Results for: Americana Florida
RECOMMENDED READINGS FOR THE FLORIDA CENTENNIAL. A STANDARD GUIDE TO THE BEST BOOKS ON FLORIDA WITH HELPFUL EXPLANATIONS AND CRITICAL EVALUATIONS.
[Florida]: Hanna, A.J.:
Winter Park, Florida: [July 31, 1945].
63pp. Fine. This bibilography is a good overview of Floridiana. The annotations for each entry are illustrative and detailed. Organized.. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
[Florida]: Hanna, A.J.:
Winter Park, Florida: [July 31, 1945].
63pp. Fine. This bibilography is a good overview of Floridiana. The annotations for each entry are illustrative and detailed. Organized.. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
...A BILL FOR THE FINAL ADJUSTMENT OF CLAIMS TO LANDS IN THE STATE OF LOUISIANA AND THE TERRITORIES OF ARKANSAS AND FLORIDA [caption title].
[Southern Land Claims]:
[Washington]. 1834.
Quarto broadsheet. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill (HR 308) regarding the registration of land claims in those southern states, reported.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Southern Land Claims]:
[Washington]. 1834.
Quarto broadsheet. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill (HR 308) regarding the registration of land claims in those southern states, reported.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
HR 308...AMENDMENT [caption title].
[Southern Land Claims]:
[Washington]. 1834.
Broadsheet. Quarto. Dbd. Blank corner chipped, soiled, else very good. Reading bill for an amendment to HR 308, "for the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Southern Land Claims]:
[Washington]. 1834.
Broadsheet. Quarto. Dbd. Blank corner chipped, soiled, else very good. Reading bill for an amendment to HR 308, "for the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
MILITARY GOVERNMENTS IN CALIFORNIA, 1846 - 1850 WITH A CHAPTER ON THEIR PRIOR USE IN LOUISIANA, FLORIDA AND NEW MEXICO.
Grivas, Theodore:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1963.
247pp. including illustrations. Blue cloth, gilt. Fine, in dust jacket. "This work contains the first serious study of military governments.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Grivas, Theodore:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1963.
247pp. including illustrations. Blue cloth, gilt. Fine, in dust jacket. "This work contains the first serious study of military governments.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
DELINEATIONS OF AMERICAN SCENERY AND CHARACTER.
Audubon, John James:
New York. 1926.
349pp. Portrait. Cloth. Slightest shelf wear. Very good. The most convenient sampler of Audubon's writing, combining episodes from his various.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James:
New York. 1926.
349pp. Portrait. Cloth. Slightest shelf wear. Very good. The most convenient sampler of Audubon's writing, combining episodes from his various.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
PINE-APPLE CULTURE.
McCarty, C.T.:
Ankona, Fl. [Nov. 1, 1894].
20pp. Original wrappers, stitched. Wrappers slightly chipped. Internally very good. A small guide to growing pineapples, "designed more for practical.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
McCarty, C.T.:
Ankona, Fl. [Nov. 1, 1894].
20pp. Original wrappers, stitched. Wrappers slightly chipped. Internally very good. A small guide to growing pineapples, "designed more for practical.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
FLORIDA BIRD LIFE.
Howell, Arthur H.:
New York. 1932.
xxiv,579pp. Color frontispiece plus plates (many in color). Folding map. Quarto. Cloth. Spine sunned, else very good. An extensive guide.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Howell, Arthur H.:
New York. 1932.
xxiv,579pp. Color frontispiece plus plates (many in color). Folding map. Quarto. Cloth. Spine sunned, else very good. An extensive guide.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
AMERICAN ANTIQUITIES, AND DISCOVERIES IN THE WEST: BEING AN EXHIBITION OF THE EVIDENCE THAT AN ANCIENT POPULATION OF PARTIALLY CIVILIZED NATIONS, DIFFERING ENTIRELY FROM THOSE OF THE PRESENT INDIANS, PEOPLED AMERICA, MANY CENTURIES BEFORE ITS DISCOVERY BY
Priest, Josiah:
Albany. 1833.
400pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Lacks the folding plate and folding map. Styled "Third edition Revised" on the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Priest, Josiah:
Albany. 1833.
400pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Lacks the folding plate and folding map. Styled "Third edition Revised" on the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A THOUSAND-MILE WALK TO THE GULF.
Muir, John:
Boston & New York. 1916.
xxvi,[1],220pp. plus plates. Original cloth, color pictorial onlay. Covers bit soiled and rubbed, some slight foxing, else very good. Muir's.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Muir, John:
Boston & New York. 1916.
xxvi,[1],220pp. plus plates. Original cloth, color pictorial onlay. Covers bit soiled and rubbed, some slight foxing, else very good. Muir's.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
COMMUNICATION FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, TRANSMITTING, IN COMPLIANCE WITH A RESOLUTION OF THE SENATE OF MARCH 8, 1851, THE REPORT OF ISRAEL D. ANDREWS, CONSUL OF THE UNITED STATES FOR CANADA AND NEW BRUNSWICK, ON THE TRADE AND COMMERCE OF THE BRI
Andrews, Israel D.:
Washington. 1854.
viii,851pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Toe of spine frayed. Overall very good. The Senate issue, published a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Andrews, Israel D.:
Washington. 1854.
viii,851pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Toe of spine frayed. Overall very good. The Senate issue, published a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
OLD SAINT AUGUSTINE A STORY OF THREE CENTURIES....
Reynolds, Charles B.:
St. Augustine. 1888.
144p. plus fifteen plates. Frontis. Original decorative boards, gilt. Good. A nicely illustrated historical survey of St. Augustine. .. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Reynolds, Charles B.:
St. Augustine. 1888.
144p. plus fifteen plates. Frontis. Original decorative boards, gilt. Good. A nicely illustrated historical survey of St. Augustine. .. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
MESSAGES OF GEN. ANDREW JACKSON: WITH A SHORT SKETCH OF HIS LIFE.
[Jackson, Andrew]:
Concord, N.H.: John F. Brown, 1837.
429pp. Portrait frontis. Contemporary ornate blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Top inch of spine neatly torn away. Minor foxing. Offsetting on.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Jackson, Andrew]:
Concord, N.H.: John F. Brown, 1837.
429pp. Portrait frontis. Contemporary ornate blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Top inch of spine neatly torn away. Minor foxing. Offsetting on.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
AMERICAN ANTIQUITIES, AND DISCOVERIES IN THE WEST: BEING AN EXHIBITION OF THE EVIDENCE THAT AN ANCIENT POPULATION OF PARTIALLY CIVILIZED NATIONS, DIFFERING ENTIRELY FROM THOSE THE PRESENT INDIANS, PEOPLED AMERICA, MANY CENTURIES BEFORE ITS DISCOVERY BY CO
Priest, Josiah:
Albany: Hoffman and White, 1833.
viii,9-400pp. Contemporary full calf. Rubbed, moderate dampstaining. Very good. Lacks the maps and two plates. Styled "Second edition Revised" on.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Priest, Josiah:
Albany: Hoffman and White, 1833.
viii,9-400pp. Contemporary full calf. Rubbed, moderate dampstaining. Very good. Lacks the maps and two plates. Styled "Second edition Revised" on.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
THE CRUISE OF THE MONTAUK TO BERMUDA, THE WEST INDIES AND FLORIDA.
McQuade, James:
New York. 1885.
xv,[1],441pp. plus illus. Original pictorial cloth. Rubbed, small tear at front joint, but very good. Includes visits to St. Kitt's,.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
McQuade, James:
New York. 1885.
xv,[1],441pp. plus illus. Original pictorial cloth. Rubbed, small tear at front joint, but very good. Includes visits to St. Kitt's,.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS UPON THE TREATY BETWEEN THE CROWNS OF GREAT- BRITAIN, FRANCE, AND SPAIN, CONCLUDED AT SEVILLE ON THE 9TH OF NOVEMBER, 1729.
Walpole, Robert:
London. 1729.
29pp. Later marbled boards, paper label. Very good. Walpole, arguing for the government, defends the treaty with Spain and suggests.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Walpole, Robert:
London. 1729.
29pp. Later marbled boards, paper label. Very good. Walpole, arguing for the government, defends the treaty with Spain and suggests.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
AN ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S REFERENCE AND DISTANCE MAP OF THE UNITED STATES....
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia. 1835.
324pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards. Some wear to extremities, scattered foxing and browning. A sound copy. The.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia. 1835.
324pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards. Some wear to extremities, scattered foxing and browning. A sound copy. The.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE CATHOLIC MISSIONS AMONG THE INDIAN TRIBES OF THE UNITED STATES 1529-1854.
Shea, John Gilmary:
New York. 1855.
514,[14]pp. plus five engraved portraits. Original embossed cloth. Spine faded, spine ends worn. Occasional foxing, moderate agetoning, else very good... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Shea, John Gilmary:
New York. 1855.
514,[14]pp. plus five engraved portraits. Original embossed cloth. Spine faded, spine ends worn. Occasional foxing, moderate agetoning, else very good... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
FLORIDA DAYS.
Deland, Margaret:
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1889.
200pp. including numerous in-text illustrations, plus two etchings and four color lithographic plates. Half title. Original pictorial cloth, stamped in.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Deland, Margaret:
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1889.
200pp. including numerous in-text illustrations, plus two etchings and four color lithographic plates. Half title. Original pictorial cloth, stamped in.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
LIFE AMONG THE INDIANS.
Catlin, George:
London. [nd, 1880?].
352pp. plus plates. Frontis. Title vignette. Original pictorial cloth. Contemporary school prize inscription on front endpaper. Else very good and.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Catlin, George:
London. [nd, 1880?].
352pp. plus plates. Frontis. Title vignette. Original pictorial cloth. Contemporary school prize inscription on front endpaper. Else very good and.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE PUBLIC LANDS, ON A RESOLUTION TO INQUIRE WHAT PROVISION OUGHT TO BE MADE RESPECTING LANDS GRANTED BY THE BRITISH GOVERNMENT OF WEST FLORIDA IN THE MISSISSIPPI TERRITORY.
[United States Congress]:
Washington: A. & G. Way, 1812.
4pp. Dbd. Old stab holes in left margin. Minor dust soiling and edge wear. Very good. A scarce government document.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[United States Congress]:
Washington: A. & G. Way, 1812.
4pp. Dbd. Old stab holes in left margin. Minor dust soiling and edge wear. Very good. A scarce government document.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE WORK OF JACQUES LE MOYNE DE MORGUES A HUGUENOT ARTIST IN FRANCE FLORIDA AND ENGLAND.
Hulton, Paul [comp]:
London: Published for the Trustees of the British Museum by British Museum Publications Limited, 1977.
Two volumes. xii,[2],241;ix pp. plus 144 plates (some in color). Folio. Green cloth. Fine in original green cloth slipcase. Nicely.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Hulton, Paul [comp]:
London: Published for the Trustees of the British Museum by British Museum Publications Limited, 1977.
Two volumes. xii,[2],241;ix pp. plus 144 plates (some in color). Folio. Green cloth. Fine in original green cloth slipcase. Nicely.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
$10 WILL BE GIVEN AND ALL LEGAL COSTS FOR THE ARREST OF EITHER OF THESE CRIMINALS. ARREST AND WIRE J.M. BELL, SHERIFF WALTON COUNTY, DEFUNIAK SPRINGS, FLA. [caption title].
[Florida Outlaws]:
[Walton Co., Fl.? nd, ca. 1910?].
Broadside, 15 x 22.5 cm. Small chip in upper left corner, tanned. Very good. This wanted poster describes four black.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Florida Outlaws]:
[Walton Co., Fl.? nd, ca. 1910?].
Broadside, 15 x 22.5 cm. Small chip in upper left corner, tanned. Very good. This wanted poster describes four black.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THIRTIETH CONGRESS - FIRST SESSION. H.R. 519 [REPORT NO. 652]....A BILL TO PROVIDE FOR THE SETTLEMENT OF CONFLICTS BETWEEN SPANISH LAND CLAIMS AND PURCHASES UNDER THE UNITED STATES, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES [caption title].
[Florida]:
[Washington]. May 30, 1848.
5pp. Quarto. Dbd. A few small chips at left margin, final leaf loose. Slight agetoning, occasional minor instances of soiling... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Florida]:
[Washington]. May 30, 1848.
5pp. Quarto. Dbd. A few small chips at left margin, final leaf loose. Slight agetoning, occasional minor instances of soiling... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FLORIDA. VOLUME 4: 1900 - 1915.
Servies, James A. and Lana D.:
Pensacola. 2002.
xxi,[3],551pp. Cloth. As new. The fourth volume of this first-rate bibliography, listing (with the first, second, and third volumes) a.. more
Price: $165.00
add to cart
Servies, James A. and Lana D.:
Pensacola. 2002.
xxi,[3],551pp. Cloth. As new. The fourth volume of this first-rate bibliography, listing (with the first, second, and third volumes) a.. more
Price: $165.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FLORIDA. VOLUME 3: 1881 - 1899.
Servies, James A. and Lana D.:
Pensacola. 1999.
xxi,[3],559pp. Cloth. As new. The third volume of this first-rate bibliography, listing (with the first and second volumes) a total.. more
Price: $165.00
add to cart
Servies, James A. and Lana D.:
Pensacola. 1999.
xxi,[3],559pp. Cloth. As new. The third volume of this first-rate bibliography, listing (with the first and second volumes) a total.. more
Price: $165.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FLORIDA. VOLUME 2: 1846 - 1880.
Servies, James A. and Lana D.:
Pensacola. 1995.
488pp. Cloth. As new. The second volume of this first-rate bibliography, listing (with the first volume) a total of 6898.. more
Price: $165.00
add to cart
Servies, James A. and Lana D.:
Pensacola. 1995.
488pp. Cloth. As new. The second volume of this first-rate bibliography, listing (with the first volume) a total of 6898.. more
Price: $165.00
add to cart
THE STANDARD GUIDE. ST. AUGUSTINE.
Reynolds, Charles B.:
St. Augustine: E.H. Reynolds, 1892.
101,[43]pp. (pagination erratic pp.21-22 omitted, pp.24- 91 incorrectly numbered 22-87). Frontis. Slim quarto. Original printed wrappers bound into modern three.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Reynolds, Charles B.:
St. Augustine: E.H. Reynolds, 1892.
101,[43]pp. (pagination erratic pp.21-22 omitted, pp.24- 91 incorrectly numbered 22-87). Frontis. Slim quarto. Original printed wrappers bound into modern three.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
FLORIDA: ITS SCENERY, CLIMATE, AND HISTORY. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF CHARLESTON, SAVANNAH, AUGUSTA, AND AIKEN; A CHAPTER FOR CONSUMPTIVES; VARIOUS PAPERS ON FRUIT- CULTURE; AND A COMPLETE HAND-BOOK AND GUIDE.
Lanier, Sidney:
Philadelphia. [1875].
336pp. plus plates and 9pp. of ads. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Some light edge wear, but gilt still bright. Some.. more
Price: $190.00
add to cart
Lanier, Sidney:
Philadelphia. [1875].
336pp. plus plates and 9pp. of ads. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Some light edge wear, but gilt still bright. Some.. more
Price: $190.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES IN THE WILDS OF NORTH AMERICA.
Lanman, Charles:
London. 1854.
300pp. Original cloth. Spine sunned and dampstained, corners bumped. Internally clean. Very good overall. A collection of several of the.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Lanman, Charles:
London. 1854.
300pp. Original cloth. Spine sunned and dampstained, corners bumped. Internally clean. Very good overall. A collection of several of the.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE EXILES OF FLORIDA: OR, THE CRIMES COMMITTED BY OUR GOVERNMENT AGAINST THE MAROONS, WHO FLED FROM SOUTH CAROLINA AND OTHER SLAVE STATES, SEEKING PROTECTION UNDER SPANISH LAWS.
Giddings, Joshua R.:
Columbus: Follett, Foster and Company, 1858.
338pp. plus illustrations and laid-in advertisement leaf. Frontis. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Spine slightly sunned. Minor foxing. Small contemporary.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Giddings, Joshua R.:
Columbus: Follett, Foster and Company, 1858.
338pp. plus illustrations and laid-in advertisement leaf. Frontis. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Spine slightly sunned. Minor foxing. Small contemporary.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, COMMUNICATING THE ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE.
[General Land Office]:
[Washington. 1844].
114pp. plus three (of seven) folding maps. Dbd. Very good. Lacks four of the maps. The handsome maps in this.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[General Land Office]:
[Washington. 1844].
114pp. plus three (of seven) folding maps. Dbd. Very good. Lacks four of the maps. The handsome maps in this.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA....
Fairbanks, George R.:
New York. 1858.
200pp. plus seven plates. Original cloth, stamped in gilt. Cloth sunned. A touch of offsetting, else internally clean and near.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Fairbanks, George R.:
New York. 1858.
200pp. plus seven plates. Original cloth, stamped in gilt. Cloth sunned. A touch of offsetting, else internally clean and near.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
DELINEATIONS OF AMERICAN SCENERY AND CHARACTER.
Audubon, John James:
New York. 1926.
349pp. Mezzotint portrait by Cruikshank. Original cloth. Bookplate removed from front pastedown, else clean and very good. This is one.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James:
New York. 1926.
349pp. Mezzotint portrait by Cruikshank. Original cloth. Bookplate removed from front pastedown, else clean and very good. This is one.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FLORIDA.
Servies, James A. and Lana D.:
Pensacola. 1993.
424pp. Cloth. As new. A first-rate bibliography, listing 3106 items relating to Florida through 1845, arranged chronologically. Provides collations, notes.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Servies, James A. and Lana D.:
Pensacola. 1993.
424pp. Cloth. As new. A first-rate bibliography, listing 3106 items relating to Florida through 1845, arranged chronologically. Provides collations, notes.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF THE MEXICAN REVOLUTION: INCLUDING A NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF GENERAL XAVIER MINA....
Robinson, William D.:
Philadelphia. 1820.
xxxvi,396pp. Later three quarter brown calf, black gilt morocco label. Rubbed. Titlepage quite damaged and crudely repaired with tape, last.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Robinson, William D.:
Philadelphia. 1820.
xxxvi,396pp. Later three quarter brown calf, black gilt morocco label. Rubbed. Titlepage quite damaged and crudely repaired with tape, last.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE GRAND QUESTION, WHETHER WAR, OR NO WAR, WITH SPAIN, IMPARTIALLY CONSIDER'D: IN DEFENCE OF THE PRESENT MEASURES AGAINST THOSE THAT DELIGHT IN WAR.
[Walpole, Horatio]:
London. 1739.
32pp. Woodcut decorations throughout. Modern marbled wrappers. Internally quite clean. Very good. A vitriolic essay, containing numerous references to British.. more
Price: $235.00
add to cart
[Walpole, Horatio]:
London. 1739.
32pp. Woodcut decorations throughout. Modern marbled wrappers. Internally quite clean. Very good. A vitriolic essay, containing numerous references to British.. more
Price: $235.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN TRAVELLER; OR GUIDE THROUGH THE UNITED STATES. CONTAINING BRIEF NOTICES OF THE SEVERAL STATES, CITIES, PRINCIPAL TOWNS, CANALS AND RAIL ROADS &c. WITH TABLES OF DISTANCES, BY STAGE, CANAL AND STEAM BOAT ROUTES…Third Edition.
Tanner, Henry S.:
Philadelphia: Published by the author, 1838.
144pp. plus four engraved plates (including frontispiece) and four double-page maps. 16mo. Original brown cloth, paper label on front board... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Tanner, Henry S.:
Philadelphia: Published by the author, 1838.
144pp. plus four engraved plates (including frontispiece) and four double-page maps. 16mo. Original brown cloth, paper label on front board... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
TRISTAN DE LUNA CONQUISTADOR OF THE OLD SOUTH A STUDY OF SPANISH IMPERIAL STRATEGY.
Priestley, Herbert Ingram:
Glendale, Ca. 1936.
215pp. Frontis. Large octavo. Original red cloth. Near fine. From an edition limited to 500 copies, this copy numbered 478... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Priestley, Herbert Ingram:
Glendale, Ca. 1936.
215pp. Frontis. Large octavo. Original red cloth. Near fine. From an edition limited to 500 copies, this copy numbered 478... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
DES COLONIES, ET LA REVOLUTION ACTUELLE DE L'AMERIQUE.
Pradt, Dominique-Dufour de:
Paris. 1817.
Two volumes. xxxii,403,[1]; [2],394,[2]pp. Original calf, lacking leather labels. Spines dry, front hinges cracking but sound. Internally very good. A.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Pradt, Dominique-Dufour de:
Paris. 1817.
Two volumes. xxxii,403,[1]; [2],394,[2]pp. Original calf, lacking leather labels. Spines dry, front hinges cracking but sound. Internally very good. A.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
PEDRO MENÉNDEZ DE AVILÉLES. ADELANTADO GOVERNOR AND CAPTAIN-GENERAL OF FLORIDA.
Merás, Gonzalo Solís de:
Deland, Fl.: Florida State Historical Society, 1923.
286,[1]pp. Original half blue cloth and paper boards, paper label on spine and cover. Minute soiling on boards. Internally clean... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Merás, Gonzalo Solís de:
Deland, Fl.: Florida State Historical Society, 1923.
286,[1]pp. Original half blue cloth and paper boards, paper label on spine and cover. Minute soiling on boards. Internally clean... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
FLORIDA: THE ADVANTAGES AND INDUCEMENTS WHICH IT OFFERS TO IMMIGRANTS. COLLECTED AND ARRANGED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE NEW ENGLAND EMIGRANT AID COMPANY. SECOND EDITION...[wrapper title].
[Florida]:
Boston. 1868.
20pp. Self wrappers. Stitched as issued. Bit tanned, otherwise very good. Early promotional guide encouraging New Englanders to move to.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Florida]:
Boston. 1868.
20pp. Self wrappers. Stitched as issued. Bit tanned, otherwise very good. Early promotional guide encouraging New Englanders to move to.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
MISSISSIPPI, AS A PROVINCE, TERRITORY AND STATE, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF EMINENT CITIZENS...VOLUME I [all published].
Claiborne, J.F.H.:
Jackson, Ms. 1880.
xxiii,[1],545pp. plus plates and errata. Later three quarter maroon morocco and marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. Minute browning. Contemporary ownership.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Claiborne, J.F.H.:
Jackson, Ms. 1880.
xxiii,[1],545pp. plus plates and errata. Later three quarter maroon morocco and marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. Minute browning. Contemporary ownership.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF FLORIDA AT ITS NINTH SESSION....
[Florida]:
Tallahassee. 1858.
456,72pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Exterior leaves edgeworn and wrinkled. Uniformly tanned, scattered foxing. Good, untrimmed and unopened. Lacks final two.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
[Florida]:
Tallahassee. 1858.
456,72pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Exterior leaves edgeworn and wrinkled. Uniformly tanned, scattered foxing. Good, untrimmed and unopened. Lacks final two.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
SOCIETY, MANNERS AND POLITICS IN THE UNITED STATES: BEING A SERIES OF LETTERS ON NORTH AMERICA.
Chevalier, Michel:
Boston: Weeks, Jordan and Company, 1839.
iv,467,[1]pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind, gilt title on spine. Spine ends a bit chipped, small gouge in front cover... more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
Chevalier, Michel:
Boston: Weeks, Jordan and Company, 1839.
iv,467,[1]pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind, gilt title on spine. Spine ends a bit chipped, small gouge in front cover... more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...COMMUNICATING TRANSLATIONS OF LETTERS FROM THE MINISTER OF SPAIN TO THE SECRETARY OF STATE [bound with:] MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING A REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE ON THE SUBJECT OF CLAIMS OF CITIZENS OF THE
[Spanish Spoliations]:
Washington. 1820.
8;4pp. plus 27 folding tables. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Untrimmed. Some occasional foxing. Overall crisp and very good... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
[Spanish Spoliations]:
Washington. 1820.
8;4pp. plus 27 folding tables. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Untrimmed. Some occasional foxing. Overall crisp and very good... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
APPLETON’S ILLUSTRATED HAND-BOOK OF AMERICAN TRAVEL: A FULL AND RELIABLE GUIDE BY RAILWAY, STEAMBOAT, AND STAGE TO…THE UNITED STATES AND THE BRITISH PROVINCES.
Richards, T. Addison:
New York: D. Appleton & Co.; London: Trubner & Co., 1857.
420pp., plus 24pp. of ads, forty maps, including four large folding regional maps in full color (map of Midwest included.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Richards, T. Addison:
New York: D. Appleton & Co.; London: Trubner & Co., 1857.
420pp., plus 24pp. of ads, forty maps, including four large folding regional maps in full color (map of Midwest included.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
PRIVATE LAND CLAIMS – FLORIDA. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING INFORMATION IN RELATION TO...THE SETTLEMENT AND CONFIRMATION OF PRIVATE LAND CLAIMS IN FLORIDA.
[Florida]:
Washington: Gales & Seaton, [1829].
xiv,[2],277pp. Contemporary legal sheep, black and red gilt morocco labels. Minor foxing. Very good. "A collection of Spanish and French.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
[Florida]:
Washington: Gales & Seaton, [1829].
xiv,[2],277pp. Contemporary legal sheep, black and red gilt morocco labels. Minor foxing. Very good. "A collection of Spanish and French.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF ST. AUGUSTINE, WITH A VIEW OF ITS HISTORY AND ADVANTAGES AS A RESORT FOR INVALIDS.
Sewall, R.K.:
New York. 1848.
69pp. plus 11pp. ads and six plates. 12mo. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt. Rubbed and edgeworn, chipped at spine ends. Faint.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Sewall, R.K.:
New York. 1848.
69pp. plus 11pp. ads and six plates. 12mo. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt. Rubbed and edgeworn, chipped at spine ends. Faint.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
REPORT OF MAJOR GENERAL MEADE'S MILITARY OPERATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AFFAIRS IN THE THIRD MILITARY DISTRICT AND DEP'T OF THE SOUTH, FOR THE YEAR 1868, WITH ACCOMPANYING DOCUMENTS.
[Meade, George C.]:
Atlanta. 1868.
105pp. Original rear wrapper (lacks the front wrapper). Dampstaining on titlepage and first few leaves of text. Else quite good... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Meade, George C.]:
Atlanta. 1868.
105pp. Original rear wrapper (lacks the front wrapper). Dampstaining on titlepage and first few leaves of text. Else quite good... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE THIRTY-THIRD CONGRESS...PART III....
[General Land Office]:
Washington. 1854.
Forty-five maps, charts and plans, mostly folding. Quarto. Original gilt cloth. Edge wear, chipping at head and toe of spine,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[General Land Office]:
Washington. 1854.
Forty-five maps, charts and plans, mostly folding. Quarto. Original gilt cloth. Edge wear, chipping at head and toe of spine,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart






