address

Results for: Americana Michigan


Matches 1-50 of 86
1 2 Next Last
JESUIT RELATIONS IN THE LIBRARY OF WILLIAM L. CLEMENTS....
[Jesuit Relations]:
[Bay City, Mich. 1921].
[1],6 numbered leaves. Original printed wrappers. Contemporary manuscript annotations. Near fine. A list of Jesuits Relations in William Clements' collection.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE GOLD RUSH. LETTERS OF DR. JAMES DELAVAN FROM CALIFORNIA TO THE ADRIAN, MICHIGAN, EXPOSITOR 1850 - 1856.
[Delavan, James]:
Mount Pleasant, Mi. [1976].
97,[2]pp. Gilt-stamped cloth. Very fine. One of 487 copies printed by John Cumming. Dr. Delavan took the Panama route to.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
MARQUETTE'S EXPLORATIONS: THE NARRATIVES REEXAMINED.
Hamilton, Raphael N.:
Madison, Wi. 1970.
xv,[1],275pp. plus illustrations. Cloth, spine gilt. Near fine. In dust jacket. A scholarly examination of the various primary and secondary.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE GOLD RUSH. LETTERS FROM THE WOLVERINE RANGERS TO THE MARSHALL, MICHIGAN, STATESMAN, 1849 - 1851.
[Gold Rush]:
Mount Pleasant, Mi.: The Cumming Press, [1974].
[2],xii,154,[1]pp. Original orange cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. As new. From an edition limited to 487 copies. The texts of.. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS OF THE MICHIGAN CENTRAL RAILROAD COMPANY TO THE STOCKHOLDERS.
[Michigan]:
Boston. 1874.
61pp. Original printed wrappers. About fine. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MICHIGAN OFFICIAL AAA ROAD MAP.
[American Automobile Association]:
1922.
12-panel map. Some tanning, foxing on cover. Good. Map of Michigan; also includes smaller map of Detroit downtown area and.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MICHIGAN AND ITS RESOURCES....
[Michigan]:
Lansing. 1881.
144pp. Frontis. Folding map. Illus. Original printed wrappers. Wraps chipped and stained, front detached. Aside from an occasional fox mark,.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
STAGECOACH AND TAVERN TALES OF THE OLD NORTHWEST.
Cole, Harry Ellsworth:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1930.
376pp. including illustrations and maps. Frontispiece map. Blue cloth, t.e.g. Head and toe of spine slightly rubbed, else very good,.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
NOTES ON THE DISTRIBUTION OF IRON ORES IN THE UNITED STATES. COMPILED FROM VARIOUS GEOLOGICAL REPORTS...
Vogdes, Anthony W.:
Fort Monroe, Va. 1886.
24pp. Printed wrappers, edges bit chipped, else very good. Reviews iron deposits in Michigan, Missouri, Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey,.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
MESSENGER OF THE HOLY CHILDHOOD.
[Holy Childhood Indian School]:
Harbor Springs, Mi. August, 1912.
[161]-192pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Volume XVI, no. 6, of MESSENGER OF THE HOLY CHILDHOOD, a monthly journal published.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MESSENGER OF THE HOLY CHILDHOOD.
[Holy Childhood Indian School]:
Harbor Springs, Mi. January 1910.
[321]-352pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Volume XIII, no. 11, of MESSENGER OF THE HOLY CHILDHOOD, a monthly journal published.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MEMORIAL OF ASA WHITNEY, OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK, PRAYING A GRANT OF LAND, TO ENABLE HIM TO CONSTRUCT A RAILROAD FROM LAKE MICHIGAN TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN.
Whitney, Asa:
[Washington]. 1845.
4pp. Dbd. Chipped, tear with no loss. Good. 28th Cong., 2d Sess. This memorial was part of Whitney's efforts to.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
BEAN CREEK VALLEY. INCIDENTS OF ITS EARLY SETTLEMENT.
Hogaboam, James J.:
Hudson, Mi. 1876.
140pp. plus index. Original printed wrappers. Very good. A history of Michigan's pioneer settlements, organized by town. Much on local.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
MISSIONARY LABORS OF FATHERS MARQUETTE, MENARD AND ALLOUEZ, IN THE LAKE SUPERIOR REGION.
Verwyst, Rev. Chrysostom, O.S.F.:
Milwaukee & Chicago: Hoffman Brothers, 1886.
262pp. Contemporary plain pebbled cloth. Light wear, small ink mark on front pastedown, else near fine. History of the travels.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
JOURNAL IN AMERICA. 1837 - 1838.
Smith, Joshua Toulmin:
Metuchen, N.J.: Charles F. Heartman, 1925.
54pp. Three quarter blue morocco and cloth, gilt, spine gilt, t.e.g. Ink presentation stamp from Heartman, Extremities rubbed. A very.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE SEVENTH REPORT OF THE UNITED FOREIGN MISSIONARY SOCIETY....
[United Foreign Missionary Society]:
New York: J. and J. Harper, 1824.
124pp. Original printed front wrapper. Scattered foxing, moderately worn, upper half of second leaf torn away, front wrapper nearly detached... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARY OF WILLIAM C. LOBENSTINE....
Lobenstine, William C.:
[Np]. 1920.
101pp. portrait plus plate. Original cloth backed boards. Bookplate removed. Else very good. Scarce privately printed account of California gold.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF A TOUR OF OBSERVATION, MADE DURING THE SUMMER OF 1817...THROUGH THE NORTH-EASTERN AND NORTH- WESTERN DEPARTMENTS OF THE UNION: WITH A VIEW TO THE EXAMINATION OF THEIR SEVERAL MILITARY DEFENCES....
[Monroe, James]:
Philadelphia. 1818.
228,xxxvi pp. Modern fabrikoid, paper spine label. Tanned and foxed. Good. Monroe conducted his tour at the very outset of.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A SHORT ENGLISH-ODJIBWE CATECHISM.
[Ojibwa Catechism]: [Baudin, Alphonse, and A. Rolland]:
[Np. 1945].
[2],68,[2]pp. including illustration. 12mo. Original printed stapled wrappers. Sunned around edges, becoming detached from wrapper. Internally nice. Very good. This.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, COMMUNICATING THE ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE.
[General Land Office]:
[Washington. 1844].
114pp. plus three (of seven) folding maps. Dbd. Very good. Lacks four of the maps. The handsome maps in this.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE MYTH OF HIAWATHA, AND OTHER ORAL LEGENDS, MYTHOLOGIC AND ALLEGORIC, OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS.
Schoolcraft, Henry R.:
Philadelphia. 1856.
xxiv,[13]-343pp. Original green cloth. Cloth splitting at spine, worn at spine ends, slightly cocked. Contemporary ownership signature and a few.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
GIJIGONG ENAMOG MIKANA. KATHOLIK ANAMIE-MASINAIGAN NAGAMONAN GAIE WETCHIPWEWISSING. A CATHOLIC PRAYER AND HYMN BOOK IN THE OTCHIPWE-INDIAN LANGUAGE BY A MISSIONARY OF THE SOCIETY OF JESUS.
[Ojibwa Prayer and Hymn Book]:
Nipigon, Ontario. 1931.
136,370pp. Very good. Original burgundy pebbled cloth, spine gilt. Fine. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Produced by Rev. T.A. Desautels,.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
BALTIMORE SHORT ENGLISH-ODJIBWE CATECHISM.
[Ojibwa Catechism]:
[Np. nd, ca. 1930].
[64]pp. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Lightly tanned. Very good. Printed in English on the left and Ojibwa (Chippewa) on the.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE, TO WHOM WERE REFERRED, ON THE 25th AND 28th OF NOVEMBER LAST, THE PETITIONS OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE MISSISSIPPI TERRITORY OF THE UNITED STATES, AND OF SUNDRY RESIDENTS AND CLAIMANTS OF LANDS
[Mississippi Territory]:
[Washington]. Jan. 25, 1804.
6pp. Dbd. Fine. Congressional report on claims submitted by the Mississippi Territory legislature regarding lands in present-day Alabama and borders.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
ONDERZOEK NAAR DEN TOESTAND DER LANDVERHUIZERS IN DE VEREENIGDE STATEN VAN NOORD-AMERIKA.
Straten Ponthoz, Auguste van der:
Utrecht. 1847.
124pp. plus partially colored folding map. Original printed paper over limp boards. Spine perished. Front board detached, worn and stained... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ANAMIE-NAGAMONAN KAKINA ENISHINABEWIIEG, KITCHITWAWINING KIJE-MANITO: KITCHITWAWINIG ENDASSO-WINSOIEG.
[Ojibwa Hymnal]:
Nipigon, Ontario. 1931.
370pp. Square quarto. Original black pebbled cloth, spine gilt. Small chip to titlepage. Near fine in publisher's cloth slipcase. A.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
MESSENGER OF THE HOLY CHILDHOOD.
[Holy Childhood Indian School]:
Harbor Springs, Mi. 1906-1907.
96pp. Quarto. Contemporary cloth backed plain paper wrappers. Near fine. Twelve issues of MESSENGER OF THE HOLY CHILDHOOD, a scarce.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
MESSENGER OF THE HOLY CHILDHOOD.
[Holy Childhood Indian School]:
Harbor Springs, Mi. 1904-05.
96pp. including in-text illustrations. Quarto. Contemporary cloth backed plain paper wrappers. Near fine. Twelve issues of MESSENGER OF THE HOLY.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
INDIAN LIFE AND INDIAN HISTORY, BY AN INDIAN AUTHOR. EMBRACING THE TRADITIONS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS REGARDING THEMSELVES, PARTICULARLY OF THAT MOST IMPORTANT OF ALL THE TRIBES, THE OJIBWAYS. BY THE CELEBRATED KAH-GE- GA-GAH-BOWH, CHIEF OF THE OJIB
Copway, George:
Boston. 1858.
266pp. including illustrations in text and two colored engravings. Later brown cloth. Slightly cocked. Very good. A thorough examination of.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF THE SUFFERING & DEFEAT OF THE NORTHWESTERN ARMY, UNDER GENERAL WINCHESTER....
Atherton, William:
Frankfort, Ky.: Printed for the author..., 1842.
152pp. 12mo. Original roan backed marbled boards, printed paper label. Spine chipped, front board detached. Internally clean and very good... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
WIDJINDIWINI-MASINAIGAN.
[Ojibwa Prayer Book]:
Wikwemikong, Ontario. 1913.
[2],188pp. including illustration. 16mo. Original red cloth. Near fine. Prayers, hymns, and catechisms, printed in the Ojibwa (Chippewa) language. Wikwemikong.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
HAW-NO-NOO; OR, RECORDS OF A TOURIST.
Lanman, Charles:
Philadelphia. 1850.
[8],[13]-266pp. Later half cloth and marbled boards, rebacked. Spine sunned. Hinges reinforced internally with cloth tape. Moderate edgewear. Light scattered.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
ANISHINABE ENAMIAD.
[Holy Childhood Indian School]:
Harbor Springs, Mi. 1900-01.
96[i.e. 124]pp. including in-text illustrations. Quarto. Contemporary cloth-backed plain wrappers. Near fine. Twelve issues of ANISHINABE ENAMIAD, a scarce and.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE GREAT RAILROAD CONSPIRACY CASE. THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, VERSUS ABEL FITCH AND OTHERS, COMMONLY CALLED THE RAIL ROAD CONSPIRATORS: TRIED BEFORE HIS HONOR WARNER WING....
[Michigan]:
Detroit. 1851.
175,283,400,8pp. Old calf, rebacked. Internally very good. The situation in Michigan in the mid-1840's foreshadowed a struggle which became more.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
BARBARITIES OF THE ENEMY EXPOSED IN A REPORT...AND THE DOCUMENTS ACCOMPANYING SAID REPORT.
[War of 1812]:
Troy. 1813.
178,[1]pp. Original paper boards. Spine chipped, front board detached. Scattered foxing, else internally quite good, untrimmed. Covers nine points, including.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
LE GRAND VOYAGE DU PAYS DES HURONS, SITUÉ EN L'AMÉRIQUE VERS LA MER DOUCE, ÈS DERNIERS CONFINS DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, DITE CANADA.... [bound with:] DICTIONAIRE DE LA LANGVE HVRONNE....
Sagard-Theodat, Gabriel:
Paris: Librairie Tross, 1865.
Two volumes. [8],xxv,206; [207]-268,12,[148]pp. Contemporary half cloth and marbled boards. Some edge wear, else very good. A later reprint, after.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE GEOGRAPHICAL CATECHISM OF PENNSYLVANIA, AND THE WESTERN STATES; DESIGNED AS A GUIDE AND POCKET COMPANION, FOR TRAVELLERS AND EMIGRANTS, TO PENNSYLVANIA, OHIO, INDIANA, ILLINOIS, MICHIGAN AND MISSOURI; CONTAINING A GEOGRAPHICAL AND EARLY HISTORICAL ACC
Rupp, Israel Daniel:
Philadelphia. 1837.
iv,384pp. Contemporary sheep, leather label. Spine extremities frayed. Edges rubbed. Front hinge cracked, but holding. Occasional fox mark. Else just.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A BALTIMORE SHORT ENGLISH-ODJIBWE CATECHISM. WITH THE IMPRIMATUR OF THE MOST REV. ARCHBISHOP OF NEW YORK.
[Ojibwa Catechism]:
New York, Cincinnati, Chicago: Benziger Brothers, [1896].
[93]pp. 24mo. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Printed in English on the left and Ojibwa (Chippewa) on the right. Facing.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS HISTORICAL AND EDIFYING OF A MISSIONARY APOSTOLIC OF THE ORDER OF SAINT DOMINIC AMONG VARIOUS INDIAN TRIBES AND AMONG THE CATHOLICS AND PROTESTANTS IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Mazzuchelli, Samuel:
Chicago: W.F. Hall Printing Company, 1915.
xxv,[1],375pp. plus illustrations and folding map. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary three quarter black faux morocco and green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minor.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ANISHINABE ENAMIAD.
[Holy Childhood Indian School]:
Harbor Springs, Mi. 1898-99.
96[i.e. 120]pp. including in-text illustrations. Quarto. Contemporary half cloth and paper wrappers, stitched. Wrappers lightly soiled. Near fine. Twelve issues.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ANISHINABE ENAMIAD.
[Holy Childhood Indian School]:
Harbor Springs, Mi. 1903-04.
96pp. including in-text illustrations. Quarto. Contemporary cloth-backed plain wrappers. Near fine. Twelve issues of ANISHINABE ENAMIAD, a scarce and important.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE THIRTY-THIRD CONGRESS...PART III....
[General Land Office]:
Washington. 1854.
Forty-five maps, charts and plans, mostly folding. Quarto. Original gilt cloth. Edge wear, chipping at head and toe of spine,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
KATOLIK ANAMIE-NAGAMONAN ANAMIEWINAN GAIE WETCHIPWEWISSING.
[Ojibwa Hymnal]:
[Np]. 1906.
[2],206pp. 16mo. Original blindstamped black cloth. Front board missing and replaced with a paper covered board, attached by a cloth.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
LETTER FROM THE POST-MASTER GENERAL INCLOSING A REPORT AND BILL TO ESTABLISH POST-ROADS: IN OBEDIENCE TO A RESOLUTION OF THE HOUSE OF THE 28TH OF JUNE LAST.
[Granger, Gideon]:
Washington. 1810.
61pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Tanned. Very good. Lists proposed post roads in Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts,.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
HISTORY AND DIRECTORY OF KENT COUNTY, MICHIGAN, CONTAINING A HISTORY OF EACH TOWNSHIP, AND THE CITY OF GRAND RAPIDS; THE NAME, LOCATION AND POSTOFFICE ADDRESS OF ALL RESIDENTS OUTSIDE OF THE CITY; A LIST OF POSTOFFICES IN THE COUNTY; A SCHEDULE OF POPULAT
Dillenback & Leavitt [comps]:
Grand Rapids. 1870.
2-319pp. (including endpapers). Contemporary half sheep and cloth, spine gilt. Some minor edge rubbing, occasional internal dampstain, else very good... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
REMINISCENCES OF A VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD.
Davis, R.C.:
Ann Arbor: Chase's Steam Printing House, 1869.
331pp. plus ads. Original gilt cloth. Extremities slightly chipped and frayed, but a good copy. An interesting travel account, particularly.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
TCHIBAIATIGO-MIKAN, GAIE ANAMIEWINENSAN, GAIE JESUS OD IJITWAWIN.
[Chippewa Children's Prayer Book].
Harbor Springs, Mi.: Holy Childhood Indian School Print, 1898.
32pp. Original quarter cloth backed, paper covered boards. Fine. A prayer book in the Chippewa language, printed by Chippewa and.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
JOTTINGS OF A YEAR'S SOJOURN IN THE SOUTH; OR FIRST IMPRESSIONS OF THE COUNTRY AND ITS PEOPLE; WITH A GLIMPSE AT SCHOOL-TEACHING IN THAT SOUTHERN LAND, AND REMINISCENCES OF DISTINGUISHED MEN.
Van Buren, A. De Puy:
Battle Creek, Mi. 1859.
320pp. Original cloth. Cloth a bit darkened, spine ends a bit frayed. Foxing. Good. A scarce account of antebellum Mississippi.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
GAZETTEER OF THE ST. JOSEPH VALLEY, MICHIGAN AND INDIANA, WITH A VIEW OF ITS HYDRAULIC AND BUSINESS CAPACITIES.
Turner, T.G.:
Chicago: Hazlitt & Reed, Printers, 1867.
166,[2]pp. Frontispiece depicts residence of Schuyler Colfax, Speaker of the House, plus plate included in pagination. Original cloth, spine neatly.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE INCIDENTS ATTENDING THE CAPTURE, DETENTION, AND RANSOM OF...WHO WAS MADE PRISONER BY THE INDIANS, ON THE RIVER OHIO, IN THE YEAR 1790...TO WHICH ARE ADDED, SKETCHES OF INDIAN CHARACTER AND MANNERS....
Johnston, Charles:
New York. 1827.
264pp. Original cloth backed boards, printed paper label. Spine worn, hinges cracked but cords sound. Light scattered foxing, else internally.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart