Results for: Americana Mediterranean
A BLIND MAN'S OFFERING.
Bowen, B.B.:
Boston. 1877.
432pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original cloth. Wear at extremities. Internally very clean. A very good copy. A charming and interesting self-published.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Bowen, B.B.:
Boston. 1877.
432pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original cloth. Wear at extremities. Internally very clean. A very good copy. A charming and interesting self-published.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR OF FRANKLIN BACHE, M.D., PREPARED AT THE REQUEST OF THE COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS OF PHILADELPHIA, AND READ BEFORE THE COLLEGE, MAY 3D AND JUNE 7TH, 1865, BY GEORGE B. WOOD, M.D., PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE.
Wood, George Bacon, M.D.:
Philadelphia: College of Physicians of Philadelphia, 1865.
66pp. Portrait. Original blue printed wrappers. Front wrapper and leaves through p.4 detached, lower third of rear wrapper detached, wrappers.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Wood, George Bacon, M.D.:
Philadelphia: College of Physicians of Philadelphia, 1865.
66pp. Portrait. Original blue printed wrappers. Front wrapper and leaves through p.4 detached, lower third of rear wrapper detached, wrappers.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE RITUAL AND SIGNIFICANCE OF THE WINNEBAGO MEDICINE DANCE.
Radin, Paul:
New York. 1911.
pp.149-208. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper detached, wrappers chipped at edges. Very good, unopened. Radin's Columbia dissertation, in a separate.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Radin, Paul:
New York. 1911.
pp.149-208. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper detached, wrappers chipped at edges. Very good, unopened. Radin's Columbia dissertation, in a separate.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
TRANSACTIONS OF THE MEDICAL SOCIETY, OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK...TOGETHER WITH THE ANNUAL ADDRESS....
Stearns, John:
Albany. 1820.
29pp. Dbd. Contemporary newspaper clipping pasted to last blank page, bit soiled, else very good. A mystico-religious oration in the.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Stearns, John:
Albany. 1820.
29pp. Dbd. Contemporary newspaper clipping pasted to last blank page, bit soiled, else very good. A mystico-religious oration in the.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ORDINANCES OF THE COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA STATE OF CALIFORNIA.
[California Laws]:
San Jose. 1901.
109pp. Original printed wrappers. Ex-lib, small tears in rear wrapper, else fine. Compiled by the authority of the Board of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[California Laws]:
San Jose. 1901.
109pp. Original printed wrappers. Ex-lib, small tears in rear wrapper, else fine. Compiled by the authority of the Board of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
HEALTH PRIMERS. THE HOUSE AND ITS SURROUNDINGS.
[Architecture]:
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1881.
[2],96pp. plus 5pp. of advertisements. 12mo. Original green cloth, stamped in red. Cloth bubbling. Light stains in printed endpapers. Overall.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Architecture]:
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1881.
[2],96pp. plus 5pp. of advertisements. 12mo. Original green cloth, stamped in red. Cloth bubbling. Light stains in printed endpapers. Overall.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A FULL AND ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF THE NEW METHOD OF CURING DYSPEPSIA, DISCOVERED AND PRACTISED BY O. HALSTED. WITH SOME OBSERVATIONS ON DISEASES OF THE DIGESTIVE ORGANS.
Halsted, Oliver:
New York. 1830.
155pp. Modern half tan morocco and marbled boards. Scattered foxing. Else very good. Early American medical work by a possible.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Halsted, Oliver:
New York. 1830.
155pp. Modern half tan morocco and marbled boards. Scattered foxing. Else very good. Early American medical work by a possible.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
AN ANALYSIS OF THE MINERAL WATERS OF SARATOGA AND BALLSTON, WITH PRACTICAL REMARKS ON THEIR MEDICAL PROPERTIES....
Steel, John H.:
Saratoga Springs. 1838.
203pp. Contemporary three-quarter roan and marbled boards. Rubbed, worn at spine ends and extremities. Contemporary owner's name and address on.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
Steel, John H.:
Saratoga Springs. 1838.
203pp. Contemporary three-quarter roan and marbled boards. Rubbed, worn at spine ends and extremities. Contemporary owner's name and address on.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
1785 - 1909 DANIEL DRAKE AND HIS FOLLOWERS HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES.
Juettner, Otto:
Cincinnati. [1909].
496pp. Portrait. Illus. Quarto. Gilt cloth. Some edge wear. Very good. Drake founded the Ohio Medical College and was a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Juettner, Otto:
Cincinnati. [1909].
496pp. Portrait. Illus. Quarto. Gilt cloth. Some edge wear. Very good. Drake founded the Ohio Medical College and was a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE FAMILY PHYSICIAN, AND GUIDE TO HEALTH, IN THREE PARTS: PART I. CONTAINS THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF PHYSIC. PART II. DISEASES OF WOMEN AND CHILDREN, AND THE BOTANIC PRACTICE. PART III. DISPENSATORY, ANATOMY, AND THE PRACTICE OF SURGERY; TOGETHER WITH T
Whitney, Daniel H., Dr.:
Penn-Yan [N.Y.]: Printed by H. Gilbert, 1833.
599,[1]pp. plus five plates. Contemporary calf, spine gilt. Calf worn, head of spine slightly chipped. Foxed and tanned. Good. A.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Whitney, Daniel H., Dr.:
Penn-Yan [N.Y.]: Printed by H. Gilbert, 1833.
599,[1]pp. plus five plates. Contemporary calf, spine gilt. Calf worn, head of spine slightly chipped. Foxed and tanned. Good. A.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
REPORT OF A COMMITTEE OF THE ASSOCIATE MEDICAL MEMBERS OF THE UNITED STATES SANITARY COMMISSION, ON THE SUBJECT OF VENEREAL DISEASES, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO PRACTICE IN THE ARMY AND NAVY.
[U.S. Sanitary Commission]:
[Washington, D.C.]: The United States Sanitary Commission, 1863.
19pp. Printed wrappers, stitched as issued. Stitching broken with last signature loose, front wrapper lightly stained, old creases. Internally bright.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[U.S. Sanitary Commission]:
[Washington, D.C.]: The United States Sanitary Commission, 1863.
19pp. Printed wrappers, stitched as issued. Stitching broken with last signature loose, front wrapper lightly stained, old creases. Internally bright.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
S.A. & A.P. R'Y CO., ET AL, APPELLANTS. VS. E.T. ADAMS, APPELLEE IN SUPREME COURT. SECOND ASSIGNMENT. APPEAL FROM CALDWELL CO. DISTRICT COURT. BRIEF FOR APPELLANTS. STOREY & STOREY, ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS.
[Texas Supreme Court]:
[Lockhart, Tx.]: Lockhart Register Press, [1892?].
20pp. Original printed wrappers. Early fold. Clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and dated April 4, 1892. Near fine... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Texas Supreme Court]:
[Lockhart, Tx.]: Lockhart Register Press, [1892?].
20pp. Original printed wrappers. Early fold. Clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and dated April 4, 1892. Near fine... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF TEXAS, GALVESTON TERM, 1889. APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF ARANSAS COUNTY. THE TEXAS MEXICAN RAILWAY COMPANY VERSUS MALCOLM G. DOUGLAS. BRIEF OF THE APPELLANT. STANLEY WELCH, DELMAS GIVENS, AND THOMAS W. DODD, OF C
[Texas Supreme Court]:
[Corpus Christi]: Caller Publishing Co., Printers, [1889].
25pp. Original printed wrappers. Rear wrapper lacking. Terminal leaf detached but present. Early fold. Very good. Brief for the Texas.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Texas Supreme Court]:
[Corpus Christi]: Caller Publishing Co., Printers, [1889].
25pp. Original printed wrappers. Rear wrapper lacking. Terminal leaf detached but present. Early fold. Very good. Brief for the Texas.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF HEALTH. CONDUCTED BY AN ASSOCIATION OF PHYSICIANS. HEALTH - THE POOR MAN'S RICHES, THE RICH MAN'S BLISS. VOLUME I.
[Medicine]:
Philadelphia. 1830.
[2],390,[2]pp. Contemporary calf. Bit rubbed, some foxing, else very good. The first volume of an early American medical journal, with.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Medicine]:
Philadelphia. 1830.
[2],390,[2]pp. Contemporary calf. Bit rubbed, some foxing, else very good. The first volume of an early American medical journal, with.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE LIFE, ADVENTURES AND OPINIONS OF DAVID THEO. HINES, OF SOUTH CAROLINA; MASTER OF ARTS, AND, SOMETIMES, DOCTOR OF MEDICINE...IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO HIS FRIENDS.
Hines, David:
New York. 1840.
185pp. Original half cloth and boards. Front hinge worn, covers stained, foxed. Good. A series of mock letters by this.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Hines, David:
New York. 1840.
185pp. Original half cloth and boards. Front hinge worn, covers stained, foxed. Good. A series of mock letters by this.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
GUNN'S DOMESTIC MEDICINE, OR POOR MAN'S FRIEND, IN THE HOURS OF AFFLICTION, PAIN, AND SICKNESS...IT ALSO CONTAINS DESCRIPTIONS OF THE MEDICINAL ROOTS AND HERBS OF THE UNITED STATES, AND HOW THEY ARE TO BE USED IN THE CURE OF DISEASES....
Gunn, John C.:
New York & San Francisco: C.M. Saxton, Barker & Co., and H.H. Bancroft & Co., 1860.
121,[1],135-893,[4]pp. plus 6pp. of advertisements. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco labels. Corners bumped, hinges cracked but holding by cords. Ink ownership.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Gunn, John C.:
New York & San Francisco: C.M. Saxton, Barker & Co., and H.H. Bancroft & Co., 1860.
121,[1],135-893,[4]pp. plus 6pp. of advertisements. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco labels. Corners bumped, hinges cracked but holding by cords. Ink ownership.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN MEDICAL INTELLIGENCER. A CONCENTRATED RECORD OF MEDICAL SCIENCE AND LITERATURE. FROM APRIL 1, 1838, TO APRIL 1 , 1839.
Dunglison, Robley, M.D., Ed.:
Philadelphia: A. Waldie, 1839.
[2],398pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards; gilt morocco labels. Calf worn, head of spine and outer hinges chipped.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Dunglison, Robley, M.D., Ed.:
Philadelphia: A. Waldie, 1839.
[2],398pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards; gilt morocco labels. Calf worn, head of spine and outer hinges chipped.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A COMPLETE TREATISE ON THE SYMPTOMS, EFFECTS, NATURE AND TREATMENT OF SYPHILIS.
Swediaur, F.:
Philadelphia. 1815.
viii,539pp. Modern cloth, leather label. Gutter of titlepage and following two leaves reinforced. Leaves tanned, some foxing. First few leaves.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
Swediaur, F.:
Philadelphia. 1815.
viii,539pp. Modern cloth, leather label. Gutter of titlepage and following two leaves reinforced. Leaves tanned, some foxing. First few leaves.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
CHARTER, BY-LAWS AND REGULATIONS OF THE COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS, IN THE CITY OF NEW-YORK.
[Medicine]:
New York. 1845.
[2],16pp. Original printed yellow wrappers. Minor wear and soiling to wrappers, else near fine. Includes a list of the names.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Medicine]:
New York. 1845.
[2],16pp. Original printed yellow wrappers. Minor wear and soiling to wrappers, else near fine. Includes a list of the names.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE PRESCRIBER'S PHARMACOEPIA: CONTAINING ALL THE MEDICINES IN THE LONDON PHARMACOEPIA...BY A PRACTISING PHYSICIAN...ALTERED TO CORRESPOND WITH THE U.S. DISPENSATORY....
Cock, Thomas F., M.D.:
New York: Sameul & William Wood, 1853.
178pp. plus 2pp. of advertisements. 12mo. Original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt title on front board. Chipped at head of spine... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Cock, Thomas F., M.D.:
New York: Sameul & William Wood, 1853.
178pp. plus 2pp. of advertisements. 12mo. Original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt title on front board. Chipped at head of spine... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE COMPLETE HERBALIST, OR THE PEOPLE THEIR OWN PHYSICIANS BY THE USE OF NATURE'S REMEDIES...ALSO, SYMPTOMS OF PREVALENT DISEASES; SPECIAL TREATMENT IN SPECIAL CASES; AND A NEW AND PLAIN SYSTEM OF HYGIENIC PRINCIPLES.
Brown, O. Phelps:
Jersey City, N.J. 1866.
408pp. Color frontispiece plus eleven color plates. 12mo. Original brown cloth, stamped with floral design on front board. Cloth soiled.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Brown, O. Phelps:
Jersey City, N.J. 1866.
408pp. Color frontispiece plus eleven color plates. 12mo. Original brown cloth, stamped with floral design on front board. Cloth soiled.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE HOUSE I LIVE IN. PART FIRST. THE FRAME. FOR THE USE OF FAMILIES AND SCHOOLS.
Alcott, William A.:
Boston: Lilly, Wait, Colman, & Holden, 1834.
144pp. including frontispiece with numerous text illustrations. 12mo. Contemporary half-calf over paper covered boards, spine gilt. Boards slightly worn. Contemporary.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Alcott, William A.:
Boston: Lilly, Wait, Colman, & Holden, 1834.
144pp. including frontispiece with numerous text illustrations. 12mo. Contemporary half-calf over paper covered boards, spine gilt. Boards slightly worn. Contemporary.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
MEDICAL MEN IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, 1775 - 1783.
Duncan, Louis:
Carlisle, Pa.: Medical Field Service School, 1931.
[6],414,[1]pp. plus illustrations. Modern half brown morocco and cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minute toning.Very good. A comprehensive and amply illustrated history.. more
Price: $135.00
add to cart
Duncan, Louis:
Carlisle, Pa.: Medical Field Service School, 1931.
[6],414,[1]pp. plus illustrations. Modern half brown morocco and cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minute toning.Very good. A comprehensive and amply illustrated history.. more
Price: $135.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF DANIEL DRAKE, M.D., PHYSICIAN, PROFESSOR, AND AUTHOR; WITH NOTICES OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENT OF CINCINNATI....
Mansfield, Edward D.:
Cincinnati. 1855.
408pp. plus ads. Portrait. Original blindstamped cloth. Worn at extremities, scattered foxing and spotting, couple of signatures starting. A good,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Mansfield, Edward D.:
Cincinnati. 1855.
408pp. plus ads. Portrait. Original blindstamped cloth. Worn at extremities, scattered foxing and spotting, couple of signatures starting. A good,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
LEXICON-MEDICUM; OR MEDICAL DICTIONARY; CONTAINING AN EXPLANATION OF THE TERMS IN ANATOMY, BOTANY, CHEMISTRY, MATERIA MEDICA, MIDWIFERY, MINERALOGY, PHARMACY, PHYSIOLOGY, PRACTICE OF PHYSIC, SURGERY, AND THE VARIOUS BRANCHES OF NATURAL PHILOSOPHY CONNECTE
Hooper, Robert, M.D.:
New York: Printed by J. & J. Harper, 1826.
1027pp. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt, raised bands, morocco label. Some scuffing to boards and spine. Scattered foxing. Overall very.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Hooper, Robert, M.D.:
New York: Printed by J. & J. Harper, 1826.
1027pp. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt, raised bands, morocco label. Some scuffing to boards and spine. Scattered foxing. Overall very.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
MANUAL OF MATERIA MEDICA & THERAPEUTICS. BEING AN ABRIDGMENT OF THE LATE DR. PEREIRA'S ELEMENTS OF METERIA MEDICA ARRANGED IN CONFORMITY WITH THE BRITISH PHARMACOEPIA, AND ADAPTED TO THE USE OF MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS, CHEMISTS AND DRUGGISTS, MEDICAL AND PH
Farre, Frederic John [et al]:
Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1866.
xxxviii,[2],[33]-1030pp. plus 32pp. publisher's catalogue. Illus. Half title. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label, raised bands. Foot of front board bumped.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Farre, Frederic John [et al]:
Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1866.
xxxviii,[2],[33]-1030pp. plus 32pp. publisher's catalogue. Illus. Half title. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label, raised bands. Foot of front board bumped.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
... ALMANAC DR. MORSE'S INDIAN ROOT PILLS [wrapper title].
Comstock Co., W.H.:
Morristown, N.Y. 1904.
[32]pp. Color pictorial wrappers. Light soiling to front wrapper, else very good. A patent medicine circular and almanac. Incredible curative.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Comstock Co., W.H.:
Morristown, N.Y. 1904.
[32]pp. Color pictorial wrappers. Light soiling to front wrapper, else very good. A patent medicine circular and almanac. Incredible curative.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
NEW ENGLAND POPULAR MEDICINE.
Capron, George, and David B. Slack, M.D.:
Providence, R.I.: J.F. Moore, Printer, 1846.
iv,[9]-608pp. Contemporary calf. Calf lightly worn. Lower outer corner of second front free endpaper torn away, small tear in upper.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Capron, George, and David B. Slack, M.D.:
Providence, R.I.: J.F. Moore, Printer, 1846.
iv,[9]-608pp. Contemporary calf. Calf lightly worn. Lower outer corner of second front free endpaper torn away, small tear in upper.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN PRACTICE CONDENSED. OR THE FAMILY PHYSICIAN: BEING THE SCIENTIFIC SYSTEM OF MEDICINE: ON VEGETABLE PRINCIPLES, DESIGNED FOR ALL CLASSES. IN NINE PARTS....
Beach, Wooster, M.D.:
Cincinnati: Moore, Wilstach & Moore, 1869.
873pp. including twenty double-sided plates printed in green, plus four plates printed in gold. Illus. Modern leatherette, spine gilt, gilt.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Beach, Wooster, M.D.:
Cincinnati: Moore, Wilstach & Moore, 1869.
873pp. including twenty double-sided plates printed in green, plus four plates printed in gold. Illus. Modern leatherette, spine gilt, gilt.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
NEW GUIDE TO HEALTH; OR BOTANIC FAMILY PHYSICIAN. CONTAINING A COMPLETE SYSTEM OF PRACTICE, ON A PLAN ENTIRELY NEW.... TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, A NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE AND MEDICAL DISCOVERIES OF THE AUTHOR; NEW GUIDE TO HEALTH; OR BOTANIC FAMILY PHYSICIAN...
Thomson, Samuel:
Boston: Printed for the Author, 1835.
Two volumes bound in one. 228; 168pp. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary ribbed cloth, gilt morocco label. Spine sunned. Some light scattered.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Thomson, Samuel:
Boston: Printed for the Author, 1835.
Two volumes bound in one. 228; 168pp. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary ribbed cloth, gilt morocco label. Spine sunned. Some light scattered.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN MEDICAL FORMULARY: BASED UPON THE UNITED STATES AND BRITISH PHARMACOPEIAS. INCLUDING ALSO NUMEROUS STANDARD FORMULAE...TOGETHER WITH THE MEDICAL PROPERTIES AND USES OF MEDICINES; POISONS, THEIR ANTIDOTES, TESTS; ETC. DESIGNED FOR THE MEDICAL
Reese, John J., M.D.:
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1850.
357pp. plus 6pp. of advertisements. Half title. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Worn at spine ends and corners. Scattered.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Reese, John J., M.D.:
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1850.
357pp. plus 6pp. of advertisements. Half title. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Worn at spine ends and corners. Scattered.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A DISPENSATORY AND THERAPEUTICAL REMEMBRANCER; COMPRISING THE ENTIRE LISTS OF MATERIA MEDICA, PREPARATIONS AND COMPOUNDS, WITH A FULL AND DISTINCT VERSION OF EVERY PRACTICAL FORMULA...REVISED, WITH THE ADDITION OF THE FORMULAE OF THE UNITED STATES PHARMAC
Mayne, John, M.D., and R. Eglesfeld Griffith, M.D.:
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1848.
329pp. plus 12pp. publisher's catalogue. Original patterned cloth, spine gilt. Several small chips along spine, cloth rubbed and lightly faded,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Mayne, John, M.D., and R. Eglesfeld Griffith, M.D.:
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1848.
329pp. plus 12pp. publisher's catalogue. Original patterned cloth, spine gilt. Several small chips along spine, cloth rubbed and lightly faded,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE YELLOW FEVER. THE YELLOW FEVER EPIDEMIC OF 1878, IN MEMPHIS, TENN.....
Keating, J.M.:
Memphis. 1879.
454pp. Quarto. Original gilt cloth. Edgeworn, cloth stained and discolored, hinges broken. Some tanning and light foxing, else internally good... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Keating, J.M.:
Memphis. 1879.
454pp. Quarto. Original gilt cloth. Edgeworn, cloth stained and discolored, hinges broken. Some tanning and light foxing, else internally good... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN REMEMBRANCER, AND UNIVERSAL TABLET OF MEMORY....
Hardie, James:
Philadelphia. 1795.
[4],259pp. plus folding table. Half title. Contemporary calf, leather label. Bottom of backstrip bit gnawed. Slight tanning, lacks front free.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Hardie, James:
Philadelphia. 1795.
[4],259pp. plus folding table. Half title. Contemporary calf, leather label. Bottom of backstrip bit gnawed. Slight tanning, lacks front free.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE HAND-BOOK OF PRACTICAL RECEIPTS, OF EVERY-DAY USE; A MANUAL FOR THE CHEMIST, DRUGGIST, MEDICAL PRACTITIONER, MANUFACTURER, AND HEADS OF FAMILIES; COMPRISING THE OFFICINAL MEDICINES, THEIR USES AND MODES OF PREPARATION...A GLOSSARY OF THE TERMS USED IN
Branston, Thomas F.:
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1857.
vi,[13]-307pp. Contemporary three quarter morocco and paper boards, spine stamped in gilt and blind, raised bands. Extremities rubbed. Ink signature.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Branston, Thomas F.:
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1857.
vi,[13]-307pp. Contemporary three quarter morocco and paper boards, spine stamped in gilt and blind, raised bands. Extremities rubbed. Ink signature.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
NEW GUIDE TO HEALTH; OR BOTANIC FAMILY PHYSICIAN. CONTAINING A COMPLETE SYSTEM OF PRACTICE...WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE VEGETABLES MADE USE OF, AND DIRECTIONS FOR PREPARING AND ADMINISTERING THEM TO CURE DISEASE....
Thomson, Samuel:
Montpelier, Vt.: Printed for the publisher, 1851.
122pp. 12mo. Contemporary blindstamped cloth. Moderate wear to cloth. Scattered foxing. Marginal pencil marks on several leaves. Early ink and.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Thomson, Samuel:
Montpelier, Vt.: Printed for the publisher, 1851.
122pp. 12mo. Contemporary blindstamped cloth. Moderate wear to cloth. Scattered foxing. Marginal pencil marks on several leaves. Early ink and.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE REFORMED BOTANIC PRACTICE; AND THE NATURE AND CAUSE OF DISEASE CLEARLY EXPLAINED, AND EXPRESSLY ARRANGED FOR THE USE OF ALL CLASSES.
[Simmons, T.]:
Birmingham, [England]: T. Simmons, 1852.
xi,265pp. Original cloth. Cloth lightly worn, inner front hinge loosening. Closed tear in outer margin on p.110, tear in lower.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Simmons, T.]:
Birmingham, [England]: T. Simmons, 1852.
xi,265pp. Original cloth. Cloth lightly worn, inner front hinge loosening. Closed tear in outer margin on p.110, tear in lower.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A THERAPEUTICAL ARRANGEMENT OF THE MATERIA MEDICA, OR THE MATERIA MEDICA ARRANGED UPON PHYSIOLOGICAL PRINCIPLES....
Paine, Martyn, M.D.:
New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1842.
271pp. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Head of spine chipped, some wear at corners. Bookplate on front pastedown, library.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Paine, Martyn, M.D.:
New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1842.
271pp. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Head of spine chipped, some wear at corners. Bookplate on front pastedown, library.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE PHYSIOLOGY OF DIGESTION CONSIDERED WITH RELATION TO THE PRINCIPLES OF DIETETICS....
Combe, Andrew:
Boston & New York. 1837.
310pp. Illus. 12mo. Original cloth, decorated in blind. Usual scattered foxing, but a nice, bright copy. Fourth American edition. Combe's.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Combe, Andrew:
Boston & New York. 1837.
310pp. Illus. 12mo. Original cloth, decorated in blind. Usual scattered foxing, but a nice, bright copy. Fourth American edition. Combe's.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
COPY OF A PAPER...ON THE MANUFACTURE AND QUALITY OF CHESHIRE SALT, IN REPLY TO A PAPER CIRCULATED IN AMERICA, IN THE MEDICAL REPOSITORY, PRINTED AT NEW YORK, ASCRIBING THE YELLOW FEVER, &c. TO THE SALT BOUGHT FROM LIVERPOOL.
[Yellow Fever]:
Liverpool. 1804.
16pp. Dbd. Very good. First separate edition, appearing previously in the MONTHLY MAGAZINE in June of the same year. The.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Yellow Fever]:
Liverpool. 1804.
16pp. Dbd. Very good. First separate edition, appearing previously in the MONTHLY MAGAZINE in June of the same year. The.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A TREATISE ON SOME PRACTICAL POINTS RELATING TO THE DISEASES OF THE EYE....TO WHICH ARE ADDED A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE AUTHOR'S LIFE, AND HIS METHOD OF CURING THE CONGENITAL CATARACT, BY HIS FRIEND AND COLLEAGUE, J.R. FARRE....
Saunders, John Cunningham:
Philadelphia: Published by Benjamin Warner, 1821.
xlvii,[1],232pp. plus eight engraved plates. All but one of the plates "printed in colours by H. Anderson." Contemporary speckled tree.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Saunders, John Cunningham:
Philadelphia: Published by Benjamin Warner, 1821.
xlvii,[1],232pp. plus eight engraved plates. All but one of the plates "printed in colours by H. Anderson." Contemporary speckled tree.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A COURSE OF FIFTEEN LECTURES. ON MEDICAL BOTANY, DENOMINATED THOMSON'S NEW THEORY OF MEDICAL PRACTICE; IN WHICH THE VARIOUS THEORIES THAT HAVE PRECEDED IT ARE REVIEWED AND COMPARED.
Robinson, Samuel:
Columbus. 1835.
205,[3]pp. 16mo. Contemporary tree calf, gilt morocco label. Chipped at spine ends. Scattered foxing. Very good. A later edition of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Robinson, Samuel:
Columbus. 1835.
205,[3]pp. 16mo. Contemporary tree calf, gilt morocco label. Chipped at spine ends. Scattered foxing. Very good. A later edition of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
AN INAUGURAL DISSERTATION ON OPHTHALMIA...FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF MEDICINE.
Moore, David:
Philadelphia: Printed by B. Graves, 1807.
30pp. Dbd. Mild foxing throughout, else very good. A straightforward examination of eye disease and the effectiveness of its various.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Moore, David:
Philadelphia: Printed by B. Graves, 1807.
30pp. Dbd. Mild foxing throughout, else very good. A straightforward examination of eye disease and the effectiveness of its various.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
TRANSYLVANIA JOURNAL OF MEDICINE...EXTRA. A CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS OF TRANSYLVANIA UNIVERSITY. LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY, JANUARY, 1834 [wrapper title].
[Kentucky]:
Lexington, Ky. 1833 [i.e. 1834].
14,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched as issued. Lightly tanned. Very good. Gives the names of the students in the medical.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[Kentucky]:
Lexington, Ky. 1833 [i.e. 1834].
14,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched as issued. Lightly tanned. Very good. Gives the names of the students in the medical.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A COMPANION TO THE MEDICINE CHEST, WITH PLAIN RULES FOR TAKING THE MEDICINES, IN THE CURE OF DISEASES...TO WHICH ARE ADDED, RULES FOR RESTORING SUSPENDED ANIMATION, FROM DROWNING.
Hollis, Thomas:
Boston: J. Howe, Printer, 1834.
7,[1]pp. printed on folded sheet. 16mo. Some light marginal soiling, else very good, untrimmed. A curious advertising pamphlet issued by.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Hollis, Thomas:
Boston: J. Howe, Printer, 1834.
7,[1]pp. printed on folded sheet. 16mo. Some light marginal soiling, else very good, untrimmed. A curious advertising pamphlet issued by.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
CULPEPPER'S [sic] FAMILY PHYSICIAN. THE ENGLISH PHYSICIAN ENLARGED, CONTAINING 300 MEDICINES, MADE OF AMERICAN HERBS...REVISED, CORRECTED, AND ENLARGED, BY JAMES SCAMMON.
Culpeper, Nicholas:
Exeter [N.H.]: James Scammon, 1825.
360pp. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt, morocco label. Head of spine chipped, corners and edges moderately worn. A few leaves.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Culpeper, Nicholas:
Exeter [N.H.]: James Scammon, 1825.
360pp. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt, morocco label. Head of spine chipped, corners and edges moderately worn. A few leaves.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN PHYSICIAN, AND FAMILY ASSISTANT: IN FOUR PARTS. CONTAINING: I. A GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF VEGETABLE MEDICINES. II. THE MANNER OF PREPARING THEM FOR USE. III. DESCRIPTION OF DISEASES, AND MANNER OF CURING THEM. IV. A DESCRIPTION OF MINERAL AND V
Smith, Elias:
Boston, 1832.
198pp. Frontis. 12mo. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt, morocco label. Edges worn. Old light stain in lower portion of first.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Smith, Elias:
Boston, 1832.
198pp. Frontis. 12mo. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt, morocco label. Edges worn. Old light stain in lower portion of first.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE NEW-ENGLAND FARRIER, AND FAMILY PHYSICIAN....
Richardson, Josiah:
Exeter: Josiah Richardson, 1828.
444,24pp. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, morocco label. Spine worn. Small internal stains and light foxing. Overall very good. A compilation.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Richardson, Josiah:
Exeter: Josiah Richardson, 1828.
444,24pp. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, morocco label. Spine worn. Small internal stains and light foxing. Overall very good. A compilation.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ONE HUNDRED BOOKS FAMOUS IN MEDICINE.
Norman, Haskell F.:
New York: The Grolier Club, 1995.
xlii,390,[3]pp. plus plates (some in color). Cloth, leather label. As new. In cloth and paperboard slipcase. From an edition of.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Norman, Haskell F.:
New York: The Grolier Club, 1995.
xlii,390,[3]pp. plus plates (some in color). Cloth, leather label. As new. In cloth and paperboard slipcase. From an edition of.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
EL FARO. PERIODICO DEL GOBIERNO DEL ESTADO LIBRE DE CHIHUAHUA.
[Mexico]:
[Chihuahua: Cayetano Ramos], Aug. 11, 1849.
[4]pp. Self-wrappers. Minor edge wear. Light toning and creasing. Overall very good. The forty-second number of the third volume of.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Mexico]:
[Chihuahua: Cayetano Ramos], Aug. 11, 1849.
[4]pp. Self-wrappers. Minor edge wear. Light toning and creasing. Overall very good. The forty-second number of the third volume of.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart




