Results for: Americana Indiana
ARCHITECTURE IN NEW HARMONY, INDIANA, 1814 - 1969.
[Curtis, John, ed. et al]:
New Harmony: The Guild of Guides, 1969.
3-18pp. Profusely illustrated. Original pictorial wrappers. Near fine. Prepared by local high school students and containing over thirty photographs, this.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
[Curtis, John, ed. et al]:
New Harmony: The Guild of Guides, 1969.
3-18pp. Profusely illustrated. Original pictorial wrappers. Near fine. Prepared by local high school students and containing over thirty photographs, this.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MY 96 YEARS IN THE GREAT WEST INDIANA, KANSAS AND CALIFORNIA.
Griffith, G.W.E.:
Los Angeles. 1929.
284pp. Cloth. Very good. Much on Kansas in the 1850s, with Indian trading, Quantrill's raids, early settlement, etc. .. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
Griffith, G.W.E.:
Los Angeles. 1929.
284pp. Cloth. Very good. Much on Kansas in the 1850s, with Indian trading, Quantrill's raids, early settlement, etc. .. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
THE OLD FAUNTLEROY HOME.
Lockridge, Ross F.:
[Np]: New Harmony Memorial Commission, 1939.
xii,219pp. plus nine plates. Original blue cloth. Gilt stamped cover and spine. Map endpapers. Frontispiece. Fine. An account of New.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Lockridge, Ross F.:
[Np]: New Harmony Memorial Commission, 1939.
xii,219pp. plus nine plates. Original blue cloth. Gilt stamped cover and spine. Map endpapers. Frontispiece. Fine. An account of New.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. S.C. SAMPLE, OF INDIANA, ON THE ANNEXATION OF TEXAS.
[Annexation]:
[Washington]. 1845.
8pp. Dbd. Good. Against. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
[Annexation]:
[Washington]. 1845.
8pp. Dbd. Good. Against. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A REPLY TO THE REVIEW OF JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL HOLT, OF THE PROCEEDINGS, FINDINGS AND SENTENCE, OF THE GENERAL COURT MARTIAL, IN THE CASE OF MAJOR GENERAL FITZ JOHN PORTER, AND A VINDICATION OF THAT OFFICER.
Johnson, Reverdy:
Baltimore. 1863.
88pp. Original printed wrappers bound into modern cloth. Ex- lib., wraps dust soiled, old fold, but very good. Porter was.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Johnson, Reverdy:
Baltimore. 1863.
88pp. Original printed wrappers bound into modern cloth. Ex- lib., wraps dust soiled, old fold, but very good. Porter was.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THREADING MY WAY.
Owen, Robert:
New York: G.W. Carleton & Company, 1874.
pp.3-360. Original green cloth. Gilt stamped cover and spine, t.e.g. Moderate wear to extremities, three loose signatures, front hinge starting... more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Owen, Robert:
New York: G.W. Carleton & Company, 1874.
pp.3-360. Original green cloth. Gilt stamped cover and spine, t.e.g. Moderate wear to extremities, three loose signatures, front hinge starting... more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE INDIANA DECADE OF THE HARMONY SOCIETY.
[Arndt, Karl J.R. ed.]:
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1975/1978.
Two volumes. xxiii,[3],837;xiii,[3],978pp. plus folding map. Original green wrappers. Spines slightly sunned. Very good. Begins with an account of George.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Arndt, Karl J.R. ed.]:
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1975/1978.
Two volumes. xxiii,[3],837;xiii,[3],978pp. plus folding map. Original green wrappers. Spines slightly sunned. Very good. Begins with an account of George.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
RICHARD W. THOMPSON: MEMORIAL.
[Thompson, Richard W.]:
St. Joseph, Mi. [1906].
181pp. plus plates. Three quarter calf and cloth. Wear to spine. Very good. Presentation copy by a relative of Thompson's... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Thompson, Richard W.]:
St. Joseph, Mi. [1906].
181pp. plus plates. Three quarter calf and cloth. Wear to spine. Very good. Presentation copy by a relative of Thompson's... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
EARLY INDIANA TRIALS AND SKETCHES. REMINISCENCES BY....
Smith, O.H.:
Cincinnati. 1858.
640pp. Portrait. Facsimile. Large, thick octavo. Cloth stamped in blind. Faded, frayed at extremities, tear at top of rear hinge,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Smith, O.H.:
Cincinnati. 1858.
640pp. Portrait. Facsimile. Large, thick octavo. Cloth stamped in blind. Faded, frayed at extremities, tear at top of rear hinge,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE PUBLIC LANDS, ON THE PETITION OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL AND H. OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE INDIANA TERRITORY, REFERRED THE EIGHTH ULTIMO.
[Indiana]:
Washington. 1811.
7pp. Dbd. Stab holes in left margin. Contemporary manuscript notes on last leaf. Very good, untrimmed. The Committee reports on.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Indiana]:
Washington. 1811.
7pp. Dbd. Stab holes in left margin. Contemporary manuscript notes on last leaf. Very good, untrimmed. The Committee reports on.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF TRAVELS IN VIRGINIA, MARYLAND, PENNSYLVANIA, OHIO, INDIANA, KENTUCKY; AND OF A RESIDENCE IN THE ILLINOIS TERRITORY: 1817 - 1818.
Fordham, Elias P.:
Cleveland. 1906.
248pp. 4 plates. Quarto. Cloth. Near fine. An early Arthur Clark Co. production. The first publication of the author's narrative.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Fordham, Elias P.:
Cleveland. 1906.
248pp. 4 plates. Quarto. Cloth. Near fine. An early Arthur Clark Co. production. The first publication of the author's narrative.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE HARMONISTS A PERSONAL HISTORY.
Duss, John S.:
Harrisburg, Pa. 1943.
xviii,425pp. plus illus. Portrait. Original cloth. A few marginal pencil notes. Very good in somewhat chipped dust jacket. History of.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Duss, John S.:
Harrisburg, Pa. 1943.
xviii,425pp. plus illus. Portrait. Original cloth. A few marginal pencil notes. Very good in somewhat chipped dust jacket. History of.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MORGAN AND HIS CAPTORS.
Senour, Faunt Le Roy:
Cincinnati. 1865.
389pp. Engraved portrait frontis. Original cloth. Heavily scuffed, especially at extremities. Scattered foxing. Old pencil ownership inscriptions to endpapers. A.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Senour, Faunt Le Roy:
Cincinnati. 1865.
389pp. Engraved portrait frontis. Original cloth. Heavily scuffed, especially at extremities. Scattered foxing. Old pencil ownership inscriptions to endpapers. A.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE LOWER WABASH VALLEY, CONSIDERED IN ITS RELATION TO THE FAUNAL DISTRICTS OF THE EASTERN REGION OF NORTH AMERICA: WITH A SYNOPSIS OF ITS AVIAN FAUNA.
Ridgway, Robert:
Boston. 1874.
31pp. Dbd. Internally clean. Overall very good. Ridgway was a landmark early American ornithologist. In this work, he thoroughly describes.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Ridgway, Robert:
Boston. 1874.
31pp. Dbd. Internally clean. Overall very good. Ridgway was a landmark early American ornithologist. In this work, he thoroughly describes.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE ISSUES OF 1868. SPEECH OF HON. O.P. MORTON, U.S. SENATOR FROM INDIANA, BEFORE THE SOLDIERS' AND SAILORS' UNION, OF WASHINGTON D.C., ON MONDAY EVENING JAN. 6, 1868.
[Morton, O.P.]:
Washington, D.C.: Chroncile Print, [1868].
8pp. Modern cloth. Minor chipping to leaves. Post-Civil War political speech advocating the "Republican ticket...in favor of union, liberty and.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Morton, O.P.]:
Washington, D.C.: Chroncile Print, [1868].
8pp. Modern cloth. Minor chipping to leaves. Post-Civil War political speech advocating the "Republican ticket...in favor of union, liberty and.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND ANNUAL SABBATH CONVENTION OF INDIANA: ASSEMBLED AT INDIANAPOLIS, DECEMBER 16, 1846; WITH AN APPENDIX.
[Indiana]:
Indianapolis: Printed by John D. Defrees, 1846.
48pp. Dbd. Very clean, good copy. Records of the proceedings of the Indiana Sabbath Convention. All activities center around the.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Indiana]:
Indianapolis: Printed by John D. Defrees, 1846.
48pp. Dbd. Very clean, good copy. Records of the proceedings of the Indiana Sabbath Convention. All activities center around the.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
MY DIARY: OR THREE WEEKS ON THE WING. A PEEP AT THE GREAT WEST.
Brainerd, C.N.:
New York. 1868.
45pp. Original printed wrappers. Slight chipping to lower spine. Very good. A day-by-day account of Brainerd's trip from New York.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Brainerd, C.N.:
New York. 1868.
45pp. Original printed wrappers. Slight chipping to lower spine. Very good. A day-by-day account of Brainerd's trip from New York.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
A DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH EMBRACING ANECDOTE, BIOGRAPHY, ROMANCE AND HISTORY.
Worrell, John, Capt.:
Indianapolis. 1906.
282pp. Frontispiece portrait. Cloth. Corners bumped, bit frayed at head and toe of spine, some scattered foxing, inner rear hinge.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Worrell, John, Capt.:
Indianapolis. 1906.
282pp. Frontispiece portrait. Cloth. Corners bumped, bit frayed at head and toe of spine, some scattered foxing, inner rear hinge.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
THE INDIANA GAZETTEER, OR TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE STATE OF INDIANA.
[Scott, John, comp]:
Indianapolis. 1849.
440pp., including numerous woodcut illustrations. Frontis. Sheep. Boards holding by cords only, spine chipped at head and toe. Foxed. Else.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Scott, John, comp]:
Indianapolis. 1849.
440pp., including numerous woodcut illustrations. Frontis. Sheep. Boards holding by cords only, spine chipped at head and toe. Foxed. Else.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ART-HINTS. ARCHITECTURE, SCULPTURE, AND PAINTING.
Jarves, James Jackson:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1855.
xv,398pp. Original decorative cloth, stamped in blind, spine gilt. Spine slightly soiled, head of spine chipped, one-inch chip in cloth.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Jarves, James Jackson:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1855.
xv,398pp. Original decorative cloth, stamped in blind, spine gilt. Spine slightly soiled, head of spine chipped, one-inch chip in cloth.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
RECOLLECTIONS OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENT OF THE WABASH VALLEY.
Cox, Sandford C.:
Lafayette, In. 1860.
160pp. Original cloth. Dampstaining to front board near spine, inner front hinge broken, else good. Recollections of the Wabash Valley.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Cox, Sandford C.:
Lafayette, In. 1860.
160pp. Original cloth. Dampstaining to front board near spine, inner front hinge broken, else good. Recollections of the Wabash Valley.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE INDIANA COMPANY 1763-1798: A STUDY IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY FRONTIER LAND SPECULATION AND BUSINESS VENTURE.
Lewis, George E.:
Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1941.
358pp. Cloth. Very good. Unopened. .. more
Price: $110.00
add to cart
Lewis, George E.:
Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1941.
358pp. Cloth. Very good. Unopened. .. more
Price: $110.00
add to cart
HENRY COUNTY; PAST AND PRESENT: A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE COUNTY FROM 1821 TO 1871.
Pleas, Elwood:
New Castle, In. 1871.
iv,148pp. Mounted photographic frontispiece and woodcut plate. Original cloth. Several nicks to spine, bookplate, else very good. Detailed, locally produced.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Pleas, Elwood:
New Castle, In. 1871.
iv,148pp. Mounted photographic frontispiece and woodcut plate. Original cloth. Several nicks to spine, bookplate, else very good. Detailed, locally produced.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
FOR THE WEST & NORTH-WEST KANKAKEE ROUTE....
[Northwest]:
[Cincinnati. 1876].
[8]pp. Four-paneled folding card. Minor soiling. Good. A scarce time card for the Kankakee railroad route which ran from Indianapolis,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Northwest]:
[Cincinnati. 1876].
[8]pp. Four-paneled folding card. Minor soiling. Good. A scarce time card for the Kankakee railroad route which ran from Indianapolis,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE RAPPITES. INTERESTING NOTES ABOUT EARLY NEW HARMONY. GEORGE RAPP'S REFORM SOCIETY BASED ON THE NEW TESTIMENT, AS HE, A MAN NOTED FOR BIBLICAL KNOWLEDGE AND PIETY UNDERSTOOD IT.
Schnack, Dr. J., and Richard Owen:
Evansville: Courier Company, [1890].
17pp. Original wrappers. Chipping and wear to extremities. Ownership signature in pencil on front wrap, extensive pencil markings on rear.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Schnack, Dr. J., and Richard Owen:
Evansville: Courier Company, [1890].
17pp. Original wrappers. Chipping and wear to extremities. Ownership signature in pencil on front wrap, extensive pencil markings on rear.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
DIE REVIDIRTEN GESETZE DES STAATES INDIANA...BAND I. GEDRUCKT UND HERAUSGEGEBEN NACH DEM GESETZ.
[Indiana]:
Indianapolis. 1853.
xv,650pp. plus errata. Large, thick octavo. Original full sheep, leather label. Joints cracked, front board nearly detached. Scattered foxing, else.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Indiana]:
Indianapolis. 1853.
xv,650pp. plus errata. Large, thick octavo. Original full sheep, leather label. Joints cracked, front board nearly detached. Scattered foxing, else.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF INDIANA, FROM ITS EARLIEST EXPLORATION BY EUROPEANS TO THE CLOSE OF THE TERRITORIAL GOVERNMENT, IN 1816....
Dillon, John B.:
Indianapolis. 1859.
xii,637pp. plus six plates (including frontis) and a folding map. Frontis. Contemporary sheep, leather label. Stain at bottom of spine,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Dillon, John B.:
Indianapolis. 1859.
xii,637pp. plus six plates (including frontis) and a folding map. Frontis. Contemporary sheep, leather label. Stain at bottom of spine,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
SAM JOHNSON; THE EXPERIENCE AND OBSERVATIONS OF A RAILROAD TELEGRAPH OPERATOR. By Samson.
[Telegraph]:
New York: W.J. Johnston, [1878].
[2],176pp. Original blue cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, spine gilt. Cloth a bit rubbed, worn at extremities and spine.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
[Telegraph]:
New York: W.J. Johnston, [1878].
[2],176pp. Original blue cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, spine gilt. Cloth a bit rubbed, worn at extremities and spine.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
INDIANA: IN RELATION TO ITS GEOGRAPHY, STATISTICS, INSTITUTIONS, COUNTY TOPOGRAPHY, ETC.
Fisher, Richard S.:
New York. 1852.
126pp. plus 18pp. ads. 16mo. Original green cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Old library labels on front pastedown. Very.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Fisher, Richard S.:
New York. 1852.
126pp. plus 18pp. ads. 16mo. Original green cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Old library labels on front pastedown. Very.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE DISCIPLINE OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, OF INDIANA YEARLY MEETING, REVISED BY THE MEETING HELD AT WHITE WATER, IN THE YEAR 1838, AND PRINTED BY DIRECTION OF THE SAME.
[Society of Friends]:
Cincinnati. 1839.
97pp. Contemporary calf, leather label. Moderately foxed, else very good. An early report of the Indiana Meeting of the Society.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Society of Friends]:
Cincinnati. 1839.
97pp. Contemporary calf, leather label. Moderately foxed, else very good. An early report of the Indiana Meeting of the Society.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
TWENTY-FIVE YEARS IN THE WEST.
Manford, Erasmus:
Chicago. 1867.
[2],359pp. Original cloth. Spine ends a bit frayed, spine sunned. Unobtrusive library bookplate on front pastedown. Internally clean. Overall, very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Manford, Erasmus:
Chicago. 1867.
[2],359pp. Original cloth. Spine ends a bit frayed, spine sunned. Unobtrusive library bookplate on front pastedown. Internally clean. Overall, very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
REMINISCENCES OF FORTS SUMNER AND MOULTRIE IN 1860-'61.
Doubleday, Abner:
New York. 1876.
[3]-184pp. plus 8pp. ads. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Extremities a bit rubbed. Dampstain to upper outside corner of first 50.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Doubleday, Abner:
New York. 1876.
[3]-184pp. plus 8pp. ads. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Extremities a bit rubbed. Dampstain to upper outside corner of first 50.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A MEMOIR OF THE PUBLIC SERVICES OF WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON, OF OHIO.
Hall, James:
Philadelphia. 1836.
323pp. Portrait. 16mo. Original cloth, paper label (chipped). Cloth discolored and rubbed, bookplate, front hinge cracked, foxed throughout. Good. Welch's.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Hall, James:
Philadelphia. 1836.
323pp. Portrait. 16mo. Original cloth, paper label (chipped). Cloth discolored and rubbed, bookplate, front hinge cracked, foxed throughout. Good. Welch's.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
ONDERZOEK NAAR DEN TOESTAND DER LANDVERHUIZERS IN DE VEREENIGDE STATEN VAN NOORD-AMERIKA.
Straten Ponthoz, Auguste van der:
Utrecht. 1847.
124pp. plus partially colored folding map. Original printed paper over limp boards. Spine perished. Front board detached, worn and stained... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Straten Ponthoz, Auguste van der:
Utrecht. 1847.
124pp. plus partially colored folding map. Original printed paper over limp boards. Spine perished. Front board detached, worn and stained... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE ARCHITECT AND MONETARIAN; A BRIEF MEMOIR OF THOMAS ALEXANDER TEFFT, INCLUDING HIS LABORS IN EUROPE TO ESTABLISH A UNIVERSAL CURRENCY.
Stone, Edwin Martin:
Providence: Sidney S. Rider and Brother, 1869.
64pp. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper detached, lightly chipped at fore-edge and lower corners, and browned in lower half. Light.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Stone, Edwin Martin:
Providence: Sidney S. Rider and Brother, 1869.
64pp. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper detached, lightly chipped at fore-edge and lower corners, and browned in lower half. Light.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE LATE REVOLUTION IN GENEVA; AND OF THE CONDUCT OF FRANCE TOWARDS THAT REPUBLIC, FROM OCTOBER 1792, TO OCTOBER 1794. IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO AN AMERICAN...TRANSLATED AND ENLARGED FROM TABLEAU DE LA RÉVOLUTION FRANÇOISE A GENÈVE.
Ivernois, Francis d':
London: Printed by T. Spilsbury and Son, 1795.
vi,77pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Early ink signature on titlepage. Very good. First of two editions. A fascinating account of the.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Ivernois, Francis d':
London: Printed by T. Spilsbury and Son, 1795.
vi,77pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Early ink signature on titlepage. Very good. First of two editions. A fascinating account of the.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
HISTORICAL SKETCH OF HUNTINGTON COUNTY, INDIANA.
[Indiana]:
Huntington, In.: Herald Printing Company, 1877.
ix,41pp. Original cloth. Binding rather worn, heavy chipping along spine. Corners frayed. Some minor marginal edge tears (text unaffected). Pencil.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Indiana]:
Huntington, In.: Herald Printing Company, 1877.
ix,41pp. Original cloth. Binding rather worn, heavy chipping along spine. Corners frayed. Some minor marginal edge tears (text unaffected). Pencil.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE OF MARYLAND, PENNSYLVANIA AND VIRGINIA.
Chandler, Joseph Everett:
Boston: Bates, Kimball & Guild, 1892.
[5]pp. plus fifty plates from photographs. Folio. Fifty-three leaves loose in original three quarter cloth portfolio with marbled boards. In.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Chandler, Joseph Everett:
Boston: Bates, Kimball & Guild, 1892.
[5]pp. plus fifty plates from photographs. Folio. Fifty-three leaves loose in original three quarter cloth portfolio with marbled boards. In.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A SERMON PREACHED AT PLYMOUTH, (NEW ENGLAND,) A.D. 1621...BEING THE FIRST SERMON EVER PREACHED IN NEW ENGLAND, AND PROBABLY THE FIRST EVER PREACHED IN AMERICA.
[Cushman, Robert]:
Boston: T.G. Bangs, Printer, 1815.
30pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Early ink inscription on titlepage. Light soiling, else very good. This historical sermon, "Wherein is shewed.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
[Cushman, Robert]:
Boston: T.G. Bangs, Printer, 1815.
30pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Early ink inscription on titlepage. Light soiling, else very good. This historical sermon, "Wherein is shewed.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
ELEMENTS OF THE CONIC SECTIONS...TRANSLATED FROM THE LATIN ORIGINAL, FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS OF MATHEMATICS.
Simson, Robert:
New York. 1804.
278,[2]pp. plus fourteen folding plates. Contemporary tree-calf, gilt morocco label. Contemporary ink signature on endpapers. Slight chipping to spine label.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Simson, Robert:
New York. 1804.
278,[2]pp. plus fourteen folding plates. Contemporary tree-calf, gilt morocco label. Contemporary ink signature on endpapers. Slight chipping to spine label.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
ADRESSE DE L'ASSEMBLÉE PROVINCIALE DE LA PARTIE DU NORD DE SAINT - DOMINGUE, A L'ASSEMBLÉE NATIONALE [caption title].
[San Domingo]:
Paris. 1790.
23pp. Modern marbled wrappers. Fine. An important address by the Provincial Assembly of San Domingo to the National Assembly reflecting.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[San Domingo]:
Paris. 1790.
23pp. Modern marbled wrappers. Fine. An important address by the Provincial Assembly of San Domingo to the National Assembly reflecting.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE TRIALS FOR TREASON AT INDIANAPOLIS, DISCLOSING THE PLANS FOR ESTABLISHING A NORTH-WESTERN CONFEDERACY.
Pitman, Benjamin [ed]:
Cincinnati. 1865.
vi,[4],[9]-339,[1]pp. printed in double-column format, plus [10]pp. of ads. Engraved frontispiece with five vignette portraits. Original cloth. Head and toe.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Pitman, Benjamin [ed]:
Cincinnati. 1865.
vi,[4],[9]-339,[1]pp. printed in double-column format, plus [10]pp. of ads. Engraved frontispiece with five vignette portraits. Original cloth. Head and toe.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE CARPENTER'S NEW GUIDE; A COMPLETE BOOK OF LINES FOR CARPENTRY AND JOINERY...THE WHOLE BEING CAREFULLY AND THOROUGHLY REVISED BY N.K. DAVIS, AND CONTAINING NUMEROUS NEW, IMPROVED, AND ORIGINAL DESIGNS FOR ROOFS, DOMES, &c. BY SAMUEL SLOAN, ARCHITECT. S
Nicholson, Peter:
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1856.
107pp. plus eighty-one plates (including frontispiece). Quarto. Contemporary half leather and cloth, rebacked, spine gilt. Cloth mildly stained. Spine rubbed.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Nicholson, Peter:
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1856.
107pp. plus eighty-one plates (including frontispiece). Quarto. Contemporary half leather and cloth, rebacked, spine gilt. Cloth mildly stained. Spine rubbed.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
REMINISCENCES OF ADAMS, JAY AND RANDOLPH COUNTIES [cover title].
[Indiana]: Lynch, Martha C.M. [ed]:
[Decatur, In. 1896].
352pp. including advertisements. Thirteen portraits. Original pebbled cloth. Spine and edges a bit sunned. Tanned. Else very good. A scarce.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Indiana]: Lynch, Martha C.M. [ed]:
[Decatur, In. 1896].
352pp. including advertisements. Thirteen portraits. Original pebbled cloth. Spine and edges a bit sunned. Tanned. Else very good. A scarce.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[20th-CENTURY WAX PORTRAIT OF GEORGE WASHINGTON, SIGNED G. ROUSE AND DATED "1797"].
[Washington, George]:
[London? nd, but ca. 1924].
Wax portrait in bas relief (11 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches). Framed and glazed (14 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches)... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Washington, George]:
[London? nd, but ca. 1924].
Wax portrait in bas relief (11 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches). Framed and glazed (14 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches)... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
L'ASSEMBLÉE GÉNÉRALE DE LA PARTIE FRANÇOISE DE SAINT- DOMINGUE AUX FRANÇOIS [caption title].
[San Domingo]:
Brest. 1790.
15pp. Modern marbled boards, leather label. A fine copy. An important tract issued by San Domingo's General Assembly seeking aid.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
[San Domingo]:
Brest. 1790.
15pp. Modern marbled boards, leather label. A fine copy. An important tract issued by San Domingo's General Assembly seeking aid.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF TAULERUS, A POPULAR PREACHER OF THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY.
Lossing, Peter:
Richmond, Ia. 1836.
61pp. Cloth backed plain boards, spine rubbed, internally clean, a very good copy. A scarce early Indiana imprint on a.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
Lossing, Peter:
Richmond, Ia. 1836.
61pp. Cloth backed plain boards, spine rubbed, internally clean, a very good copy. A scarce early Indiana imprint on a.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE, TO WHOM WAS REFERRED THE PETITION OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE INDIANA TERRITORY, PRAYING TO BE ADMITTED INTO THE UNION UPON AN EQUAL FOOTING WITH THE ORIGINAL STATES.
[Indiana]:
Washington: R.C. Weightman, 1812.
4pp. Self-wrappers. Stab holes in the left margin. Minor edge wear. Very good. The favorable report of the congressional committee.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
[Indiana]:
Washington: R.C. Weightman, 1812.
4pp. Self-wrappers. Stab holes in the left margin. Minor edge wear. Very good. The favorable report of the congressional committee.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
MOSHEIM'S CHURCH HISTORY, OF THE FIRST TWO CENTURIES, (MACLAINE'S TRANSLATION,) IN WHICH THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND VARIATIONS OF CHURCH POWER, ARE CONSIDERED IN THEIR CONNEXION WITH THE STATE OF LEARNING AND PHILOSOPHY, AND THE POLITICAL HISTORY OF EUROPE D
Hoshour, S.K.:
Milton, Indiana: C. B. Bentley, 1847.
203,[1]pp. Original brown cloth, paper spine label. Head of spine and front joint slightly worn. Contemporary ink and pencil notations.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Hoshour, S.K.:
Milton, Indiana: C. B. Bentley, 1847.
203,[1]pp. Original brown cloth, paper spine label. Head of spine and front joint slightly worn. Contemporary ink and pencil notations.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
COUP-D'OEIL IMPARTIAL SUR LES DECRETS DE L'ASSEMBLEE NATIONALE, RELATIVEMENT AUX COLONIES [half title].
[San Domingo]: Tausia-Bournos, M.:
[Paris]. 1791.
31pp. Stitched as issued. Frayed at edges, tanned. Very good. In a modern marbled folding box. A letter addressed to.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
[San Domingo]: Tausia-Bournos, M.:
[Paris]. 1791.
31pp. Stitched as issued. Frayed at edges, tanned. Very good. In a modern marbled folding box. A letter addressed to.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart





