Results for: Americana Oregon
PANORAMAS OF PROMISE. PACIFIC NORTHWEST CITIES AND TOWNS ON NINETEENTH-CENTURY LITHOGRAPHS.
Reps, John W.:
Pullman, Wa.: Washington State University Press, 1984.
[11],93pp. Illus. Oblong quarto. Cloth. Fine. In dust jacket. Reproduces several dozen 19th-century panoramic views of cities in the Pacific.. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
Reps, John W.:
Pullman, Wa.: Washington State University Press, 1984.
[11],93pp. Illus. Oblong quarto. Cloth. Fine. In dust jacket. Reproduces several dozen 19th-century panoramic views of cities in the Pacific.. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
THE SETTLER.
Turner, William O.:
Cambridge. 1956.
184pp. Cloth. Very good. Novel set in Oregon in the 1850's. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Turner, William O.:
Cambridge. 1956.
184pp. Cloth. Very good. Novel set in Oregon in the 1850's. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
BREEDS AND HALF-BREEDS.
Speck, Gordon:
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, [1969].
iii-xvi,[2],361pp. including sixty illustrations. Original red cloth. Very good. In pictorial dust jacket. A history and biography of the translators.. more
Price: $11.00
add to cart
Speck, Gordon:
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, [1969].
iii-xvi,[2],361pp. including sixty illustrations. Original red cloth. Very good. In pictorial dust jacket. A history and biography of the translators.. more
Price: $11.00
add to cart
WHITMAN'S RIDE THROUGH SAVAGE LANDS WITH SKETCHES OF INDIAN LIFE.
Nixon, Oliver W.:
[Winona, Il.]. 1905.
186pp. plus plates. Portrait. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. Very good. A history of missions in the Northwest, the influence of Marcus.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Nixon, Oliver W.:
[Winona, Il.]. 1905.
186pp. plus plates. Portrait. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. Very good. A history of missions in the Northwest, the influence of Marcus.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
TO OREGON IN 1852. LETTER OF DR. THOMAS WHITE....
White, Thomas:
Indianapolis. 1964.
37pp. Printed wrappers. Near fine. Dr. White, a La Grange County, Indiana, emigrant, describes his journey over the Oregon Trail.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
White, Thomas:
Indianapolis. 1964.
37pp. Printed wrappers. Near fine. Dr. White, a La Grange County, Indiana, emigrant, describes his journey over the Oregon Trail.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
PAUL KANE'S GREAT NOR-WEST.
Eaton, Diane, and Shelia Urbanek:
Vancouver: UBC Press, [1995].
iii-xviii,158pp., including numerous color illustrations. Quarto. Original black cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Fine. In pictorial dust jacket. .. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
Eaton, Diane, and Shelia Urbanek:
Vancouver: UBC Press, [1995].
iii-xviii,158pp., including numerous color illustrations. Quarto. Original black cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Fine. In pictorial dust jacket. .. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY'S ARCHIVES FURNISH NO SUPPORT TO THE WHITMAN SAVED OREGON STORY.
Marshall, William I.:
Chicago. 1905.
36pp. Printed wrappers. Very good. An attempt to debunk the Whitman saved Oregon legend. The author later published a more.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Marshall, William I.:
Chicago. 1905.
36pp. Printed wrappers. Very good. An attempt to debunk the Whitman saved Oregon legend. The author later published a more.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
TO OREGON BY OX-TEAM IN '47. THE STORY OF THE COMING OF THE HUNT FAMILY TO THE OREGON COUNTRY AND THE EXPERIENCES OF G.W. HUNT IN THE GOLD DIGGINGS OF CALIFORNIA IN 1849.
Lockley, Fred:
Portland. [ca. 1930].
16pp. Printed wrappers. Very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Lockley, Fred:
Portland. [ca. 1930].
16pp. Printed wrappers. Very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
PACIFIC GRAVEYARD. A NARRATIVE OF THE SHIPS LOST WHERE THE COLUMBIA RIVER MEETS THE PACIFIC OCEAN.
Gibbs, James A., Jr.:
Portland, Or.: Oregon Historical Society, 1950.
173pp. Folding chart. Cloth. Cloth sunned, else very good. An account of the shipwrecks along the Columbia River, covering the.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Gibbs, James A., Jr.:
Portland, Or.: Oregon Historical Society, 1950.
173pp. Folding chart. Cloth. Cloth sunned, else very good. An account of the shipwrecks along the Columbia River, covering the.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
OVER THE RANGE TO THE GOLDEN GATE. A COMPLETE TOURIST'S GUIDE TO COLORADO, NEW MEXICO, UTAH, NEVADA, CALIFORNIA, OREGON, PUGET SOUND AND THE GREAT NORTH-WEST.
Wood, Stanley:
Chicago. 1895.
283pp. Illus. Frontis. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Cloth dull, extremities worn and bit frayed. Some internal soiling, ink signature across.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Wood, Stanley:
Chicago. 1895.
283pp. Illus. Frontis. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Cloth dull, extremities worn and bit frayed. Some internal soiling, ink signature across.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ADVENTURE AT ASTORIA, 1810 - 1814.
Franchère, Gabriel:
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1967].
xxxix,[1],190pp. Original blue cloth. Fine. In price-clipped dust jacket. A modern translation of Franchère's classic account of the Northwest, translated.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Franchère, Gabriel:
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1967].
xxxix,[1],190pp. Original blue cloth. Fine. In price-clipped dust jacket. A modern translation of Franchère's classic account of the Northwest, translated.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
OVER THE RANGE TO THE GOLDEN GATE. A COMPLETE TOURIST'S GUIDE TO COLORADO, NEW MEXICO, UTAH, NEVADA, CALIFORNIA, OREGON, PUGET SOUND AND THE GREAT NORTH-WEST.
Wood, Stanley:
Chicago. 1891.
351pp. plus ad. Frontis. Illus. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Cloth somewhat darkened, extremities bit frayed, inner hinges starting. Good, with.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Wood, Stanley:
Chicago. 1891.
351pp. plus ad. Frontis. Illus. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Cloth somewhat darkened, extremities bit frayed, inner hinges starting. Good, with.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
AN OREGON IDYL.
Young, Nellie May:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1961.
111pp. plus illustrations. Original tan cloth. Covers slightly bowed. Near fine. In slightly worn dust jacket. The engaging story of.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Young, Nellie May:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1961.
111pp. plus illustrations. Original tan cloth. Covers slightly bowed. Near fine. In slightly worn dust jacket. The engaging story of.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
TERRITORY OF U.S. BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING INFORMATION....
[Oregon]:
[Washington. 1838].
1p. Dbd. Tanned. Good. Requesting to be notified of any title or occupation of that territory by foreign powers. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
[Oregon]:
[Washington. 1838].
1p. Dbd. Tanned. Good. Requesting to be notified of any title or occupation of that territory by foreign powers. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
CAPTAIN SOL. TETHEROW, WAGON TRAIN MASTER. PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF HIS SON, SAM. TETHEROW, WHO CROSSED THE PLAINS TO OREGON, IN 1845, AND PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF JACK McNEMEE, WHO WAS BORN IN PORTLAND, OREGON, IN 1848, AND WHOSE FATHER BUILT THE FOURTH HOUSE
Lockley, Fred:
Portland. [ca. 1930].
27pp. Printed wrappers. Very good. Inscribed by the author. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Lockley, Fred:
Portland. [ca. 1930].
27pp. Printed wrappers. Very good. Inscribed by the author. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A TRACE OF WESTERN WATERS: THE GREAT BASIN STORY.
Houghton, Samuel G.:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1976.
287pp. including maps. Frontis. Orange cloth, gilt. Covers slightly bowed. Very good. In dust jacket. Covers the history, archaeology, and.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Houghton, Samuel G.:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1976.
287pp. including maps. Frontis. Orange cloth, gilt. Covers slightly bowed. Very good. In dust jacket. Covers the history, archaeology, and.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
TALES OF THE SIERRAS. With illustrations by John L. Cassidy.
Hayes, J.W.:
Portland, Or. 1900.
[9],14-136pp. Frontispiece portrait. Illus. Original cloth. Bit shaken, inner hinges cracked, else a sound copy. Fanciful tales of telegraph operators.. more
Price: $34.00
add to cart
Hayes, J.W.:
Portland, Or. 1900.
[9],14-136pp. Frontispiece portrait. Illus. Original cloth. Bit shaken, inner hinges cracked, else a sound copy. Fanciful tales of telegraph operators.. more
Price: $34.00
add to cart
HOW MARCUS WHITMAN SAVED OREGON....
Nixon, Oliver W.:
Chicago. 1895.
339pp. plus plates. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Slight edge wear, else about fine. Second edition of this laudatory history of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Nixon, Oliver W.:
Chicago. 1895.
339pp. plus plates. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Slight edge wear, else about fine. Second edition of this laudatory history of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
OREGON GEOGRAPHIC NAMES.
McArthur, Lewis:
[Portland]: Oregon Historical Society, 1952.
xvi,686pp. Original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Blindstamp on front free endpaper. Near fine. In chipped dust jacket. Third edition, after.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
McArthur, Lewis:
[Portland]: Oregon Historical Society, 1952.
xvi,686pp. Original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Blindstamp on front free endpaper. Near fine. In chipped dust jacket. Third edition, after.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE NORTHWEST COAST. A CENTURY OF PERSONAL NARRATIVES OF DISCOVERY, CONQUEST & EXPLORATION, 1741 - 1841.
[Eberstadt & Sons, Edward]:
New York. [1941.]
127pp. Printed wrappers, as issued. Very good. One of the most notable bookseller catalogues ever issued in Americana, this was.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Eberstadt & Sons, Edward]:
New York. [1941.]
127pp. Printed wrappers, as issued. Very good. One of the most notable bookseller catalogues ever issued in Americana, this was.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
PIONEER OF OLD OREGON HENRY HARMON SPALDING.
Drury, Clifford Merrill:
Caldwell, Id. 1936.
438pp. plus plates. Portrait. Gilt pictorial cloth. Slight edge wear, else fine. In edge worn dust jacket. Spalding was an.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Drury, Clifford Merrill:
Caldwell, Id. 1936.
438pp. plus plates. Portrait. Gilt pictorial cloth. Slight edge wear, else fine. In edge worn dust jacket. Spalding was an.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF MAJOR C. BOLIN, ALIAS DAVID BUTLER, AS RELATED BY HIMSELF TO A.A. SARGENT.
[Bolin, C.]:
Palo Alto. Lewis Osborne, 1966.
86,[1]pp. Original gilt cloth in plain dust jacket, with facsimile newspaper, a very good copy. Nicely produced reprint edition of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Bolin, C.]:
Palo Alto. Lewis Osborne, 1966.
86,[1]pp. Original gilt cloth in plain dust jacket, with facsimile newspaper, a very good copy. Nicely produced reprint edition of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
TRANSACTIONS OF THE FORTY-THIRD ANNUAL REUNION OF THE OREGON PIONEER ASSOCIATION PORTLAND, JUNE 24, 1915....
[Oregon Pioneer Association]:
Portland, Or. 1918.
pp.201-69. Printed wrappers. Sunned, a few pencil notes, but very good. Includes Lot Livermore's "Diary Relating to the Winter of.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Oregon Pioneer Association]:
Portland, Or. 1918.
pp.201-69. Printed wrappers. Sunned, a few pencil notes, but very good. Includes Lot Livermore's "Diary Relating to the Winter of.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
OREGON TERRITORY. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TERRITORY OF OREGON...A COPY OF THE JOURNAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY THEREOF.
[Oregon]:
[Washington. 1852].
6pp. Dbd. Very good. Brief summations of meetings in the third regular session of the Council for the Territory of.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Oregon]:
[Washington. 1852].
6pp. Dbd. Very good. Brief summations of meetings in the third regular session of the Council for the Territory of.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
TERRITORY OF THE UNITED STATES ON THE PACIFIC. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...INQUIRING WHETHER POSSESSION HAS BEEN TAKEN OF ANY PART OF THE TERRITORY OF THE UNITED STATES ON THE PACIFIC OCEAN, BY THE SUBJECTS OF ANY FOREIGN POWER.
[Oregon]:
[Washington]. 1832.
2pp. Dbd. Very good. HR Doc., 22d Cong. 1st Sess. Prime example of communication problems in the early West. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Oregon]:
[Washington]. 1832.
2pp. Dbd. Very good. HR Doc., 22d Cong. 1st Sess. Prime example of communication problems in the early West. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE INDIAN COUNCIL AT WALLA WALLA, MAY AND JUNE, 1855. Contained in: SOURCES OF THE HISTORY OF OREGON, Vol.1, Part 2.
Kip, Lawrence:
Eugene, Or. 1897.
28pp. Printed self-wrappers, stapled. Slightly chipped, else very good. Kip, a participant in the 1850s campaign against the northwestern Indian.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Kip, Lawrence:
Eugene, Or. 1897.
28pp. Printed self-wrappers, stapled. Slightly chipped, else very good. Kip, a participant in the 1850s campaign against the northwestern Indian.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. JOHN A. DIX, OF NEW YORK, ON THE BILL TO ESTABLISH A TERRITORIAL GOVERNMENT IN OREGON....
Dix, John A.:
Washington. 1848.
14pp. printed in double-column format. Large folded folio sheet. Slight chipping, else good. Dix supports the U.S. government's right to.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Dix, John A.:
Washington. 1848.
14pp. printed in double-column format. Large folded folio sheet. Slight chipping, else good. Dix supports the U.S. government's right to.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. JOHN A. DIX, OF NEW YORK, ON THE OREGON QUESTION. DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES....
Dix, John A.:
Washington. 1846.
22pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Rubbed, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate, light foxing, else good. Dix's speech in.. more
Price: $43.00
add to cart
Dix, John A.:
Washington. 1846.
22pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Rubbed, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate, light foxing, else good. Dix's speech in.. more
Price: $43.00
add to cart
TRANSACTIONS OF THE NINETEENTH ANNUAL REUNION OF THE OREGON PIONEER ASSOCIATION FOR 1891....
[Oregon Pioneer Association]:
Portland, Or. 1893.
192pp. Original printed wrappers. Bit soiled, but very good. Prints articles about Oregon history and letters of Marcus Whitman and.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Oregon Pioneer Association]:
Portland, Or. 1893.
192pp. Original printed wrappers. Bit soiled, but very good. Prints articles about Oregon history and letters of Marcus Whitman and.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE STATE TREASURER, OF THE STATE OF OREGON TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY. NINTH REGULAR SESSION - 1876.
[Oregon]:
Salem, Or. 1876.
131pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine perished and signatures separated, wrappers soiled and chipped. Some tanning, else internally good. Hundreds of.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Oregon]:
Salem, Or. 1876.
131pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine perished and signatures separated, wrappers soiled and chipped. Some tanning, else internally good. Hundreds of.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
EARLY OREGON. JOTTINGS OF PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF A PIONEER OF 1850.
Cole, George E.:
Spokane. 1905.
95pp. Cloth. Very good, in chipped dust jacket. The author's account of his experiences in Oregon from 1850 to 1860... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Cole, George E.:
Spokane. 1905.
95pp. Cloth. Very good, in chipped dust jacket. The author's account of his experiences in Oregon from 1850 to 1860... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
NAVIGATIONS, TRAFFIQUES & DISCOVERIES 1774 - 1848. A GUIDE TO PUBLICATIONS RELATING TO THE AREA NOW BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Strathern, Gloria M.:
Victoria, B.C.: Social Science Research Center, 1970.
xv,417pp. Cloth. Fine. The companion bibliography to Lowther's A BIBLIOGRAPHY TO BRITISH COLUMBIA, providing entries for earlier works related to.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Strathern, Gloria M.:
Victoria, B.C.: Social Science Research Center, 1970.
xv,417pp. Cloth. Fine. The companion bibliography to Lowther's A BIBLIOGRAPHY TO BRITISH COLUMBIA, providing entries for earlier works related to.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. A.H. SEVIER, OF ARKANSAS, ON THE OREGON QUESTION. DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES....
[Sevier, A.H.]:
Washington. 1846.
13pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Spine cracked, covers detached, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate. Internally sound. Calls on.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Sevier, A.H.]:
Washington. 1846.
13pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Spine cracked, covers detached, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate. Internally sound. Calls on.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
TRANSACTIONS OF THE FORTY-SECOND ANNUAL REUNION OF THE OREGON PIONEER ASSOCIATION....
[Oregon Pioneer Association]:
Portland, Or. 1917.
pp.97-198. Frontis. Printed wrappers. Very good. Pages 148-92 comprise the "Journal of Crossing the Plains to Oregon in 1852" by.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Oregon Pioneer Association]:
Portland, Or. 1917.
pp.97-198. Frontis. Printed wrappers. Very good. Pages 148-92 comprise the "Journal of Crossing the Plains to Oregon in 1852" by.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
TENTH ANNUAL CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS OF CORVALLIS STATE AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE, CORVALLIS, OREGON. 1874 - 1875.
[Oregon]:
[Corvallis, Or.]. 1875.
24pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers sunned and bit soiled, else very good. Lists members of the various departments, course offerings,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Oregon]:
[Corvallis, Or.]. 1875.
24pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers sunned and bit soiled, else very good. Lists members of the various departments, course offerings,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OREGON...APPEAL FROM MULTNOMAH COUNTY. PAGE & YOCUM, ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS JOHNSON & SPAULDING.
[Oregon]:
[Multnomah County, Or?]. 1875.
6pp. Dbd. Leaves tanned. A sound copy. The appellants disagreed with the court's decision in favor of the school fund.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Oregon]:
[Multnomah County, Or?]. 1875.
6pp. Dbd. Leaves tanned. A sound copy. The appellants disagreed with the court's decision in favor of the school fund.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
OREGON. MEMORIAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF OREGON TERRITORY, RELATIVE TO THEIR PRESENT SITUATION AND WANTS.
[Oregon]:
Washington. 1848.
26pp. Dbd. Very good. Joe Meek carried the memorial to Washington. Much of the document is concerned with Indian troubles,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Oregon]:
Washington. 1848.
26pp. Dbd. Very good. Joe Meek carried the memorial to Washington. Much of the document is concerned with Indian troubles,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING A COMMUNICATION...CALLING FOR CERTAIN INFORMATION IN RELATION TO THE MALHEUR INDIAN RESERVATION IN THE STATE OF OREGON.
[Oregon]:
[Washington. 1882].
4pp. plus folding map. Dbd. Text chipped at edges, tear at gutter of map with no loss, else good. Calls.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Oregon]:
[Washington. 1882].
4pp. plus folding map. Dbd. Text chipped at edges, tear at gutter of map with no loss, else good. Calls.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. SOLOMON FOOT, OF VERMONT, ON THE OREGON QUESTION [caption title].
Foot, Solomon:
[Washington]. 1846.
16pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Bit rubbed, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate. Good. Cautions against asserting the U.S... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Foot, Solomon:
[Washington]. 1846.
16pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Bit rubbed, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate. Good. Cautions against asserting the U.S... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE OREGON CONSTITUTION AND PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION OF 1857.
[Oregon]: Carey, Charles Henry [ed]:
Salem, Or. 1926.
543pp. Original cloth. Moderate wear to spine, else very good. Contains the text of the constitution of 1857, with a.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Oregon]: Carey, Charles Henry [ed]:
Salem, Or. 1926.
543pp. Original cloth. Moderate wear to spine, else very good. Contains the text of the constitution of 1857, with a.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. O.B. FICKLIN, OF ILLINOIS, ON THE OREGON QUESTION. DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES....
[Ficklin, O.B.]:
Washington. 1846.
13pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Spine and corners rubbed, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate, else very good. Ficklin's.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Ficklin, O.B.]:
Washington. 1846.
13pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Spine and corners rubbed, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate, else very good. Ficklin's.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. DANIEL S. DICKINSON, OF NEW YORK, ON THE OREGON QUESTION. DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES....
Dickinson, Daniel S.:
Washington. 1846.
15pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Rubbed, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate, else a sound copy. Dickinson proclaims staunch.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Dickinson, Daniel S.:
Washington. 1846.
15pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Rubbed, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate, else a sound copy. Dickinson proclaims staunch.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT AND COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE PENITENTIARY OF THE STATE OF OREGON. ACCOMPANIED BY REPORTS OF THE PHYSICIAN AND CHAPLAINS. FIFTH REGULAR SESSION....
[Oregon]:
Salem, Or. 1868.
104pp. Dbd. Three unobtrusive binder holes, else a near fine copy. An extensive penitentiary report, including an inventory of property.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
[Oregon]:
Salem, Or. 1868.
104pp. Dbd. Three unobtrusive binder holes, else a near fine copy. An extensive penitentiary report, including an inventory of property.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF EARLY DAYS IN OREGON.
Riddle, George W.:
Riddle, Or. 1920.
74pp. Portrait. Plate. Green printed wrappers, stapled. Very good. A narrative of the author's trip across the plains from Springfield.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Riddle, George W.:
Riddle, Or. 1920.
74pp. Portrait. Plate. Green printed wrappers, stapled. Very good. A narrative of the author's trip across the plains from Springfield.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
PROCEEDINGS OF THE M.W. GRAND LODGE OF ANCIENT FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS, OF THE TERRITORY OF OREGON, AT ITS SEVENTH ANNUAL COMMUNICATION, HELD AT SALEM, O.T.
[Oregon]:
New York. [1857].
50pp. Dbd. A good copy. Includes membership lists of the sixteen lodges, with reports on events at lodges from around.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Oregon]:
New York. [1857].
50pp. Dbd. A good copy. Includes membership lists of the sixteen lodges, with reports on events at lodges from around.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON...THOMAS J. DEALEY, PLAINTIFF AND RESPONDENT, VS. JOHN O'BRIAN, ET AL., DEFENDANTS AND APPELLANTS....
[Oregon]:
[Astoria, Or.? 1876].
9pp. Dbd. Bit chipped at gutter, else very good. A legal brief of attorneys for appellants concerning the decision in.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Oregon]:
[Astoria, Or.? 1876].
9pp. Dbd. Bit chipped at gutter, else very good. A legal brief of attorneys for appellants concerning the decision in.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MEMORIAL OF THE LEGISLATURE OF THE TERRITORY OF OREGON, PRAYING THE CONFIRMATION OF THE LAND TITLES OF THE SETTLERS IN THAT TERRITORY, AND FOR THE ADOPTION OF MEASURES FOR THE PROMOTION OF EDUCATION, AND FOR FACILITATING THE NAVIGATION OF THE COLUMBIA RIV
[Oregon]:
[Washington. 1847].
3pp. Dbd. Foxing, some tanning, else good. Suggests means by which the government might have supplies delivered to the Columbia.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Oregon]:
[Washington. 1847].
3pp. Dbd. Foxing, some tanning, else good. Suggests means by which the government might have supplies delivered to the Columbia.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
OREGON THE LAND OF OPPORTUNITY.
[Oregon]:
[Portland, Or]. 1911.
[3],32,[3]pp. Illus. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Wrappers soiled, else very good. An elaborately produced promotional for Oregon, with color photographic illustrations.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Oregon]:
[Portland, Or]. 1911.
[3],32,[3]pp. Illus. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Wrappers soiled, else very good. An elaborately produced promotional for Oregon, with color photographic illustrations.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
HISTORY VS. THE WHITMAN SAVED OREGON STORY....
Marshall, William I.:
Chicago. 1904.
236pp. Stiff printed wrappers. About fine. Contains three essays "towards a true history of the Acquisition of the old Oregon.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Marshall, William I.:
Chicago. 1904.
236pp. Stiff printed wrappers. About fine. Contains three essays "towards a true history of the Acquisition of the old Oregon.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
LINCOLN COUNTY LORE...[wrapper title].
Haskin, Leslie L., ed:
[Newport, Or.: Lincoln County Historical Society, 1948].
14pp. Original stiff wrappers. Lightly tanned. Very good. A reprint of Lieut. Theodore Talbot's narrative of his journey through Lincoln.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Haskin, Leslie L., ed:
[Newport, Or.: Lincoln County Historical Society, 1948].
14pp. Original stiff wrappers. Lightly tanned. Very good. A reprint of Lieut. Theodore Talbot's narrative of his journey through Lincoln.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart




