Results for: Americana Maine
SPEECH OF...OF...MAINE, ON THE RESOLUTIONS APPROVING THE MEXICAN WAR.
[Mexican War]: Severance, Luther:
Washington. 1847.
24pp. Dbd. Good. Against the war. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Mexican War]: Severance, Luther:
Washington. 1847.
24pp. Dbd. Good. Against the war. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. LUTHER SEVERANCE OF MAINE ON THE MEXICAN WAR.
[Mexican War]: Severance, Luther:
Washington. 1847.
16pp. Self-wrappers. Very good, unopened and untrimmed. Against the war. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Mexican War]: Severance, Luther:
Washington. 1847.
16pp. Self-wrappers. Very good, unopened and untrimmed. Against the war. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING...SUNDRY DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE NORTHEASTERN BOUNDARY OF THE UNITED STATES.
[Northeastern Boundary]:
[Washington. 1836].
64pp. Stitched signatures. Some light foxing and browning, else very good, unopened. Resolution of this long-standing dispute over the Maine.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Northeastern Boundary]:
[Washington. 1836].
64pp. Stitched signatures. Some light foxing and browning, else very good, unopened. Resolution of this long-standing dispute over the Maine.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
PORTLAND AND VICINITY.
Elwell, Edward H.:
Portland, Me.: Loring, Short & Hamilton and W.S. Jones, 1876.
16,142pp. Frontispiece plus dozens of in text engravings. Original pictorial wrappers. Some dampstaining along spine and upper margins of several.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Elwell, Edward H.:
Portland, Me.: Loring, Short & Hamilton and W.S. Jones, 1876.
16,142pp. Frontispiece plus dozens of in text engravings. Original pictorial wrappers. Some dampstaining along spine and upper margins of several.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE CONTINENT. ATLANTIC & PACIFIC RAILWAY. PORTLAND & RUTLAND RAILROAD. OFFICIAL RECORD OF THE CORPORATORS...[wrapper title].
[Atlantic & Pacific Railway]:
Portland, Me. 1868.
59pp. Self-wrappers, stitched, bit soiled, good. Contains act of incorporation of the Portland and Rutland Railroad Company. Also terms of.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
[Atlantic & Pacific Railway]:
Portland, Me. 1868.
59pp. Self-wrappers, stitched, bit soiled, good. Contains act of incorporation of the Portland and Rutland Railroad Company. Also terms of.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
IDEAL SUMMER RESORT PICTURESQUE CAMDEN AND ITS ENVIRONS ON THE COAST OF MAINE.
[Maine]:
Camden, Me. 1899.
71pp. plus ads. Illus. Folding frontis. Lacks front wrapper, stapled. Frontispiece splitting at couple of folds, some light foxing. Good... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Maine]:
Camden, Me. 1899.
71pp. plus ads. Illus. Folding frontis. Lacks front wrapper, stapled. Frontispiece splitting at couple of folds, some light foxing. Good... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
NORTHEASTERN TOUR BOOK [cover title].
[American Automobile Association]:
Washington, D.C.: American Automobile Association, 1941.
656pp. including maps, illustrations and ads, plus two large folding maps. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrappers soiled and faded, a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[American Automobile Association]:
Washington, D.C.: American Automobile Association, 1941.
656pp. including maps, illustrations and ads, plus two large folding maps. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrappers soiled and faded, a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
NORTHEASTERN TOUR BOOK [cover title].
[American Automobile Association]:
Washington, D.C.: American Automobile Association, 1940.
640pp. including maps, illustrations and ads. Large folding map affixed to rear wrapper. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrappers soiled and beginning.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[American Automobile Association]:
Washington, D.C.: American Automobile Association, 1940.
640pp. including maps, illustrations and ads. Large folding map affixed to rear wrapper. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrappers soiled and beginning.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE PECK DEFALCATION. - THE CANADA COMPANY.
[Canada Company]:
[Washington: Buell & Blanchard, 1860].
15pp. Self-wrappers. Minor creasing, otherwise very good. "This pamphlet contains a reprint of a statement published by and in behalf.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Canada Company]:
[Washington: Buell & Blanchard, 1860].
15pp. Self-wrappers. Minor creasing, otherwise very good. "This pamphlet contains a reprint of a statement published by and in behalf.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF THE SUBSCRIBERS TO THE NEW MAP OF MAINE, WITH A BRIEF HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE STATE....
[Maine]:
Portland. [nd, ca. 1880?].
344pp. Original cloth. Cloth bit sunned, some light scattered foxing, else very good. Lists businesses by city or town, populations.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Maine]:
Portland. [nd, ca. 1880?].
344pp. Original cloth. Cloth bit sunned, some light scattered foxing, else very good. Lists businesses by city or town, populations.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
MR. HARPER'S MOTION.
[Post Roads]:
[Philadelphia. 1800].
4pp. printed on folded sheet. A few fox marks, slight chipping at edge of first leaf, else very good. Resolution.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Post Roads]:
[Philadelphia. 1800].
4pp. printed on folded sheet. A few fox marks, slight chipping at edge of first leaf, else very good. Resolution.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
TRAVELLERS' GUIDE FROM BOSTON TO PORTLAND, BY THE EASTERN RAILROAD, AND THE PORTLAND, SACO AND PORTSMOUTH RAILROAD, WITH NOTICES OF THE OCEAN WATERING PLACES NEAR THE LINE OF THE ROUTE.
[Resorts]:
Boston. 1871.
58pp. plus errata and ads. Original pictorial wrappers. Wraps dust soiled, old crease, else very good. An excellent guide to.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
[Resorts]:
Boston. 1871.
58pp. plus errata and ads. Original pictorial wrappers. Wraps dust soiled, old crease, else very good. An excellent guide to.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
NEW ENGLAND IN EARLY PRINTED MAPS, 1513 TO 1800.
McCorkle, Barbara Backus:
Providence: John Carter Brown Library, [2001].
xvii,[3],354,[2]pp. including numerous facsimiles. Oblong folio. Original black cloth. As new. In original pictorial dust jacket. Remarkably, the first comprehensive.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
McCorkle, Barbara Backus:
Providence: John Carter Brown Library, [2001].
xvii,[3],354,[2]pp. including numerous facsimiles. Oblong folio. Original black cloth. As new. In original pictorial dust jacket. Remarkably, the first comprehensive.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF THE HISTORY OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE, FROM ITS SETTLEMENT IN 1623 TO 1833: COMPRISING NOTICES OF THE MEMORABLE EVENTS AND INTERESTING INCIDENTS OF A PERIOD OF TWO HUNDRED AND TEN YEARS.
Whiton, John M.:
Concord: Marsh, Capen, and Lyon, 1834.
222pp. Modern three quarter maroon morocco, gilt-stamped spine, a.e.g. Contemporary ownership signatures on front fly leaf. Overall very good. A.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Whiton, John M.:
Concord: Marsh, Capen, and Lyon, 1834.
222pp. Modern three quarter maroon morocco, gilt-stamped spine, a.e.g. Contemporary ownership signatures on front fly leaf. Overall very good. A.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGY OF THE PUBLIC LANDS, BELONGING TO THE TWO STATES OF MAINE AND MASSACHUSETTS.
Jackson, C.T.
Augusta: Luther Severance, Printer, 1838.
xi,100,xxxvii pp. plus nine wood engraved plates. Original green printed wrappers. Contemporary gift inscription on front wrapper. Wrappers soiled, worn,.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Jackson, C.T.
Augusta: Luther Severance, Printer, 1838.
xi,100,xxxvii pp. plus nine wood engraved plates. Original green printed wrappers. Contemporary gift inscription on front wrapper. Wrappers soiled, worn,.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
... A HISTORY OF THE DISCOVERY OF MAINE.
Kohl, Johann G.:
Portland, Me. 1869.
535pp. plus twenty-three maps (many folding). Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Small tear at head of spine. Inner.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Kohl, Johann G.:
Portland, Me. 1869.
535pp. plus twenty-three maps (many folding). Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Small tear at head of spine. Inner.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
BY-LAWS OF THE MAINE MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY.
[Insurance]:
Gorham. 1828.
2pp. Single folded sheet, printed on one side, creased. Very good. An early promotional piece for an American insurance company,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Insurance]:
Gorham. 1828.
2pp. Single folded sheet, printed on one side, creased. Very good. An early promotional piece for an American insurance company,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
VIE DU CARDINAL DE CHEVERUS, ARCHEVEQUE DE BORDEAUX.
Huen-Dubourg, J.:
Paris & Lyon. 1837.
iv,415pp. Portrait. Half title. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Somewhat rubbed, boards bit discolored, scattered foxing. Good... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Huen-Dubourg, J.:
Paris & Lyon. 1837.
iv,415pp. Portrait. Half title. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Somewhat rubbed, boards bit discolored, scattered foxing. Good... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ACCESSIBLE FIELD SPORTS: THE EXPERIENCES OF A SPORTSMAN IN NORTH AMERICA.
[Gillmore, Parker]:
London. 1869.
xii,336pp. Frontis. Engraved titlepage. Later burgundy cloth, spine gilt. Cloth lightly edgeworn. Some foxing to preliminary leaves, else internally clean... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Gillmore, Parker]:
London. 1869.
xii,336pp. Frontis. Engraved titlepage. Later burgundy cloth, spine gilt. Cloth lightly edgeworn. Some foxing to preliminary leaves, else internally clean... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF ANDREW SHERBURNE: A PENSIONER OF THE NAVY OF THE REVOLUTION.
Sherburne, Andrew:
Utica. 1828.
262pp. Contemporary calf, red gilt morocco label. Hinges worn, chipped at head of spine. Minor foxing, two leaves with old.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Sherburne, Andrew:
Utica. 1828.
262pp. Contemporary calf, red gilt morocco label. Hinges worn, chipped at head of spine. Minor foxing, two leaves with old.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE PICTURESQUE TOURIST; BEING A GUIDE THROUGH THE NORTHERN AND EASTERN STATES AND CANADA....
Holley, Orville L., ed:
New York. 1844.
336pp. plus one folding map, four single-page maps, six plates, and ads. Frontis. Engraved title. 12mo. Original gilt cloth. Spine.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Holley, Orville L., ed:
New York. 1844.
336pp. plus one folding map, four single-page maps, six plates, and ads. Frontis. Engraved title. 12mo. Original gilt cloth. Spine.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE TRIAL OF CHRIST, REPRESENTED BY 23 FIGURES IN STATUARY THE SIZE OF LIFE, DESIGNED FROM A PAINTING TAKEN FROM AN ENGRAVING FOUND ON A ROCK IN THE CITY OF VIENNA, AND SUPPOSED TO HAVE BEEN THE WORK OF PONTIUS PILATE HIMSELF. [with:] THE LAST SUPPER...RE
Chase, Charles S.:
Portland: Thurston & Company, [ca. 1865].
12; 12pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers worn and slightly soiled. Scattered foxing. A good copy. The texts comprise two descriptions.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Chase, Charles S.:
Portland: Thurston & Company, [ca. 1865].
12; 12pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers worn and slightly soiled. Scattered foxing. A good copy. The texts comprise two descriptions.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
MAINE BOUNDARY - MR. GREELY, &c. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TRANSMITTING THE INFORMATION...IN RELATION TO THE IMPRISONMENT OF MR. GREELY, AT FREDERICKTON, IN THE BRITISH PROVINCE OF NEW BRUNSWICK [caption title].
[Aroostook War]:
[Washington. 1838].
438pp. Modern cloth, gilt leather label. Fine. A scarce government report regarding one of the events that became a cause.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Aroostook War]:
[Washington. 1838].
438pp. Modern cloth, gilt leather label. Fine. A scarce government report regarding one of the events that became a cause.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ACCURATE AND INTERESTING ACCOUNT OF THE HARDSHIPS AND SUFFERINGS OF THAT BAND OF HEROES, WHO TRAVERSED THE WILDERNESS IN THE CAMPAIGN AGAINST QUEBEC IN 1775.
Henry, John Joseph:
Lancaster. 1812.
204,209-225pp. (complete). 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf, red leather label. Spine ends chipped. Some slight dampstaining to last few leaves. Overall.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Henry, John Joseph:
Lancaster. 1812.
204,209-225pp. (complete). 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf, red leather label. Spine ends chipped. Some slight dampstaining to last few leaves. Overall.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
MAINE.
Colton, G.W. and C.B.:
New York: Published [by Colton] for Hoyt, Fogg, & Breed, Portland, Maine, 1871.
Map, 12 1/4 x 15 3/4 inches, with full period color. Folding into printed self-wrappers. Minor repairs. Very good. A.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Colton, G.W. and C.B.:
New York: Published [by Colton] for Hoyt, Fogg, & Breed, Portland, Maine, 1871.
Map, 12 1/4 x 15 3/4 inches, with full period color. Folding into printed self-wrappers. Minor repairs. Very good. A.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE TRAVELS OF JOHN VANDELUER ON THE WESTERN CONTINENT, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONVERSION OF AN INDIAN CHIEF AND HIS FAMILY TO CHRISTIANITY. BEING A LETTER WRITTEN BY HIM TO HIS UNCLE IN PHILADELPHIA, IN THE YEAR 1796.
[Vandeluer, John]:
Hallowell, [Me]. 1817.
87pp. 16mo. Original birch boards (detached and worn). Small hole in titlepage affecting "Narrative." Leaves tanned. Final leaf pasted to.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Vandeluer, John]:
Hallowell, [Me]. 1817.
87pp. 16mo. Original birch boards (detached and worn). Small hole in titlepage affecting "Narrative." Leaves tanned. Final leaf pasted to.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT LETTER, SIGNED, FROM SECRETARY OF WAR TIMOTHY PICKERING TO NATHANIEL APPLETON REGARDING PAYMENT TO INVALID PENSIONERS IN MASSACHUSETTS].
Pickering, Timothy:
[Philadelphia]. Aug. 14, 1795.
[1]p. in a secretarial hand, on a folio sheet. Small split at center fold with no loss of text. Very.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Pickering, Timothy:
[Philadelphia]. Aug. 14, 1795.
[1]p. in a secretarial hand, on a folio sheet. Small split at center fold with no loss of text. Very.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
INDIAN NULLIFICATION OF THE UNCONSTITUTIONAL LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS, RELATIVE TO THE MARSHPEE TRIBE: OR, THE PRETENDED RIOT EXPLAINED.
Apes, William:
Boston: Press of Jonathan Howe, 1835.
168pp. including frontis. Original cloth, paper spine label. Some bubbling and sunning to covers. Scattered foxing. Else very good. A.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Apes, William:
Boston: Press of Jonathan Howe, 1835.
168pp. including frontis. Original cloth, paper spine label. Some bubbling and sunning to covers. Scattered foxing. Else very good. A.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
SCARLET FEATHER, OR THE YOUNG CHIEF OF THE ABENAQUIES. A ROMANCE OF THE WILDERNESS OF MAINE.
Ingraham, Joseph Holt:
Boston: F. Gleason, 1845.
66pp. Titlepage vignette. Original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers slightly worn, minor foxing. Very good. The fictional romantic "love-passage" of Natanis and.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Ingraham, Joseph Holt:
Boston: F. Gleason, 1845.
66pp. Titlepage vignette. Original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers slightly worn, minor foxing. Very good. The fictional romantic "love-passage" of Natanis and.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A NEW MAP OF THE PROVINCE OF LOWER CANADA, DESCRIBING ALL THE SEIGNEURIES, TOWNSHIPS, GRANTS OF LAND, &c. COMPILED FROM PLANS DEPOSITED IN THE PATENT OFFICE QUEBEC....
Wyld, James:
London. 1838.
Partially colored, 87.5 x 57 cm. In panels, backed on linen. Near fine. In original green cloth slipcase with printed.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Wyld, James:
London. 1838.
Partially colored, 87.5 x 57 cm. In panels, backed on linen. Near fine. In original green cloth slipcase with printed.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
REMARKS ON THE DISPUTED NORTH-WESTERN BOUNDARY OF NEW BRUNSWICK, BORDERING ON THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA, WITH EXPLANATORY SKETCH.
Yule, Patrick:
London: James Ridgway and Sons, 1838.
28pp. plus partially colored folding map. Old plain wrappers. Wrapper edges a bit chipped. Some minor marginal dust soiling. Else.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Yule, Patrick:
London: James Ridgway and Sons, 1838.
28pp. plus partially colored folding map. Old plain wrappers. Wrapper edges a bit chipped. Some minor marginal dust soiling. Else.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE ABNAKIS AND THEIR HISTORY. OR HISTORICAL NOTICES ON THE ABORIGINES OF ACADIA.
Vetromile, Eugene:
New York: James B. Kirker, 1866.
171pp. including illustrations in text, plus seventeen plates comprised of eight tinted lithographs and nine engravings. Engraved titlepage. Original blindstamped.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Vetromile, Eugene:
New York: James B. Kirker, 1866.
171pp. including illustrations in text, plus seventeen plates comprised of eight tinted lithographs and nine engravings. Engraved titlepage. Original blindstamped.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
TREATY BETWEEN HER MAJESTY AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, SIGNED AT WASHINGTON, AUGUST 9, 1842.
[United States-Great Britain Treaty]:
London. 1843.
8pp. Folio. Later wrappers. Browned, middle signature loose, else very good. The goal of the 1842 treaty, usually known as.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[United States-Great Britain Treaty]:
London. 1843.
8pp. Folio. Later wrappers. Browned, middle signature loose, else very good. The goal of the 1842 treaty, usually known as.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
SCENERY OF THE WHITE MOUNTAINS: WITH SIXTEEN PLATES, FROM THE DRAWINGS OF ISAAC SPRAGUE.
Oakes, William:
Boston: Crosby, Nichols, and Company, 1848.
[4],4pp. followed by sixteen lithographic plates interleaved with corresponding leaves containing explanatory remarks. Folio. Contemporary brown cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Binding.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Oakes, William:
Boston: Crosby, Nichols, and Company, 1848.
[4],4pp. followed by sixteen lithographic plates interleaved with corresponding leaves containing explanatory remarks. Folio. Contemporary brown cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Binding.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
CONVENTION BETWEEN HIS MAJESTY AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, RELATIVE TO THE REFERENCE TO ARBITRATION OF THE DISPUTED POINTS UNDER THE FIFTH ARTICLE OF THE TREATY OF GHENT. SIGNED AT LONDON, SEPTEMBER 29, 1827....
[United States-Great Britain Treaty]:
London. [1828].
[2],3pp. Folio. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. A couple small contemporary ink notes, else near fine. The official British.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
[United States-Great Britain Treaty]:
London. [1828].
[2],3pp. Folio. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. A couple small contemporary ink notes, else near fine. The official British.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF DAVID MARKS, TO THE 26TH YEAR OF HIS AGE. INCLUDING THE PARTICULARS OF HIS CONVERSION, CALL TO THE MINISTRY, AND LABOURS IN ITINERANT PREACHING FOR NEARLY ELEVEN YEARS.
Marks, David:
Limerick, Me.: Printed at the Office of the Morning Star, 1831.
396pp. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary brown mottled calf, brown gilt calf label. Slightly rubbed. Front free endpaper detached. Minor foxing. Very.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Marks, David:
Limerick, Me.: Printed at the Office of the Morning Star, 1831.
396pp. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary brown mottled calf, brown gilt calf label. Slightly rubbed. Front free endpaper detached. Minor foxing. Very.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS. BY HIS EXCELLENCY GOVERNOR JOHN BROOKS, GOVERNOR OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS. A PROCLAMATION...[caption title].
[Maine]:
[Boston. 1819].
Broadside, 15 x 9 1/2 inches. Docketed on verso in contemporary manuscript. Contemporary autograph inscription in lower margin: "Copy attest.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
[Maine]:
[Boston. 1819].
Broadside, 15 x 9 1/2 inches. Docketed on verso in contemporary manuscript. Contemporary autograph inscription in lower margin: "Copy attest.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
SCENERY OF THE WHITE MOUNTAINS: WITH SIXTEEN PLATES, FROM THE DRAWINGS OF ISAAC SPRAGUE.
Oakes, William:
Boston: Wm. Crosby and H.P. Nichols, 1848.
4 preliminary leaves, sixteen lithographic plates interleaved with corresponding leaves containing explanatory remarks. Folio. Original cloth, spine laid down and.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Oakes, William:
Boston: Wm. Crosby and H.P. Nichols, 1848.
4 preliminary leaves, sixteen lithographic plates interleaved with corresponding leaves containing explanatory remarks. Folio. Original cloth, spine laid down and.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
SCENERY OF THE WHITE MOUNTAINS: WITH SIXTEEN PLATES, FROM THE DRAWINGS OF ISAAC SPRAGUE.
Oakes, William:
Boston: Wm. Crosby and H.P. Nichols, 1848.
4 preliminary leaves, sixteen lithograph plates interleaved with corresponding leaves containing explanatory remarks. Folio. Original cloth, expertly rebacked, gilt title.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Oakes, William:
Boston: Wm. Crosby and H.P. Nichols, 1848.
4 preliminary leaves, sixteen lithograph plates interleaved with corresponding leaves containing explanatory remarks. Folio. Original cloth, expertly rebacked, gilt title.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
BALTIMORE REPUBLICAN - EXTRA. THE JACKSON CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF MARYLAND TAKES PLEASURE IN ANNOUNCING TO THEIR FELLOW CITIZENS THE FOLLOWING CHEERING INTELLIGENCE....
[Jackson, Andrew]:
Baltimore. 1828.
Broadside, 13 1/2 x 10 inches. Old fold marks. Very good, untrimmed. A wonderful political broadside announcing the incoming results.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[Jackson, Andrew]:
Baltimore. 1828.
Broadside, 13 1/2 x 10 inches. Old fold marks. Very good, untrimmed. A wonderful political broadside announcing the incoming results.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
MITCHELL’S NATIONAL MAP OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC OF UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA. TOGETHER WITH MAPS THE VICINITIES OF THIRTY-TWO OF THE PRINCIPAL CITIES AND TOWNS OF THE UNION.
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia: Mitchell, 1843.
Folding map, 24 1/4 x 33 1/2 inches, with full period color. With a secondary folding sheet measuring 25 1/4.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia: Mitchell, 1843.
Folding map, 24 1/4 x 33 1/2 inches, with full period color. With a secondary folding sheet measuring 25 1/4.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
TREATY OF AMITY, COMMERCE, AND NAVIGATION, BETWEEN HIS BRITANNICK MAJESTY AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, SIGNED AT LONDON, THE 19th OF NOVEMBER, 1794.
[Jay's Treaty]:
London. 1795.
33pp. [bound with:] EXPLANATORY ARTICLE, SIGNED AT PHILADELPHIA, THE 4th OF MAY, 1796, TO BE ADDED TO THE TREATY...SIGNED AT.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[Jay's Treaty]:
London. 1795.
33pp. [bound with:] EXPLANATORY ARTICLE, SIGNED AT PHILADELPHIA, THE 4th OF MAY, 1796, TO BE ADDED TO THE TREATY...SIGNED AT.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
THE PRESENT STATE OF NORTH-AMERICA. I. THE DISCOVERIES, RIGHTS AND POSSESSIONS OF GREAT-BRITAIN. II. THE DISCOVERIES, RIGHTS AND POSSESSIONS OF FRANCE. III. THE ENCROACHMENTS AND DEPREDATIONS OF THE FRENCH UPON HIS MAJESTY'S TERRITORIES IN NORTH AMERICA..
[Huske, Ellis]:
London Printed, Boston, New-England, Re-printed and Sold by: D. Fowle and by Z. Fowle, 1755.
[2],64pp. and advertisement leaf. Small octavo. Antique style three quarter calf and marbled boards. A bit of light foxing. Contemporary.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[Huske, Ellis]:
London Printed, Boston, New-England, Re-printed and Sold by: D. Fowle and by Z. Fowle, 1755.
[2],64pp. and advertisement leaf. Small octavo. Antique style three quarter calf and marbled boards. A bit of light foxing. Contemporary.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
TO THE HONOURABLE THE HOUSE OF COMMONS OF GREAT BRITAIN, IN PARLIAMENT ASSEMBLED. THE HUMBLE PETITION OF WILLIAM ARMSTRONG, JOHN EVANS, JOHN NORBOURNE, DANIEL HALL, BENJAMIN DEVENISH, SAMUEL BALL, AND ALBION THOMPSON...[caption title].
[Maine]:
[London? ca. 1715].
Small folio broadsheet. [1]p. plus printed docket title on verso. Antique-style half calf and marbled boards. Ornamental upper border. Minor.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[Maine]:
[London? ca. 1715].
Small folio broadsheet. [1]p. plus printed docket title on verso. Antique-style half calf and marbled boards. Ornamental upper border. Minor.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
A BRIEF NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY AND SUFFERINGS OF LT. NATHAN'L SEGAR, WHO WAS TAKEN PRISONER BY THE INDIANS AND CARRIED TO CANADA DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR.
Segar, Nathaniel:
Paris, Me.: The Oxford Bookstore, 1825.
36pp. Contemporary plain stiff wrappers. Ink stain on lower edge of front wrapper. Scattered foxing, titlepage restored and laid down.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Segar, Nathaniel:
Paris, Me.: The Oxford Bookstore, 1825.
36pp. Contemporary plain stiff wrappers. Ink stain on lower edge of front wrapper. Scattered foxing, titlepage restored and laid down.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
ATLAS ACCOMPANYING GREENLEAF'S MAP AND STATISTICAL SURVEY OF MAINE... [cover title].
Greenleaf, Moses:
Portland: Shirley & Hyde, 1829.
Seven maps and plates (some partially colored). Folio. Original three-quarter calf and marbled boards, printed orange paper label on front.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Greenleaf, Moses:
Portland: Shirley & Hyde, 1829.
Seven maps and plates (some partially colored). Folio. Original three-quarter calf and marbled boards, printed orange paper label on front.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
A SURVEY OF THE STATE OF MAINE, IN REFERENCE TO ITS GEOGRAPHICAL FEATURES, STATISTICS AND POLITICAL ECONOMY; ILLUSTRATED BY MAPS. [with:] ATLAS ACCOMPANYING GREENLEAF'S MAP AND STATISTICAL SURVEY OF MAINE...[cover title].
Greenleaf, Moses:
Portland: Shirley & Hyde, 1829.
Text volume: 468,[1]pp. Atlas: Seven maps and plates (some maps partially colored). Text: Original three-quarter speckled calf and marbled boards,.. more
Price: $14,000.00
add to cart
Greenleaf, Moses:
Portland: Shirley & Hyde, 1829.
Text volume: 468,[1]pp. Atlas: Seven maps and plates (some maps partially colored). Text: Original three-quarter speckled calf and marbled boards,.. more
Price: $14,000.00
add to cart
AMERICAN CONCHOLOGY, OR DESCRIPTIONS OF THE SHELLS OF NORTH AMERICA. ILLUSTRATED BY COLOURED FIGURES FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS EXECUTED FROM NATURE.
Say, Thomas:
New Harmony, In.: Printed at the School Press, 1830-1834-[1838].
Seven original parts bound in one volume. Sixty-eight handcolored engraved plates (33 by C. Tiebout, 19 by S. Lyon, 7.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
Say, Thomas:
New Harmony, In.: Printed at the School Press, 1830-1834-[1838].
Seven original parts bound in one volume. Sixty-eight handcolored engraved plates (33 by C. Tiebout, 19 by S. Lyon, 7.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA: WITH THE BRITISH TERRITORIES AND THOSE OF SPAIN, ACCORDING TO THE TREATY, OF 1784.
Faden, William:
London: Wm. Faden, Feby. 11th, 1793.
Copper-engraved map, with full original color. Sheet size: 24 1/8 x 31 1/8 inches. In excellent condition. The extremely rare.. more
Price: $22,000.00
add to cart
Faden, William:
London: Wm. Faden, Feby. 11th, 1793.
Copper-engraved map, with full original color. Sheet size: 24 1/8 x 31 1/8 inches. In excellent condition. The extremely rare.. more
Price: $22,000.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN ATLAS.
Reid, John [pub]:
New York: Published by John Reid, 1796.
Mounted on guards throughout, letterpress title within decorative border of typographic ornaments, twenty engraved maps on 19 leaves (one folding,.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
Reid, John [pub]:
New York: Published by John Reid, 1796.
Mounted on guards throughout, letterpress title within decorative border of typographic ornaments, twenty engraved maps on 19 leaves (one folding,.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart














