address

Results for: Americana Founding of the United States


THE WAR OF 1812 AMERICA'S SECOND WAR FOR INDEPENDENCE.
Lawson, Don:
New York. [1966].
160pp. Illus. Facsimiles. Original cloth. Very good in rubbed dust jacket. Causes of and major events in the war, aimed.. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
AMERICAN ART: 1750 - 1800. TOWARDS INDEPENDENCE.
[American Art]:
Boston. 1976.
320pp. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Quarto. Cloth. In dust jacket. A very good copy. Issued in.. more
Price: $11.00
add to cart
THE W. WRIGHT HAWKES COLLECTION OF REVOLUTIONARY WAR DOCUMENTS.
[Hawkes, W. Wright]:
Schnectady: Union College, 1968.
xv,[1],48pp. Original tan wrappers. Minor wear along fore-edge of front wrap. Near fine. .. more
Price: $14.00
add to cart
TYPEFOUNDING IN AMERICA, 1787 - 1825.
Silver, Rollo G.:
Charlottesville. 1965.
139pp. Publisher's half cloth and decorative boards. Very good. A history of American typefounding beyond the colonial period, offering information.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
A SERMON, PREACHED AT BYFIELD....
Parish, Elijah:
Newburyport. 1811.
30pp. Dbd. Good. The second edition. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
MEDITATIONS OF AN AUTOGRAPH COLLECTOR.
Joline, Adrian H.:
New York. 1902.
x,316pp. plus facsimiles. Frontis. Original brown cloth. Slight edge wear. Bookplate on front pastedown. Very good, untrimmed. Joline built a.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
AN ADDRESS TO THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CONGREGATION IN MORRIS-TOWN, N.J. DELIVERED FEB. 28, 1813.
Fisher, Samuel:
[Np, New Jersey? ca. 1813].
pp.51-63. Dbd. Very good. Fisher's answer to charges of preaching politics. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
EXPANSIONISTS OF 1812.
Pratt, Julius W.:
New York. 1925.
309pp. Cloth. Notes and underscoring, else very good. From the library of historian Charles Beard, with shelf number. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
POLITICAL AND COMMERCIAL REGISTER.
[Philadelphia Newspaper]:
Philadelphia. Oct. 13, 1814.
4pp. Vol. 21, No. 86. Folio. Splitting at folds, else good. Some War of 1812 news. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A SOLEMN PROTEST AGAINST THE LATE DECLARATION OF WAR, IN A DISCOURSE DELIVERED ON THE NEXT LORD'S DAY AFTER THE TIDINGS OF IT WERE RECEIVED...SECOND EDITION.
Osgood, David:
Exeter. 1812.
16pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Historical society stamp, foxing, otherwise a very good copy. The first edition was printed in Cambridge... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MR. LLOYD'S SPEECH, IN THE SENATE...ON THE BILL MAKING FURTHER PROVISIONS FOR THE EMBARGO....
Lloyd, James:
[Washington. 1808].
7pp. Dbd. Slight loss to text at the bottom of first leaf, not affecting the sense. Good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE HIS EXCELLENCY THE GOVERNOR...MAY 27, 1812, BEING THE DAY OF ANNUAL ELECTION.
Foster, Edmund:
Boston. 1812.
22pp. Dbd. Very good. Glorifies government. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE, OCCASIONED BY THE NEWS OF PEACE, DELIVERED AT THE SOUTH MEETING-HOUSE IN HARTFORD, FEBRUARY 14, 1815.
Flint, Abel:
Hartford. 1815.
11pp. Dbd. Library stamp. Very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
"THE SPIRIT OF PARTY." HAMILTON & JEFFERSON AT ODDS.
Christman, Margaret C.S.:
Washington. 1992.
64pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. Catalogue of a National Portrait Gallery exhibition focusing on the most famous political.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A SERMON, PREACHED IN BOSTON, AUGUST 20, 1812, THE DAY OF HUMILIATION AND PRAYER, APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT...IN CONSEQUENCE OF THE DECLARATION OF WAR AGAINST GREAT BRITAIN.
Channing, William E.:
Boston. 1812.
15pp. Three quarter calf and marbled boards. Front board neatly detached, calf rubbed. Light scattered foxing. Very good .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A SERMON, PREACHED IN BOSTON...THE DAY OF THE PUBLICK FAST...IN CONSEQUENCE OF THE DECLARATION OF WAR AGAINST GREAT BRITAIN.
Channing, William E.:
Boston. 1812.
20pp. Dbd. Good. Presents religious reasons for anti-war sympathies. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN PRINTER 1787 - 1825.
Silver, Rollo G.:
Charlottesville. 1967.
189pp. Cloth. Fine. .. more
Price: $23.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN FRONTIER 1763 - 1893.
Paxson, Frederic L.:
Boston & New York. 1924.
[20],598pp. Maps (one in color). Gilt cloth. Slightest edge wear, else fine. Contains much material on westward expansion, its effect.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE STORY OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE.
Malone, Dumas:
New York: Oxford University Press, 1954.
282pp. Cloth. Pictorial dust jackets. Some minor chipping on the jackets; leaves slightly tanned. Near fine. Illustrated history with hundreds.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE DELIVERED IN THE AUDIENCE OF HIS EXCELLENCY CALEB STRONG, ESQ....ON THE ANNIVERSARY ELECTION, MAY 31, 1815.
Flint, James:
Boston. 1815.
31pp. Stitched signatures. Some staining. Good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE CAUSES AND EFFECTS OF THE WAR. A SERMON, DELIVERED IN SALEM, AUGUST 20, 1812....
Emerson, Brown:
Salem. 1812.
16pp. Dbd. Very good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE TREATIES OF 1778 AND ALLIED DOCUMENTS.
Chinard, G., ed:
Baltimore. 1928.
xxv,70pp. plus folding facsimile. Quarto. Half cloth and printed boards, printed paper spine label. Very good, partially unopened, in tattered.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ISAAC T. HOPPER: A TRUE LIFE.
Child, L. Maria:
Boston. 1853.
xvi,493pp. Portrait. 12mo. Original cloth. Worn at extremities with chipping to head and toe of spine, bookplate removed, front hinge.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A JOURNEY TO OHIO IN 1810.
Dwight, Margaret Van Horn:
New Haven. 1920.
viii,64pp. Cloth backed boards, printed paper label. Fine. Later printing. First publication of Mrs. Dwight's diary kept during her trip.. more
Price: $28.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF MAJOR GEORGE WASHINGTON OF HIS JOURNEY TO THE FRENCH FORCES ON OHIO. FACSIMILE OF THE WILLIAMSBURG EDITION 1754. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY J. CHRISTIAN BAY.
Washington, George:
Cedar Rapids, Ia. 1955.
19,28,[1]pp. Cloth backed green boards. Some pages uncut. A fine copy. A privately distributed facsimile production of Washington's first publication... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ADDRESS OF OF THE STATE COMMITTEE OF CORRESPONDENCE, TO THE CITIZENS OF PENNSYLVANIA.
[Pennsylvania]:
[Philadelphia. 1808].
10pp. Dbd. Foxed. Good. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF THE HON. JOSEPH PEARSON, THE ACT FOR THE MORE PERFECT ORGANIZATION OF THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES; AND ON THE BILL...FOR RAISING AN ADDITIONAL MILITARY FORCE.
Pearson, Joseph:
Georgetown. 1813.
12pp. Stitched signatures. Old folds, but very good. Stands opposed. Unusual imprint. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
SERMON. THE QUESTION OF WAR WITH GREAT BRITAIN, EXAMINED UPON MORAL AND CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES.
[McKean, Joseph]:
Boston. 1808.
14pp. Dbd. Near fine. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
AN ORATION DELIVERED BEFORE THE ASSOCIATED DISCIPLES OF WASHINGTON....
Knapp, Samuel L.:
Newburyport. 1812.
23pp. Dbd. Good. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
LAFAYETTE IN AMERICA 1777 - 1783.
Gottschalk, Louis:
Arveyres, France: L'Esprit de Lafayette Society, [1975].
[20],184,[6],364,[6],458pp. plus six plates. Gilt "buffalo." Fine. Signed by the author. A deluxe edition of Gottschalk's account of Lafayette's role.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
TECUMSEH. CHIEF OF THE SHAWANOES A TALE OF THE WAR OF 1812.
Gordon, H.R.:
New York. 1898.
[6],312pp. Frontis. plus plates. Original pictorial cloth. Very good. The story of this great Indian leader's fighting exploits in Ohio.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A GREAT PEACE MAKER: THE DIARY OF JAMES GALLATIN, SECRETARY TO ALBERT GALLATIN 1813 - 1827.
Gallatin, James:
New York. 1914.
314pp. plus plates. Portrait. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Fine. Important primary source on Gallatin's role in the treaty ending the War.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
MOTION SUBMITTED FOR CONSIDERATION. APRIL 1, 1808.
[Chesapeake-Leopard Affair]:
Washington: Printed by R.C. Weightman, 1808.
[3]pp. Dbd. Very good. A brief Senate motion relating to the Chesapeake-Leopard Affair. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A JOURNEY THROUGH THE GENESEE COUNTRY, FINGER LAKES REGION AND MOHAWK VALLEY FROM PATRICK CAMPBELL'S Travels in the Interior Inhabited Parts of North America in the Years 1791 and 1792.
[Campbell, Patrick]:
[Rochester]. 1978.
17pp. plus [unpaginated]. Portrait. Half cloth and boards. Fine. In board slipcase, with promotional leaflet and order form laid in... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
MIRROR FOR AMERICANS LIKENESS OF THE EASTERN SEABORAD 1810.
Brown, Ralph H.:
New York. 1943.
xxxii,312pp. Illus. Quarto. Gilt cloth. Fine. In chipped and edgeworn dust jacket with some tears. An interesting work describing the.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE GENERALS OF THE CONTINENTAL ARMY OF THE REVOLUTION.
[American Revolution]:
Cambridge, Ma.: John Wilson and Son, 1889.
167pp. Original printed wrappers. Covers slightly soiled, internally clean and fresh. A very good copy. A fine compilation of brief.. more
Price: $32.00
add to cart
A MONOGRAPH ON THE REV. ISRAEL EVANS, A.M. CHAPLAIN...DURING THE ENTIRE REVOLUTIONARY WAR....
Thorne, John C.:
New York. 1907.
32pp. Quarto. Dbd. Very good. Abbott reprint. Evans was also a minister in Concord, N.H. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
REMARKS ON THE REPORT OF THE LEGISLATURE ON OUR FOREIGN RELATIONS.
Sully [pseud]:
Boston. 1810.
12pp. Dbd. Very good. Attacks the Administration's foreign policy. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
CITY OF INDEPENDENCE. VIEWS OF PHILADELPHIA BEFORE 1800.
Snyder, Martin P.:
New York. 1975.
304pp. Color frontis. plus plates. Quarto. Cloth. Some soiling to covers. Else very good. Lacks dust jacket. A finely illustrated.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
AMERICAN NAVAL BROADSIDES, A COLLECTION OF EARLY NAVAL PRINTS (1745 - 1815).
Smith, Edgar Newbold.:
New York: Philadelphia Maritime Museum, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1974.
225pp. Large quarto. Cloth. Fine in edge worn dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated collection of American naval prints arranged by the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
DIALOGUES OF A NEW REPUBLIC. AN EXHIBITION OF SELECTED ITEMS FROM THE PIERCE WELCH GAINES COLLECTION OF AMERICANA.
Sheidley, Harlow W.:
Storrs, Ct. 1980.
53pp., printed in double columns, including illustrations. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers lightly thumbed and soiled, else near fine. Annotated.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF...IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES...5TH JANUARY, 1812, ON THE BILL IN ADDITION TO THE ACT ENTITLED "AN ACT TO RAISE AN ADDITIONAL MILITARY FORCE," AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES.
Quincy, Josiah:
Alexandria. [1813].
36pp. Dbd. Very good. Sabin notes the appearance of this speech in editions from New York, Boston and Alexandria, with.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE BOOKS OF A NEW NATION UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PUBLICATIONS, 1774 - 1814.
Powell, J.H.:
Philadelphia. [1957].
170pp. Cloth. Fine. In somewhat dust soiled jacket. A fine assessment of foundation government publications. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE MASSACRE OF WYOMING. THE ACTS OF CONGRESS FOR THE DEFENSE OF THE WYOMING VALLEY, PENNSYLVANIA, 1776 - 1778: WITH THE PETITIONS OF THE SUFFERERS BY THE MASSACRE OF JULY 3, 1778, FOR CONGRESSIONAL AID.
[Pennsylvania]:
Wilkes-Barré, Pa. 1895.
xxiv,85pp. Frontis. Green cloth, spine gilt. Very good. An account of the Revolution's Battle of Wyoming, in which a small.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
SEQUEL TO THE NEW ENGLISH READER: OR, ELEGANT SELECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY....
Murray, Lindley:
New York. 1806.
396pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Lacks front free endsheet. Good. Second edition. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING INFORMATION TOUCHING THE FRENCH DECREE PURPORTING TO BE A REPEAL OF THE BERLIN AND MILAN DECREES...
[Madison, James]:
Washington: A. and G. Way, Printers, 1813.
44pp. Dbd. Last few leaves loose. Very clean, good copy. Documents (mainly diplomatic letters) relating to the French repeal of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
SUPPLEMENT TO THE LATE ANALYSIS OF THE PUBLIC CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN OUR CABINET AND THOSE OF FRANCE AND GREAT BRITAIN.
[Lowell, John]:
[Boston. 1809?].
28pp. Dbd. Very good. Lowell continues his series of attacks on Madison. Shaw & Shoemaker enthusiasts will note that a.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart