary ownership signature on verso of front wrapper. Slightly creased, scattered foxing. Very good... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
EMPLOYMENT EXPERIENCE OF PATERSON BROAD-SILK WORKERS, 1926-36. A STUDY OF INTERMITTENCY OF EMPLOYMENT IN A DECLINING INDUSTRY.
[WPA]: Wood, James E.:
Philadelphia. 1939.
141pp. Charts and graphs. Illus. Stiff printed wrappers. Ex-lib. with stamp, else very good. A WPA analysis of intermittent unemployment.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
GETTYSBURG. "WHAT THEY DID HERE." PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED HISTORICAL GUIDE BOOK...
Minnich, Luther W.:
[Gettysburg]. [1917].
148,[4]pp. Drawings and photos. Folding map. Pictorial wrappers, bit chipped, minor tears near spine, a good copy. An early reprint.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE IN AMERICA.
[Kemble, Fanny]: Butler, Frances Anne [pseud]:
Paris: A.&W. Galignani, 1835.
vi,326pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards. Spine perished, boards detached but present. Scattered light foxing. Good. The Paris.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
HAMILTON'S ITINERARIUM BEING A NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY FROM ANNAPOLIS MARYLAND THROUGH DELAWARE, PENNSYLVANIA, NEW YORK, NEW JERSEY, CONNECTICUT, RHODE ISLAND, MASSACHUSETTS AND NEW HAMPSHIRE FROM MAY TO SEPTEMBER, 1744.
Hamilton, Alexander, Dr.:
St. Louis. 1907.
[28],264pp., Folding map, six plates, and twenty-two facsimiles. Three quarter calf and cloth. Rubbed on joints, else very good. From.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
AN ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE...TWO HUNDREDTH BIRTH DAY OF MR. WILLIAM BRADFORD....
Wallace, John W.:
Albany. 1863.
114pp. plus folding facsimiles. Large octavo. Cloth backed boards. Edgeworn, rear hinge starting, else very good. A useful source for.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE BEFORE THE YOUNG MEN'S COLONIZATION SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA. DELIVERED OCTOBER 24, 1834, IN ST. PAUL'S CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA.
Tyson, J[ob]. R[oberts].:
Philadelphia: Printed for the Society, 1834.
63,[1]pp. Original plain blue wrappers. Very minor chipping on spine, lightly edgeworn, mild darkening of foredges. Internally clean and bright... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
AMERICAN QUARTERLY REVIEW. VOL. VII.
[Texas]:
Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, March and June 1830.
[6],522pp. Three quarter calf and paper boards, gilt morocco labels. Moderate external wear, with significant scuffing to labels. Inkstamp reading,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN'S LIFE AND WRITINGS. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ESSAY ON THE STEPHENS' COLLECTION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS RELATING TO DOCTOR FRANKLIN.
Stevens, Henry:
London. 1881.
viii,40pp. plus 6 engraved plates and facsimiles. Narrow quarto. Original green gilt cloth. Untrimmed. Spine ends frayed. Two-inch scrape into.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
TRIAL OF ANTON PROBST, FOR THE MURDER OF CHRISTOPHER DEARING AND FAMILY, AT PHILADELPHIA, APRIL 25, 1866. AS WELL AS HIS TWO CONFESSIONS.
[Probst, Anton]:
Philadelphia. 1866.
120pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped. Twenty pages heavily waterstained. Else very good. Compiled by William Mann, the District Attorney.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
REPORT ON PUNISHMENTS AND PRISON DISCIPLINE: BY THE COMMISSIONERS APPOINTED TO REVISE THE PENAL CODE OF PENNSYLVANIA.
[Prisons]:
Philadelphia. 1828.
77pp. Dbd. Paper browned, last leaf torn, repaired on verso. The second edition. Reports on conditions and laws affecting the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS AND REFLECTIONS ON THE PENITENTIARY SYSTEM. A LETTER FROM FRANKLIN BACHE, M.D. TO ROBERTS VAUX.
[Prisons]: Bache, Franklin:
Philadelphia. 1829.
13pp. Dbd. Very good. Bache comments on the ideas advanced by the Philadelphia millionaire and advocate of prison reform, largely.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE ORIGINAL AND PRESENT STATE OF MAN, BRIEFLY CONSIDERED...BY THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS....
Phipps, Joseph:
New York. 1788.
230pp. Mottled calf. Rubbed, small chip at toe of spine. Trace of foxing, else internally fine. The second edition. An.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ADDRESS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA SILK SOCIETY TO THE PUBLIC.
[Pennsylvania]:
[Philadelphia. Jan. 1, 1830].
4pp. Self-wrappers. Dampstain in upper outer corner, institutional stamp on recto of second leaf. Very good. Presentation inscription on recto.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE SENATE OF PENNSYLVANIA, UPON THE SUBJECT OF THE COAL TRADE.
Packer, S.J.:
Harrisburg. 1834.
126pp. Folding map and table. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued, large chunk to lower right corner of title-leaf, old libary.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart