address

Results for: Americana Ohio


Matches 1-50 of 181
1 2 3 4 Next Last
A JOURNEY TO OHIO IN 1810.
Dwight, Margaret Van Horn:
New Haven. 1920.
viii,64pp. Cloth backed boards, printed paper label. Fine. Later printing. First publication of Mrs. Dwight's diary kept during her trip.. more
Price: $28.00
add to cart
TECUMSEH. CHIEF OF THE SHAWANOES A TALE OF THE WAR OF 1812.
Gordon, H.R.:
New York. 1898.
[6],312pp. Frontis. plus plates. Original pictorial cloth. Very good. The story of this great Indian leader's fighting exploits in Ohio.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF JOS. W. FAWCETT (DIARY OF HIS TRIP IN 1840 DOWN THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RIVERS TO THE GULF OF MEXICO AND UP THE ATLANTIC COAST TO BOSTON).
Fawcett, Jos. W.:
Chillicothe. 1944.
49pp. 16mo. Printed wrappers. A fine, uncut, unopened copy. Crudely printed at the Press of David K. Webb, undoubtedly in.. more
Price: $34.00
add to cart
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS AND WARDEN OF THE OHIO PENITENTIARY, TO THE GOVERNOR OF OHIO, FOR THE YEAR 1857.
[Prisons]:
Columbus. 1858.
56pp. Original printed wrappers. Some foxing and marginal staining, else very good. Concerns operations, with tables covering many years. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
DELINEATIONS OF AMERICAN SCENERY AND CHARACTER.
Audubon, John James:
New York. 1926.
349pp. Portrait. Cloth. Slightest shelf wear. Very good. The most convenient sampler of Audubon's writing, combining episodes from his various.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF THE CELEBRATION OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE, AT CLAY LICK...ALSO, HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF LICKING, BOWLING GREEN....
[Ohio]:
Newark, Oh. 1869.
35pp. Dbd. Fine. Contains histories of early 19th-century settlements, by Dr. Coulter and Isaac Smucker. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...RESPECTING THE NEGOTIATIONS WITH THE SIX NATIONS OF INDIANS IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK.
[Iroquois]:
Washington. 1821.
8pp. printed on folded sheet. Dbd. Good, uncut. Detailing the cost of negotiating a treaty with the Seneca Indians. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. JAMES A. GARFIELD, OF OHIO, DELIVERED AT CLEVELAND, OHIO, OCTOBER 11, 1879.
Garfield, James A.:
Washington. 1880.
14pp. Self-wrappers, stitched. Very good. A political campaign address made during Garfield's pre- Presidential career. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A TOUR THROUGH A PART OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA: WITH NOTICES OF THE HISTORY AND INSTITUTIONS OF METHODISM IN AMERICA.
Dixon, James:
New York. 1849.
431pp. Portrait. Original blindstamped green cloth, spine gilt. Cloth faded and worn. Contemporary pencil ownership signature on front free endpaper... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MEETING OF THE CITIZENS OF WASHINGTON...IN CONSEQUENT OF THE EXTRAORDINARY ATTEMPT MADE BY THE BALTIMORE AND OHIO RAILROAD COMPANY TO INTERFERE WITH THE INTERESTS OF THIS CITY...[caption title].
[District of Columbia]:
Washington. 1833.
2pp. Single leaf, very good. Charges the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company with deceiving Congress. Signed in print by Gen... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
OHIO MAIN-TRAVELED ROUTES AND AVIATION LANDING FIELDS. OFFICIAL AAA MAP.
[American Automobile Association]:
1923.
12-panel map. Mild tanning. Very good. The map is colored in red and blue, blue marking water and red indicating.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
UN AMERICAN D'AUJOURD 'HUI: SCENES DE LA VIE PUBLIQUE ET PRIVEE AUX ETATS-UNIS....
Whitlock, Brand:
Paris. [1917].
[9],350,[5]pp. Illus. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper detached, bottom margin torn with loss. Else good. First French edition. Includes material.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
YOUNGER BROTHERS OF THE GREAT WEST.
[Ward, William]:
[Cleveland]. [1908].
182,[5]pp. Color pictorial wrappers. Minor chipping to rear wrappers, else a very good copy. Evidently a butcher-boy edition of the.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
TIMOTHY FLINT: PIONEER, MISSIONARY, AUTHOR, EDITOR 1780 - 1840....
Kirkpatrick, John E.:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1911.
331pp. including illustrations. Frontis. Red cloth, t.e.g. Neat bookplate, else fine, partially uncut. Flint's life included missionary work and travel.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF WESTERN METHODISM: BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, AND MISCELLANEOUS. ILLUSTRATIVE OF PIONEER LIFE.
Finley, James B.:
Cincinnati. 1854.
551pp. Portrait. 12mo. Original cloth. Cloth worn and frayed at extremities, hinges weak, old ink sentiments, some signatures starting, else.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE TWIN SEVEN-SHOOTERS.
Manderson, Charles F.:
New York. 1902.
54pp. Portrait frontispiece plus plates. Original gilt pictorial calf, rebacked. Edges bit chipped. Some damp staining to covers. Old cancelled.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, TRANSMITTING A STATEMENT OF THE EXPENDITURES AND APPLICATION OF THE MONEYS DRAWN FROM THE TREASURY, FROM THE 1st OCT. 1814, TO THE 30th SEPT. 1815, INCLUSIVE; AND OF THE UNEXPENDED BALANCES OF FORMER APPROPRIATIONS,
[War of 1812]:
Washington: Printed by William A. Davis, 1815.
[3]pp. plus tables on two folding leaves. Folio. Dbd. Outer margin of titlepage lightly soiled, lightly chipped at spine, 3/4-inch.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. JOSEPH M. ROOT, OF OHIO, ON THE MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT TRANSMITTING DOCUMENTS IN RELATION TO THE RETURN OF SANTA ANNA AND PAREDES TO MEXICO...
Root, Joseph M.:
Washington: Printed by J. & G.S. Gideon, 1848.
14pp. Dbd. Good. Impassioned speech berating the president for ever entering into the war. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE WEEKLY REGISTER. APPENDIX TO VOLUME THE FOURTH.
[Niles, H.]:
[Np. 1813?].
pp.[425]-32. Dbd. Foxed. Good. Prints the 1802 constitution of Ohio; the first constitution of the state of Louisiana, which had.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
1785 - 1909 DANIEL DRAKE AND HIS FOLLOWERS HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES.
Juettner, Otto:
Cincinnati. [1909].
496pp. Portrait. Illus. Quarto. Gilt cloth. Some edge wear. Very good. Drake founded the Ohio Medical College and was a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF TRAVELS IN VIRGINIA, MARYLAND, PENNSYLVANIA, OHIO, INDIANA, KENTUCKY; AND OF A RESIDENCE IN THE ILLINOIS TERRITORY: 1817 - 1818.
Fordham, Elias P.:
Cleveland. 1906.
248pp. 4 plates. Quarto. Cloth. Near fine. An early Arthur Clark Co. production. The first publication of the author's narrative.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
OFFICIAL PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION, HELD IN CINCINNATI, JUNE 2-6, 1856.
[Democratic Party]:
Cincinnati. 1856.
78pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Very good. The official account of James Buchanan's nomination after the stormy Democratic Convention of 1856... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MORGAN AND HIS CAPTORS.
Senour, Faunt Le Roy:
Cincinnati. 1865.
389pp. Engraved portrait frontis. Original cloth. Heavily scuffed, especially at extremities. Scattered foxing. Old pencil ownership inscriptions to endpapers. A.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
UNIVERSALISM AGAINST ITSELF, OR AN EXAMINATION AND REFUTATION OF THE PRINCIPAL ARGUMENTS CLAIMED IN SUPPORT OF THE FINAL HOLINESS AND HAPPINESS OF ALL MANKIND.
Hall, Alexander:
St. Clairsville, O.: Printed for the Author, 1846.
480pp. Contemporary calf, leather label. Calf worn and scuffed, outer hinges worn, foxed, unobtrusive private library stamp. A sound copy... more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
AN EARNEST WORD FROM BISHOP McILVAINE IN BEHALF OF THE CHURCH INSTITUTIONS AT GAMBIER, OHIO.
McIlvaine, Charles P., Bishop:
New York. 1843.
8pp. 2 leaves bearing 4 illustrations. Original printed wrappers. Wraps dust soiled, dampstained throughout, else good. McIlvaine, former chaplain of.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
SOME CONSIDERATIONS ON THE QUESTION OF THE COMPLETION OF THE CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO CANAL TO CUMBERLAND.
[Maryland]:
Baltimore: Jos. Robinson, 1844.
50pp. Dbd. Light foxing on titlepage, later library stamps occasionally throughout. Very good. Good evidence of the Canal Company's resolve,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
EN VISITE CHEZ L'ONCLE SAM NEW-YORK ET CHICAGO.
Mandat-Grancey, Baron E. De:
Paris. 1903.
vii,[1],278,[1]pp. plus plates. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers darkened, dust soiled and bit chipped at edges. Contents tanned. Good. Third edition... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE GREAT INDIAN CHIEF OF THE WEST: OR, LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF BLACK HAWK.
[Drake, Benjamin]:
Cincinnati: Anderson, Gates & Wright, 1858.
288pp. including illustrations. Frontispiece portrait. 12mo. Original blindstamped cloth, spine gilt. Spine ends worn, corners bumped and worn. Dampstain in.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE BOATMAN OF THE OHIO [caption title].
[Black Minstrel Song Sheet]:
London: H. Such, Printed and Publisher, [nd, but ca. 1850].
Single sheet, about 4 x 9 1/2 inches. Overall condtion is very good. Rather incongruous woodcut vignette of a Chinese.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LORENZO WAUGH.
Waugh, Lorenzo:
Oakland. 1883.
311pp. Original gilt cloth. A very good copy. In cloth slipcase. The author crossed the plains to California in 1851-52,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE INDIANA COMPANY 1763-1798: A STUDY IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY FRONTIER LAND SPECULATION AND BUSINESS VENTURE.
Lewis, George E.:
Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1941.
358pp. Cloth. Very good. Unopened. .. more
Price: $110.00
add to cart
GREAT REDUCTION BY THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RAILWAY AND ALL POINTS IN TEXAS AUGUST 15TH...GO VIA ST. LOUIS ALL TRAINS RUN INTO UNION DEPOT. SEE THAT YOUR TICKETS READ BY THE POPULAR O. AND M. SHORT LINE....
[Railroads]:
[St. Louis?]. 1878.
Broadsheet, 16 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches, folded into five panels. A fine copy. A nice variety and contrast in.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
PIONEER HISTORY OF MEDINA COUNTY.
Northrop, N.B.:
Medina, Oh. 1861.
224pp. 16mo. Original cloth. Binding rather sunned. Unobstrusive library marks to lower spine. Occasional foxing. Small bookplate to verso of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE CHAMPION WAGONS OF THE WORLD ARE THOSE MANUFACTURED BY THE FISH BROS. WAGON CO...."THE BEST WAGON ON WHEELS"...[caption title].
[Carriages]:
[Racine, Wi. nd, 1880?].
Broadside, 17 x 26 cm., with engraving of the Fish Bros. Wagon. Slight curling in upper margin, else very good... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
OHIO ANNALS. HISTORIC EVENTS IN THE TUSCARAWAS AND MUSKINGUM VALLEYS, AND IN OTHER PORTIONS OF THE STATE OF OHIO. ADVENTURES OF POST, HECKEWELDER AND ZEISBERGER....
Mitchener, C.H., ed:
Dayton. 1876.
vi,[2],358pp. Original cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Edgeworn, cloth spotted, inner front hinge starting. Bit tanned, but internally very.. more
Price: $135.00
add to cart
THE GREAT INDIAN CHIEF OF THE WEST: OR, LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF BLACK HAWK.
Drake, Benjamin:
[Cincinnati]: H.M. Rulson, 1856.
288pp. Frontispiece portrait plus woodcut plates. Original cloth. Head and toe of spine frayed. Scattered fox marks. Overall just about.. more
Price: $135.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF DANIEL DRAKE, M.D., PHYSICIAN, PROFESSOR, AND AUTHOR; WITH NOTICES OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENT OF CINCINNATI....
Mansfield, Edward D.:
Cincinnati. 1855.
408pp. plus ads. Portrait. Original blindstamped cloth. Worn at extremities, scattered foxing and spotting, couple of signatures starting. A good,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARY OF WILLIAM C. LOBENSTINE....
Lobenstine, William C.:
[Np]. 1920.
101pp. portrait plus plate. Original cloth backed boards. Bookplate removed. Else very good. Scarce privately printed account of California gold.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
INDIAN ATROCITIES. NARRATIVES OF THE PERILS AND SUFFERINGS OF DR. KNIGHT AND JOHN SLOVER, AMONG THE INDIANS, DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR, WITH SHORT MEMOIRS OF COL. CRAWFORD & JOHN SLOVER. AND A LETTER FROM H. BRACKINRIDGE, ON THE RIGHTS OF THE INDIANS,
[Knight, John, and John Slover]:
Cincinnati. 1867.
72pp. Modern blue morocco and marbled boards. A fine copy. A later edition of NARRATIVES OF A LATE EXPEDITION AGAINST.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF BLACK HAWK: WITH SKETCHES OF KEOKUK, THE SAC AND FOX INDIANS, AND THE LATE BLACK HAWK WAR.
Drake, Benjamin:
Cincinnati: Published by E. Morgan & Co., 1850.
288pp. plus woodcut plates. Frontispiece portrait. Original cloth. Head and toe of spine frayed, binding cocked. Scattered foxing, heavy at.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
COME INTO MY CANOE...[first line of lyrics].
[Black Minstrel Song Sheet]:
[London? nd, ca. 1850s].
Single sheet, 8 1/2 x 3 1/4 inches. Small woodcut vignette of a pastoral scene on the verso. Printed on.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
GEORGE CROGHAN AND THE WESTWARD MOVEMENT 1741 - 1782...WITH MAPS.
Volwiler, Albert T.:
Cleveland. 1926.
370pp. including maps and facsimile. Frontispiece map. Original cloth, gilt, t.e.g. Near fine. Extensive biography of Irish-born Croghan, who migrated.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF MASON LONG, THE CONVERTED GAMBLER. BEING A RECORD OF HIS EXPERIENCE AS A WHITE SLAVE; A SOLDIER IN THE UNION ARMY...AND, FINALLY, A CONVERT TO THE MURPHY CAUSE, AND TO THE GOSPEL OF CHRIST.
Long, Mason:
Chicago: Donnelley, Loyd & Company, 1878.
5-256pp., plus six woodcuts. Portrait. Half title. 12mo. Original decorative brown cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Cloth rubbed. Neat bookplate.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE MAUMEE VALLEY COMMENCING WITH ITS OCCUPATION BY THE FRENCH IN 1680.
Knapp, Horace S.:
Toledo. 1877.
v,685pp. including illustrations. Contemporary three quarter black morocco and blue pebbled cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minor wear to extremities. Internally clean... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
NOTES ON THE WESTERN STATES; CONTAINING DESCRIPTIVE SKETCHES OF THEIR SOIL, CLIMATE, RESOURCES AND SCENERY.
Hall, James:
Philadelphia. 1838.
304pp. Cloth. Slight cracking along joints, wear to top and bottom headband, else good. An extended edition of the work.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
FROM OHIO TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. EDITORIAL CORRESPONDENCE OF THE DAYTON (OHIO) JOURNAL.
Bickham, William D.:
Dayton. 1879.
178pp. Original gilt cloth. Wear to spine extremities, inner front hinge cracked, else very good. Inscribed by the author to.. more
Price: $190.00
add to cart
THE DISCIPLINE OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, OF INDIANA YEARLY MEETING, REVISED BY THE MEETING HELD AT WHITE WATER, IN THE YEAR 1838, AND PRINTED BY DIRECTION OF THE SAME.
[Society of Friends]:
Cincinnati. 1839.
97pp. Contemporary calf, leather label. Moderately foxed, else very good. An early report of the Indiana Meeting of the Society.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
TWENTY-FIVE YEARS IN THE WEST.
Manford, Erasmus:
Chicago. 1867.
[2],359pp. Original cloth. Spine ends a bit frayed, spine sunned. Unobtrusive library bookplate on front pastedown. Internally clean. Overall, very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart