Results for: Americana Georgia
PROCEEDINGS OF THE DEDICATION OF HODGSON HALL, BY THE GEORGIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY, ON OCCASION OF ITS THIRTY- SEVENTH ANNIVERSARY, FEBRUARY 14, 1876.
[Georgia Historical Society]:
Savannah, Ga. 1876.
29pp. Photographic frontis. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers detached. Very good. The frontispiece is an interior view of Hodgson Hall. Includes.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
[Georgia Historical Society]:
Savannah, Ga. 1876.
29pp. Photographic frontis. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers detached. Very good. The frontispiece is an interior view of Hodgson Hall. Includes.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE CHRISTIAN INDEX [caption title].
[Walker, Joseph, ed]:
Macon: Georgia Telegraph Steam Press, Nov. 25, 1857.
pp.188-191 (last page erroneously numbered 188). Folio newspaper, folded. Moderate edge wear and foxing. Minor separations along folds. Old institutional.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Walker, Joseph, ed]:
Macon: Georgia Telegraph Steam Press, Nov. 25, 1857.
pp.188-191 (last page erroneously numbered 188). Folio newspaper, folded. Moderate edge wear and foxing. Minor separations along folds. Old institutional.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE CONFEDERATE SURVIVORS' ASSOCIATION, IN AUGUSTA, GEORGIA, AT ITS SECOND ANNUAL MEETING, ON MEMORIAL DAY, APRIL 26TH, 1880.
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta, Ga. 1880.
9pp. Original printed wrappers. Old fold, wraps dust soiled. Good. Reminiscences of those who lost their lives in the Civil.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta, Ga. 1880.
9pp. Original printed wrappers. Old fold, wraps dust soiled. Good. Reminiscences of those who lost their lives in the Civil.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
TWELFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE WRIGHTSVILLE & TENNILLE RAILROAD COMPANY, FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30TH, 1895.
[Georgia]:
Savannah: Braid & Button, 1895.
15,[2]pp. plus laid-in sheet. Original printed wrappers. Minute soiling on edges. Old institutional stamp on verso of front wrapper, old.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Georgia]:
Savannah: Braid & Button, 1895.
15,[2]pp. plus laid-in sheet. Original printed wrappers. Minute soiling on edges. Old institutional stamp on verso of front wrapper, old.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
NINTH AND TENTH ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE WRIGHTSVILLE & TENNILLE RAILROAD COMPANY, FOR THE FISCAL YEARS ENDING JUNE 30TH, 1892 & JUNE 30, '93.
[Georgia]:
Savannah: Braid & Button, 1894.
32pp. Original printed wrappers. Minute soiling on edges, old institutional stamp on front wrapper. Very good. The annual shareholder's report,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Georgia]:
Savannah: Braid & Button, 1894.
32pp. Original printed wrappers. Minute soiling on edges, old institutional stamp on front wrapper. Very good. The annual shareholder's report,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE WRIGHTSVILLE & TENNILLE RAILROAD COMPANY, FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30TH, 1894.
[Georgia]:
Savannah: Braid & Button, 1894.
32pp. plus laid-in sheet. Original printed wrappers. Minute soiling on edges, small chip in lower outer corner. Old institutional stamp.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Georgia]:
Savannah: Braid & Button, 1894.
32pp. plus laid-in sheet. Original printed wrappers. Minute soiling on edges, small chip in lower outer corner. Old institutional stamp.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
ANNUAL REPORT TO THE STOCKHOLDERS OF THE WRIGHTSVILLE & TENNILLE RAILROAD, FOR THE FIFTH FISCAL YEAR, ENDING NOVEMBER 20TH, 1888.
[Georgia]:
Savannah: The Morning News Print, 1888.
17pp. Original printed wrappers. Minor soiling on wrappers, old institutional stamp on front wrapper. Single horizontal crease. Overall very good... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Georgia]:
Savannah: The Morning News Print, 1888.
17pp. Original printed wrappers. Minor soiling on wrappers, old institutional stamp on front wrapper. Single horizontal crease. Overall very good... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
ANNUAL REPORT TO THE STOCKHOLDERS OF THE WRIGHTSVILLE & TENNILLE RAILROAD, FOR THE SIXTH FISCAL YEAR, ENDING JUNE 30TH, 1889
[Georgia]:
Tennille: Enterprise Print, 1889.
16pp. Original printed wrappers. Old institutional stamp on front wrapper. Internally clean. Near fine. The annual statement for the Wrightsville.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Georgia]:
Tennille: Enterprise Print, 1889.
16pp. Original printed wrappers. Old institutional stamp on front wrapper. Internally clean. Near fine. The annual statement for the Wrightsville.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE SALZBURGERS AND THEIR DESCENDANTS: BEING A HISTORY OF GERMAN (LUTHERAN) PROTESTANTS, WHO EMIGRATED TO GEORGIA IN 1734, AND SETTLED AT EBENEZER, TWENTY-FIVE MILES ABOVE THE CITY OF SAVANNAH.
Strobel, P.A.:
Baltimore. 1855.
308pp. plus plate. Portrait. 12mo. Original blindstamped cloth, spine gilt. Cloth worn and faded, torn along front hinge, worn at.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Strobel, P.A.:
Baltimore. 1855.
308pp. plus plate. Portrait. 12mo. Original blindstamped cloth, spine gilt. Cloth worn and faded, torn along front hinge, worn at.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. SPRAGUE, OF MAINE: DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES...IN REPLY TO MESSRS. WHITE, McKINLEY, AND FORSYTH, UPON THE SUBJECT OF THE REMOVAL OF THE INDIANS.
[Sprague, Peleg]:
Washington: Published at the Office of the National Journal, 1830.
36pp. Gathered signatures, loose. Moderate dust soiling and foxing. Good. Unopened. A stirring speech in favor of upholding the several.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Sprague, Peleg]:
Washington: Published at the Office of the National Journal, 1830.
36pp. Gathered signatures, loose. Moderate dust soiling and foxing. Good. Unopened. A stirring speech in favor of upholding the several.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ANNIVERSARY ADDRESS DELIVERED IN HODGSON HALL, ON THE 14TH OF FEBRUARY....
Jones, Charles C.:
Savannah. 1881.
40pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers somewhat rough at extremities, else very good. An intriguing address encouraging the work of the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles C.:
Savannah. 1881.
40pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers somewhat rough at extremities, else very good. An intriguing address encouraging the work of the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
HON. AMOS T. AKERMAN OPPOSES PROLONGATION. TO THE THE PUBLIC!
[Georgia]:
Atlanta. 1870.
Handbill, 16 x 21.5 cm. Moderately dampstained. A sound copy. A scarce Georgia piece, announcing the printing of Attorney General.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Georgia]:
Atlanta. 1870.
Handbill, 16 x 21.5 cm. Moderately dampstained. A sound copy. A scarce Georgia piece, announcing the printing of Attorney General.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
IN SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES...THE PETITION OF EBENEZER OLIVER AND OTHERS, DIRECTORS OF A CORPORATION CALLED THE NEW ENGLAND MISSISSIPPI LAND COMPANY [caption title].
[Georgia]:
[Washington. 1825].
7pp. Dbd. Stained, else good. Reverberations from the Yazoo Land Fraud, and claims made by the New England Mississippi Land.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Georgia]:
[Washington. 1825].
7pp. Dbd. Stained, else good. Reverberations from the Yazoo Land Fraud, and claims made by the New England Mississippi Land.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE CONFEDERATE SURVIVORS' ASSOCIATION, IN AUGUSTA, GEORGIA, AT ITS THIRD ANNUAL MEETING, ON MEMORIAL DAY, APRIL 26TH...
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta. 1881.
11pp. Original printed wrappers. Minute toning to edge. Bright and clean. Near fine. Nostalgic address on the fall of the.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta. 1881.
11pp. Original printed wrappers. Minute toning to edge. Bright and clean. Near fine. Nostalgic address on the fall of the.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE NECESSITY FOR INCREASING THE SALARIES OF THE JUDICIAL OFFICERS OF GEORGIA. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE GEORGIA BAR ASSOCIATION....
Jones, Charles C.:
Macon, Ga. 1885.
18pp.,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers. Slight fraying at edges of front wrapper, else fine. A plea that the administration of Georgia's.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles C.:
Macon, Ga. 1885.
18pp.,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers. Slight fraying at edges of front wrapper, else fine. A plea that the administration of Georgia's.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE CONFEDERATE SURVIVORS' ASSOCIATION...ON THE OCCASION OF ITS THIRTEENTH ANNUAL REUNION.
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta. 1891.
9,[3]pp. Original printed wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. A patriotic oration attempting to revive the glory of a Confederate.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta. 1891.
9,[3]pp. Original printed wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. A patriotic oration attempting to revive the glory of a Confederate.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
ADDRESS OF HON. ALEXANDER H. STEPHENS, BEFORE THE FEW AND PHI GAMMA SOCIETIES OF EMORY COLLEGE, OXFORD, GA.
Stephens, Alexander H.:
Washington. 1852.
16pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched as issued. Stained. Corners heavily worn, not affecting text. Good only. This commencement address by Alexander.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Stephens, Alexander H.:
Washington. 1852.
16pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched as issued. Stained. Corners heavily worn, not affecting text. Good only. This commencement address by Alexander.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
HON. R.M.T. HUNTER. POST-BELLUM MORTALITY AMONG CONFEDERATES. ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE CONFEDERATE SURVIVORS' ASSOCIATION AT ITS QUARTERLY MEETING IN AUGUSTA, GEORGIA, AUGUST 2D....
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta. 1887.
9pp. Printed wrappers. Some chipping to extremities. Titlepage crimped. Else very good. Memorial of recently deceased Confederate veterans. .. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta. 1887.
9pp. Printed wrappers. Some chipping to extremities. Titlepage crimped. Else very good. Memorial of recently deceased Confederate veterans. .. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
LETTER FROM THE POST MASTER GENERAL TRANSMITTING TWO REPORTS....
[Granger, Gideon]:
Washington: Roger C. Weightman, 1810.
6pp. Self-wrappers. Stab holes in left margin. Internally clean. Very good. Granger's report to Congress regarding the cost of mail.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
[Granger, Gideon]:
Washington: Roger C. Weightman, 1810.
6pp. Self-wrappers. Stab holes in left margin. Internally clean. Very good. Granger's report to Congress regarding the cost of mail.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF MISS CAROLINE ELIZABETH SMELT, WHO DIED SEPT. 21, 1817, IN THE CITY OF AUGUSTA, GEORGIA, IN THE 17TH YEAR OF HER AGE; COMPILED FROM AUTHENTIC PAPERS, FURNISHED BY HER FRIENDS, AND PUBLISHED AT THEIR REQUEST.
Waddell, Rev. Moses:
Edinburgh. 1821.
vi,181pp. Engraved frontis. Printed boards, front cover detached, first 4 leaves and plate loose, internally clean. A much reprinted religious.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Waddell, Rev. Moses:
Edinburgh. 1821.
vi,181pp. Engraved frontis. Printed boards, front cover detached, first 4 leaves and plate loose, internally clean. A much reprinted religious.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
SELECT SPEECHES OF JOHN SERGEANT, OF PENNSYLVANIA.
Sergeant, John:
Philadelphia. 1832.
x,367pp. Original calf, leather label. Worn at extremities. Neat bookplate, else very good. Includes an argument for the Cherokees regarding.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Sergeant, John:
Philadelphia. 1832.
x,367pp. Original calf, leather label. Worn at extremities. Neat bookplate, else very good. Includes an argument for the Cherokees regarding.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A THOUSAND-MILE WALK TO THE GULF.
Muir, John:
Boston & New York. 1916.
xxvi,[1],220pp. plus plates. Original cloth, color pictorial onlay. Covers bit soiled and rubbed, some slight foxing, else very good. Muir's.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Muir, John:
Boston & New York. 1916.
xxvi,[1],220pp. plus plates. Original cloth, color pictorial onlay. Covers bit soiled and rubbed, some slight foxing, else very good. Muir's.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
IN MEMORIAM. COL. CHARLES C. JONES, JR., LL.D., HISTORIAN, BIOGRAPHER, ARCHAEOLOGIST. 1831 - 1893.
Jones, Charles Edgeworth:
Augusta: Chronicle's Job Printing Company, 1893.
13pp. Original printed wrappers, detached. Some leaves loose. Minute soiling on wrappers. Single vertical crease. Overall very good. The funeral.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles Edgeworth:
Augusta: Chronicle's Job Printing Company, 1893.
13pp. Original printed wrappers, detached. Some leaves loose. Minute soiling on wrappers. Single vertical crease. Overall very good. The funeral.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
POLITICAL AND JUDICIAL DIVISIONS OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF GEORGIA.
Jones, Charles Edgeworth:
Atlanta: Jas. P. Harrison & Co., 1892.
37pp. Original printed wrappers. Minor wear to extremities, evenly toned. Good. A useful profile of congressional districts and judicial circuits.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles Edgeworth:
Atlanta: Jas. P. Harrison & Co., 1892.
37pp. Original printed wrappers. Minor wear to extremities, evenly toned. Good. A useful profile of congressional districts and judicial circuits.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MEMORIAL OF CHARLES C. JONES...WITH REGARD TO A SUBSCRIPTION ON THE PART OF THE STATE TO HIS HISTORY OF GEORGIA [wrapper title].
Jones, Charles C.:
[Augusta. 1882].
13pp. Original printed wrappers. Light toning. Very good. The application of the distinguished Georgia historian, Charles C. Jones, to the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles C.:
[Augusta. 1882].
13pp. Original printed wrappers. Light toning. Very good. The application of the distinguished Georgia historian, Charles C. Jones, to the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ANNIVERSARY ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE GEORGIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY IN HODGSON HALL, ON THE 14TH OF FEBRUARY, 1881.
Jones, Charles C.:
[Savannah]: Printed for the Society, 1881.
40pp. Original printed wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. A survey of the history of the Society by this distinguished.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles C.:
[Savannah]: Printed for the Society, 1881.
40pp. Original printed wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. A survey of the history of the Society by this distinguished.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A LETTER FROM HENRY R. JACKSON OF GEORGIA. TO EX-SENATOR ALLEN G. THURMAN, WITH EXPLANATORY PAPERS.
[Jackson, Henry R.]:
[Atlanta: V.P. Sisson, 1887].
16pp. Original printed wrappers. Small chip in upper inner corner, light toning. Very good. Jackson's rebuttal to Sen. Allen G... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Jackson, Henry R.]:
[Atlanta: V.P. Sisson, 1887].
16pp. Original printed wrappers. Small chip in upper inner corner, light toning. Very good. Jackson's rebuttal to Sen. Allen G... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
TRIBUTE OF THE RICHMOND BAR TO THE MEMORY OF DAVENPORT JACKSON, ESQ.
[Jackson, Davenport]:
[Np, but possibly Augusta, Georgia, 1884].
37pp. Original printed wrappers, fine. Several collected memorials occasioned by the death of Davenport Jackson, a noted Georgia lawyer. Scarce... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Jackson, Davenport]:
[Np, but possibly Augusta, Georgia, 1884].
37pp. Original printed wrappers, fine. Several collected memorials occasioned by the death of Davenport Jackson, a noted Georgia lawyer. Scarce... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE CONFEDERATE SURVIVORS' ASSOCIATION TO THEIR LATE COMRADE LEWIS DESAUSSURE FORD...SURGEON IN THE ARMY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES.
[Georgia]:
Augusta: Chronicle Steam Press, 1884.
8pp. Original printed wrappers. Light vertical fold through center, light toning. Overall very good. A flattering memorial occasioned by the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Georgia]:
Augusta: Chronicle Steam Press, 1884.
8pp. Original printed wrappers. Light vertical fold through center, light toning. Overall very good. A flattering memorial occasioned by the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
RULES OF THE SUPERIOR COURTS: ESTABLISHED BY THE CIRCUIT JUDGES, IN CONVENTION AT ATLANTA, 13TH DAY OF JULY...ALSO THE RULES OF THE SUPREME COURT...Published by Z.D. Harrison.
[Georgia]:
Atlanta. 1869.
[3]-29,[1]pp. plus ads. Stitched as issued. Tanned and soiled, tape repairs to spine, good. Contains a chart of the judges.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Georgia]:
Atlanta. 1869.
[3]-29,[1]pp. plus ads. Stitched as issued. Tanned and soiled, tape repairs to spine, good. Contains a chart of the judges.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
PROCEEDINGS...OF THE GEORGIA STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY....
[Georgia]:
Atlanta. 1875.
208pp. Stitched, ex-lib, good. Reports and addresses of meetings. The wrapper is incorrectly dated 1874. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Georgia]:
Atlanta. 1875.
208pp. Stitched, ex-lib, good. Reports and addresses of meetings. The wrapper is incorrectly dated 1874. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MINUTES OF THE SIXTY-SIXTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE SAREPTA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, CONVENED WITH THE HENDRY'S CHURCH, HART COUNTY, GEO., ON THE 23RD, 24TH AND 25TH OF SEPT., 1865 [wrapper title].
[Georgia]:
Athens, Ga. 1865.
7pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched. Old folds, tanned, some staining, small hole in second leaf of text with loss of.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Georgia]:
Athens, Ga. 1865.
7pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched. Old folds, tanned, some staining, small hole in second leaf of text with loss of.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
... MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...MAKING AN APPROPRIATION FOR CARRYING INTO EFFECT THE ARTICLES OF AGREEMENT AND CESSION OF 24TH APRIL, 1802, BETWEEN THE STATE OF GEORGIA AND THE UNITED STATES. JAN. 30, 1829.
[Cherokees]:
[Washington. 1829].
14pp. Self-wrappers. Near fine and uncut. Articles of Cession between the U.S. and Georgia, and Treaty with the Cherokee Indians... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Cherokees]:
[Washington. 1829].
14pp. Self-wrappers. Near fine and uncut. Articles of Cession between the U.S. and Georgia, and Treaty with the Cherokee Indians... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE SPANISH-AMERICAN FRONTIER: 1783-1795. THE WESTWARD MOVEMENT AND THE SPANISH RETREAT IN THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY.
Whitaker, Arthur Preston:
Boston. 1927.
[14],255pp. 3 maps. Original cloth. Fine. An important and useful history of the Old Southwest. Quite scarce. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Whitaker, Arthur Preston:
Boston. 1927.
[14],255pp. 3 maps. Original cloth. Fine. An important and useful history of the Old Southwest. Quite scarce. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING DOCUMENTS RELATIVE TO THE EXECUTION OF THE FIRST ARTICLE OF THE LATE TREATY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT BRITAIN.
[War of 1812]:
Washington: Printed by William A. Davis, 1817.
103pp. Dbd. First few leaves loose. Good. Diplomatic haggling about the terms in the Treaty of Ghent. Includes "list of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[War of 1812]:
Washington: Printed by William A. Davis, 1817.
103pp. Dbd. First few leaves loose. Good. Diplomatic haggling about the terms in the Treaty of Ghent. Includes "list of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A MANUAL OF SHEEP HUSBANDRY IN GEORGIA.
[Sheep]:
Atlanta. 1875.
24pp. Original printed wrappers, later paper spine. Slight foxing, good. Department of Agriculture survey and findings describes conditions and possibilities.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Sheep]:
Atlanta. 1875.
24pp. Original printed wrappers, later paper spine. Slight foxing, good. Department of Agriculture survey and findings describes conditions and possibilities.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
LETTER FROM THE POSTMASTER GENERAL...SHEWING THE OBSTRUCTIONS TO THE TRANSMISSION OF THE MAIL FROM ATHENS, IN THE STATE OF GEORGIA, TO NEW-ORLEANS; AND GIVING AN ESTIMATE OF THE PROBABLE EXPENSE OF OPENING A HORSE ROAD BETWEEN THE SAME POINTS....
[Louisiana]:
Washington. 1806.
8pp. Dbd. Fine. .. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Louisiana]:
Washington. 1806.
8pp. Dbd. Fine. .. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE CONFEDERATE SURVIVORS' ASSOCIATION...AT ITS FOURTH ANNUAL MEETING....
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta, Ga. 1882.
7pp. Stitched in original wrappers, slight fraying at edges, else very good. This address comments on President Garfield's recent assassination,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta, Ga. 1882.
7pp. Stitched in original wrappers, slight fraying at edges, else very good. This address comments on President Garfield's recent assassination,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE...ATLANTA, GEORGIA, DECEMBER, 1874 [wrapper title].
[Georgia]:
Savannah. 1875.
15pp. Original printed wrappers. Some chipping to extremities, else very good. The rather sparse first agricultural report of this commision... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Georgia]:
Savannah. 1875.
15pp. Original printed wrappers. Some chipping to extremities, else very good. The rather sparse first agricultural report of this commision... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE GEORGIA BEQUEST: MANOLIA; OR, THE VALE OF TALLULAH. By a Georgia Huntsman.
[Rembert, W.R.]:
Augusta: McKinne & Hall, 1854.
192pp. plus three plates (including frontispiece). 12mo. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt spine. Cloth a bit faded and rubbed, worn at.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
[Rembert, W.R.]:
Augusta: McKinne & Hall, 1854.
192pp. plus three plates (including frontispiece). 12mo. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt spine. Cloth a bit faded and rubbed, worn at.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
SERGEANT WILLIAM JASPER. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE GEORGIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY, IN SAVANNAH, GEORGIA, THE 3RD OF JANUARY, 1876.
Jones, Charles C.:
[Savannah]: 1876.
36pp. Original stiff printed wrappers (bit chipped) bound into modern half morocco and marbled boards. Ex-lib. with rubberstamps, bit tanned... more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles C.:
[Savannah]: 1876.
36pp. Original stiff printed wrappers (bit chipped) bound into modern half morocco and marbled boards. Ex-lib. with rubberstamps, bit tanned... more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
REPORT OF JOHN E. WARD, MAYOR, OF THE CITY OF SAVANNAH...TO WHICH IS ADDED THE TREASURER'S ANNUAL REPORT.
[Ward, John E.]:
Savannah: Purse's Print, 1854.
62pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Upper blank margin of title-leaf torn away. Minute foxing and dampstaining. Very good. The mayor's annual.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Ward, John E.]:
Savannah: Purse's Print, 1854.
62pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Upper blank margin of title-leaf torn away. Minute foxing and dampstaining. Very good. The mayor's annual.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE GEORGIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY, ON ITS NINETEENTH ANNIVERSARY, FEBRUARY 12, 1858.
Ward, John E.
Savannah, Ga. 1857 [i.e. 1858].
24pp. Original printed wrappers. Slight wear along spine, else near fine. Ruminations on the great men of Georgia's history. Ward.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Ward, John E.
Savannah, Ga. 1857 [i.e. 1858].
24pp. Original printed wrappers. Slight wear along spine, else near fine. Ruminations on the great men of Georgia's history. Ward.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ELIZA ROSS; OR, ILLUSTRATED GUIDE OF LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN.
Meeker, A.M.:
Atlanta. 1870.
[8],36,[11]pp. Original printed front wrapper, rear wrapper lacking. Chipped but sound. A guide to Lookout Mountain, with associated legends and.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Meeker, A.M.:
Atlanta. 1870.
[8],36,[11]pp. Original printed front wrapper, rear wrapper lacking. Chipped but sound. A guide to Lookout Mountain, with associated legends and.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE OLD SOUTH. ADDRESSES DELIVERED BEFORE THE CONFEDERATE SURVIVORS' ASSOCIATION....
Jones, Charles C., and John B. Gordon:
Augusta: Chroncile Publishing Company, 1887.
23pp. Original printed wrappers. Minor chipping to extremities. Overall very good. Two addresses delivered before the Confederate Survivors' Association by.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles C., and John B. Gordon:
Augusta: Chroncile Publishing Company, 1887.
23pp. Original printed wrappers. Minor chipping to extremities. Overall very good. Two addresses delivered before the Confederate Survivors' Association by.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
DEFENCE OF BATTERY WAGNER, JULY 18TH, 1863. ADDRESSES DELIVERED BEFORE THE CONFEDERATE SURVIVORS' ASSOCIATION...ON THE OCCASION OF ITS FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REUNION....
Jones, Charles C., Capt. F. Edgeworth Eve, and Lieut. Col. H.D.D. Twiggs:
Augusta: Chronicle Publishing Company, 1892.
30,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers. Internally bright and clean. Near fine. A three-way reminiscence of a key Civil War engagement by.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles C., Capt. F. Edgeworth Eve, and Lieut. Col. H.D.D. Twiggs:
Augusta: Chronicle Publishing Company, 1892.
30,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers. Internally bright and clean. Near fine. A three-way reminiscence of a key Civil War engagement by.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
MILITARY LESSONS INCULCATED ON THE COAST OF GEORGIA DURING THE CONFEDERATE WAR. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE CONFEDERATE SURVIVORS' ASSOCIATION....
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta, Ga. 1883.
15pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers, minor indentation, otherwise fine. Strategic military lessons learned as described by a Confederate Colonel.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta, Ga. 1883.
15pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers, minor indentation, otherwise fine. Strategic military lessons learned as described by a Confederate Colonel.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
GEORGIANS DURING THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE CONFEDERATE SURVIVORS' ASSOCIATION, IN AUGUSTA, GEORGIA, ON THE OCCASION OF ITS ELEVENTH ANNUAL REUNION ON MEMORIAL DAY, APRIL 26...
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta. 1889.
34,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers. Minute soiling to edges. Near fine. Glorifies Georgia's pre-war prosperity and the courage of her citizens.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta. 1889.
34,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers. Minute soiling to edges. Near fine. Glorifies Georgia's pre-war prosperity and the courage of her citizens.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
FUNERAL ORATION PRONOUNCED IN THE OPERA HOUSE IN AUGUSTA, GEORGIA, DECEMBER 11TH, 1889, UPON THE OCCASION OF THE MEMORIAL SERVICES IN HONOR OF PRESIDENT JEFFERSON DAVIS.
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta, Ga. 1889.
18pp. Original printed wrappers. Internally bright and clean. Near fine. An address by this distinguished Georgia historian, regarding the late.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta, Ga. 1889.
18pp. Original printed wrappers. Internally bright and clean. Near fine. An address by this distinguished Georgia historian, regarding the late.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
MILITARY OPERATIONS IN GEORGIA DURING THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES. ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE CONFEDERATE SURVIVORS' ASSOCIATION IN AUGUSTA, GEORGIA, UPON THE OCCASION OF ITS FIFTEENTH ANNUAL REUNION ON MEMORIAL DAY, APRIL 26...CHICKAMAUGA BY COL: JOSEPH
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta. 1893.
32,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers. Minute toning. Near fine. Patriotic address recalling the glory of the Confederate past, including an account.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles C.:
Augusta. 1893.
32,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers. Minute toning. Near fine. Patriotic address recalling the glory of the Confederate past, including an account.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart




