Results for: Americana France
TRAMPING TO LOURDES...IN A PILGRIMAGE UNDERTAKEN THROUGH ANJOU AND AUVERGNE, QUERCY, BEARN, AND IGNORRE, WITH OTHER FOREIGN PARTS, IN THE 47TH YEARS OF AGE, AND IN THE YEAR OF GRACE 1928.
Gibbons, John:
London. [1929].
213pp. plus ads. Map endpapers. 12mo. Cloth. Cloth spotted. Very good. The map traces Gibbons' route through France. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Gibbons, John:
London. [1929].
213pp. plus ads. Map endpapers. 12mo. Cloth. Cloth spotted. Very good. The map traces Gibbons' route through France. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF CANADA UNDER THE FRENCH REGIME, 1535 - 1763.
Miles, H.H.:
Montreal. 1881.
xxvi,521pp. Original gilt cloth. Rubbed, shaken, front inner hinge broken. A fair copy. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Miles, H.H.:
Montreal. 1881.
xxvi,521pp. Original gilt cloth. Rubbed, shaken, front inner hinge broken. A fair copy. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE WOLF CUB. THE GREAT ADVENTURE OF COUNT GASTON DE RAOUSSET-BOULBON IN CALIFORNIA AND SONORA 1850 - 1854.
[Soulie, Maurice]:
Indianapolis. 1927.
281pp. plus illus. Portrait. Cloth. Very good. In chipped dust jacket. A fictionalized account of the whole story of the.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
[Soulie, Maurice]:
Indianapolis. 1927.
281pp. plus illus. Portrait. Cloth. Very good. In chipped dust jacket. A fictionalized account of the whole story of the.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
LAFAYETTE IN AMERICA 1777 - 1783.
Gottschalk, Louis:
Arveyres, France: L'Esprit de Lafayette Society, [1975].
[20],184,[6],364,[6],458pp. plus six plates. Gilt "buffalo." Fine. Signed by the author. A deluxe edition of Gottschalk's account of Lafayette's role.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Gottschalk, Louis:
Arveyres, France: L'Esprit de Lafayette Society, [1975].
[20],184,[6],364,[6],458pp. plus six plates. Gilt "buffalo." Fine. Signed by the author. A deluxe edition of Gottschalk's account of Lafayette's role.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING INFORMATION TOUCHING THE FRENCH DECREE PURPORTING TO BE A REPEAL OF THE BERLIN AND MILAN DECREES...
[Madison, James]:
Washington: A. and G. Way, Printers, 1813.
44pp. Dbd. Last few leaves loose. Very clean, good copy. Documents (mainly diplomatic letters) relating to the French repeal of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Madison, James]:
Washington: A. and G. Way, Printers, 1813.
44pp. Dbd. Last few leaves loose. Very clean, good copy. Documents (mainly diplomatic letters) relating to the French repeal of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
LETTRES INEDITES DE SUARD A WILKES.
[Wilkes, John]:
Berkeley. 1932.
120pp. Frontis. Stiff printed wrappers. Very good, largely uncut. Prints the correspondence of John Wilkes and Jean- Baptiste Suard between.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Wilkes, John]:
Berkeley. 1932.
120pp. Frontis. Stiff printed wrappers. Very good, largely uncut. Prints the correspondence of John Wilkes and Jean- Baptiste Suard between.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
EVACUATION OF MEXICO BY THE FRENCH.
[Mexico]:
Washington. 1866.
47pp. Dbd. Very good. After the Civil War the U.S. applied all pressure to have France pull out of Mexico... more
Price: $37.00
add to cart
[Mexico]:
Washington. 1866.
47pp. Dbd. Very good. After the Civil War the U.S. applied all pressure to have France pull out of Mexico... more
Price: $37.00
add to cart
THE MCLOUGHLIN EMPIRE AND ITS RULERS. DOCTOR JOHN MCLOUGHLIN, DOCTOR DAVID MCLOUGHLIN, MARIE LOUISE (SISTER ST. HENRY). AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR PERSONAL LIVES, AND OF THEIR PARENTS, RELATIVES AND CHILDREN; IN CANADA'S QUEBEC PROVINCE, IN PARIS, FRANCE, AND IN
Barker, Burt Brown:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1959.
3-370pp. plus seventeen illustrations and folding map. Original blue cloth in jacket. Spine gently sunned. Very good. Unopened. A history.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Barker, Burt Brown:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1959.
3-370pp. plus seventeen illustrations and folding map. Original blue cloth in jacket. Spine gently sunned. Very good. Unopened. A history.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
AN EXAMINATION OF THE CAUSES AND CONDUCT OF THE PRESENT WAR WITH FRANCE; AND OF THE MOST EFFECTUAL MEANS OF OBTAINING A SPEEDY, A SECURE, AND AN HONOURABLE PEACE: TOGETHER WITH SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE LATE NEGOTIATION AT LISLE.
[Napoleonic Wars]:
London. 1798.
99pp. Dbd. Occasional light fox marks, else fine. Discussion of the conception and prospects regarding the war, and calling for.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Napoleonic Wars]:
London. 1798.
99pp. Dbd. Occasional light fox marks, else fine. Discussion of the conception and prospects regarding the war, and calling for.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING SUNDRY DOCUMENTS RELATING TO A DECLARATION AND ORDER IN COUNCIL OF THE BRITISH GOVERNMENT....
[Madison, James]:
Washington City: Printed by Roger C. Weightman, 1813.
35pp. Dbd. Good. A copy of a declaration officially stating that if France repeals the Berlin and Milan Decrees, Britain.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Madison, James]:
Washington City: Printed by Roger C. Weightman, 1813.
35pp. Dbd. Good. A copy of a declaration officially stating that if France repeals the Berlin and Milan Decrees, Britain.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS OF FRANCE.
Hunnewell, James F.:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1884.
xiv,336pp. plus twenty-two single-page plates (including frontispiece), of which three are folding, and one double- page plate. Original cloth, gilt... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Hunnewell, James F.:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1884.
xiv,336pp. plus twenty-two single-page plates (including frontispiece), of which three are folding, and one double- page plate. Original cloth, gilt... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
VOYAGE HISTORIQUE ET PITTORESQUE DU HAVRE A ROUEN, SUR LA SEINE, EN BATEAU A VAPEUR.
Morlent, J.:
Rouen. 1841.
xii,164pp. plus 6 plates (including frontispiece) and folding map. Half title. 16mo. Contemporary three quarter calf and cloth. Extremities worn,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Morlent, J.:
Rouen. 1841.
xii,164pp. plus 6 plates (including frontispiece) and folding map. Half title. 16mo. Contemporary three quarter calf and cloth. Extremities worn,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
LA FAYETTE. A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Jackson, Stuart W.:
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1930.
xxi,[3],226,[1]pp. Portrait frontis. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine, t.e.g. Spine slightly faded, small stamp on front free endpaper. Good, unopened... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Jackson, Stuart W.:
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1930.
xxi,[3],226,[1]pp. Portrait frontis. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine, t.e.g. Spine slightly faded, small stamp on front free endpaper. Good, unopened... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE FIRST SESSION OF THE TWENTY-SECOND CONGRESS.
Jackson, Andrew:
Washington: Printed by Duff Green, 1831.
15pp. Dbd. Darkened. Good. Annual speech that reviews all aspects of the United States. Most of the speech is about.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Jackson, Andrew:
Washington: Printed by Duff Green, 1831.
15pp. Dbd. Darkened. Good. Annual speech that reviews all aspects of the United States. Most of the speech is about.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
LETTERS WRITTEN DURING A JOURNEY TO MONTPELLIER. PERFORMED IN THE AUTUMN OF 1804.
Fischer, Christian August:
London: Richard Phillips, 1806.
87pp. plus index. Modern half cloth and boards, t.e.g. Very good, untrimmed. The author's descriptive narrative of his journey through.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Fischer, Christian August:
London: Richard Phillips, 1806.
87pp. plus index. Modern half cloth and boards, t.e.g. Very good, untrimmed. The author's descriptive narrative of his journey through.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF THE DESTRUCTION OF THE HELVETIC UNION AND LIBERTY.
Mallet du Pan, Jacques:
Boston. 1799.
240pp. including a six-page list of books for sale by J. Nancrede, the publisher. Frontis. Later paper boards, printed paper.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
Mallet du Pan, Jacques:
Boston. 1799.
240pp. including a six-page list of books for sale by J. Nancrede, the publisher. Frontis. Later paper boards, printed paper.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
DE PAR LE ROI. ORDONNANCE DE M. ESMANGART...
[Tobacco]:
Lille. 1785.
3pp. Quarto bifolium. Very good. Given permission to treat and cure tobacco. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Tobacco]:
Lille. 1785.
3pp. Quarto bifolium. Very good. Given permission to treat and cure tobacco. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE PHILADELPHIA GAZETTE & UNIVERSAL DAILY ADVERTISER.
[Philadelphia Newspaper]:
[Philadelphia. Jan. 23, 1799.
Vol. XVI, No. 3205. [4]pp. Large folio newspaper on folded sheet. Tanned, old fold, else quite good. This issue consists.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Philadelphia Newspaper]:
[Philadelphia. Jan. 23, 1799.
Vol. XVI, No. 3205. [4]pp. Large folio newspaper on folded sheet. Tanned, old fold, else quite good. This issue consists.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
FRENCH INTERFERENCE IN MEXICO. SPEECH OF HON. J.A. McDOUGALL, OF CALIFORNIA IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, ON TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 3D, 1863.
[McDougall, James A.]:
Baltimore. 1863.
30pp. Original printed rear wrapper (front lacking) bound into library buckram, leather label. Titlepage dust soiled, shelf on titlepage, ink.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[McDougall, James A.]:
Baltimore. 1863.
30pp. Original printed rear wrapper (front lacking) bound into library buckram, leather label. Titlepage dust soiled, shelf on titlepage, ink.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS ON THE DISPUTE BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND FRANCE....
Harper, Robert G.:
London. 1798.
109,[2]pp. Dbd. About fine. The second British edition, after the first American of the previous year. Harper pours scorn on.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Harper, Robert G.:
London. 1798.
109,[2]pp. Dbd. About fine. The second British edition, after the first American of the previous year. Harper pours scorn on.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
PAX IN BELLO; OR, A FEW REFLEXIONS ON THE PROSPECT OF PEACE, ARISING OUT OF THE PRESENT CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE WAR.
[Great Britain - Politics]:
London: Printed for J. Owen, 1796.
[4],88pp. Dbd. Very good. Discusses the probable outcomes of the war with revolutionary France, with special attention to central and.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Great Britain - Politics]:
London: Printed for J. Owen, 1796.
[4],88pp. Dbd. Very good. Discusses the probable outcomes of the war with revolutionary France, with special attention to central and.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
AN EXPOSITION OF THE CONDUCT OF FRANCE TOWARDS AMERICA: ILLUSTRATED BY CASES DECIDED IN THE COUNCIL OF PRIZES IN PARIS.
Goldsmith, Lewis:
London. 1810.
iv,132 (of 133)pp. Lacks final leaf. Modern cloth, leather label. Small old blindstamp to title. Else very good. An interesting.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Goldsmith, Lewis:
London. 1810.
iv,132 (of 133)pp. Lacks final leaf. Modern cloth, leather label. Small old blindstamp to title. Else very good. An interesting.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
PROCEEDINGS AND DISCUSSIONS IN THE FRENCH CHAMBER OF DEPUTIES, ON THE SUBJECT OF THE TREATY BETWEEN FRANCE AND THE UNITED STATES, WHICH WAS SIGNED AT PARIS ON THE 4TH OF JULY, 1831....
[French-American Relations]:
Washington. 1834.
151pp. Tall octavo. Later three quarter roan and marbled boards. Extremities rubbed, spine bit chipped, titlepage heavily soiled, some scattered.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[French-American Relations]:
Washington. 1834.
151pp. Tall octavo. Later three quarter roan and marbled boards. Extremities rubbed, spine bit chipped, titlepage heavily soiled, some scattered.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
TWO MONTHS ABROAD: OR, A TRIP TO ENGLAND, FRANCE, BADEN, PRUSSIA, AND BELGIUM. IN AUGUST AND SEPTEMBER, 1843. BY A RAIL-ROAD DIRECTOR OF MASSACHUSETTS.
[Derby, Elias H.]:
Boston. 1844.
64pp. printed in double-column format. Original printed wrappers. Some marginal darkening to wraps. Some scattered dust soiling. Very small discreet.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Derby, Elias H.]:
Boston. 1844.
64pp. printed in double-column format. Original printed wrappers. Some marginal darkening to wraps. Some scattered dust soiling. Very small discreet.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
SOME REMARKS ON THE APPARENT CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE WAR IN THE FOURTH WEEK OF OCTOBER 1795.
[Auckland, William E.]:
London. 1795.
68pp. Dbd. Some soiling, else very good. Auckland, a close associate and friend of William Pitt, presents his views on.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Auckland, William E.]:
London. 1795.
68pp. Dbd. Some soiling, else very good. Auckland, a close associate and friend of William Pitt, presents his views on.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS SUR NOS LOIS DE DOUANES RELATIVES AUX PRODUCTIONS DE NOS COLONIES.
[West Indies]:
Paris. 1827.
72pp. Wrappers, stitched. Some foxing. Very good. Essay on the customs laws of France, with numerous references to the West.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[West Indies]:
Paris. 1827.
72pp. Wrappers, stitched. Some foxing. Very good. Essay on the customs laws of France, with numerous references to the West.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
LES ETATS-UNIS ET LA FRANCE.
Laboulaye, Edouard:
Paris. 1862.
72pp. Half title. Modern cloth, leather label. Rubberstamps in 2 margins, scattered foxing, else very good. An essay regarding the.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Laboulaye, Edouard:
Paris. 1862.
72pp. Half title. Modern cloth, leather label. Rubberstamps in 2 margins, scattered foxing, else very good. An essay regarding the.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING SUNDRY DOCUMENTS. TO THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES.
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
[Washington. 1805].
8pp. Gathered signatures, loose. Stab holes in left margin, minor foxing. Trimmed close along lower edge with some loss of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
[Washington. 1805].
8pp. Gathered signatures, loose. Stab holes in left margin, minor foxing. Trimmed close along lower edge with some loss of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[EIGHT DOCUMENTS RELATING TO FRENCH SPOILATIONS IN THE 1790'S, AND LITIGATION TO SETTLE THEM].
[French Spoilation Claims]:
Washington. 1886-1887.
8 pamphlets, various paginations. Bound into old three quarter calf and marbled boards. Front hinge weak, else very good. A.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[French Spoilation Claims]:
Washington. 1886-1887.
8 pamphlets, various paginations. Bound into old three quarter calf and marbled boards. Front hinge weak, else very good. A.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
FRANCE AMERIQUE 1776 - 1789 - 1917....
[French-American Relations]:
Paris. 1918.
85pp. Folio. Three quarter crimson crushed levant, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, and the prospectus bound in back. Small scrape.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[French-American Relations]:
Paris. 1918.
85pp. Folio. Three quarter crimson crushed levant, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, and the prospectus bound in back. Small scrape.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
FRANCO-SPANISH RIVALRY IN NORTH AMERICA 1524 - 1763.
Folmer, Henry:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1953.
346pp. including map. Folding frontispiece map. Red cloth. Ownership signature, else about fine, untrimmed and partly unopened. An important historical.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Folmer, Henry:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1953.
346pp. including map. Folding frontispiece map. Red cloth. Ownership signature, else about fine, untrimmed and partly unopened. An important historical.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
TRAVELS TO HYERES, IN THE SOUTH OF FRANCE, PERFORMED IN THE SPRING OF 1806.
Fischer, Christian Augustus:
London: Richard Phillips, 1806.
76pp. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, t.e.g. Very good, untrimmed. A continuation of Fischer's narrative of his journey to.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Fischer, Christian Augustus:
London: Richard Phillips, 1806.
76pp. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, t.e.g. Very good, untrimmed. A continuation of Fischer's narrative of his journey to.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
NOTICE HISTORIQUE SUR L'INVENTION DE LA NAVIGATION PAR LA VAPEUR....
Bausset-Roquefort, Marquis de:
Lyon. 1864.
39pp. Original printed wrappers. Wraps slightly chipped, some pencilled notes, else very good in glassine. Discusses French experiments and Fulton's.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Bausset-Roquefort, Marquis de:
Lyon. 1864.
39pp. Original printed wrappers. Wraps slightly chipped, some pencilled notes, else very good in glassine. Discusses French experiments and Fulton's.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
IMPORTANT STATE PAPERS. NEW PORT MERCURY OFFICE, DEC. 14, 1809. DOCUMENTS WHICH ACCOMPANIED THE MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT...TO CONGRESS, NOVEMBER 29, 1809.
[War of 1812]:
Newport, R.I. 1809.
40pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Light scattered foxing. Very good, untrimmed and unopened. A collection of letters relating primarily to relations.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[War of 1812]:
Newport, R.I. 1809.
40pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Light scattered foxing. Very good, untrimmed and unopened. A collection of letters relating primarily to relations.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS UPON THE TREATY BETWEEN THE CROWNS OF GREAT- BRITAIN, FRANCE, AND SPAIN, CONCLUDED AT SEVILLE ON THE 9TH OF NOVEMBER, 1729.
Walpole, Robert:
London. 1729.
29pp. Later marbled boards, paper label. Very good. Walpole, arguing for the government, defends the treaty with Spain and suggests.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Walpole, Robert:
London. 1729.
29pp. Later marbled boards, paper label. Very good. Walpole, arguing for the government, defends the treaty with Spain and suggests.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE DE LA FONDATION DE LA NOUVELLE-ORLEANS (1717 - 1722)...AVEC UNE PREFACE DE M. GABRIEL HANOTAUX.
Villiers, Baron Marc de:
Paris. 1917.
[16],130pp. Illustrated with plates and in-text drawings. Printed wrappers chipped and worn, spine cracked, internally clean and sound, library spine.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Villiers, Baron Marc de:
Paris. 1917.
[16],130pp. Illustrated with plates and in-text drawings. Printed wrappers chipped and worn, spine cracked, internally clean and sound, library spine.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ARRET DU CONSEIL D'ETAT DU ROI, QUI ORDONNE L'EXECUTION, DANS LE PORT DE DUNKERQUE, DES ARRETS & REGLEMENS QUI ACCORDENT LA PREFERENCE A LA FERME GENERALE, DANS LES ADJUDICATIONS DE TABACS PROVENANS DE PRISE.
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1783.
4pp. Quarto bifolium. Very good. Approved April 2, 1783. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1783.
4pp. Quarto bifolium. Very good. Approved April 2, 1783. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
TIXIER'S TRAVELS ON THE OSAGE PRAIRIES.
[Tixier, Victor]: McDermott, John Francis [ed]:
Norman. 1940.
xv,309pp. Frontis. Maps. Cloth. A fine copy, in very good dust jacket. A fine account of Osage life on the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Tixier, Victor]: McDermott, John Francis [ed]:
Norman. 1940.
xv,309pp. Frontis. Maps. Cloth. A fine copy, in very good dust jacket. A fine account of Osage life on the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
UNE CONVERSION....
Raousset-Boulbon, Comte Gaston de:
Paris. 1857.
277,[1]pp. plus ads. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Rubbed, spine cracked, front hinge detached, else sound. The Count, famous.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Raousset-Boulbon, Comte Gaston de:
Paris. 1857.
277,[1]pp. plus ads. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Rubbed, spine cracked, front hinge detached, else sound. The Count, famous.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT... TRANSMITTING INFORMATION RELATIVE TO THE DUTIES... IMPOSED BY THE EMPEROR OF FRANCE ON ALL ARTICLES, THE IMPORTATION OF WHICH INTO THE DOMINIONS OF FRANCE IS PERMITTED IN AMERICAN VESSELS; AND WHETHER... THE PRODUCE OF AMERIC
[Madison, James]:
Washington: A. and G. Way, Printers, 1810.
18pp. Dbd. Very good. Letters between diplomats indicate the rapidly escalating tension concerning trade between France and the U.S. Also,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Madison, James]:
Washington: A. and G. Way, Printers, 1810.
18pp. Dbd. Very good. Letters between diplomats indicate the rapidly escalating tension concerning trade between France and the U.S. Also,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, TO A MAN NAMED "LEE," LIKELY REGARDING TREATY NEGOTIATIONS WITH THE FRENCH].
Eden, William, First Baron Auckland:
[Np. ca. 1785].
[2]pp. Light fold lines. Minor tear in left edge affecting about three words. A few other short separations along folds... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Eden, William, First Baron Auckland:
[Np. ca. 1785].
[2]pp. Light fold lines. Minor tear in left edge affecting about three words. A few other short separations along folds... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE PRIVATE JOURNALS OF AARON BURR, DURING HIS RESIDENCE OF FOUR YEARS IN EUROPE; WITH SELECTIONS FROM HIS CORRESPONDENCE. Edited by Matthew L. Davis.
[Burr, Aaron]:
New York. 1858.
Two volumes. 451; 453pp. Portrait in first volume. Original cloth, spines gilt. Most of backstrip on first volume torn away.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Burr, Aaron]:
New York. 1858.
Two volumes. 451; 453pp. Portrait in first volume. Original cloth, spines gilt. Most of backstrip on first volume torn away.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE TO WHOM WAS REFERRED THE PETITION OF AMELIE EUGENIE DE BEAUMARCHAIS, HEIRESS AND REPRESENTATIVE OF THE LATE CARON DE BEAUMARCHAIS, BY J.A. CHAVALLIE, HER ATTORNEY [84].
[Beaumarchais, Pierre-Augustin Caron de]:
Washington: Printed by Roger C. Weightman, 1814.
32pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Very minor foxing, else near fine, untrimmed and largely unopened. This claim was submitted to Congress.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Beaumarchais, Pierre-Augustin Caron de]:
Washington: Printed by Roger C. Weightman, 1814.
32pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Very minor foxing, else near fine, untrimmed and largely unopened. This claim was submitted to Congress.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF CLAIMS, ON THE PETITION OF THE HEIRS OF CARON DE BEAUMARCHAIS.
[American Revolution]:
Washington. 1812.
33pp. Gathered signatures, string-tied as issued. Very good, untrimmed and unopened. This claim was submitted by the heirs of Beaumarchais,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[American Revolution]:
Washington. 1812.
33pp. Gathered signatures, string-tied as issued. Very good, untrimmed and unopened. This claim was submitted by the heirs of Beaumarchais,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING COPIES AND EXTRACTS FROM THE CORRESPONDENCE OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE AND THE MINISTER PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES AT PARIS.
[Madison, James]:
Washington, D.C.: Printed by R.C. Weightman, May 26, 1812.
51pp. Dbd. Good. James Monroe's initial instructions to Joel Barlow (minister plenipotentiary); Barlow's reports back to the United States; mainly.. more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
[Madison, James]:
Washington, D.C.: Printed by R.C. Weightman, May 26, 1812.
51pp. Dbd. Good. James Monroe's initial instructions to Joel Barlow (minister plenipotentiary); Barlow's reports back to the United States; mainly.. more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
A LETTER ON THE GENIUS AND DISPOSITIONS OF THE FRENCH GOVERNMENT, INCLUDING A VIEW OF THE TAXATION OF THE FRENCH EMPIRE.
[Walsh, Robert]:
Baltimore. 1810.
253pp. Later cloth and boards. Very good. The author is highly anti-French and rather pro-British. "...The French Emperor meditates the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Walsh, Robert]:
Baltimore. 1810.
253pp. Later cloth and boards. Very good. The author is highly anti-French and rather pro-British. "...The French Emperor meditates the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
"LISTE DES FRANCOIS ET SUISSES" FROM AN OLD MANUSCRIPT LIST OF FRENCH AND SWISS PROTESTANTS SETTLED IN CHARLESTON, ON THE SANTEE AND AT THE ORANGE QUARTER IN CAROLINA WHO DESIRED NATURALIZATION PREPARED PROBABLY ABOUT 1695-6.
[Ravenel, Daniel]:
New York. 1888.
77pp. Folding frontispiece map. Original printed wrappers. Wraps chipped. Internally very good. Prints an old manuscript list of refugees in.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Ravenel, Daniel]:
New York. 1888.
77pp. Folding frontispiece map. Original printed wrappers. Wraps chipped. Internally very good. Prints an old manuscript list of refugees in.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
TREATY OF PEACE, UNION, AND FRIENDSHIP, BETWEEN HIS BRITANNIC MAJESTY AND THE EMPEROR OF ALL THE RUSSIAS.
[Great Britain]:
London. 1812.
5pp. Half title. Small quarto. Dbd. Very good. The treaty of friendship between England and Russia cementing their alliance to.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Great Britain]:
London. 1812.
5pp. Half title. Small quarto. Dbd. Very good. The treaty of friendship between England and Russia cementing their alliance to.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
LOI RELATIVE AU REMPLACEMENT DES EMPLOIS VACANS DANS LE REGIMENT D' ARTILLERIE DES COLONIES, DONNEE A PARIS, LE 1ER. JUILLET 1792...[caption title].
[French in America]:
Grenoble. [1792].
4pp. Quarto bifolium. Bit tanned, minor margin stain. Very good. Passed July 1, 1792, aimed at filling vacancies in the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[French in America]:
Grenoble. [1792].
4pp. Quarto bifolium. Bit tanned, minor margin stain. Very good. Passed July 1, 1792, aimed at filling vacancies in the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE PASSPORTS PRINTED BY BENJAMIN FRANKLIN AT HIS PASSY PRESS.
[Franklin, Benjamin]:
Ann Arbor: William L. Clements Library, 1925.
10pp. plus three facsimiles (one double-page). Folio. Original cloth backed marbled boards, printed paper spine label. Fine. From an edition.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Franklin, Benjamin]:
Ann Arbor: William L. Clements Library, 1925.
10pp. plus three facsimiles (one double-page). Folio. Original cloth backed marbled boards, printed paper spine label. Fine. From an edition.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart




