Results for: Americana Europe
ACROSS THE ROOF OF THE WORLD.
Skrede, Wilfred:
[New York. 1955].
223pp. plus photographic illus. Cloth. About fine in bit worn dust jacket. First American edition. Chronicle of the author's journey.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Skrede, Wilfred:
[New York. 1955].
223pp. plus photographic illus. Cloth. About fine in bit worn dust jacket. First American edition. Chronicle of the author's journey.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
ROMAN HOLIDAYS AND OTHERS.
Howells, W.D.:
New York & London. 1908.
[303]pp. plus plates. Frontis. Original gilt cloth, t.e.g. Some edge wear. Very good. The attractions for travellers in Italy and.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Howells, W.D.:
New York & London. 1908.
[303]pp. plus plates. Frontis. Original gilt cloth, t.e.g. Some edge wear. Very good. The attractions for travellers in Italy and.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
TRAMPING TO LOURDES...IN A PILGRIMAGE UNDERTAKEN THROUGH ANJOU AND AUVERGNE, QUERCY, BEARN, AND IGNORRE, WITH OTHER FOREIGN PARTS, IN THE 47TH YEARS OF AGE, AND IN THE YEAR OF GRACE 1928.
Gibbons, John:
London. [1929].
213pp. plus ads. Map endpapers. 12mo. Cloth. Cloth spotted. Very good. The map traces Gibbons' route through France. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Gibbons, John:
London. [1929].
213pp. plus ads. Map endpapers. 12mo. Cloth. Cloth spotted. Very good. The map traces Gibbons' route through France. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
BIOGRAPHY OF ELISHA KENT KANE.
Elder, William:
Philadelphia. 1858.
416pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Engraved title. Original cloth. Extremities frayed, scattered foxing. Good. Later edition, first published in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Elder, William:
Philadelphia. 1858.
416pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Engraved title. Original cloth. Extremities frayed, scattered foxing. Good. Later edition, first published in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
AMERICAN BACKLOGS THE STORY OF GERTRUDE TYLER AND HER FAMILY 1660 - 1860.
Roosevelt, Mrs. Theodore and Kermit, comps:
New York & London. 1928.
[8],236pp. plus plates. Cloth backed boards, printed paper label. Corners bumped, else fine. The authors were daughter and grandson of.. more
Price: $27.00
add to cart
Roosevelt, Mrs. Theodore and Kermit, comps:
New York & London. 1928.
[8],236pp. plus plates. Cloth backed boards, printed paper label. Corners bumped, else fine. The authors were daughter and grandson of.. more
Price: $27.00
add to cart
HERBSTTAGE IN ANDALUSIEN.
Wegener, Georg:
Berlin. 1896.
322pp. plus plates. Later half cloth and marbled boards. Very good. Third edition. The author's travels through North Africa and.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Wegener, Georg:
Berlin. 1896.
322pp. plus plates. Later half cloth and marbled boards. Very good. Third edition. The author's travels through North Africa and.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
AUSTRIA ODER DESTERREICHISCHER UNIVERSAL-KALENDER FUR DAS GEMEINE JAHR 1841.
Salomon, Joseph:
Wien. [1841].
xx,369,[7]pp. Folding frontis. Textual illus. Original printed boards, rear board lacking. Bit rubbed, some scattered foxing, else very good. Austrian.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Salomon, Joseph:
Wien. [1841].
xx,369,[7]pp. Folding frontis. Textual illus. Original printed boards, rear board lacking. Bit rubbed, some scattered foxing, else very good. Austrian.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
UP THE RHINE.
Hood, Thomas:
Frankfort. 1840.
vi,300pp. plus plates. 16mo. Original printed boards (rubbed), crudely rebacked in tape. One signature detached, else internally very good, in.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Hood, Thomas:
Frankfort. 1840.
vi,300pp. plus plates. 16mo. Original printed boards (rubbed), crudely rebacked in tape. One signature detached, else internally very good, in.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE PURITAN IN HOLLAND, ENGLAND, AND AMERICA AN INTRODUCTION TO AMERICAN HISTORY.
Campbell, Douglas:
New York. 1892.
Two volumes. lv,508;xx,588pp. Original cloth. Cloth soiled with some edge wear. Very good. Indepth study of the historical clash between.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Campbell, Douglas:
New York. 1892.
Two volumes. lv,508;xx,588pp. Original cloth. Cloth soiled with some edge wear. Very good. Indepth study of the historical clash between.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
AMERYKANSI ZACHÓD.
[Western Art]:
[Warsaw?]. 1974.
[2],93pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Fine. Hungarian language catalogue for a joint exhibition of art of the American.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Western Art]:
[Warsaw?]. 1974.
[2],93pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Fine. Hungarian language catalogue for a joint exhibition of art of the American.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A SHORT HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE.
Tuckerman, Arthur Lyman:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887.
viii,[1],168pp. plus twenty-four plates (including frontispiece and two double-page plates). Original gilt cloth. Minor wear to extremities. Early ink inscription.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Tuckerman, Arthur Lyman:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887.
viii,[1],168pp. plus twenty-four plates (including frontispiece and two double-page plates). Original gilt cloth. Minor wear to extremities. Early ink inscription.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ABREGE DE L'HISTOIRE ROMAINE. A L'USAGE DES ELEVES DE L'ECOLE ROYALE MILITAIRE, A PARIS.
[Roman Empire]:
Baltimore. 1812.
249pp. 16mo. Contemporary calf, leather label. Joints starting slightly, foxed. A good, sound copy. French history of the Roman empire,.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Roman Empire]:
Baltimore. 1812.
249pp. 16mo. Contemporary calf, leather label. Joints starting slightly, foxed. A good, sound copy. French history of the Roman empire,.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE DISCOVERY OF THE RIVER GAMBRA (1623).
Jobson, Richard:
London: The Hakluyt Society, 1999.
xvi,341pp. including illustrations. Frontis. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover, gilt- lettered spine. Fine. In dust jacket. Taken from Jobson's original.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Jobson, Richard:
London: The Hakluyt Society, 1999.
xvi,341pp. including illustrations. Frontis. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover, gilt- lettered spine. Fine. In dust jacket. Taken from Jobson's original.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
UNE SOEUR AINEE D'ATALA ODERAHI HISTOIRE AMERICAINE AVEC UNE INTRODUCTION ET DES NOTES PAR GILBERT CHINARD.
Chinard, Gilbert:
1950.
230pp. Frontis. Stiff printed wrappers. Some pencil marginalia, minor soiling. Very good. A romance based on the famous novel, ATALA,.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Chinard, Gilbert:
1950.
230pp. Frontis. Stiff printed wrappers. Some pencil marginalia, minor soiling. Very good. A romance based on the famous novel, ATALA,.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE TRAVEL DIARY OF ROBERT BARGRAVE, LEVANT MERCHANT (1647-1656).
Brennan, Michael G., ed:
London: The Hakluyt Society, 1999.
xix,[1],288pp. including illustrations. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover, gilt-lettered spine. As new. In dust jacket. A detailed 17th-century look at.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Brennan, Michael G., ed:
London: The Hakluyt Society, 1999.
xix,[1],288pp. including illustrations. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover, gilt-lettered spine. As new. In dust jacket. A detailed 17th-century look at.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...COMMUNICATING...INFORMATION ON THE SUBJECT OF THE TREATIES CONCLUDED BETWEEN THE LATE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS AND THE GOVERNMENTS OF FRANCE AND GREAT BRITAIN [caption title].
[Texas]:
Washington. 1846.
14pp. Dbd. Very good. Prints documents regarding treaties between the Texas Republic and France and Britain. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Texas]:
Washington. 1846.
14pp. Dbd. Very good. Prints documents regarding treaties between the Texas Republic and France and Britain. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
WALES AND THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR.
Taylor, Clare:
Aberystwyth. 1972.
vii,[1],77pp. Spiral bound mimeographed typescript. Very good. Collection of letters and documents by Welshmen serving in the Union Army. Documents.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Taylor, Clare:
Aberystwyth. 1972.
vii,[1],77pp. Spiral bound mimeographed typescript. Very good. Collection of letters and documents by Welshmen serving in the Union Army. Documents.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
RELICS & MEMORIALS OF LONDON TOWN....
Ogilvy, James S.:
London. [ca. 1915].
[316]pp. plus 52 colored plates. Quarto. Gilt pictorial cloth. Some light foxing, else near fine with tissue guards intact. Study.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Ogilvy, James S.:
London. [ca. 1915].
[316]pp. plus 52 colored plates. Quarto. Gilt pictorial cloth. Some light foxing, else near fine with tissue guards intact. Study.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING A REPORT FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE...27TH FEBRUARY, 1801.
[United States Department of State]:
[Washington]. 1801.
12pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Good, untrimmed and unopened. Lacks the folding table. Accounts "of the depredations committed on the commerce.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[United States Department of State]:
[Washington]. 1801.
12pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Good, untrimmed and unopened. Lacks the folding table. Accounts "of the depredations committed on the commerce.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ROME OF THE RENAISSANCE AND TO-DAY.
Rodd, Francis Rennell:
London. 1932.
x,303,[1]pp. plus plates. Frontis. Quarto. Gilt publisher's cloth, t.e.g. Some scattered foxing, spine sunned. Very good. Presentation inscription from the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Rodd, Francis Rennell:
London. 1932.
x,303,[1]pp. plus plates. Frontis. Quarto. Gilt publisher's cloth, t.e.g. Some scattered foxing, spine sunned. Very good. Presentation inscription from the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A COMPLETE INVESTIGATION OF MR. EDEN'S TREATY, AS IT MAY AFFECT THE COMMERCE, THE REVENUE, OR THE GENERAL POLICY OF GREAT BRITAIN.
[Richardson, Joseph]:
Dublin. 1787.
160pp. [of 167, lacking the entire appendix, but with the entire main text]. Dbd. Ex-lib. with stamps, some scattered foxing,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Richardson, Joseph]:
Dublin. 1787.
160pp. [of 167, lacking the entire appendix, but with the entire main text]. Dbd. Ex-lib. with stamps, some scattered foxing,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
NOTES AND SKETCHES OF AN ARCHITECT TAKEN DURING A JOURNEY IN THE NORTHWEST OF EUROPE. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH...BY JOHN PETO.
Narjoux, Felix:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877.
442pp. including 214 wood-engravings (many full-page). Original decorative cloth, stamped in black and gold. Colored pencil inscription on flyleaf. A.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Narjoux, Felix:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877.
442pp. including 214 wood-engravings (many full-page). Original decorative cloth, stamped in black and gold. Colored pencil inscription on flyleaf. A.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
AN EXAMINATION OF THE CAUSES AND CONDUCT OF THE PRESENT WAR WITH FRANCE; AND OF THE MOST EFFECTUAL MEANS OF OBTAINING A SPEEDY, A SECURE, AND AN HONOURABLE PEACE: TOGETHER WITH SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE LATE NEGOTIATION AT LISLE.
[Napoleonic Wars]:
London. 1798.
99pp. Dbd. Occasional light fox marks, else fine. Discussion of the conception and prospects regarding the war, and calling for.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Napoleonic Wars]:
London. 1798.
99pp. Dbd. Occasional light fox marks, else fine. Discussion of the conception and prospects regarding the war, and calling for.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO WILLIAM ROSCOE, ESQ. CONTAINING STRICTURES ON HIS LATE PUBLICATION ENTITLED "CONSIDERATIONS ON THE CAUSES, OBJECTS, AND CONSEQUENCES OF THE PRESENT WAR.["]
[Napoleonic Wars]:
Liverpool Printed; New York Reprinted. 1808.
64pp. Dbd. Foxed, dampstained, else good. Concerns the Napoleonic Wars and related politics of the day. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Napoleonic Wars]:
Liverpool Printed; New York Reprinted. 1808.
64pp. Dbd. Foxed, dampstained, else good. Concerns the Napoleonic Wars and related politics of the day. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
DENMARK AND GERMANY SINCE 1815.
Gosch, Charles A.:
London. 1862.
xvi,459,[1]pp. plus 4 folding maps (some in color) and folding table. Original cloth. Some fraying at extremities, inner front hinge.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Gosch, Charles A.:
London. 1862.
xvi,459,[1]pp. plus 4 folding maps (some in color) and folding table. Original cloth. Some fraying at extremities, inner front hinge.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
TRAVELS ON THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE; VIZ., IN ENGLAND, IRELAND, SCOTLAND, FRANCE, ITALY, SWITZERLAND, GERMANY, AND THE NETHERLANDS.
Fisk, Wilbur:
New York. 1838.
xv,[9]-688pp. plus plates. Frontis. Thick octavo. Original full calf, leather label. Scuffed, one corner gnawed. Light to heavy foxing throughout,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Fisk, Wilbur:
New York. 1838.
xv,[9]-688pp. plus plates. Frontis. Thick octavo. Original full calf, leather label. Scuffed, one corner gnawed. Light to heavy foxing throughout,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A NORTHERN SUMMER: OR TRAVELS ROUND THE BALTICK [sic]; THROUGH DENMARK, SWEDEN, RUSSIA, PRUSSIA, AND PART OF GERMANY. IN THE YEAR 1804.
Carr, John:
New London. 1806.
330pp. plus ads. Contemporary full calf, morocco label. Boards and spine worn, chipped at top and bottom of spine. Later.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Carr, John:
New London. 1806.
330pp. plus ads. Contemporary full calf, morocco label. Boards and spine worn, chipped at top and bottom of spine. Later.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
SKETCHES ABROAD WITH PEN AND PENCIL.
Darley, Felix O.C.:
New York. 1869.
viii,191pp. Illus. Small quarto. Original gilt pictorial cloth, a.e.g. Slight wear to head and toe of spine, else a very.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Darley, Felix O.C.:
New York. 1869.
viii,191pp. Illus. Small quarto. Original gilt pictorial cloth, a.e.g. Slight wear to head and toe of spine, else a very.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF THE ANCIENT BOROUGH TOWN OF COLCHESTER, IN THE COUNTY OF ESSEX, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME: IN WHICH ARE RECORDED, SOME IMPORTANT AND INTERESTING DETAILS OF THE SIEGE....
Swinborne, Robert:
Colchester. [1824].
82pp. plus plate and ads. 12mo. Original printed boards. Front board detached, paper chipped, spine perished but cords sound. Occasional.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Swinborne, Robert:
Colchester. [1824].
82pp. plus plate and ads. 12mo. Original printed boards. Front board detached, paper chipped, spine perished but cords sound. Occasional.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
SUMMER PICTURES: FROM COPENHAGEN TO VENICE.
Field, Henry M.:
New York. 1859.
291pp. plus ads. Original cloth. Cloth spotted, chipped at head and toe of spine. Internally very good and clean. Contemporary.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Field, Henry M.:
New York. 1859.
291pp. plus ads. Original cloth. Cloth spotted, chipped at head and toe of spine. Internally very good and clean. Contemporary.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF THE DESTRUCTION OF THE HELVETIC UNION AND LIBERTY.
Mallet du Pan, Jacques:
Boston. 1799.
240pp. including a six-page list of books for sale by J. Nancrede, the publisher. Frontis. Later paper boards, printed paper.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
Mallet du Pan, Jacques:
Boston. 1799.
240pp. including a six-page list of books for sale by J. Nancrede, the publisher. Frontis. Later paper boards, printed paper.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE RECORDS OF THE VIRGINIA COMPANY OF LONDON. WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL LIST OF THE EXTANT DOCUMENTS.
Kingsbury, Susan M.:
Washington. 1905.
215pp. Folio. Uncut, bound in later buckram. Fine. .. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
Kingsbury, Susan M.:
Washington. 1905.
215pp. Folio. Uncut, bound in later buckram. Fine. .. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
TREATIES WITH LUBECK, BREMEN, AND HAMBURG. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING COPIES OF A CONVENTION....
[U.S.-Hanseatic Republics Treaties]:
Washington. 1829.
11pp. Dbd. Some foxing and tanning, but about very good. The U.S. Congressional printing of the first commercial convention between.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[U.S.-Hanseatic Republics Treaties]:
Washington. 1829.
11pp. Dbd. Some foxing and tanning, but about very good. The U.S. Congressional printing of the first commercial convention between.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE WORLD'S WORSHIP IN STONE: TEMPLE, CATHEDRAL AND MOSQUE.
Ripley, M.M.:
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, [1879].
176pp. including 150 illustrations (many full-page). Frontis. Quarto. Original decorative cloth, stamped in black and gilt, a.e.g. Cloth lightly scuffed... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Ripley, M.M.:
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, [1879].
176pp. including 150 illustrations (many full-page). Frontis. Quarto. Original decorative cloth, stamped in black and gilt, a.e.g. Cloth lightly scuffed... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
CONSIDERATIONS ON THE PRESENT GERMAN WAR.
[Mauduit, Israel]:
London: John Wilkie, 1760.
[2],ii,137pp. Dbd. Very good, untrimmed. Discusses the military and political powers of Europe and prospects for the future. With a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Mauduit, Israel]:
London: John Wilkie, 1760.
[2],ii,137pp. Dbd. Very good, untrimmed. Discusses the military and political powers of Europe and prospects for the future. With a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
TRANS-ATLANTIC SKETCHES, By "Porte Plume."
[Harding, W.M.]:
New York. 1879.
87pp. Title vignette. Flexible gilt cloth. Bit sunned, but very good. The author set out from New York aboard a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Harding, W.M.]:
New York. 1879.
87pp. Title vignette. Flexible gilt cloth. Bit sunned, but very good. The author set out from New York aboard a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
PAX IN BELLO; OR, A FEW REFLEXIONS ON THE PROSPECT OF PEACE, ARISING OUT OF THE PRESENT CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE WAR.
[Great Britain - Politics]:
London: Printed for J. Owen, 1796.
[4],88pp. Dbd. Very good. Discusses the probable outcomes of the war with revolutionary France, with special attention to central and.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Great Britain - Politics]:
London: Printed for J. Owen, 1796.
[4],88pp. Dbd. Very good. Discusses the probable outcomes of the war with revolutionary France, with special attention to central and.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
REPRESENTATION OF THE LORDS OF THE COMMITTEE OF COUNCIL, APPOINTED FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF ALL MATTERS RELATING TO TRADE AND FOREIGN PLANTATIONS, UPON THE PRESENT STATE OF THE LAWS FOR REGULATING THE IMPORTATION AND EXPORTATION OF CORN....
[Foreign Trade]:
London. 1800.
54pp. plus leaf of ads. Dbd. Titlepage soiled, old crease, else very good. The second edition, first published in 1790... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Foreign Trade]:
London. 1800.
54pp. plus leaf of ads. Dbd. Titlepage soiled, old crease, else very good. The second edition, first published in 1790... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
TWO MONTHS ABROAD: OR, A TRIP TO ENGLAND, FRANCE, BADEN, PRUSSIA, AND BELGIUM. IN AUGUST AND SEPTEMBER, 1843. BY A RAIL-ROAD DIRECTOR OF MASSACHUSETTS.
[Derby, Elias H.]:
Boston. 1844.
64pp. printed in double-column format. Original printed wrappers. Some marginal darkening to wraps. Some scattered dust soiling. Very small discreet.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Derby, Elias H.]:
Boston. 1844.
64pp. printed in double-column format. Original printed wrappers. Some marginal darkening to wraps. Some scattered dust soiling. Very small discreet.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
SOME REMARKS ON THE APPARENT CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE WAR IN THE FOURTH WEEK OF OCTOBER 1795.
[Auckland, William E.]:
London. 1795.
68pp. Dbd. Some soiling, else very good. Auckland, a close associate and friend of William Pitt, presents his views on.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Auckland, William E.]:
London. 1795.
68pp. Dbd. Some soiling, else very good. Auckland, a close associate and friend of William Pitt, presents his views on.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
HISTORICAL VIEW OF THE PROGRESS OF DISCOVERY ON THE MORE NORTHERN COASTS OF AMERICA...WITH DESCRIPTIVE SKETCHES OF THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE NORTH AMERICAN REGIONS. BY JAMES WILSON....
Tytler, Patrick F.:
New York. 1833.
360pp. plus plates and ads. Folding frontispiece map. Engraved title. 16mo. Original printed cloth, neatly rebacked in morocco, original endpapers.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Tytler, Patrick F.:
New York. 1833.
360pp. plus plates and ads. Folding frontispiece map. Engraved title. 16mo. Original printed cloth, neatly rebacked in morocco, original endpapers.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
PRESIDENT HEBER C. KIMBALL'S JOURNAL. SEVENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES. DESIGNED FOR THE INSTRUCTION AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF YOUNG LATTER-DAY SAINTS.
[Kimball, Heber C.]:
Salt Lake City. 1882.
104pp. 12mo. Original stamped cloth. Free endsheets excised, private bookplate, later spine label, else very good. An account of the.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Kimball, Heber C.]:
Salt Lake City. 1882.
104pp. 12mo. Original stamped cloth. Free endsheets excised, private bookplate, later spine label, else very good. An account of the.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
AN APPEAL TO THE UNPREJUDICED, CONCERNING THE PRESENT DISCONTENTS OCCASIONED BY THE LATE CONVENTION WITH SPAIN.
[Gordon, Thomas]:
London: T. Cooper, 1739.
32pp. Dbd. Very good. A pro-Walpole pamphlet preceding the War of Jenkins' Ear. "By the famous Thomas Gordon, editor of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Gordon, Thomas]:
London: T. Cooper, 1739.
32pp. Dbd. Very good. A pro-Walpole pamphlet preceding the War of Jenkins' Ear. "By the famous Thomas Gordon, editor of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
FRANCE AMERIQUE 1776 - 1789 - 1917....
[French-American Relations]:
Paris. 1918.
85pp. Folio. Three quarter crimson crushed levant, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, and the prospectus bound in back. Small scrape.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[French-American Relations]:
Paris. 1918.
85pp. Folio. Three quarter crimson crushed levant, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, and the prospectus bound in back. Small scrape.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
TRAVELS TO HYERES, IN THE SOUTH OF FRANCE, PERFORMED IN THE SPRING OF 1806.
Fischer, Christian Augustus:
London: Richard Phillips, 1806.
76pp. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, t.e.g. Very good, untrimmed. A continuation of Fischer's narrative of his journey to.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Fischer, Christian Augustus:
London: Richard Phillips, 1806.
76pp. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, t.e.g. Very good, untrimmed. A continuation of Fischer's narrative of his journey to.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
ART IN THE AGE OF EXPLORATION. CIRCA 1492.
Levenson, Jay A. [ed]:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1991.
671pp. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Thick quarto. Cloth. Very fine. In dust jacket and slipcase. A.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Levenson, Jay A. [ed]:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1991.
671pp. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Thick quarto. Cloth. Very fine. In dust jacket and slipcase. A.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
EUROPE VIEWED THROUGH AMERICAN SPECTACLES.
Fulton, Charles Carroll:
Philadelphia. 1874.
312pp. plus ads, printed in double-column format. Original cloth. Cloth bit spotted, but very good. "This is a model of.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Fulton, Charles Carroll:
Philadelphia. 1874.
312pp. plus ads, printed in double-column format. Original cloth. Cloth bit spotted, but very good. "This is a model of.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
FIVE MONTHS ABROAD: OR LETTERS FROM THE OCEAN AND THE LAND, WRITTEN DURING A VOYAGE ACROSS THE ATLANTIC...DURING THE SUMMER AND AUTUMN OF 1850.
McFarland, Asa:
Concord. 1851.
183pp. Frontis. Original cloth, spine gilt extra. Rubbed, spine sunned, cloth spotted. Offset from frontispiece, pages tanned as usual, one.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
McFarland, Asa:
Concord. 1851.
183pp. Frontis. Original cloth, spine gilt extra. Rubbed, spine sunned, cloth spotted. Offset from frontispiece, pages tanned as usual, one.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS UPON THE TREATY BETWEEN THE CROWNS OF GREAT- BRITAIN, FRANCE, AND SPAIN, CONCLUDED AT SEVILLE ON THE 9TH OF NOVEMBER, 1729.
Walpole, Robert:
London. 1729.
29pp. Later marbled boards, paper label. Very good. Walpole, arguing for the government, defends the treaty with Spain and suggests.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Walpole, Robert:
London. 1729.
29pp. Later marbled boards, paper label. Very good. Walpole, arguing for the government, defends the treaty with Spain and suggests.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A SHORT VIEW OF THE STATE OF AFFAIRS, WITH RELATION TO GREAT BRITAIN, FOR FOUR YEARS PAST; WITH SOME REMARKS ON THE TREATY LATELY PUBLISHED....
[Pulteney, William]:
London. 1730.
36pp. Old half morocco and boards. Some foxing. Very good. Discusses the events of the wars of 1727-30, including those.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Pulteney, William]:
London. 1730.
36pp. Old half morocco and boards. Some foxing. Very good. Discusses the events of the wars of 1727-30, including those.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart




