Results for: Americana Massachusetts
STEPHEN DAYE AND HIS SUCCESSORS THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A PRINTING PLANT IN WHAT WAS FORMERLY BRITISH NORTH AMERICA AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE ART OF PRINTING AT THE UNIVERSITY PRESS, OF CAMBRIDGE, MASSACHUSETTS 1639 - 1921.
[Massachusetts]:
Cambridge, Ma. 1921.
49pp. Frontis. Illus. Printed boards. Ex-lib with shelf label, bookplate and stamps, else about fine. From an edition of 2500.. more
Price: $14.00
add to cart
[Massachusetts]:
Cambridge, Ma. 1921.
49pp. Frontis. Illus. Printed boards. Ex-lib with shelf label, bookplate and stamps, else about fine. From an edition of 2500.. more
Price: $14.00
add to cart
EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARY AND CORRESPONDENCE OF THE LATE AMOS LAWRENCE; WITH A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF SOME INCIDENTS IN HIS LIFE.
Lawrence, William R.:
Boston. 1855.
xiv,15-369pp. plus 2 plates. Portrait. Narrow quarto. Decorated blindstamped cloth. Extremities won, spine loosened, internally quite clean. Amos Lawrence was.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Lawrence, William R.:
Boston. 1855.
xiv,15-369pp. plus 2 plates. Portrait. Narrow quarto. Decorated blindstamped cloth. Extremities won, spine loosened, internally quite clean. Amos Lawrence was.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
A SERMON, PREACHED IN BOSTON, AUGUST 20, 1812, THE DAY OF HUMILIATION AND PRAYER, APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT...IN CONSEQUENCE OF THE DECLARATION OF WAR AGAINST GREAT BRITAIN.
Channing, William E.:
Boston. 1812.
15pp. Three quarter calf and marbled boards. Front board neatly detached, calf rubbed. Light scattered foxing. Very good .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Channing, William E.:
Boston. 1812.
15pp. Three quarter calf and marbled boards. Front board neatly detached, calf rubbed. Light scattered foxing. Very good .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A SERMON, PREACHED IN BOSTON...THE DAY OF THE PUBLICK FAST...IN CONSEQUENCE OF THE DECLARATION OF WAR AGAINST GREAT BRITAIN.
Channing, William E.:
Boston. 1812.
20pp. Dbd. Good. Presents religious reasons for anti-war sympathies. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Channing, William E.:
Boston. 1812.
20pp. Dbd. Good. Presents religious reasons for anti-war sympathies. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
AMHERST, MASSACHUSETTS, IMPRINTS 1825 - 1876.
McKeon, Newton Felch, and Katherine C. Cowles, eds:
Amherst. 1946.
191pp. Frontis. Original cloth. Bit dusty, but very good. A well produced guide to early Amherst printing. .. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
McKeon, Newton Felch, and Katherine C. Cowles, eds:
Amherst. 1946.
191pp. Frontis. Original cloth. Bit dusty, but very good. A well produced guide to early Amherst printing. .. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
THE PRINCIPLES AND MAXIMS ON WHICH THE SECURITY AND HAPPINESS OF A REPUBLIC DEPEND: A SERMON, DELIVERED BEFORE THE GOVERNOR, THE LIEUTENANT-GOVERNOR...OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS, MAY 29, 1811.
Thacher, Thomas:
Boston. 1811.
31pp. Dbd. Foxed. Good. Urges a peaceful settlement of foreign differences. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Thacher, Thomas:
Boston. 1811.
31pp. Dbd. Foxed. Good. Urges a peaceful settlement of foreign differences. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE AUDITING COMMITTEE, OF THE TOWN OF DARTMOUTH, FOR THE YEAR ENDING MARCH 1ST, 1853.
[Massachusetts]:
New Bedford. 1853.
12pp. Original self-wrappers. Some soiling, marginal dampstain, some insect damage to blank margin of last leaf and touching lower foredge.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Massachusetts]:
New Bedford. 1853.
12pp. Original self-wrappers. Some soiling, marginal dampstain, some insect damage to blank margin of last leaf and touching lower foredge.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE DELIVERED IN THE AUDIENCE OF HIS EXCELLENCY CALEB STRONG, ESQ....ON THE ANNIVERSARY ELECTION, MAY 31, 1815.
Flint, James:
Boston. 1815.
31pp. Stitched signatures. Some staining. Good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Flint, James:
Boston. 1815.
31pp. Stitched signatures. Some staining. Good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
AN ORATION ADDRESSED TO THE CITIZENS OF THE TOWN OF QUINCY, ON THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1831....
Adams, John Quincy:
Boston. 1831.
40pp. Dbd. First and last pages dust soiled, else good. Reviews important events in the history of the U.S., in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy:
Boston. 1831.
40pp. Dbd. First and last pages dust soiled, else good. Reviews important events in the history of the U.S., in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
SPEECH [SUPPRESSED BY THE PREVIOUS QUESTION] OF MR. JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, OF MASSACHUSETTS, ON THE REMOVAL OF THE PUBLIC DEPOSITES [sic], AND ITS REASONS.
[Adams, John Quincy]:
Washington. 1834.
43pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Foxed, some minor marginal dampstaining, titlepage dust soiled. A decent copy. Adams speaks against the President's.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Adams, John Quincy]:
Washington. 1834.
43pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Foxed, some minor marginal dampstaining, titlepage dust soiled. A decent copy. Adams speaks against the President's.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
LIFE OF JOSIAH QUINCY OF MASSACHUSETTS.
Quincy, Edmund:
Boston. 1868.
xii,560pp. plus two plates (including frontispiece portrait). Original blindstamped green cloth, spine gilt. Hinges a touch weak, a few modest.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Quincy, Edmund:
Boston. 1868.
xii,560pp. plus two plates (including frontispiece portrait). Original blindstamped green cloth, spine gilt. Hinges a touch weak, a few modest.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
...A BILL AUTHORIZING THE PURCHASE OF LIVE OAK FRAMES FOR A FRIGATE AND SLOOP OF WAR, AND FOR OTHER NAVAL PURPOSES [caption title].
[Naval Affairs]:
[Washington]. 1834.
3pp. Quarto. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill, HR 164. List appropriations to be made for several purposes concerning the Navy,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
[Naval Affairs]:
[Washington]. 1834.
3pp. Quarto. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill, HR 164. List appropriations to be made for several purposes concerning the Navy,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
CAPTAIN LIGHTFOOT THE LAST OF THE NEW ENGLAND HIGHWAYMEN A NARRATIVE OF HIS LIFE AND ADVENTURES, WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE NOTORIOUS CAPTAIN THUNDERBOLT.
[Dow, George F.]:
Topsfield, Ma. 1926.
xiii,[3],162pp. Frontis. Illus. Cloth. Very good. Presentation inscription from the author, as well as the ownership inscription of the recipient... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
[Dow, George F.]:
Topsfield, Ma. 1926.
xiii,[3],162pp. Frontis. Illus. Cloth. Very good. Presentation inscription from the author, as well as the ownership inscription of the recipient... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
NORFOLK NOMINATION. TO THE FRIENDS OF PEACE, LIBERTY AND COMMERCE WITHIN THE DISTRICT OF NORFOLK [caption title].
[Massachusetts]:
[Dedham? 1812].
20pp. Dbd. Good. Campaign pamphlet got up by the committee to elect Nathaniel Ruggles to Congress in the stead of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Massachusetts]:
[Dedham? 1812].
20pp. Dbd. Good. Campaign pamphlet got up by the committee to elect Nathaniel Ruggles to Congress in the stead of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SEVENTY YEARS.
Hoar, George F.:
New York. 1903.
Two volumes. ix,434;viii,493pp. Portrait. Original cloth, t.e.g. Bookplate. Very good. Memoirs of this noted Massachusetts lawyer, representative, and senator, relating.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Hoar, George F.:
New York. 1903.
Two volumes. ix,434;viii,493pp. Portrait. Original cloth, t.e.g. Bookplate. Very good. Memoirs of this noted Massachusetts lawyer, representative, and senator, relating.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
MR. GARDINIER'S [sic] SPEECH IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, ON FOREIGN RELATIONS, WHILE UNDER THE CONSIDERATION OF MR. CAMPBELL'S RESOLUTIONS, DECEMBER 1808.
[Gardenier, Barent]:
[Boston]: Russell & Cutler, Printers, [1808].
32pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Early ink signature on titlepage. Some light scaterred foxing, else very good, untrimmed. Speech by Federalist.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Gardenier, Barent]:
[Boston]: Russell & Cutler, Printers, [1808].
32pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Early ink signature on titlepage. Some light scaterred foxing, else very good, untrimmed. Speech by Federalist.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A RISING PEOPLE. THE FOUNDING OF THE UNITED STATES, 1765- 1789. A CELEBRATION FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY, THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA, AND THE LIBRARY COMPANY OF PENNSYLVANIA.
[American Philosophical Society, Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Library Company of Pennsylvania.]:
Philadelphia: 1976.
[4],x,[1],292pp. including profuse illustrations. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Pictorial endpapers. Near fine. A catalog of a joint bicentennial exhibition by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[American Philosophical Society, Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Library Company of Pennsylvania.]:
Philadelphia: 1976.
[4],x,[1],292pp. including profuse illustrations. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Pictorial endpapers. Near fine. A catalog of a joint bicentennial exhibition by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE, ON THE SETTLEMENT AND PROGRESS OF NEW- ENGLAND....
Porter, Noah:
Hartford. 1821.
20pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Some foxing and tanning, untrimmed foredge bit chipped, some soiling. Else good, partially unopened. A call.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Porter, Noah:
Hartford. 1821.
20pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Some foxing and tanning, untrimmed foredge bit chipped, some soiling. Else good, partially unopened. A call.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A PURITAN TOWN AND ITS IMPRINTS. NORTHAMPTON 1786 - 1845.
Gilmore, Barbara:
Northampton: The Hampshire Bookshop, 1942.
xi,104pp. Original half leather and boards. Spine ends a bit worn. Very good. Inscribed by tge compiler on the front.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Gilmore, Barbara:
Northampton: The Hampshire Bookshop, 1942.
xi,104pp. Original half leather and boards. Spine ends a bit worn. Very good. Inscribed by tge compiler on the front.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
MEMORIAL OF SUNDRY INHABITANTS OF THE STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS, ON THE SUBJECT OF PRIVATEERING.
[Privateering]:
Washington. 1821.
32pp. Dbd. A very good copy, untrimmed. A report to Congress from the inhabitants of Massachusetts, calling for a more.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Privateering]:
Washington. 1821.
32pp. Dbd. A very good copy, untrimmed. A report to Congress from the inhabitants of Massachusetts, calling for a more.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
AMONG THE AMERICANS AND A STRANGER IN AMERICA.
Holyoake, George Jacob:
Chicago. 1881.
246pp. Original cloth, stamped in gilt. Cloth a bit sunned and slightly rubbed, 1/4-inch stain on spine, else fine. First.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Holyoake, George Jacob:
Chicago. 1881.
246pp. Original cloth, stamped in gilt. Cloth a bit sunned and slightly rubbed, 1/4-inch stain on spine, else fine. First.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
WALKS AND RIDES IN THE COUNTRY ROUND ABOUT BOSTON COVERING THIRTY-SIX CITIES AND TOWNS, PARKS AND PUBLIC RESERVATIONS, WITHIN A RADIUS OF TWELVE MILES FROM THE STATE HOUSE.
Bacon, Edwin M.:
Boston & New York. 1898.
vi,418pp. Illus. Folding maps in front and rear pockets. Thick 12mo. Original cloth. Contemporary gift inscriptionb on flyleaf. Inner front.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Bacon, Edwin M.:
Boston & New York. 1898.
vi,418pp. Illus. Folding maps in front and rear pockets. Thick 12mo. Original cloth. Contemporary gift inscriptionb on flyleaf. Inner front.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
TESTIMONIALS OF RESPECT TO THE MEMORY OF JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, BY THE LEGISLATURE OF MASSACHUSETTS.
[Adams, John Quincy]:
[Boston, 1848].
28pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine perished. Presentation inscription on front wrapper: "Hon. Horace Everett, with the respects of Jos. T... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Adams, John Quincy]:
[Boston, 1848].
28pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine perished. Presentation inscription on front wrapper: "Hon. Horace Everett, with the respects of Jos. T... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
CONSIDERATIONS AND DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE CLAIM OF MASSACHUSETTS FOR EXPENDITURES DURING THE LATE WAR.
[War of 1812]:
Washington. 1818.
78pp. 12mo. Old plain wrapper. Front wrapper torn. Some foxing. Good. With the ownership signature of "Honorable John W. Taylor,".. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[War of 1812]:
Washington. 1818.
78pp. 12mo. Old plain wrapper. Front wrapper torn. Some foxing. Good. With the ownership signature of "Honorable John W. Taylor,".. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE PUBLIC MEN OF THE REVOLUTION. INCLUDING EVENTS FROM THE PEACE OF 1783 TO THE PEACE OF 1815. IN A SERIES OF LETTERS....
Sullivan, William:
Philadelphia. 1847.
463pp. Portrait. Original cloth. Edgeworn, chipped at head of spine, front hinge starting slightly. Some light scattered foxing, else internally.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Sullivan, William:
Philadelphia. 1847.
463pp. Portrait. Original cloth. Edgeworn, chipped at head of spine, front hinge starting slightly. Some light scattered foxing, else internally.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
EULOGY ON GEN. ALEXANDER HAMILTON, PRONOUNCED AT THE REQUEST OF THE CITIZENS OF BOSTON, JULY 26, 1804.
Otis, Harrison G.:
Boston: Manning & Loring, 1804.
24pp. Later plain orange wrappers. Wrappers slightly nicked along edges. Internally clean. Very good. An emotional eulogy on the death.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Otis, Harrison G.:
Boston: Manning & Loring, 1804.
24pp. Later plain orange wrappers. Wrappers slightly nicked along edges. Internally clean. Very good. An emotional eulogy on the death.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
SEVERAL LAWS AND ORDERS MADE AT THE GENERALL COURT OF ELECTION HELD AT BOSTON THE 11th OF MAY 1670. AND AT THE GENERALL COURT HELD BY ADJOURNMENT THE 12th DAY OF OCTOBER, 1670. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MICHAEL ZINMAN.
[Massachusetts Laws]:
Ardsley, N.Y.: The Haydn Foundation, 1987.
[4]pp. plus [4]pp. facsimile. Original printed wrappers, side stitched. As new. From an edition of 50 copies printed and bound.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Massachusetts Laws]:
Ardsley, N.Y.: The Haydn Foundation, 1987.
[4]pp. plus [4]pp. facsimile. Original printed wrappers, side stitched. As new. From an edition of 50 copies printed and bound.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A TOUR THROUGH A PART OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA: WITH NOTICES OF THE HISTORY AND INSTITUTIONS OF METHODISM IN AMERICA.
Dixon, James:
New York. 1849.
431pp. Portrait. Original blindstamped green cloth, spine gilt. Cloth faded and worn. Contemporary pencil ownership signature on front free endpaper... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Dixon, James:
New York. 1849.
431pp. Portrait. Original blindstamped green cloth, spine gilt. Cloth faded and worn. Contemporary pencil ownership signature on front free endpaper... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE GAME BIRDS, WILD-FOWL AND SHORE BIRDS OF MASSACHUSETTS AND ADJACENT STATES.
Forbush, Edward Howe:
[Boston]: Issued by the Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture, 1912.
xvi,[2],622pp. Color frontispiece plus plates and numerous in text illustrations. Original green cloth. A tight, very good copy. The author.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Forbush, Edward Howe:
[Boston]: Issued by the Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture, 1912.
xvi,[2],622pp. Color frontispiece plus plates and numerous in text illustrations. Original green cloth. A tight, very good copy. The author.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
MR. TAGGART'S ADDRESS TO HIS CONSTITUENTS, ON THE SUBJECT OF IMPRESSMENTS.
Taggart, Samuel:
Washington, 1813.
23pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Very good, untrimmed. Speech by a Federalist congressman from Massachusetts. Taggart addresses the issue of naval.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Taggart, Samuel:
Washington, 1813.
23pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Very good, untrimmed. Speech by a Federalist congressman from Massachusetts. Taggart addresses the issue of naval.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE CHURCHES OF NEW BEDFORD TO WHICH ARE ADDED NOTICES OF VARIOUS OTHER MORAL AND RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS....
[Kelley, J. Fillmore]:
New Bedford. 1869.
148,[1]pp. plus ads. 12mo. Original gilt cloth. Rubbed, worn at extremities. Cords snapped, but still a good, sound copy. Second.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Kelley, J. Fillmore]:
New Bedford. 1869.
148,[1]pp. plus ads. 12mo. Original gilt cloth. Rubbed, worn at extremities. Cords snapped, but still a good, sound copy. Second.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF THE PILGRIMS AT PLYMOUTH, IN NEW ENGLAND, IN 1620....
Cheever, George B., ed:
New York: John Wiley, 1848.
[v]-ix,ii-v,[1],3-369pp. Contemporary maroon cloth, ornate gilt covers and spine, a.e.g. Cloth slightly faded, some scattered foxing. Very good. The second.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Cheever, George B., ed:
New York: John Wiley, 1848.
[v]-ix,ii-v,[1],3-369pp. Contemporary maroon cloth, ornate gilt covers and spine, a.e.g. Cloth slightly faded, some scattered foxing. Very good. The second.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
SPECIMENS OF NEWSPAPER LITERATURE: WITH PERSONAL MEMOIRS, ANECDOTES, AND REMINISCENCES.
Buckingham, Joseph T.:
Boston. 1850.
Two volumes. xii,348;356pp. Portrait in each volume. Original blindstamped cloth. Rear hinge of vol. 1 broken, and rear board warped,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Buckingham, Joseph T.:
Boston. 1850.
Two volumes. xii,348;356pp. Portrait in each volume. Original blindstamped cloth. Rear hinge of vol. 1 broken, and rear board warped,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE BATTLE OF LEXINGTON, ON THE MORNING OF THE 19TH APRIL, 1775.
Phinney, Elias:
Boston: Printed by Phelps and Farnham, [1875].
40pp. Frontis. Original printed wrappers. Closed tear on front wrapper, spine worn. Faint stain on front wrapper and first few.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Phinney, Elias:
Boston: Printed by Phelps and Farnham, [1875].
40pp. Frontis. Original printed wrappers. Closed tear on front wrapper, spine worn. Faint stain on front wrapper and first few.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
EPITAPHS FROM BURIAL HILL, PLYMOUTH MASSACHUSETTS, FROM 1657 TO 1892.
Kingman, Bradford:
Brookline: New England Illustrated Historical Publishing Company, 1892.
xv,[1],330pp., plus illustrations. Frontis. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Internally clean. Later gift inscription on front free endpaper and family.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Kingman, Bradford:
Brookline: New England Illustrated Historical Publishing Company, 1892.
xv,[1],330pp., plus illustrations. Frontis. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Internally clean. Later gift inscription on front free endpaper and family.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, ESQUIRE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, AND SEVERAL CITIZENS OF MASSACHUSETTS CONCERNING THE CHARGE OF A DESIGN TO DISSOLVE THE UNION.
[Adams, John Quincy]:
Boston. 1829.
80pp. Contemporary plain wrapper. Wrap bit chipped at spine, light scattered foxing. Good. Prints correspondence originally published in the NATIONAL.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
[Adams, John Quincy]:
Boston. 1829.
80pp. Contemporary plain wrapper. Wrap bit chipped at spine, light scattered foxing. Good. Prints correspondence originally published in the NATIONAL.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
AN EULOGY ON THE HONOURABLE THOMAS RUSSELL, ESQ....WHO DIED AT BOSTON, APRIL 8, 1796. DELIVERED, MAY 4, 1796....
Warren, John:
Boston. 1796.
31,[1],3pp. Half title. Small quarto. Dbd. Some dust soiling, bit tanned. A good, large copy. Russell was president of the.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
Warren, John:
Boston. 1796.
31,[1],3pp. Half title. Small quarto. Dbd. Some dust soiling, bit tanned. A good, large copy. Russell was president of the.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
TOURISTS' GUIDE TO DOWN THE HARBOR, HULL AND NANTASKET...THE SUMMER RESORTS OF CAPE COD AND THE SOUTH SHORE OF MASSACHUSETTS.
Murphey, John F.:
Boston. 1897.
121pp., [12]pp. of ads. Original printed wrappers subsequently glued in place, small tears at edges of wrappers, else very good... more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
Murphey, John F.:
Boston. 1897.
121pp., [12]pp. of ads. Original printed wrappers subsequently glued in place, small tears at edges of wrappers, else very good... more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF A ZOOLOGICAL TEMPERANCE CONVENTION. HELD IN CENTRAL AFRICA IN 1847.
Hitchcock, Edward:
Northampton: Published by Butler & Bridgman, 1850.
160pp. Engraved frontispiece plus plates and in text illustrations. 12mo. Original blindstamped cloth. Head of spine lightly frayed. Some sunning.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
Hitchcock, Edward:
Northampton: Published by Butler & Bridgman, 1850.
160pp. Engraved frontispiece plus plates and in text illustrations. 12mo. Original blindstamped cloth. Head of spine lightly frayed. Some sunning.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
PROCEEDINGS OF A CONVENTION OF DELEGATES FROM THE COUNTIES OF HAMPSHIRE, FRANKLIN, AND HAMPDEN, HOLDEN AT NORTHAMPTON THE 14TH AND 15TH OF JULY, 1812.
[War of 1812]:
Northampton, Ma.: Printed by William Butler, 1812.
14pp. Printed self-wrappers. Outer leaves dust-soiled. Closed tear in second leaf; closed tear in third leaf, affecting three letters. Good,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[War of 1812]:
Northampton, Ma.: Printed by William Butler, 1812.
14pp. Printed self-wrappers. Outer leaves dust-soiled. Closed tear in second leaf; closed tear in third leaf, affecting three letters. Good,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A SPEECH, DELIVERED IN CONGRESS, ON THE 15TH OF APRIL, 1806. WHILE THE HOUSE...WERE DISCUSSING THE BILL FOR FORTIFYING THE PORTS AND HARBOURS OF THE UNITED STATES.
Quincy, Josiah:
Boston: Printed by Russell & Cutler, 1806.
22pp. Half title. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Very good, untrimmed. A speech emphasizing the importance of military preparedness in coastal cities... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Quincy, Josiah:
Boston: Printed by Russell & Cutler, 1806.
22pp. Half title. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Very good, untrimmed. A speech emphasizing the importance of military preparedness in coastal cities... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
SOME FAMOUS SAILING SHIPS AND THEIR BUILDER DONALD McKAY.
McKay, Richard C.:
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928.
xxvii,395pp. Colored frontispiece plus 9 color plates and 48 other illustrations. Original blue cloth. Inner hinges cracked, but intact. Spine.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
McKay, Richard C.:
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928.
xxvii,395pp. Colored frontispiece plus 9 color plates and 48 other illustrations. Original blue cloth. Inner hinges cracked, but intact. Spine.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE AYER REAL ESTATE ADVOCATE FOR 1885 [wrapper title].
Lawton & Co., Abel L.:
[Ayer, Ma. 1885].
62,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers. Uniformly tanned, else very good. Contains over one hundred detailed real estate offerings, including farms, country.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Lawton & Co., Abel L.:
[Ayer, Ma. 1885].
62,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers. Uniformly tanned, else very good. Contains over one hundred detailed real estate offerings, including farms, country.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE PROBATE DIRECTORY; OR, AN ASSISTANT TO PROBATE COURTS, EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, AND GUARDIANS. BEING THE LAWS OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS RESPECTING THE ESTATES OF TESTATORS, INTESTATES, AND WARDS. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, A VARIETY OF FORMS....
Freeman, Samuel:
Boston. 1803.
xi,[1],228pp. Contemporary calf, leather label. Rubbed, slight chipping at head and toe of spine, foxed. Ink signature on titlepage. A.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Freeman, Samuel:
Boston. 1803.
xi,[1],228pp. Contemporary calf, leather label. Rubbed, slight chipping at head and toe of spine, foxed. Ink signature on titlepage. A.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE INDEPENDENT CHRONICLE AND THE UNIVERSAL ADVERTISER.
[Boston Newspaper]:
Boston. Nov. 10, 1794.
Vol. XXVI, No. 1426. [4]pp. Folio newspaper. Old folds, rumpled, chipped at blank borders, old ink signature, couple of small.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Boston Newspaper]:
Boston. Nov. 10, 1794.
Vol. XXVI, No. 1426. [4]pp. Folio newspaper. Old folds, rumpled, chipped at blank borders, old ink signature, couple of small.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
RURAL RAMBLES.
[Anonymous]:
Boston. 1826.
72pp. Frontispiece lithograph. Contemporary quarter calf and boards. Some foxing. Very good. Notable for the early Pendleton lithographic frontispiece completed.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Anonymous]:
Boston. 1826.
72pp. Frontispiece lithograph. Contemporary quarter calf and boards. Some foxing. Very good. Notable for the early Pendleton lithographic frontispiece completed.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, INCLOSING HIS REPORT ON THE PETITION OF JONATHAN JACKSON, AND THE MEMORIAL OF ABEL WHITNEY....
[Wolcott, Oliver, Jr.]:
Philadelphia. [1798].
16pp. Dbd. A few fox marks. Good. Concerns the appointment of tax collectors for the various districts of the country,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Wolcott, Oliver, Jr.]:
Philadelphia. [1798].
16pp. Dbd. A few fox marks. Good. Concerns the appointment of tax collectors for the various districts of the country,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
LATE NEWS OF THE EXCURSION AND RAVAGES OF THE KING'S TROOPS ON THE NINETEENTH OF APRIL, 1775.
Sutherland, William, and Richard Pope:
Cambridge. 1927.
[4],32,[1]pp. Frontis. plus facsimiles. Cloth backed decorative boards. Very good. From an edition limited to 163 copies. Prints two brief.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
Sutherland, William, and Richard Pope:
Cambridge. 1927.
[4],32,[1]pp. Frontis. plus facsimiles. Cloth backed decorative boards. Very good. From an edition limited to 163 copies. Prints two brief.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE DELIVERED IN THE CHAPEL OF HARVARD COLLEGE, JUNE 19, 1798. OCCASIONED BY THE APPROACHING DEPARTURE OF THE SENIOR CLASS FROM THE UNIVERSITY.
Tappan, David:
Boston: Manning & Loring, 1798.
28pp. Dbd. Some foxing. Titlepage loose. Good. Graduation speech by David Tappan to Harvard graduates. Typical inspirational aphorisms, with a.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Tappan, David:
Boston: Manning & Loring, 1798.
28pp. Dbd. Some foxing. Titlepage loose. Good. Graduation speech by David Tappan to Harvard graduates. Typical inspirational aphorisms, with a.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE IN AMERICA.
[Kemble, Fanny]: Butler, Frances Anne [pseud]:
Paris: A.&W. Galignani, 1835.
vi,326pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards. Spine perished, boards detached but present. Scattered light foxing. Good. The Paris.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Kemble, Fanny]: Butler, Frances Anne [pseud]:
Paris: A.&W. Galignani, 1835.
vi,326pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards. Spine perished, boards detached but present. Scattered light foxing. Good. The Paris.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart




