address

Results for: Americana Midwest


CENTENNIAL OF THE TERRITORY OF MINNESOTA EXHIBITION.
[Minnesota]:
Washington. 1949.
74pp. Frontis. Illus. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Some ink underlining to text. Very good. Library of Congress Exhibition. Useful reference. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
RESOLUTIONS OF THE LEGISLATURE OF ILLINOIS....
[Illinois]:
[Washington. 1849].
3 leaves. Dbd. Very good. Three resolutions by the Senate about land grants and the railroads. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MARQUETTE'S EXPLORATIONS: THE NARRATIVES REEXAMINED.
Hamilton, Raphael N.:
Madison, Wi. 1970.
xv,[1],275pp. plus illustrations. Cloth, spine gilt. Near fine. In dust jacket. A scholarly examination of the various primary and secondary.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ARCHITECTURE IN NEW HARMONY, INDIANA, 1814 - 1969.
[Curtis, John, ed. et al]:
New Harmony: The Guild of Guides, 1969.
3-18pp. Profusely illustrated. Original pictorial wrappers. Near fine. Prepared by local high school students and containing over thirty photographs, this.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE SOCIAL EVIL IN CHICAGO. A STUDY OF EXISTING CONDITIONS WITH RECOMMENDATIONS BY THE VICE COMMISSION OF CHICAGO.
[Chicago]:
Chicago: Gunthorp-Warren Printing Company, 1911.
[6],399pp. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Rubbed and shaken, backstrip and front board separated from textblock. Bookplate and contemporary ownership.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN FRONTIER 1763 - 1893.
Paxson, Frederic L.:
Boston & New York. 1924.
[20],598pp. Maps (one in color). Gilt cloth. Slightest edge wear, else fine. Contains much material on westward expansion, its effect.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF ELECTIONS ON THE MEMORIAL OF RUFUS EASTON, CONTESTING THE ELECTION AND RETURN OF JOHN SCOTT, THE DELEGATE FROM THE TERRITORY OF MISSOURI. DECEMBER 31, 1816.
[Missouri]:
[Washington. 1817].
17pp. Dbd. Paper browned, else very good. Easton outlines the reasons for believing that he had won the election. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A JOURNEY TO OHIO IN 1810.
Dwight, Margaret Van Horn:
New Haven. 1920.
viii,64pp. Cloth backed boards, printed paper label. Fine. Later printing. First publication of Mrs. Dwight's diary kept during her trip.. more
Price: $28.00
add to cart
INDIAN HOSTILITIES. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT....
[Sioux]:
Washington. 1855.
7pp. Dbd. Very good. House of Representatives issue. Reports on Sioux warfare in Wisconsin and Minnesota. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
NORTHERN FRONTIER, U.S.-DEFENSE. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR, TRANSMITTING A PLAN OF DEFENCE FOR THE NORTHERN AND NORTHEASTERN FRONTIERS OF THE UNITED STATES [caption title].
[Northern Frontier]:
[Washington]. 1840.
6pp. Dbd. Very good. Vivid, detailed description of the lay of the land and discussion of defense strategies from Lake.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
TECUMSEH. CHIEF OF THE SHAWANOES A TALE OF THE WAR OF 1812.
Gordon, H.R.:
New York. 1898.
[6],312pp. Frontis. plus plates. Original pictorial cloth. Very good. The story of this great Indian leader's fighting exploits in Ohio.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE RAMPAGING FRONTIER. THE MANNERS AND HUMORS OF PIONEER DAYS IN THE SOUTH AND MIDDLE WEST.
Clark, Thomas D.:
Indianapolis & New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1939].
xiv,[2],17-350pp. Original blue cloth. Fine. "Generally I have kept my story west of the Allegheny Mountains and within the boundaries.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS AND WARDEN OF THE OHIO PENITENTIARY, TO THE GOVERNOR OF OHIO, FOR THE YEAR 1857.
[Prisons]:
Columbus. 1858.
56pp. Original printed wrappers. Some foxing and marginal staining, else very good. Concerns operations, with tables covering many years. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
CALIFORNIA LETTERS OF LUCIUS FAIRCHILD....
[Fairchild, Lucius]:
Madison, Wi. 1931.
xix,212pp. plus illus. Portrait. Cloth. Fine. Fairchild went to California in 1849 at the opening of the gold rush, and.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
ILLINOIS IN 1818...SECOND EDITION, REVISED.
Buck, Solon J.:
Chicago. 1918.
xxvi,362pp. plus illus. and folding map. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Some edge wear, scattered foxing, else very good. Inscribed by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
SIX RURAL PROBLEM AREAS. RELIEF - RESOURCES - REHABILITATION. AN ANALYSIS OF THE HUMAN AND MATERIAL RESOURCES IN SIX RURAL AREAS WITH HIGH RELIEF RATES.
[WPA]: Beck, P.G., and M.C. Forster:
Washington. 1935.
167pp. Charts and maps. Stiff printed wrappers. Minor soiling, ex-lib. with stamp and plate, else very good. A solid WPA.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT OWEN, THE SOCIALIST 1771 - 1858....
[Owen, Robert]:
Aberystwyth. 1925.
viii,90pp. Cloth. Bit soiled with some shelf wear. Internally fine, untrimmed and largely unopened. Second edition, revised and enlarged, limited.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ENGLISH CARAVANNERS IN THE WILD WEST.
Metcalfe-Shaw, G.E.:
Edinburgh. 1926.
viii,400pp. plus folding maps and illus. Cloth. Cloth a bit discolored, else very good. These intrepid English with their buggy.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
MESSAGE...INFORMATION RELATIVE TO THE APPROPRIATION...FOR RICHARD W. THOMPSON, ON ACCOUNT OF ALLEGED SERVICES TO THE MENOMONEE INDIANS.
[Menomonees]:
Washington. 1856.
319pp. Dbd. Waterstained. Good. Thompson was retained by this Wisconsin tribe in 1848 to fight against their removal to the.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE BURLINGTON STRIKE: ITS MOTIVES AND METHODS, INCLUDING THE CAUSES OF THE STRIKE....
Salmons, C.H.:
Aurora, Il. 1889.
480pp. plus plates. Portraits. Illus. Gilt pictorial cloth. Edgeworn, hinges cracked. A good, sound copy. Fifth edition. An important strike.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE CHANGING CULTURE OF AN INDIAN TRIBE.
Mead, Margaret:
New York. 1932.
xiv,313pp. plus ad. Cloth. Very good. In-depth examination of the lives and rituals of the Antler tribe of the Mississippi.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
HEAVENS ON EARTH UTOPIAN COMMUNITIES IN AMERICA 1680 - 1880.
Holloway, Mark:
New York. [1951].
240pp. plus plates. Double-sheet map. Cloth. Fine, in bit soiled dust jacket. Includes descriptions and histories of communities founded by.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
EARLY ALGONA. THE STORY OF OUR PIONEERS 1854 - 1874.
Cowles, Florence Call:
Des Moines: Register and Tribune Co., 1929.
221pp. Plates. Gilt cloth. Fine, with compliments slip pasted in. Pioneer days in Iowa, Indian fighting, the advent of the.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
SOME LIGHT UPON A CHARITON COUNTY EPISODE OF '64.
[Beneke, Louis]:
[Np. 1893].
13pp. Original pink wrappers. Minor chipping along foredge. Otherwise, clean and bright. Very good. This work was undertaken by Beneke.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF THE CELEBRATION OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE, AT CLAY LICK...ALSO, HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF LICKING, BOWLING GREEN....
[Ohio]:
Newark, Oh. 1869.
35pp. Dbd. Fine. Contains histories of early 19th-century settlements, by Dr. Coulter and Isaac Smucker. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
EARLY HISTORY AND REMINISCENCE OF FRONTIER COUNTY NEBRASKA.
Miles, W. H.:
Maywood, Nb.: Boyd Perkin, [ca. 1930].
Original printed pictorial wrappers. Fine. Reprinted largely after the 1894 and 1911 editions, though here Perkin has taken the liberty.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS OF THE MICHIGAN CENTRAL RAILROAD COMPANY TO THE STOCKHOLDERS.
[Michigan]:
Boston. 1874.
61pp. Original printed wrappers. About fine. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MEMOIR OF THE REV. ELIJAH P. LOVEJOY; WHO WAS MURDERED IN DEFENCE OF THE LIBERTY OF THE PRESS, AT ALTON, ILLINOIS, No. 7, 1837.
Lovejoy, Joseph C. and Owen:
New York. 1838.
382pp. Original cloth. Binding faded, spine ends frayed. Scattered foxing. Four pages (pp.271-274) with a burn hole, affecting some thirty-five.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ILLINOIS IMPRINTS 1814-58.
[Illinois]: Byrd, Cecil K.:
Chicago. [1966].
xxv,601pp. Original cloth. Slightly soiled dust jacket with small tear near tail of spine. Near very good. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
CHICAGO AND WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION [cover title].
[Illinois]:
[Columbus, Oh. 1893].
Unpaginated. Original pictorial boards. Edgeworn, boards nearly detached, else very good. A souvenir view book published by Ward Bros. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. JAMES A. GARFIELD, OF OHIO, DELIVERED AT CLEVELAND, OHIO, OCTOBER 11, 1879.
Garfield, James A.:
Washington. 1880.
14pp. Self-wrappers, stitched. Very good. A political campaign address made during Garfield's pre- Presidential career. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
OHIO MAIN-TRAVELED ROUTES AND AVIATION LANDING FIELDS. OFFICIAL AAA MAP.
[American Automobile Association]:
1923.
12-panel map. Mild tanning. Very good. The map is colored in red and blue, blue marking water and red indicating.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MICHIGAN OFFICIAL AAA ROAD MAP.
[American Automobile Association]:
1922.
12-panel map. Some tanning, foxing on cover. Good. Map of Michigan; also includes smaller map of Detroit downtown area and.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
UN AMERICAN D'AUJOURD 'HUI: SCENES DE LA VIE PUBLIQUE ET PRIVEE AUX ETATS-UNIS....
Whitlock, Brand:
Paris. [1917].
[9],350,[5]pp. Illus. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper detached, bottom margin torn with loss. Else good. First French edition. Includes material.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
STATISTICS: EXHIBITING THE HISTORY, CLIMATE AND PRODUCTIONS OF THE STATE OF WISCONSIN.
[Wisconsin]:
Madison. 1869.
55pp. Original printed wrappers. Wraps and leaves detached. Ex- lib. with stamps, still clean and very good internally. Description of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MICHIGAN AND ITS RESOURCES....
[Michigan]:
Lansing. 1881.
144pp. Frontis. Folding map. Illus. Original printed wrappers. Wraps chipped and stained, front detached. Aside from an occasional fox mark,.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
STAGECOACH AND TAVERN TALES OF THE OLD NORTHWEST.
Cole, Harry Ellsworth:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1930.
376pp. including illustrations and maps. Frontispiece map. Blue cloth, t.e.g. Head and toe of spine slightly rubbed, else very good,.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
GUARDING THE FRONTIER. A STUDY OF FRONTIER DEFENSE FROM 1815 TO 1825.
Wesley, Edgar Bruce:
[Np]: University of Minnesota Press, 1935.
iii-xi,[2],217, including maps. Original black cloth. Gilt stamped spine. Near fine. Presentation inscription from the author to historian Herbert E... more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
ANNALS OF THE WEST: EMBRACING A CONCISE ACCOUNT OF PRINCIPAL EVENTS, WHICH HAVE OCCURRED IN THE WESTERN STATES AND TERRITORIES....
Perkins, James H., ed:
St. Louis. 1850.
808pp. Later cloth, foxed. Very good. The second edition, revised and greatly expanded by J.M. Peck. "Perkins was a careful.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
LARGE STOCK OF FOREST AND ORNAMENTAL TREES. TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL CATALOGUE AND PRICE LISTS OF EVERGREEN NURSERIES [wrapper title].
[Nursery Catalogue]:
Sturgeon Bay, Wi.: Pinney & Shepard, Horticultural Printers, 1893.
24pp., including illustration on front wrapper. Plus a printed discount slip laid in. 12mo. Original pictorial self-wrappers. Some old dampstaining... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
REMARKS OF MR. TAYLOR, IN COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE, ON THE BILL TO AUTHORIZE THE STATE OF MISSOURI TO FORM A CONSTITUTION AND STATE GOVERNMENT, AND FOR THE ADMISSION OF THE SAME INTO THE UNION [caption title].
[Missouri]: Taylor, Waller:
[Washington? 1819].
16pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Tear in first page, foxed, otherwise good. Speech of Taylor and James Tallmadge in regard to.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
COMMUNICATION FROM THE HON. JAMES S. GREEN AND WILLARD P. HALL...IN RELATION TO BILL S. 248, GRANTING THE RIGHT OF WAY AND LAND FOR THE ST. JOSEPH AND HANNIBAL RAILROAD.
[Missouri]:
[Washington. 1848].
13pp. Dbd. Very good. The two Missouri Representatives ask for a grant to construct a railroad, and propose that the.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE GRANGE MOVEMENT: OR, THE FARMER'S WAR AGAINST MONOPOLIES....
Martin, Edward Winslow:
Philadelphia. [1873].
534pp. plus 2pp. of ads. 2 frontispieces. 60 illustrations. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Rubbed, worn at extremities, else very good... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
JOHN MARSH, PIONEER. THE LIFE STORY OF A TRAIL-BLAZER ON SIX FRONTIERS.
Lyman, George D.:
New York. 1930.
394pp. Original cloth. Bookplate. Fine. In slightly chipped dust jacket. Trade edition. Describes Marsh's career as a pioneer in Minnesota,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
TIMOTHY FLINT: PIONEER, MISSIONARY, AUTHOR, EDITOR 1780 - 1840....
Kirkpatrick, John E.:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1911.
331pp. including illustrations. Frontis. Red cloth, t.e.g. Neat bookplate, else fine, partially uncut. Flint's life included missionary work and travel.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF WESTERN METHODISM: BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, AND MISCELLANEOUS. ILLUSTRATIVE OF PIONEER LIFE.
Finley, James B.:
Cincinnati. 1854.
551pp. Portrait. 12mo. Original cloth. Cloth worn and frayed at extremities, hinges weak, old ink sentiments, some signatures starting, else.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE INDIANA DECADE OF THE HARMONY SOCIETY.
[Arndt, Karl J.R. ed.]:
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1975/1978.
Two volumes. xxiii,[3],837;xiii,[3],978pp. plus folding map. Original green wrappers. Spines slightly sunned. Very good. Begins with an account of George.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
SUPERIOR FISHING; OF THE STRIPED BASS, TROUT, BLACK BASS, AND BLUE-FISH OF THE NORTHERN STATES....
Roosevelt, Robert Barnwell:
New York: Orange Judd Company, 1884.
349,[5]pp. Portrait frontis. Original blue cloth, ornate gilt- lettered spine. Moderate staining on covers. Faintly toned. Overall very good. Later.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A NEW GAZETTEER, OR GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES....
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia. 1838.
518pp. Old calf. Rubbed, text stained and foxed. Fair only. Has small town maps and woodcut views of locales in.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart